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Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Caliber I

Communication Devices 106 illustrations ~16389 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (CVT)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY)
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
ALL WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to step 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284883-S17463573722008051600000) .
  3. 3) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to step 4) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284884-S21661367132008051600000) .
  4. 4) TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (CVT) - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to step 5) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «CVT VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284885-S08461162932008051600000) .
  5. 5) ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Engine Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to step 6) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST.
  6. 6) STEERING ANGLE SENSOR- INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this sensor, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to step 7) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  7. 7) ALL WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL (AWD) MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the AWD Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to step 8) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the All Wheel Drive Control (AWD) Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  8. 8) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C2 and C3 harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground on both connectors. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 9) .
  9. 9) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 10) .
  10. 10) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 11) .
  11. 11) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 12) .
  12. 12) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects an open, a short high, a short low or a short together in either of the CAN B Bus circuits.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) MEASURE VOLTAGE AT TIPM Gain access to the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector, but do not disconnect. Backprobe and measure the voltage on both the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) and the (D54) CAN B (-) circuits. Does the voltage read approximately 4.65 - 4.98 volts on the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) and 0.39 - 0.46 volts on the (D55) CAN B (+) circuits? Yes Go to step 3) . No - Voltage Between 0.3 - 0.7 Volts on Both Circuits Go to step 9) . No - Voltage Reads 0 Volts on Either Circuit Go to step 7) . No - Voltage Above 10 Volts on Either Circuit Go to step 5) .
  3. 3) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool select ECU View. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector. NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus. Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool? Yes Using the Wiring Diagrams to further isolate the open in the circuit, repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 4) .
  4. 4) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN With the scan tool select ECU View. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector. NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus. Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool? Yes Using the Wiring Diagrams to further isolate the open in the circuit, repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  5. 5) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 6) .
  6. 6) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  7. 7) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 8) . No Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  8. 8) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  9. 9) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short between the two circuits. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS TERMINAL PUSH OUT
SPREAD CAN B BUS TERMINAL
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL OPEN IN A CAN B BUS MODULE

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool select ECU View. Verify that all CAN B Bus modules are communicating with the scan tool. NOTE: A red X will be next to a module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: If any module is not communicating, perform the appropriate no response test procedure before proceeding. Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector, but do not disconnect. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the ECU View screen and document all modules that display a red X. Are there any red X's displayed next to any CAN B Bus modules? Yes Go to step 3) . No Check backprobe connection to ground, make sure it is proper. The CAN B Bus open DTC may no longer be active, it may be stored. Check all module connections. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION - MULTIPLE RED X'S With the scan tool continue monitoring the ECU View screen. Are there multiple red X's displayed next to CAN B Bus modules? Yes The most likely cause of this condition is an open CAN B Bus (+) circuit between a common CAN B Bus splice and the modules that display the red X next to them. Use the wiring diagrams to help you determine where the open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 4) .
  4. 4) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN - SINGLE RED X Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Inspect the connector and terminal for damage, inspect for spread terminals, or pushed out terminals. If ok, replace the module that displayed the red X next to it in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open between the next common splice and the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Use the wiring diagrams to help you determine where the open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the circuit is shorted to ground internally within a module or if the circuit is shorted in the harness. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected eliminated the short to ground in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go to step 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage. NOTE: This is to determine if the circuit is shorted to voltage internally within a module or if the circuit is shorted to voltage in the harness. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected eliminated the short to voltage in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS TERMINAL PUSH OUT
SPREAD CAN B BUS TERMINAL
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL OPEN IN A CAN B BUS MODULE

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool select ECU View. Verify that all CAN B Bus modules are communicating with the scan tool. NOTE: A red X will be next to a module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: If any module is not communicating, perform the appropriate no response test procedure before proceeding. Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector, but do not disconnect. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the ECU View screen and document all modules that display a red X. Are there any red X's displayed next to any CAN B Bus modules? Yes Go to step 3) . No Check backprobe connection to ground, make sure it is proper. The CAN B Bus open DTC may no longer be active, it may be stored. Check all module connections. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION - MULTIPLE RED X'S With the scan tool continue monitoring the ECU View screen. Are there multiple red X's displayed next to CAN B Bus modules? Yes The most likely cause of this condition is an open CAN B Bus (-) circuit between a common CAN B Bus splice and the modules that display the red X next to them. Use the wiring diagrams to help you determine where the open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 4) .
  4. 4) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN - SINGLE RED X Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Inspect the connector and terminal for damage, inspect for spread terminals, or pushed out terminals. If ok, replace the module that displayed the red X next to it in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open between the next common splice and the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Use the wiring diagrams to help you determine where the open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 3) . No Go to step 4) .
  3. 3) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the circuit is shorted to ground internally within a module or if the circuit is shorted to ground in the harness. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected eliminated the short to ground in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  5. 5) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short together is internal within a module or if the circuits are shorted together. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short together was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go to step 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage. NOTE: This is to determine if the circuit is shorted to voltage internally within a module or if the circuit is shorted to voltage in the harness. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminated the short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the PCM/ECM for approximately 500ms.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
ECM/PCM
ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the TCM for approximately 500ms.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TCM
TCM POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the All Wheel Drive Control (AWD) Module for approximately 500ms.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ALL WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL (AWD) MODULE POWER AND GROUND
ALL WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL (AWD) MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Antilock Brake Module for approximately 500ms.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the SAS (steering angle sensor) for approximately 500ms.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Front Control Module (on this vehicle, it is the Totally Integrated Power Module or TIPM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Airbag fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Occupant Restraint Controller for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
AIRBAG FUSE NOT INSTALLED
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER POWER AND GROUND
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Airbag fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Occupant Classification Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
AIRBAG FUSE NOT INSTALLED
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE POWER AND GROUND
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Airbag fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Cluster/CCN for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CLUSTER/CCN
CLUSTER/CCN POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Intrusion Transceiver Control Module (ITM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
IOD FUSE NOT INSTALLED
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Airbag fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (WCM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE POWER AND GROUND
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RADIO POWER AND GROUND
RADIO
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Amplifier for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
AMPLIFIER POWER AND GROUND
AMPLIFIER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Traffic Information Receiver Module (TIRM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
(A413) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TRAFFIC INFORMATION RECEIVER MODULE (TIRM)
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. 1) VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. With the scan tool, read active DTC's. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2) . No Diagnose and repair the DTC.
  2. 2) CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTC'S With the scan tool, read active DTC's from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active DTC's to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the Index for a complete list of the symptoms. No Go to step 3) .
  3. 3) VERIFY THAT THE TIRM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Verify that the TIRM is active on the bus. Is the TIRM active on the bus? Yes Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 4) .
  4. 4) (A413) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Traffic Information Receiver Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A413) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (A413) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  5. 5) (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 6) . No Repair the (Z909) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  6. 6) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Traffic Information Receiver Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Satellite Receiver (SDAR) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SATELLITE RECEIVER POWER AND GROUND
SATELLITE RECEIVER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HFM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC'S RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HANDS FREE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
HANDS FREE MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: When the CAN B Bus messages are not received within 2 seconds.
Possible Causes
OTHER CAN B BUS DTC's SET IN TIPM
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 30

Scheme 30
  1. 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2) . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2) CHECK TIPM FOR U0019 DTC With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTC's Does the scan tool display U0019 CAN B BUS - ACTIVE? Yes Perform the U0019 diagnostic procedure. No Go to step 3) .
  3. 3) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. Is any voltage present on this circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the voltage of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is any voltage present on this circuit? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
POWERTRAIN or ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects an open, a short high, a short low or a short together in either of the CAN B Bus circuits.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE

Scheme 32

Scheme 32

Scheme 33

Scheme 33
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) ANY CAN B BUS MODULE- INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. With the scan tool, monitor the active TIPM DTC's. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on. NOTE: This is to determine if the fault is internal within a module. Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN B Bus module the vehicle is equipped with. NOTE: If the DTC becomes stored when a particular CAN B Bus module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set. With all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected did the TIPM still set this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 3) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the DTC became stored. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. NOTE: Ensure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this time. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 4) .
  4. 4) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Ensure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this time. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 5) .
  5. 5) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Ensure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this time. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 6) . No Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  6. 6) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Ensure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this time. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 7) . No Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  7. 7) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. NOTE: Ensure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this time. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 8) .
  8. 8) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Cluster C4 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 9) .
  9. 9) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Cluster C4 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an additional CAN B module and requires a reconfiguration.
Possible Causes
ADDITIONAL MODULE ADDED/REMOVED FROM THE CAN B BUS NETWORK
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on both Diagnostic CAN C circuits.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D72) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. NOTE: Check the connectors at both the DLC and the TIPM. Measure the resistance of the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C3 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted high condition on either or both Diagnostic CAN C circuits.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the Data Link Connector (DLC). Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C3 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the Diagnostic CAN C circuits at the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the voltage above 6.0 volts on either circuit? Yes Repair the Diagnostic CAN C circuits for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C3 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted together condition on the Diagnostic CAN C circuits.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C3 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(Z901) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
(F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (Z901) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ABS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check both (Z901) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (Z901) ground circuits for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284883-S17463573722008051600000) .
  3. 3) (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284883-S17463573722008051600000) .
  4. 4) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284883-S17463573722008051600000) .
  5. 5) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284883-S17463573722008051600000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284883-S17463573722008051600000) .

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A419) (A420) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A419) (A420) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio Amplifier C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A419) and (A420) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A419) or (A420) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z960) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z960) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN Turn the ignition on. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Radio Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(A923) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ALL WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL (AWD) MODULE

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52

Scheme 53

Scheme 53

Scheme 54

Scheme 54
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTC's, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the AWD harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. 3) (A923) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A923) Fused B+ circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (A923) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. 4) (Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z967) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (Z967) ground circuit for an open. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. 5) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the AWD harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 6) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  6. 6) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the AWD harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the All Wheel Drive Control (AWD) Module in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A418) (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z936) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
(F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
CLUSTER (CCN)

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

Scheme 58

Scheme 58

Scheme 59

Scheme 59
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A418) (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect all Cluster harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A418) and (A412) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z936) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z936) and (Z937) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z936) or (Z937) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 61

Scheme 61: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 62

Scheme 62
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTC's, perform DTC's before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) CHECK ECM POWER AND GROUND Check the ECM power and ground circuits. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go to step 3) .
  3. 3) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the ECM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. 4) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the ECM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST. No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST.

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A417) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
HANDS FREE MODULE

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A417) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A417) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A417) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z937) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z937) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A415) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z941) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE

Scheme 68

Scheme 68: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A415) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A415) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A415) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z941) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z941) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z941) ground circuits for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A417) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
(R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
(R701) SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 5 VOLT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 73

Scheme 73

Scheme 74

Scheme 74
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A417) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module C1 harness connector. WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A417) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A417) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z944) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z944) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  5. 5) CHECK (R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R263) Driver Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness. Replace the OCM and Driver Seat Position Sensor Harness in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 6) .
  6. 6) CHECK (R701) SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 5 VOLT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R701) Seat Weight Sensor 5 volt circuit. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition is present. Replace the OCM and Driver Seat Position Sensor Harness in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE

Scheme 76

Scheme 76: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

Scheme 79

Scheme 79
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module C1 and C2 harness connectors. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z944) ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (Z944) ground circuit for an open. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284966-S15038634792008051600000) . Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-284889-S09564569592008051600000) .
  3. 3) (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED NOTE: Check the TIPM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-284897-S29212967872008051600000) . WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an open or short. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284966-S15038634792008051600000) . Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-284889-S09564569592008051600000) .
  4. 4) (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or short. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284966-S15038634792008051600000) . Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-284889-S09564569592008051600000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and cause serious or fatal injury. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284966-S15038634792008051600000) . Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-284889-S09564569592008051600000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284966-S15038634792008051600000) . Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-284889-S09564569592008051600000) .

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z925) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F202) IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 82

Scheme 82

Scheme 83

Scheme 83

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTC's, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284884-S21661367132008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z925) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z925) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284884-S21661367132008051600000) .
  4. 4) (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284884-S21661367132008051600000) .
  5. 5) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 6) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284884-S21661367132008051600000) .
  6. 6) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284884-S21661367132008051600000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284884-S21661367132008051600000) .

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A413) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
RADIO

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 88

Scheme 88

Scheme 89

Scheme 89
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A413) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A413) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A413) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z937) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z937) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN Turn the ignition on. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 90

Scheme 90: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A417) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z965) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
SATELLITE RECEIVER

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 92

Scheme 92

Scheme 93

Scheme 93
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A417) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Satellite Receiver harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A417) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A417) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z965) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z965) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z965) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN Turn the ignition on. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Satellite Receiver in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 94

Scheme 94: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z936) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
(D265) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D264) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97

Scheme 98

Scheme 98
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the sensor? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z936) or (Z937) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z936) or (Z937) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z936) or (Z937) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) (D265) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the Steering Angle Sensor connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (D265) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  5. 5) (D264) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the Steering Angle Sensor connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Repair the (D264) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 99

Scheme 99: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A952) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 101

Scheme 101

Scheme 102

Scheme 102

Scheme 103

Scheme 103
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTC's, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A952) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «CVT VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284885-S08461162932008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z967) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z967) ground circuit for an open. Perform «CVT VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284885-S08461162932008051600000) .
  4. 4) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the TCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «CVT VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284885-S08461162932008051600000) .
  5. 5) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the TCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «CVT VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284885-S08461162932008051600000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «CVT VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284885-S08461162932008051600000) .
Possible Causes
DIRECT BATTERY FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS OPEN
DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 104

Scheme 104: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 105

Scheme 105

Scheme 106

Scheme 106
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the Diagnostic CAN C circuits, diagnose and repair the errors before proceeding. NOTE: A loss of communication with the TIPM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU View. Can the scan tool communicate with the TIPM? Yes The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. No Go to step 2) .
  2. 2) DIRECT BATTERY FEED CIRCUIT OPEN AT TIPM Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check the direct battery feed circuit at the TIPM. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the direct battery feed circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  3. 3) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all ground circuits at the TIPM. Does the test light illuminate brightly on each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the ground circuit that did not light the test light for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .
  4. 4) CHECK FOR (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 5) .
  5. 5) CHECK FOR (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Measure the resistance on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 6) .
  6. 6) CHECK FOR (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 7) .
  7. 7) CHECK FOR (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Go to step 8) .
  8. 8) CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER Measure the resistance between the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-284875-S12249799312008051600000) .

Scheme 107

Scheme 107: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A411) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE

Scheme 108

Scheme 108: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 109

Scheme 109

Scheme 110

Scheme 110

Scheme 111

Scheme 111
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A411) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A411) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A411) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284896-S28815405812008051600000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-284896-S25132907402008051600000) .
  3. 3) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z937) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z937) ground circuit for an open. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284896-S28815405812008051600000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-284896-S25132907402008051600000) .
  4. 4) (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284896-S28815405812008051600000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-284896-S25132907402008051600000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284896-S28815405812008051600000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-284896-S25132907402008051600000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-284896-S28815405812008051600000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-284896-S25132907402008051600000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWER OR GROUND FROM THE REPORTING MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
PREVIOUS SERVICE PERFORMED WITHIN THE LAST 100 KEY CYCLES (FUSE/RELAYS REMOVED, WIRING SERVICE, BATTERY DISCONNECT)
LOW BATTERY/JUMP START CONDITION
IOD FUSE WAS REMOVED DURING SHIPPING
CHECK FOR RELATED TSB'S