ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT TENSION
| Application | New Belt - Lbs. (kg) | Used Belt - Lbs. (kg) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota & Durango | |||
| 2.5L | 180-200 (82-91) | 140-160 (64-73) | |
| 3.9L, 4.7L & 5.2L | (1) | (1) | |
| Ram Pickup, Ram Van & Ram Wagon | (1) | (1) | |
| (1) Dynamic tensioner is used. No adjustment is required. | |||
| (1) | Dynamic tensioner is used. No adjustment is required. |
ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT TENSION
Blank Message Screen
Check for loose cable connections or faulty cable. If cable connections and cable are okay, check voltage at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 16 (Pink wire). Voltage should be at least 11 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and necessary fuses.
NO RESPONSE Message
If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE from Powertrain Control Module (PCM), repair communication concern. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
Diesel Engines
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect generator belt tension and condition. If generator belt indicates wear, replace generator belt. If generator belt does not indicate wear, go to next step.
- Start engine. Turn on all accessories. Manually set engine speed to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds, then return to idle. Using scan tool, record DTCs. If any DTCs are set, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See «SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES»(ref-92520-S30512662122001033000000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor battery voltage and record results. Using voltmeter, measure and record voltage between battery terminals. Compare both voltage measurements. If difference in voltages is less than one volt, test is complete. If difference in voltages is one volt or greater, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, actuate generator field circuit. Using 12-volt test light, backprobe between ground and generator field driver terminal at generator. Voltage should cycle from zero volts to battery voltage every 1.4 seconds. Wiggle field terminal harness from generator to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If any interruption of voltage cycling occurred, repair harness where wiggling caused failure. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000). Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If wiggling did not interrupt voltage cycling, go to next step.
- Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. (Scheme 6)or (Scheme 7). Ensure voltmeter wires are clear of moving engine parts. Start engine and observe voltmeter. If voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.4 volt or greater, repair high resistance in circuit between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000). Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Using scan tool, record DTCs. If any DTCs are set, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See «SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES»(ref-92520-S28344541282001033000000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between generator case and battery negative terminal. Start engine. If voltage is 0.1 volt or greater, repair high resistance in circuit between generator battery negative terminal and battery negative terminal. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000). Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor and record battery voltage. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (both Red/White wires) at PCM harness connector. If voltage is within one volt of scan tool voltage, repair high resistance in Red/White wire(s) between PCM and power distribution center. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000). Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is not within one volt of scan tool voltage, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Gasoline Engines
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect generator belt tension and condition. If generator belt indicates wear, replace generator belt. If generator belt does not indicate wear, go to next step.
- Start engine. Turn on all accessories. Manually set engine speed to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds, then return to idle. Using scan tool, record DTCs. If any DTCs are set, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See «SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES»(ref-92520-S30512662122001033000000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate generator field circuit. Using a 12-volt test light, backprobe generator field driver circuit terminal at rear of generator. Wiggle field terminal harness from generator to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Auto Shut Down (ASD) relay. If any interruption of voltage cycling occurred, repair harness where wiggling caused failure. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If wiggling did not interrupt voltage cycling, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, record DTCs. If any DTCs are set, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See «SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES»(ref-92520-S30512662122001033000000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and generator B+ terminal. Start engine. If voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.4 volt or greater, repair high resistance in B+ circuit between generator and battery. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- With engine running, measure voltage between generator case and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.1 or greater, repair high resistance in generator ground circuit between generator case and negative battery terminal. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Using scan tool, monitor and record battery voltage. Measure battery voltage between positive and negative field circuits. Compare both voltage measurements. If difference in voltages is less than one volt, test is complete. If difference in voltages is one volt or greater, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, monitor and record battery voltage. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and fused B+ terminal at PCM harness connector. Compare both voltage measurements. If voltage is within one volt of scan tool recorded reading, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is not within one volt of scan tool recorded reading. Repair high resistance in B+ circuit between PCM and battery. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
AMBIENT BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Using scan tool, monitor and record ambient battery temperature sensor temperature. Using a thermometer, measure air temperature near ambient battery temperature sensor. If ambient battery temperature sensor temperature is less than 10°F of actual air temperature, go to next step. If ambient battery temperature sensor temperature is 10°F or greater of actual air temperature, replace ambient battery temperature sensor. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Ambient battery temperature sensor is located in battery tray. Connect a jumper wire between ambient battery temperature sensor terminals harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool in input/output mode, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is equal to zero, replace ambient battery temperature sensor. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is not equal to zero, test is complete.
| CAUTION | When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery. |