Monitor Conditions
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Conditions
- Set Condition: (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit low.
Possible Causes
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| ORC INTERNAL SHORT |
| INTERNALLY SHORTED COMPONENT |
| TIPM |
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Check all fuses. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- CHECK (F200) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Remove fuse number 28. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC changed from active to stored? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
- ORC INTERNAL SHORT WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector. Reinstall fuse number 28. Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the battery. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the ORC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Repair the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- CHECK TIPM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC changed from active to stored? Yes Go To 6 . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- CHECK COMPONENT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT NOTE: The (F202) circuit is the power supply for multiple modules. Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, disconnect each component that is fed by the (F202) circuit one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC changed from active to stored? Yes Replace the shorted component in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
Scheme 5
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The TIPM detects a short to ground condition on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| SHORT TO GROUND ON (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT |
| SHORT TO GROUND ON (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
| COMPASS MODULE |
| ORC |
| TIPM |
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Check all fuses. If any fuses are open, diagnose the appropriate circuit. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove fuse number 27. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK ORC FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ORC harness connector. Reinstall fuse number 27. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the ORC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Test complete.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove fuse number 22. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE A/C HEATER CONTROL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Reinstall fuse number 22. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 7 . No Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- CHECK COMPASS MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
Scheme 11
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The TIPM detects a short to ground condition on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F996) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT |
| SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F986) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT |
| SUNROOF MOTOR |
| POWER OUTLET |
| TIPM |
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Check all fuses. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- CHECK TIPM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Remove fuse 16. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK SUNROOF MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Sunroof Motor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Sunroof Motor in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL POWER OUTLET FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Panel Power Outlet harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Instrument Panel Power Outlet in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F996) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F986) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
Scheme 16
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: Ignition Run Control 2 Circuit Low.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (F936) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO GROUND |
| HEATED SEATS MODULE |
| CABIN HEATER RELAY NUMBER 1 |
| CABIN HEATER RELAY NUMBER 2 |
| TIPM |
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Check all fuses. If any fuses are open, diagnose the appropriate circuit. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- (F937) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Remove fuse number 30. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
- (F936) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Remove fuse number 31. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 6 .
- HEATED SEATS MODULE SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Heated Seats Module harness connector. Reinstall fuse number 30. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Heated Seats Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- CABIN HEATER RELAY NUMBER 1 SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cabin Heater Relay Number 1 harness connector. Reinstall fuse number 31. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 7 . No Replace the Cabin Heater Relay Number 1 in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- CABIN HEATER RELAY NUMBER 2 SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cabin Heater Relay Number 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace the Cabin Heater Relay Number 2 in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- (F936) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F936) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F936) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
Scheme 22
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit low.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F901) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (NGC) |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (GPEC) |
| TIPM |
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (NGC/GPEC) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 (NGC) or the PCM C2 (GPEC) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit. Does the test light illuminate? Yes Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 3 .
- (F901) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector. Using a test light connected to 12 volts, measure for a short to ground on the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit. Does the test light illuminate? Yes Repair the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
Scheme 25
- When Monitored: With the ignition in the Start position.
- Set Condition: The TIPM detects a short to ground condition in the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F962) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| PCM / ECM |
| TIPM |
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- CHECK TIPM FOR INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector. Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 3 .
- VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH DIESEL OR GAS ENGINE Which type of engine is the vehicle equipped with? Gas Go To 4 . Diesel Go To 5 .
- (GAS) CHECK (F962) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F962) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F962) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- (DIESEL) CHECK (F962) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F962) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F962) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the ECM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: Over current condition detected on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION |
| HIGH RESISTANCE ON THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT |
| OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) |
| TIPM |
Scheme 29
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- INSPECT THE TIPM AND ORC TERMINALS AND WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector. Inspect the connector terminal for signs of corrosion build up and damage. Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation. Were any of the above conditions found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 3 .
- INSPECT THE (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector. Inspect the connector terminal for signs of corrosion build up and damage. Using the wiring diagrams, visually inspect the associated wiring harnesses and connectors for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation. Were any of the above conditions found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .