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Ignition Control - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Avenger II

Ignition System 28 illustrations ~3084 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit low.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
ORC INTERNAL SHORT
INTERNALLY SHORTED COMPONENT
TIPM

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Check all fuses. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. CHECK (F200) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Remove fuse number 28. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC changed from active to stored? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
  3. ORC INTERNAL SHORT WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector. Reinstall fuse number 28. Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the battery. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the ORC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  4. (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Repair the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  5. CHECK TIPM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC changed from active to stored? Yes Go To 6 . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  6. CHECK COMPONENT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT NOTE: The (F202) circuit is the power supply for multiple modules. Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, disconnect each component that is fed by the (F202) circuit one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC changed from active to stored? Yes Replace the shorted component in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects a short to ground condition on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN).
Possible Causes
SHORT TO GROUND ON (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND ON (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
A/C HEATER CONTROL
COMPASS MODULE
ORC
TIPM

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Check all fuses. If any fuses are open, diagnose the appropriate circuit. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove fuse number 27. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK ORC FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ORC harness connector. Reinstall fuse number 27. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the ORC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Test complete.
  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove fuse number 22. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE A/C HEATER CONTROL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Reinstall fuse number 22. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 7 . No Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  7. CHECK COMPASS MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  8. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects a short to ground condition on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit.
Possible Causes
SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F996) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F986) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT
SUNROOF MOTOR
POWER OUTLET
TIPM

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Check all fuses. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. CHECK TIPM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Remove fuse 16. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK SUNROOF MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Sunroof Motor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Sunroof Motor in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  4. CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL POWER OUTLET FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Panel Power Outlet harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Instrument Panel Power Outlet in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F996) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F986) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Ignition Run Control 2 Circuit Low.
Possible Causes
(F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO GROUND
(F936) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO GROUND
HEATED SEATS MODULE
CABIN HEATER RELAY NUMBER 1
CABIN HEATER RELAY NUMBER 2
TIPM

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Check all fuses. If any fuses are open, diagnose the appropriate circuit. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. (F937) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Remove fuse number 30. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
  3. (F936) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Remove fuse number 31. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 6 .
  4. HEATED SEATS MODULE SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Heated Seats Module harness connector. Reinstall fuse number 30. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Heated Seats Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  5. (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  6. CABIN HEATER RELAY NUMBER 1 SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cabin Heater Relay Number 1 harness connector. Reinstall fuse number 31. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 7 . No Replace the Cabin Heater Relay Number 1 in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  7. CABIN HEATER RELAY NUMBER 2 SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cabin Heater Relay Number 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace the Cabin Heater Relay Number 2 in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  8. (F936) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F936) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F936) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit low.
Possible Causes
(F901) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (NGC)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (GPEC)
TIPM

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (NGC/GPEC) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 (NGC) or the PCM C2 (GPEC) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit. Does the test light illuminate? Yes Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (F901) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector. Using a test light connected to 12 volts, measure for a short to ground on the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit. Does the test light illuminate? Yes Repair the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition in the Start position.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects a short to ground condition in the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit.
Possible Causes
(F962) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM / ECM
TIPM

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. CHECK TIPM FOR INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector. Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH DIESEL OR GAS ENGINE Which type of engine is the vehicle equipped with? Gas Go To 4 . Diesel Go To 5 .
  4. (GAS) CHECK (F962) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F962) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F962) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  5. (DIESEL) CHECK (F962) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F962) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (F962) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the ECM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Over current condition detected on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Possible Causes
TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION
HIGH RESISTANCE ON THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
TIPM

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. INSPECT THE TIPM AND ORC TERMINALS AND WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector. Inspect the connector terminal for signs of corrosion build up and damage. Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation. Were any of the above conditions found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. INSPECT THE (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector. Inspect the connector terminal for signs of corrosion build up and damage. Using the wiring diagrams, visually inspect the associated wiring harnesses and connectors for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation. Were any of the above conditions found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-305767-S12156571892008120200000) .