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Engine Controls - Tests W/codes - 2.5L VIN [N]: Specifications Dodge Avenger I

Testing & Diagnostics 1 illustration ~1189 words

TEST TC-12A - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CKTS

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L article.

  1. If vehicle is not equipped with a manual transaxle, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with a manual transaxle, this DTC does not apply. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Turn ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid. Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If scan tool displays TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CKTS, go to step 7). If scan tool does not display TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS CKTS, go to next step. NOTE: Driving on mountainous terrain can cause this trouble code to set intermittently.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CKTS DTC sets when an open or shorted condition is detected in TCC solenoid control circuit. Go to next step.
  4. Possible causes are: TCC solenoid coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open or solenoid control circuit open or shorted to ground. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Using scan tool, read DTCs with actuator test still running. Wiggle wiring harness from TCC solenoid to PCM. If TCC solenoid control circuit DTC returned, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If TCC solenoid control circuit DTC did not return, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCC solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on TCC solenoid connector Light Green/Black wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Light Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange/Black wire between TCC solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 79. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Orange/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 79 (Orange/Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  10. Reconnect TCC solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 79 (Orange/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace TCC solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-148A - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH, NO RPM DROP LOCKUP

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L article.

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: TEST TC-148A - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH, NO RPM DROP LOCKUP
  1. If vehicle is equipped with an automatic transaxle, this DTC does not apply. If vehicle is equipped with an automatic transaxle, go to next step.
  2. If any of the following codes are present, these codes must be repaired prior to performing this test. TCC solenoid. TP sensor. VSS. Cam or crank sensors. Internal PCM failure. Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Road test vehicle. Run vehicle in 3rd gear with torque converter unlocked for approximately 10 seconds. Apply heavy throttle until torque converter locks, then keep torque converter for approximately 5 seconds. Keep vehicle speed less than 70 MPH. Go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If scan tool displays TORQ CONV CLU NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP, go to step 7). If scan tool does not display TORQ CONV CLU NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP, go to next step.
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH, NO RPM DROP LOCKUP DTC sets if torque converter malfunctions are detected If torque converter is not locking or unlocking when desired. A minimum amount of improvement of torque converter efficiency is expected after lock-up is achieved. This expected improvement will not be seen if torque converter is malfunctioning. Two consecutive failures over 2 trips will store DTC. Go to next step.
  5. Possible causes are: front wheel size is larger than 23.51" (185/65-R14 standard wheel size), or smaller than 20.78" (T115/70-D14 spare tire size), low transmission oil level or pressure, debris in transmission oil, incorrect speedometer gear for front wheels, Part Throttle Unlock (PTU) solenoid not securely connected or stuck, malfunctioning lock-up valve in transmission, worn out friction material on friction disc in torque converter, failed gear box, differential, or axle shaft contacts, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure or poor wiring connections. Go to next step.
  6. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Check transmission fluid for debris and proper level. If transmission fluid is okay, go to next step. If transmission fluid is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCC solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of TCC solenoid connector Light Green/Black wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Light Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. Using a ohmmeter, check resistance between TCC solenoid terminals. If resistance is 30-50 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 30-50 ohms, replace TCC solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  10. Reconnect TCC solenoid connector. Disconnect 3-pin Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector. Remove VSS from transmission. (Scheme 54) Inspect VSS for damage. Replace VSS as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If VSS is okay, go to next step. (Scheme 54): Identifying Cooler Ports & Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Location
  11. Verify front tire size is NOT larger than 23.51" (185/65-R14 standard tire size), or smaller than 20.78" (T115/70-D14 spare tire size). Replace front tires as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If front tires are correct size, go to next step.
  12. Tee a 0-300 psi gauge to transmission cooler in port on transmission. (Scheme 54) Ensure gauge hose is long enough so gauge can be monitored. Road test vehicle. During road test, achieve 50 MPH. Pressure gauge will read approximately 15 psi until lock-up is achieved. If TCC solenoid is operating properly, gauge will jump after lock-up. If gauge jumped, go to next step. If gauge did not jump, replace stuck TCC solenoid or repair torque converter as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  13. Maintain 50 MPH according to scan tool display. Wait 10 seconds in lock-up, then record engine RPM. If engine speed is 2150-2250 RPM, TCC is functioning properly at this time. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine speed is not 2150-2250 RPM, problem appears to be in differential, output shaft or gear box. Repair transmission as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.

See also:
WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L