DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B2545 | Backup Lamps Circuit |
| DTC B2580 | Headlamp High Beam Control Circuit |
| DTC B2610 | Passenger Compartment Dimming 1 Circuit |
| DTC B2645 | Ambient Light Sensor Circuit |
| DTC B3445 | Stop Lamp Circuit |
| DTC B3838 | Park Lamp Relay Control Circuit |
| DTC B3948 | Left Front Turn Signal Circuit |
| DTC B3949 | Right Front Turn Signal Circuit |
| DTC B3950 | Left Rear Turn Signal Circuit |
| DTC B3951 | Right Rear Turn Signal Circuit |
| DTC C0277 | Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit |
| DTC C0278 | Brake Pedal Position Sensor Not Calibrated |
| DTC C0283 | Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit Low |
| DTC C0870 | Brake Pedal Position Sensor Reference Output Circuit |
| DTC P0572 | Cruise Control Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
| DTC P0573 | Cruise Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Backup Lamps | Light Test | The body control module (BCM) activates the backup lamp relay when you select ON. The backup lamps illuminate until commanded OFF. |
| LF Turn Lamp/DRL | Light Test | The BCM activates the left front turn signal lamps when you select ON. The turn signal lamps illuminate until commanded OFF. |
| Parking Lamp | Light Test | The BCM activates the park lamp relay when you select ON. The park lamps illuminate until commanded OFF. |
| RF Turn Lamp/DRL | Light Test | The BCM activates the right front turn signal lamps when you select ON. The turn signal lamps illuminate until commanded OFF. |
| Interior Lamps | Light Test | The BCM activates the interior lamps outputs for 5 seconds when you select ON. The dome, footwell and courtesy lamps illuminate for 5 seconds. |
| High Beam Relay | Light Test | The BCM activates the high beam relay when you select ON. The high beam headlamps illuminate until commanded OFF. |
| Low Beam Relay | Light Test | The BCM activates the low beam relay when you select ON. The low beam headlamps illuminate until commanded OFF. |
| LR Stop/Turn Signal Lamp | Light Test | The BCM activates the left rear stop/turn signal lamp when you select ON. The lamp illuminates until commanded OFF. |
| RR Stop/Turn Signal Lamp | Light Test | The BCM activates the right rear stop/turn signal lamp when you select ON. The lamp illuminates until commanded OFF. |
| Instrumentation Backlight Dimming | Light Test | The BCM commands the IPC to dim the instruments from full dim to full bright. |
Body Control Module (BCM)
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data Display | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition in the ON position, Bright Light Applied to the daytime running lamps (DRL) Ambient Light Sensor, Park Brake not set, Headlamp Switch in the OFF position, instrument panel (I/P) Lamp Switch in the OFF position | |||
| Ambient Light Sensor | Data | Volts | Varies |
| Battery Voltage | Data | Volts | Varies |
| BPP Sensor | Data | Volts | Varies |
| Inputs | |||
| Flash to Pass Switch | Inputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Hazard Switch Signal | Inputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Headlamp Off Switch | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| High Beam Switch | Inputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Interior Light Switch | Inputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Interior Lights Power | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| LF Door Open Switch | Inputs | Open/Closed | Closed |
| Left Turn Signal | Inputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Liftgate Ajar Switch | Inputs | Ajar/Closed | Closed |
| Low Beam Switch | Inputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| LR Door Open Switch | Inputs | Open/Closed | Closed |
| RF Door Open Switch | Inputs | Open/Closed | Closed |
| Right Turn Signal | Inputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| RR Door Open Switch | Inputs | Open/Closed | OFF |
| Park Brake Switch | Inputs | Released/Set | OFF |
| Park Lamp Switch | Inputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Outputs | |||
| Backup Lamps | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Brake Applied Output Signal | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| High Beam Relay | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Instrumentation Backlight Dimming Panel | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Interior Lamp Output | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Interior Lights Power | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| LF Turn Lamp/DRL Status | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Low Beam Relay Command | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| LR Stop/Turn Signal Lamp | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Park Lamp Relay | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| RF Turn Lamp/DRL Status | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| RR Stop/Turn Signal Lamp | Outputs | ON/OFF | OFF |
| BPPS System Data | |||
| BPP Sensor | Bass Data | Volts | Varies |
| BPP System Status | Bass Data | NO/YES | Yes |
| BPPS High During Learn | Bass Data | NO/YES | NO |
| BPPS Learned Home Position | Bass Data | Volts | Varies |
| BPPS Low During Learn | Bass Data | NO/YES | NO |
| BPPS Move During Learn | Bass Data | NO/YES | NO |
| BPPS Status | Bass Data | NO/YES | YES |
| Brake Lamp | Bass Data | ON/OFF | OFF |
| Learn in Progress | Bass Data | NO/YES | NO |
Scan Tool Data List
BCM Scan Tool Data Definitions
The body control module (BCM) Scan Tool Data Definitions contains a brief description of all Lighting System related BCM parameters available on the scan tool.
Circuit Description
When the body control module (BCM) receives a class 2 signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM) indicating the gear selector is in the REVERSE position, the BCM applies positive voltage to the backup lamps supply voltage circuit. The backup lamps are grounded at G301 for the left backup lamp and G302 for the right backup lamp.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2545 Backup Lamps Circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- The gear selector must be placed in and out of the REVERSE position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- When the CHMSL BACK/UP Fuse is open.
- When the backup lamps supply voltage circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltages.
- When the backup lamps supply voltage circuit is open before the first splice.
- When circuit 1240 is open or shorted to voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The backup lamps will not operate properly.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Depress the brake pedal. Place the gear selection in the REVERSE position. Do the backup lamps turn ON and OFF as expected? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the backup lamps voltage supply circuit for the following: An open A short to ground A short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the body control module (BCM) and the CHMSL BACK/UP Fuse for an open or short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connection at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B2545
When the body control module (BCM) receives a ground signal from the headlamp dimmer switch high beam signal circuit or flash-to-pass switch signal circuit requesting to illuminate the high beam headlamps, the BCM will energize the high beam relay by grounding the headlamp high beam relay control circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2580 Headlamp High Beam Control Circuit
- The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- Headlamp switch is in the ON position.
- Headlamp high beam switch is cycled between high beams ON and OFF several times.
- When the BCM does not activate the high beam relay and the headlamp high beam relay control circuit is shorted to ground
- When the BCM activates the high beam relay and the headlamp high beam relay control circuit is shorted to voltage or open
The high beam headlamps will not operate or will remain always ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the high beam relay ON and OFF. Does the high beam relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the high beam relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the high beam relay and ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the headlamp high beam relay control circuit of the high beam relay and battery positive voltage. With a scan tool, command the high beam relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the headlamp high beam relay control circuit of the high beam relay for the following: A short to battery positive voltage A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test for a short to ground in the headlamp high beam relay control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the high beam headlamp relay in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the high beam headlamp relay in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B2580
The body control module (BCM) applies a voltage reference through the instrument panel (I/P) dimming voltage reference circuit to the interior lamp switch. When the switch is placed to the desired position, the dimmed voltage setting is applied from the interior lamp switch through the I/P dimming control circuit to the BCM. The BCM applies the dimmed voltage to the instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2610 Passenger Compartment Dimming 1 Circuit
- The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- The ignition in the RUN position.
- The headlamps into ON position.
- When the BCM receives an I/P controls illumination lamp request signal and the I/P dimming voltage reference circuit is shorted to ground, open or short to battery positive voltage
- When the BCM is not receiving an instrument panel controls illumination lamp request signal and the I/P dimming control circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage or open
The instrument panel illumination lamps and the controls illumination lamps will not operate or are always ON.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the headlamps in the ON position. Move the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch from full dim to full bright and back to full dim, leaving in each position for 10 seconds. Do the dimming lamps illuminate as expected? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector C1. Using a DMM set to the ohms setting, probe between the I/P dimming voltage reference circuit and the I/P dimming control circuit. Move the I/P switch from full dim to full bright. Does the DMM reading change values? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the I/P lamps dimming voltage reference circuit for the following: An open A high resistance A short to battery positive voltage A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the I/P dimming control circuit for a short to battery positive voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 6 | Replace the headlamp switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
DTC B2610
The body control module (BCM) monitors the daytime running lamps (DRL) ambient light sensor signal circuit in order to determine if the DRL or the headlamps should be turned ON in the automatic lamp control (ALC) mode. When the BCM senses the ambient light sensor voltage is between 1-4.9 volts, either the DRL or the headlamps will be commanded ON.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit
The system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- When the DRL ambient light sensor signal voltage is less than 1 volt
- When the DRL ambient light sensor signal voltage is more than 4.9 volts
The headlamps will remain ON in any ambient light state during ALC mode.
- This DTC will clear immediately after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Ambient Light Sensor parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ambient Light Sensor parameter is within the specified range? | 1-4.9 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ambient light sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Ambient Light Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the ambient light sensor parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.02 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the daytime running lamps (DRL) ambient light sensor signal circuit of the ambient light sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test the DRL ambient light sensor signal circuit of the ambient light sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ambient light sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the ambient light sensor. Refer to Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Ambient Light Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B2645
The body control module (BCM) supplies battery positive voltage to the center high mounted stop lamp (CHMSL) through the stop lamp supply voltage circuit when the brakes are applied. The stop lamp supply voltage circuit also supplies a signal to the powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM) and the electronic brake control module (EBCM) for other functions, is a separate pin in the BCM connector and is internally connected within the BCM.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3445 Stop Lamp Circuit
- The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- The brake pedal must be applied.
- When the BCM detects a short to ground in the stop lamp supply voltage circuit to the CHMSL.
- When the BCM never detects an open, indicating a BCM fault.
- When the BCM detects a short to ground in the stop lamp supply voltage circuit to another module.
The CHMSL will not operate.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-241671-S27410119602006081100000) .
- A short to ground in either stop lamp supply voltage circuits (CHMSL or other module) may cause this DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Apply the brake pedal. Does the center high mounted stop lamp (CHMSL) illuminate? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test for a short to ground in the stop lamp supply voltage circuit of the CHMSL. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test for a short to ground in the stop lamp supply voltage circuit of the other modules connected to this circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B3445
The body control module (BCM) controls the park lamp relay through the park lamp relay control circuit. The BCM grounds the park lamp relay control circuit which energizes the park lamp relay.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3838 Park Lamp Relay Control Circuit
The BCM must be commanding the park lamp relay to energize.
- The BCM detects a short to battery positive voltage, a short to ground, a poor connection or an open in the park lamp relay control circuit when it is trying to energize the park lamp relay.
- A short to ground in the park lamp supply voltage circuit
- An open in the park lamp relay coil
- The condition above must be present for more than 0.3 seconds.
The park lamps will not operate or will remain always ON.
- A fault in the park lamp relay control circuit is no longer detected by the BCM when the park lamp relay is commanded to energize. After the fault is removed, the ignition must be cycled to clear a current code.
- A short to ground in the park lamp supply voltage circuit is no longer detected by the BCM when the park lamp relay is commanded to energize. After the fault is removed, the ignition must be cycled to clear a current code.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
- Current and history DTCs can be cleared using the scan tool.
If the DTC B3838 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the park lamp relay ON and OFF. Does the park lamp relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the park lamp relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn the headlamp switch to the OFF position. Connect a test lamp between the park lamp relay control circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit of the park lamp relay. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the control circuit of the park lamp relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Turn the headlamp switch to the PARK position. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for a short to battery positive, an open or a poor connection in the park lamp relay control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test for a short to ground in the park lamp voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the park lamp relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B3838
When the turn signal switch is placed in the left turn position, the body control module (BCM) cycles positive voltage ON and OFF to the LF turn signal lamp through the left front turn signal lamp supply voltage circuit. The front turn signal lamps illuminate steady for daytime running lamp (DRL) operation.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3948 Left Front Turn Signal Circuit
- The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- Ignition switch in the RUN position.
- Turn signal switch placed in the left turn position.
- An open in the left front turn signal lamp supply voltage circuit is present for longer than 0.1 second.
- An open LF turn signal bulb
- An open in the ground circuit of the lamp
- An open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit from the STOP/TURN fuse in the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block
The left front turn signal lamp and DRL does not work.
- The DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history code will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
- An open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the STOP/TURN fuse will cause all 4 turn signal DTCs.
- Check the LF turn lamp bulb. If the bulb is open, DTC B3948 will be set.
- If the DTC is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-241671-S27410119602006081100000) in Wiring Systems.
- An intermittent short to ground or an open in the following locations may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: The BCM The underhood electrical center The left front turn signal lamp supply voltage circuit
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the turn signal switch in the left turn position. Does the LF turn signal lamp flash ON and OFF? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Remove the LF turn signal bulb. Refer to Daytime Running Lamp, Park and Turn Signal Lamp and Bulb Replacement - Front . Inspect the bulb filament. Is the bulb OK? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Test the ground circuit of the inoperative lamp for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the left front turn signal supply voltage circuit for the following: A short to ground A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit from the STOP/TURN fuse for a short to ground or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for a high resistance or an open at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the bulb. Refer to Daytime Running Lamp, Park and Turn Signal Lamp and Bulb Replacement - Front . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
DTC B3948
When the turn signal switch is placed in the right turn position, the body control module (BCM) cycles positive voltage ON and OFF to the RF turn signal lamp through the right front turn signal lamp supply voltage circuit. The front turn signal lamps illuminate steady for daytime running lamps (DRL) operation.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3949 Right Front Turn Signal Circuit
- The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- Ignition switch is in the RUN position.
- Turn signal switch is placed in the right turn position.
- An open in the right turn signal lamp supply voltage circuit is present for longer than 0.1 second.
- An open RF turn signal bulb
- An open in the ground circuit of the lamp
- An open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit from the STOP/TURN fuse in the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block
The right front turn signal lamp and DRL does not work.
- The DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history code will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
- An open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the STOP/TURN fuse will cause all 4 turn signal DTCs.
- Check the RF turn lamp bulb. If the bulb is open, DTC B3948 will be set.
- If the DTC is a history DTC, the fault may be interment. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-241671-S27410119602006081100000) in Wiring Systems.
- An interment short to ground or an open in the following locations may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: The BCM The underhood electrical center The right front turn signal lamp supply voltage circuit
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the turn signal switch in the right turn position. Does the RF turn signal lamp flash ON and OFF? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Remove the RF turn signal bulb. Refer to Daytime Running Lamp, Park and Turn Signal Lamp and Bulb Replacement - Front . Inspect the bulb filament. Is the bulb OK? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Test the ground circuit of the inoperative lamp for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the right front turn signal supply voltage circuit for the following: A short to ground A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit from the STOP/TURN fuse for a short to ground or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for a high resistance or an open at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the bulb. Refer to Daytime Running Lamp, Park and Turn Signal Lamp and Bulb Replacement - Front . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
DTC B3949
When the turn signal switch is placed in the left turn position, the body control module (BCM) cycles positive voltage ON and OFF to the LR turn signal lamps through the left rear stop/turn lamp supply voltage circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3950 Left Rear Turn Signal Circuit
- The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- Ignition switch is in the RUN position.
- Turn signal switch is in the left turn position.
- An open in the left rear stop/turn lamp supply voltage circuit is present for longer than 0.1 second.
- An open LR turn signal bulb
- An open in the ground circuit of the lamp
- An open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit from the STOP/TURN fuse in the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block
The left rear turn signal lamp does not work.
- The DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history code will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
- An open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the STOP/TURN fuse will cause all 4 turn signal DTCs.
- Check the LR turn lamp bulb. If the bulb is open, DTC B3950 will be set.
- If the DTC is a history DTC, the fault may be interment. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-241671-S27410119602006081100000) in Wiring Systems.
- An interment short to ground or an open in the following locations may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: The BCM The left rear stop/turn lamp supply voltage circuit
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the turn signal switch in the left turn position. Do the rear turn signal lamps flash ON and OFF? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Remove the LR turn signal bulb. Refer to Tail Lamp Assembly and /or Backup, Sidemarker, Stop, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement . Inspect the bulb filament. Is the bulb OK? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Test the ground circuit of the inoperative lamp for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the left rear stop/turn signal supply voltage circuit for the following: A short to ground A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit from the STOP/TURN fuse for a short to ground or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for a high resistance or an open at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the bulb. Refer to Tail Lamp Assembly and /or Backup, Sidemarker, Stop, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
DTC B3950
When the turn signal switch is placed in the right turn position, the body control module (BCM) cycles positive voltage ON and OFF to the RR turn signal lamps through the right rear stop/turn lamp supply voltage circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3951 Right Rear Turn Signal Circuit
- The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- Ignition switch is in the RUN position.
- Turn signal switch is in the right turn position.
- An open in the right rear stop/turn lamp supply voltage circuit is present for longer than 0.1 second.
- An open in the RR turn signal bulb
- An open in the ground circuit of the lamp
- An open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit from the STOP/TURN fuse in the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block
The right rear turn signal lamp does not work.
- The DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history code will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
- An open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the STOP/TURN fuse will cause all 4 turn signal DTCs.
- Check the RR turn lamp bulb. If the bulb is open, DTC B3950 will be set.
- If the DTC is a history DTC, the fault may be interment. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-241671-S27410119602006081100000) in Wiring Systems.
- An interment short to ground or an open in the following locations may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: The BCM The right rear stop/turn lamp supply voltage circuit
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the turn signal switch in the right turn position. Do the rear turn signal lamps flash ON and OFF? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Remove the RR turn signal bulb. Refer to Tail Lamp Assembly and /or Backup, Sidemarker, Stop, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement . Inspect the bulb filament. Is the bulb OK? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Test the ground circuit of the inoperative lamp for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the right rear stop/turn signal supply voltage circuit for the following: A short to ground A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit from the STOP/TURN fuse for a short to ground or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for a high resistance or an open at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the bulb. Refer to Tail Lamp Assembly and /or Backup, Sidemarker, Stop, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
DTC B3951
The body control module (BCM) applies a ground through the brake pedal position sensor reference low circuit to the brake pedal position sensor. The BCM supplies a 10-volt reference through the brake sensor reference voltage circuit to the brake pedal position sensor. The brake pedal position sensor sends a variable voltage signal through the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit to the BCM as the brake pedal is applied.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C0277 Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit
The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- A short to ground or a short to voltage in the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit is present.
- A short to voltage, a short to ground or an open in the 10-volt reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor
- An open in the low reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor
- A malfunctioning brake pedal position sensor
The stop lamps may not function correctly.
- The DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTC can be cleared using a scan tool.
Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Apply and release the brake pedal. Do the stop lamps operate as expected? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit for high resistance or an short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the brake pedal position sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the 10-volt reference circuit for the following: A short to voltage A short to ground An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the instrument panel (I/P) dimming voltage reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Always recalibrate the brake pedal position sensor after replacing the brake position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration . Replace the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Apply and release the brake pedal. Does DTC C0277 reset? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Always recalibrate the brake pedal position sensor after replacing the brake position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration . |
DTC C0277
The body control module (BCM) applies a ground through the brake pedal position sensor reference low circuit to the brake pedal position sensor. The BCM supplies a 10-volt reference through the brake sensor reference voltage circuit to the brake pedal position sensor. The brake pedal position sensor sends a variable voltage signal through the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit to the BCM as the brake pedal is applied.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C0278 Brake Pedal Position Sensor Not Calibrated
The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
DTC C0278 will set if the brake position sensor is out of calibration.
The stop lamps may not function correctly
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles with out a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
- If DTC C0278 sets then recalibrate the brake position sensor.
- Perform a visual inspection for a loose or poor connection at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-241671-S27410119602006081100000) in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the scan tool display DTC C0278? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Recalibrate the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the scan tool display DTC C0278? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: After replacing the brake pedal position sensor, perform the calibration procedure. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration . Replace the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| After replacing the brake pedal position sensor, perform the calibration procedure. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration . |
DTC C0278
The body control module (BCM) applies a ground through the brake pedal position sensor reference low circuit to the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. The BCM supplies a 10-volt reference through the brake sensor reference voltage circuit to the BPP sensor. The BPP sensor sends a variable voltage signal through the BPP sensor signal circuit to the BCM as the brake pedal is applied.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C0283 Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit Low
The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- A short to ground in the BPP sensor signal circuit is present.
- A short to ground or an open in the 10-volt reference circuit of the BPP sensor
- A malfunctioning BPP sensor
The stop lamps may not function correctly.
- The DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History or current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the BPP Sensor parameter in the data list for the body control module (BCM). Apply and release the brake pedal. Does the scan tool display a change in the voltage? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the 10-volt reference circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the instrument panel (I/P) dimming voltage reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: Always recalibrate the BPP sensor after replacing the brake position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Apply and release the brake pedal. Does DTC C0283 reset? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Always recalibrate the BPP sensor after replacing the brake position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration . |
DTC C0283
The body control module (BCM) applies a ground through the brake pedal position sensor reference low circuit to the brake pedal position sensor. The BCM supplies a voltage signal through the 10-volt reference voltage circuit to the brake pedal position sensor. The brake pedal position sensor sends a variable voltage signal through the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit to the BCM as the brake pedal is applied.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C0870 Brake Pedal Position Sensor Reference Output Circuit
The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
No change in the brake pedal position sensor signal to the BCM.
The stop lamps will not function correctly.
- The DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History or current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the BPP Sensor parameter in the data list for the body control module (BCM). Apply and release the brake pedal. Does the scan tool display a change in the voltage? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the 10-volt reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the instrument panel (I/P) dimming control circuit of the BCM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the I/P dimming voltage reference of the BCM a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: Always recalibrate the brake pedal position sensor after replacing the brake position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration . Replace the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Apply and release the brake pedal. Does DTC C0870 reset? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Always recalibrate the brake pedal position sensor after replacing the brake position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration . |
DTC C0870
The body control module (BCM) receives a signal from the brake pedal position sensor through the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit. The BCM then applies voltage through the stop lamp supply voltage circuit to the powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM), electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the stop lamps.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0572 Cruise Control Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- The vehicle has cycled from 0-60 km/h (0-37 mph) 3 times in one ignition cycle.
- Continuous once the previous criteria have been met.
The PCM/ECM detects low voltage on the stop lamp supply voltage circuit when the circuit should be battery positive voltage.
- The PCM/ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The PCM/ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM/ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
- A last test failed or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
- Verify that the brake pedal position sensor is adjusted properly. Refer to «Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration»(ref-241674-S24414319162006081100000) .
- Test drive the vehicle if a switch or circuit condition cannot be located. An intermittent condition may be duplicated during a test drive.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-241671-S27410119602006081100000) .
The body control module (BCM) receives a signal from the brake pedal position sensor through the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit. The BCM then applies voltage through the stop lamp supply voltage circuit to the powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM), electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the stop lamps.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0573 Cruise Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- Vehicle has cycled from 0-60 km/h (0-37 mph) 3 times in one ignition cycle.
- Continuous once the previous criteria have been met.
The PCM/ECM detects a short to voltage on the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit when the voltage should be 0 volts.
- The PCM/ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The PCM/ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM/ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
- A last test failed or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
- Verify that the brake pedal position sensor switch is adjusted properly. Refer to «Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration»(ref-241674-S24414319162006081100000) .
- Test drive the vehicle if a switch or circuit condition cannot be located. An intermittent condition may be duplicated during a test drive.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-241671-S27410119602006081100000) .
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Lighting System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-241671-S33907418562006081100000) .
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Backup Lamps Inoperative»(ref-241674-S20379980372006081100000)
- «Courtesy Lamps Always On»(ref-241674-S20951960472006081100000)
- «Courtesy Lamps Inoperative»(ref-241674-S18068785392006081100000)
- «Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Defeat Inoperative»(ref-241674-S28382639982006081100000)
- «Hazard Lamps Always On»(ref-241674-S38282844332006081100000)
- «Hazard Lamps Inoperative»(ref-241674-S32168432112006081100000)
- «Headlamps Always On - Low or High Beam»(ref-241674-S38244132262006081100000)
- «Headlamps Inoperative - High Beams»(ref-241674-S36179235582006081100000)
- «Headlamps Inoperative - Low Beams»(ref-241674-S08624452732006081100000)
- «Headlamps Inoperative - Flash to Pass»(ref-241674-S09265205092006081100000)
- «Illuminated Entry Lamps Inoperative»(ref-241674-S11601121762006081100000)
- «Interior Backlighting Does Not Dim»(ref-241674-S19401994202006081100000)
- «Interior Backlighting Inoperative»(ref-241674-S11840774732006081100000)
- «Park, License and Tail Lamps Always On»(ref-241674-S22368632322006081100000)
- «Park, License and Tail Lamps Inoperative»(ref-241674-S41481416542006081100000)
- «Reading Lamp(s) Always On»(ref-241674-S26555790902006081100000)
- «Reading Lamp(s) Inoperative»(ref-241674-S19262067972006081100000)
- «Stop Lamps Always On»(ref-241674-S42140336252006081100000)
- «Stop Lamps Inoperative»(ref-241674-S10527235892006081100000)
- «Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Always On or Flashing»(ref-241674-S20939443092006081100000)
- «Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Inoperative»(ref-241674-S04781360482006081100000)
- «Vanity Mirror Lamp(s) Always On»(ref-241674-S38479978662006081100000)
- «Vanity Mirror Lamp(s) Inoperative»(ref-241674-S28417533682006081100000)