Code Types
There are 4 types of DTC categories
- Type "A" Emissions related. Illuminates MIL the first time DTC sets.
- Type "B" Emissions related. Illuminates MIL if fault is active for 2 consecutive driving cycles.
- Type "C" Non-emissions related. Does not illuminate MIL, but will illuminate SERVICE light.
- Type "D" Non-emissions related. Does not illuminate MIL or SERVICE light.
Freeze Frame/Failure Records
PCM stores one freeze frame record for the first failed test that sets a DTC and illuminates MIL. Freeze frame will not be overwritten unless a misfire or fuel trim DTC is set. Failure records are stored when any DTC is set. Some PCMs can store up to 5 failure records. Failure records will be stored for all types of codes, whether or not the MIL is illuminated.
Typical data includes
- Air/fuel ratio.
- Airflow rate.
- Fuel trim.
- Engine speed.
- Engine load.
- Engine coolant temperature.
- Vehicle speed.
- Throttle position angle.
- Manifold absolute pressure.
- Injector base pulse width.
- Loop status.
Monitors
- Comprehensive Component Monitor Monitors PCM systems for opens, shorts, grounds and out-of-range sensors. Also monitors rationality of sensors. Rationality is whether the sensor's value is consistent with operating conditions of the other sensors.
- Misfire Monitor Monitors engine misfire using crankshaft sensor to determine location and severity of misfire. A catalyst damaging misfire will flash the MIL, and a non-catalyst damaging misfire is a normal Type "B" code.
- Fuel Trim Monitor Monitors short and long term fuel trim for being at maximum lean or rich limit.
- Oxygen Sensor Monitor Monitors all oxygen sensors for maximum voltage level, minimum voltage level and lean rich/rich lean switching rate.
- Oxygen Sensor Heater Monitor Monitors oxygen sensor heater by watching sensor's time-to-activity after a cold start.
- Catalyst Monitor Monitors catalyst efficiency by comparing activity rate of pre-catalyst oxygen sensor and post-catalyst oxygen sensor.
- EVAP Monitor Monitors EVAP system for large leaks, small leaks and purge flow.
Disconnect Battery
Note. On many OBD-II systems, PCM will retain memory for an extended period of time with battery disconnected. Memory may be retained for several days.
Disconnecting PCM power or battery ground will clear all PCM memory including DTCs, freeze frame, failure records, adaptive learning and system monitors.
Warm-up Cycles
If fault that caused DTC to set is repaired, PCM will begin to count warm-up cycles. After 40 consecutive warm-up cycles with no further faults, PCM will automatically clear DTC from memory.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
After replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or if program needs to be updated, refer to latest Techline information on PCM reprogramming. PCM can only be programmed using Tech 2 and Techline terminal, or by using a personal computer equipped with the current service programming system software installed.
DRIVE CYCLES
Note. See INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE COMPLETE SYSTEM SET PROCEDURE .
SUMMARY
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present and a no start condition exists, proceed to appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If no DTCs are present and a driveability condition exists, proceed to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, ENGINE STALLS, etc.).
MIL INOPERATIVE
Note. For circuit reference, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Perform diagnostic system check. See «POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99188-S42685789212001070200000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check if any engine data is displayed. If engine data is displayed, go to next step. If no engine data is displayed, perform SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Observe Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) assembly operation. If all other functions of IPC functions normally, go to next step. If not all functions of IPC functions normally, diagnose IPC. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector terminal C1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a fused jumper wire connected to ground, jumper PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 7 (Purple/Yellow wire) for 2.0L or terminal No. 34 (Purple/Yellow wire) for 2.5L. If MIL illuminates, go to step 9 . If MIL does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check fuse in jumper wire. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 7 .
- Repair short to voltage in Purple/Yellow wire. After repairs, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using jumper wire connected to ground, backprobe IPC assembly harness connector C1 terminal No. 2 (Purple/Yellow wire). If MIL illuminates, go to next step. If MIL does not illuminate, diagnose IPC. Refer to appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition off. Repair open in Purple/Yellow wire. After repairs, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-99188-S30982861452001070200000) under PROGRAMMING. After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. If MIL illuminates, go to next step. If MIL does not illuminate, go to step 2 .
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Observe MIL operation. If MIL stays on while engine is running, perform «POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99188-S42685789212001070200000) . If MIL turns off after engine starts, system is okay.
MIL ON STEADY
Note. For circuit reference, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Perform diagnostic system check. See «POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99188-S42685789212001070200000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If MIL illuminates, go to next step. If MIL does not illuminate, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Check for short to ground in MIL control circuit (Purple/Yellow wire) between PCM and Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) assembly. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6 . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check the IPC assembly for a shorted circuit board. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Repair Purple/Yellow wire for short to voltage. After repairs, go to step 7 .
- Replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-99188-S30982861452001070200000) under PROGRAMMING. After repairs, go to next step.
- Start engine and observe MIL. MIL should turn off in about 1-2 seconds after engine is started. If MIL turns off as specified, system is okay. If MIL does not turn off as specified, perform «POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99188-S42685789212001070200000) .
Code Enable Criteria
DTC will set when engine speed is greater than 2000 RPM, TP sensor is less than 20 degrees and maximum airflow rate less than 0.1 gram/second and condition present for at least 20 seconds.
DTC will run when ignition is on or when engine is running and DTC will set when MAF sensor output current is less than 0.64 milliamps for longer than 5 seconds.
DTC will run when ignition is on or engine is running and DTC will set when MAF sensor output current is greater than 4.9 milliamps for longer than 5 seconds.
DTC will run when ignition is on or engine is running and DTC will set when MAF sensor output current is greater than 4.9 milliamps for longer than 5 seconds.
DTC will run when engine is running and DTC will set when IAT sensor input indicates a smaller change than expected in voltage input during warm-up cycle.
DTC will run when ignition is on or engine is running and DTC will set when IAT sensor input voltage indicates intake air temperature is greater than 282°F (139°C) for at least 5 seconds.
DTC will run when ignition is on and DTC will set when IAT sensor input voltage indicates intake air temperature is -40°F (-40°C) for at least 0.5 second.
DTC will set when engine has been running for at least 20 minutes and vehicle has been driven at speeds of 30 MPH or greater at least once since engine start, and engine coolant temperature (as indicated by ECT sensor) variation is less than expected value.
DTC will run when ignition is on or engine is running and DTC will set when ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant temperature of greater than 279°F (137°C) for at least 5 seconds.
DTC will run when ignition is on or engine is running and DTC will set when ECT sensor input indicates engine coolant temperature of -40°F (-40°C) for at least 5 seconds.
DTC will set when difference between expected TP sensor input and actual input is greater than specified value for at least 3 seconds.
DTC will run when ignition is on or when engine is running and DTC will set when a low TP sensor voltage input is indicated at PCM for at least 5 seconds.
DTC will run when ignition is on or engine is running and DTC will set when a high TP sensor voltage input is indicated at PCM for at least 5 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine has been running for at least 10 minutes.
- Engine is not operating in closed-loop fuel control.
- Diagnostic will run once per drive cycle.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Engine coolant temperature of 68°F (20°C), which is sufficient to allow closed-loop operation, is not achieved within a predetermined time frame.
- Diagnostic will run once per drive cycle.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C) at engine start up.
- Vehicle speed is greater than 35 MPH for 2 minutes and then idled for one minute.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Maximum average voltage is less than 600 millivolts and minimum average voltage is less than 300 millivolts.
- PCM internal voltage check of HO2S 1 circuit while idling indicates a higher than expected voltage drop.
Conditions for running DTC
- DTC P0135 and DTC P0155 are not set.
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8°C to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C) at engine start-up.
- Vehicle speed is greater than 35 MPH for 2 minutes and then idled for one minute.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Minimum voltage is 400 millivolts or more.
Conditions for running DTC
- DTC P0135 and DTC P0155 are not set.
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8°C to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C) at engine start up.
- Vehicle speed is greater than 35 MPH for 2 minutes and then idled for one minute.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Minimum voltage is 400 millivolts or greater.
Conditions for running DTC
- DTC P0135 and DTC P0155 are not set.
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8°C to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C) at engine start up.
- Vehicle speed is greater than 35 MPH for 2 minutes and then idled for one minute.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Minimum voltage is 400 millivolts or greater.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C) at engine start-up.
- Vehicle speed is greater 35 MPH for 2 minutes and then idled for one minute.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Average response rate is greater than 2.5 seconds.
- Switch cycle average is greater than 6 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 10°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C) at engine start-up.
- Vehicle speed is greater 35 MPH for 2 minutes and then idled for one minute.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Average response rate is greater than 2.5 seconds.
- Switch cycle average is greater than 6 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C) at engine start-up.
Conditions for setting DTC
- HO2S 1 voltage remains less than or equal to 450 millivolts for 30 seconds.
- Maximum HO2S 1 voltage remains less than 450 millivolts.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C) at engine start-up.
Conditions for setting DTC
- HO2S 1 voltage remains less than or equal to 450 millivolts for 30 seconds.
- Maximum HO2S 1 voltage remains less than 450 millivolts.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine is running.
Conditions for setting DTC
- HO2S heater current is greater than 5.3 amps or less than 0.15 amp when heater is on.
- HO2S heater voltage is greater than 13.8 volts or less than 8.7 volts when heater is on.
- HO2S heater voltage is 6 volts with heater off.
- One of the above condition is present for 3 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine is running.
Conditions for setting DTC
- HO2S heater current is greater than 5.3 amps or less than 0.15 amp when heater is on.
- HO2S heater voltage is greater than 13.8 volts or less than 8.7 volts when heater is on.
- HO2S heater voltage is 6 volts with heater off.
- One of the above condition is present for 3 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C) at engine start-up.
- Engine speed is greater than 1600 RPM.
- Fuel tank level is greater than one percent.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Voltage average is less than 120 millivolts or greater than 900 millivolts.
- PCM internal voltage check of HO2S 1 circuit while idling, indicates a higher than expected voltage drop.
- System in closed-loop for 3 minutes when conditions are met.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature greater than 18°F (-8°C) at engine start-up.
- Engine speed is greater than 1600 RPM.
- Fuel tank level is greater than one percent.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Voltage average is less than 120 millivolts or greater than 900 millivolts.
- PCM internal voltage check of HO2S 1 circuit while idling, indicates a higher than expected voltage drop.
- System in closed-loop for 3 minutes when conditions are met.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine is running.
Conditions for setting DTC
- HO2S heater current is greater than 5.3 amps or less than 0.15 amp when heater is on.
- HO2S heater voltage is greater than 13.8 volts or less than 8.7 volts when heater is on.
- HO2S heater voltage is 6 volts with heater off.
- One of the above condition is present for 3 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine is running.
Conditions for setting DTC
- HO2S heater current is greater than 5.3 amps or less than 0.15 amp when heater is on.
- HO2S heater voltage is greater than 13.8 volts or less than 8.7 volts when heater is on.
- HO2S heater voltage is 6 volts with heater off.
- One of the above condition is present for 3 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine is running.
Conditions for setting DTC
- HO2S heater current is greater than 5.3 amps or less than 0.15 amp when heater is on.
- HO2S heater voltage is greater than 13.8 volts or less than 8.7 volts when heater is off.
- HO2S heater voltage is 6 volts with heater off.
- One of the above condition is present for 3 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-203°F (-8°C to 95°C) at engine start-up.
- Intake air temperature is 18-140°F (-8°C to 60°C) at engine start-up.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Short term fuel trim is greater than or equal to 15 percent in 128 firing events.
- Long term fuel trim is greater than or equal to 20 percent in 128 firing events.
- Total fuel trim is greater than or equal to 33 percent in 128 firing events.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-203°F (-8°C to 95°C) at engine start-up.
- Intake air temperature is 18-140°F (-8°C to 60°C) at engine start-up.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Short term fuel trim of bank 1 is greater than or equal to 15 percent in 128 firing events.
- Long term fuel trim of bank 1 is greater than or equal to 20 percent in 128 firing events.
- Total fuel trim of bank 1 is greater than or equal to 33 percent in 128 firing events.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-203°F (-8 to 95°C) at engine start-up.
- Intake air temperature is 18-140°F (-8 to 60°C) at engine start-up.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Short term fuel trim is less than or equal to -11 percent in 128 firing events.
- Long term fuel trim is less than or equal to -11 percent in 128 firing events.
- Total fuel trim is -30 percent or less in 128 firing events.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-203°F (-8 to 95°C) at engine start-up.
- Intake air temperature is 18-140°F (-8 to 60°C) at engine start-up.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Short term fuel trim of bank 2 is greater than or equal to 15 percent in 128 firing events.
- Long term fuel trim of bank 2 is greater than or equal to 20 percent in 128 firing events.
- Total fuel trim of bank 2 is greater than or equal to 33 percent in 128 firing events.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-203°F (-8 to 95°C) at engine start-up.
- Intake air temperature is 18-140°F (-8 to 60°C) at engine start-up.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Short term fuel trim of bank 2 is less than or equal to -11 percent in 128 firing events.
- Long term fuel trim of bank 2 is less than or equal to -11 percent in 128 firing events.
- Total fuel trim of bank 2 is less than or equal to -30 percent in 128 firing events.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C).
- Engine speed is less than 4000 RPM.
- Fuel tank level is more than 15 percent.
- TP sensor change is less than one degree per 10 milliseconds.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Misfire rate at 200 engine revolutions is more than a specified value in 2 or more cylinders.
- Misfire rate at 1000 engine revolutions is more than a specified value in 2 or more cylinders.
- Conditions are present for 5 seconds after engine start to one second from fuel shut-off.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C).
- Engine speed is less than 4000 RPM.
- Fuel tank level is more than 15 percent.
- TP sensor change is less than one degree per 10 milliseconds.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Misfire rate at 200 engine revolutions is more than a specified value.
- Misfire rate at 1000 engine revolutions is more than a specified value.
- Conditions are present for 5 seconds after engine start to one second from fuel shut-off.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C).
- Engine speed is less than 4000 RPM.
- Fuel tank level is more than 15 percent.
- TP sensor change is less than one degree per 10 milliseconds.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Misfire rate at 200 engine revolutions is more than a specified value.
- Misfire rate at 1000 engine revolutions is more than a specified value.
- Conditions are present for 5 seconds after engine start to one second from fuel shut-off.
DTC will run when engine is running and DTC will set when KS signal detected is less than 0.90 volt for more than 10 seconds.
DTC will run when engine is running and DTC will set when KS signal detected is greater than 3.98 volts for more than 10 seconds.
DTC will run when engine is running and DTC will set when there is no signal from CKP sensor with PCM receiving 20 pulses from the CMP sensor.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine is being cranked or engine is running.
Conditions for setting DTC
- No signal from CMP sensor for 3 seconds with PCM receiving an engine start signal.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than or equal to 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 158-230°F (70-110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C).
- Vehicle speed is at least 60 MPH for 5 minutes prior to deceleration.
- During deceleration, throttle valve angle is zero degrees and engine is operating in fuel cut-off mode.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Difference in intake manifold pressure when EGR is open and when EGR is closed is less than a specified value.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than or equal to 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 158-230°F (70-110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C).
- Vehicle speed is 30-40 MPH.
- Engine speed is 2000-3000 RPM for 3 minutes.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Difference in intake manifold pressure when EGR is open and when EGR is closed is less than specified value.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Voltage observed by PCM on EGR valve coil control circuits is not within the expected values when ignition is on.
- Voltage observed by PCM on EGR valve coil control circuits is not within the expected values when the engine is running and PCM is requesting EGR valve on.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8°C to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C).
- Fuel tank level is more than 15 percent.
- Engine is operating in closed-loop.
Conditions for setting DTC
- High and low voltage swing of HO2S 2 is similar to high and low voltage swing of HO2S 1 for 96 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C).
- Engine operating in closed-loop.
Conditions for setting DTC
- High and low voltage swing of catalyst monitor HO2S is similar to high and low voltage swing of fuel control HO2S for 96 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine coolant temperature is 158-230°F (70-110°C).
- Intake air temperature is 19-158°F (-7 to 70°C).
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Fuel tank level is less than 75 percent.
- Engine operating in closed-loop.
- Engine speed is 1000-3000 RPM (A/T) or 1000-3500 RPM (M/T).
Conditions for setting DTC
- Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) exceeds a specified value when EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister vent valve are closed at the same time.
- The diagnostic may take up to 20 minutes to run.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine coolant temperature is 158-230°F (70-110°C).
- Intake air temperature is 19-158°F (-7 to 70°C).
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Fuel tank level is less than 75 percent.
- Engine is operating in closed-loop.
- Engine speed is 1000-3000 RPM (A/T) or 1000-3500 RPM (M/T).
Conditions for setting DTC
- Fuel tank pressure change indicates the EVAP purge accumulation time is more than 360 seconds.
- The diagnostic may take up to 20 minutes to complete.
DTC will run when ignition is on or when engine is running and DTC will set when PCM does not detect the expected voltage on EVAP canister purge valve circuit for 2 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Intake air temperature and engine coolant temperature is 18-104°F (-8 to 40°C).
- Engine is running.
Conditions for setting DTC
- FTP sensor voltage is less than 0.5 volt for a specified time.
- FTP sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts for a specified time.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Intake air temperature is 7-158°F (-14 to 70°C).
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 110°C).
- Engine is running.
Conditions for setting DTC
- FTP sensor voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 5 seconds.
- FTP sensor voltage is greater than 5 volts for 5 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 10°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C).
- Fuel tank level is 25-75 percent.
- Fuel tank pressure is greater than or less than atmospheric pressure.
- Engine has been running at idle for at least 2 minutes.
Conditions for setting DTC
- The change in fuel tank pressure is less than a specified value after completion of EVAP system leak test.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine coolant temperature is 158-230°F (70-110°C).
- Intake air temperature is 19-158°F (-7 to 70°C).
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Fuel tank level is less than 75 percent.
- Engine is operating in closed-loop.
- Engine speed is 1000-3000 RPM (A/T) or 1000-3500 RPM (M/T).
Conditions for setting DTC
- DTC will set when difference between maximum internal pressure of fuel tank and minimum fuel pressure is less than a specified value. The diagnostic may take up to 20 minutes to complete.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C).
- Fuel tank level is less than 75 percent.
- Engine is running.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Difference between maximum fuel tank internal pressure and minimum pressure is less than specified value. Diagnostic may take up to 20 minutes to run.
Conditions for running DTC
- Barometric pressure is greater than 75 kPa.
- Intake air temperature is greater than 18°F (-8°C).
- Engine coolant temperature is greater than 158°F (70°C).
- Engine is operating in closed-loop.
- Throttle is closed.
- A/C is off.
- Power steering pressure switch is off.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Actual engine speed is 100 RPM less than target engine speed value for more than 20 seconds.
- Actual engine speed is 200 RPM more than target engine speed value for more than 20 seconds.
DTC will run when ignition is on and DTC will set when an error was detected in EEPROM data readout.
DTC will run when ignition is on and DTC will set when an error was detected in the EEPROM data readout.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Transmission range switch signal (R, N, D, 2 or L) does not input for 25 seconds at 38 MPH or higher vehicle speed in DRIVE range.
- Multiple signals input simultaneously for 25 seconds.
- Two driving cycle detection logic.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine coolant temperature is 18-230°F (-8 to 110°C).
- Intake air temperature is greater than 41°F (5°C).
- Engine is running.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Signal voltage is greater than 4.6 volts when throttle position is less than 10 degrees.
- Signal voltage is less than 0.2 volt when throttle position is greater than 5 degrees.
DTC will run when ignition is on or when engine is running and DTC will set when PCM does not detect the expected voltage in the solenoid control circuit, with fuel level higher than a specified value when the diagnostic runs.
DTC will run when engine is running and DTC will set when input range check indicates barometric pressure is less than 38 kPa or greater than 113 kPa for more than 5 seconds.
Conditions for running DTC
- Engine is operating in closed-loop.
Conditions for setting DTC
- Engine is operating in fuel cut-off mode.
- Difference between the observed barometric pressure reading and MAP sensor reading is not within a specified value.
- Conditions are met for 5 seconds or more.
DTC will run when engine is started and is running and DTC will set when engine is running but no starter signal was seen when engine was cranking or high voltage at PCM after starting engine for at least 3 minutes.
DTC will run when engine is running and DTC will set when engine is running but no starter signal was seen when engine was cranking or high voltage at PCM after starting engine for at least 3 minutes.
DTC will run when engine is running and DTC will set when no back-up power is supplied to PCM after starting engine and condition is present for 5 seconds.