Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic HVAC System All sections

HVAC Systems - Automatic: Overview Chevrolet Tahoe II

Automatic HVAC System ~5968 words

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
  2. 5: Determine if the Rear Seat Audio (RAS) Control Module, HVAC Control Module, Body Control Module or Powertrain Control Module have set DTCs which may affect HVAC operation are present.
  3. 6: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U", except U1500, indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed. Be sure to diagnose all other "U" codes before diagnosing a U1500.
  4. 7: Answer Yes if the first three characters of the DTC name begins with B10; regardless of the last two characters.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you review A Diagnostic Starting Point - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning?Go to Step 2
2Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 3Go to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the following control modules: Rear Seat Audio (RSA) Control Module HVAC Control Module Body Control Module Powertrain Control Module Does the scan tool communicate with the control modules?Go to Step 4Go to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 D
4IMPORTANT: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the ignition switch power mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions?Go to Step 5Go to POWER MODE MISMATCH
5Select the display DTCs function on the scan tool for the following modules: Rear Seat Audio (RSA) Control Module HVAC Control Module Body Control Module Powertrain Control Module Does the scan tool display any DTCs?Go to Step 6Go to Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Automatic
6Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U", except U1500?Go to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICEGo to Step 7
7Does the scan tool display DTC B10XX?Go to BODY CONTROL SYSTEMS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LISTGo to Step 8
8Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a P that are associated with the charging system?Go to ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LISTGo to Step 9
9Does the scan tool display U1500 or any DTCs which begin with a P or B that are associated with the HVAC system?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS (4.8L, 5.3L, & 6.0L ENGINE) or DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS (8.1L ENGINE)
IMPORTANT
The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode.

Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic

The number below refers to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: The scan tool uses a default value. This will not give an accurate reading of the sensor value if an open or a short to ground is detected.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference : HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ambient air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ambient air temperature sensor to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value?5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Measure the voltage from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit of the ambient air temperature sensor. Does the voltage measure near the specified value?5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
4Test the signal circuit of the ambient air temperature sensor for a short to voltage, short to ground a high resistance, or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
5Test the low reference circuit of the ambient air temperature sensor for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ambient air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Test the resistance of the ambient air temperature sensor. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table (Ambient and Inside Air Temp - ohms) or Sensor Resistance Table (Upper, Lower and Aux Air Temp - ohms) . Is the resistance measurement near the Sensor Resistance Table value?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Replace the ambient air temperature sensor. Refer to Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle according to the Conditions for Running in the DTC. Does the DTC set again?Go to Step 2
IMPORTANT
Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module.

DTC B0159

The number below refers to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: The scan tool uses a default value. This will not give an accurate reading of the sensor value if an open or a short to ground is detected.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference : HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the inside air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the inside air temperature sensor to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value?5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Measure the voltage from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit of the inside air temperature sensor. Does the voltage measure near the specified value?5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
4Test the signal circuit of the inside air temperature sensor for an open, for a high resistance, for a short to ground, or for a short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
5Test the low reference circuit of the inside air temperature sensor for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Test the resistance of the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table (Ambient and Inside Air Temp - ohms) or Sensor Resistance Table (Upper, Lower and Aux Air Temp - ohms) . Is the resistance measurement approximately equal to the Sensor Resistance Table value?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Replace the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to Inside Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle according to the Conditions for Running in the DTC. Does the DTC set again?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module.

DTC B0164

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
  2. 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Upper Outlet Temp. parameter in the Primary ECC Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Upper Outlet Temp. parameter is within the specified range?5-250 CountsGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the upper air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Upper Outlet Temp. parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Upper Outlet Temp. parameter is greater than the specified value?250 CountsGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the upper air temperature sensor and the low reference circuit of the upper air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Upper Outlet Temp. parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Upper Outlet Temp. parameter is less than the specified value?5 CountsGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Test the signal circuit of the upper air temperature sensor for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Test the signal circuit of the upper air temperature sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Test the low reference circuit of the upper air temperature sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the upper air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the upper air temperature sensor. Refer to Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module.

DTC B0174

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
  2. 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Lower Outlet Temp. parameter in the Primary ECC Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Lower Outlet Temp. parameter is within the specified range?5-250 CountsGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the lower air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Lower Outlet Temp. parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Lower Outlet Temp. parameter is greater than the specified value?250 CountsGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the lower air temperature sensor and the low reference circuit of the lower air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Lower Outlet Temp. parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Lower Outlet Temp. parameter is less than the specified value?5 CountsGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Test the signal circuit of the lower air temperature sensor for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Test the signal circuit of the lower air temperature sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Test the low reference circuit of the lower air temperature sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the lower air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the lower air temperature sensor. Refer to Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module.

DTC B0179

The number below refers to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: The scan tool uses a default value. This will not give an accurate reading of the sensor value if an open or a short to ground is detected.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference : HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the sunload sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the sunload sensor to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value?5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Measure the voltage from the sunload sensor signal circuit to the low reference circuit of the sunload sensor. Does the voltage measure near the specified value?5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
4Test the signal circuit of the sunload sensor for an open, for a high resistance, for a short to ground, or for a short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
5Test the low reference circuit of the sunload sensor for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunload sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
8Replace the sunload sensor. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
9IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle according to the Conditions for Running in the DTC. Does the DTC set again?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module.

DTC B0184

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step determines if the air temperature door position is within the specified range of the commanded value.
  2. 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
  3. 5: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the jumper fuse opens when you perform this test, then the signal circuit contains a short to ground.
  4. 6: Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the recirculation door max. position parameter and the recirculation door min. position parameter in the Primary ECC Data List. Subtract the recirculation door min. position from the recirculation max. position. Does the result of the calculation indicate that the actual travel of the recirculation actuator is within the specified range?64-216 countsGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
3Install the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, command the recirculation actuator from to REC (ON) to OSA (OFF). With the scan tool, observe the recirculation actuator actual position. Does the scan tool indicate that the recirculationactuator actual parameter changes within the specified range when it is commanded from OSA to REC?5-250 countsGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 4
4Test the recirculation actuator ground circuit for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 5
5Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the recirculation actuator for a short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
6Test the recirculation valve position sensor signal circuit for an open, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: The recirculation actuator connector and the HVAC control module connector must be connected to correctly perform this test. Turn on the ignition, with the engine off. With the scan tool, observe the recirculation actuator actual parameter in the Primary ECC Data List. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the recirculation door motor control circuit of the recirculation actuator and the 5 volt reference circuit of the recirculation actuator (drives the door to REC). Remove and reconnect the jumper wire between the recirculation door control circuit of the recirculation actuator to the ground circuit of the recirculation actuator (drives the door to OSA). Does the drive shaft of the recirculation actuator rotate and do the counts change?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
8Inspect the recirculation door and the recirculation actuator for the following. Incorrectly installed recirculationactuator. Broken or binding linkages or recirculation door. Obstruction that prevents the recirculation actuator from operating within it's full range of motion. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Diagnostic Aids
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the recirculation actuator. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the recirculation actuator. Replace the recirculation actuator. Refer to RECIRCULATION ACTUATOR .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The recirculation actuator connector and the HVAC control module connector must be connected to correctly perform this test.
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the recirculation actuator.
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module.

DTC B0229

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step determines if the air temperature door position is within the specified range of the commanded value.
  2. 6: Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Install the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, check the DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0248, B0268, B0429 and B03531 set along with B0408?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Install the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Air Mix Door Commanded data parameter and the Air Mix Door Actual data parameter in the Primary ECC Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Air Mix Door Commanded data parameter is within the specified value of the Air Mix Door Actual data parameter?0-3 CountsGo to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 4
4With the scan tool, command the air temperature actuator from HOT (Off) to COLD (On). With the scan tool, observe the Air Mix Door Actual parameter in the Primary ECC data list. Does the Air Mix Door Actual data parameter change at all?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open or a high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 6
6Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open, high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 7
7Test the air temperature door control circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open, high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
8Test the air temperature actuator ground for open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 9
9IMPORTANT: The air temperature actuator connector and the HVAC control module connector must be connected to correctly perform test. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Air Mix Door Actual data parameter in the Primary ECC Data list. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the air temperature door control circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit of the air temperature actuator. This drives the actuator to the full COOL position. Remove and reconnect the jumper wire between the air temperature door control circuit and the ground circuit of the air temperature actuator. This drives the actuator to the full HOT position. Does the air temperature actuator drive shaft rotate and do the counts change?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Inspect the air temperature door and the air temperature actuator for the following: Incorrectly installed air temperature actuator. Broken or binding linkages or air temperature door. Obstruction that prevents the air temperature door from operating within it's full range of motion. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the air temperature actuator. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
13IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the air temperature actuator. Replace the air temperature actuator. Refer to AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUATORS .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
14IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
15Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The air temperature actuator connector and the HVAC control module connector must be connected to correctly perform test.
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the air temperature actuator.
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module.

DTC B0408

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step determines if the air temperature door is within a known calibration range that is stored in the HVAC control module.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Install the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Mix Door Max Position data parameter and the Mix Door Min Position data parameter in the Primary ECC Data list. Subtract the Mix Door Min Position from the Mix Door Max Position. Does the result of the calculation indicate that the actual travel of the air temperature actuator is within the specified range?64-216 CountsGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
3With the scan tool, command the air temperature actuator from HOT (Off) to COLD (On). With the scan tool, observe the Air Mix Door Actual data parameter in the Primary ECC data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Air Mix Door Actual data parameter is within the specified range?5-250 CountsGo to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 4
4Test the ground circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 5
5Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the air temperature actuator for a short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
6Test the air temperature door position signal circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open, high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: The air temperature actuator connector and the HVAC control module connector must be connected to correctly perform test. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Air Mix Door Actual data parameter in the Primary ECC Data list. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the air temperature actuator door control circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit of the air temperature actuator. This drives the actuator to the full COOL position. Remove and reconnect the jumper wire between the air temperature actuator door control circuit and the ground circuit of the air temperature actuator. This drives the actuator to the full HOT position. Does the air temperature actuator drive shaft rotate and do the counts change?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
8Inspect the air temperature door and the air temperature actuator for the following: Incorrectly installed air temperature actuator. Broken or binding linkages or air temperature door. Obstruction that prevents the air temperature door from operating within it's full range of motion. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Diagnostic Aids
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the air temperature actuator. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration for the air temperature actuator. Replace the air temperature actuator. Refer to AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUATORS .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The air temperature actuator connector and the HVAC control module connector must be connected to correctly perform test.
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration for the air temperature actuator.
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration for the HVAC control module.

DTC B0414

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step determines if the auxiliary air temperature door position is within the specified range of the commanded value.
  2. 6: Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Install the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, check the DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0248, B0268, B0408 and B03531 set along with B0429?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Install the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Aux. Mix Door Commanded data parameter and the Aux. Mix Door Actual data parameter in the Auxiliary ECC Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Aux. Mix Door Commanded data parameter is within the specified value of the Aux. Mix Door Actual data parameter?0-3 CountsGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 4
4With the scan tool, command the air temperature actuator from HOT to COLD. With the scan tool, observe the Aux. Mix Door Actual parameter. Does the Aux. Mix Door Actual data parameter change at all?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator for an open or a high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 6
6Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator for an open, high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 7
7Test the control circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator for an open, high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
8Test the ground circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator for open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 9
9IMPORTANT: The auxiliary air temperature actuator connector and the auxiliary HVAC control module connector must be connected to correctly perform test. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Aux. Mix Door Actual data parameter in the Auxiliary ECC Data list. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the control circuit and the 5 volt reference circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator. This drives the actuator to the full cold position. Remove and reconnect the jumper wire between the control circuit and the ground circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator. This drives the actuator to the full hot position. Does the auxiliary air temperature actuator drive shaft rotate and do the counts change?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Inspect the auxiliary air temperature door and the auxiliary air temperature actuator for the following: Incorrectly installed auxiliary air temperature actuator. Broken or binding linkages or auxiliary air temperature door. Obstruction that prevents the auxiliary air temperature door from operating within it's full range of motion. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary air temperature actuator. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
13Replace the auxiliary air temperature actuator. Refer to AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUATORS - AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
14Replace the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement - Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
15Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The auxiliary air temperature actuator connector and the auxiliary HVAC control module connector must be connected to correctly perform test.

DTC B0429

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
  2. 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Aux. Upper Outlet Temp. parameter in the Auxiliary ECC Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Aux. Upper Outlet Temp. parameter is within the specified range?5-250 CountsGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the upper auxiliary air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Aux. Upper Outlet Temp. parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Aux. Upper Outlet Temp. parameter is greater than the specified value?250 CountsGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the upper auxiliary air temperature sensor and the low reference circuit of the upper auxiliary air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Aux. Upper Outlet Temp. parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Aux. Upper Outlet Temp. parameter is less than the specified value?5 CountsGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Test the signal circuit of the upper auxiliary air temperature sensor for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Test the signal circuit of the upper auxiliary air temperature sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Test the low reference circuit of the upper auxiliary air temperature sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the upper auxiliary air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the upper auxiliary air temperature sensor. Refer to Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the auxiliary HVAC control module. Replace the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement - Auxiliary .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the auxiliary HVAC control module.

DTC B3579

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
  2. 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Aux. Lower Outlet Temp. parameter in the Auxiliary ECC Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Aux. Lower Outlet Temp. parameter is within the specified range?5-250 CountsGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the lower auxiliary air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Aux. Lower Outlet Temp. parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Aux. Lower Outlet Temp. parameter is greater than the specified value?250 CountsGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the lower auxiliary air temperature sensor and the low reference circuit of the lower auxiliary air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Aux. Lower Outlet Temp. parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Aux. Lower Outlet Temp. parameter is less than the specified value?5 CountsGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Test the signal circuit of the lower auxiliary air temperature sensor for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Test the signal circuit of the lower auxiliary air temperature sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Test the low reference circuit of the lower auxiliary air temperature sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the lower auxiliary air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the lower auxiliary air temperature sensor. Refer to Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the auxiliary HVAC control module. Replace the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement - Auxiliary .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the auxiliary HVAC control module.

DTC B3584

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5: This step verifies that the HVAC control module data signal circuit is functioning.
  2. 6: This test verifies that the HVAC control module clock signal circuit is operating at the correct frequency.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Test the HVAC control module data signal circuit for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 3
3Test the HVAC control module data signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 4
4Test the HVAC control module clock signal circuit for a short to voltage, a short to ground, or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Measure the voltage from the HVAC control module data signal circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value?1 VdcGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Measure the frequency from the HVAC control module clock signal circuit to a good ground. Does the frequency measure near the specified value?1.3 kHzGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
10Replace the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement - Auxiliary . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC U1500

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
  1. Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic»(ref-190277-S09288727582005091400000) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to: «Air Delivery Description and Operation»(ref-190277-S29231917002005091400000) «Air Temperature Description and Operation»(ref-190277-S37762598012005091400000)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: The A/C compressor relay output is disabled if engine coolant temperature is above 121°C (250°F). The engine coolant indicator will illuminate at this temperature.
  2. 3: These actions will enable the A/C compressor to operate.
  3. 4: This test ensures that there is sufficient refrigerant in the A/C system. The specific values come from the A/C System Performance Test in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.
  4. 5: If the HVAC control module does not respond to requests, the module is inoperative.
  5. 6: This action ensures that the powertrain control module (PCM) is getting an A/C request from the HVAC control module.
  6. 7: If the A/C request LED does not illuminate the HVAC control module is not grounding the A/C request signal circuit.
  7. 8: Since the A/C system pressure has been verified in Step 4 this step will verify the integrity of the A/C request signal circuits, if the A/C Request Signal parameter is Yes then there is a concern with the A/C high pressure switch.
  8. 10: Since the A/C system pressure has been verified in Step 4 this step will verify the integrity of the A/C low pressure signal circuit and the ground circuit of the A/C low pressure switch, if the A/C Compressor Cycling Switch parameter is Normal then there is a concern with the A/C low pressure switch.
  9. 14: If the test lamp remains illuminated the A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit is shorted to ground.
  10. 18: If the fused jumper opens during this step the A/C compressor clutch supply voltage circuit is short to ground.
  11. 26: Ensure that both A/C request signal circuits of the A/C high pressure switch are tested for listed conditions.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference : HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The A/C compressor clutch will not engage when an A/C request has been made, and a Powertrain DTC has not been set.
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Start the engine. Observe the coolant temperature indicator. Is the engine coolant temperature indicator illuminated?Go to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE INDICATOR ALWAYS ONGo to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: For A/C compressor operation, the ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F). Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the A/C switch in the ON position. Place the air temperature control switch in the coldest position. Does the A/C compressor operate?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 4
4Park the vehicle inside or out of direct sunlight. Open the window in order to ventilate the interior of the vehicle. If the A/C system was operating, wait for approximately 2 minutes. Turn OFF the ignition. Install J 43600 . Record the ambient temperature at the vehicle. Record the low side and the high side STATIC pressures. Compare the pressure values with the specifications for the ambient air temperature. Refer to A/C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST . Are the pressure values within the specifications for the ambient air temperature, and within 103 kPa (15 psi) of each other?Go to Step 5Go to LEAK TESTING
5Is the HVAC control module inoperative?Go to Step 20Go to Step 6
6Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Request Signal parameter in the powertrain data list. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C Request Signal parameter is Yes?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Does the A/C request indicator illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 31
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C high pressure switch. Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper between the A/C request circuits at the A/C high pressure switch connector. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Request Signal parameter. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C Request Signal parameter is Yes?Go to Step 32Go to Step 26
9Does the scan tool indicate the A/C Compressor Cycling Switch parameter is Normal?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C low pressure switch. Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper between the low A/C pressure sensor signal and the ground circuits. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Compressor Cycling Switch parameter. Does the scan tool indicate the A/C Compressor Cycling Switch parameter is Normal?Go to Step 29Go to Step 22
11With a scan tool, command the A/C compressor clutch relay ON and OFF. Does the A/C compressor clutch relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 17Go to Step 12
12Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using a test lamp that is connected to a good ground, probe the coil side of the voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 27
13Connect a test lamp on the A/C compressor clutch relay between the control circuit and the coil side of the voltage circuit. With a scan tool, command the A/C compressor clutch relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 28Go to Step 14
14Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 33
16Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 33
17Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay. Probe the switch side of the voltage supply circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Connect a 10-ampere fused jumper between battery positive voltage and the supply voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?Go to Step 28Go to Step 24
19Repair the switch side of the voltage supply circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 40
20Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the HVAC control module for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 21
21Test the ground circuit of the HVAC control module for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 31
22Test the signal circuit of the A/C low pressure switch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 23
23Test the ground circuit of the A/C low pressure switch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 33
24Test the supply voltage circuit at the A/C compressor clutch for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 25
25Test the ground circuit of the A/C compressor clutch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 30
26Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the A/C high pressure switch. Test the both A/C request signal circuits of the A/C high pressure switch for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 33
27Repair the coil side of the voltage supply circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 40
28Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 34
29Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C low pressure switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 35
30Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C compressor clutch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 37
31Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 38
32Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C high pressure switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 36
33Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 40Go to Step 39
34Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to COMPRESSOR RELAY REPLACEMENT . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 40
35Replace the A/C low pressure switch. Refer to A/C LOW PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 40
36Replace the A/C high pressure switch. Refer to A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 40
37Replace the A/C compressor clutch coil. Refer to A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 40
38IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 40
39IMPORTANT: Program the PCM. Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 40
40Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 4
IMPORTANT
For A/C compressor operation, the ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F).
IMPORTANT
Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module.
IMPORTANT
Program the PCM.

HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: These actions will disable the HVAC control module output to powertrain control module (PCM).
  2. 3: This step checks the A/C Request Signal parameter to see if the PCM is interpreting an A/C request.
  3. 4: Ensure that both A/C request signal circuits of the A/C high pressure switch are tested for listed conditions.
  4. 5: The A/C Request Signal parameter is Yes. The A/C request signal circuits both are not shorted to ground. This step verifies that the A/C high pressure switch is not shorted internally to ground.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference : HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The A/C compressor clutch will not disengage when an A/C request has been made, and a Powertrain DTC has not been set.
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the OFF position. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor operate?Go to Step 3Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
3With a scan tool, observe the A/C Request Signal parameter in the Powertrain data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C Request Signal parameter is YES?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Test the A/C request signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C high pressure switch. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Request Signal parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C Request Signal parameter is YES?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
6Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay. Does the A/C compressor clutch turn OFF?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Measure the resistance between the A/C compressor clutch relay terminals on the switch side. Does the resistance measurement show an open value?Go to Step 8Go to Step 10
8Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 12
9Test the supply voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch for a short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
10Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 15
12Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
13Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to COMPRESSOR RELAY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
14Replace the A/C compressor clutch. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
15IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
16IMPORTANT: Program the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
17Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module.
IMPORTANT
Program the PCM.

HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests for blower motor operation in the OFF setting.
  2. 4: This step tests for a possible short to ground on the blower motor control circuit.
  3. 5: This step tests for a possible short to voltage in the blower motor supply circuit.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The blower motor is ON while the HVAC controls are in the OFF position.
1Did you review the HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the HVAC control module in the OFF position. Does the blower motor operate in the OFF position?Go to Step 3Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
3IMPORTANT: Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis. Place the HVAC control switch in the OFF position Place the MODE selector in the FLOOR position. Command the blower motor to the OFF state. Observe the blower motor PWM parameter. Is the blower motor PWM parameter at the specified value?0%Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Test the Heater and A/C blower motor control module blower speed control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Test the blower motor supply circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the blower motor control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the blower motor control module. Refer to Blower Motor Control Processor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis.

Blower Motor Always On

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests for blower motor operation in any speed setting.
  2. 3: This step identifies if the HVAC control module is commanding the blower motor to operate at HI speed.
  3. 5: This step verifies that power is being supplied to the blower motor.
  4. 6: This step tests for a possible open in the blower motor ground circuit or a poor motor.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The blower motor is inoperative in all speed positions.
1Did you review the HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the HVAC control module in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in each speed position?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Place the HVAC control module blower switch in the max. speed position. Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. This will ensure a full speed condition when the blower motor is commanded to an ON position. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis. Place the HVAC control module blower switch in the max. speed position Place the MODE selector in the FLOOR position. Command the blower motor to the ON state. Observe the blower motor PWM parameter. Is the blower motor PWM parameter at the specified value?98%Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4With a volt meter measure the voltage on the blower motor control circuit while rotating the blower motor switch from min. to max. position. Does the voltage vary between the specified value?0.4-4.0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Disconnect the blower motor connector. Connect a test lamp between the blower motor supply circuit and a known good ground. Rotate the blower motor control switch from the min. to max. speed position. Does the test lamp illuminate and change intensity?Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Connect a test lamp between the blower motor supply circuit and ground circuit. Rotate the blower motor control switch from the min. to max. speed position. Does the test lamp illuminate and change intensity?Go to Step 14Go to Step 7
7Test the blower motor control module ground circuit for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
8Test the blower motor control module battery positive voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
9Test the blower motor control module control circuit for a high resistance, open or. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the blower motor control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
12Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
13Replace the blower motor control module. Refer to Blower Motor Control Processor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
14Replace blower motor. Refer to BLOWER MOTOR . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
Place the HVAC control module blower switch in the max. speed position. Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. This will ensure a full speed condition when the blower motor is commanded to an ON position. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis.

Blower Motor Inoperative

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step will determine if one or more blower speeds are inoperative.
  2. 4: This step verifies if the HVAC control switch is attempting to control the blower motor speed.
  3. 5: This step tests for a voltage change in the blower motor control circuit.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The blower motor operates in at least one, but not all, speed positions.
1Did you review the HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the HVAC control module blower switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in each speed position?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis. Place the MODE selector in the FLOOR position. Observe the blower motor PWM parameter. Rotate the HVAC control module blower switch from the min. to max. speed positions. Does the blower motor PWM parameter increase within the specified range?0-98%Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Disconnect the blower motor connector. Connect a test lamp between the blower motor supply circuit and ground circuit. Rotate the fan control switch from the min. to max. speed position. Does the test lamp illuminate and change intensity?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Backprobe the blower motor control module connector. Connect a volt meter between the blower motor control circuit and ground circuit. Rotate the fan control switch from the min. to max. speed position. Does the voltage vary between the specified value?0.4-4.0 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Test the blower motor control circuit for high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the blower motor control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
10Replace the blower motor control module. Refer to Blower Motor Control Processor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the blower motor. Refer to BLOWER MOTOR - AUXILIARY . did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis.

Blower Motor Malfunction

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests for auxiliary blower motor operation in the OFF setting.
  2. 6: This step tests for a possible short to ground in the auxiliary blower motor control module control circuit.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The auxiliary blower motor is ON while the auxiliary HVAC controls are in the OFF position.
1Did you review the auxiliary HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2IMPORTANT: The rear auxiliary HVAC control module will only function if the front auxiliary HVAC control module is placed in the REAR position. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place both of the auxiliary HVAC control modules in the OFF position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate in the OFF position?Go to Step 3Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
3IMPORTANT: Place the front auxiliary HVAC control module in the REAR position. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control module in the OFF position. Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control module in the OFF position Place the MODE selector in the FLOOR position. Command the auxiliary blower motor to the OFF state. Observe the auxiliary blower motor PWM parameter. Is the auxiliary blower motor PWM parameter at the specified value?0%Go to Step 4Go to Step 11
4Disconnect the rear auxiliary HVAC control module. Is the blower motor operating?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Connect the rear auxiliary HVAC control module connector. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control module in the OFF position. Disconnect the front auxiliary HVAC control module connector. Is the blower motor operating at the specified value?14%Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
6Test the rear auxiliary blower motor control module control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 7
7Test the blower motor supply circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
8Test the low reference circuit between the front auxiliary control module and the rear auxiliary control module for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 9
9Test the 5 volt reference circuit between the front auxiliary control module and the rear auxiliary control module for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 11
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the front auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
12Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary blower motor control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
13Replace the front auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
14Replace the rear HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the auxiliary blower motor control module. Refer to Blower Motor Processor Replacement - Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
The rear auxiliary HVAC control module will only function if the front auxiliary HVAC control module is placed in the REAR position.
IMPORTANT
Place the front auxiliary HVAC control module in the REAR position. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control module in the OFF position. Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis.

Blower Motor Always On - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof)

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks for continuous operation of the auxiliary blower motor.
  2. 3: This step determines if the malfunction is in the auxiliary HVAC control assembly.
  3. 4: This step tests for a short to ground in the control side of the system. It is easiest to perform this step by disconnecting the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly connector C1 and the auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Test each auxiliary blower motor speed control circuit for continuity to a known good ground.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The auxiliary blower motor is on while the auxiliary blower motor switch is in the OFF position.
1Did you review the auxiliary HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to SYMPTOM TESTS
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the auxiliary blower motor switch to the OFF position. Is the blower motor OFF?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the blower motor OFF?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Test each auxiliary blower motor speed control circuit between the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly and the auxiliary HVAC control assembly for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Replace the auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - FRONT AUXILIARY (FRONT OVERHEAD CONTROL A/C ONLY) or HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - FRONT AUXILIARY (FRONT OVERHEAD CONTROL HEAT & A/C) or HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - REAR AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR - AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Blower Motor Always On - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests for auxiliary blower motor operation in any speed setting.
  2. 5: This step identifies if the auxiliary HVAC control module is commanding the auxiliary blower motor to operate at HI speed.
  3. 8: This step verifies that power is being supplied to the auxiliary blower motor.
  4. 9: This step tests for a possible open in the auxiliary blower motor ground circuit or a poor motor.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The auxiliary blower motor is inoperative in all speed positions.
1Did you review the auxiliary HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2IMPORTANT: The rear auxiliary HVAC control switch will only function if the front auxiliary HVAC control switch is placed in the REAR position. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the front auxiliary HVAC control module blower switch in each speed position. Place the front auxiliary HVAC control module blower switch in the rear position. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control module blower switch in each speed position. Are both auxiliary control modules inop in all speeds?Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3Does only the front auxiliary control module operate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 4
4Does only the rear auxiliary control module operate?Go to Step 15Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
5IMPORTANT: Place the front auxiliary HVAC control switch in the REAR position. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control switch in the HI speed position. Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. This will ensure a full speed condition when the auxiliary blower motor is commanded to an ON position. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control module blower switch in the max. speed position. Place the MODE selector in the FLOOR position. Command the auxiliary blower motor to the ON state. Observe the auxiliary blower motor PWM parameter. Is the auxiliary blower motor PWM parameter at the specified value?98%Go to Step 6Go to Step 17
6Disconnect the auxiliary blower motor connector. Connect a test lamp between the auxiliary blower motor supply circuit and a known good ground. Rotate the fan control switch from the min. to max. speed position. Does the test lamp illuminate and change intensity?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Disconnect the auxiliary blower motor connector. Connect a test lamp between the auxiliary blower motor supply circuit and ground circuit. Rotate the fan control switch from the LOW to HI speed position. Does the test lamp illuminate and change intensity?Go to Step 19Go to Step 8
8Test the rear blower motor control module ground circuit for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 14
9Test the rear blower motor control module battery positive voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 10
10Test the rear Heater and A/C blower motor control module control circuit for a high resistance, open or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
11Test the blower speed control circuit between the front and rear auxiliary HVAC control modules. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20
12With a volt meter backprobe the auxiliary blower motor control circuit at the auxiliary blower motor control module. Rotate the fan control switch from the LOW to HI speed position. Does the voltage vary between the specified value?0.4-4.0 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 13
13Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 15
14Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary blower motor control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the front HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
16Replace the front HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
17Replace the rear HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
18Replace the auxiliary blower motor control module. Refer to Blower Motor Processor Replacement - Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
19Replace auxiliary blower motor. Refer to BLOWER MOTOR - AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
The rear auxiliary HVAC control switch will only function if the front auxiliary HVAC control switch is placed in the REAR position.
IMPORTANT
Place the front auxiliary HVAC control switch in the REAR position. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control switch in the HI speed position. Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. This will ensure a full speed condition when the auxiliary blower motor is commanded to an ON position. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis.

Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests for auxiliary blower motor operation in any speed setting.
  2. 8: This step determines if the malfunction is in the control side of the system.
  3. 9: Test both the auxiliary HVAC control assembly chassis ground circuit and ground loop circuit.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The auxiliary blower motor is inoperative in all speed positions.
1Did you review the auxiliary HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to SYMPTOM TESTS
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the auxiliary blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate in each speed position?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the auxiliary blower motor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Set the auxiliary blower motor switch to operate at minimum speed. Connect a test lamp between the auxiliary blower motor supply circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Connect a test lamp between the auxiliary blower motor supply circuit and the auxiliary blower motor ground circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Test the ground circuit of the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly for an open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 12
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly connectors. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly ignition 3 voltage circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 13
7Probe the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly battery positive voltage circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 14
8Set the auxiliary blower motor switch to operate at minimum speed. Probe the auxiliary blower motor low speed control circuit with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Test the auxiliary HVAC control assembly ground circuits for an open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 10
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary blower motor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
12Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
13Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
14Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
15Replace auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - FRONT AUXILIARY (FRONT OVERHEAD CONTROL A/C ONLY) or HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - FRONT AUXILIARY (FRONT OVERHEAD CONTROL HEAT & A/C) or HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - REAR AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
16Replace auxiliary blower motor. Refer to BLOWER MOTOR - AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to BLOWER MOTOR - AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step will determine if one or more blower speeds are inoperative.
  2. 3: This step verifies if the rear HVAC control switch is attempting to control the auxiliary blower motor speed.
  3. 4: This step verifies if the front HVAC control switch is attempting to control the auxiliary blower motor speed.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The auxiliary blower motor operates in at least one, but not all, speed positions.
1Did you review the auxiliary HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2IMPORTANT: The rear auxiliary HVAC control switch will only function if the front auxiliary HVAC control switch is placed in the REAR position. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the auxiliary HVAC control module blower switch in each speed position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate in each speed position?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Place the front auxiliary HVAC control module blower switch in the REAR position. Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis. Place the MODE selector in the FLOOR position. Observe the auxiliary blower motor PWM parameter. Rotate the rear HVAC control module blower switch from the min. to max. speed positions. Does the auxiliary blower motor PWM parameter increase within the specified range?0-98%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Place the front auxiliary HVAC control module blower switch in the min. speed position. Place the MODE selector in the FLOOR position. Observe the auxiliary blower motor PWM parameter. Rotate the front auxiliary HVAC control module blower switch from the min. to max. speed positions. Does the auxiliary blower motor PWM parameter increase within the specified range?0-98%Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Test the 5 volt reference and low reference circuits between the front and rear HVAC control modules for an open, a short to voltage, short to ground or a high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
6Test the blower speed control circuit between the front and rear HVAC control switches for an open or a high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 8
7Test the rear blower motor control module control circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 11
8Disconnect the auxiliary blower motor connector. Connect a test lamp between the auxiliary blower motor supply circuit and ground circuit. Rotate the fan control switch from the min. to max. speed position. Does the test lamp illuminate and change intensity?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the front HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear blower motor control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
12Replace the rear HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
13Replace the front HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
14Replace the rear blower motor control module. Refer to Blower Motor Processor Replacement - Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the auxiliary blower motor. Refer to BLOWER MOTOR - AUXILIARY . did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
The rear auxiliary HVAC control switch will only function if the front auxiliary HVAC control switch is placed in the REAR position.
IMPORTANT
Place the front auxiliary HVAC control module blower switch in the REAR position. Place the MODE selector in any position except AUTO. Failure to do this may result in a misdiagnosis.

Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof)

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step will determine if one or more blower speeds are inoperative.
  2. 3: This step tests for a voltage change in the auxiliary blower motor feed circuit.
  3. 4: This step tests for an open in one of the blower motor speed control circuits and the auxiliary HVAC control switch ground circuits.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The auxiliary blower motor operates in at least one, but not all, speed positions.
1Did you review the auxiliary HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to SYMPTOM TESTS - HVAC SYMPTOMS - MANUAL
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the auxiliary blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate in each speed position?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the auxiliary blower motor connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the auxiliary blower motor supply circuit and the auxiliary blower motor ground circuit. Place the auxiliary blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the test lamp illuminate and change intensity in each speed position?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: The auxiliary blower motor switch must be in the correct position for the auxiliary blower motor speed control circuit being tested. Failure to do this will result in a misdiagnosis. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly connector C1. Probe each auxiliary blower motor speed control circuit with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Place the auxiliary blower motor switch in each speed position for the auxiliary blower motor speed control circuit being tested. Does the test lamp illuminate in each position?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Test the appropriate auxiliary blower motor speed control circuit for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary blower motor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
9Replace the auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - FRONT AUXILIARY (FRONT OVERHEAD CONTROL A/C ONLY) or HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - FRONT AUXILIARY (FRONT OVERHEAD CONTROL HEAT & A/C) or HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - REAR AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
10Replace the auxiliary blower motor. Refer to BLOWER MOTOR - AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the auxiliary blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR - AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
The auxiliary blower motor switch must be in the correct position for the auxiliary blower motor speed control circuit being tested. Failure to do this will result in a misdiagnosis.

Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: The DTCs listed may set, if there is a concern with the actuator, when a calibration of the actuators is performed.
  2. 3: Ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F) in order for this A/C compressor test to be run.
  3. 4: Misaligned air baffles will cause poor A/C performance at idle and low speed operation.
  4. 6: The specified values are from the A/C System Performance Test.
  5. 8: This action ensures that the internal fan of the inside air temperature sensor assembly is providing air flow across the internal sensor.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Temperature can not be adjusted, or cooling insufficient during A/C operation.
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2IMPORTANT: If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. Recalibrate actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Heating and Air Conditioning. Does the scan tool display any DTC B0229, B0414, B0434 or B3761?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F). Cover the sunload sensor. Start the engine. Fully open all panel outlets. Adjust the temperature control to maximum cooling. Select PANEL (upper) mode. Adjust the blower speed to maximum. Ensure that the VENT (outside air) mode indicator is not illuminated. Does the A/C compressor operate?Go to Step 4Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage
4Inspect the air baffles for proper installation. Refer to RADIATOR AIR BAFFLE ASSEMBLIES AND DEFLECTORS or RADIATOR AIR BAFFLE ASSEMBLIES AND DEFLECTORS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 5
5Does the blower operate and provide sufficient air flow?Go to Step 6Go to Blower Motor Malfunction
6Perform the refrigerant system performance test. Refer to A/C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST . Did the system pass the A/C System Performance Test?Go to Step 7Go to A/C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST
7Check the air temperature sensors for proper installation. Refer to the following procedures: Inside Air Temperature Sensor Replacement Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 8
8Start the engine. Fully open all panel outlets. Adjust the temperature control to maximum cooling. Ensure that the VENT (outside air) mode indicator is not illuminated. Inspect for air flow through the inside air temperature sensor by placing a 5 cm (2 in) square piece of paper over the sensor air outlet. Does the paper stay in place?Go to Step 9Go to Step 13
9Turn the engine OFF. Install a scan tool. Cover the sunload sensor. Start the engine. Adjust driver side temperature to 22°C (74°F). With a scan tool, observe the Solar Sensor data parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the solar sensor parameter is greater than the specified value?230 CountsGo to Step 10Go to Step 19
10Uncover the sunload sensor. Direct a light source at the sunload sensor. Do the counts change?Go to Step 11Go to Step 19
11Install a thermometer near the inside air temperature sensor. With a scan tool, observe the Inside Air Temp parameter in the Primary ECC Data list. Does the scan tool indicate sensor temperature is within 3°C (5°F) of the thermometer temperature?Go to Step 12Go to Step 16
12Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Upper Outlet Temp. and the Lower Outlet Temp. parameter in the Primary ECC Data list. Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance of the upper and the lower air temperature sensors. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table (Ambient and Inside Air Temp - ohms) or Sensor Resistance Table (Upper, Lower and Aux Air Temp - ohms) . Compare the resistance of the sensor to the count value of the scan tool. Does the resistance measure near the sensor resistance table value?System OKGo to Step 18
13Inspect for a blocked or malfunctioning inside air temperature sensor. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 14
14Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the inside air temperature sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
15Test the ground circuit of the inside air temperature sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 17
16Turn OFF the ignition. Test the inside air temperature sensor resistance. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table (Ambient and Inside Air Temp - ohms) or Sensor Resistance Table (Upper, Lower and Aux Air Temp - ohms) . Does the resistance measure near the specified value?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
17Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
18Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the upper and lower air temperature sensors. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 21
19Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunload sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
20Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
21Replace the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to one of the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
22Replace the sunload sensor. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
23Replace the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to Inside Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
24IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis.
IMPORTANT
Ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F).
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module.

Too Hot in Vehicle

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: The DTCs listed may set, if there is a concern with the actuator, when a calibration of the actuators is performed.
  2. 10: This action ensures that the internal fan of the inside air temperature sensor assembly is providing air flow across the internal sensor.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Temperature can not be adjusted or heating insufficient.
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2IMPORTANT: If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. Recalibrate actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators . Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the current DTC list in Heating and Air Conditioning using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display DTC B0229, B0414, B0434, B3761 or B3764?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in any of the speed positions?Go to Step 4Go to Blower Motor Inoperative
4Does the blower motor operate at the desired speed in each speed position?Go to Step 5Go to Blower Motor Malfunction
5Does the Too Cold in Vehicle concern occur when heating or defrosting is desired?Go to Step 6Go to Step 9
6Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the OFF position. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor operate?Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not DisengageGo to Step 7
7Perform the Heating Performance Diagnostic. Refer to HEATING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 26Go to Step 8
8Inspect the heating and cooling system for the following: A low coolant level A loose or worn accessory drive belt A leaking radiator hose or heater hoses A kinked radiator hose or heater hoses A missing radiator cap pressure seal A leaking radiator cap Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 26Go to Step 9
9Inspect the air temperature sensors for the following conditions: An obstruction to the airflow Damaged or missing seal to the sensor Misaligned air ducts Misaligned sensor Refer to the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Inside Air Temperature Sensor Replacement Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 26Go to Step 10
10Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Inspect for airflow through the inside air temperature sensor by placing a 5 cm (2 in) square piece of paper over the sensor air inlet. Does the paper stay in place?Go to Step 11Go to Step 15
11Install a scan tool. Cover the sunload sensor. Adjust driver side temperature to 22°C (72°F). With a scan tool, observe the Solar Sensor data parameter in the Primary ECC Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Solar Sensor data parameter is greater than the specified value?230 CountsGo to Step 12Go to Step 20
12Uncover the sunload sensor. Direct a light source at the sunload sensor. Do the counts change?Go to Step 13Go to Step 20
13Install a thermometer near the inside air temperature sensor. With a scan tool, observe the Inside Air Temp data parameters in the Primary ECC Data list. Does the scan tool indicate sensor temperatures are within 3°C (5°F) of the thermometer temperatures?Go to Step 14Go to Step 17
14Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Upper Outlet Temp. and the Lower Outlet Temp. parameter in the Primary ECC Data list. Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance of the upper and the lower air temperature sensors. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table (Ambient and Inside Air Temp - ohms) or Sensor Resistance Table (Upper, Lower and Aux Air Temp - ohms) . Compare the resistance of the sensor to the count value of the scan tool. Does the resistance measure near the sensor resistance table value?System OKGo to Step 19
15Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the inside air temperature sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 26Go to Step 16
16Test the ground circuit of the inside air temperature sensor for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 26Go to Step 17
17Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 26Go to Step 18
18Test the inside air temperature sensor resistance. Refer to the Sensor Resistance Table (Ambient and Inside Air Temp - ohms) or Sensor Resistance Table (Upper, Lower and Aux Air Temp - ohms) . Does the resistance measure near the Sensor Resistance Table value?Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
19Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the upper and lower air temperature sensors. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 26Go to Step 23
20Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunload sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 26Go to Step 24
21Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 26Go to Step 25
22Replace the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to Inside Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 26
23Replace the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to one of the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 26
24Replace the sunload sensor. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 26
25IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 26
26Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis.
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module.

Too Cold in Vehicle

The numbers below refer to thew step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step ensures that the primary HVAC system is functioning properly.
  2. 3: The DTC's listed could set if a calibration of the actuators is performed.
  3. 6: If the condition does not occur when an A/C request has been made then you must bypass the A/C performance test procedures.
  4. 7: Performing the Air Conditioning System Performance Test ensures that the A/C system is operating properly for further testing.
  5. 8: This step ensures that the rear auxiliary HVAC control module is able to move the auxiliary air temperature actuator.
  6. 9: This step ensures that the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly is able to move the auxiliary air temperature actuator.
  7. 11: The infrared sensor is located between the auxiliary blower motor switch and the auxiliary temperature switch on rear auxiliary HVAC control module. It has a glass cover protecting the sensor which is integral to the rear auxiliary HVAC control module.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Auxiliary air temperature can not be adjusted from one or both auxiliary controls or auxiliary cooling is insufficient.
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2The auxiliary HVAC control assembly cannot request A/C compressor operation. An A/C request must be generated by the HVAC control module to provide cooled airflow through the auxiliary system. Does the HVAC control module operate and provide sufficient cooling?Go to Step 3Go to Too Hot in Vehicle
3IMPORTANT: If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. Recalibrate actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators . Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the current DTC list in Heating and Air Conditioning using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display DTC B0229, B0414, B0434, B3761 or B3764?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 4
4Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select REAR CNTL on the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Place the A/C auxiliary blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate at all?Go to Step 5Go to Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof) Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)
5Does the auxiliary blower motor operate at the desired speed in each speed position?Go to Step 6Go to Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof) Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)
6Does the Auxiliary Too Hot In Vehicle concern occur when A/C cooling is desired?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Perform the refrigerant system performance test. Refer to A/C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 8
8With a scan tool, observe the Aux. Mix Door Actual data parameter in the Auxiliary ECC Data list. Select REAR CNTL on the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Place the auxiliary air temperature switch on the rear auxiliary HVAC control module from the coldest to warmest position. Do the counts change?Go to Step 9Go to Step 13
9Select OFF on the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Place the front auxiliary air temperature switch from the coldest to hottest position. Do the counts change?Go to Step 10Go to Step 14
10Check the auxiliary upper outlet and auxiliary lower outlet temperature sensors for proper installation. Refer to Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Auxiliary and Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Auxiliary . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 11
11Place your hand directly over the infrared sensor on the rear auxiliary HVAC control module. Do the counts change?Go to Step 12Go to Step 18
12Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Aux. Upper Outlet Temp. and the Aux. Lower Outlet Temp. parameter in the Auxiliary ECC Data list. Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance of the upper auxiliary and the lower auxiliary air temperature sensors. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table (Ambient and Inside Air Temp - ohms) or Sensor Resistance Table (Upper, Lower and Aux Air Temp - ohms) . Compare the resistance of the sensor to the count value of the scantool. Does the resistance measure near the sensor resistance table value?System OKGo to Step 16
13Test the low reference circuit of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly for an open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 15
14Test the front auxiliary temperature door control circuit of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly for an open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 15
15Measure the resistance from the front auxiliary temperature door control terminal to the low reference terminal on the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Place the auxiliary air temperature switch from the coldest to hottest position. Does the resistance change?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
16Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 19
17Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 20
18Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 21
19Replace the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Auxiliary or Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
20Replace the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
21Replace the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement - Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
22Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis.

Too Hot in Vehicle - Auxiliary (w/o Sunroof)

The numbers below refer to thew step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step ensures that the primary HVAC system is functioning properly.
  2. 5: If the condition does not occur when an A/C request has been made then you must bypass the A/C performance test procedures.
  3. 6: Performing the Air Conditioning System Performance Test ensures that the A/C system is operating properly for further testing.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Auxiliary air temperature cannot be adjusted or auxiliary cooling is insufficient.
1Did you review the HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2IMPORTANT: The front auxiliary HVAC control assembly cannot request A/C compressor operation. An A/C request must be generated by the HVAC control module to provide cooled airflow through the auxiliary system. Does the HVAC control module operate and provide sufficient cooling?Go to Step 3Go to Too Hot in Vehicle
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the A/C auxiliary blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate at all?Go to Step 4Go to Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof) Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)
4Does the auxiliary blower motor operate correctly for each speed position?Go to Step 5Go to Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof) Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)
5Does the Auxiliary Too Hot In Vehicle concern occur when A/C cooling is desired?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Perform the Air Conditioning System Performance Test. Refer to A/C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 7
7Observe the drive shaft of the auxiliary air temperature actuator. Adjust the auxiliary air temperature switch. Does the auxiliary air temperature actuator drive shaft rotate at all?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Inspect the auxiliary air temperature door and the auxiliary air temperature actuator for the following conditions: Misaligned auxiliary air temperature actuator. Refer to AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUATORS - AUXILIARY . Broken or binding linkages or auxiliary air temperature door Obstruction that prevents the auxiliary air temperature door from operating within it's full range of motion Missing seals to the auxiliary air temperature door Misaligned seals to the auxiliary air temperature door Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
9Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator for an open or a high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 10
10Test the ground circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 11
11Test the temperature door control circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator for an open, a high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 12
12IMPORTANT: The front auxiliary HVAC control assembly connector must be connected to correctly perform test. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the auxiliary temperature door control circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator to a good ground. Adjust the auxiliary air temperature switch. Does the voltage change and measure within the specified range?0-12 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 15
13Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary air temperature actuator. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
14Inspect the auxiliary air temperature actuator, door and any attaching linkage for binding or a condition that prevents drive shaft rotation Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
16Replace the auxiliary air temperature actuator. Refer to AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUATORS - AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
The front auxiliary HVAC control assembly cannot request A/C compressor operation. An A/C request must be generated by the HVAC control module to provide cooled airflow through the auxiliary system.
IMPORTANT
The front auxiliary HVAC control assembly connector must be connected to correctly perform test.

Too Hot in Vehicle - Auxiliary (w/ Sunroof)

The numbers below refer to thew step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step ensures that the primary HVAC system is functioning properly.
  2. 3: The DTC's listed could set if a calibration of the actuators is performed.
  3. 6: If the condition does not occur when a heating request has been made then you must bypass the A/C compressor and cooling system diagnostic information.
  4. 9: This step ensures that the rear auxiliary HVAC control module is able to move the auxiliary air temperature actuator.
  5. 10: This step ensures that the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly is able to move the auxiliary air temperature actuator.
  6. 11: The infrared sensor is located between the auxiliary blower motor switch and the auxiliary temperature switch on rear auxiliary HVAC control module. It has a glass cover protecting the sensor which is integral to the rear auxiliary HVAC control module.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Auxiliary air temperature can not be adjusted from one or both auxiliary controls or auxiliary heating is insufficient.
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2IMPORTANT: The auxiliary HVAC control assembly operates independently of the HVAC control module to provide heated airflow through the auxiliary system. Does the HVAC control module operate and provide sufficient heating?Go to Step 3Go to Too Cold in Vehicle
3IMPORTANT: If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. Recalibrate actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the current DTC list in Heating and Air Conditioning using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display DTC B0229, B0414, B0434, B3761 or B3764?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 4
4Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select REAR CNTL on the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Place the auxiliary blower motor switch on the auxiliary HVAC control module in each speed position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate at all?Go to Step 5Go to Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof) Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)
5Does the auxiliary blower motor operate at the desired speed for each speed position?Go to Step 6Go to Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof) Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)
6Does the Auxiliary Too Cold in Vehicle concern occur when heating is required?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the OFF position. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor operate?Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not DisengageGo to Step 8
8Inspect the cooling system for the following: A low coolant level A loose or worn accessory drive belt A leaking radiator hose or auxiliary heater hoses A kinked radiator hose or auxiliary heater hoses A missing radiator cap pressure seal A leaking radiator cap Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 9
9Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Aux. Mix Door Actual data parameter in the Auxiliary ECC Data list. Select REAR CNTL on the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Place the auxiliary air temperature switch on the auxiliary HVAC control module from the coldest to hottest position. Do the counts change?Go to Step 10Go to Step 13
10Select OFF on the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Place the auxiliary air temperature switch on the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly from the coldest to hottest position. Do the counts change?Go to Step 11Go to Step 15
11Place your hand directly over the infrared sensor on the rear auxiliary HVAC control module. Does the temperature value change?Go to Step 12Go to Step 21
12Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Aux. Upper Outlet Temp. and the Aux. Lower Outlet Temp. parameter in the Auxiliary ECC Data list. Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance of the upper auxiliary and the lower auxiliary air temperature sensors. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table (Ambient and Inside Air Temp - ohms) or Sensor Resistance Table (Upper, Lower and Aux Air Temp - ohms) . Compare the resistance of the sensor to the count value of the scantool. Does the resistance measure near the sensor resistance table value?Go to HEATING SYSTEM PERFORMANCEGo to Step 17
13Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly for an open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 14
14Test the front auxiliary temperature door control circuit of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly for a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 16
15Test the front auxiliary temperature door control circuit of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly for an open or high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 16
16Measure the resistance from the front auxiliary temperature door control terminal to the low reference terminal on the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Place the front auxiliary air temperature switch from the coldest position to the warmest position. Does the resistance change?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
17Check the suspect air temperature sensor for proper installation. Refer to Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Auxiliary or Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Auxiliary . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 18
18Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 21
19Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 22
20Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 23
21Replace the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Auxiliary or Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 24
22Replace the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 24
23Replace the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement - Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 24
24Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
The auxiliary HVAC control assembly operates independently of the HVAC control module to provide heated airflow through the auxiliary system.
IMPORTANT
If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis.

Too Cold in Vehicle - Auxiliary (w/o sunroof)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step ensures that the primary HVAC system is functioning properly.
  2. 5: If the condition does not occur when a heating request has been made then you must bypass the A/C compressor and cooling system diagnostic information.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Auxiliary air temperature cannot be adjusted from one or both auxiliary controls or auxiliary heating is insufficient.
1Did you review the HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2IMPORTANT: The auxiliary HVAC control assembly operates independently of the HVAC control module to provide heated airflow through the auxiliary system. Does the HVAC control module operate and provide sufficient heating?Go to Step 3Go to Too Cold in Vehicle
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the A/C auxiliary blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate at all?Go to Step 4Go to Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof) Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)
4Does the auxiliary blower motor operate correctly for each speed position?Go to Step 5Go to Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof) Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)
5Inspect the cooling system for the following conditions: A low coolant level A loose or worn accessory drive belt A leaking radiator or auxiliary heater hoses A kinked radiator or auxiliary heater hoses A missing radiator cap pressure seal A leaking radiator cap Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 6
6Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the OFF position. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor operate?Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not DisengageGo to Step 7
7Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the drive shaft of the auxiliary air temperature actuator. Adjust the auxiliary air temperature switch. Does the auxiliary air temperature actuator drive shaft rotate at all?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Inspect the auxiliary air temperature door and the auxiliary air temperature actuator for the following conditions: Misaligned auxiliary air temperature actuator. Refer to AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUATORS - AUXILIARY . Broken or binding linkages or auxiliary air temperature door Obstruction that prevents the auxiliary air temperature door from operating within it's full range of motion Missing seals to the auxiliary air temperature door Misaligned seals to the auxiliary air temperature door Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to HEATING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
9Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator for an open or a high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 10
10Test the ground circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 11
11Test the temperature door control circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator for an open, a high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 12
12IMPORTANT: The auxiliary HVAC control assembly connector must be connected to correctly perform test. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the auxiliary temperature door control circuit of the auxiliary air temperature actuator to a good ground. Adjust the auxiliary air temperature switch. Does the voltage change and measure within the specified range?0-12 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 15
13Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary air temperature actuator. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
14Inspect the auxiliary air temperature actuator, door and any attaching linkage for binding or a condition that prevents drive shaft rotation Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
16Replace the auxiliary air temperature actuator. Refer to AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUATORS - AUXILIARY . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
The auxiliary HVAC control assembly operates independently of the HVAC control module to provide heated airflow through the auxiliary system.
IMPORTANT
The auxiliary HVAC control assembly connector must be connected to correctly perform test.

Too Cold in Vehicle - Auxiliary (w/ sunroof)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests for blower motor operation in the off setting.
  1. 3: This step test for blower motor operation in any speed setting.
  1. 4: This step test for proper blower motor speed in each setting.
  1. 5: This step test for proper operation of the recirculation actuator.
  1. 8: This step checks for an internal fault in the HVAC control module.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Air does not flow correctly from the air distribution outlets.
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn OFF the HVAC controls. Is the blower motor OFF?Go to Step 3Go to Blower Motor Always On
3Place the blower motor control in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate at all?Go to Step 4Go to Blower Motor Inoperative
4Does the blower motor operate correctly in each speed position?Go to Step 5Go to Blower Motor Malfunction
5Place the blower motor control in the maximum speed position. Place the mode controls in the bi-level position. Alternately place recirculation switch in the outside air and recirculation positions. Does the recirculation door move from the outside air position to recirculation position?Go to Step 6Go to Air Recirculation Malfunction
6Install a scan tool. Select the display DTCs function for the HVAC Control Module. Does the scan tool display any DTCs?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 7
7Place the mode controls in each mode position. Does the air flow from the correct air distribution outlets for each selected mode position?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 8
8With the scan tool, observe the Selected Air Mode parameter in the HVAC Control Module data list. Place the mode controls in each mode position. Does the scan tool display the correct state for each selected mode?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Inspect and the air distribution system for the following: A restricted passenger compartment air filter. An obstruction restricting air flow. Air leaks. Misaligned ducts. Perform any necessary repairs. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module.

Air Delivery Improper

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests for auxiliary blower motor that does not operate from the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly regardless of the desired blower motor speed.
  2. 4: This step tests for a auxiliary blower motor that operates, yet does not accurately respond to the desired blower motor speed from the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly.
  3. 5: This step tests for an inoperative auxiliary mode actuator in one mode position(s) or in the wrong mode position(s) from the front auxiliary HVAC control module.
  4. 6: This step tests for an inoperative auxiliary mode actuator in one mode position(s) or in the wrong mode position(s) from the rear auxiliary HVAC control module.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Air does not flow correctly from the auxiliary air distribution outlets.
1Did you review the HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly blower control in the OFF position. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control assembly blower control in the OFF position. Is the auxiliary blower motor OFF?Go to Step 3Go to Blower Motor Always On
3Place the front auxiliary control assembly blower control in each mode position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate at all?Go to Step 4Go to Blower Motor Inoperative
4Does the auxiliary blower motor operate correctly for each mode position?Go to Step 5Go to Blower Motor Malfunction
5Place the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly blower control in the high position. Place the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly mode control in each mode position. Does the auxiliary mode actuator operate correctly for each mode position?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Place the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly blower control in the rear control position. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control assembly blower control in the high position. Place the rear auxiliary HVAC control assembly mode control in each mode position. Does the auxiliary mode actuator operate correctly for each mode position?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 10
7Test the mode door control - auxiliary circuit of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly for an open, a high resistance or a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 8
8Disconnect the electrical connector from the front HVAC control module. Test for resistance between the mode door control - auxiliary terminal and the low reference terminal of the front HVAC control module. Place the front HVAC control module mode control to each mode position. Does the resistance change between each selected mode position?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
11Replace the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the HVAC control assembly - auxiliary rear. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Front Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Air Delivery Improper - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof)

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests for a auxiliary blower motor that does not operate regardless of the desired blower motor speed.
  2. 4: This step tests for a auxiliary blower motor that operates, yet does not accurately respond to the desired blower motor speed.
  3. 5: This step tests for an inoperative auxiliary mode actuator in one mode position(s) or in the wrong mode position(s).
  4. 10: The front auxiliary HVAC control assembly mode switch control circuit will normally vary between 0-12 volts.
  5. 16: An incorrectly installed auxiliary mode actuator, damaged attaching linkage(s). Any mechanical repairs will not require the mode actuator-auxiliary to be replaced.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Air does not flow correctly from the auxiliary air distribution outlets.
1Did you review the HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to SYMPTOM TESTS
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the IP HVAC control assembly to the rear position. Place the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly blower control in the OFF position. Is the auxiliary blower motor OFF?Go to Step 3Go to Blower Motor Always On - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof) or Blower Motor Always On - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only)
3Place the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly blower control in each mode position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate at all?Go to Step 4Go to Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only) or Blower Motor Inoperative - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof)
4Does the auxiliary blower motor operate correctly for each mode position?Go to Step 5Go to Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof or Heat Only) or Blower Motor Malfunction - Auxiliary (W/O Sunroof)
5Place the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly blower control in the high position. Place the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly mode control in each mode position. Does the auxiliary mode actuator operate correctly for each mode position?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 6
6Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly for an open, a high resistance or a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 7
7Test the ground circuit of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 8
8Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the auxiliary mode actuator for an open or a high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 9
9Test the ground circuit of the auxiliary mode actuator for an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 10
10Measure the voltage from the auxiliary mode door control circuit at the auxiliary mode actuator to a good ground. Place the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly mode control in each mode position. Does the voltage measure less than the specified value in each mode position?12 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Does the voltage measure near the specified value in each mode position?0 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 15
12Test the auxiliary mode door control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
13Test the auxiliary mode door control circuit for an open, a high resistance or a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
14Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary mode actuator. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 16
16Test the auxiliary mode actuator, door and any attaching linkage for any binding. Inspect the ductwork for any debris that would prevent air to flow through the ductwork. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
17Replace the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly. Refer to HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - FRONT AUXILIARY (FRONT OVERHEAD CONTROL A/C ONLY) or HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY - FRONT AUXILIARY (FRONT OVERHEARD CONTROL HEAT & A/C) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
18Replace the mode actuator- auxiliary. Refer to MODE ACTUATOR - AUXILIARY (TAHOE/YUKON) or MODE ACTUATOR - AUXILIARY (SUBURBAN/YUKON XL) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
19Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Air Delivery Improper - Auxiliary (W/Sunroof)

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests for a inoperative mode actuator in one mode position(s) or in the wrong mode position(s).
  2. 3: This step tests for a inoperative recirculation actuator in one mode position(s) or in the wrong mode position(s).
  3. 4: This step tests for A/C system performance that is correct for the for the conditions at hand; that would mandate a state of automatic recirculation mode being active. Automatic recirculation mode will become active when the A/C high side pressure reaches 2206-2620 kPa (320-380 psi) and remain ON until the high side pressure drops below 1447-1861 kPa (210-270 psi). In automatic recirculation mode their will be no indication on the HVAC controller that the mode is active, the out side air (OSA) and recirculation (REC) switches and indicators will be inoperative on the HVAC controller.
  4. 8: This step tests for a internally shorted A/C high pressure recirculation switch causing the automatic recirculation mode to be active.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Air recirculation is inoperative or always ON.
1Did you perform the HVAC diagnostic system check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the blower control to the highest mode position. Place the mode control to mode each position. Does the mode actuator operate correctly for each mode position?Go to Step 3Go to Air Delivery Improper
3Place the mode control to the floor position. Press the REC switch ON. Press the OSA switch ON. Does the air inlet actuator operate correctly for each mode position?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Perform the A/C system performance test. Refer to A/C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST . Does the high side pressure reading indicate a problem in the A/C system to mandate operation in the automatic recirculation mode?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair or replace the failed component. Did you complete the repair or replacement?Go to Step 15
6Start the engine. Place the mode control to the vent position. Press the A/C switch ON. Press the REC switch ON. Press the OSA switch ON. Does the recirculation actuator operate correctly for each mode position?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 7
7Verify the recirculation door is in the recirculation mode position. Disconnect the A/C high pressure recirculation switch connector. Does the recirculation door move to the outside air mode position?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Turn OFF the ignition. Measure for continuity through the A/C high pressure switch. Is continuity present?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Test the secondary A/C refrigerant high pressure cut-out switch output signal circuit for a high resistance or a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Test the recirculation door motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
11Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
12Replace and reprogram the VCM or PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
13Inspect for poor connections at the secondary A/C refrigerant high pressure switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
14Replace the A/C high pressure recirculation switch. Refer to A/C HIGH PRESSURE RECIRCULATION SWITCH . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
15Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Air Recirculation Malfunction

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If the vehicle has not been driven for at least 90 minutes you do not need to drive vehicle to update the outside air temperature display.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: Outside air temperature display is inaccurate and no Powertrain DTC has been set.
1Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2Start the engine. Select the TEMP option. Test drive vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) in order for the module to update. Does the system operate normally?Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONSGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the outside air temperature sensor. Measure the resistance of the outside air temperature sensor. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table (Ambient and Inside Air Temp - ohms) or Sensor Resistance Table (Upper, Lower and Aux Air Temp - ohms) . Does the resistance measure near the specified value?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Test the outside air temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
5Test the low reference circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the outside air temperature sensor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
8Replace the outside air temperature sensor. Refer to Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
9IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
Perform the calibration procedure for the HVAC control module

Outside Air Temperature Display Inaccurate or Inoperative

Re-Calibrating Actuators

The HVAC control module will relearn the actuator limits whenever power is disconnected and reconnected to the module.

Use the following steps to perform the calibration update

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the battery positive voltage circuit fuse of the HVAC Control Module.
  3. Wait 60 seconds.
  4. Install the fuse.
  5. Turn ON the ignition.
  6. Wait 60 seconds before installing a scan tool.

Air Delivery Description and Operation

The air delivery controls are divided into eight areas

  1. HVAC Control Components
  2. Air Speed
  3. Auxiliary Air Speed
  4. Air Delivery
  5. Auxiliary Air Delivery
  6. Recirculation Operation
  7. Auxiliary HVAC Combinations
  8. Automatic Operation

Recirculation Operation

When air recirculation is selected, a signal is sent from the HVAC control module to the recirculation actuator through the recirculation door control circuit. The recirculation actuator closes the recirculation door in order to circulate the air within the vehicle. The outside air switch opens the recirculation door in order to route outside air into the vehicle.

Regardless of the blower motor switch position, recirculation is available only in the vent and bi-level mode switch positions. Including the OFF position. The mode switch must be placed in either the vent or bi-level position before the blower motor switch is placed in the OFF position. In order to reduce windshield fogging, outside air is circulated when the mode switch is in the defrost, floor, and mix-blend positions. If the recirculation switch is pressed into the ON position when the mode switch is in an unavailable mode position, then the recirculation switch LED will flash 3 times.

When the recirculation door moves to a desired position, a variable resistor within the actuator is used to create the recirculation door position signal. The HVAC module uses the recirculation door position signal to determine the actual recirculation door position. The left instrument panel fuse block provides power to the recirculation actuator through the ignition 3 voltage circuit and the IP wiring harness junction block. Power and ground are provided to the HVAC control module by the fuse block through the ignition 3 voltage circuit and the ground circuits through the right instrument panel junction block. A 5 volt reference signal is sent to the actuator through the 5 volt reference circuit, through the right instrument panel junction block, to the recirculation actuator.

When the automatic setting has been selected, the HVAC control module will recirculate air whenever system temperature performance is insufficient to provide the desired temperature. The recirculation switch LED will not be illuminated. If either the outside air or recirculation switch is pressed during automatic operation, then automatic operation will be over ridden. The appropriate recirculation or outside air switch LED will be illuminated. The recirculation door will be opened or closed depending upon the selected override. When the ambient air temperature is below 4°C (40°F) the recirculation override of the automatic setting will only be available for 10 minutes.

When the automatic setting has not been selected, only the outside air or recirculation switch will be used to determine the recirculation door position. When the ambient air temperature is below 4°C (40°F) any recirculation selection will only be available for 10 minutes.

The A/C high pressure recirculation switch can cause the HVAC system to recirculate air. When the high side pressure reaches 2206-2620 Kpa (320-380 psi), the PCM will place the HVAC system in recirculation mode. The high side pressure is lowered when the inside air cools the refrigerant within the A/C evaporator. When the high side pressure reaches 1447-1861 Kpa (210-270 psi), the PCM will place the HVAC system out of recirculation mode.

Automatic Operation

The automatic HVAC system will maintain the interior temperature of the vehicle by controlling the blower motor, air temperature, mode and recirculation actuators to achieve the desired temperature. For full automatic operation, both the blower and mode switches must be in the AUTO position and the air temperature set between 19°C (66°F) and 28°C (82°F). Blower speeds will be gradually increased or decreased, and can be reduced based on vehicle speed in order to maintain airflow into the vehicle. At start up, the automatic HVAC system will use to the last settings used prior to vehicle shut down.

In cold temperatures, the automatic HVAC system will provide heat in the most efficient manner. At initial vehicle start up, the blower motor is not turned on until the coolant reaches a predetermined temperature. If the coolant does not warm up within a preset time, the blower will be activated. The HVAC system can quickly warm up the vehicle when the temperature and blower motor settings are set to maximum and outside air and floor modes are selected. Once the desired temperature is reached, the blower motor will slow down, discharge temperatures will be lowered, and the mode actuator will remain in the floor setting. The system can be placed in bi-level if the ambient temperature is near 7-10°C (45-50°F). Regardless of mode selection, some air will be diverted to the defrost setting to keep window fogging at a minimum.

If the ambient air temperature is less than 2°C (35°F) and the coolant temperature is less than 10°C (50°F), then a 75 second purge will occur. The purge is performed in order to reduce window fogging until the coolant warms up. The purge will begin as soon as the coolant temperature reaches 4°C (40°F). The mode door will move to the defrost position and the blower motor will be near half speed.

In warm temperatures, the automatic HVAC system will provide A/C in the most efficient manner. The HVAC system can quickly cool down the vehicle when the temperature is set to minimum, blower motor is set to maximum, and recirculation and vent modes are selected. Once the desired temperature is reached, the blower motor will slow down, discharge temperatures will be raised, and the mode actuator will be switched to bi-level for better passenger comfort. The recirculation actuator can be partially opened to assist in temperature control. Regardless of mode selection, some air will be diverted to the floor setting to keep occupant comfort at a maximum.

Air Temperature Description and Operation

The air temperature controls are divided into eleven areas

  1. HVAC Control Components
  2. Heating
  3. Air Conditioning
  4. Automatic Operation
  5. Engine Coolant
  6. A/C Cycle
  7. Auxiliary HVAC Combinations
  8. Automatic Auxiliary HVAC System
  9. Manual Auxiliary HVAC w/o CF5
  10. Manual Auxiliary HVAC w/CF5
  11. Manual Auxiliary w/C36 or C69 Only

Heating Operation

The purpose of the heater is to supply heat to the interior of the vehicle. The vehicle operator can determine the level of heat by turning the air temperature switch, located on the HVAC control module, to any setting. The air temperature switch can change the vehicle's air temperature regardless of the HVAC mode setting, heater or A/C.

When the air temperature switch is placed to the warmest position the HVAC control module will not regulate the air temperature. The HVAC control module will move the air temperature actuator to divert all air flow through the heater core. The blower speed and mode selection will be set at the last known manual input to the HVAC control module. Unless the blower motor switch is in the Auto position then the blower motor is at full speed. The HVAC control module will not monitor the sensors as the module will place the air temperature actuator to its full warm position.

When the air temperature switch is placed to any position other than the warmest position the air temperature actuator position is regulated to achieve desired temperature. This action does not place the entire HVAC system to automatic mode. When a warm air temperature is needed the HVAC control module will monitor the lower air temperature sensor, the inside air temperature assembly and the sunload sensor to correctly position the air temperature door. The HVAC control module will only change the position of air temperature actuator to get the desired temperature, blower speed and mode are not regulated.

A/C Operation

The purpose of the air conditioning (A/C) system is to provide cool air and remove humidity from the interior of the vehicle. The vehicle operator can activate the A/C system by manually placing the mode switch in the Defrost position or by pressing the A/C button. The A/C system can operate regardless of the temperature setting, as long as outside ambient temperature is above 4°C (40°F). If the A/C is requested and temperatures are too low, the LED will flash 3 times to remind the vehicle operator that A/C is not available. If the blower motor switch is in the Off position the A/C button is inoperative. The A/C indicator lamp will not illuminate if system mode is selected to Defog or Defrost if it is off, or when the A/C compressor is on and in Automatic mode. The A/C indicator lamp will illuminate when the outside air temperature is above 40° and vehicle operator selects A/C on in manual mode.

When the air temperature switch is placed to the coldest position the HVAC control module will not regulate the air temperature. The HVAC control module will move the air temperature actuator to divert all air flow through the evaporator. The blower speed and mode selection will be set at the last known manual input to the HVAC control module. Unless the blower motor switch is in the Auto position then the blower motor is at full speed. The HVAC control module will not monitor the sensors as the module will place the air temperature actuator to its full cool position.

When the air temperature switch is placed to any position other than the coldest position the air temperature actuator position is regulated to achieve desired temperature. This action does not place the entire HVAC system to automatic mode. When a warm air temperature is needed the HVAC control module will monitor the upper air temperature sensor, the inside air temperature assembly and the solar sensor to correctly position the air temperature door. The HVAC control module will only change the position of air temperature actuator to get the desired temperature, blower speed and mode are not regulated.

When the A/C button is pressed, a request is made to the powertrain control module (PCM) to turn on the A/C compressor. The PCM turns on the A/C compressor by providing a path to ground through the A/C clutch relay control circuit for the A/C compressor clutch relay. Once the relay closes its internal switch, power from the battery is provided to the A/C compressor clutch through the A/C compressor clutch supply voltage circuit. Whenever the compressor is turned off, the A/C compressor clutch diode provides a path for the voltage spike resulting from the collapsing magnetic field of the compressor clutch coil.

In order for the PCM to internally ground the A/C clutch relay control circuit, the A/C low pressure switch signal circuit needs to be grounded and the A/C request signal circuit needs to have 12 volts applied to it from the HVAC control module. A 12-volt reference signal is sent out over the A/C request signal circuits from the HVAC control module, through the A/C high pressure switch and then to the PCM when the vehicle operator makes an A/C request. A separate 12-volt reference signal is sent out over the A/C low pressure switch signal circuit, through the A/C low pressure switch and the ground circuit.

The PCM will engage the A/C clutch any time the engine speed is below 5500 RPM and the A/C is requested unless any of the following conditions exist

  1. Throttle angle is at 100 percent.
  2. The A/C low pressure switch pressure is less than 145-172 kPa (21-25 psi).
  3. The A/C high pressure switch pressure is more than 2896 kPa (420 psi).
  4. Engine speed is more than 5500 RPM.
  5. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 121°C (250°F).

In order to place the HVAC system in Automatic mode these requirements need to be meet

  1. The blower motor switch must be in the Auto position.
  2. The air temperature switch must be in any other position other than the coldest position or the warmest position.
  3. The mode switch must be in the Auto position.

The HVAC control module will perform the following routines to maintain the desired air temperature

  1. Monitor the following sensors: The inside air temperature sensor The ambient air temperature sensor The upper air temperature sensor if cool air is required The lower air temperature sensor if warm air required The sunload sensor
  2. Regulate blower motor speed.
  3. Position the air temperature actuator
  4. Position the mode actuator
  5. Position the recirculation actuator
  6. Request A/C operation

When the temperature is placed in the coldest position, the HVAC control module will do the following

  1. The automatic blower will go to maximum speed
  2. The automatic mode will position the mode door to the Panel position

When the temperature switch is in the warmest position, the HVAC control module will do the following

  1. The automatic blower will go to maximum speed
  2. The automatic mode will position the mode door to the Floor position

Auxiliary Heating Operation

The operation of the front HVAC control assembly when put into the OFF position disables the auxiliary controls. When the front HVAC control assembly is put into the REAR position the rear auxiliary HVAC control module controls the auxiliary HVAC operation. Only the rear seat occupants can control the HVAC settings. When AUTO is selected on the front auxiliary HVAC assembly, the rear auxiliary HVAC control module uses calculations based on these following components to regulate the air temperature

  1. Auxiliary inside air temperature sensor
  2. Upper auxiliary air temperature sensor
  3. Lower auxiliary air temperature sensor
  4. Auxiliary air temperature actuator
  5. Mode actuator

The signal from the front auxiliary control assembly for auxiliary air temperature signal is a varied 12 volt signal. When a warm air request is made the signal voltage is high. When a cool air request is made the signal voltage is low.

Auxiliary A/C Operation

The operation of the front HVAC control assembly when put into the OFF position disables the auxiliary controls. When the front HVAC control assembly is put into the REAR position the rear auxiliary HVAC control module controls the auxiliary HVAC operation. Only the rear seat occupants can control the HVAC settings. When AUTO is selected on the front auxiliary HVAC assembly, the rear auxiliary HVAC control module uses calculations based on these following components to regulate the air temperature

  1. Auxiliary inside air temperature sensor
  2. Upper auxiliary air temperature sensor
  3. Lower auxiliary air temperature sensor
  4. Auxiliary air temperature actuator
  5. Mode actuator

When an auxiliary warm air request is made the auxiliary HVAC control processor will send a high voltage signal to the auxiliary air temperature actuator on the auxiliary air temperature door position signal circuit. This voltage signal is a varied 12 volt signal. This signal is monitored by the logic incorporated in the actuator and it will move the actuator in the desired direction when a position change is requested. The signal from the auxiliary HVAC control assemblies to the auxiliary HVAC control processor is a varied 12 volt signal. This signal, when warm air is requested, is a high voltage signal.

When an auxiliary cool air request is made the auxiliary HVAC control processor will send a low voltage signal to the auxiliary air temperature actuator on the auxiliary air temperature door position signal circuit. This voltage signal is a varied 12 volt signal. This signal is monitored by the logic incorporated in the actuator and it will move the actuator in the desired direction when a position change is requested. The signal from the auxiliary HVAC control assemblies to the auxiliary HVAC control processor is a varied 12 volt signal. This signal, when cool air is requested, is a low voltage signal.

When an auxiliary warm air request is made the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly will send a high voltage signal to the auxiliary air temperature actuator on the auxiliary air temperature door position signal circuit. This voltage signal is a varied 12 volt signal. This signal is monitored by the logic incorporated in the actuator and it will move the actuator in the desired direction when a position change is requested.

When an auxiliary cool air request is made the front auxiliary HVAC control assembly will send a low voltage signal to the auxiliary air temperature actuator on the auxiliary air temperature door position signal circuit. This voltage signal is a varied 12 volt signal. This signal is monitored by the logic incorporated in the actuator and it will move the actuator in the desired direction when a position change is requested.

With the C36 option there is no auxiliary A/C system. This system has only a blower motor switch to regulate air speed. It does not use an air temperature actuator or a mode actuator. The lowest blower speed will have high auxiliary duct temperature. The highest blower speed will have low auxiliary duct temperature. The slower the air travels past the auxiliary heater core the more time it has to absorb heat.

With the C69 option there is no auxiliary heater system. This system has only a blower motor switch to regulate air speed. It does not use an air temperature actuator or a mode actuator. The lowest blower speed will have low auxiliary duct temperature. The highest blower speed will have high auxiliary duct temperature. The slower the air travels past the auxiliary evaporator core the more time the evaporator has to absorb the heat.