Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Data Communication System: Overview Chevrolet Silverado Classic 2500 HD

Communication Devices 22 illustrations ~1459 words

Data Communication Schematic Icons

Data Communication Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR DISABLING AND ENABLING . Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. IMPORTANT: Twisted-pair wires provide an effective shield that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted-pair wires shown : The wires must be twisted a minimum of 9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires. The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.25 in)

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Data Communication Schematic Icons

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Data Communication Schematics

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Body Control System Schematics

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Data Communication Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Fuse Block - Left I/P
2Instrument Panel
3Body Control Module (BCM)
4Body Harness to Body Control Module (BCM)

Scheme 12

Scheme 12
CalloutComponent Name
1I/P Harness Connector
2Body Control Module (BCM) Connectors
3I/P Harness
4Fuse Block - Left I/P
5Data Link Connector (DLC)
6I/P Courtesy Lamp - Left
7I/P Courtesy Lamp Connector - Left
8Instrument Panel
9Left Windshield Pillar

Scheme 13

Scheme 13
CalloutComponent Name
1SP250 (UQ7 w/U2K/U42 or U2K/U1S or U42/U1S or U2K/U42/U1S)
2HVAC Control Module Connectors
3I/P Harness
4SP207 (UQ3/UQ7 w/o Y91)
5I/P Extension Harness (UQ3/UQ7 w/o Y91)
6SP205
7SP207 (Y91)

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Body Control Module (BCM) - C1
Connector Part Information OEM: 12177194 Service: 15305927 Description: 6-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (NA)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12129484/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins A, B, D, E, F - E/C Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins C - E/A Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY)

Body Control Module (BCM) - C1 Connector & Terminal Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
ARD2353Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Supply Voltage
BPU/WH1382LED Dimming Signal
COG4040Battery Positive Voltage
DOG1732Inadvertent Power Courtesy Lamps Supply Voltage
EBN/WH230Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Control
FOG2240Battery Positive Voltage

Body Control Module (BCM) - C1 Terminal Identification

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Body Control Module (BCM) - C2
Connector Part Information OEM: 12110088 Service: 15306210 Description: 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GY)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)

Body Control Module (BCM) - C2 Connector & Terminal Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
A1Not Used
A2D-BU1796Steering Wheel Radio Controls Supply Voltage (UK3)
A3D-BU245Passenger Door Lock Switch Unlock Control - Base
TN/BK254Rear Door Unlock Relay Control - Uplevel
A4PK/WH1970Headlamp Low Beam Relay Control
A5D-GN/WH1317Fog Lamp Relay Control
A6L-BU244Passenger Door Lock Switch Lock Control - Base
GY/BK255Rear Door Lock Relay Control - Uplevel
A7Not Used - Uplevel
L-GN1391Driver Door Unlock Relay Control - Base
A8WH193Rear Defog Relay Control
A9-A10Not Used
A11RD/WH81212-Volt Reference
A12OG1140Battery Positive Voltage
B1BK/WH1969Headlamp High Beam Relay Control
B2WH1080Park Lamp Relay Control
B3D-BU1353RAP Supply Voltage
B4L-GN/BK592DRL Relay Control
B5PU359DRL Off Indicator Control
B6BK/WH1851Ground
B7BK1835Security System Sensor Low Reference
B8PK1348Headlamp On Indicator Control
B9BK28Horn Relay Control
B10Not Used
B11GY1056Dimming Potentiometer 5-Volt Reference
B12L-GN1037BCM Class 2 Serial Data

Body Control Module (BCM) - C2 Terminal Identification

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Body Control Module (BCM) - C3
Connector Part Information OEM: 12160778 Service: 21025204 Description: 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BN)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)

Body Control Module (BCM) - C3 Connector & Terminal Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
A1-A3Not Used
A4WH278Ambient Light Sensor Signal
A5Not Used - w/o CJ2
GY1548Passenger Sunload Sensor Signal - CJ2
A6YE1836Security System Sensor Signal
A7Not Used - Base
L-GN1011Remote Radio Control Signal (UK3)
A8D-GN588DRL Switch Signal
A9OG192Front Fog Lamp Switch Signal
A10Not Used
A11PU328Interior Lamp Defeat Switch Signal
A12Not Used
B1Not Used
B2GY/BK308Park Lamp Switch Signal
B3-B4Not Used
B5Not Used - w/o CJ2
L-BU/BK590Driver Sunload Sensor Signal - CJ2
B6BK/WH1851Ground
B7Not Used
L-BU1059Steering Wheel Position Sensor Signal - NYS
B8OG/BK2090Dimming Switch Signal
B9L-GN11Headlamp Dimmer Switch Signal
B10Not Used
B11L-BU553Tow/Haul Switch Signal
B12Not Used

Body Control Module (BCM) - C3 Terminal Identification

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Body Control Module (BCM) - C4
Connector Part Information OEM: 12110206 Service: 12110206 Description: 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (L-BU)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)

Body Control Module (BCM) - C4 Connector & Terminal Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
A1L-GN80Key In Ignition Switch Signal
A2YE307Headlamp Switch Flash to Pass Signal
A3WH530Off/Run/Crank Voltage
A4PK39Ignition 1 Voltage
A5Not Used - Uplevel
BK/WH746Right Front Door Ajar Switch Signal - Base
A6D-BU/WH149Cargo Lamp Low Control
A7L-BU1134Park Brake Switch Signal
A8GY1524Backup Lamp Signal
A9-A11Not Used
A12WH103Headlamp Switch Headlamps On Signal
B1-B2Not Used
B3YE43Accessory Voltage
B4Not Used - Uplevel
GY/BK745Left Front Door Ajar Switch Signal - Base
B5Not Used - Uplevel
L-BU195Door Lock Control - Base
B6GY/BK2226Instrument Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch Low Reference
B7BK279Ambient Light Sensor Low Reference
B8Not Used
B9D-BU/WH1495Courtesy Lamps On Signal
B10Not Used - Uplevel
WH194Door Unlock Control - Base
B11-B12Not Used

Body Control Module (BCM) - C4 Terminal Identification

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Body Control Module (BCM) - C5
Connector Part Information OEM: 12177195 Service: 15305931 Description: 6-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12129484/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY)

Body Control Module (BCM) - C5 Connector & Terminal Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
A-CNot Used
DOG2140Battery Positive Voltage
EGY/BK690Courtesy Lamp Control
FL-GN24Backup Lamp Supply Voltage

Body Control Module (BCM) - C5 Terminal Identification

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: Body Control Module (BCM) - C6
Connector Part Information OEM: 12191375 Service: 15306041 Description: 16-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (PU)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)

Body Control Module (BCM) - C6 Connector & Terminal Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
A1Not Used
A2L-GN/BK748Right Rear Door Ajar Switch Signal
A3L-BU/BK747Left Rear Door Ajar Switch Signal
A4Not Used
A5Not Used - Base
L-BU2265Power Window Lockout Left Rear Control - Uplevel
A6Not Used - Base
L-GN2266Power Window Lockout Right Rear Control - Uplevel
A7Not Used - Base
GY/BK1186Power Window Relay Right Rear Up Control - Uplevel
A8Not Used - Base
D-GN1188Power Window Relay Right Rear Down Control - Uplevel
B1-B6Not Used
B7Not Used - Base
YE1187Power Window Relay Left Rear Down Control - Uplevel
B8Not Used - Base
WH1185Power Window Relay Left Rear Up Control - Uplevel

Body Control Module (BCM) - C6 Terminal Identification

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Data Link Connector (DLC)
Connector Part Information OEM: 12110250 Service: Not Serviced Description: 16-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12129484/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins 2, 6, 14, 16 - E/C Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins 4, 5 - E/A Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY)

Data Link Connector (DLC) Connector & Terminal Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1Not Used
2PU1132DLC Class 2 Serial Data
3Not Used
4BK1050Ground
5BK/WH1851Ground
6Not Used - w/o HP2 or MW7
TN/WH2500High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (+) - HP2 or MW7
7-13Not Used
14Not Used - w/o HP2 or MW7
TN2501High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (-) - HP2 or MW7
15Not Used
16OG640Battery Positive Voltage

Data Link Connector (DLC) Terminal Identification

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Splice Pack SP205
Connector Part Information OEM: 15305291 Service: 15305291 Description: 12-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Splice Saver DBL (BK)
Terminal Part Information Pins: A-H, K-M Terminal/Tray: 12110844/4 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-4A (PU) Pins: J Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Splice Pack SP205 Connector & Terminal Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
AOG1044Radio Class 2 Serial Data
PK1045Serial Communications Circuit
BD-GN1049PCM/ECM Class 2 Serial Data
CD-GN/WH1133ATC Class 2 Serial Data (NP1/NP8)
L-BU1122ABS Class 2 Serial Data
DPU1132DLC Class 2 Serial Data
EWH1038HVAC Class 2 Serial Data
FTN1047PDM Class 2 Serial Data
GGY1036IPC Class 2 Serial Data
HD-BU/WH2218Serial Communications Circuit
JGY2567Rear Wheel Steering Control Module Class 2 Serial Data - NYS
KYE2470Allison Class 2 Serial Data - MW7
OG/BK6752Generator Battery Control Module Class 2 Serial Data - Except 8.1L and HP2
PU/WH5687Class 2 Serial Data - HP2
LBN1046DDM Class 2 Serial Data
ML-GN1037BCM Class 2 Serial Data

Splice Pack SP205 Terminal Identification

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: Splice Pack SP207 (w/o Y91)
Connector Part Information OEM: 12176461 Service: 15305914 Description: 12-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12191812/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY)

Splice Pack SP207 (w/o Y91) Connector & Terminal Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
ANot Used
BPK1045RFA Class 2 Serial Data
CYE1127Trip Computer/Navigation Class 2 Serial Data - UE1
D-FNot Used
GL-BU2288LGM Class 2 Serial Data - UK6
HL-GN/BK1098VCM (Vehicle Communication) Class 2 Serial Data - U42
JNot Used
KL-GN2271ADG Class 2 Serial Data - U2K
L-MNot Used

Splice Pack SP207 (w/o Y91) Terminal Identification

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table

  1. 2: A total loss of communication on high speed GMLAN serial data link should be diagnosed first.
  2. 10: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the DTC from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Retrieve DTCs from engine control module (ECM). Is DTC U0073 set as current?Go to DTC U0073Go to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Use the DTC descriptor list in order to determine which module is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector RepairsGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Replace the module that is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 9
9Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?System OK
IMPORTANT
Use the DTC descriptor list in order to determine which module is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus.

DTC U0100-U0299 (Diesel Engine)

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 11: A resistance out of range will indicate one of several specific faults as follows: A high resistance indicates an open or high resistance in either of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between C 206 and the modules, including all module internals, circuits between, and module terminal tension. A low resistance indicates a short between the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits, including module internals. Infinite resistance indicates an open between the DLC and C 206 in either of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2IMPORTANT: Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Ignition OFF. Test the resistance between DLC pins 14 and 6. Is the resistance within the specified range?55-65 ohmsGo to Step 3Go to Step 11
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Install the scan tool with the CANdi module attached to it. Attempt to communicate with the following modules: Energy storage control module (ESCM) Starter/generator control module (SGCM) Electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) module Does the scan tool communicate with any of the listed modules?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the data link connector (DLC) for: A short to ground A short to voltage Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Did you find any of the above conditions?Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Disconnect the high speed GMLAN modules, one at a time, in the following order testing for the short found in the previous step after each disconnect: Powertrain control module (PCM) Hybrid control module (HCM) EHPS SGCM ESCM Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the DLC for the short found at step 4. Does the short found at step 4 at DLC still exist?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: If only PCM was disconnected on step 5, answer No at this step. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between the last 2 disconnected modules for the short found at step 4.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 7
7Repair the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between DLC and ESCM/SGCM for the short found in step 4. Refer to the following: Connector Repairs GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
8IMPORTANT: Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
10Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: A circuit or module terminal tension is the likely fault. If a module does cause the malfunction, proceed to step 12. Repair the high speed GMLAN serial data (+) or (-) circuit as necessary.Did you find and correct the condition with a wiring repair?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
12Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating or is causing the malfunction for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 15
15Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 16
16Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?System OK
IMPORTANT
Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
IMPORTANT
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
IMPORTANT
If only PCM was disconnected on step 5, answer No at this step.
IMPORTANT
Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating.
IMPORTANT
A circuit or module terminal tension is the likely fault. If a module does cause the malfunction, proceed to step 12.

DTC U0100-U0299 (HP2)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000.
  2. 3: The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.
  3. 7: The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX for those modules that it was monitoring.
  4. 10: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
  5. 13: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 may have done so due to some other condition.
  6. 15: The module which set U1000 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Record the DTCs set in by each module. If using a Tech 2, use the class 2 DTC Check feature to determine which modules have DTCs set. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a history status?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 3
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to the list given in Circuit Description. Does any module on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 13
4Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground: The battery positive voltage supply circuits The switched battery positive supply circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Data Communication Schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Data Communication Schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
9Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 11
11Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?System OK
13Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 14
14Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 5 seconds. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function. Does the scan tool display U1000 set as a current DTC?Go to Step 15Go to Diagnostic Aids
15Replace the module which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?System OK
IMPORTANT
Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Data Communication Schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs

DTC U1000

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7: The module which was not communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit may have set Loss of Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2IMPORTANT: Use the control module identification (ID) number list in order to determine which module is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 8
8Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?System OK
IMPORTANT
Use the control module identification (ID) number list in order to determine which module is not communicating.

DTC U1001-U1254

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: The hydraulic motor EHPS 42 V battery voltage circuit includes a 125 A EHPS fuse inline, which is part of the 42-volt harness, below the starter/generator control module next to C121.
  2. 9: The module which was not communicating may have set Loss of Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Was any DTC in the range U1001-U1254 recorded?Go to DTC U1001-U1254Go to Step 3
3Was any DTC in the range U0100-U0299 recorded?Go to DTC U0100-U0299 (Diesel Engine) or DTC U0100-U0299 (HP2)Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. If multiple DTCs were set, consider the closest module to the powertrain control module (PCM) as the non-communicating module. A loss of voltage to the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits The EHPS 42 V battery voltage circuit. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: A loss of ground to the electric-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication. Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Test the class 2 or/and high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The class 2 or/and high speed GMLAN serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 10
10Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?System OK
IMPORTANT
Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. If multiple DTCs were set, consider the closest module to the powertrain control module (PCM) as the non-communicating module. A loss of voltage to the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication.
IMPORTANT
A loss of ground to the electric-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication.

DTC U1881-U1899

Symptoms - Data Communications

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
  1. Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-277883-S07139257572008012100000) , before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data links.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to: «Data Link Communications Description and Operation»(ref-277861-S38191002412008012100000) «Body Control System Description and Operation»(ref-277861-S39953004382008012100000)

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: If the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the DLC are functioning properly, the malfunction must be due to the scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Data Communication Connector End Views
1Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link connector (DLC) for an open or a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 2
2Test the ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 3
3Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer to the following procedures: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 4
4The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool user guide. Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool?Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit: The audio amplifier (AMP), w/UQ7 and Y91 The body control module (BCM) The communication interface module (OnStar®), w/UE1 The digital radio receiver (DRR), w/U2K The driver door module (DDM) The electronic brake control module (EBCM) The generator battery control module (GBCM) The HVAC control module The hybrid control module (HCM), w/HP2 The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) The instrument panel cluster (IPC) The memory seat module (MSM), w/AN3 The passenger door module (PDM) The powertrain/engine control module (PCM/ECM) The radio The rear seat audio (RSA) controller, w/UK6 The rear seat entertainment (RSE) assembly w/U42 The rear wheel steering control module (RWSCM), w/NYS The remote playback device - CD player (CDX), w/U1S The transfer case shift control module (TCSCM), w/NP1/NP8 The transmission control module (TCM), w/M74
  2. 3: The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition. U1300 U1301 U1305
  3. 6: A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 code having a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
  4. 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
  5. 10: A poor connection at DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205 would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
  6. 11: An open or a short in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack SP205 will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
  7. 13: This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuits.
  8. 16: The BCM detects that the ignition is ON and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. Therefore, the BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the splice pack SP207 serial data circuits.
  9. 21: This test isolates the rest of the splice pack SP205 serial data circuits.
  10. 25: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
  11. 26: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit?Go to Step 3Go to Step 8
3Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 6
6Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range?Go to DTC U1000Go to DTC U1001-U1254
7Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U1254 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 . Did you complete the action?Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 9
9Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 10
10Disconnect the splice pack SP205. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP205. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 11
11Test the class 2 serial data circuits between the splice pack SP205 and DLC for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 12
12Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the body control module (BCM) terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
13Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the PCM for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
15Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM. Test both class 2 serial data circuits of the BCM for an open, a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
16Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal and to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect another jumper wire from the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the splice pack SP207 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
17Disconnect the splice pack SP207. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP207. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
18Repair the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or a short to voltage between the splice pack SP205 and the splice pack SP207. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25
19Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP207 until the concern is located: Connect another jumper wire to the splice pack SP205 terminal of the splice pack SP207. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the devices connected to splice pack SP207. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 25Go to Step 20
20Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP207 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
21Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP205 until the concern is located: Disconnect the jumper wire from the splice pack SP207 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the rest of devices connected to splice pack SP205, one by one. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
22Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
23Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the last disconnected module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
24Replace the last disconnected module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Reconnect any other disconnected connectors. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF the scan tool prior to performing this test. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 26
26Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 27
27Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?System OK
IMPORTANT
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device

Circuit/System Description

Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules when the ignition switch is in any position other than OFF. The high speed GMLAN serial data bus uses two 120 ohm terminating resistors that are in parallel with the high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) circuits. One of the resistors is connected near the data link connector (DLC) end of the link and the other is internal to the ECM/PCM end of the link. The DLC terminating resistor is not internal to a module. Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits are the transmission control module (TCM), glow plug control module (GPCM), and the engine control module/powertrain control module (ECM/PCM).