Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: With no fault present, the test lamp will blink once per second.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S Heater Current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Heater Current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Inspect the O2A or O2B fuse. Is the O2A or O2B fuse open? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Does the test lamp blink once per second? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the following test on all HO2S which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .Is any sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 9 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: The HO2S heater low control circuit The ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Is the test lamp on steady? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Replace the O2A or O2B fuse, if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the following test on all HO2S which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. |
DTC P0030, P0036, P0050, or P0056
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 9: With no fault present, the test lamp will blink once per second.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Inspect the O2A or O2B fuse. Is the O2A or O2B fuse open? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Does the test lamp blink once per second? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .Is any sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 9 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: The HO2S heater low control circuit The ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Is the test lamp on steady? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Replace the O2A or O2B fuse, if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. |
DTC P0053, P0054, P0059, or P0060
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 5: Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Is DTC P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P1111, or P1112 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: If any of the conditions listed below exist, replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Inspect the throttle body for the following: Loose or damaged throttle blade Cracked or bent throttle shaft Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 2 |
| 5 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If any of the conditions listed below exist, replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . |
DTC P0068
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if the MAP sensor pressure is within the proper range for a given altitude.
- 6: This step will determine if the MAP sensor voltage is within the proper range at idle.
- 7: This step will determine if the MAP sensor responds properly to the change in manifold pressure.
- 8: This step will determine if the TP sensors are operating properly.
- 9: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 10: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. The MAP sensor pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table? | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 6 | Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool. Start the engine. Does the MAP Sensor parameter decrease? | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 7 | Idle the engine. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM and then back to idle. Does the MAP Sensor parameter change smoothly and gradually through the specified range of the test? | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) Indicated Angle parameter with a scan tool. Depress the accelerator pedal completely. Is the TP Indicated Angle parameter within the specified range? | 98-100% | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0120 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for the following conditions: A restricted or collapsed air intake duct A misaligned air intake duct A dirty or deteriorating air filter element Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements of the MAF sensor Any water intrusion in the induction system Any vacuum leak downstream of the MAF sensor A skewed or stuck intake air temperature (IAT) sensor - Refer to Temperature vs Resistance A MAF sensor harness that is routed too close to any aftermarket accessories - Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories . Any type of restriction in the exhaust system. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Disconnect the harness connector of the MAF sensor. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop . Is the voltage within 0.50 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
DTC P0101
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 7: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 9: This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 10: This step tests the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to another 5-volt reference circuit.
- 11: This step will determine if the PCM is able to process the frequency signal that it receives from the MAF sensor.
- 14: This step will determine which portion of the circuit or which component is shorted to ground.
- 17: This step verifies that the signal circuit is not shorted to any other PCM circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 1,200 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Move the harness and the connector of the MAF/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Does the movement of the harness or the connector affect the MAF Sensor parameter? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for the following conditions: A restricted or collapsed air intake duct A misaligned air intake duct A dirty or deteriorating air filter element Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the MAF/IAT sensor Any water intrusion in the Induction System A restricted Exhaust System Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements of the MAF sensor Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within 0.50 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 21 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 22 |
| 9 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . IMPORTANT: Running the engine with the MAF/IAT sensor disconnected may also set DTC P0113. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Do any additional DTCs set? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the voltage supply and ground the black lead of the J 38522 Variable Signal Generator to the vehicle. Connect the red lead of the J 38522 to the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Set the Duty Cycle switch of the J 38522 to Normal. Set the Frequency switch of the J 38522 to 5 K. Set the Signal switch of the J 38522 to 5 V. Start the engine and allow it to idle. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter within the specified range? | 4,950-5,025 Hz | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: An abnormal resistance on the signal circuit will disable the MAF sensor frequency before the voltage starts to drop out of the correct parameter of 4.8-5.2 volts. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for a high resistance and for a short to the IAT signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 13 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Test the signal circuit between the PCM and the MAF sensor for the following conditions: A high resistance An open circuit A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Measure the resistance from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to all other circuits at both PCM connectors with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | Infinity ohm | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 20 | Repair the wiring or the connector as needed. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 22 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 23 | Repair the short to voltage in the MAF sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 24 | Repair the short between the MAF sensor signal circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit for which the DTC set. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 25 | Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 26 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 27 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 28 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 29 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Running the engine with the MAF/IAT sensor disconnected may also set DTC P0113. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| An abnormal resistance on the signal circuit will disable the MAF sensor frequency before the voltage starts to drop out of the correct parameter of 4.8-5.2 volts. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit. |
DTC P0102
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor disconnected indicates an EMI related fault or a poor connection at the PCM. Disconnecting the MAF sensor may set additional related DTCs.
- 4: This step will determine if incorrect harness routing has caused this DTC to set.
- 5: This step will determine if water intrusion has caused this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. IMPORTANT: Running the engine with the MAF/IAT sensor disconnected may set additional MAF and IAT DTCs. Start the engine. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 0 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor for incorrect routing that is too close to the following components: Any aftermarket accessories - Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories . The secondary ignition wires or the coils Any solenoids Any relays Any motors Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the air induction system for any water intrusion. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Running the engine with the MAF/IAT sensor disconnected may set additional MAF and IAT DTCs. |
DTC P0103
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the MAP sensors ability to correctly indicate barometric pressure.
- 7: This step tests the MAP sensors ability to respond to an increase in engine vacuum.
- 9: This step tests for a proper MAP sensor pressure with an applied vacuum.
- 14: This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 15: This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0107 or P0108 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Inspect for the following conditions: A disconnected, damaged, or incorrectly routed vacuum hose A missing or damaged manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor seal Any restrictions in the MAP sensor vacuum source Any vacuum leaks in the intake manifold Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the MAP sensor pressure can be observed with a scan tool? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with the scan tool. Observe the MAP sensor pressure in the known good vehicle with the scan tool. Compare the values. Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with the scan tool. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . The MAP sensor pressure should be within the range specified for your altitude. Does the MAP sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 7 | Observe the MAP sensor pressure with the scan tool. Start the engine. Does the MAP sensor pressure change? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold. Leave the MAP sensor connected to the electrical harness. Connect a pump J 23738-A Mityvac to the MAP sensor port. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with the scan tool. Apply vacuum to the MAP sensor with the J 23738-A in 1 inch Hg increments until 15 inch Hg is reached. Each 1 inch Hg should decrease the MAP sensor pressure by 3-4 kPa. Is the decrease in MAP sensor pressure consistent? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Observe the MAP sensor pressure with the scan tool. Apply vacuum with the J 23738-A until 20 inches Hg is reached. Is the MAP sensor pressure less than the specified value? | 34 kPa | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Observe the MAP sensor pressure with the scan tool. Disconnect the J 23738-A from the MAP sensor. Does the MAP sensor pressure return to the original reading observed in Step 5 or Step 6? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Inspect for the following engine conditions: Incorrect cam timing - Refer to Timing Chain and Sprockets Replacement for the correct timing. A restricted exhaust flow - Refer to Restricted Exhaust . Any worn piston rings - Refer to Engine Compression Test . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Note the measurement as "Supply Voltage". Connect a test lamp and a DMM in series between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the harness connector. Measure the amperage with the DMM. Note the measurement as "Amperage". Is the amperage at the specified value? | 0 mA | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Remove the DMM from the circuit. Connect the test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor, at the harness connector. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit at the test lamp to a good ground, with the DMM. Note the measurement as "Load voltage drop". Subtract the "Load voltage drop" from the "Supply voltage". Note the result as "Supply voltage drop". Divide the "Supply voltage drop" by the "Amperage". Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the test lamp to a good ground, with the DMM. Note the result as "Low reference voltage drop". Divide the "Low reference voltage drop" by the "Amperage". Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 20 |
| 16 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
DTC P0106
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0641 also set? | Go to DTC P0641 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 38°C (-36°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/IAT sensor. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires . Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires . Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
DTC P0113
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 7: A snapshot is the quickest method to capture the data before it changes.
- 8: An IAT sensor that is skewed low can cause this DTC to set.
- 10: This step will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 12: A high resistance short from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit can cause this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Inspect the cooling system coolant level. Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System (w/RPO HP2) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (w/o RPO HP2) | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 4 | ||
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The vehicle needs to have been OFF for at least 10 hours for the engine coolant temperature (ECT) and the intake air temperature (IAT) to be at ambient temperature. The vehicle should not have changed environments during this time. Has the engine been OFF for the specified amount of time? | 10 hrs | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Remove the mass air flow (MAF)/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensors on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensors to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Are the sensors at the ambient temperature? | Go to Step 6 | ||
| 6 | Connect the MAF/IAT sensor to the electrical connector, but DO NOT install it. Insulate the sensor from any engine heat source. Connect the ECT sensor to the electrical connector, but DO NOT install it. Insulate the sensor from any engine heat source. Are the sensors connected? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The IAT sensor will start to warm-up as soon as the ignition is turned ON. Turn ON the ignition. Take a snapshot of the Engine Data List with a scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure . Review the snapshot data that was taken with the scan tool. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the difference between the ECT Sensor parameter and the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 15°C (27°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 8 | Observe the recorded IAT Sensor parameter. Is the difference between the IAT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than the specified value? | 8°C (14°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Observe the recorded ECT Sensor parameter. Is the difference between the ECT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than the specified value? | 8°C (14°F) | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | At the sensor, measure the resistance between the IAT signal and the IAT low reference terminals with a DMM and record the value. Refer to Circuit Testing . Observe the recorded ambient air temperature. Compare the resistance measurement of the IAT sensor to the ambient air temperature using the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Is the resistance measurement of the IAT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 12 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: An ECT sensor leaking engine coolant internally through the sensor Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Corrosion on the ECT harness connector terminals Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: Do not hold the ECT sensor by the probe. At the sensor, measure the resistance between the ECT signal and the ECT low reference terminals with a DMM and record the value. Refer to Circuit Testing . Observe the recorded ambient air temperature. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature using the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Performing this step will disable the diagnostic for 10 hours. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Measure the voltage from the ECT signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 | Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor signal circuit between the sensor harness and the PCM with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohm | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Test the IAT low reference circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 18 | Test the IAT signal circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 19 | Test the ECT signal circuit for a high resistance short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 21 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the PCM. Refer to the following procedures: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 22 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 23 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 24 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 25 | Reassemble the vehicle as necessary. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 26 | IMPORTANT: This DTC will not run without the ignition being OFF for at least 10 hours. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 10 hours. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running in the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 27 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The vehicle needs to have been OFF for at least 10 hours for the engine coolant temperature (ECT) and the intake air temperature (IAT) to be at ambient temperature. The vehicle should not have changed environments during this time. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The IAT sensor will start to warm-up as soon as the ignition is turned ON. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Do not hold the ECT sensor by the probe. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Performing this step will disable the diagnostic for 10 hours. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This DTC will not run without the ignition being OFF for at least 10 hours. |
DTC P0116
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 33: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Connect jumper wires between the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor 1 terminals of the throttle body. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Close the throttle blade by hand. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 1 voltage within the specified range? | 0.37-0.71 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect jumper wires between the TP sensor 2 terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor 2 terminals of the throttle body. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Close the throttle blade by hand. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 voltage within the specified range? | 0.28-0.81 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is DTC P1518 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 9 | |
| 5 | Open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) by hand. Observe the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter on the scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 4.51 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Test the TP sensor low - Reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Connect the TAC module harness connector. Connect the throttle body harness connector. Install the air inlet duct. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the DTC Info option on the scan tool. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for the TP sensor while observing the DTC Info. The DTC will set if an intermittent condition is present. Refer to Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Continue to observe DTC Info. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then slowly return the pedal to the released position 3 times. Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 9 | Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Measure the voltage at the TP sensor 1 signal circuit with a DMM connected to ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 3.94-6.06 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 14 | Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.21 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 18 |
| 16 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 18 | Disconnect the APP sensor. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.54 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 30 |
| 19 | Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Test the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Test the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Test the APP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 24 | Connect a fused jumper between the TP sensor 1 low - Reference circuit and the TP sensor 1 signal circuit. Observe the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 1 parameter near the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Test the TP sensor 1 low - Reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 26 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 27 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 30 | |
| 28 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TAC module harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 31 | |
| 29 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | ||
| 30 | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal with Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | ||
| 31 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | ||
| 32 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 33 | |
| 33 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0120
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified range, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the following circuits: HO2S low signal circuit HO2S heater low control circuit Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . A silicon contaminated HO2S Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine Any vacuum leaks An incorrect fuel pressure - Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean fuel injectors - Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor - Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . |
DTC P0131 or P0151
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified range, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter within the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . A silicon contaminated HO2S Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector Engine oil contaminated with fuel An evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge condition An incorrect fuel pressure - Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any rich fuel injectors - Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor - Refer to Scan Tool Data List . An air intake restriction or collapsed air intake duct Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . |
DTC P0132 or P0152
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 250-625 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . IMPORTANT: The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination: A silicon contaminated HO2S Fuel contamination - Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (Without Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (With Special Tool) . Engine oil consumption - Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis . Engine coolant consumption - Refer to Loss of Coolant . Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination |
DTC P0133 or P0153
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: When the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 |
| 3 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 10 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| When the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
DTC P0134 or P0154
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 9: With no fault present, the test lamp will blink once per second.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Did the DTC fail with an engine run time of less than 10 seconds? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the Heater Resistance Test. Start the engine. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the Heater Current Test. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 6 | Inspect the O2A or O2B fuse. Is the O2A or O2B fuse open? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Does the test lamp blink once per second? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .Is any sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 11 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: HO2S heater low control circuit Ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohm | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Is the test lamp on steady? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 18 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 19 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 20 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0134 or P0154? | Go to Step 17 in DTC P0134 or P0154 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0140 or P0160? | Go to Step 17 in DTC P0140 or P0160 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Replace the O2A or O2B fuse if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 25 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. |
DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more that the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: With the engine running, observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 voltage parameters with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0132 or P0152 (without HP2) or DTC P0132 or P0152 (with HP2) . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S voltage parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 11 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . A silicon contaminated HO2S Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine Any vacuum leaks An incorrect fuel pressure - Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean fuel injectors - Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor - Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| With the engine running, observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 voltage parameters with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0132 or P0152 (without HP2) or DTC P0132 or P0152 (with HP2) . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . |
DTC P0137 or P0157
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more that the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: With the engine running, observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 voltage parameters with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0131 or P0151 (without HP2) or DTC P0131 or P0151 (with HP2) . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S voltage parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . A silicon contaminated HO2S Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector Engine oil contaminated with fuel An EVAP canister purge condition An incorrect fuel pressure - Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any rich fuel injectors - Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor - Refer to Scan Tool Data List . An air intake restriction or collapsed air intake duct Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| With the engine running, observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 voltage parameters with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0131 or P0151 (without HP2) or DTC P0131 or P0151 (with HP2) . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . |
DTC P0138 or P0158
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: When the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 |
| 3 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S voltage parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 10 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| When the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
DTC P0140 or P0160
See also:
• Scan Tool Data List
• Scan Tool Data List