Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Manual & Power Steering All sections

Power Steering System: Overview Chevrolet Silverado 1500

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks the BPP sensor data parameters.
  2. 3: This step tests for an open or short to battery in the BPP sensor signal circuit.
  3. 4: Test for an open or short to voltage in the BPP sensor 5 volt reference circuit.
  4. 5: This step tests for an open or short to battery voltage in the BPP sensor low reference circuit.
  5. 6: This step checks for poor connections at the BPP sensor harness connector.
  6. 8: This step tests to see if DTC C0277 resets.
  7. 9: This step checks for poor connections at the BPP sensor control module connector.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor Input and Output Voltage parameters in the data list for the EHPS control module. Apply and release the brake pedal. Does the scan tool display a change in the voltage?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Test for an open or short to battery in the BPP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 4
4Test for an open or short to battery positive voltage in the BPP sensor 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Test for an open or short to battery positive voltage in the BPP sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 8
8Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Apply and release the brake pedal. Does DTC C0277 reset?Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does DTC C0277 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0277

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step calibrates the BPP sensor.
  2. 3: This step checks to see if the DTC C0278 resets.
  3. 4: This step checks for poor connections at the BPP sensor harness connector.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: Ensure that the fork of the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor is properly aligned on the pin attached to the brake pedal. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine ON. With a scan tool, clear the DTCs. IMPORTANT: The CANdi module must be attached to the scan tool. Using a scan tool, perform the BPP sensor calibration function located in the EHPS output controls. Did you complete the calibration procedure?Go to Step 3
3Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Ensure that the fork of the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor is properly aligned on the pin attached to the brake pedal.
IMPORTANT
The CANdi module must be attached to the scan tool.
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0278

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for an intermittent short.
  2. 4: Test the signal circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for an intermittent short.
  3. 5: This step tests the 5-volt reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for an intermittent short.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine ON. With a scan tool, observe the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor Rate parameter, while pressing down on the brake pedal. Is the rate of change a smooth transition within the specified values?0-10 percent/25 millisecondsGo to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BPP sensor for an intermittent short to voltage or an intermittent short to ground. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Test the signal circuit of the BPP sensor for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Test the 5-volt low reference circuit of the BPP sensor for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0282

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks the Input Voltage data parameter.
  2. 3: This step checks the Output Voltage data parameter.
  3. 4: This step tests for an open or short to ground in the BPP sensor 5-volt supply circuit.
  4. 5: This step tests for an open or short to ground in the BPP sensor 5-volt return circuit.
  5. 6: This step tests for an open or short to ground in the BPP sensor signal circuit.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: Ensure that the fork of the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor is properly aligned on the pin attached to the brake pedal. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine ON. With a scan tool, observe the BPP sensor Input Volts parameter, while pressing down on the brake pedal. Does the input voltage reading increase as the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3With a scan tool, observe the BPP sensor Output Volts parameter, while pressing down on the brake pedal. Does the output voltage reading decrease as the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
4Test the BPP sensor 5-volt supply circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
5Test the BPP sensor 5-volt return circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
6Test the BPP sensor signal circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Ensure that the fork of the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor is properly aligned on the pin attached to the brake pedal.
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0283

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks the Input Voltage data parameter.
  2. 3: This step checks the Output Voltage data parameter.
  3. 4: This step tests for an open or short to voltage in the BPP sensor 5-volt supply circuit.
  4. 5: This step tests for an open or short to voltage in the BPP sensor 5-volt return circuit.
  5. 6: This step tests for a short to voltage in the BPP sensor signal circuit.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: Ensure that the fork of the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor is properly aligned on the pin attached to the brake pedal. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine ON. With a scan tool, observe the BPP sensor Input Volts parameter, while pressing down on the brake pedal. Does the input voltage reading increase as the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3With a scan tool, observe the BPP sensor Output Volts parameter, while pressing down on the brake pedal. Does the output voltage reading decrease as the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
4Test the BPP sensor 5-volt supply circuit for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
5Test the BPP sensor 5-volt return circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
6Test the BPP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Ensure that the fork of the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor is properly aligned on the pin attached to the brake pedal.
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0284

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks to see if both values are changing.
  2. 3: This step checks to see which parameter was not changing.
  3. 4: This step checks for proper connection of BPP sensor harness connector.
  4. 6: This step checks for proper connection of stop lamp switch harness connector.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Using the scan tool, observe the Brake Pedal Travel and the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor Output Volts parameters, while pressing down on the brake pedal. Do the observed readings change accordingly when the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Is the BPP sensor Output Volts parameter not changing along with the Brake Pedal Travel parameter?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does DTC C0294 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0294

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Checks for continuity in shorting link.
  2. 3: Repair the C2 shorting link.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the C2 harness connector from the EHPS module. Using a DMM, check for continuity between pins 18 and 19. Is there continuity in the circuit?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair shorting link in C2 connector. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 5
4IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 5
5Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does DTC C0448 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0448

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks for 2,500 RPM that was set with the scan tool.
  2. 3: This step checks for motor current at 2,500 RPM.
  3. 4: This step checks for the EHPS demand parameter percentage.
  4. 5: This step checks if the motor speed is more than 2,500 RPM.
  5. 6: This step checks if the motor speed is steady.
  6. 7: This step checks for the EHPS demand parameter percentage.
  7. 8: This step checks for motor current.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine ON. With a scan tool, set the EHPS Demand Speed to 2,500 RPM. Observe the EHPS Motor RPM parameter on the scan tool data list. Does the EHPS Motor RPM parameter value match what was set?2,500 RPMGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
3With a scan tool, observe the EHPS Motor Current parameter on the data list. Is the Motor Current parameter less than the specified value?15 AGo to Step 4Go to Step 11
4With a scan tool, observe the EHPS Demand parameter on the data list. Is the EHPS Demand parameter less than the specified value?50 percentGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 11
5With a scan tool, observe the EHPS Motor RPM parameter on the data list. Is the EHPS Motor RPM parameter greater than the specified value?2,500 RPMGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6With a scan tool, observe the EHPS Motor RPM parameter value on the data list. Is the motor speed steady?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
7With a scan tool, observe the EHPS Demand parameter value on the data list. Is the EHPS Demand parameter greater than the specified value?50 percentGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8With a scan tool, observe the EHPS Motor Current parameter value on the data list. Is the EHPS Motor Current parameter greater than the specified value?15 AGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
9Reload the calibration. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) in Programming and Setup. Use the scan tool to perform the Pump Motor Test function in Scan Tool Output Controls to reset motor RPM. Have the procedures been completed?Go to Step 13
10Reprogram the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) module. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) in Programming and Setup. Has the procedure been completed?Go to Step 13
11Repair the hydraulic system. Did you complete the hydraulic system repair?Go to Step 13
12IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Has the replacement been completed?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0481

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks to see if the ECU temperature is greater than 125°C (257°F).
  2. 3: This step checks for leaks in the hoses and fluid level.
  3. 4: This step checks for a blockage in the hoses.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the scan tool, observe the EHPS ECU Temperature parameter in the data list. Is the observed temperature greater than the specified value?125°C (257°F)Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Check the steering pump hoses for leaks. Check the power steering fluid for correct level. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Check for a blockage in one of the steering pump hoses. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0485

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Test for the proper operation of phase A circuit.
  2. 5: Test for the proper operation of the phase B circuit.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, with the engine ON. With a scan tool, observe the steering wheel sensor phase A and phase B parameters while slowly turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right? Do the parameters display steering wheel phases alternate as indicated?High/lowGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3With a scan tool, observe the Phase A parameter, while turning the steering wheel. Does the Phase A Data parameter change state?High/lowGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Does the scan tool indicate that the Phase A Data parameter is always high?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
5With a scan tool, observe the Phase B parameter, while turning the steering wheel. Does the Phase B Parameter change state?High/lowGo to Step 13Go to Step 6
6Does the scan tool indicate that the Phase B parameter is always high?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Test the steering wheel position sensor phase A or phase B circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems? Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
8Test the steering wheel position sensor phase A or phase B circuit for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) module connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Perform the Learn Alignment procedure. Refer to Measuring Wheel Alignment in Wheel Alignment. Replace the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the Learn Alignment procedure. Refer to Measuring Wheel Alignment in Wheel Alignment.
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0511

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Checks to see if DTC resets.
  2. 3: Tests the steering wheel position sensor phase A and phase B circuits for an open or short to ground.
  3. 4: Checks for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor connector.
  4. 5: Checks for poor connections at the harness connector of the EHPS module connector.
  5. 7: Checks to see if DTC resets.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, with the engine OFF. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle over 10 km/h (6.21 mph) for at least two minutes. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn the engine OFF. Test the steering wheel position sensor phase A and phase B circuits for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs ? Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EHPS module connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: Perform the Learn Alignment procedure. Refer to Measuring Wheel Alignment in Wheel Alignment. Replace the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Using a scan tool, monitor the steering wheel rate while parameter. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle over 10 km/h (6.21 mph) for at least 2 minutes. Does DTC C0544 reset?Go to Step 8
8IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does DTC C0544 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the Learn Alignment procedure. Refer to Measuring Wheel Alignment in Wheel Alignment.
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0544

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step is checking to verify the DTC will not reset.
  2. 3: Replace the EHPS power pack.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition and wait 45 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the EHPS module display DTCs function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display DTC C0550?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0550

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks to see if the problem has cleared after the EHPS control module has been reprogrammed.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool to clear the DTC. Reprogram the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) control module. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) in Programming and Setup. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 3System OK
3IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0564

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks the BPP sensor input voltage.
  2. 3: This step checks for an open, a short to B+, and a short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit.
  3. 4: Test for an open or short to ground in the BPP sensor 5-volt return circuit.
  4. 5: Test for an open or short to ground in the BPP sensor signal circuit.
  5. 6: Test for a bad connection at the harness connector of the EHPS module.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor Input Voltage parameter in the EHPS control module data list. Is the voltage reading within the specified range?0-5 voltsGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Test for an open, a short to battery positive voltage, and a short to ground in the BPP sensor 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Test the BPP sensor 5-volt return circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Test the BPP sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 8
8Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0870

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Test to see if fault is intermittent.
  2. 3: Test to see if voltage and ground circuits from starter/generator control module (SGCM) are good.
  3. 4: Test the voltage circuit for short to ground or open.
  4. 5: Test the ground circuit for short to voltage or open.
  5. 6: Test for a poor connection at the power connector.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the scan tool, observe the EHPS 42 volts Bus Voltage parameter. Is the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) voltage within the required range?18-55 VGo to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the 42-volts connector from the EHPS module. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using a DVM, check the voltage between pins A and B of power connector. Is voltage reading between the required range?18-55 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Test the 42-volt supply circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an open. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Test the 42-volt ground circuit for an intermittent short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EHPS control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Replace the starter/generator control module (SGCM). Refer to Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Replacement (5.3L Engine w/RPO HP2) in Engine Electrical. Is replacement complete?Go to Step 9
8IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS power pack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) .Is replacement complete?Go to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0895

IMPORTANTReview the system description and operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Power Steering System Description and Operation (w/ Electro-Hydraulic Steering) or Power Steering System Description and Operation (w/o Electro-Hydraulic Steering) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5: This step tests the system for restrictions.
  2. 7: This step tests the following components for the following conditions: The pump for internal leaks The power steering pipes for kinks
  3. 8: This step tests the ability of the pump to regulate flow at maximum pressure.
  4. 10: This step tests the ability of the pump to regulate flow under normal operating conditions.
  5. 12: This step tests the internal components of the pump and the gear.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
DEFINITION: The Power Steering System Test Procedure will perform the following functions: Test the operation of the hydraulic power steering system. Test the operation of the power steering pump and power steering gear. Identify restrictions in the system.
1Inspect the power steering fluid for the following indications of contamination: Milky fluid - water Brown fluid - burnt Debris in fluid - plastic or dirt Is the fluid free of contamination?Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Flush the power steering system. Refer to Flushing the Power Steering System . Did you complete the procedure?Go to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: In order to accurately diagnose the system, the malfunction must be present during the test procedure. Attempt to duplicate the condition.Is the condition present?Go to Step 4System OK
4Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Place a drain pan under the vehicle in order to catch any power steering fluid. Disconnect the power steering pressure pipe/hose from the power steering pump or the power steering gear as necessary. Install the J 44721 Power Steering System Analyzer. See Special Tools . Fill the power steering system. Refer to Checking and Adding Power Steering Fluid (With Hydroboost) or Checking and Adding Power Steering Fluid (Without Hydroboost) . Did you complete the installation?Go to Step 5
5Fully open the J 44721 valve. See Special Tools . Start the engine. NOTE: Refer to STEERING WHEEL IN THE FULL TURN POSITION NOTICE in Cautions and Notices. Turn the steering wheel and BRIEFLY hold the steering wheel against the steering stop in order to release any trapped air from the system. Inspect and ensure that all of the power steering pipe/hose connections are not leaking. Make sure the steering wheel is OFF the steering stop, observe the pressure reading. Is the pressure reading greater than the specified value?1585 kPa (230 psi)Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6IMPORTANT: A restriction may be present in the power steering system. Turn off the engine IMMEDIATELY. Locate and repair the restriction.Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
7Allow the engine to run until the engine reaches full operating temperature. Record the pressure reading and flow reading. Partially close the J 44721 valve until the system pressure reaches the specified value, then record the FLOW reading. See Special Tools . Subtract second flow reading from the first flow reading. Is the flow DECREASE greater than 3.8 L (1 gal) per minute?4827 kPa (700 psi)Go to Step 13Go to Step 8
8NOTE: Do not leave the valve fully closed for more than 5 seconds, or the pump could be damaged internally. Fully close then open the J 44721 valve 3 times. See Special Tools . Record all of the high pressure readings. Refer to Power Steering Pump Specifications for power steering system pressure relief specifications.Are the three high pressure readings within specifications?Go to Step 9Go to Step 15
9Are the three high pressure readings within 245 kPa (50 psi) of each other?Go to Step 10Go to Step 14
10Increase the engine speed to approximately 1500 RPM. Record the flow reading. Refer to Power Steering Pump Specifications for power steering system pressure specifications. Is the actual flow reading within specifications?Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
11Is the difference between the actual flow reading and the maximum flow specification more than 3.8 L (1 gal) per minute?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
12NOTE: Refer to STEERING WHEEL IN THE FULL TURN POSITION NOTICE in Cautions and Notices. Turn the steering wheel from steering stop to steering stop and record the FLOW readings at each stop.Is the flow LOWER than 3.8 L (1 gal) per minute?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
13Replace the power steering pump. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
14Remove the power steering pump flow control valve. Refer to Power Steering Pump Flow Control Valve Replacement - Off Vehicle (Regular) . Inspect the flow control valve. If any burrs or scratches are noticed on the flow control valve, replace the flow control valve. Do NOT attempt to clean the flow control valve. Refer to Power Steering Pump Flow Control Valve Replacement - Off Vehicle (Regular) . Inspect the flow control valve bore. If any burrs or scratches are present in the control valve bore, replace the power steering pump. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) , Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (5.3L w/RPO HP2) . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
15Replace the power steering pump flow control valve. Refer to Power Steering Pump Flow Control Valve Replacement - Off Vehicle (Regular) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
16Remove the power steering pump flow control valve and inspect for any wear or damage. Do NOT disassemble the flow control valve. If the flow control valve is worn damaged, replace the flow control valve. Refer to Power Steering Pump Flow Control Valve Replacement - Off Vehicle (Regular) . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
17The power steering gear is leaking across the piston or bypassing the valve circuit. Replace the power steering gear. Refer to Power Steering Gear Replacement (Rack and Pinion) or Power Steering Gear Replacement (Non Rack and Pinion) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Test the power steering system for the original condition. Does the original condition still exist?Go to Step 5Go to Step 19
19Disconnect and remove the J 44721 from the vehicle. See Special Tools . Connect the vehicle power steering pipes/hoses. Bleed the power steering system and add fluid as necessary. Refer to Bleeding the Power Steering System . Did you complete the repair?System OK
IMPORTANT
In order to accurately diagnose the system, the malfunction must be present during the test procedure.
NOTE
Refer to STEERING WHEEL IN THE FULL TURN POSITION NOTICE in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANT
A restriction may be present in the power steering system. Turn off the engine IMMEDIATELY.
NOTE
Do not leave the valve fully closed for more than 5 seconds, or the pump could be damaged internally.
NOTE
Refer to STEERING WHEEL IN THE FULL TURN POSITION NOTICE in Cautions and Notices.

Power Steering System Test Procedure