Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Verifies that the condition that set the DTC is present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the HVAC control module display DTC function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that B0159 or B0164 is a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for an open, high resistance, short to ground, or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test the low reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate air temperature sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the air temperature sensor assembly. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Replacement Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B0159 or B0164
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Verifies that the temperature displayed is not within the calibrated range.
- 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
- 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Duct Actual parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Duct Actual parameter is within the specified range? | 5-250 Counts | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Duct Actual data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Duct Actual data parameter is greater than the specified value? | 250 Counts | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the air temperature sensor and the low reference circuit of the air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Duct Actual data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Duct Actual data parameter is less than the specified value? | 5 Counts | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate signal circuit of the air temperature sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate air temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the air temperature sensor. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B0174, B0179, B0510, or B0515
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Verifies that the value displayed is within the specified range.
- 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
- 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Solar Sensor parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Solar Sensor parameter is within the specified range? | 5-250 Counts | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the sunload sensor assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Solar Sensor data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Solar Sensor parameter is greater than the specified value? | 250 Counts | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the sunload sensor assembly and the low reference circuit of the sunload sensor assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Solar Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Solar Sensor parameter is less than the specified value? | 5 Counts | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate solar signal circuit of the sunload sensor assembly for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Test the appropriate signal circuit of the sunload sensor assembly for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the sunload sensor assembly for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunload sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the sunload sensor assembly. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B0183 or B0188
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: At least 2 of the DTCs must be set as current DTC to ensure correct diagnosis. If only one DTC is present then the answer is No.
- 5: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
- 6: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the jumper fuse opens when you perform this test, the circuit is shorted to ground.
- 7: This step tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 8: This step tests for a high resistance or for an open in the low reference circuit.
- 9: This step tests for an open on the low reference circuit that is common to all of the actuators. Choose the easiest HVAC door actuator that set a DTC to start the diagnosis.
- 10: Disconnecting each actuator, one at a time, isolates the disconnected actuators signal circuit from the 5-volt reference circuit that is common to all the actuators.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Is DTC B1375 set as a current DTC? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the Heating and Air Conditioning DTC list. Does the scan tool indicate that at least 2 of the following DTC B0229, B0414, B0424, and B3770 are set as current DTC? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the appropriate Door Actual parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Door Actual parameter is within the specified range? | 5-250 counts | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Door Actual parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Door Actual parameter is less than the specified value? | 5 counts | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 16 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper between the 5-volt reference circuit and the appropriate door position signal circuit of the HVAC door actuator. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Door Actual parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Door Actual parameter is greater than the specified value? | 230 counts | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Disconnect the fused jumper. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the HVAC door actuator. Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 5.5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the HVAC door actuator to a good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 9 | Disconnect the most accessible affected HVAC door actuator. Probe the low reference circuit of the HVAC door actuator with a test lamp from battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 10 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Heating and Air Conditioning DTC list. While observing DTC list, disconnect and connect the electrical connector for each affected HVAC door actuator. Did the scan tool indicate that only one DTC was present when a HVAC door actuator was disconnected? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 12 | Test the appropriate door position signal circuit of the HVAC door actuator for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 13 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 14 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the appropriate door position signal circuit of the HVAC door actuator for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Test the appropriate door position signal circuit of the HVAC door actuator for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Disconnect the HVAC control module. Test the low reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for HVAC door actuators. Replace the HVAC door actuator. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: Recirculation Actuator Replacement Mode Actuator Replacement (W/ D07) Mode Actuator Replacement (Without D07) Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Right Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Left Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 21 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle according to the Conditions for Running in the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC set again? | Go to Step 4 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the calibration procedure for HVAC door actuators. |
DTC B0229, B0414, B0424, or B3770
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the HVAC door actuator is stalled.
- 3: This step applies control circuit voltage to the input of the HVAC door actuator.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the appropriate HVAC door actuator ON and OFF while observing the corresponding Door Actual parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the value of the appropriate Door Actual parameter changes? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the appropriate HVAC door actuator drive shaft. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between appropriate door control circuit at the HVAC control module and a good ground. Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the appropriate door control circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit at the HVAC control module. Does the drive shaft of the appropriate HVAC door actuator rotate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the door control circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for a short to voltage, for a short to ground, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Disconnect the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 3-voltage circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator with a test lamp that is connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Inspect the appropriate door and the door actuator for the following conditions: A misaligned door actuator Binding linkages A binding door An obstruction that prevents the HVAC door actuator from operating within the full range of motion Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the ignition 3-voltage circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for HVAC door actuators. Replace the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: Recirculation Actuator Replacement Mode Actuator Replacement (W/ D07) Mode Actuator Replacement (Without D07) Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Right Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Left Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle according to the Conditions for Running in the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC set again? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the calibration procedure for HVAC door actuators. |
DTC B0263, B0268, B0408, or B0418
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests to ensure that an air temperature sensor DTC did not cause this DTC.
- 5: DTC B0989 sets only for the lower air temperature sensors. They HVAC system is placed in the Bi-Level mode and set to the coldest position to obtain a consistent temperature in the HVAC ducts. This action will determine if one of the air temperature sensors reading may be slightly higher or lower than the other air temperature sensors.
- 6: The appropriate air temperature sensor is the sensor that is out of range compared to the other duct air temperature sensors.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC B0174, B0179, B0510 and B0515 must be repaired before this diagnostic is completed or misdiagnosis will occur. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC Information for DTC B0174, B0179, B0510 and B0515 in the HVAC control module. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0174, B0179, B0510 and B0515 are current? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, monitor the DTC Information for DTC B0989 in the HVAC control module. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0989 is current? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the RH Heater Duct Actual and the LH Heater Duct Actual parameters in the HVAC control module data list. Are the RH Heater Duct Actual and the LH Heater Duct Actual parameters within 30 counts of each other? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Start the engine. Place the mode switch to the Bi-Level position. Place the left and right air temperature switches to the coldest position. Place the A/C switch to the ON position. Wait 5 minutes. Observe the RH Heater Duct Actual, LH Heater Duct Actual, RH AC Duct Actual and the LH AC Duct Actual parameters in the HVAC control module data list. Compare all air temperature sensors count value. Is one the Heater Duct Actual parameters not within 30 counts of the other air temperature sensors count value? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 6 | Inspect the appropriate air temperature sensor for proper installation. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor to a good ground. Does the voltage measure 4.9 volts or more? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for the following: An open A high resistance A short to ground A short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate air temperature sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Replace the air temperature sensor assembly. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within normal operating conditions. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC B0174, B0179, B0510 and B0515 must be repaired before this diagnostic is completed or misdiagnosis will occur. |
DTC B0989
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests to ensure that an air temperature sensor DTC did not cause this DTC.
- 5: DTC B0989 sets only for the lower air temperature sensors. The HVAC system is placed in the Bi-Level mode and set to the coldest position to obtain a consistent temperature in the HVAC ducts. This action will determine if one of the air temperature sensors reading may be slightly higher or lower than the other air temperature sensors.
- 6: The appropriate air temperature sensor is the sensor that is out of range compared to the other duct air temperature sensors.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC B0174, B0179, B0510 and B0515 must be repaired before this diagnostic is completed or misdiagnosis will occur. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC Information for DTC B0174, B0179, B0510 and B0515 in the HVAC control module. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0174, B0179, B0510 and B0515 are current? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, monitor the DTC Information for DTC B0990 in the HVAC control module. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0990 is current? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the RH AC Duct Actual and the LH AC Duct Actual parameters in the HVAC control module data list. Are the RH Heater Duct Actual and the LH Heater Duct Actual parameters within 30 counts of each other? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Start the engine. Place the mode switch to the Bi-Level position. Place the left and right air temperature switches to the coldest position. Place the A/C switch to the ON position. Wait 5 minutes. Observe the RH Heater Duct Actual, LH Heater Duct Actual, RH AC Duct Actual and the LH AC Duct Actual parameters in the HVAC control module data list. Compare all air temperature sensors count value. Is one the AC Duct Actual parameters not within 30 counts of the other air temperature sensors count value? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 6 | Inspect the appropriate air temperature sensor for proper installation. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor to a good ground. Does the voltage measure 4.9 volts or more? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for the following: An open A high resistance A short to ground A short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate air temperature sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Replace the air temperature sensor assembly. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within normal operating conditions. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC B0174, B0179, B0510 and B0515 must be repaired before this diagnostic is completed or misdiagnosis will occur. |
DTC B0990
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
- 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
- 5: This step tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 6: This step tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Pressure Sensor parameter in the Powertrain Engine Data list. Does the scan tool indicate the A/C Pressure Sensor parameter is within the specified range? | 0.1-4.9 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Pressure Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C Pressure Sensor parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.09 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the signal circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Pressure Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C Pressure Sensor parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 5.1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor to a good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM)/engine control module (ECM). Test the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM or ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC P0530 (LU3, LR4, LM7, LQ4 and L18)
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the ability of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor to create a voltage signal for the ECM to monitor the A/C refrigerant pressure. Measure the voltage at the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor, if the voltage is measured at the connector for the sensor, misdiagnosis will occur.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0530 is current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5 volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | With the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor disconnected, connect a jumper wire between the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the electrical connector of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for the following circuits: The 5-volt reference circuit The low reference circuit Measure the voltage at the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor terminal for the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal. Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 1.5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to ground, a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to ground, a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC P0530 (LB7)
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-238177-S28692454672006072400000) in Vehicle DTC Information, before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to the following information: «Air Delivery Description and Operation»(ref-238239-S10301838722006072400000) «Air Temperature Description and Operation»(ref-238239-S39233467622006072400000)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The A/C compressor output is disabled if the engine is idling at a low unstable RPM.
- 3: The A/C compressor relay output is disabled if ECT is above 121°C (250°F). The Engine Coolant indicator will illuminate at this temperature.
- 4: This step ensures that the HVAC control module is receiving an input from the A/C switch.
- 5: These actions will enable the A/C compressor to operate.
- 6: This test ensures that there is sufficient refrigerant in the A/C system. The specific values come from the A/C System Performance Test in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.
- 8: The A/C Low Pressure Switch parameter is out of range when the HVAC control module interprets the signal being below 138-172 kPa (20-25 psi).
- 9: This action will simulate a closed switch condition. If the Pressure Cycle Switch parameter reads Low Pressure than there is a circuit condition or a condition with the HVAC control module.
- 12: The A/C compressor relay output from the PCM is disabled if the A/C high side system pressure is interpreted to be higher than 2 958 kPa (429 psi).
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The A/C compressor clutch will not engage when an A/C request has been made and a Powertrain DTC has not been set. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Set the parking brake. Place the vehicle in drive and allow the engine to idle. Observe the engine RPM. Does the engine idle at a steady RPM? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling (4.8L, 5.3L, & 6.0L) Go to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling (4.3L) Go to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling (6.6L (LLY)) Go to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling (8.1L) | |
| 3 | Start the engine. Observe the coolant temperature indicator. Is the engine coolant temperature (ECT) indicator illuminated? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Switch parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Activate the A/C request switch. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C Switch parameter changes states? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: For A/C compressor operation, the ambient air temperature (AAT) must be above 5°C (40°F). Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Place the left air temperature switch in the coldest position. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Park the vehicle inside or out of direct sunlight. Open the window in order to ventilate the interior of the vehicle. Turn OFF the ignition. If the A/C system was operating, then wait for approximately 2 minutes. Install J 43600 ACR 2000 Air Conditioning Service Center. Record the ambient temperature at the vehicle. Record readings of the low and high side STATIC pressures. Compare the low and the high side pressure values with the allowable limits for the recorded AAT. Are the low and the high side pressure values within the allowable limits for the recorded AAT and are the pressure values within 103 kPa (15 psi) of each other? | Above 16°C (60°F) 345 kPa (50 psi) Above 24°C (75°F) 483 kPa (70 psi) Above 33°C (90°F) 690 kPa (100 psi) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Leak Testing |
| 7 | Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Permission parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the A/C Permission parameter display Granted? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Pressure Cycle Switch parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the Pressure Cycle Switch parameter display Normal? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C low pressure switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper between the signal circuit and the ground circuit of the A/C low pressure switch. Observe the Pressure Cycle Switch parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the Pressure Cycle Switch parameter display Normal? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the A/C low pressure switch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test the ground circuit of the A/C low pressure switch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 12 | With a scan tool, observe the A/C Pressure Sensor parameter in the Powertrain Engine data list. Is the parameter less than the specified value? | 2 958 kPa (429 psi) | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. If the A/C system was operating, then wait for approximately 2 minutes. Install J 43600 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Pressure Sensor parameter. Compare the A/C Pressure Sensor parameter on the scan tool to the A/C high side pressure on J 43600 . Are the high side pressure values within 103 kPa (15 psi) of each other? | Go to Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test (Diesel Engine) or Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test (Gas Engine w/ Electric Cooling Fan ) or Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test (Gas Engine w/Engine Driven Fan) | Go to Step 24 | |
| 14 | Start the engine. With a scan tool, command the A/C Permission to Granted and Withheld. Does the relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 10-ampere fused jumper between the battery positive circuit of the A/C compressor relay and the A/C compressor supply voltage circuit. Disconnect the A/C compressor connector. Turn ON the ignition, with engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the A/C compressor supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the A/C compressor. Does the test light illuminate? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Test the ground circuit of the A/C compressor clutch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 19 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay with a test lamp that is connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 20 | Start the engine. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. With a scan tool, command the A/C Permission to Granted. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the A/C compressor clutch control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 22 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C low pressure switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 30 | |
| 24 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 31 | |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C compressor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 32 | |
| 26 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 33 | |
| 27 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 34 | |
| 28 | Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 29 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 30 | Replace the A/C low pressure switch. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Low Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 31 | Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 32 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch. Refer to Compressor Clutch Plate/Hub Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 33 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 34 | Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 35 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 5 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| For A/C compressor operation, the ambient air temperature (AAT) must be above 5°C (40°F). |
HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: These actions will disable the HVAC control module output to powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM).
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The A/C compressor clutch will not disengage when an A/C request has not been made and a Powertrain DTC has not been set. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Start the engine. Place the mode switch in the PANEL position. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the supply voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch with a test lamp that is connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C compressor clutch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the A/C compressor. Refer to Compressor Replacement (L18) or Compressor Replacement (LR4, LM7, and LQ4) or Compressor Replacement (LLY) in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: The blower motor parameter must be commanded ON before an OFF command will function.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The blower motor operates with the HVAC controls in the OFF position. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Turn OFF the HVAC controls. Is the blower motor OFF? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | With a scan tool observe the Blower Motor PWM Speed parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Blower Motor PWM Speed parameter is near the specified value? | 0% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | With a scan tool, command the Blower Motor parameter ON in the Heating and Air Conditioning Scan Tool Output Controls. Command the Blower Motor parameter OFF. Does the blower motor turn OFF? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the blower motor control processor. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the blower motor control processor. Refer to Blower Motor Control Processor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
Blower Motor Always On
- 2: This step verifies that the HVAC control module Fan Up Switch parameter matches the requested state of the blower motor switch.
- 3: This step verifies that the HVAC control module Fan Down Switch parameter matches the requested state of the blower motor switch.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The blower motor operates in at least one speed position. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Fan Up Button parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Activate the fan up switch. Does the scan tool indicate that the Fan Up Button parameter changes state? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the Fan Down Button parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Activate the fan down switch. Does the scan tool indicate that the Fan Down Button parameter changes state? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 4 | Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate at the desired speeds? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Disconnect the harness connector of the blower motor control processor. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the blower motor control processor. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-14 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Connect the blower motor control processor. Disconnect the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Measure the voltage on the blower motor speed control circuit. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the blower motor control processor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the blower motor control processor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the blower motor control processor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Repair a high resistance in the ground circuit of the blower motor control processor. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the blower motor control processor. Refer to Blower Motor Control Processor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
Blower Motor Malfunction
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: The ambient air temperature (AAT) must be above 5°C (40°F) in order for this A/C compressor test to be run.
- 8: This step ensures that the lower air temperature sensors operate properly. The LH and RH Heater Duct Actual parameter count values should lower as the air temperature of the ducts get warmer. If there is a high resistance in either of the air temperature sensors circuits or the sensor itself then the count value of the effected sensor would remain high.
- 9: This step ensures that the upper air temperature sensors operate properly. The LH and RH AC Duct Actual parameter count values should lower as the air temperature of the ducts get warmer. If there is a high resistance in either of the air temperature sensors circuits or the sensor itself then the count value of the effected sensor would remain high.
- 11: This action ensures that the internal fan of the inside air temperature sensor assembly is providing air flow across the internal sensor.
- 14: Use the following table to determine that the recorded scan tool values are within range for the recorded probe temperatures of the J 43600 ACR 2000 Air Conditioning Service Center.
| Temperature °C | Temperature °F | Scan Tool Display |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 32-40 | 206-175 counts |
| 5-9 | 41-49 | 194-161 counts |
| 10-14 | 50-58 | 180-145 counts |
| 15-19 | 59-67 | 166-133 counts |
| 20-24 | 68-76 | 150-119 counts |
| 25-29 | 77-85 | 136-106 counts |
| 30-34 | 86-94 | 121-93 counts |
| 35-39 | 95-103 | 107-81 counts |
| 40-44 | 104-112 | 94-69 counts |
| 45-49 | 113-121 | 83-59 counts |
| 50-54 | 122-130 | 72-51 counts |
| 55-59 | 131-139 | 63-44 counts |
| 60-64 | 140-148 | 55-37 counts |
Too Hot in Vehicle
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: Temperature can not be adjusted, or cooling insufficient during A/C operation. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. Recalibrate actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. Does the scan tool display any DTC B0229, B0414, B0424 or B3770? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in any speed? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Blower Motor Inoperative |
| 4 | Does the blower motor operate in each speed? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Blower Motor Malfunction |
| 5 | Place the mode switch in the PANEL position. Place the recirculation switch in the ON position. Observe the recirculation door. Place the recirculation switch in the OFF position. Does the recirculation door move from the recirculation position to the outside air position? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Air Recirculation Malfunction |
| 6 | Start the engine. Observe the A/C compressor clutch. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Does the A/C compressor engage? | Go to Step 7 | Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage |
| 7 | Perform the refrigerant system performance test. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test (Diesel Engine) or Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test (Gas Engine w/ Electric Cooling Fan ) or Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test (Gas Engine w/Engine Driven Fan) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Start the engine. Wait until engine coolant temperature (ECT) reaches its normal operating temperature. Place the mode switch to the FLOOR position. Place the driver air temperature switch to the warmest position. With a scan tool, observe the right and left Heater Duct Actual and Heater Duct Desired parameters. Wait 3 minutes to allow the duct air temperature to stabilize. Do both of the Heater Duct Actual parameter values increase within 15 Counts of the Heater Duct Desired parameter? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 21 |
| 9 | Place the mode switch to the PANEL position. Place the driver air temperature switch to the warmest position. With a scan tool, observe the right and left AC Duct Actual and AC Duct Desired parameters. Wait 3 minutes to allow the duct air temperature to stabilize. Do both of the AC Duct Actual parameter values increase within 15 Counts of the AC Duct Desired parameter? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 21 |
| 10 | Check the air temperature sensors for proper installation. Refer to the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Inspect for air flow through the inside air temperature sensor assembly by placing a 5 cm (2 in) square piece of paper over the sensor air inlet. Does the paper stay in place? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 | Install a scan tool. With a scan tool, observe the Left Solar Sensor and Right Solar Sensor parameters in the Body Control Module (BCM) data list. Direct a light source at the left and right sides of the sunload sensor assembly. Does the scan tool indicate that the values of the Left Solar Sensor and the Right Solar Sensor parameters change? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 25 |
| 13 | Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 ACR 2000 Air Conditioning Service Center near the inside air temperature sensor assembly. With a scan tool, observe the Inside Air Temp parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the sensor temperature is within 3°C (5°F) of the thermometer temperature? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 20 |
| 14 | Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the MAXIMUM SPEED position. Place the left and right air temperature switches in the FULL COLD positions. Place the mode switch in the BI-LEVEL position. Wait 3 minutes to allow the discharge air temperatures to stabilize. With a scan tool, record the values of the following parameters in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list: LH AC Duct Actual LH Heater Duct Actual RH AC Duct Actual RH Heater Duct Actual With the temperature probes of the J 43600 , record the air temperatures near the following sensors: The left upper air temperature sensor The left lower air temperature sensor The right upper air temperature sensor The right lower air temperature sensor Are the parameter values within the specified range for the recorded air temperatures? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the suspect air temperature sensor. Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the air temperature sensor. Record the probe temperature. Measure the resistance of the air temperature sensor. Refer to the Sensor Resistance Table (Primary HVAC) . Does the resistance measure within the specified range ? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 24 |
| 16 | Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the suspect air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 26 |
| 17 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the fan motor supply voltage circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Test the fan motor supply voltage circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly for an open, a high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 26 |
| 19 | Test the ground circuit of the inside air temperature sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 20 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the inside air temperature assembly. Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Record the probe temperature. Measure the resistance of the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table (Primary HVAC) . Does the resistance measure within the specified range ? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 |
| 21 | Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 24 |
| 22 | Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the inside air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 26 |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 29 |
| 24 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate air temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunload sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 28 |
| 26 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 30 |
| 27 | Replace the appropriate air temperature sensor. Refer to one of the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 28 | Replace the sunload sensor. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 29 | Replace the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 30 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 31 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. |
Too Hot in Vehicle
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 8: This step ensures that the lower air temperature sensors operate properly. The LH and RH Heater Duct Actual parameter count values should lower as the air temperature of the ducts get warmer. If there is a high resistance in either of the air temperature sensors circuits or the sensor itself then the count value of the effected sensor would remain high.
- 9: This step ensures that the upper air temperature sensors operate properly. The LH and RH AC Duct Actual parameter count values should lower as the air temperature of the ducts get warmer. If there is a high resistance in either of the air temperature sensors circuits or the sensor itself then the count value of the effected sensor would remain high.
- 11: This action ensures that the internal fan of the inside air temperature sensor assembly is providing air flow across the internal sensor.
- 15: Use the following table to determine that the recorded scan tool values are within range for the recorded probe temperatures.
| Temperature °C | Temperature °F | Scan Tool Display |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 32-40 | 206-175 counts |
| 5-9 | 41-49 | 194-161 counts |
| 10-14 | 50-58 | 180-145 counts |
| 15-19 | 59-67 | 166-133 counts |
| 20-24 | 68-76 | 150-119 counts |
| 25-29 | 77-85 | 136-106 counts |
| 30-34 | 86-94 | 121-93 counts |
| 35-39 | 95-103 | 107-81 counts |
| 40-44 | 104-112 | 94-69 counts |
| 45-49 | 113-121 | 83-59 counts |
| 50-54 | 122-130 | 72-51 counts |
| 55-59 | 131-139 | 63-44 counts |
| 60-64 | 140-148 | 55-37 counts |
Too Cold in Vehicle (With Out HP2)
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The temperature can not be adjusted, or heating is insufficient. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. Recalibrate actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. Does the scan tool display any DTC B0229, B0414, B0424 or B3770? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the HVAC control module. Place the mode switch in the PANEL position. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in any of the speed positions speed? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Blower Motor Inoperative | |
| 4 | Does the blower motor operate in all desired speed positions? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Blower Motor Malfunction | |
| 5 | Place the recirculation switch in the ON position. Observe the recirculation door. Place the recirculation switch in the OFF position. Does the recirculation door move from the recirculation position to the outside air position? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Air Recirculation Malfunction | |
| 6 | Start the engine. Place the mode switch in PANEL position. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Observe the A/C compressor clutch. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor clutch disengage? | Go to Step 7 | Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage | |
| 7 | Perform the Heating Performance Diagnostic. Refer to Heating Performance Diagnostic . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Start the engine. Wait until engine coolant temperature reaches its normal operating temperature. Place the mode switch to the Floor position. Place the drivers air temperature switch to the warmest position. With a scan tool, observe the right and left Heater Duct Actual and Heater Duct Desired parameters. Wait 3 minutes to allow the duct air temperature to stabilize. Do both of the Heater Duct Actual parameter values increase within 15 Counts of the Heater Duct Desired parameter? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 9 | Place the mode switch to the Panel position. Place the drivers air temperature switch to the warmest position. With a scan tool, observe the right and left AC Duct Actual and AC Duct Desired parameters. Wait 3 minutes to allow the duct air temperature to stabilize. Do both of the AC Duct Actual parameter values increase within 15 Counts of the AC Duct Desired parameter? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 10 | Check the air temperature sensors for proper installation. Refer to the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Inspect for air flow through the inside air temperature sensor assembly by placing a 5 cm (2 in) square piece of paper over inlet of the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Does the paper stay in place? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the inside air temperature sensor assembly control circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Install a scan tool. Cover the sunload sensor. With a scan tool, observe the Left Solar Sensor and Right Solar Sensor parameters in the Body Control Module data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Left Solar Sensor and Right Solar Sensor parameters are greater than the specified value? | 220 Counts | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 23 |
| 14 | Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the inside air temperature sensor assembly. With a scan tool, observe the Inside Air Temp parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Inside Air Temp parameter is within 3°C (5°F) of the probe temperature? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 15 | Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the minimum speed position. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the left and right air temperature switches in the FULL HOT positions. Place the mode switch in the bi-level position. Wait 3 minutes to allow the discharge air temperatures to stabilize. With a scan tool, record the values of the following parameters in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list: LH AC Duct Actual LH Heater Duct Actual RH AC Duct Actual RH Heater Duct Actual With the temperature probes of the J 43600 , record the air temperatures near the following sensors: The left upper air temperature sensor The left lower air temperature sensor The right upper air temperature sensor The right lower air temperature sensor Are the parameter values within the specified range for the recorded air temperatures? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the suspect air temperature sensor. Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the air temperature sensor. Record the probe temperature. Measure the resistance of the air temperature sensor. Refer to the Sensor Resistance Table (Primary HVAC) . Does the resistance measure near the specified range? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Test the inside air temperature sensor assembly control circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly for an open, a high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 18 | Test the ground circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 19 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the inside air temperature assembly. Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Record the probe temperature. Measure the resistance of the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to the Sensor Resistance Table (Primary HVAC) . Does the resistance measure within the specified range ? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Test the signal circuit of the suspect air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Test the low reference circuit of the suspect air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunload sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 24 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 25 | Replace the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to one of the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 26 | Replace the sunload sensor. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 27 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 28 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. |
Too Cold in Vehicle (With Out HP2)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 10: This step ensures that the lower air temperature sensors operate properly. The LH and RH Heater Duct Actual parameter count values should lower as the air temperature of the ducts get warmer. If there is a high resistance in either of the air temperature sensors circuits or the sensor itself then the count value of the effected sensor would remain high.
- 11: This step ensures that the upper air temperature sensors operate properly. The LH and RH AC Duct Actual parameter count values should lower as the air temperature of the ducts get warmer. If there is a high resistance in either of the air temperature sensors circuits or the sensor itself then the count value of the effected sensor would remain high.
- 13: This action ensures that the internal fan of the inside air temperature sensor assembly is providing air flow across the internal sensor.
- 17: Use the following table to determine that the recorded scan tool values are within range for the recorded probe temperatures.
| Temperature °C | Temperature °F | Scan Tool Display |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 32-40 | 206-175 counts |
| 5-9 | 41-49 | 194-161 counts |
| 10-14 | 50-58 | 180-145 counts |
| 15-19 | 59-67 | 166-133 counts |
| 20-24 | 68-76 | 150-119 counts |
| 25-29 | 77-85 | 136-106 counts |
| 30-34 | 86-94 | 121-93 counts |
| 35-39 | 95-103 | 107-81 counts |
| 40-44 | 104-112 | 94-69 counts |
| 45-49 | 113-121 | 83-59 counts |
| 50-54 | 122-130 | 72-51 counts |
| 55-59 | 131-139 | 63-44 counts |
| 60-64 | 140-148 | 55-37 counts |
Too Cold in Vehicle (With HP2)
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The temperature can not be adjusted, or heating is insufficient. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. Recalibrate actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. Does the scan tool display any DTC B0229, B0414, B0424 or B3770? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the HVAC control module. Place the mode switch in the PANEL position. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in any of the speed positions speed? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Blower Motor Inoperative | |
| 4 | Does the blower motor operate in all desired speed positions? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Blower Motor Malfunction | |
| 5 | Place the recirculation switch in the ON position. Observe the recirculation door. Place the recirculation switch in the OFF position. Does the recirculation door move from the recirculation position to the outside air position? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Air Recirculation Malfunction | |
| 6 | Start the engine. Place the mode switch in PANEL position. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Observe the A/C compressor clutch. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor clutch disengage? | Go to Step 7 | Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage | |
| 7 | Start the engine. With a scan tool command the auxiliary coolant pump on. Does the auxiliary coolant pump operate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test the auxiliary coolant pump power and ground circuits for an open, short to voltage or short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 9 | Perform the Heating Performance Diagnostic. Refer to Heating Performance Diagnostic . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Start the engine. Wait until engine coolant temperature reaches its normal operating temperature. Place the mode switch to the Floor position. Place the drivers air temperature switch to the warmest position. With a scan tool, observe the right and left Heater Duct Actual and Heater Duct Desired parameters. Wait 3 minutes to allow the duct air temperature to stabilize. Do both of the Heater Duct Actual parameter values increase within 15 Counts of the Heater Duct Desired parameter? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 11 | Place the mode switch to the Panel position. Place the drivers air temperature switch to the warmest position. With a scan tool, observe the right and left AC Duct Actual and AC Duct Desired parameters. Wait 3 minutes to allow the duct air temperature to stabilize. Do both of the AC Duct Actual parameter values increase within 15 Counts of the AC Duct Desired parameter? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 12 | Check the air temperature sensors for proper installation. Refer to the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Inspect for air flow through the inside air temperature sensor assembly by placing a 5 cm (2 in) square piece of paper over inlet of the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Does the paper stay in place? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the inside air temperature sensor assembly control circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 15 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Install a scan tool. Cover the sunload sensor. With a scan tool, observe the Left Solar Sensor and Right Solar Sensor parameters in the Body Control Module data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Left Solar Sensor and Right Solar Sensor parameters are greater than the specified value? | 220 Counts | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 25 |
| 16 | Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the inside air temperature sensor assembly. With a scan tool, observe the Inside Air Temp parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Inside Air Temp parameter is within 3°C (5°F) of the probe temperature? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 17 | Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the minimum speed position. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the left and right air temperature switches in the FULL HOT positions. Place the mode switch in the bi-level position. Wait 3 minutes to allow the discharge air temperatures to stabilize. With a scan tool, record the values of the following parameters in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list: LH AC Duct Actual LH Heater Duct Actual RH AC Duct Actual RH Heater Duct Actual With the temperature probes of the J 43600 , record the air temperatures near the following sensors: The left upper air temperature sensor The left lower air temperature sensor The right upper air temperature sensor The right lower air temperature sensor Are the parameter values within the specified range for the recorded air temperatures? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the suspect air temperature sensor. Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the air temperature sensor. Record the probe temperature. Measure the resistance of the air temperature sensor. Refer to the Sensor Resistance Table (Primary HVAC) . Does the resistance measure near the specified range? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 19 | Test the inside air temperature sensor assembly control circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly for an open, a high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 20 | Test the ground circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 21 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the inside air temperature assembly. Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Record the probe temperature. Measure the resistance of the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to the Sensor Resistance Table (Primary HVAC) . Does the resistance measure within the specified range ? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Test the signal circuit of the suspect air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Test the low reference circuit of the suspect air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunload sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 30 | |
| 26 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 31 | |
| 27 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary coolant pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 28 | Replace the auxiliary coolant pump. Refer to Water Pump Replacement - Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | ||
| 29 | Replace the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to one of the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | ||
| 30 | Replace the sunload sensor. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | ||
| 31 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | ||
| 32 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. |
Too Cold in Vehicle (With HP2)
Air Delivery Description and Operation
The air delivery description and operation is divided into 5 areas
- HVAC Control Components
- Air Speed
- Air Delivery
- Recirculation Operation
- Automatic Operation
Recirculation Operation
The HVAC control module controls the air intake through the recirculation actuator. The recirculation switch closes the recirculation door in order to circulate the air within the vehicle. The outside air switch opens the recirculation door in order to route outside air into the vehicle. Regardless of the blower motor switch position, recirculation is available only in the panel and bi-level mode switch positions. Including the OFF position. The mode switch must be placed in either the panel or bi-level position before the blower motor switch is placed in the OFF position. In order to reduce windshield fogging, outside air is circulated when the mode switch is in the defrost or defog positions. If the recirculation switch is pressed into the ON position when the mode switch is in an unavailable mode position, then the recirculation switch LED will flash 3 times. If the HVAC control module detects a fault with the recirc door the HVAC control module will try to drive the actuator for a predetermined amount of time, to outside air, which is the defaulted position for the recirculation actuator.
Automatic Operation
In automatic operation, the HVAC control module will maintain the comfort level inside of the vehicle by controlling the A/C compressor clutch, the blower motor, the air temperature actuators, mode actuator and recirculation.
To place the HVAC system in Automatic mode, the following is required
- The Auto switch must be activated.
- The air temperature switch must be in any other position other than full hot or full cold position.
Once the desired temperature is reached, the blower motor, mode, recirculation and temperature actuators will automatically be adjusted to maintain the temperature selected. The HVAC control module performs the following functions to maintain the desired air temperature
- Monitor the following sensors: Inside air temperature sensor Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Lower Right Air Temperature Sensor Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor
- Regulate blower motor speed
- Position the air temperature actuator
- Position the mode actuator
- Position the recirculation actuator
- Request A/C operation
Air Temperature Description and Operation
The air temperature controls are divided into 5 areas
- HVAC Control Components
- Heating and A/C Operation
- Automatic Operation
- Engine Coolant
- A/C Cycle
Heating and A/C Operation
The purpose of the heating and A/C system is to provide heated and cooled air to the interior of the vehicle. The A/C system will also remove humidity from the interior and reduce windshield fogging. The vehicle operator can determine the passenger compartment temperature by adjusting the air temperature switch. The vehicle passenger can offset the passenger temperature as much as 16.7°C (30°F). Regardless of the temperature setting, the following can effect the rate that the HVAC system can achieve the desired temperature
- Recirculation actuator setting
- Difference between inside and desired temperature
- Difference between ambient and desired temperature
- Blower motor speed setting
- Mode setting
The control module makes the following actions when automatic operation is not selected, and an air temperature setting is selected
- When the air temperature switch is placed in the warmest position, the control module commands the air temperature door to divert maximum air past the heater core.
- When the air temperature switch is placed in the coldest position, the control module commands the air temperature door to direct air to bypass the heater core.
- When the air temperature switch is placed between the warmest and coldest positions, the control module monitors the following sensor inputs to determine the air temperature door position that diverts the appropriate amount of air past the heater core in order to achieve the desired temperature: Sunload Duct temperatures Ambient temperature Inside temperature
The A/C system can be engaged by either pressing the A/C switch or during automatic operation. The HVAC control module sends a class 2 message to the PCM for A/C compressor engagement. The PCM will provide a ground for the A/C compressor relay enabling it to close its internal contacts to send battery voltage to the A/C compressor clutch coil. The A/C compressor diode will prevent a voltage spike, resulting from the collapse of the magnetic field of the coil, from entering the vehicle electrical system when the compressor is disengaged.
The following conditions must be met in order for the A/C compressor clutch to turn on
- The ambient air temperature is above 4°C (40°F).
- The A/C low pressure switch signal circuit is grounded.
- The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor parameter is less than 2957 kPa (429 psi).
- The PCM receives an A/C request from the HVAC control module.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 121°C (250°F).
- The engine RPM is more than 550 RPM.
- The throttle position is less than 100%.
The HVAC control module monitors the A/C low pressure switch signal circuit. If the voltage signal on this circuit has no voltage drop the module will interpret this condition as a low pressure, disabling the A/C request. The A/C low pressure switch will open its internal contacts at 151 kPa (22 psi). Then close the contacts at 275 kPa (40 psi) to resume A/C operation. This switch assists in cycling the A/C compressor and prevents A/C compressor operation if system has a low refrigerant level.
The PCM monitors the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit. The voltage signal on this circuit is proportional to the refrigerant pressure inside the A/C high side pressure line. As the pressure inside the line increases, so does the voltage signal. If the pressure is above 2957 kPa (429 psi), the A/C compressor output is disabled. When the pressure lowers to 1578 kPa (229 psi), the PCM enables the compressor to operate.
The sensor information is used by the PCM to determine the following
- The A/C high side pressure
- An A/C system load on the engine
- An excessive A/C high side pressure
- The heat load at the A/C condenser
Once engaged, the compressor clutch will be disengaged for the following conditions
- The ambient air temperature is less than 4°C (40°F).
- The throttle position is 100%.
- The A/C low pressure switch is open.
- The A/C high side pressure is more than 2957 kPa (429 psi).
- The A/C low side pressure is less than 151 kPa (22 psi).
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 121°C (250°F).
- The engine speed is more than 5500 RPM.
- Transmission shift
- The PCM detects excessive torque load.
- The PCM detects insufficient idle quality.
- The PCM detects a hard launch condition.
In automatic operation, the HVAC control module will maintain the comfort level inside of the vehicle by controlling the A/C compressor clutch, the blower motor, the air temperature actuators, mode actuator and recirculation.
To place the HVAC system in Automatic mode, the following is required
- The Auto switch must be activated
- The air temperature switch must be in any other position other than full hot or full cold position
Once the desired temperature is reached, the blower motor, mode, recirculation and temperature actuators will automatically be adjusted to maintain the temperature selected. The HVAC control module performs the following functions to maintain the desired air temperature
- Monitor the following sensors: Inside Air Temperature Sensor Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Lower Right Air Temperature Sensor Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor
- Regulate blower motor speed
- Position the air temperature actuator
- Position the mode actuator
- Position the recirculation actuator
- Request A/C operation