Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Cooling Fan All sections

Engine Cooling System Chevrolet Malibu VI

Cooling Fan 19 illustrations ~13235 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Lower Radiator Support Bracket Bolt60 N.m44 lb ft
Transmission Oil Cooler Line Nut at Transmission7 N.m62 lb in
Transmission Oil Cooler Line Quick Connect Fitting20 N.m15 lb ft
Transmission Oil Cooler Line Stud at Transmission7 N.m62 lb in
Upper Radiator Support Bracket Bolt10 N.m89 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Engine Cooling Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Cooling System Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Cooling Fan - Left
2Cooling Fan - Right

Scheme 4

Scheme 4
CalloutComponent Name
1Coolant Level Switch
2Battery
3Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM)
4C101
5G103
6Fuse Block - Underhood
7Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
8Powertrain Control Module (PCM), C3
9Powertrain Control Module (PCM), C2
10Powertrain Control Module (PCM), C1

Cooling System Connector End Views

Coolant Level Switch Connector End Views Connector Part Information 12052641 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BK 350 Ground B L-GN 1478 Coolant Level Switch Signal

Cooling Fan Connector End Views- Left Connector Part Information 12033769 2-Way F Metri-Pack 630 Series Sealed Pull-to-Seat (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A WH 504 Cooling Fan Motor Low Reference B L-BU 409 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage 1

Cooling Fan Connector End Views - Right Connector Part Information 12033769 2-Way F Metri-Pack 630 Series Sealed Pull-to-Seat (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BK 450 Ground B GY 532 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage 2

Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Cooling

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check in Vehicle DTC Information will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control module(s) which command the system.
  2. The ability of the control module(s) to communicate through the serial data circuit.
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Fans Low SpeedFan RelaysThe scan tool displays a Commanded State of Off or On. This allows you to communicate with the PCM and activate or deactivate the cooling fan 1 relay, manually turning the low speed fans On and Off.
Fans High SpeedFan RelaysThe scan tool displays a Commanded State of Off or On. This allows you to communicate with the PCM to activate or deactivate the cooling fan 1 relay, manually turning the low speed fans On. After a 3 second delay the PCM will activate the cooling fan S/P relay and the cooling fan 2 relay. This turns the high speed fans On and Off.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Scan Tool Output Controls, LX9 / 3.5L only

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition Switch in RUN/Engine running/Automatic Transmission in PARK/Air Conditioner is OFF
ECTInputs/Outputs°C/°FVaries
FC Relay 1 CommandOutputsON/OFFOFF
FC Relays 2 and 3 CommandOutputsON/OFFOFF

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Scan Tool Data List, 3.5L / LX9

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition Switch in RUN/Engine running/Automatic Transmission in PARK/Air Conditioner is OFF
ECTInputs/Outputs°C/°FVaries

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Scan Tool Data List, 2.2L / L61

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the low speed cooling fan operation by grounding the low speed fan relay control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. For high speed cooling fan operation, the PCM grounds the high speed and S/P relay control circuit at the same time the low speed control circuit is grounded. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the low speed, high speed and S/P fan relays. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set. The vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.

If the PCM detects an improper voltage level on the low or high speed driver circuits, then code P0480, P0481, P0691, P0692, P0693, or P0694, will set and the effected driver will be disabled.

  1. P0480 - Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit
  2. P0481- Cooling Fan Relays 2 and 3 Control Circuit
  3. P0691 - Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  4. P0692 - Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
  5. P0693 - Cooling Fan Relay 2 and 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  6. P0694 - Cooling Fan Relay 2 and 3 Control Circuit High Voltage

The P0694 condition is present for 1 second.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The ignition voltage is between 9.0-18.0 volts.
  2. The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
  3. The PCM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
  2. The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
  2. The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. If the condition is not present, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the cool fan relay 1 operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: Listen for an audible click when the S/P and cool fan 2 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control Relay 1 ON and OFF. Does the cool fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3With a scan tool, command the Fan Control Relay 2 and 3 ON and OFF. Do the S/P and the cool fan 2 relays turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 6
4Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cool fan 1 relay. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 16
5Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay and the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control Relay 1 ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cool fan 2 relay. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 2 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 16
7Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 2 relay and the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 2 relay. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control Relay 2 and 3 ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the S/P fan relay. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the S/P fan relay and the battery voltage circuit of the S/P fan relay. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control Relay 2 and 3 ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
11Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
12Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
13Inspect for poor connections at the S/P fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
14Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
16Repair the battery voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
17Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
18Replace the S/P fan relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
19Replace the cool fan 2 relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
20IMPORTANT: Perform the programming procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.5L.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming procedure for the PCM.

DTC P0480, P0481, P0691, P0692, P0693, or P0694 (LX9)

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the low speed cooling fan operation by grounding the low speed fan relay control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. For high speed cooling fan operation, the PCM grounds the high speed and S/P relay control circuit at the same time the low speed control circuit is grounded. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the low speed, high speed and S/P fan relays. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set. The vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.

If the PCM detects an improper voltage level on the low or high speed driver circuits, then code P0480, P0481, P0691, P0692, P0693, or P0694, will set and the effected driver will be disabled.

  1. P0480 - Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit
  2. P0481- Cooling Fan Relays S/P and Relay 2 Control Circuit
  3. P0691 - Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  4. P0692 - Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
  5. P0693 - Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  6. P0694 - Cooling Fan Relays S/P and Relay 2 Control Circuit High Voltage

The P0694 condition is present for 1 second.

  1. The ignition voltage is between 9.0-18.0 volts.
  2. The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
  3. The PCM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON.
  1. The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
  2. The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.
  1. The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
  2. The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  1. If the condition is not present, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the cool fan relay 1 operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: Listen for an audible click when the S/P and cool fan 2 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, monitor the engine coolant (ECT) in the Inputs/Outputs scan tool data. Bring the vehicle up to normal operating temperature. At 106°C (223°F) the S/P and cool fan 2 relay should click on and the low speed engine cooling fans should engage. Does the low speed cooling fans engage?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3IMPORTANT: A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed. With a scan tool, monitor the engine coolant temperature (ECT) in the Inputs/Outputs scan tool data. At 110°C (230°F) the S/P and the cool fan 2 relays engage the high speed engine cooling fans. Are the S/P and the cool fan 2 relays turned ON?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 6
4Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cool fan 1 relay. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 16
5Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay and the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay. Ground the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit to the PCM. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cool fan 2 relay. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 2 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 16
7Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 2 relay and the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 2 relay. Ground the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit of the PCM. Is the test lamp illuminated?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the S/P fan relay. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the S/P fan relay and the battery voltage circuit of the S/P fan relay. Ground the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit to the PCM. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Intermittently ground then remove the ground on the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit to the PCM. Does the test lamp remain illuminated upon grounding the control circuit?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
11Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
12Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
13Inspect for poor connections at the S/P fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
14Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
16Repair the battery voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
17Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
18Replace the S/P fan relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
19Replace the cool fan 2 relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
20IMPORTANT: Perform the programming procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed.
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming procedure for the PCM.

DTC P0480, P0481, P0691, P0692, P0693, or P0694 (L61)

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor to monitor the engine for an over temperature condition. This condition occurs when the coolant temperature is above 128°C (262°F). When an over temperature condition is present, DTC P1258 will set. The PCM will disable 2 groups of cylinders by turning OFF the fuel injectors. By switching between the 2 groups of cylinders, the PCM is able to reduce the temperature of the coolant.

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. The PCM detects an engine metal over temperature.
  2. The above condition is present for at least 8 seconds.
  1. The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
  2. The PCM will signal the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to turn ON the Service Engine Soon indicator.
  3. The PCM will alternately disable 2 groups of cylinders by turning OFF the fuel injectors.
  4. The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and File Records data.
  5. A history DTC is stored.
  1. The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive trips that the diagnostic has been run and passed.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionYesNo
Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Check the engine cooling fans for proper operation. Are the engine cooling fans operative?Go to Engine OverheatingGo to Symptoms - Engine Cooling

DTC P1258

Symptoms - Engine Cooling

IMPORTANTThe following steps need to be completed before using the symptom tables. Perform the Vehicle Control System Diagnostic System Check. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link. Review the system operation in order to become familiar with the system functions. Refer to Cooling System Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Cooling System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
  3. Inspect the surge tank reservoir for the proper coolant level.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator Always On»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__engine-coolant-temperature-indicator-always-on)
  2. «Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__low-engine-coolant-indicator-always-on)
  3. «Cooling Fan Always On»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-always-on)
  4. «Cooling Fan Inoperative (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-inoperative-lx9) or «Cooling Fan Inoperative (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-inoperative-l61)
  5. «Engine Overheating»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__engine-overheating)
  6. «Loss of Coolant»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__loss-of-coolant)
  7. «Thermostat Diagnosis»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system)
  8. «Coolant Heater Inoperative»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__coolant-heater-inoperative)
  9. «Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__engine-fails-to-reach-normal-operating)

Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator Always On

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Start the engine. Does the engine coolant temperature indicator illuminate?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3With the scan tool, observe the engine coolant temperature parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the coolant temperature is within the temperature range shown on the temperature gage?Go to Engine OverheatingGo to Step 4
4Replace the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 5
5Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator Always On

Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The low coolant level display is always on when the key is in the ON position.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Verify the coolant level is at the proper level in the surge tank. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Is the low coolant message displayed on the driver information center (DIC)?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the coolant level sensor. Inspect the ground circuit for an open or high resistance at the coolant level sensor connector. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 4
4Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Inspect the control circuit at the coolant level sensor connector for a 12-volt signal. Is 12 volts present on the control circuit?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Inspect the control circuit of the low coolant sensor for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the coolant level sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Replace the coolant level sensor. Refer to Surge Tank Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
8Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9IMPORTANT: Perform the recalibration procedure for the BCM after the replacement procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Computer/Integrating Systems. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Computer/Integrating Systems.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
Perform the recalibration procedure for the BCM after the replacement procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Computer/Integrating Systems.

Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On

Cooling Fan Always On

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics , HVAC Schematics in HVAC Systems - Automatic or HVAC Schematics in HVAC Systems - Manual Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The engine cooling fan motor runs continuously in high or low speed.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Are one or both cooling fans ON?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Are both cooling fans running continuously?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Are both fans running continuously in high speed?Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Test the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
6Remove the cooling fan S/P relay. Did the right cooling fan turn OFF?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Remove the cooling fan 1 relay. Did the cooling fans turn OFF?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Remove the cooling fan 2 relay. Did the right cooling fan turn OFF?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Repair the short to voltage in the left cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
10Repair the short to voltage in the left cooling fan motor low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
11Repair the short to voltage in the right cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
12Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
13Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
14Inspect for poor connections at the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
15Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
16Replace the cool fan 2 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Cooling Fan Always On

Cooling Fan Inoperative (LX9)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or both cooling fan motors are inoperative in either high, low, or both speeds.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control Relay 1 ON and OFF. Do the low speed engine cooling fans turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3IMPORTANT: A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control Relay 2 and 3 ON and OFF.Do the high speed engine cooling fans turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 6
4IMPORTANT: Do NOT remove the jumper wire that you will be connecting until your testing is completed. If the cool fan 1 fuse opens when you connect the jumper wire, repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan motor for a short to ground. Disconnect the cool fan 1 relay. Connect a jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay. Do both cooling fans operate in low speed?Go to Step 14Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the S/P fan relay. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan low reference circuit at the S/P fan relay. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Does the left cooling fan operate at high speed?Go to Step 16Go to Step 7
7Inspect the ground circuit of the S/P fan relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
8Install the S/P fan relay. Disconnect the left cooling fan electrical connector. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit at the left cooling fan motor connector. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
9Install the S/P fan relay. Disconnect the right cooling fan motor connector. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit at the right cooling fan connector. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Inspect the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
11Inspect the ground circuit of the right cooling fan for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 18
12Inspect the cooling fan low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 17
13Inspect the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 19
14Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 20
15Inspect for poor connections at the S/P fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 21
16Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
17Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the left cooling fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
18Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the right cooling fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
19Repair the battery positive voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
20Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
21Replace the S/P fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
22Replace the cool fan 2 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
23Replace the left cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (L61) or Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (LX9) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
24Replace the right cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (L61) or Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (LX9) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed.
IMPORTANT
Do NOT remove the jumper wire that you will be connecting until your testing is completed. If the cool fan 1 fuse opens when you connect the jumper wire, repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan motor for a short to ground.

Cooling Fan Inoperative (LX9)

Cooling Fan Inoperative (L61)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or both cooling fan motors are inoperative in either high, low, or both speeds.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the engine. With a scan tool, monitor the engine coolant (ECT) in the Inputs/Outputs scan tool data. Bring the vehicle up to normal operating temperature. At 106°C (223°F) the low speed engine cooling fans should engage. Do the low speed engine cooling fans engage?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3IMPORTANT: A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed. With a scan tool, monitor the engine coolant temperature (ECT) in the Inputs/Outputs scan tool data. At 110°C (230°F) the high speed engine cooling fans should engage. Do the high speed engine cooling fans engage?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 6
4IMPORTANT: Do NOT remove the jumper wire that you will be connecting until your testing is completed. If the cool fan 1 fuse opens when you connect the jumper wire, repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan motor for a short to ground. Disconnect the cool fan 1 relay. Connect a jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay. Do both cooling fans operate in low speed?Go to Step 14Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the S/P fan relay. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan low reference circuit at the S/P fan relay. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Does the left cooling fan operate at high speed?Go to Step 16Go to Step 7
7Inspect the ground circuit of the S/P fan relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
8Install the S/P fan relay. Disconnect the left cooling fan electrical connector. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit at the left cooling fan motor connector. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
9Install the S/P fan relay. Disconnect the right cooling fan motor connector. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit at the right cooling fan connector. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Inspect the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
11Inspect the ground circuit of the right cooling fan for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 18
12Inspect the cooling fan low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 17
13Inspect the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 19
14Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 20
15Inspect for poor connections at the S/P fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 21
16Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
17Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the left cooling fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
18Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the right cooling fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
19Repair the battery positive voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
20Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
21Replace the S/P fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
22Replace the cool fan 2 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
23Replace the left cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (L61) or Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (LX9) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
24Replace the right cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (L61) or Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (LX9) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed.
IMPORTANT
Do NOT remove the jumper wire that you will be connecting until your testing is completed. If the cool fan 1 fuse opens when you connect the jumper wire, repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan motor for a short to ground.

Cooling Fan Inoperative (L61)

Engine Overheating

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
DEFINITION: The engine temperature lamp comes on and stays on, or temperature gage shows hot, or coolant overflows from the surge tank onto the ground while the engine is running.
1Check for a loss of coolant. Refer to Engine Overheating . Is there a loss of coolant?Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Fill the system to the specified level. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 3System OK
3Check for kinked or pinched surge tank hoses, especially at the radiator. Are any surge tank hoses kinked or pinched?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Relieve any kinks by rerouting the hoses. Replace the hoses, if necessary. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 5System OK
5Check for loose, missing, or damaged radiator air seals or deflectors. Are there any loose, missing, or damaged radiator air seals or deflectors?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair or replace any loose, missing, or damaged radiator air seals or deflectors. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 7System OK
7Check the coolant concentration. Does the coolant concentration test correctly?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the coolant, if necessary. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 9System OK
9IMPORTANT: Use the correct pressure cap. Check the system for loss of pressure.Is there a loss of pressure?Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair any leaks, as necessary. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 11System OK
11Check for a faulty engine coolant temperature sensor (ECT). Is the engine coolant temperature sensor faulty?Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
12Replace the ECT. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) or Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9). Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 13System OK
13Check the radiator for any air flow obstructions or bent fins. Is there any airflow obstruction or bent fins?Go to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Remove or relocate add-on parts that block air flow to the radiator. Clean any debris from the radiator core. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 15System OK
15Check for any blocked cooling system passages. Are there any blocked cooling system passages?Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
16Remove any obstruction. Flush the cooling system, as required. Refer to Flushing (L61) Flushing (LX9) . Refill the coolant. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 17System OK
17Check for an inoperative cooling fan. Is the cooling fan inoperative?Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Replace the cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (L61) or Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (LX9) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 19System OK
19Check for a thermostat that is stuck closed. Is the thermostat stuck closed?Go to Step 20Go to Step 21
20Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement (L61) or Thermostat Replacement (LX9) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 21System OK
21Check for a faulty water pump. The impeller blades may be eroded or broken. Is the water pump faulty?Go to Step 22
22Replace the water pump. Refer to Water Pump Replacement (L61) or Water Pump Replacement (LX9) . Does the engine still overheat?System OK
IMPORTANT
Use the correct pressure cap.

Engine Overheating

Loss of Coolant

StepActionYesNo
DEFINITION: The cooling system is loosing coolant either internally or externally.
1Were you sent here from Symptoms or another diagnostic table?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling
2Repair any present DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. Is the action complete?Go to Step 3
3Inspect the coolant level. Is the coolant at the proper level?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Fill the cooling system to the proper level. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9) . Is the action complete?Go to Step 5
5If the engine is suspected to have a coolant leak into a cylinder, the coolant can hydraulically lock the engine. Does the engine crankshaft rotate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 26
6Engine overheating can cause a loss of coolant. Is the engine overheating?Go to Step 27Go to Step 7
7Extended operation with a low coolant level can cause engine internal component failure. Is the engine knocking?Go to Step 29Go to Step 8
8Idle the engine at normal operating temperature. Inspect for heavy white smoke coming out of the exhaust pipe. Is a heavy white smoke present from the exhaust pipe?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Coolant in the exhaust system creates a distinctive, burning coolant odor in the exhaust. Condensation in the exhaust system can cause an odorless white smoke during engine warm up. Does the white smoke have a burning coolant type odor?Go to Step 28Go to Step 10
10With the engine idling, inspect the surge tank. Does the surge tank discharge coolant while the engine is idling?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
11Visually inspect the hoses, pipes and hose clamps at the following locations: Coolant surge tank Heater core Radiator Are any of the hoses, clamps or pipes leaking?Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Visually inspect the following components: The coolant pressure cap The core plugs The cylinder head gaskets The engine block The intake manifold The radiator The thermostat housing The water pump Are any of the listed components leaking?Go to Step 20Go to Step 13
13Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing . With the cooling system pressurized, visually inspect the components listed in steps 11 and 12. Are any leaks present?Go to Step 20Go to Step 14
14Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure?Go to Step 16Go to Step 21
15Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure?Go to Step 30Go to Step 21
16Inspect for the following conditions: A coolant smell inside of the vehicle Coolant in the HVAC module drain tube Coolant on the vehicle floor covering near the HVAC module Is coolant present?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
17Inspect the underside of the engine oil fill cap for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on under the oil fill cap?Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Inspect the engine oil fluid level indicator for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on the engine oil fluid level indicator?Go to Step 28Go to Step 19
19Inspect the automatic transmission oil fluid level indicator, if equipped, for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on the automatic transmission fluid level indicator?Go to Step 23Go to Step 31
20Repair or replace the leaking component. Refer to the appropriate repair. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
21Replace the coolant pressure cap. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
22Replace the heater core. Refer to Heater Core Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
23Remove the transmission oil cooler lines from the radiator. Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing . Inspect the transmission oil cooler for coolant. Is coolant present?Go to Step 24Go to Step 25
24Replace the radiator. Refer to Radiator Replacement (L61) or Radiator Replacement (LX9) . Service the automatic transmission. Refer to Engine Coolant/Water in Transmission in Automatic Transaxle -4T45E. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
25Install the cooler lines to the radiator. Is the action complete?Go to Step 31
26Repair the engine no crank condition. Refer to Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9). Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
27Repair the engine overheating condition. Refer to Engine Overheating . Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
28Repair the engine internal coolant leak. Refer to Coolant in Combustion Chamber or Coolant in Engine Oil in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Coolant in Combustion Chamber or Coolant in Engine Oil in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9). Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
29Repair the engine knock. Refer to Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9). Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
30Repair the combustion pressure in the cooling system problem. Refer to Coolant in Combustion Chamber in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Coolant in Combustion Chamber in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9). Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
31Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Loss of Coolant

Thermostat Test Procedure Using Glycol

Inspect the operation of the thermostat by hanging the thermostat on a hook in a 33 percent glycol solution.

In order to inspect if the thermostat valve is opening properly, perform the following test

  1. Completely submerge the thermostat in a glycol solution. The solution should be 11°C (22°F) above the temperature indicated on the thermostat valve.
  2. Thoroughly agitate the solution. Under these conditions, the thermostat valve should open.

In order to inspect if the thermostat valve is closing properly, perform the following test

  1. Completely submerge the thermostat in a glycol solution. The solution should be 6°C (10°F) below the temperature indicated on the thermostat valve.
  2. Thoroughly agitate the solution. Under these conditions, the thermostat valve should close completely.

Coolant Heater Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
DEFINITION: The coolant heater does not warm the engine coolant properly.
1Did you perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling
2Test the engine coolant heater power supply cord for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the engine coolant heater power supply cord. Refer to Coolant Heater Cord Replacement (L61) or Coolant Heater Cord Replacement (LX9) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine coolant heater. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the engine coolant heater. Refer to Coolant Heater Replacement (L61) or Coolant Heater Replacement (LX9) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Coolant Heater Inoperative

Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the coolant level in the radiator surge tank. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9) . Is the coolant at the proper level?Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Add coolant to the radiator surge tank as necessary. Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperatures?Go to Step 3System OK
3Check for a blockage in the coolant passages. Are there any blockages in the coolant passages?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Flush the cooling system or flow check the radiator. Refer to Flushing (L61) or Flushing (LX9) . Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperatures?Go to Step 5System OK
5Check to see if the incorrect thermostat was installed or if it is stuck or sticks in the open position. Was the incorrect thermostat installed, or is it stuck or does it stick in the open position?Go to Step 6
6Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement (L61) or Thermostat Replacement (LX9) . Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperature?System OK

Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature

Pressure Cap Testing

Tools Required

  1. J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 42401 Radiator Cap/Surge Tank Test Adapter. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Remove the pressure cap.
  2. Wash the pressure cap sealing surface with water.
  3. Use the J 24460-01 (1) with J 42401 (2) in order to test the pressure cap. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Test the pressure cap for the following conditions: Pressure release when the J 24460-01 exceeds the pressure rating of the pressure cap. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) . Maintain the rated pressure for at least 10 seconds. Note the rate of pressure loss.
  5. Replace the pressure cap under the following conditions: The pressure cap does not release pressure which exceeds the rated pressure of the cap. The pressure cap does not hold the rated pressure.

Cooling System Leak Testing

Tools Required

  1. J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 42401 Radiator Cap / Surge Tank Test Adapter. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Remove the pressure cap.
  2. Test the operation of the pressure cap. Refer to «Pressure Cap Testing»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__pressure-cap-testing) .
  3. Wash the pressure cap mating surface with water.
  4. Use the J 24460-01 with J 42401 in order to apply pressure to the cooling system. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) . Do not exceed the pressure cap rating.
  5. The cooling system should hold the rated pressure for at least 2 minutes. Observe the gage for any pressure loss.
  6. Repair any leaks as required.

Tools Required

J 26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment .

Draining Procedure

CAUTIONWith a pressurized cooling system, the coolant temperature in the radiator can be considerably higher than the boiling point of the solution at atmospheric pressure. Removal of the surge tank cap, while the cooling system is hot and under high pressure, causes the solution to boil instantaneously with explosive force. This will cause the solution to spew out over the engine, the fenders, and the person removing the cap. Serious bodily injury may result.
  1. Unscrew the surge tank cap to remove vacuum when draining coolant.
  2. Place a container under the radiator drain.
  3. Unscrew the radiator drain plug until coolant flows out of the radiator drain.
  4. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  5. Place a container under the water pump housing and open the water pump drain plug.
  6. Follow the appropriate procedure based on the condition of coolant. Normal in appearance-Follow filling procedure. Discolored-Follow flush procedure. Refer to «Flushing (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__flushing-l61) and «Flushing (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__flushing-lx9) .

Fill Procedure

  1. Close the radiator drain plug.
  2. Close the water pump drain plug. Refer to «Water Pump Installation»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-22l-l61__water-pump-installation) in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Vehicle should be level.
  5. Add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL® antifreeze and clean drinkable water until the level stabilizes at the weld seam on the surge tank. Refer to «Capacities - Approximate Fluid»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__capacities-approximate-fluid) in Maintenance and Lubrication.
  6. Install the surge tank cap.
  7. Start the engine and run at 2,000 RPM until the engine cooling fans turn ON.
  8. Remove the surge tank cap.
  9. Refill to the weld seam on the surge tank.
  10. Install the surge tank cap.
  11. Inspect the concentration of engine coolant using J 26568 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  12. Rinse away any excess coolant from the engine and the engine compartment.

J 26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment .

CAUTIONWith a pressurized cooling system, the coolant temperature in the radiator can be considerably higher than the boiling point of the solution at atmospheric pressure. Removal of the surge tank cap, while the cooling system is hot and under high pressure, causes the solution to boil instantaneously with explosive force. This will cause the solution to spew out over the engine, the fenders, and the person removing the cap. Serious bodily injury may result.

Scheme 5

Scheme 5
  1. Unscrew the surge tank cap to remove vacuum when draining coolant.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Place a container under the radiator drain.
  4. Unscrew the radiator drain plug until coolant flows out the radiator drain.
  5. Place a large pan under the engine block left coolant drain plug and remove the drain plug.
  6. Follow the appropriate procedure based on the condition of the coolant. Normal in appearance-Follow the filling procedure. Discolored-Follow the flush procedure. Refer to «Flushing (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__flushing-l61) and «Flushing (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__flushing-lx9) .
  1. Install the engine block left coolant drain plug. Refer to «Engine Block Assemble»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-35l-lx9) in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L.
  2. Close the radiator drain plug.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Vehicle should be level.
  5. Add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL® antifreeze and clean drinkable water until the level stabilizes at the weld seam on the surge tank. Refer to «Capacities - Approximate Fluid»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__capacities-approximate-fluid) in Maintenance and Lubrication.
  6. Unscrew the coolant bleed screw on the engine until coolant comes out of the bleed screw.
  7. Close the bleed screw.
  8. Add coolant until the level stabilizes at the weld seam on the surge tank.
  9. Install the surge tank cap.
  10. Start the engine and run at 2,000 RPM until the engine cooling fans turn ON.
  11. Remove the surge tank cap.
  12. Refill to the weld seam on the surge tank.
  13. Install the surge tank cap.
  14. Inspect the concentration of the engine coolant using J 26568 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  15. Rinse away any excess coolant from the engine and the engine compartment.

Flushing (L61)

IMPORTANTDo not use a chemical flush. Store used coolant in the proper manner, such as in a used engine coolant holding tank. Do not pour used coolant down a drain. Ethylene glycol antifreeze is a very toxic chemical. Do not dispose of coolant into the sewer system or ground water. This is illegal and ecologically unsound. Various methods and equipment can be used to flush the cooling system. If special equipment is used, such as a back flusher, follow the manufactures instruction. However, always remove the thermostat before back flushing the system.
  1. Apply the park brake.
  2. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Fill the coolant system with clean drinkable water. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Start the engine and run at 2,000 RPM until the thermostat opens.
  5. Turn OFF the engine.
  6. Drain the coolant system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Repeat the above procedure until the water from the coolant system is colorless.
  8. Drain the coolant system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  9. Add 0.5 liters (0.13 gal) of concentrated antifreeze since there will be some water in the system.
  10. Add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL® antifreeze and clean drinkable water until the level stabilizes at the weld seam on the surge tank. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

Flushing (LX9)

IMPORTANTDo not use a chemical flush. Store used coolant in the proper manner, such as in a used engine coolant holding tank. Do not pour used coolant down a drain. Ethylene glycol antifreeze is a very toxic chemical. Do not dispose of coolant into the sewer system or ground water. This is illegal and ecologically unsound. Various methods and equipment can be used to flush the cooling system. If special equipment is used, such as a back flusher, follow the manufactures instruction. However, always remove the thermostat before back flushing the system.
  1. Apply the park brake.
  2. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Fill the coolant system with clean drinkable water. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Start the engine and run at 2,000 RPM until the thermostat opens.
  5. Turn OFF the engine.
  6. Drain the coolant system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Repeat the above procedure until the water from the coolant system is colorless.
  8. Drain the coolant system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  9. Add 3.8 liters (1.0 gal) of concentrated antifreeze since there will be some water in the system.
  10. Add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL® antifreeze and clean drinkable water until the level stabilizes at the weld seam on the surge tank. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

Radiator Cleaning

CAUTIONNEVER spray water on a hot radiator. The resulting steam could cause personal injury.

Note. The radiator fins are necessary for good heat transfer. Do not brush the fins. This may cause damage to the fins, reducing heat transfer.

  1. Some conditions may require the use of warm water and a mild detergent.
  2. Clean the A/C condenser fins.
  3. Clean between the A/C condenser and radiator.
  4. Clean the radiator cooling fins.
  5. Straighten any damaged cooling fins.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

Removal Procedure

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.
  4. Flex the surge tank mounting tabs outward to release the surge tank from the bracket.
  5. Disconnect the coolant level sensor wire harness connector.
  6. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Remove the surge tank outlet hose from the surge tank.
  8. Remove the surge tank.

Installation Procedure

  1. Install the surge tank outlet hose to the surge tank.
  2. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Connect the coolant level sensor wire harness connector.
  4. Tilt the surge tank and lead the weld seam on the surge tank under the ribs at the rear of the mounting bracket.
  5. Press down on the surge tank to engage the mounting tabs.
  6. Pull upward on the surge tank to ensure that the tabs are engaged.
  7. Install the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.
  8. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  9. Fill the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  10. Install the surge tank cap.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

CAUTIONWith a pressurized cooling system, the coolant temperature in the radiator can be considerably higher than the boiling point of the solution at atmospheric pressure. Removal of the surge tank cap, while the cooling system is hot and under high pressure, causes the solution to boil instantaneously with explosive force. This will cause the solution to spew out over the engine, the fenders, and the person removing the cap. Serious bodily injury may result.
  1. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.
  3. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the engine.
  5. Remove the surge tank inlet hose clamps from the surge tank inlet hose.
  1. Install the surge tank inlet hose clamps to the surge tank hose.
  2. Install the surge tank inlet hose to the engine.
  3. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Install the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.
  5. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

CAUTIONWith a pressurized cooling system, the coolant temperature in the radiator can be considerably higher than the boiling point of the solution at atmospheric pressure. Removal of the surge tank cap, while the cooling system is hot and under high pressure, causes the solution to boil instantaneously with explosive force. This will cause the solution to spew out over the engine, the fenders, and the person removing the cap. Serious bodily injury may result.
  1. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the engine.
  3. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.
  5. Remove the surge tank inlet hose clamps from the surge tank inlet hose.
  1. Install the surge tank inlet hose clamps to the surge tank inlet hose.
  2. Install the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.
  3. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Install the surge tank inlet hose to the engine.
  5. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at engine using J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the surge tank outlet hose from the engine.
  4. Flex the surge tank mounting tabs outward to release the surge tank from the bracket.
  5. Remove the surge tank from the surge tank bracket.
  6. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Remove the surge tank outlet hose from the surge tank.
  8. Remove the surge tank outlet hose clamps from the surge tank outlet hose.
  1. Install the surge tank outlet hose clamps to the surge tank outlet hose.
  2. Install the surge tank outlet hose to the surge tank.
  3. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Tilt the surge tank and lead the weld seam on the surge tank under the ribs at the rear of the mounting bracket.
  5. Press down on the surge tank to engage the mounting tabs.
  6. Install the surge tank outlet hose to the engine.
  7. Reposition the surge outlet hose clamp at the engine using J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  8. Fill the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Flex the surge tank mounting tabs outward to release the surge tank from the bracket.
  3. Remove the surge tank from the surge tank bracket.
  4. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  5. Remove the surge tank outlet hose from the surge tank.
  6. Remove the left headlamp assembly. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  7. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  8. Remove the surge tank outlet hose from the radiator.
  9. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  10. Remove the surge tank outlet hose from the surge tank hose clip.
  11. Remove the surge tank outlet hose clamps from the surge tank outlet hose.
  1. Install the surge tank outlet hose clamps to the surge tank outlet hose.
  2. Install the surge tank outlet hose to the surge tank hose clip.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Install the surge tank outlet hose to the radiator.
  5. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  6. Install the left headlamp assembly. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  7. Install the surge tank outlet hose to the surge tank.
  8. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  9. Tilt the surge tank and lead the weld seam on the surge tank under the ribs at the rear of the mounting bracket.
  10. Press down on the surge tank to engage the mounting tabs.
  11. Fill the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  3. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
  5. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  6. Remove the radiator inlet hose at the engine.
  7. Remove the radiator inlet hose clamps from the radiator inlet hose.
  1. Install the radiator inlet hose clamps to the radiator inlet hose.
  2. Install the radiator inlet hose to the engine.
  3. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Install the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
  5. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  6. Install the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  7. Fill the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  3. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
  5. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  6. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the engine.
  7. Remove the radiator inlet hose clamps from the radiator inlet hose.
  1. Install the radiator inlet hose clamps to the radiator inlet hose.
  2. Install the radiator inlet hose to the engine.
  3. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Install the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
  5. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  6. Install the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  7. Fill the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
  4. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  5. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the engine.
  6. Remove the radiator outlet hose clamps from the radiator outlet hose.
  1. Install the radiator outlet hose clamps to the radiator outlet hose.
  2. Install the radiator outlet hose to the engine.
  3. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Install the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.
  5. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  6. Fill the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the air cleaner intake duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-introduction-35l-lx9) in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9).
  3. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the engine.
  5. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  6. Remove the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  7. Remove the right radiator air deflector retainers.
  8. Remove the right radiator air deflector.
  9. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  10. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
  11. Remove the radiator outlet hose clamps from the radiator outlet hose.
  1. Install the radiator outlet hose clamps to the radiator outlet hose.
  2. Install the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.
  3. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Install the right radiator air deflector.
  5. Install the right radiator air deflector retainers.
  6. Install the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  7. Lower the vehicle.
  8. Install the radiator outlet hose to the engine.
  9. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  10. Install the air cleaner intake duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-introduction-35l-lx9) in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9).
  11. Fill the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Remove the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  2. Remove the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  3. Unclip the upper transmission oil cooler pipe from the fan shroud. Do not disconnect transmission oil cooler pipe from transmission or radiator.
  4. Loop a rope around each of the upper 2 tabs on the condenser and tie a rope around the upper tie bar.
  5. Remove the upper radiator support bracket bolts.
  6. Remove the upper radiator support brackets.
  7. Pry upward on the fan shroud tabs at the radiator clips.
  8. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  9. Remove the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  10. Remove the lower radiator air deflector.
  11. Remove the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  12. Remove the right radiator air deflector retainers.
  13. Remove the right radiator air deflector.
  14. Remove the left radiator air deflector retainers.
  15. Remove the left radiator air deflector.
  16. Remove the lower radiator support bracket bolts.
  17. Remove the lower radiator support brackets.
  18. Remove the fan wire harness connectors.
  19. Remove the fan shroud assembly.
  1. Install the fan shroud assembly.
  2. Bend the radiator air side seals and insert the seals into the channel of the intake air splash shields.
  3. The radiator air side seals must be in the proper position for proper air flow.
  4. Install the lower radiator support brackets.
  5. Install the lower radiator support bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 60 N.m (44 lb ft).
  6. Install the fan wire harness connectors.
  7. Install the left radiator air deflector.
  8. Install the left radiator air deflector retainers.
  9. Install the right radiator air deflector.
  10. Install the right radiator air deflector retainers.
  11. Install the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  12. Install the lower radiator air deflector.
  13. Install the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  14. Lower the vehicle.
  15. Snap the fan shroud tabs into the radiator clips.
  16. Remove the rope attached to the condenser and upper tie bar.
  17. Install the upper radiator support brackets.
  18. Install the upper radiator support bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (7 lb ft).
  19. Clip the upper transmission oil cooler pipe to the shroud.
  20. Install the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  21. Install the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  3. Remove the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  4. Remove the upper transmission oil cooler pipe from the radiator. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Cooler Line Quick Connect Fitting»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  5. Loop a rope around each of the upper 2 tabs of the condenser and tie a rope around the upper tie bar.
  6. Remove the upper radiator support bracket bolts.
  7. Remove the upper radiator support brackets.
  8. Pry upward on the fan shroud tabs at the radiator clips.
  9. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  10. Remove the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  11. Remove the lower radiator air deflector.
  12. Remove the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  13. Remove the right radiator air deflector retainers.
  14. Remove the right radiator air deflector.
  15. Remove the left radiator air deflector retainers.
  16. Remove the left radiator air deflector.
  17. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  18. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
  19. Remove the fan wire harness connectors.
  20. Remove the lower radiator support bracket bolts.
  21. Remove the lower radiator support brackets.
  22. Place a drain pan under the transmission oil cooler pipes.
  23. Remove the transmission oil cooler pipes attachment nut from the transmission.
  24. Remove both transmission oil cooler pipes from the transmission.
  25. Remove the transmission oil cooler pipe clip from the fan shroud.
  26. Remove the lower transmission oil cooler pipe from the radiator. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Cooler Line Quick Connect Fitting»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  27. Remove the transmission oil cooler pipes.
  28. Remove the fan wire harness connectors.
  29. Remove the fan shroud assembly.
  1. Install the fan shroud assembly.
  2. Install the transmission oil cooler pipes.
  3. Install the lower transmission oil cooler pipe to the radiator. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Cooler Line Quick Connect Fitting»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  4. Install the transmission oil cooler pipe clip to the fan shroud.
  5. Install both transmission oil cooler pipes to the transmission.
  6. Install the transmission oil cooler pipe attachment nut to the transmission. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 7 N.m (62 lb in).
  7. Bend the radiator air side seals and insert the seals into the channel of the intake air splash shields.
  8. The radiator air side seals must be in the proper position for proper air flow.
  9. Install the lower radiator support brackets.
  10. Install the lower radiator support bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 60 N.m (44 lb ft).
  11. Install the fan wire harness connectors.
  12. Install the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.
  13. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  14. Install the left radiator air deflector.
  15. Install the left radiator air deflector retainers.
  16. Install the right radiator air deflector.
  17. Install the right radiator air deflector retainers.
  18. Install the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  19. Install the lower radiator air deflector.
  20. Install the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  21. Lower the vehicle.
  22. Snap fan shroud tabs into the radiator clips.
  23. Remove the rope attached to the condenser and upper tie bar.
  24. Install the upper radiator support brackets.
  25. Install the upper radiator support bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  26. Install the upper transmission oil cooler pipe to the radiator. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Cooler Line Quick Connect Fitting»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  27. Install the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  28. Install the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  29. Fill the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  30. Inspect the transmission fluid level. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-troubleshooting-diagnosis) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the air cleaner outlet duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-introduction-35l-lx9) in Engine Controls - 3.5L.
  3. Disconnect the surge tank hose from the coolant outlet.
  4. Remove the thermostat housing to intake manifold bolts.
  5. Remove the thermostat housing outlet and thermostat.
  1. Install the thermostat and housing outlet.
  2. Install the thermostat housing bolts. Tighten: Tighten the thermostat housing bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  3. Install the air cleaner outlet duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-introduction-35l-lx9) in Engine Controls - 3.5L.
  4. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  5. Inspect the system for leaks.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Remove the coolant cap from the surge tank.
  2. Place a coolant container under the radiator drain valve at the right hand side of the radiator tank.
  3. Using a flat-bladed screwdriver, open the valve and drain the coolant.
  4. Raise the vehicle on a hoist.
  5. Drain the coolant from the engine block at the water pump drain. After the coolant has drained, tighten the drain bolt.
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  7. Disconnect the radiator hose and clamp from the thermostat pipe assembly using the J 38185 , or equivalent. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  8. Disconnect the surge tank return hose and clamp from the thermostat housing pipe.
  9. Remove the attachment bolt from the thermostat bracket assembly to thermostat pipe assembly near the front of the engine.
  10. Remove the exhaust heat shield bolts.
  11. Remove the exhaust heat shield.
  12. Disconnect the electrical connector at the coolant temperature sensor.
  13. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector and clip from the bracket.
  14. Disconnect the heater inlet and outlet hoses and clamps at the thermostat housing pipes.
  15. Remove the thermostat housing bolts to the engine.
  16. Remove the water transfer pipe from the thermostat housing.
  17. Remove the thermostat housing assembly from the vehicle.
  18. Remove the water transfer pipe O-seals and discard.
  19. Remove the thermostat housing cover bolts and cover.
  20. Remove and discard the thermostat housing O-seal.
  21. Remove the thermostat cartridge and inner sleeve from the thermostat housing.
  22. Remove all debris and thread sealant from the engine coolant temperature sensor and bolt holes if the housing is being re-used.
  1. Install the thermostat cartridge into the thermostat housing while aligning the cartridge tangs up with the thermostat housing bolt holes. This will assure the inner sleeve can be completely installed.
  2. Align and insert the inner sleeve notch into the thermostat housing. If the inner sleeve notch is not properly positioned, the sleeve will not completely seat into the housing.
  3. Install a new thermostat housing cover seal into the recess groove.
  4. Install the thermostat housing cover bolts. Tighten: Tighten the thermostat housing cover-to-thermostat housing bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  5. Install a new thermostat housing to engine seal onto the thermostat housing.
  6. Load the thermostat housing assembly into position while the vehicle is lowered.
  7. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  8. Install new O-seals onto the water feed pipe.
  9. Install the water feed pipe into the thermostat housing aligning locator tab.
  10. Align the water pipe to water pump.
  11. Seat the water feed O-seal by pushing inward toward the water pump. Take care not to tear or damage the O-ring.
  12. Lower the vehicle.
  13. Position the thermostat housing against the engine. Be sure that the thermostat housing pipe is properly positioned against the support bracket near the front of the engine.
  14. Install the thermostat housing to block bolts. Tighten: Tighten the thermostat housing-to-block bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  15. Install the thermostat pipe bracket-to-engine bolt. Tighten: Tighten the thermostat pipe bracket-to-cylinder head bolt to 8 N.m (71 lb in).
  16. Connect the electrical connector to coolant sensor.
  17. Connect the O2 sensor connector and re-attach the connector to the bracket.
  18. Connect the heater inlet and outlet hoses to the thermostat housing and reposition the clamps.
  19. Connect the lower radiator hose and clamp.
  20. Connect the surge tank return hose to the thermostat pipe.
  21. Install the exhaust manifold heat shield.
  22. Install the exhaust manifold shield bolts. Tighten: Tighten the exhaust manifold heat shield bolts to 23 N.m (17 lb ft).
  23. Verify the drain valves at the radiator and water pump are closed.
  24. Fill the engine coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  25. Verify the repair and inspect for any leaks.
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the thermostat housing to water pump feed pipe bolts.
  3. Remove the thermostat housing to water pump feed pipe.
  4. Remove the thermostat and retaining sleeve, noting orientation for installation.
  1. Install the thermostat and retaining sleeve with the dimple placed into the housing slot.
  2. Install the thermostat housing to water pump feed pipe.
  3. Install the thermostat housing to water pump feed pipe bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 10 N.m (18 lb in).
  4. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Remove the air cleaner intake duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-introduction-35l-lx9) in Engine Controls - 3.5L.
  2. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Use the J 38185 in order to reposition the hose clamp from the water outlet housing. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the water outlet housing.
  5. Remove the water outlet housing bolts.
  6. Remove the water outlet housing.
  7. Remove the thermostat.
  8. Clean and inspect the water outlet housing gasket mating surfaces.
  1. Install the thermostat.
  2. Install the water outlet housing.
  3. Install the water outlet housing bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  4. Install the radiator inlet hose to the water outlet housing.
  5. Use the J 38185 in order to reposition and install the hose clamp to the water outlet housing. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  6. Install the air cleaner intake duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-introduction-35l-lx9) in Engine Controls - 3.5L.
  7. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Carefully remove the throttle body air inlet duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-introduction-35l-lx9) in Engine Controls - 3.5L.
  3. Remove the spark plug wires at the left bank.
  4. Using the J 38185 , reposition the hose clamp at the thermostat housing. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  5. Remove the upper radiator hose from the housing.
  6. Disconnect the heater outlet hose from the thermostat bypass pipe.
  7. Remove the thermostat bypass pipe-to-throttle body nut.
  8. Using the J 38185 , reposition the hose clamp at the thermostat bypass pipe. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  9. Disconnect the thermostat bypass pipe hose.
  10. Remove the thermostat bypass pipe-to-engine front cover bolt.
  11. Remove the thermostat bypass pipe.

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Installation Procedure
  1. Install the thermostat bypass pipe.
  2. Install the thermostat bypass pipe-to-engine front cover bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 11 N.m (98 lb in).
  3. Connect the thermostat bypass pipe hose.
  4. Using the J 38185 , reposition and secure the hose clamp at the thermostat bypass pipe. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  5. Install the thermostat bypass pipe to the throttle body stud.
  6. Install the thermostat bypass pipe-to-throttle body nut. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  7. Connect the heater outlet hose to the thermostat bypass pipe.
  8. Connect the inlet hose at the thermostat housing.
  9. Using the J 38185 , reposition and install the inlet hose clamp at the thermostat housing. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  10. Install the spark plug wires at the left bank.
  11. Install the air cleaner assembly. Refer to «Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-introduction-35l-lx9) in Engine Controls - 3.5L.
  12. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  13. Inspect for leaks.

J 43651 Water Pump Holding Tool. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the thermostat housing pipe-to-cylinder bolt near the front of the engine.
  3. Remove the exhaust manifold heat shield and bolts.
  4. Remove the water pump access plate from the front cover.
  5. Remove the right hand wheel nuts and wheel assembly.
  6. Remove the right hand inner push-pins and splash shield.
  7. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor electrical connector.
  8. Drain the coolant from the plug at the bottom of the water pump.
  9. Remove the thermostat housing bolts.
  10. Move the thermostat housing toward the left hand side of the vehicle while twisting the water feed pipe from the rear of the water pump assembly. Leave the coolant hoses and thermostat housing cover connected.
  11. Remove the water feed pipe.
  12. Discard the water pipe seals.
  13. Install the J 43651 into position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  14. Tighten the bolts on the water pump holding tool into the threads on the water pump sprocket.
  15. Install the access cover bolts that were removed earlier to secure the water pump holding tool to the front cover assembly.
  16. Remove the 3 inner water pump sprocket to water pump blots.
  17. Remove the 2 water pump assembly bolts.
  18. Remove the rear 2 water pump assembly bolts.
  19. Remove the water pump assembly and water pump O-ring seal.
  1. Install a new water pump assembly seal.
  2. Using the guide pin, align the pin with the water pump holding tool.
  3. Position the water pump assembly against the engine block and hand tighten the water pump bolts.
  4. Install the inner water pump sprocket bolts. After 2 are snug, remove the guide pin and install the 3rd bolt. Tighten: Tighten the water pump bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  5. Tighten the water pump socket bolts last. Tighten: Tighten the water pump sprocket-to-water pump bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  6. Remove the J 43651 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Install the water pump access plate and bolts. Tighten: Tighten the water pump access bolts-to-front cover to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  8. Install a new O-ring seal on the water feed pipe.
  9. Install the thermostat housing to block seal onto the thermostat housing, if damaged.
  10. Install the water feed pipe into the water pump assembly.
  11. Align the water feed pipe to the thermostat housing assembly.
  12. Seat the water feed O-ring seal by pushing and twisting toward the water pump. Take care not to tear or damage the O-ring.
  13. The water feed pipe has a locating tab to assure proper alignment.
  14. Position the thermostat housing against the engine. Be sure that the thermostat housing pipe is properly positioned against the support bracket near the front of the engine.
  15. Install the thermostat housing to block bolts. Tighten: Tighten the thermostat housing-to-block bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  16. Connect the electrical connector to coolant temperature sensor.
  17. Install the right hand inner splash shield and push pins.
  18. Install the right hand tire assembly and wheel nuts. Tighten: Tighten the wheel nuts to 125 N.m (92 lb ft).
  19. Lower the vehicle.
  20. Install the thermostat pipe bracket to cylinder head bolt. Tighten: Tighten the thermostat pipe bracket-to-cylinder head bolt to 8 N.m (71 lb in).
  21. Install the exhaust manifold heat shield.
  22. Install the exhaust manifold heat shield bolts. Tighten: Tighten the exhaust manifold heat shield bolts to 23 N.m (17 lb ft).
  23. Verify the drain valves at the radiator and water pump are closed.
  24. Fill the engine coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  25. Verify the repair and inspect for any leaks.
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Loosen the water pump pulley bolts.
  3. Remove the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-35l-lx9) in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L.
  4. Remove the water pump pulley bolts and pulley.
  5. Remove the water pump bolts, pump, and gasket.
  6. Clean the water pump mating surfaces.
  1. Install the water pump gasket and pump (1).
  2. Install the water pump bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Install the water pump pulley and bolt until snug.
  4. Install the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-35l-lx9) in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L.
  5. Tighten the water pump pulley bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Inspect for leaks.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: Removal Procedure
  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  3. Remove the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  4. Loop a rope around each of the 2 tabs of the condenser and tie the rope around the upper tie bar.
  5. Remove the upper radiator support bracket bolts.
  6. Remove the upper radiator support brackets.
  7. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  8. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
  9. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  10. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
  11. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  12. Remove the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  13. Remove the lower radiator air deflector.
  14. Remove the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  15. Remove the right radiator air deflector retainers.
  16. Remove the right radiator air deflector.
  17. Remove the left radiator air deflector retainers.
  18. Remove the left radiator air deflector.
  19. Place a drain pan under the transmission oil cooler pipes.
  20. Remove the transmission oil cooler pipes attachment nut from the transmission.
  21. Remove the transmission oil cooler pipes from the transmission.
  22. Remove the lower radiator support bracket bolts.
  23. Remove the lower radiator support brackets.
  24. Remove the radiator lower mounts.
  25. Remove and discard the condenser mounting bolts.
  26. Push upward on the radiator and downward on the condenser to unsnap the condenser mounting tabs from the radiator clips.
  27. Remove and discard the condenser mounting nuts from the radiator.
  28. Remove the radiator air side seals.
  29. Remove the radiator, cooling fan shroud and transmission oil cooler pipe assembly.
  30. Remove the transmission oil cooler pipes from the radiator. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Cooler Line Quick Connect Fitting»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  31. Pry upward on the fan shroud tabs at the radiator clips.
  32. Remove the cooling fan and shroud assembly from the radiator.

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Installation Procedure

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. Install the cooling fan and shroud assembly to the radiator.
  2. Snap the fan shroud tabs into the radiator clips.
  3. Install the transmission oil cooler pipes to the radiator. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Cooler Line Quick Connect Fitting»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  4. Install the radiator, cooling fan shroud and transmission oil cooler pipe assembly.
  5. Install the radiator air side seals onto the condenser mounting tabs on the radiator.
  6. Install the condenser mounting nuts to the radiator.
  7. Insert the condenser mounting tabs into the radiator clips.
  8. Install the condenser mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 6 N.m (53 lb in).
  9. Bend the radiator air side seals and insert the seals into the channel of the intake air splash shields.
  10. The radiator air side seals must be in the proper position for proper air flow.
  11. Install the radiator lower mounts.
  12. Install the lower radiator support brackets.
  13. Install the lower radiator support bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 60 N.m (44 lb ft).
  14. Install the transmission oil cooler pipes to the transmission.
  15. Install the transmission oil cooler pipes attachment nut to the transmission. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 7 N.m (62 lb in).
  16. Install the left radiator air deflector.
  17. Install the left radiator air deflector retainers.
  18. Install the right radiator air deflector.
  19. Install the right radiator air deflector retainers.
  20. Install the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  21. Install the lower radiator air deflector.
  22. Install the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  23. Lower the vehicle.
  24. Install the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
  25. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  26. Install the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.
  27. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  28. Remove the rope attached to the condenser and upper tie bar.
  29. Install the upper radiator support brackets.
  30. Install the upper radiator support bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (7 lb ft).
  31. Install the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  32. Install the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  33. Fill the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  34. Inspect the transmission fluid level. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-troubleshooting-diagnosis) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools and Equipment .

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Removal Procedure

Scheme 13

Scheme 13
  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  3. Remove the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  4. Loop a rope around each of the upper 2 tabs of the condenser and tie the rope around the upper tie bar.
  5. Remove the upper radiator support bracket bolts.
  6. Remove the upper radiator support brackets.
  7. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  8. Remove the surge tank outlet hose from the radiator.
  9. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  10. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
  11. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  12. Remove the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  13. Remove the lower radiator air deflector.
  14. Remove the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  15. Remove the right radiator air deflector retainers.
  16. Remove the right radiator air deflector.
  17. Remove the left radiator air deflector retainers.
  18. Remove the left radiator air deflector.
  19. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  20. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
  21. Place a drain pan under the transmission oil cooler pipes.
  22. Remove the transmission oil cooler pipe attachment nut from the transmission.
  23. Remove the transmission oil cooler pipes from the transmission.
  24. Remove the lower radiator support bracket bolts.
  25. Remove the lower radiator support brackets.
  26. Remove the radiator lower mounts.
  27. Remove and discard the condenser mounting bolts from the radiator.
  28. Push upward on the radiator and downward on the condenser to unsnap the condenser mounting tabs from the radiator clips.
  29. Remove and discard the condenser mounting nuts from the radiator.
  30. Remove the radiator air side seals.
  31. Remove the radiator, cooling fan shroud and transmission oil cooler pipe assembly.
  32. Remove the transmission oil cooler pipes from the radiator. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Cooler Line Quick Connect Fitting»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  33. Pry upward on the fan shroud tabs at the radiator clips.
  34. Remove the cooling fan and shroud assembly.
  1. Install the cooling fan and shroud assembly to the radiator.
  2. Snap the fan shroud tabs into the radiator clips.
  3. Install the transmission oil cooler pipes to the radiator. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Cooler Line Quick Connect Fitting»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  4. Install the radiator, cooling fan shroud and transmission oil cooler pipe assembly.
  5. Install the radiator air side seals onto the condenser mounting tabs on the radiator.
  6. Install the condenser mounting nuts to the radiator.
  7. Insert the condenser mounting tabs into the radiator clips.
  8. Install the condenser to the radiator bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 6 N.m (53 lb in).
  9. Bend the radiator air side seals and insert the seals into the channel of the intake air splash shields.
  10. The radiator air side seals must be in the proper position for proper air flow.
  11. Install the radiator lower mounts.
  12. Install the lower radiator support brackets.
  13. Install the lower radiator support bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 60 N.m (44 lb ft).
  14. Install the transmission oil cooler pipes to the transmission.
  15. Install the transmission oil cooler pipes attachment nut to the transmission. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 7 N.m (62 lb in).
  16. Install the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.
  17. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  18. Install the left radiator air deflector.
  19. Install the left radiator air deflector retainers.
  20. Install the right radiator air deflector.
  21. Install the right radiator air deflector retainers.
  22. Install the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  23. Install the lower radiator air deflector.
  24. Install the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  25. Lower the vehicle.
  26. Install the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
  27. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  28. Install the surge tank outlet hose to the radiator.
  29. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  30. Remove the rope attached to the condenser and upper tie bar.
  31. Install the upper radiator support brackets.
  32. Install the upper radiator support bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (7 lb ft).
  33. Install the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  34. Install the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  35. Fill the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  36. Inspect the transmission fluid level. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-troubleshooting-diagnosis) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  1. Remove the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  2. Remove the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  3. Loop a rope around each of the two tabs of the condenser and tie the rope around the upper tie bar.
  4. Remove the upper radiator support bracket bolts.
  5. Remove the upper radiator support brackets.
  6. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  7. Remove the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  8. Remove the lower radiator air deflector.
  9. Remove the lower radiator support bracket bolts.
  10. Remove the lower radiator support brackets.
  11. Remove the radiator lower mounts.
  1. Install the radiator lower mounts.
  2. Install the lower radiator support brackets.
  3. Install the lower radiator support bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 60 N.m (44 lb ft).
  4. Install the lower radiator air deflector.
  5. Install the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  7. Remove the rope attached to the condenser and upper tie bar.
  8. Install the upper radiator support brackets.
  9. Install the upper radiator bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (7 lb ft).
  10. Install the right headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  11. Install the left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Removal Procedure
  1. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  2. Remove the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  3. Remove the lower radiator air deflector.
  1. Install the lower radiator air deflector.
  2. Install the lower radiator air deflector retainers.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  1. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  2. Remove the left side radiator air deflector retainers.
  3. Remove the left side radiator air deflector.
  4. Remove the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  5. Remove the right side radiator air deflector retainers.
  6. Remove the right side radiator air deflector.
  1. Install the right side radiator air deflector.
  2. Install the right side radiator air deflector retainers.
  3. Install the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  4. Install the left side radiator air deflector.
  5. Install the left side radiator air deflector retainers.
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  1. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  2. Remove the left side radiator air deflector retainers.
  3. Remove the left side radiator air deflector.
  4. Remove the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  5. Remove the right side radiator air deflector retainers.
  6. Remove the right side radiator air deflector.
  1. Install the right side radiator air deflector.
  2. Install the right side radiator air deflector retainers.
  3. Install the right front fender liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  4. Install the left side radiator air deflector.
  5. Install the left side radiator air deflector retainers.
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  1. Remove the front bumper upper fascia support. Refer to «Fascia Support Replacement - Front Bumper Upper»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) in Bumpers.
  2. Remove the upper radiator air deflector retainers.
  3. Remove the wire harness clips at the bumper beam.
  4. Remove the upper radiator air deflector.
  1. Install the upper radiator air deflector.
  2. Install the wire harness clips at the bumper beam.
  3. Install the upper radiator air deflector retainers.
  4. Install the front bumper upper fascia support. Refer to «Fascia Support Replacement - Front Bumper Upper»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) in Bumpers.
  1. Disconnect the coolant heater core (1).
  2. Remove the coolant heater bolt.
  3. Remove the coolant heater.
  1. Install the coolant heater.
  2. Install the coolant heater bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Connect the coolant heater core (1).
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Disconnect the engine coolant heater core from the engine coolant heater.
  4. Loosen the engine coolant heater bolt. Do not remove the engine coolant heater bolt.
  5. Remove the engine coolant heater.
  6. Clean the engine coolant heater opening.
  1. Coat the following components with the lubricant GM P/N 12345996 (Canadian P/N 10953501) or the equivalent: The engine block heater seal The cleaned surface of the engine block heater hole
  2. Install the engine coolant heater. Position the engine coolant heater element at the 3 o'clock position (2), as shown. Final installed position between 2 o'clock (1) and 4 o'clock (3) is acceptable.
  3. Tighten the engine coolant heater bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 2 N.m (18 lb in).
  4. The engine coolant heater core must not touch the engine, hot pipes, manifold, or any moving parts. Secure the engine coolant heater core with tie straps as required.
  5. Connect the engine coolant heater core to the engine coolant heater.
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  7. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  8. Inspect for leaks.
  1. Disconnect the engine coolant heater core (1).
  2. Remove the clips from the engine mount and surge tank.
  1. Install the clips from the engine mount and surge tank.
  2. Connect the engine coolant heater core (1).
  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  2. Disconnect the engine coolant heater core from the engine coolant heater.
  3. Remove the engine coolant heater core straps.
  4. Disconnect the upper engine coolant heater core from the diagonal brace strap.
  5. Remove the engine coolant heater core.
  1. Install the engine coolant heater core.
  2. Connect the engine coolant heater core to the engine coolant heater.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Route the engine coolant heater core to the air cleaner housing.
  5. Install the new engine coolant heater core straps.

Cooling Fan Control

The engine cooling fan system consists of 2 electrical cooling fans and 3 fan relays. The relays are arranged in a series/parallel configuration that allows the powertrain control module (PCM) to operate both fans together at low or high speeds. The cooling fans and fan relays receive battery positive voltage from the underhood fuse block. The ground path is provided at G106.

During low speed operation, the PCM supplies the ground path for the low speed fan relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan 1 relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and supplies battery positive voltage from the cool fan 1 fuse through the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the left cooling fan. The ground path for the left cooling fan is through the cooling fan S/P relay and the right cooling fan. The result is a series circuit with both fans running at low speed.

During high speed operation the PCM supplies the ground path for the cooling fan 1 relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. After a 3 second delay, the PCM supplies a ground path for the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan S/P relay through the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan 2 relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and provides a ground path for the left cooling fan. At the same time the cooling fan S/P relay coil is energized closing the relay contacts and provides battery positive voltage from the cool fan 2 fuse on the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the right cooling fan. During high speed fan operation, both engine cooling fans have their own ground path. The result is a parallel circuit with both fans running at high speed.

The PCM commands Low Speed Fans on under the following conditions

  1. Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 106°C (223°F).
  2. When A/C is requested and the ambient temperature is more than 50°C (122°F).
  3. A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1 310 kPa (190 psi).
  4. After the vehicle is shut off if the engine coolant temperature at key-off is more than 140°C (284°F) and system voltage is more than 12 volts. The fans will stay on for approximately 3 minutes.

The PCM commands High Speed Fans on under the following conditions

  1. Engine coolant temperature reaches 110°C (230°F).
  2. A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1 655 kPa (240 psi).
  3. When certain DTCs set

Engine Coolant Indicators

TEMP

  1. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) illuminates the TEMP indicator when the powertrain control module (PCM) determines that the coolant temperature is more than 128°C (262°F). The IPC receives a discrete input from the PCM requesting illumination.
  2. The IPC performs the display test at the start of each ignition cycle. The IPC illuminates the TEMP indicator.

Coolant Level Control

The engine cooling system contains an engine coolant level switch to alert the driver in the event of a low coolant level. When the engine coolant level in the coolant recovery reservoir falls below a certain level, the coolant level switch opens. When the IBCM detects an open or a high voltage level on the coolant level indicator control circuit, for at least 10 seconds, it will send a GM LAN message to the driver information center (DIC) requesting display of the low coolant level message. There is approximately a 10 second delay before the IBCM sends the GM LAN message to prevent the message from being displayed, due to coolant sloshing in the surge tank.

Coolant Heater

The optional engine coolant heater (RPO K05) operates using AC external power and is designed to warm the coolant in the engine block area for improved starting in very cold weather -29°C (-20°F). The coolant heater helps reduce fuel consumption when a cold engine is warming up. The unit is equipped with a detachable AC power cord. A weather shield on the cord is provided to protect the plug when not in use.

The cooling system's function is to maintain an efficient engine operating temperature during all engine speeds and operating conditions. The cooling system is designed to remove approximately one-third of the heat produced by the burning of the air-fuel mixture. When the engine is cold, the coolant does not flow to the radiator until the thermostat opens. This allows the engine to warm quickly.

Cooling Cycle

Coolant flows from the radiator outlet and into the water pump inlet. Some coolant flows from the water pump, to the heater core, then back to the water pump. This provides the passenger compartment with heat and defrost capability as the coolant warms up.

Coolant also flows from the water pump outlet and into the engine block. In the engine block, the coolant circulates through the water jackets surrounding the cylinders where the coolant absorbs heat.

The coolant then flows through the cylinder head gasket openings and into the cylinder heads. In the cylinder heads, the coolant flows through the water jackets surrounding the combustion chambers and valve seats, where the coolant absorbs additional heat.

From the cylinder heads, the coolant flows to the thermostat. The flow of coolant will either be stopped at the thermostat until the engine reaches normal operating temperature, or the coolant will flow through the thermostat and into the radiator where the coolant is cooled. At this point, the coolant flow cycle is completed.

Efficient operation of the cooling system requires proper functioning of all cooling system components. The cooling system consists of the following components.

Coolant

The engine coolant is a solution made up of a 50/50 mixture of DEX-COOL and suitable drinking water. The coolant solution carries excess heat away from the engine to the radiator, where the heat is dissipated to the atmosphere.

Radiator

The radiator is a heat exchanger consisting of a core and 2 tanks. The aluminum core is a tube and fin crossflow design that extends from the inlet tank to the outlet tank. Fins are placed around the outside of the tubes to improve heat transfer to the atmosphere.

The inlet and outlet tanks are a molded, high temperature, nylon reinforced plastic material. A high temperature rubber gasket seals the tank flange edge to the aluminum core. The tanks are clamped to the core with clinch tabs. The tabs are part of the aluminum header at each end of the core.

The radiator also has a drain cock located in the bottom of the end tank. The drain cock unit includes the drain cock and drain cock seal.

Heat is removed from the coolant as the coolant passes through the radiator. The fins on the core transfer heat from the coolant passing through the tubes. Air passing between the fins absorbs the heat and cools the coolant.

Pressure Cap

The pressure cap seals and pressurizes the cooling system. The cap contains a blow off, or pressure valve and a vacuum, or an atmospheric valve

  1. The pressure valve is held against the seat by a spring that protects the radiator by relieving pressure that exceeds 15 psi.
  2. The vacuum valve is held against the seat by a spring that permits opening of the valve to relieve vacuum created when the cooling system cools. The vacuum, if not relieved, might cause the radiator to collapse.

The pressure cap allows the cooling system pressure to build up when the temperature increases. As the pressure builds, the boiling point of the coolant increases. Therefore, the engine coolant can be safely run at a temperature much higher than the boiling point of the coolant at atmospheric pressure. The hotter the coolant becomes, the faster the heat transfers from the radiator into the cooler air.

The pressure in the cooling system can get too high. When the pressure exceeds the strength of the spring, the pressure valve rises, venting the excess pressure.

As the engine cools, the temperature of the coolant drops and a vacuum is created in the cooling system. This vacuum causes the vacuum valve to open. This equalizes the pressure in the cooling system with the atmospheric pressure, preventing the radiator from collapsing.

Coolant Recovery System

The coolant recovery system consists of a plastic coolant recovery reservoir and overflow tube. The recovery reservoir is also called a recovery tank or expansion tank. This tank is partially filled with coolant and is connected to the radiator fill neck with the overflow tube. Coolant can flow back and forth between the radiator and the reservoir.

Air Baffles and Seals

The cooling system uses deflectors, air baffles and air seals to increase cooling system capability. Deflectors are installed under the vehicle to redirect airflow beneath the vehicle and through the radiator to increase engine cooling. Air baffles are also used to direct airflow through the radiator and increase cooling capability. Air seals prevent air from bypassing the radiator and A/C condenser, and prevent recirculation of hot air for better hot weather cooling and A/C condenser performance.

Water Pump

The water pump is a centrifugal vane impeller type pump. The pump consists of a housing with coolant inlet and outlet passages and an impeller. The impeller is a flat plate mounted on the pump shaft with a series of flat or curved blades or vanes. When the impeller rotates, the coolant between the vanes is thrown outward by centrifugal force. The impeller shaft is supported by one or more sealed bearings, which never need to be lubricated. With a sealed bearing, grease cannot leak out, and dirt and water cannot get in.

The water pump circulates coolant throughout the cooling system. The pump is driven by the crankshaft from the drive belt.

Thermostat

The thermostat is a coolant flow control component, whose purpose is to regulate the operating temperature of the engine. The thermostat utilizes a temperature sensitive wax-pellet element, which connects to a valve through a piston. Heating causing the element to expand and exert pressure against a rubber diaphragm. This pressure forces the valve to open. Cooling causes the element to contract. This contraction allows a spring to push the valve closed.

When the coolant temperature is below 91°C (195°F), the thermostat valve remains closed. This prevents circulation of the coolant to the radiator and allows the engine to warm up quickly. After the coolant temperature reaches 91°C (195°F), the thermostat valve will open. The coolant is then allowed to circulate through the thermostat to the radiator where the engine heat is dissipated to the atmosphere. The thermostat also provides a restriction in the cooling system, even after opening. This restriction creates a pressure difference which prevents cavitation at the water pump and forces coolant to circulate through the engine block.

Transmission Oil Cooler

The transmission oil cooler is a heat exchanger and is located inside the end tank of the radiator. The transmission fluid temperature is regulated by the temperature of the engine coolant that surrounds the oil cooler as the transmission fluid passes through the cooler.

The transmission oil pump circulates the fluid through the feed line to the oil cooler. The fluid then flows through the cooler while the engine coolant absorbs heat from the fluid. The fluid is then pumped through the return line to the transmission.

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/ Description J 24460-01 Radiator Pressure Tester J 24731 Tempil Stick J 26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers J 42401 Radiator Cap/Surge Tank Tester Adapter J 43651 Water Pump Holding Tool

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Special Tools

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Scheme 19

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See also:
Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
DTC Symptom Description
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Wiring Repairs
Connector Repairs
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
Testing for Electrical Intermittents
Circuit Testing
Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
Body Control Module Replacement
HVAC Schematics
HVAC Schematics
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement
Engine Coolant/Water in Transmission
Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate
Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate
Coolant in Combustion Chamber
Coolant in Engine Oil
Coolant in Combustion Chamber
Coolant in Engine Oil
Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed
Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed
Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
Water Pump Installation
Capacities - Approximate Fluid
Engine Block Assemble
Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement
Front Fender Liner Replacement
Fastener Notice
Transmission Fluid Cooler Line Quick Connect Fitting
Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure
Fascia Support Replacement - Front Bumper Upper
Engine Cooling Schematics
Cooling System Connector End Views
Engine Overheating
Symptoms - Engine Cooling
Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator Always On
Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On
Cooling Fan Always On
Cooling Fan Inoperative (LX9)
Cooling Fan Inoperative (L61)
Loss of Coolant
Coolant Heater Inoperative
Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature
Flushing (L61)
Flushing (LX9)
Cooling System Leak Testing
Pressure Cap Testing