Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Battery Hold-Down Retainer Bolt | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
| Battery Tray Bracket Bolts | 16 N.m | 12 lb ft |
| Cable to Solenoid Nut | 12 N.m | 106 lb in |
| Drive Belt Idler Pulley Bolt | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Drive Belt Tensioner Bolt | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Flywheel Inspection Cover Bolt | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Generator Bolt - 2.2L | 22 N.m | 16 lb ft |
| Generator Bolt/Stud | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Generator Bracket Bolt | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Generator Nut - 3.5L | 30 N.m | 22 lb ft |
| Generator Terminal Bolt - 2.2L | 20 N.m | 15 lb ft |
| Generator Terminal Nut - 3.5L | 17 N.m | 13 lb ft |
| Negative Battery Cable Bolt | 17 N.m | 13 lb ft |
| Positive Battery Cable Bolt | 17 N.m | 13 lb ft |
| Starter Bolt | 40 N.m | 30 lb ft |
| Starter Solenoid Battery Terminal Nut | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Starter Solenoid S Terminal Nut | 5 N.m | 4 lb ft |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Battery Usage
| Application | Specification |
|---|---|
| L61, LX9 | |
| Cold Cranking Amperage | 525 A |
| Amp Hour Rating | 54 AH |
| Reserve Capacity Rating | 90 Minutes |
| Replacement Battery Number | 75-5YR |
Battery Usage
Starter Motor Usage
| Application | Model |
|---|---|
| L61 | PG-260D |
| LX9 | PG-260D |
Starter Motor Usage
Generator Usage
| Application | Specification |
|---|---|
| L61, LX9 | |
| Generator Model | Valeo TG11 |
| Rated Output | 115 A |
| Load Test Output | 80 A |
Generator Usage
Starting and Charging Schematics
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Scheme 1
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Hood Ajar Switch (AP3) |
Scheme 2
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Battery Positive Terminal at Starter Solenoid |
| 2 | Fusible Link |
| 3 | Starter Solenoid |
| 4 | S Terminal |
| 5 | Starter |
Scheme 3
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Coolant Level Switch |
| 2 | Battery |
| 3 | Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) |
| 4 | C101 |
| 5 | G103 |
| 6 | Fuse Block - Underhood |
| 7 | Powertrain Control Module (PCM) |
| 8 | Powertrain Control Module (PCM), C3 |
| 9 | Powertrain Control Module (PCM), C2 |
| 10 | Powertrain Control Module (PCM), C1 |
Scheme 4
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Starter |
| 2 | Starter Solenoid |
Scheme 5
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Switch |
| 2 | Starter |
| 3 | Starter Solenoid |
| 4 | Knock Sensor (KS) 2 |
Scheme 6
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | G106 |
| 2 | Generator |
Scheme 7
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor |
| 2 | Generator |
| 3 | Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
| 4 | Ignition Control Module (ICM) |
| 5 | Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve |
| 6 | Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid |
| 7 | Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module |
Scheme 8
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Turn Signal/Multifunction Switch |
| 2 | Steering Wheel Controls - Left |
| 3 | Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) |
| 4 | Steering Wheel Controls - Right |
| 5 | Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch |
| 6 | Ignition Switch |
| 7 | Hazard Switch |
| 8 | Ambient Light Sensor |
| 9 | Radio |
| 10 | HVAC Control Module |
| 11 | Inflatable Restraint I/P Module |
| 12 | Traction Control Switch (NW7, NW9), Auxiliary Power Outlet - Front (w/o NW7, NW9) |
| 13 | Transmission Shifter |
| 14 | Cigar Lighter |
| 15 | Horn Buttons/Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module |
| 16 | Data Link Connector (DLC) |
| 17 | Fog Lamp Switch (T96) |
| 18 | Dimmer Switch |
| 19 | Adjustable Pedals Position Switch (JF4) |
Engine Electrical Connector End Views
Generator Connector End Connector Part Information 15355066 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (WH) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A - - Not Available B OG 225 Generator Turn On Signal C GY 23 Generator Field Duty Cycle Signal D - - Not Available
Hood Ajar Switch (AP3) Connector End Connector Part Information 15326808 3-Way F Global Terminal 150 Series Sealed (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A PK/BK 109 Hood Ajar Switch Signal B PU 5531 Hood Closed Switch Signal C BK 150 Ground
Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Electrical
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| GEN L-Terminal | Engine Electrical, Special Functions | The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the generator OFF when off is selected. The generator will then stop generating an output voltage. |
| Segment Check | Body and Accessories, Instrument Panel, Special Function, IPC | The instrument panel cluster (IPC) illuminates all indicators to test for an inoperative indicator. The battery indicator is just to the left of the engine indicator. |
L61 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| GEN L-Terminal | Body and Accessories, Theft Deterrent, Special Function, PCM | The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the generator OFF when off is selected. The generator will then stop generating an output voltage. |
| Segment Check | Body and Accessories, Instrument Panel, Special Function, IPC | The instrument panel cluster (IPC) illuminates all indicators to test for an inoperative indicator. The battery indicator is just to the left of the engine indicator. |
LX9 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF | |||
| Battery Voltage Signal | BCM | Volts | 12.6 Volts |
| Hood Ajar Switch | BCM, Keyless/Remote Start Data | Closed, Ajar | Closed |
| Idle Boost Level | BCM | Numeric | 0 |
| Remote Start Attempts | BCM, Keyless/Remote Start Data | Counts | 0 Counts |
| Remote Start Disable A | BCM, Remote Start Disable History Data | BTSI Fault, Theft Mode, Hazard On, Hood Ajar, Hood Fault, Ignition, Ext. Crank | None |
| Remote Start Disable B | BCM, Remote Start Disable History Data | Key in Ignition, Battery Voltage, Power Mode | None |
| Remote Start Equipped | BCM, Keyless/Remote Start Data | Enable, Disable | Enable |
| Remote Start Equipped | BCM, BCM ECU Configuration | Enable, Disable | Enable |
| Remote Starts Remaining | BCM, Keyless/Remote Start Data | Counts | 2 Counts |
| Remote Start Request | BCM, Keyless/Remote Start Data | Yes, No | No |
| Remote Start Timer | BCM, Keyless/Remote Start Data | Counts | Varies |
| Run/Crank Relay | BCM, Keyless/Remote Start Data | On, Off | On |
| Run/Crank Relay Command | BCM, Keyless/Remote Start Data | On, Off | On |
Body Control Module (BCM) Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF | |||
| Crank Request Signal | Engine Electrical, PCM | Yes/No | No |
| GEN F-Terminal Signal | Engine Electrical, PCM | % | 0% |
| GEN L-Terminal Signal | Engine Electrical, PCM | No Voltage, Voltage | Voltage |
| GEN L-Terminal Signal Command | Engine Electrical, PCM | On/Off | Off |
| Ignition 1 Signal | Engine Electrical, PCM | Volts | 12.6 V |
| Starter Relay Circuit Status | Engine Electrical, PCM | Fault, No Fault | No Fault |
| Starter Relay Command | Engine Electrical, PCM | On/Off | Off |
L61 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF | |||
| Crank Request Signal | Engine Electrical, PCM | Yes/No | No |
| Generator Lamp Command | Engine Electrical, PCM | Yes/No | No |
| GEN L-Terminal Signal Command | Engine Electrical, PCM | On/Off | Off |
| Ignition 1 Signal | Engine Electrical, PCM | Volts | 12.6 Volts |
| Starter Relay Command | Engine Electrical, PCM | On/Off | Off |
| Starter Relay Circuit History | Engine Electrical, PCM | OK/Fault | OK |
LX9 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF | |||
| TR Sw. | Engine Data 2 | Park, Reverse, Neutral, Drive 4, Drive 3, Drive 2, Drive 1 | Park |
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Scan Tool Data List
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) monitors the battery voltage through the battery positive voltage circuit.
A type information accompanies the DTC. Refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The voltage supplied to the BCM is in the range of 7-26 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- DTC B1325 Type 03: The BCM detects a system voltage below 9.0 volts. The above condition is present at least 5 seconds.
- DTC B1325 Type 07: The BCM detects a system voltage above 18.0 volts. The above condition is present at least 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The BCM immediately disables all outputs when a high voltage condition was detected, with the exception of GMLAN and Run/Crank relay that are disabled after a 3 minutes delay.
- The setting of other DTCs is inhibited.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics in Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views in Computer/Integrating Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage Signal parameter in the Engine Electrical BCM data list. Is the Battery Voltage Signal parameter displayed in the specified range? | 9-18 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Is the DTC set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Disconnect the body control module (BCM) harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the BCM harness connector and a good ground. Is the measured value in the specified range? | 9-18 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test in Engine Electrical | |
| 6 | Test the all of ground circuits of the BCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the module setup procedure. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Computer/Integrating Systems.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the module setup procedure. |
DTC B1325
The body control module (BCM) has an internal voltage sensor with a dedicated circuit that measures the battery voltage to determine if it is above 8.7 volts.
This DTC shall run only if the BCM has power, ground and the ignition is not in START mode. This DTC shall execute regardless of the battery voltage.
- This DTC shall be set as current when the voltage falls below 8.7 volts for 1,200 milliseconds.
- When the vehicle exits START the BCM shall delay checking the voltage for 2 seconds.
- The BCM will not illuminate the charge indicator.
- A message shall be sent out to notify all other modules of low battery voltage.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
In order to clear the DTC from a current status the ignition must be cycled and the voltage shall be greater than 9.0 volts.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step compares battery voltage with the voltage that the BCM calculates.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Inline Harness Connector End Views (Non-test) in Wiring Systems or Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views in Computer/Integrating Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage Signal parameter in the Engine Electrical BCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate the Battery Voltage Signal parameter is greater than the specified value? | 8.8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Measure the voltage across the battery terminals. Compare the battery voltage with the Battery Voltage Signal parameter. Are the voltages within the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Battery Inspection/Test | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the body control module (BCM) for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Computer/Integrating Systems.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. |
DTC B1327
The body control module (BCM) monitors the voltage input of the hood ajar switch open signal circuit and the hood ajar switch closed signal circuit. The 2 separate voltage signals should never be the same voltage with the hood opened or closed. If the 2 voltage signal should have the same voltage value DTC B3006 will set.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC B3006 Hood Ajar Circuit.
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to Symptoms - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 01 | Short to Battery |
| 02 | Short to Ground |
DTC B3006
This DTC shall run when the Run/Crank Relay is enabled.
B3006 01
Sets if both signal circuits are at a high voltage state.
B3006 02
Sets if both signal circuits are at a low voltage state.
The BCM will disable the remote start function.
The DTC will clear when conditions for setting the DTC have been repaired.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: The hood ajar switch is part of the hood latch assembly.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the hood ajar switch. Measure the voltage from the hood ajar switch open signal circuit to the ground circuit of the hood ajar switch. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Measure the voltage from the hood ajar switch closed signal circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the hood ajar switch open signal circuit of the hood ajar switch to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the hood ajar switch open signal circuit of the hood ajar switch for the following: A short to ground An open A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Test the hood ajar switch closed signal circuit of the hood ajar switch for the following: A short to ground An open A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Repair the ground circuit of the hood ajar switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the hood ajar switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the hood ajar switch. Refer to Hood Latch Replacement in Body Front End. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Computer/Integrating Systems.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. |
DTC B3006
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect data input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The PCM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the PCM detects a system voltage outside an expected range for the calibrated length of time, DTC P0560 will set.
- System voltage below 11 volts.
- Engine speed above 1,500 RPM.
- Vehicle speed below 40 km/h (25 mph).
The PCM detects a system voltage out of range for 2 seconds.
- The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The PCM will command the charge indicator to be illuminated on the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
- The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
- The PCM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9) Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9) or Power and Grounding Connector End Views in Wiring Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the Engine Electrical PCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is greater than the specified range? | 11 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Measure the voltage at the battery and compare it with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter. Are the battery voltage and Ignition 1 Signal readings different by more than the value specified? | 0.8 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Charging System Test |
| 4 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the powertrain control module (PCM) for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the ground circuit of the PCM for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedures for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0560 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0560 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedures for the PCM. |
DTC P0560
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The PCM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the PCM detects an excessively low system voltage, DTC P0562 will set.
- The vehicle speed is above 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The system voltage is between 9.5-18 volts.
The PCM detects a system voltage below 10 volts for 5 seconds.
- The PCM will command the charge indicator to be illuminated on the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
- The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
- The PCM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the Engine Electrical PCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is greater than the specified value? | 10.5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Measure the voltage at the battery terminals and compare it with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the PCM data list. Are the battery voltage and Ignition 1 Signal readings different by more than the value specified? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Charging System Test |
| 4 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the powertrain control module (PCM) for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the ground circuit of the PCM for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0562 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0562 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
DTC P0562
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The PCM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the PCM detects an excessively high system voltage, DTC P0563 will set.
- The vehicle speed is above 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The system voltage is between 9.5-18 volts.
The PCM detects a system voltage above 16 volts for less than 1 second.
- The PCM will command the charge indicator to be illuminated on the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
- The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
- The PCM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the Engine Electrical PCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is less than the specified value? | 16 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Measure the voltage at the battery terminals and compare it with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the PCM data list. Are the battery voltage and Ignition 1 Signal readings different by more than the value specified? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Charging System Test |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The replacement powertrain control module (PCM) must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | ||
| 5 | Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0563 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0563 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement powertrain control module (PCM) must be programmed. |
DTC P0563
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground path for the starter relay when start enable has been requested. The PCM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition, starter relay DTC P0615 will set.
System voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The PCM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the starter relay.
- The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.
- The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
- The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
Diagnostic Aids
Ignition system DTCs set with the ignition switch in the START position if the starter relay or the starter is inoperative. When the PCM enables starter operation, the PCM also initiates the diagnostic test routines for DTCs P0335, P0340, and P0385. If a condition exists which prevents the engine from cranking, the PCM will not receive signal input from the CKP and CMP sensors, and the DTCs will set.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the starter relay operates. Press the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to START positions. Repeat this as necessary.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the starter relay. The IGN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the starter relay.
- 4: Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the starter relay.
- 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the starter relay.
- 8: The RUN/CRANK ELEC fuse supplies voltage to the coil side of the starter relay for vehicle equipped with a manual transmission. The IGN fuse supplies voltage to the coil side of the starter relay for vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power and Grounding Connector End Views in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions. Does the starter relay click with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the starter relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the starter relay coil supply voltage circuit of the starter relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the starter relay control circuit and the starter relay coil supply voltage circuit of the starter relay. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the starter relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter relay. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Replace the starter relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Review and record scan tool Fail Records data. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0615. Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0615 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
DTC P0615
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the generator turn on signal circuit to control the load of the generator on the engine. A high side driver in the PCM applies a voltage to the voltage regulator. This signals the voltage regulator to turn the field circuit ON and OFF. When the PCM turns ON the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns ON the field circuit. When the PCM turns OFF the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns OFF the field circuit.
The PCM monitors the state of the generator turn on signal circuit. The PCM should detect a low generator turn on signal circuit voltage when the key is ON and the engine is OFF, or when the charging system malfunctions. With the engine running, the PCM should detect a high generator turn on signal circuit. The PCM performs key ON and RUN tests to determine the status of the generator turn on signal circuit. During the key ON test, if the PCM detects a high generator turn on signal circuit voltage, DTC P0621 will set. DTC P0621 will also set if, during the RUN test, the PCM detects a low generator turn on signal circuit. When the DTC sets, the PCM will send a serial data message to the IPC to illuminate the charge indicator.
Key ON Test
- No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.
- The key is in the RUN position.
- The engine is not running.
Run Test
- No generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are set.
- The engine is running.
- During the key ON test, the PCM detects a high signal voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 5 seconds.
- During the RUN test, the PCM detects a low signal voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 15 seconds.
- The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
If DTC P0621 is intermittent on the V6 engine, the B+ cable from the generator might be getting voltage induced from the spark plug wires. Shielding the B+ cable around the area of the ignition module with nickel tape might correct the intermittent condition.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.2L, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9), or Engine Electrical Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for DTC P0621 in Engine Controls. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0621 has passed? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for DTC P0621 and DTC P0622 in Engine Controls. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0621 and DTC P0622 have failed? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Repair the high resistance or open in the battery positive voltage circuit of the generator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0621 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0621 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
DTC P0621
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The PCM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the PCM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.
The PCM monitors the state of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the key is in the RUN position and the engine is OFF, the PCM should detect a duty cycle near 0 percent. However, when the engine is running, the duty cycle should be between 5 percent and 100 percent. The PCM monitors the PWM signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the PCM detects an out of range PWM signal, DTC P0622 will set. When the DTC sets, the PCM will send a serial data message to the IPC to illuminate the charge indicator.
Key ON Test
- No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.
- The key is in the RUN position.
- The engine is not running.
Run Test
- No generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are set.
- The engine is less than 3,000 RPM.
- During the key ON test, the PCM detects a PWM signal greater than 65 percent for at least 5 seconds.
- During the RUN test, the PCM detects a PWM signal less than 5 percent for at least 15 seconds.
- The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.2L or Engine Electrical Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter in the PCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter is within the specified range? | 5-95% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | With the scan tool, command the generator OFF. Does the GEN - F Terminal Signal equal the specified value? | 0% | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the generator connector. Connect test lamp to battery positive voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the F-Terminal in the generator connector. Observe the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter in the PCM data list. Is the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter near the specified value? | 100% | Go to Charging System Test | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the generator field duty cycle signal circuit for a short or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0622 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0622 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
DTC P0622
Symptoms - Engine Electrical
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) in Vehicle DTC Information before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system descriptions and operations in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to one of the following system operations: «Battery Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) «Starting System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__starting-system-description-and-operation) «Charging System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the starting and charging systems. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Battery Inspection/Test»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
- «Battery Electrical Drain/Parasitic Load Test»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
- «Battery Common Causes of Failure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__battery-common-causes-of-failure)
- «Charging System Test»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charging-system-test)
- «Charge Indicator Always On»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charge-indicator-always-on)
- «Charge Indicator Inoperative»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charge-indicator-inoperative)
- «Generator Noise Diagnosis»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
- «Starter Solenoid Does Not Click»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__starter-solenoid-does-not-click)
- «Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
- «Engine Cranks Slowly»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__engine-cranks-slowly)
- «Starter Motor Noise Diagnosis»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
- «Remote Start Does Not Work»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
Tools Required
J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment .
| IMPORTANT | Failure to properly understand the battery and its function could lead to a misdiagnosis and unneeded repairs. Refer to Battery Description and Operation and Battery Common Causes of Failure for more information. If testing an AGM battery with the J 42000 , add 100 to the CCA rating of the battery and enter that amount into the tester when prompted for the CCA rating. See Special Tools and Equipment . For instance, if the AGM batteries CCA rating is 500 amps, enter 600 into the J 42000 . See Special Tools and Equipment . Perform this modification only if the J 42000 does not ask if you are testing an AGM battery. See Special Tools and Equipment . If these instructions are not followed when testing an AGM battery, an invalid test result and invalid test code will be obtained on the J 42000 . See Special Tools and Equipment . The battery test using the J 42000 requires correct connections to the battery terminals. See Special Tools and Equipment . A failure to obtain the correct connections during the test may result in a failed test on a good battery. |
Follow these instructions in order to avoid an incorrect diagnosis because of connections
- If testing the vehicle with the battery cables still connected, wiggle the J 42000 clips on the terminal bolt. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . This may cut through any coating or through any oxidation that may be present on the bolt. Even new bolts contain a protective coating that may insulate or cause a resistance in the test circuit.
- If correct connections to the battery terminal bolts in the vehicle are in doubt, perform the following steps: Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Install the test adapters on the terminals. Follow the instructions for an Out-of-Vehicle test.
- If the tester displays a REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL-REPLACE result for a battery tested in the vehicle with the battery cables connected, perform the following steps: Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Install the tester adapters. Follow the instructions for an Out-of-Vehicle test. Replace the battery only if the Out-of-Vehicle test shows a REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL-REPLACE result. This prevents battery replacements that are due only to faulty battery cable connections.
- Use the correct terminal adapters. Do not use any common bolts or a combination of bolts, nuts, and or washers as adapters when testing the battery. Use the test adapters that are provided with the J 42000 or P/N 12303040 terminal adapters. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . If the adapters that are provided with the J 42000 require replacement, use P/N 12303040. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . Any other adapter may not contact the correct areas of the battery terminal, causing a resistance that may result in an invalid battery test result.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAUTION: Refer toBattery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: Always write the test code displayed by the tester on the repair order for any warranty purposes. The number is a unique code that describes the test data for a particular battery at a particular time. The test code may occasionally repeat when you retest the same battery. More often, each test will result in a different code. If the battery is replaced due to failing the test, only an Out-of-Vehicle test code is valid for warranty purposes. | ||||
| 1 | Inspect the battery for a cracked, broken, or damaged case, which may be indicated by battery acid leakage. Is the battery OK? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 2 | Compare the cold cranking amperage (CCA), and reserve capacity (RC) and/or amp hour (AH) rating of the battery to the original battery or original equipment (OE) specification. Refer to Battery Usage . Does the battery meet or exceed the specifications? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Attempt to rotate the negative battery cable connector clockwise with light finger pressure. Does the negative connector rotate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Use a torque wrench in order to verify the torque to loosen the negative battery terminal bolt. Is the torque above the specified value? | 10 N.m (88 lb in) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Attempt to rotate the positive battery cable connector clockwise with light finger pressure. Does the positive connector rotate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Ensure that all of the electrical loads are turned OFF. Install the J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment . Follow the directions supplied with the tester for an In-Vehicle test. Follow any directions displayed on the tester. If the tester calls for charging the battery, refer to Battery Charging . Did the tester pass the battery? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Use a torque wrench in order to verify the torque to loosen the positive battery terminal bolt. Is the torque above the specified value? | 10 N.m (88 lb in) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Clean and wire brush the lead face of both battery terminals and the metal contact rings in both cable connectors. Remove the bolts from the cable connectors in order to provide access to the connector rings as needed. If either of the battery terminals or the cable rings are excessively damaged or corroded, replace as needed. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 9 | Disconnect the negative battery cable. Inspect for the following conditions and repair as needed: The cable bolt is too long or deformed at the end There is foreign material present inside the nut in the battery terminal Damage to the battery terminal face or cable connector ring Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Disconnect the positive battery cable. Inspect for the following conditions and repair as needed: The cable bolt is too long or deformed at the end There is foreign material present inside the nut in the battery terminal Damage to the battery terminal face or cable connector ring Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | IMPORTANT: Ensure that both battery cables are disconnected and proper adapters are installed in the battery terminals. Install the J 42000 . See Special Tools and Equipment . Follow the directions supplied with the tester for an Out-of-Vehicle test. Follow any directions displayed on the tester. If the tester calls for charging the battery, refer to Battery Charging . Did the tester pass the battery? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Press the CODE button on the J 42000 . See Special Tools and Equipment . For warranty purposes, write the displayed code on the repair order. Did you complete this action? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Connect the positive battery cable to the batteries positive terminal. NOTE: Refer toFastener Notice in Cautions and Notices. Tighten the positive battery cable bolt to the specified value. Connect the negative battery cable to the battery negative terminal. Tighten the negative battery cable bolt to the specified value. Are the cable bolts properly tightened? | 17 N.m (13 lb ft) | Battery OK | |
| 14 | Press the CODE button on the J 42000 . See Special Tools and Equipment . For warranty purposes, write the displayed code on the repair order. Did you complete the replacement? | Battery OK | ||
| 15 | Replace the battery. Refer to Battery Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Battery OK | ||
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Refer toBattery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Always write the test code displayed by the tester on the repair order for any warranty purposes. The number is a unique code that describes the test data for a particular battery at a particular time. The test code may occasionally repeat when you retest the same battery. More often, each test will result in a different code. If the battery is replaced due to failing the test, only an Out-of-Vehicle test code is valid for warranty purposes. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that all of the electrical loads are turned OFF. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that both battery cables are disconnected and proper adapters are installed in the battery terminals. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer toFastener Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
Battery Inspection/Test
J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment .
- For best results, use an automatic taper-rate battery charger with a voltage capability of 16 volts.
- The charging area should be well ventilated.
- Do not charge a battery that appears to be frozen. Allow the battery to warm to room temperature and test it using the J 42000 before charging. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
Battery State of Charge
| IMPORTANT | Using voltage to determine the batteries state of charge (SOC) is only accurate after the battery has been at rest for 24 hours. This is enough time for the acid in each cell to equalize. If the battery has been charged or discharged in the past 24 hours, the battery SOC will only be an estimate. |
The maintenance-free batteries SOC is estimated by reading the voltage of the battery across the battery terminals. Because the voltage is affected by current flow into or out of the battery, the engine must be stopped and all electrical loads turned OFF, including parasitic loads, when checking the voltage. The voltage can also be affected if the battery has just been charged or discharged, so it is important to consider what has happened to the battery in the time just before testing. Use the following procedure to determine the batteries SOC
- Be sure all electrical loads are turned OFF.
- Determine whether the battery has been used in a vehicle or charged within the past 12 hours. If the answer is no, the terminal voltage will be stabilized and no action is necessary before reading the voltage. Skip to step 3. If the answer is yes, terminal voltage will not be stabilized and you should wait 12 hours since the last time the battery was used.
- Estimate the battery temperature by determining the average temperature to which the battery has been exposed for the past 12 hours.
- Measure the battery voltage at the battery terminals. Refer to the following table to determine the SOC according to the estimated battery temperature
| Battery Voltage | % Charge at 0°C (32°F) | % Charge at 25°C (75°F) |
|---|---|---|
| 12.75 V | 100% | 100% |
| 12.7 V | 100% | 90% |
| 12.6 V | 90% | 75% |
| 12.45 V | 75% | 65% |
| 12.2 V | 65% | 45% |
| 12.0 V | 40% | 20% |
Battery Charging
Use the SOC information as follows
- A battery with a SOC that is below 65 percent must always be recharged before returning it to service or continuing storage.
- A battery with a SOC that is 65 percent or greater is generally considered to be charged enough in order to be returned to normal service or in order to continue storage. However, if the battery is being used in slow traffic or with short drive times, or if the temperature is very hot or very cold, the battery should be fully charged, to at least 90 percent, before returning it to service or continuing storage.
Charging Time Required
The time required to charge a battery will vary depending upon the following factors
- The battery charger capacity-The higher the charger amperage, the less time it will take to charge the battery.
- The SOC of the battery-A completely discharged battery requires more than twice as much charging time as a half charged battery. In a discharged battery with a voltage below 11 volts, the battery has a very high internal resistance and may only accept a very low current at first. Later, as the charging current causes the acid content to increase in the electrolyte, the charging current will increase. Extremely discharged batteries may not activate the reversed voltage protection in some chargers. Refer to the manufacturer's instructions for operating this circuitry.
- The temperature of the battery-The colder the battery is, the more time it takes to recharge the battery. The charging current accepted by a cold battery is very low at first. As the battery warms, the charging current will increase.
Charging Procedure
Note. Turn OFF the ignition when connecting or disconnecting the battery cables, the battery charger or the jumper cables. Failure to do so may damage the PCM or other electronic components.
Note. Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.
When charging side-terminal batteries with the battery cables connected, connect the charger to the positive cable bolt and to a ground located away from the battery. When charging side-terminal batteries with the battery cables disconnected, install the battery side terminal adapters and connect the charger to the adapters.
Tighten: Tighten the battery side terminal adapters to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
Use the following procedure to charge the battery
- Turn OFF the charger.
- Ensure that all of the battery terminal connections are clean and tight.
- Connect the charger positive lead to the battery positive terminal on the battery or the remote jumper stud underhood.
- Connect the negative charger lead to a solid engine ground or to a ground stud in the engine compartment that is connected directly to the battery negative terminal, but away from the battery. If the negative battery cable is disconnected and a terminal adapter is being used, connect directly to the adapter.
- Turn ON the charger and set to the highest setting for normal charging.
- Inspect the battery every half hour after starting the battery charger. Charge the battery until the taper-rate charger indicates that the battery is fully charged. Estimate the battery temperature by feeling the side of the battery. If it feels hot to the touch or its temperature is over 45°C (125°F), discontinue charging and allow the battery to cool before resuming charging.
- After charging, test the battery. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
J 38758 Parasitic Draw Test Switch. See Special Tools and Equipment .
- Be sure to rule out any possible obvious influences, such as customer error or aftermarket equipment.
- Customer driving habits, such as regular short trips. This does not allow enough time to properly charge the battery. Refer to «Battery Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Verify that the battery and charging system are in proper working order. Refer to «Battery Charging»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) and «Charging System Test»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charging-system-test) .
- A battery discharging for no apparent reason while the vehicle is parked can be caused by an intermittent draw, such as a module waking up, or a continuous draw, such as a dome light or stuck relay.
- Some systems and modules such as OnStar®, and regulated voltage control (RVC), if equipped, are designed to wake-up, perform a task, and go back asleep at regular intervals. Refer to «Control Module References»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) in Computer/Integrating Systems for the system or modules description and operation.
- Some systems and modules such as theft, or remote keyless entry (RKE) will wake up due to an outside input. Refer to «Control Module References»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) in Computer/Integrating Systems for the system or modules description and operation.
- The battery run down time will vary depending on cold cranking amperage (CCA) and reserve capacity (RC). If the CCA and RC are higher, then the battery run down time would be longer. If the CCA and RC are lower, then the battery run down time would be shorter. The graph below indicates roughly how many days a 690 CCA battery with at 110 min. RC (60.5 AH) starting at 80 percent state of charge will last with a constant current draw until it reaches 50 percent state of charge. Differences in battery rating and temperature will affect the results.
| Current Drain | Days |
|---|---|
| 25 mA | 30.5 |
| 50 mA | 16.5 |
| 75 mA | 11 |
| 100 mA | 8.25 |
| 250 mA | 3.3 |
| 500 mA | 1.65 |
| 750 mA | 1 |
| 1 A | 0.8 |
| 2 A | 0.4 |
Battery Electrical Drain/Parasitic Load Test
Note. Do not turn the parasitic draw test switch to the OFF position with the engine running. Damage will occur to the vehicle's electrical system.
Note. The test switch must be in the ON position when removing the fuses in order to maintain continuity in the electrical system. This avoids damaging the digital multimeter due to accidental overloading, such as a door being opened to change a fuse.
| IMPORTANT | The switch knob (1) on the J 38758 is marked ON and OFF. See Special Tools and Equipment . When the switch knob is in the ON position, the circuit is closed and electrical current will pass through the switch. When the switch knob is in the OFF position, the circuit is open and electrical current will not pass through the switch. |
| CAUTION | Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery negative terminal.
- Install the male end of the J 38758 to the battery ground terminal. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Install the battery negative cable to the female end of the J 38758 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Turn the J 38758 knob to the ON position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Road test the vehicle and activate ALL of the accessories, including the radio and air conditioning. This may take up to 30 minutes.
- Park the vehicle. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and remove the ignition switch key.
- Connect a 10A fused jumper wire to the test switch tool terminals.
- Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . The current now flows through the jumper wire.
- Wait 1 minute. If the fuse blows, install an inductive ammeter and go to step 20.
- Remove the fused jumper wire.
- Set a digital multimeter to the 10A scale.
- Connect the digital multimeter to the test switch tool terminals.
- Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . The current flows now through the digital multimeter.
- Wait 1 minute. Check and record the current reading. When there is a current reading on 2A or less, turn the J 38758 knob to the ON position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . The electrical current will now pass through the switch. Then switch the digital multimeter down to the 2A scale for a more accurate reading when the J 38758 knob is turned OFF. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . Wait 15 minutes for most vehicles.
- Check and record the current reading.
- Note the battery Reserve Capacity (Amp Hour rating). Refer to «Battery Usage»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__battery-usage) . Divide the reserve capacity by 4 (Amp hour rating by 2.4). Compare this to the multimeter milliampere reading taken in the previous step. The parasitic current drain should not exceed this number. Example: If a battery has a reserve capacity of 100 minutes, (60 A/H) the current drain should not exceed 25 mA.
- If excessive current drain is not found at this time and there are no other apparent causes, complete the following
- Using the MIN/MAX function of the digital multimeter, monitor the parasitic drain overnight or during the day. This will determine if something has been activated during that time frame.
- When the vehicle has an unacceptable amount of parasitic current drain, remove each fuse one at a time until the current drain falls to an acceptable level. This will indicate which circuit is causing the drain. Refer to «Power Distribution Schematics»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views) in Wiring Systems to diagnose exactly which part of the suspect circuit is causing the parasitic drain. In some cases a non-fused circuit or component, such as a relay, is the cause of excessive parasitic current drain. If it has been determined that the OnStar system is the source of parasitic load.
- Repeat the parasitic current drain test procedure after any repair has been completed to make sure that the parasitic current drain is at an acceptable level.
- When the cause of the excessive current drain has been located and repaired, remove the J 38758 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Connect the battery negative cable to the battery negative terminal.
Battery Common Causes of Failure
A battery is not designed to last forever. With proper care, however, the battery will provide years of good service. If the battery tests good but still fails to perform well, the following are some of the more common causes
- A vehicle accessory was left on overnight.
- The driving speeds have been slow with frequent stops, stop-and-go driving, with many electrical accessories in use, particularly air conditioning, headlights, wipers, heated rear window, cellular telephone, etc.
- The electrical load has exceeded the generator output, particularly with the addition of aftermarket equipment.
- Existing conditions in the charging system, including the following possibilities: A slipping belt A bad generator
- The battery has not been properly maintained, including a loose battery hold down or missing battery insulator if used.
- There are mechanical conditions in the electrical system, such as a short or a pinched wire, attributing to power failure. Refer to «General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views) in Wiring Systems.
Electrolyte Freezing
The freezing point of electrolyte depends on its specific gravity. A fully charged battery will not freeze until the ambient temperature gets below -54°C (-65°F). However, a battery with a low state of charge may freeze at temperatures as high as -7°C (20°F). Since freezing may ruin a battery, the battery should be protected against freezing by keeping it properly charged above 80 percent state of charge, the freezing point of the battery will be somewhere below -32°C (-25°F).
Battery Protection During Vehicle Storage
Certain devices on the vehicle maintain a small continuous current drain, parasitic load, on the battery. A battery that is not used for an extended period of time will discharge. Eventually permanent damage will result. Discharged batteries will also freeze in cold weather. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test .
In order to maintain the battery state of charge while storing the vehicle for more than 30 days
| CAUTION | Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
Disconnect the battery ground cable to protect the battery from discharge by parasitic current drains.
When the battery cannot be disconnected
- Maintain a high state of charge.
- Establish a regular schedule for recharging the battery every 20-45 days.
A battery that has remained in a discharged state for a long period of time is difficult to recharge or may be permanently damaged.
Jump Starting in Case of Emergency
| CAUTION | Batteries produce explosive gases. Batteries contain corrosive acid. Batteries supply levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, in order to reduce the risk of personal injury while working near a battery, observe the following guidelines: Always shield your eyes. Avoid leaning over the battery whenever possible. Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks. Do not allow battery acid to contact the eyes or the skin. Flush any contacted areas with water immediately and thoroughly. Get medical help. |
Note. This vehicle has a 12 volt, negative ground electrical system. Make sure the vehicle or equipment being used to jump start the engine is also 12 volt, negative ground. Use of any other type of system will damage the vehicle's electrical components.
- Position the vehicle with the booster battery so that the jumper cables will reach. Do not let the 2 vehicles touch. Make sure that the jumper cables do not have loose ends, or missing insulation.
- Place an automatic transmission in PARK. If equipped with a manual transmission, place in NEUTRAL and block the wheels.
- Turn OFF all electrical loads on both vehicles that are not needed.
- Turn OFF the ignition on both vehicles.
- Connect the red positive (+) cable to the battery positive (+) terminal (2) of the vehicle with the discharged battery. Use a remote positive (+) terminal if the vehicle has one.
- Connect the red positive (+) cable to the positive (+) terminal (1) of the booster battery. Use a remote positive (+) terminal if the vehicle has one.
- Connect the black negative (-) cable to the negative (-) terminal (3) of the booster battery.
- The final connection is made to a heavy, unpainted metal engine part (4) of the vehicle with the discharged battery. This final attachment must be at least 46 cm (18 in) away from the dead battery.
- Start the engine of the vehicle that is providing the boost.
- Crank the engine of the vehicle with the discharged battery.
- The black negative (-) cable must be first disconnected from the vehicle that was boosted (4).
- Disconnect the black negative (-) cable from the negative (-) terminal (3) of the booster battery.
- Disconnect the red positive (+) cable from the positive (+) terminal (1) of the booster battery.
- Disconnect the red positive (+) cable from the remote positive (+) terminal (2) of the vehicle with the discharged battery.
Charging System Test
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The battery must be above a 70 percent state of charge. Refer to Battery Charging . Did you perform the Battery Inspection Test? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test in Wiring Systems | |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, command the GEN-L Terminal OFF and ON. Observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter. Does the voltage change with each command? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 4 | Turn ON the following accessories: Headlights (high beams) A/C on Max Blower fan (on high) Heated seats (if equipped) With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the engine data list. Increase engine speed to 2,500 RPM. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 12.0-15.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF all accessories. Turn OFF the Ignition. CAUTION: Make sure that the load is completely turned off before connecting or disconnecting a carbon pile load tester to the battery. Otherwise, sparking could ignite battery gasses which are extremely flammable and may explode violently. Connect a carbon pile tester to the vehicle. IMPORTANT: When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire. Connect an inductive ammeter probe to the output circuit of the generator. Start the engine. With a scan tool, command the GEN-L Terminal ON. Increase engine speed to 2,500 RPM. Adjust the carbon pile as necessary in order to obtain the maximum current output. Is the generator output greater than or equal to the load test value as specified in Generator Usage ? | Generator OK | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Is the voltage measured greater than 15.5 volts? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Leave the vehicle accessories ON or maintain load test value. Maintain engine speed at 2,500 RPM. Measure the voltage of the battery. Measure the voltage between the generator output terminal and the generator metal housing Is the voltage measured of the generator within 0.2 volts of the battery voltage? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Measure the voltage between the generator turn on signal circuit and ground. With a scan tool, command the GEN-L Terminal ON and OFF. Does the voltage measure greater than the first value ON and near the second value OFF? | 4.7 V 0 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Maintain the engine speed at 2,500 RPM and continue to operate the generator at the load test value. Measure the voltage drop from the battery negative terminal to the metal housing of the generator. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage measured less than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 |
| 10 | Maintain the engine speed at 2,500 RPM and continue to operate the generator at the load test value. Measure the voltage drop from the output terminal of the generator to the positive terminal on the battery. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage measured less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test the generator battery voltage sense circuit, if equipped, for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the generator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Repair the high resistance or open in the ground circuit of the generator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 16 | Repair the high resistance or open in the generator output circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 18 | Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (L61) Generator Replacement (LX9) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 19 | Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | Generator OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The battery must be above a 70 percent state of charge. Refer to Battery Charging . |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Make sure that the load is completely turned off before connecting or disconnecting a carbon pile load tester to the battery. Otherwise, sparking could ignite battery gasses which are extremely flammable and may explode violently. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire. |
Charging System Test
Charge Indicator Always On
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9) | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Turn OFF all accessories. Does the battery charge indicator remain illuminated? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Turn OFF all accessories. Increase engine speed to 1,500 RPM. With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list, powertrain control module (PCM) data list, and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) data list. Compare the voltages. Are all of the voltages within the specified range? | 0.9-1.1 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Are the voltages displayed within the specified range? | 11.0-16.0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Charging System Test |
| 5 | Test the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the affected module for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected module. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the affected module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
Charge Indicator Always On
Charge Indicator Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61), or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9) | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the battery charge indicator illuminate? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. With a scan tool, command the lamp and gages On and Off. Does the charge indicator turn On and Off with each command? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short to ground or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
Charge Indicator Inoperative
Noise from a generator may be due to electrical or mechanical noise. Electrical noise or magnetic whine usually varies with the electrical load placed on the generator and is a normal operating characteristic of all generators. When diagnosing a noisy generator, it is important to remember that loose or misaligned components around the generator may transmit the noise into the passenger compartment and that replacing the generator may not solve the problem.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Test the generator for proper operation using the Generator Tester. Refer to Charging System Test . Is the generator operating properly? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 12 |
| 3 | Start the engine. Verify that the noise can be heard. Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the harness connector from the generator. Start the engine. Listen for the noise. Has the noise stopped? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the engine. Remove the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Drive Belt Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9). Spin the generator pulley by hand. Does the generator shaft spin smoothly and without any roughness or grinding noise? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 | Inspect the generator for a loose pulley and/or pulley nut. Is the generator pulley or pulley nut loose? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Loosen all of the generator mounting bolts. Tighten the generator mounting bolts to specifications and in the proper sequence, if necessary. Refer to Generator Replacement (L61) or Generator Replacement (LX9) . Install the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Drive Belt Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9). Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped? | System OK | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the generator for the following conditions: Strained or stretched electrical connections Hoses or other vehicle equipment resting on the generator, which may cause the noise to be transmitted into the passenger compartment Are any electrical connections pulling on the generator or are any hoses, etc. resting on the generator? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Reroute the electrical connections to relieve the tension. Reroute the hoses, etc. away from the generator. Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped? | System OK | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect the drive belt for proper tension. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9). Is the drive belt loose? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the drive belt tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9). Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped? | System OK | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Compare the vehicle with a known good vehicle. Do both vehicles make the same noise? | System OK | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: If no definite generator problems were found, be sure that all other possible sources of objectionable noise are eliminated before replacing the generator. Replacing the generator may not change the noise level if the noise is a normal characteristic of the generator or the generator mounting. Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (L61) or Generator Replacement (LX9) .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If no definite generator problems were found, be sure that all other possible sources of objectionable noise are eliminated before replacing the generator. Replacing the generator may not change the noise level if the noise is a normal characteristic of the generator or the generator mounting. |
Generator Noise Diagnosis
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the engine crank? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the starter relay click? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | With a scan tool, observe the Crank Request Signal parameter in the Engine Electrical PCM data list. Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the scan tool display that the Crank Request Signal parameter is Yes? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 | Disconnect the starter relay. Connect a test light between the starter relay coil supply voltage circuit and the starter relay coil control circuit of the starter relay. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the test light illuminate? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Connect a test light between a battery positive voltage circuit and the starter relay coil control circuit of the starter relay. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the test light illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 18 |
| 7 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the Park Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Connect a test light between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 10-amp fused jumper between the starter relay coil supply voltage circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PNP switch. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the starter motor crank? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the starter relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter relay and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 19 |
| 10 | Connect a 10-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit and the starter solenoid crank voltage circuit of the starter relay. Does the engine crank? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Does the fuse in the jumper open? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 12 | Connect a test lamp between the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit of the ignition switch and a good ground. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the ignition switch and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Test the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit of the ignition switch for an open, a high resistance and a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 25 |
| 15 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the ignition switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 34 | |
| 16 | Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PNP switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 34 | |
| 17 | Repair the starter relay coil supply voltage circuit of the PNP switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 34 | |
| 18 | Test the starter relay coil control circuit of the starter relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 24 |
| 19 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 34 | |
| 20 | Test the starter solenoid crank voltage circuit of the starter relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 26 |
| 21 | Test the starter solenoid crank voltage circuit of the starter relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 26 |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 28 |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PNP. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 29 |
| 24 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 30 |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ignition switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 31 |
| 26 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 32 |
| 27 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 33 |
| 28 | Replace the starter relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 34 | |
| 29 | Replace the PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 4T40-E/4T45-E. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 34 | |
| 30 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2 (L61) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 34 | |
| 31 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Lock Cylinder Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 34 | |
| 32 | Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (L61) or Starter Motor Replacement (LX9) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 34 | |
| 33 | IMPORTANT: The replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Computer/Integrating Systems.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 34 | |
| 34 | Operate the system for which the symptom occurred. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement BCM must be programmed. |
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: When testing the circuit for a high resistance ensure to use the voltage drop test in the Circuit Testing procedure. If the circuit has more than more than a 0.5 volt drop when the starter is engaged then there is a high resistance.
- 5: When testing the circuit for a high resistance ensure to use the voltage drop test in the Circuit Testing procedure. If the circuit has more than more than a 0.5 volt drop when the starter is engaged then there is a high resistance. Ensure when testing the engine ground to battery to connect the engine ground lead to the base of the starter.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn the ignition to the START position. Did the starter solenoid click? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click |
| 3 | Inspect the engine and belt drive system for mechanical binding, e.g. seized engine, seized generator. Does the engine move freely? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9). |
| 4 | Test the battery positive cable between the battery and the starter solenoid for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the ground circuit between the battery and the engine for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (L61) or Starter Motor Replacement (LX9) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Operate the system for which the symptom occurred. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank
Engine Cranks Slowly
Inspect the following items
- Battery - Perform the Battery Inspection/Test. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Wiring - Inspect the wiring for damage. Inspect all connections to the starter motor, the solenoid, the battery, and all ground connections. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views__circuit-testing) , «Wiring Repairs»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views__wiring-repairs) , «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) and «Connector Repairs»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views__connector-repairs) in Wiring Systems.
- Engine - Verify that the engine is not seized.
If the battery, the wiring, and the engine are functioning properly, and the engine continues to crank slowly, replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (L61) or Starter Motor Replacement (LX9) .
- Inspect the flywheel ring gear for damage or unusual wear.
- Shim the starter as required.
- In order to add pinion to ring gear clearance a full size shim must be used. Do not shim only one starter mounting bolt. There are three shims available in different shapes, for clearance, all are 1 mm (0.039 in) thick.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Start the engine. Does the starter operate normally? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Start the engine while listening to the starter motor turn. Is there a loud "whoop" it may sound like a siren if the engine is revved while the starter is engaged after the engine starts, but while the starter is still held in the engaged position? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Do you hear a "rumble," a "growl," or, in some cases, a "knock" as the starter is coasting down to a stop after starting the engine? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: This is often diagnosed as a starter drive gear hang-in or a weak solenoid. When the engine is cranked, do you hear a high-pitched whine after the engine cranks and starts normally? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect the flywheel ring gear for the following: Chipped gear teeth Missing gear teeth Milled teeth Is the flywheel bent, or does it have damaged teeth? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (L61) or Starter Motor Replacement (LX9) . Inspect the starter motor bushings and clutch gear. Does the clutch gear have chipped or milled teeth or worn bushings? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Shim the starter motor away from the flywheel by adding shims between the starter motor and the engine block one at a time. Flywheel runout may make this noise appear to be intermittent. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Replace the flywheel. Refer to Engine Flywheel Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Engine Flywheel Replacement Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9). Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (L61) or Starter Motor Replacement (LX9) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This is often diagnosed as a starter drive gear hang-in or a weak solenoid. |
Starter Motor Noise Diagnosis
The remote vehicle start (RVS) will not operate under the following conditions
- The hazard switch in the ON position.
- A hazard switch DTC is set.
- The vehicle hood is open.
- A hood ajar switch DTC is set.
- An automatic transmission shift lock control system DTC is set.
- The ignition key is in the ignition.
- A vehicle speed signal is detected by the powertrain control module (PCM).
- A vehicle DTC that illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 1: The Vehicle Diagnostic System Check must be performed or misdiagnosis will occur.
- 4: The remote start enable procedure is contained in the Starting System Description and Operation.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views DEFINITION: The remote vehicle start function does not operate. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Momentarily turn the ignition key to the start position. Does the starter relay click? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click |
| 3 | Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch. Press the lock button on the remote keyless entry fob. Does the vehicle doors lock? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Keyless Entry System Inoperative in Keyless Entry |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press the driver information center (DIC) menu button until Remote Start appears on the display. Observe the DIC display. Does the DIC display Off? | Go to Starting System Description and Operation | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Install a scan tool. Observe the Remote Start Disable A parameter in the Keyless Entry BCM Remote Start Disable History Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that Ext. Crank is displayed? | Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run in Engine Controls - 3.5L (LX9) | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Observe the Remote Start Disable B parameter in the Keyless Entry BCM Remote Start Disable History Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that Battery Voltage is displayed? | Go to Battery Inspection/Test | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Observe the Remote Start Disable B parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that Power Mode is displayed? | Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Compute/Integrating Systems | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Computer/Integrating Systems.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 5 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. |
Remote Start Does Not Work
Removal Procedure
- Record all of the vehicle preset radio stations.
- Turn OFF all the lamps and the accessories.
- Make sure the ignition switch is in the OFF position.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery.
- Remove the battery tray cover. Refer to «Battery Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
Installation Procedure
- Connect the battery negative cable to the battery. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Reset the radio stations and the clock.
Scheme 9
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the bolt retaining the negative cable to the core support.
- Remove the tape holding the positive cable and ground strap to the negative cable.
- Remove the negative cable from the retainers.
- Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Remove the lower closeout panel. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement - Side (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) and «Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement - Side (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
- Remove the front transmission mount. Refer to «Transmission Mount Replacement - Front»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
- Remove the nut retaining the ground cable to the bellhousing stud.
- Remove the ground cable.
- Install the ground cable.
- Install the nut to retain the ground cable to the bellhousing stud. Tighten: Tighten the ground cable nut to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Install the front transmission mount. Refer to «Transmission Mount Replacement - Front»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
- Install the lower closeout panel. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement - Side (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) and «Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement - Side (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
- Lower the vehicle.
- Install the negative cable to the retainers.
- Tape the positive cable and the ground strap to the negative cable.
- Install the bolt to retain the ground cable to the core support.
- Connect the negative ground cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the positive battery cable.
- Remove the battery hold down retainer.
- Remove the battery.
- Install the battery to the battery tray.
- Install the battery hold down retainer. Tighten: Tighten the battery hold down retainer bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Connect the positive battery cable. Tighten: Tighten the cable bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Connect the negative battery cable bolt. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the battery tray cover and the battery. Refer to «Battery Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the battery tray bolts and remove the battery tray.
- Position the battery bracket and tighten the bolts. Tighten: Tighten the battery tray bracket bolts to 16 N.m (12 lb ft).
- Install the battery and battery tray cover. Refer to «Battery Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
Ground Strap Replacement
Additional ground straps are used to connect the body and frame to the engine and transmission. Always connect all ground straps to ensure a good ground path to the battery from all electrical components.
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the B+ battery cable nut at the starter.
- Remove the S-terminal nut.
- Remove the lower starter assembly to engine block bolt.
- Remove the upper starter assembly to engine block bolt.
- Move the starter right, clearing the engine block, then left and out of the engine block (flywheel housing).
- Guide the starter into the engine block (flywheel housing).
- Install the starter mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the starter to engine bolts to 40 N.m (30 lb ft).
- Install the B+ cable and nut. Tighten: Tighten the B+ cable to starter nut to 10 N.m (7 lb ft).
- Install the S-terminal wire and nut. Tighten: Tighten the S-terminal nut to 5 N.m (4 lb ft).
- Connect the negative battery cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Raise vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Remove the flywheel inspection cover bolts.
- Remove the flywheel inspection cover.
- Remove the electrical connections from the starter motor.
- Remove the starter motor mounting bolts.
- Remove the starter motor.
- Install the starter motor to the engine.
- Install the starter motor mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 40 N.m (30 lb ft).
- Install the electrical connection to the battery terminal on the solenoid. Tighten: Tighten the battery terminal nut to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Install the electrical connections to the S terminal on the solenoid. Tighten: Tighten solenoid S terminal nut to 3 N.m (27 lb in).
- Install the flywheel inspection cover.
- Install the flywheel inspection cover bolts. Tighten: Tighten the flywheel inspection cover bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Lower vehicle.
- Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Rotate the drive belt tensioner counterclockwise.
- Remove the accessory drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-35l-lx9) in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9).
- Remove the generator. Refer to «Generator Replacement (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Generator Replacement (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__generator-replacement-lx9) .
- Remove the drive belt tensioner bolt.
- Remove the drive belt tensioner. Refer to «Valve Rocker Arm and Push Rod Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-35l-lx9) in Engine Mechanical.
- Remove the drive belt idler pulley bolt.
- Remove the drive belt idler pulley.
- Remove the generator bracket bolts.
- Remove the generator bracket.
- Install the generator bracket.
- Install the generator bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts in sequence to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
- Install the drive belt tensioner.
- Install the drive belt tensioner bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
- Install the drive belt idler pulley.
- Install the drive belt idler pulley bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
- Install the generator. Refer to «Generator Replacement (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Generator Replacement (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__generator-replacement-lx9) .
- Rotate the drive belt tensioner counterclockwise.
- Install the accessory drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-35l-lx9) in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L (LX9).
- Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the air cleaner resonator. Refer to «Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-introduction-22l-l61) in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).
- Remove the oil level indicator tube bolt and reposition the tube. Refer to «Oil Level Indicator and Tube Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-22l-l61) in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61).
- Remove the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-22l-l61__drive-belt-replacement) in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61).
- Disconnect the electrical connectors from the generator.
- Remove the generator bolts.
- Lower the vehicle.
- Remove the generator. Refer to «Generator Replacement (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) and «Generator Replacement (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__generator-replacement-lx9) .
- Install the generator. Refer to «Generator Replacement (L61)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) and «Generator Replacement (LX9)»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__generator-replacement-lx9) .
- Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Install the generator bolts. Tighten: Tighten the generator bolts to 22 N.m (16 lb ft).
- Connect the generator electrical connectors. Tighten: Tighten the generator terminal nut to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
- Install the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-22l-l61__drive-belt-replacement) in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61).
- Install the oil level indicator tube bolt. Refer to «Oil Level Indicator and Tube Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-22l-l61) in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61).
- Install the air cleaner resonator. Refer to «Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-introduction-22l-l61) in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).
- Lower the vehicle.
- Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
Generator Replacement (LX9)
The generator does not require periodic lubrication. The rotor shaft is mounted on bearings. Each bearing contains a permanent grease supply. Periodically check the mounting bolts for tightness, and the drive belt tension. The drive belt is self-adjusting, within the operating limits of the tensioner. Refer to Engine Mechanical for tensioner information.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-35l-lx9) in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L.
- Remove the generator electrical connections.
- Remove the generator mounting nuts and bolts.
- Remove the generator.
- Install the generator. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft). Tighten the nuts to 30 N.m (22 lb ft).
- Install the generator electrical connections.
- Install the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-35l-lx9) in Engine Mechanical - 3.5L.
- Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
Scheme 10
| CAUTION | Batteries produce explosive gases, contain corrosive acid, and supply levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, to reduce the risk of personal injury when working near a battery: Always shield your eyes and avoid leaning over the battery whenever possible. Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks. Do not allow the battery electrolyte to contact the eyes or the skin. Flush immediately and thoroughly any contacted areas with water and get medical help. Follow each step of the jump starting procedure in order. Treat both the booster and the discharged batteries carefully when using the jumper cables. |
| IMPORTANT | Because of the materials used in the manufacture of automotive lead-acid batteries, dealers and service shops that handle them are subject to various regulations issued by OSHA, EPA, DOT, and various state or local agencies. Other regulations may also apply in other locations. Always know and follow these regulations when handling batteries. |
Batteries that are no longer wanted must be disposed of by an approved battery recycler and must never be thrown in the trash or sent to a landfill.
Batteries that are not part of the vehicle itself, not the battery under the hood, must only be transported on public streets for business purposes via approved hazardous material transportation procedures.
Battery storage, charging, and testing facilities in repair shops must meet various requirements for ventilation, safety equipment, material segregation, etc.
The maintenance-free battery is standard. There are no vent plugs in the cover. The battery is completely sealed except for 2 small vent holes in the side. These vent holes allow the small amount of gas that is produced in the battery to escape.
The battery has 3 functions as a major source of energy
- Engine cranking
- Voltage stabilizer
- Alternate source of energy with generator overload
The battery specification label, example below, contains information about the following
- The test ratings
- The original equipment catalog number
- The recommended replacement model number
Scheme 11
Battery Ratings
A battery may have 3 ratings
- Amp hour
- Reserve capacity
- Cold cranking amperage
When a battery is replaced, use a battery with similar ratings. Refer to the battery specification label on the original battery or refer to Battery Usage .
Amp Hour
The amp hour rating of a battery is the amount of time it takes a fully charged battery, being discharged at a constant rate of 1 amperes and a constant temperature of 27°C (80°F), to reach a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the amp hour rating of the original equipment battery.
Reserve Capacity
Reserve capacity is the amount of time in minutes it takes a fully charged battery, being discharged at a constant rate of 25 amperes and a constant temperature of 27°C (80°F), to reach a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the reserve capacity rating of the original equipment battery.
Cold Cranking Amperage
The cold cranking amperage is an indication of the ability of the battery to crank the engine at cold temperatures. The cold cranking amperage rating is the minimum amperage the battery must maintain for 30 seconds at -18°C (0°F) while maintaining at least 7.2 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the cold cranking amperage rating for this vehicle.
Generator
The generator features the following major components
- The delta stator
- The rectifier bridge
- The rotor with slip rings and brushes
- A conventional pulley
- Dual internal fans
- The regulator
The pulley and the fan cool the slip ring and the frame.
The generator features permanently lubricated bearings. Service should only include tightening of mount components. Otherwise, replace the generator as a complete unit.
Regulator
The voltage regulator controls the rotor field current in order to limit the system voltage. When the field current is on, the regulator switches the current on and off at a rate of 400 cycles per second in order to perform the following functions
- Radio noise control
- Obtain the correct average current needed for proper system voltage control
At high speeds, the on-time may be 10 percent with the off-time at 90 percent. At low speeds, the on-time may be 90 percent and the off-time 10 percent.
The generator provides voltage to operate the vehicle's electrical system and to charge its battery. A magnetic field is created when current flows through the rotor. This field rotates as the rotor is driven by the engine, creating an AC voltage in the stator windings. The AC voltage is converted to DC by the rectifier bridge and is supplied to the electrical system at the battery terminal.
When the engine is running, the generator turn-on signal is sent to the generator from the powertrain control module (PCM), turning on the regulator. The generator's voltage regulator controls current to the rotor, thereby controlling the output voltage. The rotor current is proportional to the electrical pulse width supplied by the regulator. When the engine is started, the regulator senses generator rotation by detecting AC voltage at the stator through an internal wire. Once the engine is running, the regulator varies the field current by controlling the pulse width. This regulates the generator output voltage for proper battery charging and electrical system operation. The generator F terminal is connected internally to the voltage regulator and externally to the PCM. When the voltage regulator detects a charging system problem, it grounds this circuit to signal the PCM that a problem exists. The PCM monitors the generator field duty cycle signal circuit.
Charging System Indicator
The IPC illuminates the charge indicator in the message center when the following occurs
- The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.
- The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage.
- The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.
- The ignition is ON, with the engine OFF.
Starting System Description and Operation
The PG-260D is a non-repairable starter motor. It has pole pieces that are arranged around the armature. Both solenoid windings are energized. The pull-in winding circuit is completed to the ground through the starter motor. The windings work together magnetically to pull and hold in the plunger. The plunger moves the shift lever. This action causes the starter drive assembly to rotate on the armature shaft spline as it engages with the flywheel ring gear on the engine. Moving at the same time, the plunger also closes the solenoid switch contacts in the starter solenoid. Full battery voltage is applied directly to the starter motor and it cranks the engine.
As soon as the solenoid switch contacts close, current stops flowing thorough the pull-in winding because battery voltage is applied to both ends of the windings. The hold-in winding remains energized; its magnetic field is strong enough to hold the plunger, shift lever, starter drive assembly, and solenoid switch contacts in place to continue cranking the engine. When the engine starts, pinion overrun protects the armature from excessive speed until the switch is opened.
When the ignition switch is released from the START position, the START relay opens and battery voltage is removed from the starter solenoid S terminal. Current flows from the motor contacts through both windings to the ground at the end of the hold-in winding. However, the direction of the current flow through the pull-in winding is now opposite the direction of the current flow when the winding was first energized.
The magnetic fields of the pull-in and hold-in windings now oppose one another. This action of the windings, along with the help of the return spring, causes the starter drive assembly to disengage and the solenoid switch contacts to open simultaneously. As soon as the contacts open, the starter circuit is turned off.
Circuit Description (Key Start)
For ignition switch power modes refer to Body Control System Description and Operation in Computer/Integrating Systems. Once the ignition is placed in the Run/Crank position, the control circuit of the Run/Crank relay is grounded by the body control module (BCM). With the Run/Crank relay switch closed, battery positive voltage flows through it and on to the park/neutral position (PNP) switch. With the PNP switch in either the Park or Neutral position, battery positive voltage will flow to the starter relay coil supply voltage input terminal of the powertrain control module and the coil side of the starter relay. Placing the ignition in the START position sends a message to the powertrain control module (PCM) requesting engine start. If the PCM has determined that the transmission is in Park or Neutral and theft is not active, it will ground the control circuit of the starter relay. Battery positive voltage will then flow through the switch side of the starter relay to the S terminal of the starter solenoid, cranking the engine.
Remote Vehicle Start (RVS)
To operate the function, first press and release the lock button on the key fob, then press the remote vehicle start (RVS) button for 2 seconds. The vehicle park lamps will be illuminated to indicate that the engine is running. The vehicle doors will be able to be unlocked. The RVS function is allowed to start the vehicle 2 times for 10-minute intervals. If the body control module (BCM) receives a second request for an RVS event while already operating in RVS then the first timer times out and then the second timer starts. If the RVS button was pressed for the first time and then 7 minutes later the RVS button was pressed a second time, the total time for the RVS event would be 17 minutes. When the RVS button is pressed for the second time, the first 10-minute interval automatically stops and the BCM starts counting the second 10-minute interval. After the first event times out, 10 minutes, the second event must be requested within 20 minutes or the function is disabled.
RVS can be deactivated by pressing the RVS button on the key fob, pressing the hazard switch, or inserting the ignition key and cycling it to the ON position and then OFF again. There are also other safety and security measures that will deactivate RVS, these include depressing the accelerator pedal or opening the hood. RVS will not function with any current or history codes set. The park lights will flash once when the RVS signal is received by the BCM, but the vehicle will not start.
RVS is designed to transition for RVS to normal key ON, engine run operation without any apparent change to the customer except inserting the ignition key and turning it to the RUN position.
While in RVS mode all modules that are powered by the Run/Crank shall be active and understand that RVS is active. All on-board diagnostics (OBD) II functions shall also be active.
The current state of RVS can be viewed through the driver information center (DIC) display under the Remote Start the display will read either On or Off.
The HVAC preset RVS settings are as follows
- Inside air temperature input below 22°C (72°F) the HVAC system will set the blower motor speed to high speed, set the mode door to the defrost position, set the temperature door to the full hot position and set the recirculation door to the outside air position.
- Inside air temperature input above 26°C (79°F) the HVAC system will set the blower motor speed to high speed, set the mode door to the panel position, set the temperature door to the full cold position, request air conditioning (A/C) compressor operation and set the recirculation door to the recirculate position.
- Inside air temperature input between 22°C (72°F) and 26°C (79°F) the HVAC system will set the blower motor speed to a medium speed, set the mode door to the panel position, set the temperature door to the full cold position, request A/C compressor operation and set the recirculation door to the outside air position.
Once the ignition switch is placed to the RUN position the HVAC system reverts back to its last known setting.
Disable RVS
To disable the remote vehicle start (RVS) function perform the following steps
- All doors must be closed.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Press the Menu button on the driver information center (DIC) until REMOTE START is displayed.
- Press the Enter button on the DIC until ON is displayed.
The current state of RVS can be viewed through the DIC display under the Remote Start the display will read either On or Off.
Enable RVS
To enable the remote vehicle start (RVS) function perform the following steps
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Press the Menu button on the driver information center (DIC) until REMOTE START appears on the display.
- Press the Enter button on the DIC and then ON is displayed.
The current state of RVS can be viewed through the DIC display under the Remote Start the display will read either On or Off.
Hood Ajar Switch
The hood switch provides status of the hood to the body control module (BCM) for remote vehicle start (RVS) functions. It is integrated into the hood latch assembly. The hood ajar switch provides 2 separate inputs to the BCM. When the hood is closed, the hood ajar open signal circuit is approximately battery voltage. The hood ajar closed signal circuit is pulled low to ground. The opposite occurs when the hood is opened.
Circuit Description (RVS)
The body control module (BCM) is the main controller for remote vehicle start (RVS). It handles the majority of the RVS functions from how long RVS lasts to protecting the vehicle from theft while RVS is active.
Once the BCM receives a signal from the key fob it reviews the following information to determine if a Crank Request message will be sent to the powertrain control module (PCM) to activate RVS
- Valid hood ajar switch closed signal
- The key is not in the ignition.
- The doors are locked.
- The hazard switch is OFF
The PCM relies on the RVS message from the BCM to enable RVS when the Crank Request signal is received. If the PCM does not receive a valid RVS message from the BCM it will not ground the control circuit of the Crank relay and start the engine. While the PCM is in RVS mode it will cut fuel to the engine if any of the following additional conditions occur
- Vehicle speed is greater than 0 km/h
- Engine overheating
- Low oil pressure
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is commanded ON.
- Engine crank time is greater than 30 seconds.
- Engine speed greater than 2,000 RPM for more than 10 seconds.
- Engine speed greater than 4,000 RPM for more than 2 seconds.
- Throttle position (TP) greater than 10 percent for 2 seconds.
- Remote start timer equals 0.
Electrical Power Management
Electrical power management (EPM) is used to monitor and control the charging system and alert the driver of possible problems within the charging system. The EPM system makes the most efficient use of the generator output, improves the battery state-of-charge (SOC), refer to Battery Description and Operation , extends battery life, and manages system electrical loads. EPM has also been know as "load management" or "load-shed" in the past.
EPM performs the following 3 functions
- Monitors battery voltage and estimates battery SOC
- Takes corrective actions by boosting idle speed, reducing system electrical loads, and/or adjusting the generator regulated voltage control (RVC).
- Perform diagnostics and informs the driver of charging system malfunctions
The EPM algorithm is run any time the dash integration module (DIM) is awake, which includes engine running, key on, accessory mode, and retained accessory power (RAP). During this time the DIM continuously estimates the battery SOC based on battery voltage, estimated net amp hours, refer to Battery Description and Operation , battery capacity, initial SOC, and estimated battery temperature. Estimated battery temperature is a calculation based on key off time, engine run time, and the temperature reading provided by the engine control modules (ECM) air intake temperature or HVACs outside air temperature.
When the EPM algorithm is running, the DIM calculates the net charge rate on the electrical system by making constant voltage measurements. It uses the measurements to calculate the charge rate in amp/hours. If the DIM detects a negative charge rate, equal to a discharge from the battery, EPM can request up to 3 levels of idle boost from the ECM, when the vehicle is in park or neutral, as well as up to 2 levels of load shedding for a total of 5 levels of corrective action to maintain proper vehicle electrical system operation.
The DIM sends a serial data request to the PCM/ECM to increase the idle speed. The PCM/ECM then adjusts the idle speed by using a special program and idle speed ramp calculations in order to prevent driveability and safety concerns. The idle speed boost and cancel function will vary from vehicle to vehicle and from one moment to another on the same vehicle. This happens because the PCM/ECM responds to changes in the inputs from the sensors used to control the powertrain. In order to maintain Idle quality the ECM may not enter idle boost for up to 120 seconds, unless there is a manual change in throttle position. There is no set time limit for the idle decrease when the criteria has been met to exit idle boost, unless there is a manual change in throttle position.
| IMPORTANT | The DIM also has responsibility for requesting up to 3 levels of idle boost from the ECM for the HVAC system based upon head pressure, vehicle speed, and engine running. EPM has priority over the HVAC system when requesting idle boost. However, idle boost will be maintained at the level the HVAC system requires, even though the exit criteria has been met for EPM. |
Each EPM function, either idle boost or load-shed, is discrete. No 2 functions are active at the same time. However, the set flags may be set at the same time. Idle boost is activated in incremental steps, idle boost 1 must be active before idle boost 2 can be active. The criteria used by the DIM to regulate EPM are outlined below
| Function | Battery Temperature Calculation | Battery Voltage Calculation | Amp-hour Calculation | Action Taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idle Boost 1 Start | Less Than -15°C (5°F) | Less Than 13 V | First level Idle boost requested | |
| Idle Boost 1 Start | Battery has a net loss greater than 0.6 AH | First level Idle boost requested | ||
| Idle Boost 1 Start | Less Than 10.9 V | First level Idle boost requested | ||
| Idle Boost 1 End | Greater Than -15°C (5°F) | Greater Than 12.0 V | Battery has a net loss less than 0.2 AH | First level Idle boost request cancelled |
| Load Shed 1 Start | Battery has a net loss of 1.6 AH | Controlled outputs cycled OFF for 20% of their cycle | ||
| Load Shed 1 Start | Less Than 10.9 V | Controlled outputs cycled OFF for 20% of their cycle | ||
| Load Shed 1 End | Greater Than 12.0 V | Battery has a net loss of less than 0.8 AH | Clear Load Shed 1 | |
| Idle Boost 2 Start | Battery has a net loss greater than 5.0 AH | Second level Idle boost requested | ||
| Idle Boost 2 Start | Less Than 10.9 V | Second level Idle boost requested | ||
| Idle Boost 2 End | Greater Than 12.0 V | Battery has a net loss less than 2.0 AH | Second level Idle boost request cancelled | |
| Idle Boost 3 Start | Battery has a net loss of 10.0 AH | Third level Idle boost requested | ||
| Idle Boost 3 Start | Less Than 10.9 V | Third level Idle boost requested | ||
| Idle Boost 3 End | Greater Than 12.0 V | Battery has a net loss of less than 6.0 AH | Third level Idle boost request cancelled | |
| Load Shed 2 Start | Less Than 11.9 V | Battery has a net loss greater than 20.0 AH | Controlled outputs cycled OFF for 100% of their cycle, Battery Indicator or Battery Saver Indicator ON request sent | |
| Load Shed 2 Start | Less Than 10.9 V | Controlled outputs cycled OFF for 100% of their cycle, Battery Indicator or Battery Saver Indicator ON request sent | ||
| Load Shed 2 End | Greater Than 12.6 V | Battery has a net loss of less than 15.0 AH | Clear Load Shed 2 |
Load Shed System Description and Operation
During each load management function, the DIM checks the battery temperature, battery voltage and amp-hour calculations and determines if the DIM should implement a different power management function.
The highest loads on the electrical system are the resistance load of heating elements. The DIM controls the heating elements in the outside rear view mirrors, the rear window and the heated seats, either directly or by sending messages to any module controlling power to these devices.
The second highest load on the electrical system are the blowers used in the HVAC system. The DIM will send messages to the HVAC system controller that will result in reducing the blower operation on vehicles equipped with automatic HVAC systems.
Load-Shed
This vehicle uses the following load-shed actions
| Load Shed Level | Affected Systems | Action Taken |
|---|---|---|
| Load-Shed Level 0 | No systems affected | Normal operation |
| Load-Shed Level 1 | Heated Outside Rear View Mirrors, Heated Rear Window / Rear Window Defrost, Heated Seats | Cycled at 80% duty cycle, OFF for 4 of every 20 second cycle. Indicator and timer not affected. |
| Message Center, Instrument Cluster | No messages or indicators are displayed. Data (DPID) indicating that the Load-Shed 1 was entered is stored and may be accessed with a scan tool. DPID will reset after 40 ignition switch cycles with no repeated load-shed 1 action or with a battery disconnection. | |
| Load-Shed Level 2 | Heated Outside Rear View Mirrors, Heated Rear Window / Rear Window Defrost, Heated Seats | Turned OFF. Indicator and timer are not affected. The indicators and timers are controlled by the RIM. The operator must turn ON system when load-shed level is exited. System will not respond to operator input until current load-shed level is exited. This system will respond to only one Load-Shed Level 2 command per ignition switch cycle. |
| Message Center, Instrument Cluster | "Battery Saver Action" message is displayed. Charge indicator is illuminated. Data (DPID) indicating that the Load-Shed Level 2 was entered is stored and may be accessed with a scan tool. DPID will reset after 40 ignition switch cycles with no repeated Load-Shed 2 actions or with a battery disconnection. |
Load Shed System Description and Operation
Special Tools
Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/Description J 38758 Parasitic Draw Test Switch J 42000 Battery Tester
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
See also:
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• DTC Symptom Description
• Body Control System Schematics
• Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Inline Harness Connector End Views (Non-test)
• Symptoms - Vehicle
• Hood Latch Replacement
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Control Module References
• Battery Disconnect Caution
• Body Control System Description and Operation
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
• Drive Belt Replacement
• Drive Belt Replacement
• Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis
• Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis
• Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement
• Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Replacement
• Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate
• Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate
• Engine Flywheel Replacement
• Keyless Entry System Inoperative
• Engine Cranks but Does Not Run
• SIR Caution
• Fastener Notice
• Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
• Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement - Side (L61)
• Battery Inspection/Test
• Starting and Charging Schematics
• Engine Electrical Connector End Views
• Charging System Test
• Starting System Description and Operation
• Battery Common Causes of Failure
• Charge Indicator Always On
• Charge Indicator Inoperative
• Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
• Engine Cranks Slowly
• Battery Usage
• Generator Usage
• Generator Replacement (LX9)