Scheme 82
Scheme 83
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid |
| 2 | A/T Shift Lock Control Assembly, Connector |
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views - A/T Shift Lock Control Assembly Connector Part Information 15332145 8-Way F Global Terminal 150 Series (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A GY 8 Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage 1 B - - Not Used C PK 339 Run/Crank Ignition 1 Voltage D D-GN 5525 Tap Up/Tap Down Enable Signal E D-GN/WH 1135 Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Supply Voltage F PU 5526 Tap Up/Tap Down Switch Signal G BK 1150 Ground H - - Not Used
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Solenoid Connector Part Information 12052832 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BK 1150 Ground B D/GN 1135 A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Supply Voltage
Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Shift Lock Solenoid Control | Special Functions-Output Control | Command supplies battery voltage to the A/T shift lock control circuit ON or OFF for 5 seconds. |
Scan Tool Output Controls - Body Control Module (BCM)
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position. | |||
| Battery Voltage | BCM Data | 0-15 volts | 14 volts |
| Brake Apply Sensor | BCM Data | 0-15 volts | 0 volts |
| Ignition 1 | Inputs | ON/OFF | ON |
| Shift Lock Solenoid Command | Outputs | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
Scan Tool Data List - Body Control Module (BCM)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position. | |||
| TR Sw. A/B/C/P | Transmission Data | Park, Park/Reverse, Reverse, Reverse/Neutral, Neutral, Neutral/Drive 4, Drive 4, Drive 4/Drive 3, Drive 3, Drive 3/Drive 2, Drive 2, Drive 2/Drive 1, Drive 1, Invalid, Open | |
| TCC Brake Switch | ON/OFF | OFF | |
Scan Tool Data List - Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) controls the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid by providing a battery positive voltage to the solenoid. The body control module utilizes a smart driver to control the voltage supply circuit to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The smart driver monitors the voltage and current flow of the control circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition switch is in the ON position.
- The brake pedal is pressed.
- The transmission the PARK position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- B2705.02 will set if there is a short to ground in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit.
- B2705.05 will set if there is an open or short to voltage in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The BCM will not attempt to enable the voltage supply circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid until the next key cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC B2705 will clear when the malfunction is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
- All BCM history codes will clear after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
- If the automatic transmission shift lock control circuit is shorted to ground, the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid will be inoperative. The vehicle will shift out of PARK without pressing the brake pedal.
- Perform the tests while wiggling the wires and connectors. This may often cause an intermittent malfunction to appear. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Tests for a good ground at the ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
- 4: Verifies that the BCM is providing battery voltage to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
- 5: Tests if battery voltage is constantly being applied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Keyless Entry Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift output control ON and OFF. Does the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock control solenoid ground circuit at the connector of the shift lock control solenoid and battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock solenoid control circuit and the shift lock solenoid ground circuit at the connector of the shift lock control solenoid. With a scan tool, command the shift lock control solenoid ON and OFF several times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B2705
Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) in Vehicle DTC Information before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-shift-lock-control__automatic-transmission-shift-lock-control-description) .
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the automatic transmission shift lock control. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-specifications-component-views-and-connector-end-views__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-shift-lock-control__shift-lever-does-not-move-with)
- «Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-shift-lock-control__shift-lever-can-be-moved-without)
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Keyless Entry Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Install and scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and release the brake pedal several times while observing the brake to shift output parameter in the body control module (BCM) output data list. Does the scan tool display ON and OFF status? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electrical connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Press and release the brake pedal several times while observing the brake apply sensor input parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) input data list. Does the Scan tool display ON and OFF status of the input parameter? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative in Lighting Systems |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Keyless Entry Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift output control ON and OFF. Does the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock control solenoid ground circuit at the connector of the shift lock control solenoid and battery positive voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock solenoid control circuit and the shift lock solenoid ground circuit at the connector of the shift lock control solenoid. With a scan tool, command the shift lock control solenoid ON and OFF several times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed
Removal Procedure
- Remove the automatic transaxle control assembly. Refer to «Floor Shift Control Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) .
- Disconnect the Shift Lock Control Solenoid connector from the solenoid.
- Using a flat-blade screwdriver or similar tool pry the solenoid off of the ball-sockets on the solenoid plunger and solenoid body.
- Remove the shift lock control solenoid.
Installation Procedure
- Route the shift lock control solenoid through the opening in the front of the control assembly.
- Attach the ball-sockets to the control assembly body and the shift-lock control lever.
- Connect the electrical connector to the Shift Lock Control Solenoid.
- Install the automatic transaxle control assembly. Refer to «Floor Shift Control Replacement»(/chevrolet/malibu/vi-2003-2006/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t40-e4t45-e-introduction-service-replacement) .
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation
The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components
- The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid
- The body control module (BCM)
- The powertrain control module (PCM)
With the ignition in the ON position, the BCM directly monitors the brake switch input and receives a class 2 message from powertrain control module (PCM) indicating the automatic transmission gear position. With the ignition ON, brake pedal released and the transmission in the PARK position the BCM supplies battery voltage to the shift lock control solenoid. The shift lock control solenoid is permanently ground, therefore energizes mechanically locking the shift lever in the PARK position. When the driver presses the brake pedal the BCM receives a brake switch input and turns the control voltage output of the shift lock control solenoid OFF. This de-energizes the shift lock control solenoid, allowing the driver to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. When the transmission is out of the PARK position the shift lock control solenoid remains de-energized.
During remote start operation the BCM will energize the shift lock control circuit, locking the shift lever in the PARK position.
See also:
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Keyless Entry Connector End Views
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Body Control Module Replacement
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Stop Lamps Inoperative
• Floor Shift Control Replacement
• Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics
• Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views
• Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation
• Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
• Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed