Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Battery Cable Junction Block Bracket Bolt | 9 N.m | 80 lb in |
| Battery Hold Down Retainer Bolt | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
| Battery Terminal Bolt | 17 N.m | 13 lb ft |
| Battery Tray Bolt | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
| Generator Bracket Bolt (4.3L) | 41 N.m | 30 lb ft |
| Generator Bracket Bolt (4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L) | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Generator Bolt | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Generator Cable Nut | 9 N.m | 80 lb in |
| Generator Front Mounting Bolt (4.3L) | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Generator Rear Mounting Bolt | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
| Generator Output Battery Nut | 18 N.m | 13 lb ft |
| Heater Hose Bracket Bolt | 5 N.m | 44 lb in |
| Junction Block Nut | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Negative Battery Cable Bolt | 17 N.m | 13 lb ft |
| Oil Fill Tube Bolt | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
| Oil Fill Tube Upper Screw | 5 N.m | 44 lb in |
| Oil Level Indicator Tube Bolt | 5 N.m | 44 lb in |
| Positive Battery Cable Bolt | 17 N.m | 13 lb ft |
| Starter Bolt (4.3L) | 45 N.m | 33 lb ft |
| Starter Bolt (4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L) | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Starter Positive Lead Nut | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Starter Solenoid Nut (4.3L) | 2 N.m | 18 lb in |
| Starter Solenoid Nut (4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L) | 3.4 N.m | 30 lb in |
| Surge Tank Bolt/Nut | 11 N.m | 97 lb in |
| Transmission Fluid Fill Tube Nut | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Transmission Oil Level Indicator Tube Support Bolt | 5 N.m | 44 lb in |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Battery Usage
| Standard Option | |
|---|---|
| Cold Cranking Amperage (CCA) | 600 A |
| Reserve Capacity Rating | 115 Minutes |
| Replacement Battery Number | 78-6YR |
| YF2 (Ambulance Upfitter) Option | |
| Cold Cranking Amperage (CCA) | 690 A |
| Reserve Capacity Rating | 115 Minutes |
| Replacement Battery Number | 78-7YR |
| 8Y9 (Dual Batteries) Option | |
| Cold Cranking Amperage (CCA) | 770 A |
| Reserve Capacity Rating | 115 Minutes |
| Replacement Battery Number | 78-7YR |
Battery Usage
Starter Motor Usage
| Applications | Starter Type |
|---|---|
| 4.3L (LU3), 4.8L (LR4), 5.3L (LM7) | PG-260G |
| 6.0L (LQ4) | PG-260L |
Starter Motor Usage
Generator Usage
| Base | |
|---|---|
| Generator Model | AD230 |
| Rated Output | 105 A |
| Load Test Output | 73 A |
| Optional | |
| Generator Model | AD244 |
| Rated Output | 145 A |
| Load Test Output | 102 A |
Generator Usage
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Battery Cable (+) |
| 2 | Battery |
| 3 | G106 |
| 4 | Battery Cable (-) |
Scheme 4
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Generator |
| 2 | A/C Compressor Clutch Connector (C60) |
| 3 | Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Connector |
Scheme 5
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid |
| 2 | Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve (w/o JL4) |
| 3 | Throttle Position (TP) Sensor (w/o JL4) |
| 4 | Generator |
Scheme 6
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Starter Motor |
| 2 | Engine Oil Level Switch Connector (4.8L/5.3L/6.0L) |
Engine Electrical Connector End Views
Generator Connector End Views Connector Part Information 15355066 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series- Sealed (BG) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A - - Not Available B OG 225 Generator Turn On Signal (Late Production) RD 225 Generator Turn On Signal (Early Production) C GY 23 Generator Field Duty Cycle Signal D - - Not Available
Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Electrical
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control module(s) which command the system
- The ability of the control module(s) to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
- 4: The symptom list in Symptoms will determine the correct diagnostic procedure to use.
- 5: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perform the Battery Inspection/Test. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2) . Does the battery pass the test? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2) |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the powertrain control module (PCM) on the class 2 serial data circuit. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device |
| 4 | Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs the DTC status and the module which set the DTC. Does the scan tool display any DTCs? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Electrical |
| 5 | Does the scan tool display any DTC beginning with "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List |
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF (Gasoline Engines Only) | |||
| Ignition 1 Signal | Engine 1, 2 Data | Volts | 9-14 V |
| GEN L-Terminal Signal Command | Engine 2 Data | OK/No Output | OK |
| GEN F-Terminal Signal | Engine 2 Data | % | 10-90% |
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF (6.6L LB7 Diesel) | |||
| Ignition 1 Signal | Engine 2 Data | Volts | 9-14 V |
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Circuit Description
The module has an internal voltage sensor with a dedicated circuit that checks the battery positive voltage and battery negative circuit voltage to determine if it is between 9-15.9 volts.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1327 Device Power 1 Circuit Low
Conditions for Running the DTC
This DTC shall run only if the module has power, ground and the ignition is not in START mode. This DTC shall execute regardless of the battery voltage.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- This DTC shall be set as current when the voltage falls below 9 volts for 2 seconds.
- When the vehicle exits START the module shall delay checking the voltage for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
A message shall be sent out via class 2 and may illuminate the charge indicator.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
In order to clear the DTC from a current status the voltage shall be greater than 9.54 volts for 2 seconds.
DTC may be cleared with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Tests for the proper operation of the complete circuit.
- 4: Tests for the proper operation of the battery positive voltage circuit.
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics in Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in wiring Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Keyless Entry? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Volts parameter in the Body Control Module (BCM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate the battery voltage is greater than the specified value? | 9.5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected module. Measure the voltage from the battery positive voltage circuit of the module and the ground circuit of the module. Does the voltage measure near or above the specified value? | 9.5 volts | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the battery positive voltage circuit of the module to a known good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the module for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test the ground circuit of the module for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Replace the affected module. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B1327
The PCM monitors the system voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. If the PCM detects an excessively low system voltage, DTC P0562 will set.
When the charging system detects a fault, the instrument panel cluster (IPC) displays a message or the charge indicator will light.
- Engine run time more than 20 seconds and above 1200 RPM.
- Vehicle speed above 8 km/h (5 mph).
The PCM detects an improper voltage below 11 volts for 5 seconds.
- The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
- The PCM disables most outputs.
- The transmission defaults to a predetermined gear.
- The torque converter clutch (TCC) operation is inhibited.
- The instrument panel cluster (IPC) displays a message.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 malfunction free ignition cycles.
- The powertrain control module (PCM) receives the clear code command from the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical | |
| 2 | With the scan tool monitor the Ignition 1 signal voltage in the PCM data list. Does the scan tool display Ignition 1 voltage greater than the specified value? | 11 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the ignition feed circuit to the PCM for high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. If you find a poor connection, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Repair the ignition feed circuit to the PCM for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L.Is the action complete? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
DTC P0562
The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors that the system voltage stays within the proper range. If the PCM detects an excessively high system voltage, DTC P0563 will set. A high voltage condition may cause a stalling condition or other driveability concerns.
- The engine run time is more than 20 seconds.
- Engine running above 1200 RPM.
- Vehicle speed above 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The PCM senses the system voltage is above 19 volts.
- All of the conditions are present for 5 seconds.
- The PCM stores DTC P0563 in the PCM memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in Failure Records.
- The PCM disables most outputs.
- The transmission defaults to a predetermined gear.
- The torque converter clutch (TCC) operation is inhibited.
- The instrument panel cluster (IPC) displays a message.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 malfunction free ignition cycles.
- The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives the clear code command from the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical | |
| 2 | Turn OFF all the accessories. Measure the battery voltage at the battery using the DMM. Operate the engine speed above 2000 RPM. Is the battery voltage less than the specified value? | 19 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L) or Generator Replacement (4.3L) . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 5 | ||
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L.Is the action complete? | Go to Step 5 | ||
| 5 | Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
DTC P0563
The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The ECM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the ECM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.
The ECM monitors the state of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the key is in the RUN position and the engine is OFF, the ECM should detect a duty cycle near 0 percent. However, when the engine is running, the duty cycle should be between 5 percent and 100 percent. The ECM monitors the PWM signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the ECM detects an out of range PWM signal, DTC P0622 will set. When the DTC sets, the ECM will send a class 2 serial data message to the IPC to illuminate the charge indicator.
Key ON Test
- No generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are set.
- The key is in the RUN position.
- The engine is not running.
Run Test
- No generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are set.
- The engine is less than 3,000 RPM.
- During the ignition ON test, the ECM detects a PWM signal is out of range.
- During the RUN test, the ECM detects a PWM signal less then 5 percent for more than 6 seconds.
- The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 malfunction free ignition cycles.
- The engine control module (ECM) receives the clear code command from the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the GEN - F Terminal parameter in the engine data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the GEN - F Terminal parameter is within the specified range? | 5-95% | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage and repeatedly probe the generator field duty cycle signal circuit or F- Terminal in the harness connector while monitoring the Generator F-Terminal Signal on the scan tool. Is the Generator F-Terminal Signal display affected? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Test the generator field duty cycle signal circuit for a short or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Charging System Test (CS/AD/SI Generators) | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM/ECM. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM/ECM must be programmed. Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls-4.3L, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls-4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L.Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Clear any DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM/ECM must be programmed. |
DTC P0622
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the generator turn on signal circuit to control the generator. A high side driver within the PCM allows the PCM to turn the generator ON and OFF. When generator operation is desired, the PCM sends a 10-11 volts-volt signal to the voltage regulator via the generator turn on signal circuit. This causes the voltage regulator to begin controlling the generator field circuit. Once the generator is enabled by the PCM, the voltage regulator controls generator output independently of the PCM. Under certain operating conditions, the PCM can turn Off the generator by turning OFF the 10-11 volts-volt signal on the generator turn on signal circuit. The PCM has fault detection circuitry which monitors the state of the generator turn on signal circuit. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this DTC will set. The voltage regulator also contains fault detection circuitry. If the regulator detects a problem, the regulator will ground the generator turn on signal circuit, pulling the voltage low. This also causes the PCM to set the DTC.
- The ignition is ON.
- System voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- An improper voltage level has been detected on the generator L-terminal circuit.
- The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.
The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.
- The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
- The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
- The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for DTC P1637 in Engine Controls. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1637 has passed? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Measure the voltage between the generator turn on signal circuit and ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 10-11 volts | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Charging System Test (CS/AD/SI Generators) | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls-4.3L or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls-4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L.Is action complete? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
DTC P1637
Symptoms - Engine Electrical
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform «Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to one of the following system operations: «Battery Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) «Starting System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__starting-system-description-and-operation) «Charging System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Starting and Charging Systems. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Starter Solenoid Does Not Click»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__starter-solenoid-does-not-click)
- «Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__starter-solenoid-clicks-engine-does-not)
- «Engine Cranks Slowly»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__engine-cranks-slowly)
- «Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
- «Charge Indicator Always On»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charge-indicator-always-on)
- «Charge Indicator Inoperative»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charge-indicator-inoperative)
- «Charging System Test (CS/AD/SI Generators)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charging-system-test-csadsi-generators)
- «Generator Noise Diagnosis»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
Diagnostic Aids
| CAUTION | Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT | The battery test using the J 42000 Battery Tester requires correct connections to the battery terminals. A failure to obtain the correct connections during the test may result in a failed test on a good battery. See Special Tools and Equipment . Use the Out of Vehicle test for each battery when testing a vehicle with dual batteries. |
Follow these instructions in order to avoid an incorrect diagnosis because of connections
- If testing the vehicle with the battery cables still connected, wiggle the J 42000 clips on the terminal bolt. This may cut through any coating or through any oxidation that may be present on the bolt. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . Even new bolts contain a protective coating that may insulate or cause a resistance in the test circuit.
- If correct connections to the battery terminal bolts in the vehicle are in doubt, perform the following steps: Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Install the test adapters on the terminals. Follow the instructions for testing a removed battery.
- If the tester displays a REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL-REPLACE result for a battery tested in the vehicle with the battery cables connected, perform the following steps: Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Install the tester adapters. IMPORTANT: Always write the test code displayed by the tester on the repair order for any warranty purposes. The number is a unique code that describes the test data for a particular battery at a particular time. The test code may occasionally repeat when you retest the same battery. More often, each test will result in a different code. Use the test code from the second, or Out of Vehicle test. Follow the instructions for testing a removed battery. Replace the battery only if the second test shows a REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL-REPLACE result. Use the test code from the second test for any warranty purposes.
- Use the correct terminal adapters. Do not use any common bolts or a combination of bolts, of nuts, and of washers as adapters when testing the battery. Use the test adapters that are provided with the J 42000 or GM P/N 12303040 terminal adapters. If the adapters that are provided with the J 42000 require replacement, use GM P/N 12303040. Any other adapter may not contact the correct areas of the battery terminal, causing a resistance that may result in an invalid battery test result. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAUTION: Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. | ||||
| 1 | Inspect the battery for a cracked, broken, or damaged case, which may be indicated by battery acid leakage. Is the battery OK? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 2 | Compare the Cold Cranking Amperage (CCA) and Reserve Capacity (RC) of the battery to the original battery or Original Equipment (OE) specification. Refer to Battery Usage . Does the battery meet or exceed the specifications? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 3 | Does the hydrometer display a yellow dot? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Tap the hydrometer lightly on top with the handle of a small screwdriver in order to dislodge any air bubbles inside the battery. Does the hydrometer still display a yellow dot? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Attempt to rotate the negative battery cable connector clockwise with light finger pressure. Does the negative connector rotate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Use a torque wrench in order to verify the torque to loosen the negative battery terminal bolt. Is the torque above the specified value? | 10 N.m (88 lb in) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Disconnect the negative battery cable. Is the cable disconnected? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | Disconnect the negative battery cable. Inspect for the following conditions and repair as needed: The cable bolt is too long or deformed at the end. There is foreign material present inside the nut in the battery terminal. Damage to the battery terminal face or cable connector ring. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Rotate the positive battery cable connector clockwise with light finger pressure. Does the positive connector rotate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Use a torque wrench in order to verify the torque to loosen the positive battery terminal bolt. Is the torque above the specified value? | 10 N.m (88 lb in) | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Disconnect the positive battery cable. Is the cable disconnected? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Disconnect the positive battery cable. Inspect for the following conditions and repair as needed: The cable bolt is too long or deformed at the end. There is foreign material present inside the nut in the battery terminal. Damage to the battery terminal face or cable connector ring. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clean and wire brush the lead face of both battery terminals and the metal contact rings in both cable connectors. Remove the bolts from the cable connectors in order to provide access to the connector rings as needed. If either of the battery terminals or the cable rings are excessively damaged or corroded, replace as needed. Are the metal connecting parts clean and in good condition? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Connect the positive battery cable to the battery positive terminal. Tighten the cable bolt to the specified value. Is the cable bolt properly tightened? | 15 N.m (11 lb ft) | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Connect the negative battery cable to the battery negative terminal. Tighten the cable bolt to the specified value. Is the cable bolt properly tightened? | 15 N.m (11 lb ft) | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: Ensure that all of the electrical loads are turned OFF. Install the J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment . Follow the directions supplied with the tester. Follow any direction displayed on the tester. Did the tester pass the battery? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Press the CODE button on the J 42000 . See Special Tools and Equipment . For warranty purposes, write the displayed code on the repair order. Did you complete this action? | Battery OK | ||
| 18 | Press the CODE button on the J 42000 . See Special Tools and Equipment . For warranty purposes, write the displayed code on the repair order. Replace the battery. Refer to Battery Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Battery OK | ||
| 19 | Replace the battery. Refer to Battery Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Battery OK | ||
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that all of the electrical loads are turned OFF. |
Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2)
Tools Required
J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment .
- For best results, use an automatic taper-rate battery charger with a voltage capability of 16 volts.
- The charging area should be well ventilated.
- Do not charge a battery that appears to be frozen; allow the battery to warm to room temperature and test it using the J 42000 before charging. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
Charging Time Required
The time required to charge a battery will vary depending upon the following factors
- The battery charger capacity-The higher the charger's amperage, the less time it will take to charge the battery.
- The state-of-charge of the battery-A completely discharged battery requires more than twice as much charging time as a half charged battery. In a discharged battery with a voltage below 11 volts, the battery has a very high internal resistance and may only accept a very low current at first. Later, as the charging current causes the acid content to increase in the electrolyte, the charging current will increase. Extremely discharged batteries may not activate the reversed voltage protection in some chargers. Refer to the manufacturers instructions for operating this circuitry.
- The temperature of the battery-The colder the battery is, the more time it takes to recharge the battery. The charging current accepted by a cold battery is very low at first. As the battery warms, the charging current will increase.
Charging Procedure
Note. Turn OFF the ignition when connecting or disconnecting the battery cables, the battery charger or the jumper cables. Failure to do so may damage the PCM or other electronic components.
Note. Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.
When charging side-terminal batteries with the battery cables connected, connect the charger to the positive cable bolt and to a ground located away from the battery. When charging side-terminal batteries with the battery cables disconnected, install the battery side terminal adapters and connect the charger to the adapters.
Tighten: Tighten the battery side terminal adapters to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
Use the following procedure to charge the battery
- Turn OFF the charger.
- Ensure that all of the battery terminal connections are clean and tight.
- Connect the charger positive lead to the battery positive terminal on the Battery or Fuse Block - Underhood.
- Connect the negative charger lead to a solid engine ground or to a ground stud in the engine compartment that is connected directly to the battery negative terminal, but away from the battery. If the negative battery cable is disconnected and a terminal adapter is being used, connect directly to the adapter.
- Turn ON the charger and set to the highest setting for normal charging.
- Inspect the battery every half hour after starting the battery charger. Charge the battery until the taper-rate charger indicates that the battery is fully charged. Estimate the battery temperature by feeling the side of the battery. If it feels hot to the touch or its temperature is over 45°C (125°F), discontinue charging and allow the battery to cool before resuming charging.
- After charging, test the battery. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
Battery Electrical Drain/Parasitic Load Test (w/ BCM)
Tools Required
- J 38758 Parasitic Draw Test Switch. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- J 39200 Digital Multimeter. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
Battery Electrical Drain
If the vehicle exhibits a low or dead battery after an overnight period, or discharges over a period of 2 or 3 days, the electrical system should be checked for an excessive electrical drain. This is referred to as Parasitic Current Drain.
If a battery needs recharging and no cause is evident, check the vehicle for excessive parasitic current drain.
One or more on-board solid state control modules, such as the body control module (BCM) may at some time exhibit a failure mode that causes a high parasitic drain on the vehicle's battery. When the battery is disconnected to install an ammeter, etc., the excessive current drain may not occur once the circuit continuity is restored. Even though cycling the ignition key to the RUN and then to the OFF position may cause such a drain to recur, there may be drains that will not recur unless the vehicle systems are reactivated in a road test. Since the ignition switch must not be rotated to the ACCESSORY, RUN or START position with an ammeter installed between the battery terminal and the battery cable, a current drain test tool must be used as described in the following procedures.
Before starting this procedure, ensure that the ignition switch is in the LOCK position, all electrical accessories are turned OFF, the underhood lamp is disconnected, the door glass is open and the doors are closed.
| CAUTION | Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
Note. Do not turn the parasitic draw test switch to the OFF position with the engine running. Damage will occur to the vehicle's electrical system.
Note. The test switch must be in the ON position when removing the fuses in order to maintain continuity in the electrical system. This avoids damaging the digital multimeter due to accidental overloading, such as a door being opened to change a fuse.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Install the male end of the J 38758 Parasitic Draw Test Switch to the battery negative terminal. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Turn OFF the test switch.
- Install the battery negative cable to the female end of the test switch.
- Turn ON the test switch.
- Road test the vehicle while activating all accessories, including the radio and the air conditioning.
- Turn OFF the ignition switch. Remove the key.
- Install the scan tool and perform the power down now feature from the BCM output menu. After performing this function the scan tool can be powered off or disconnected, then wait an additional 5 minutes before continue testing.
- Set the J 39200 Digital Multimeter to the 10 A scale. IMPORTANT: If an ammeter other than the J 39200 is used, ensure that the vehicle does not have a high current drain that would damage the ammeter when connected to the circuit. This can be done using the following procedure: Connect a jumper wire with an in-line 10 A fuse J 36169-A to the terminals of the test switch. Turn the test switch to the OFF position. Wait 10 seconds. If the fuse does not blow, the current is less than 10 A and the ammeter can be used safely. Turn the test switch to the ON position before the fused jumper wire is removed and the multimeter is installed.
- Connect the ammeter to the test switch terminals.
- Turn OFF the test switch. This allows the current to flow through the ammeter.
- Wait at least 60 seconds, then check the current reading. When there is a current reading of 2 A or less, turn ON the test switch, this maintains continuity in the electrical system. Then, switch the meter down to the 2 A scale, for a more accurate reading, when the test switch is reopened.
- Take the reading in milli-amps.
- Note the battery reserve capacity. Refer to «Battery Usage»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__battery-usage) . Divide this number by 4. Compare this to the multimeter reading. The current drain should not exceed this number. Example: If a battery has a reserve capacity of 100 minutes, the current drain should not exceed 25 milli-amps. If the vehicle has 2 batteries, add the reserve capacities together and divide this total by 4.
- When the current draw is too high, remove the electrical system fuses one at a time until the draw returns to a value less than or equal to specifications.
- Repeat the parasitic current drain test procedure after any repair has been completed.
- When the cause of the excessive current draw has been located and repaired, remove the meter and the parasitic draw test switch and terminal adapters.
- Connect the negative cable to the battery negative terminal. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
Battery Common Causes of Failure
A battery is not designed to last forever. With proper care, however, the battery will provide years of good service. If the battery tests good but still fails to perform well, the following are some of the more common causes
- A vehicle accessory was left on overnight.
- The driving speeds have been slow with frequent stops with many electrical accessories in use, particularly air conditioning, headlights, wipers, heated rear window, cellular telephone, etc.
- The electrical load has exceeded the generator output, particularly with the addition of aftermarket equipment.
- Existing conditions in the charging system, including the following possibilities: A slipping belt A bad generator
- The battery has not been properly maintained, including a loose battery hold down or missing battery insulator if used.
- There are mechanical conditions in the electrical system, such as a short or a pinched wire, attributing to power failure. Refer to «General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures) in Wiring Systems.
Electrolyte Freezing
The freezing point of electrolyte depends on its specific gravity. A fully charged battery will not freeze until the ambient temperature gets below -54°C (-65°F). However, a battery with a low state of charge may freeze at temperatures as high as -7°C (+20°F). Since freezing may ruin a battery, the battery should be protected against freezing by keeping it properly charged. As long as the green eye is visible in the hydrometer, the freezing point of the battery will be somewhere below -32°C (-25°F).
Battery Protection During Vehicle Storage
Certain devices on the vehicle maintain a small continuous current drain on the battery. A battery that is not used for an extended period of time will discharge. Eventually permanent damage will result. Discharged batteries will also freeze in cold weather. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2) .
In order to maintain a battery state of charge while storing the vehicle for more than 30 days
- Ensure that the green dot is visible in the built-in hydrometer.
- Disconnect the battery ground to protect the battery from discharge by parasitic current drains.
When the battery cannot be disconnected
- Maintain a high state of charge.
- Establish a regular schedule for recharging the battery every 20-45 days.
A battery that has remained in a discharged state for a long period of time is difficult to recharge or may be permanently damaged.
Jump Starting in Case of Emergency (Non HP2)
| CAUTION | Batteries produce explosive gases. Batteries contain corrosive acid. Batteries supply levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, in order to reduce the risk of personal injury while working near a battery, observe the following guidelines: Always shield your eyes. Avoid leaning over the battery whenever possible. Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks. Do not allow battery acid to contact the eyes or the skin. Flush any contacted areas with water immediately and thoroughly. Get medical help. |
Note. This vehicle has a 12 volt, negative ground electrical system. Make sure the vehicle or equipment being used to jump start the engine is also 12 volt, negative ground. Use of any other type of system will damage the vehicle's electrical components.
This vehicle has a 12-volt positive, negative ground electrical system. Do not try to jump start a vehicle, if you are unsure of the other vehicle's positive voltage or ground position. The booster battery and the discharged battery should be treated carefully when using jumper cables.
- Position the vehicle with the booster battery so that the jumper cables will comfortably reach the battery of the other vehicle. Do not let the 2 vehicles touch. Make sure that the jumper cables do not have loose clamps or missing insulation.
- Perform the following steps on both vehicles: Place the automatic transmission in PARK. Block the wheels. Set the parking brake. Turn off all electrical loads that are not needed. Leave the hazard flashers ON. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
- Attach the end of one jumper cable to the positive terminal of the discharged battery.
- Attach the other end of the first cable to the positive terminal of the booster battery.
- Attach one end of the remaining jumper cable to the negative terminal of the booster battery.
- Make the final connection of the negative jumper cable to the block or suitable bracket connected directly to the block, away from the battery.
- Start the engine of the vehicle that is providing the jump start and turn off all electrical accessories. Raise the engine RPM to approximately 1,500 RPM.
- Crank the engine of the vehicle with the weak battery. If the engine does not crank or cranks too slowly, perform the following steps: Turn the ignition OFF. Allow the booster vehicle engine to run at approximately 1,500 RPM for 5 minutes. Attempt to start the engine of the vehicle with the discharged battery.
- Reverse the steps exactly when removing the jumper cables. The negative battery cable must first be disconnected from the engine that was jump started.
Charging System Test (CS/AD/SI Generators)
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the charge indicator on the instrument cluster (IPC). Does the charge indicator illuminate or message center (DIC) display a charging system message? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Electrical | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The green POWER lamp of the tester should remain illuminated while the tester is being used. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the red lead of the J 41450-B Universal CS Generator Test Harness to the generator output terminal. Connect the black lead of the J 41450-B to the metal generator housing. Does the green POWER lamp on the tester illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the output terminal of the generator to the generator metal housing. Does the voltage measure equal to the specified value? | 12.0 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the output terminal of the generator to the battery negative terminal. Does the voltage measure equal to the specified value? | 12.0 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | Turn OFF completely the load tool before connecting or disconnecting a carbon pile load tester to the battery. Otherwise, sparking at the terminals could cause battery gasses to explode. Connect a carbon pile tester to the vehicle. IMPORTANT: Ensure that all generator output circuit wires pass through the inductive probe. Connect an inductive ammeter to the output circuit of the generator. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Locate the matching harness connector on the J 41450-B , and connect the connector to the generator. Does the red DIAGNOSTIC lamp on the tester illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 7 | Start the engine and allow it to idle for 30 seconds. Increase the engine speed to 2,500 RPM. Does the red DIAGNOSTIC lamp on the tester illuminate? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Maintain the engine speed at 2,500 RPM. IMPORTANT: If the generator is not capable of producing the Load Test amps, operate the generator at it's maximum possible output. Turn ON the load of the carbon pile tester and increase the load until the generator output is equal to the Load Test value given in Generator Usage. Does the red DIAGNOSTIC lamp on the tester illuminate? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Maintain the engine speed at 2,500 RPM and continue to operate the generator at the load test value. Measure the voltage drop from the output terminal of the generator to the positive terminal on the battery. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Maintain the engine speed at 2,500 RPM and continue to operate the generator at the load test value. Measure the voltage drop from the battery negative terminal to the metal housing of the generator. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the output circuit of the generator. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 12 | Repair the high resistance or open in the ground circuit of the generator. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 13 | Disconnect the J 41450-B tester harness connector from the generator, but leave the alligator clips connected so that the green POWER lamp remains illuminated. Connect a jumper lead, with an in-line 100-ohm resistor between the J 41450-B tester harness connector terminal B of the generator and a good ground. Refer to Engine Electrical Connector End Views . Does the red DIAGNOSTIC lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | There is a problem with the J 41450-B . Refer to the manufacturers instructions, how to test the J 41450-B for proper operation. Has the J 41450-B tester been replaced? | Go to Step 3 | ||
| 15 | Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L) or Generator Replacement (4.3L) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The green POWER lamp of the tester should remain illuminated while the tester is being used. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that all generator output circuit wires pass through the inductive probe. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the generator is not capable of producing the Load Test amps, operate the generator at it's maximum possible output. |
Charging System Test (CS/AD/SI Generators)
Charge Indicator Always On
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for Starting and Charging? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Charge indicator on the instrument cluster (IPC). Does the charge indicator illuminate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Electrical |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the generator connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the charge indicator illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Charging System Test (CS/AD/SI Generators) |
| 4 | Test the charge indicator control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the set up procedure for the PCM. |
Charge Indicator Always On
Charge Indicator Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the battery charge indicator illuminate during the bulb check? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Replace the charge indicator bulb. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Charge Indicator Inoperative
Noise from a generator may be due to electrical or mechanical noise. Electrical noise magnetic whine usually varies with the electrical load placed on the generator and is a normal operating characteristic of all generators. When diagnosing a noisy generator, it is important to remember that loose or misaligned components around the generator may transmit the noise into the passenger compartment and that replacing the generator may not solve the problem.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Test the generator for proper operation using the Generator Tester. Refer to Charging System Test (CS/AD/SI Generators) . Is the generator operating properly? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 2 | Start the engine. Verify that the noise can be heard. Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the 4-way connector from the generator. Start the engine. Listen for the noise. Has the noise stopped? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the engine. Remove the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L. Spin the generator pulley by hand. Does the generator shaft spin smoothly and without any roughness or grinding noise? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 11 |
| 4 | Inspect the generator for a loose pulley and/or pulley nut. Is the generator pulley or pulley nut loose? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Loosen all of the generator mounting bolts. Tighten the generator mounting bolts to specifications and in the proper sequence (if necessary). Refer to Generator Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L) or Generator Replacement (4.3L) . Install the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory in Engine Mechanical 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L. Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped? | System OK | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the generator for the following conditions: Strained or stretched electrical connections. Hoses or other vehicle equipment resting on the generator, which may cause the noise to be transmitted into the passenger compartment Are any electrical connections pulling on the generator or are any hoses, etc. resting on the generator? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Reroute the electrical connections to relieve the tension. Reroute the hoses, etc. away from the generator. Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped? | System OK | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect the drive belt for proper tension. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L. Is the drive belt loose? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the drive belt tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement - Accessory in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L. Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped? | System OK | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Compare the vehicle with a known good vehicle. Do both vehicles make the same noise? | System OK | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: If no definite generator problems were found, be sure that all other possible sources of objectionable noise are eliminated before replacing the generator. Replacing the generator may not change the noise level if the noise is a normal characteristic of the generator or the generator mounting. Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L) or Generator Replacement (4.3L) .Has the noise decreased or stopped? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If no definite generator problems were found, be sure that all other possible sources of objectionable noise are eliminated before replacing the generator. Replacing the generator may not change the noise level if the noise is a normal characteristic of the generator or the generator mounting. |
Generator Noise Diagnosis
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical |
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the engine crank? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the starter motor relay click? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is the vehicle equipped with a manual transmission? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Clutch Start Switch Signal parameter in the PCM data list while pressing the clutch pedal. Does the scan tool display Released/Applied? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Connect a test lamp between the Clutch Start Switch Signal of the PCM harness and a good ground. Turn the ignition to the START position while pressing the clutch pedal. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Connect a test lamp between the crank voltage circuit (starter enable relay control) of the PCM harness and a good ground. Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Remove the starter motor relay. Connect a test light from the supply voltage circuit of the starter motor relay coil circuit to ground. With the transmission in park, or clutch pedal pressed, turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the test light illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Connect a test light from the supply voltage circuit of the starter motor relay coil circuit to the control circuit of the starter motor relay coil circuit. With the transmission in park, or clutch pedal pressed, turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the test light illuminate? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the park neutral position (PNP) switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement in Automatic Transmission-4L60-E or Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement in Automatic Transmission-4L80-E. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 10-amp fused jumper between the starter motor relay coil control circuits of the PNP switch. With the transmission in PARK, turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the starter motor relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter motor relay switch circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 23 |
| 12 | Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter motor relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Does the engine crank? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Does the fuse in the jumper open? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test the control circuit of the starter motor relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 25 |
| 15 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter motor relay coil circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 21 |
| 16 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 22 |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter motor relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 25 |
| 18 | If equipped with an automatic transmission, inspect for poor connection at the PNP switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. If OK, perform the Park/Neutral Position Switch Adjustment in Automatic Transmission-4L60-E or Park/Neutral Position Switch Adjustment in Automatic Transmission-4L80-E. If equipped with a manual transmission, inspect for poor connection at the clutch pedal position switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 26 |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L.Is action complete? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 27 |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 28 |
| 23 | Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter motor relay switch circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 24 | Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 25 | Replace the starter relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 26 | Replace the PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement in Automatic Transmission-4L60-E or Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement in Automatic Transmission-4L80-E. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 27 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 28 | Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L) or Starter Motor Replacement (4.3L) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 29 | Operate the system for which the symptom occurred. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical |
| 2 | Turn the ignition to the START position. Did the starter solenoid click? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click |
| 3 | Inspect the engine and belt drive system for mechanical binding seized engine, seized generator. Does the engine move freely? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L |
| 4 | Test the battery positive cable between the battery and the starter solenoid for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the ground circuit between the battery and the starter motor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L) or Starter Motor Replacement (4.3L) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Operate the system for which the symptom occurred. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank
Engine Cranks Slowly
Perform the following checks
- Battery - Battery Inspection/Test. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Wiring - Inspect the wiring for damage. Inspect all connections to the starter motor, solenoid, battery, and all ground connections. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__circuit-testing) , «Wiring Repairs»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__wiring-repairs) , «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) and «Connector Repairs»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__connector-repairs) in Wiring Systems.
- Engine - Make sure the engine is not seized. Refer to «Symptoms - Engine Mechanical»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-48l-53l-60l-introduction) in Engine Mechanical.
If the battery, the wiring and the engine are functioning properly and the engine continues to crank slowly, replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L) or Starter Motor Replacement (4.3L) .
- Inspect the flywheel ring gear for damage or unusual wear.
- Shim the starter if applicable.
- In order to add pinion to ring gear clearance a full size shim must be used. Do not shim only 1 starter mounting bolt. There are 3 shims available in different shapes for clearance. All are 1 mm (0.039 in) thick.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical |
| 2 | Start the engine. Does the starter operate normally? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Start the engine while listening to the starter motor turn. Is there a loud "whoop", it may sound like a siren if the engine is revved while the starter is engaged after the engine starts, but while the starter is still held in the engaged position? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Do you hear a "rumble", a "growl", or, in some cases, a "knock" as the starter is coasting down to a stop after starting the engine? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | This is often diagnosed as a starter drive gear hang-in or a weak solenoid. When the engine is cranked, do you hear a high-pitched whine after the engine cranks and starts normally? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect the flywheel ring gear for the following: Chipped gear teeth Missing gear teeth Milled teeth Is the flywheel bent, or does it have damaged teeth? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L) or Starter Motor Replacement (4.3L) . Inspect the starter motor bushings and clutch gear. Does the clutch gear have chipped or milled teeth or worn bushings? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Shim the starter motor away from the flywheel by adding shims between the starter motor and the engine block one at a time. Flywheel runout may make this noise appear to be intermittent. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Replace the flywheel. Refer to Engine Flywheel Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L) or Starter Motor Replacement (4.3L) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
Starter Motor Noise Diagnosis
Removal Procedure
- Turn off all the lamps and accessories.
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Remove the battery ground (negative) cable and bolt from the battery.
- Remove the battery ground (negative) cable and bolt from the battery for auxiliary battery.
Installation Procedure
- Install the battery ground (negative) cable and bolt to the battery. Tighten: Tighten the battery terminal bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Install the battery ground (negative) cable and bolt to the battery for the auxiliary battery. Tighten: Tighten the battery terminal bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the battery negative cable lead from the inner fender panel.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable lead from the engine block.
- Remove the battery negative cable from the vehicle.
- Install the battery negative cable to the vehicle.
- Connect the battery negative cable lead to the engine block. Tighten: Tighten the bolt that retains the battery negative cable lead to the engine block to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Connect the battery negative cable lead to the inner fender panel. Tighten: Tighten the nut that retains the battery negative cable to the inner fender well to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Connect the battery negative cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . Tighten: Tighten the battery negative terminal bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the auxiliary battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the negative ground leads from the frame.
- Remove the battery negative cable from the vehicle.
- Install the battery negative cable to the vehicle.
- Connect the negative ground leads to the frame. Tighten: Tighten the negative ground leads to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Connect the battery negative cable to the auxiliary battery. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
- Lower the vehicle.
- Remove the bolt retaining the coolant recovery reservoir or surge tank.
- Move the coolant recovery reservoir or the surge tank aside.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the battery positive cable from the battery.
- If equipped with the 4.8L, 5.3L or 6.0L engine, disconnect the positive lead to the junction block.
- Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Disconnect the positive lead to the starter solenoid.
- Lower the vehicle.
- Disconnect the positive lead to the generator.
- Remove the cable from the vehicle. Note the location of the retaining clips.
- Install the cable to the vehicle. Ensure the cable is routed correctly and installed in the retainer clips.
- Connect the positive lead to the generator. Tighten: Tighten the generator output (BAT) nut to 18 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Install the positive lead to the starter solenoid. Tighten: Tighten the positive lead to starter solenoid to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Lower the vehicle.
- If equipped with the 4.8L, 5.3L or 6.0L engine, install the positive lead to the junction block. Tighten: Tighten the junction block nut to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Connect the battery positive cable to the battery. Tighten: Tighten the battery terminals to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Connect the battery negative cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Install the coolant recovery reservoir or surge tank and the bolt. Tighten: Tighten the coolant recovery reservoir or surge tank bolt to 11 N.m (97 lb in).
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the auxiliary battery.
- Disconnect the battery positive cable from the junction block.
- Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Remove the battery positive cable retainers from the frame.
- Disconnect the battery positive cable from the auxiliary battery.
- Remove the battery positive cable from the vehicle.
- Install the battery positive cable to the vehicle.
- Connect the battery positive cable to the auxiliary battery. Tighten: Tighten the auxiliary battery positive cable to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
- Install the battery positive cable retainers to the frame.
- Lower the vehicle.
- Connect the battery positive cable to the junction block. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Connect the battery negative cable to the auxiliary battery. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
- Connect the battery negative cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
| CAUTION | Batteries produce explosive gases. Batteries contain corrosive acid. Batteries supply levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, in order to reduce the risk of personal injury while working near a battery, observe the following guidelines: Always shield your eyes. Avoid leaning over the battery whenever possible. Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks. Do not allow battery acid to contact the eyes or the skin. Flush any contacted areas with water immediately and thoroughly. Get medical help. |
- Remove the coolant recovery reservoir and bolt.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the negative battery terminal. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the battery positive cable from the positive battery terminal. Refer to «Battery Positive Cable Replacement»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the battery hold-down retainer bolt and retainer.
- Remove the battery from the vehicle.
- Inspect the battery for: Damage Worn or corroded cables and connectors Damage or foreign objects in the battery carrier
- If damage is noted, find and correct the cause.
- Clean any corrosion form the battery cables and connectors.
- Clean the battery tray and remove any foreign objects from the tray.
- Install the battery into the battery carrier.
- Install the battery hold-down retainer and bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Connect the battery positive cable and the positive battery cable terminal to the battery. Refer to «Battery Positive Cable Replacement»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Connect the battery negative cable and the negative battery cable terminal to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Install the coolant recovery reservoir. Tighten: Tighten the reservoir bolt to 11 N.m (97 lb in).
| CAUTION | Batteries produce explosive gases. Batteries contain corrosive acid. Batteries supply levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, in order to reduce the risk of personal injury while working near a battery, observe the following guidelines: Always shield your eyes. Avoid leaning over the battery whenever possible. Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks. Do not allow battery acid to contact the eyes or the skin. Flush any contacted areas with water immediately and thoroughly. Get medical help. |
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the negative battery terminal. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Disconnect the auxiliary negative cable from the battery terminal.
- Disconnect the auxiliary battery positive cable from the battery terminal.
- Remove the battery hold down retaining bolt.
- Remove the battery from the tray.
- Install the battery into the battery tray.
- Install the battery hold-down retainer and bolt. Tighten: Tighten the battery hold-down retainer bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Connect the auxiliary battery positive and negative cables to the battery. Tighten: Tighten the auxiliary battery cables to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
- Lower the vehicle.
- Connect the battery negative cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the coolant recovery reservoir bolt and reposition the reservoir.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery negative terminal. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the battery positive cable from the battery positive terminal. Refer to «Battery Positive Cable Replacement»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the battery limiter from the vehicle if equipped.
- Remove the battery hold-down bolt and retainer.
- Remove the battery.
- Remove the battery tray bolts.
- Remove the battery tray from the vehicle.
- Install the battery tray to the vehicle.
- Install the battery tray bolts. Tighten: Tighten the battery tray bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Install the battery.
- Install the battery hold-down retainer and bolt. Tighten: Tighten the battery hold-down retainer bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Install the positive battery cable to the battery with the battery terminal bolt. Tighten: Tighten the battery terminal bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Install the battery negative cable to the battery with the battery terminal bolts. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . Tighten: Tighten the battery terminal bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Install the coolant recovery reservoir. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 11 N.m (97 lb in).
- Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery negative terminal. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Disconnect the auxiliary battery positive and negative cables. Refer to «Battery Positive Cable Replacement - Auxiliary»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) and «Battery Negative Cable Replacement - Auxiliary»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the auxiliary battery hold-down retainer bolt.
- Remove the auxiliary battery from the auxiliary battery tray.
- Remove the auxiliary battery hold-down tray bolts.
- Remove the auxiliary battery tray from the vehicle.
- Install the auxiliary battery tray to the vehicle.
- Install the auxiliary battery tray bolts to the battery tray. Tighten: Tighten the auxiliary battery tray bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Install the auxiliary battery to the auxiliary battery tray.
- Install the auxiliary battery hold-down retainer bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Connect the auxiliary battery positive and negative cables. Refer to «Battery Positive Cable Replacement - Auxiliary»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) and «Battery Negative Cable Replacement - Auxiliary»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Lower the vehicle.
- Install the front battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- In order to remove the engine ground strap the battery negative cable is removed from the engine. Some of the vehicle information may get discarded when the battery negative cable is removed. Refer to «Radio/Audio System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-system__radioaudio-system-description-and-operation) in Entertainment for the information that may have to be reset. The battery negative cable does not require disconnection at the battery.
- Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Remove the bolt retaining the battery negative cable and the ground strap to the engine.
- Remove the bolt retaining the ground strap to the frame.
- Remove the ground strap.
- Install the bolt and the ground strap to the frame. Align the tab on the ground strap with the hole in the frame. Tighten: Tighten the ground strap to frame bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Install the bolt with the battery negative cable and the ground strap to the front of the engine. Align the ground strap in order to avoid contact with the transmission cooler pipes. Tighten: Tighten the ground strap to engine bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Lower the vehicle.
- Reset the vehicle information. Refer to «Radio/Audio System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-system__radioaudio-system-description-and-operation) in Entertainment.
| CAUTION | Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Remove the right transmission cover bolt.
- Remove the starter bolts.
- Disconnect the oil level sensor electrical connector.
- Slide the starter forward until the starter clears the transmission.
- Remove the starter solenoid nut.
- Remove the starter lead from the solenoid stud.
- Remove the starter lead nut.
- Remove the positive cable from the starter stud.
- Place the starter on a workbench.
- Unsnap the transmission cover from the starter.
- If necessary, remove the starter shield.
- If necessary, install the starter shield.
- Snap the transmission cover to the starter.
- Install the positive cable to the starter stud.
- Install the starter lead nut. Tighten: Tighten the starter lead nut to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Install the starter solenoid lead to the solenoid stud.
- Install the starter solenoid nut. Tighten: Tighten the starter solenoid nut to 3.4 N.m (30 lb in).
- Slide the starter rearward.
- Install the starter bolts. Tighten: Tighten the starter bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
- Connect the oil level sensor electrical connector.
- Install the right transmission cover bolt. Tighten: Tighten the transmission cover bolt to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
- Lower the vehicle.
- Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
- Remove the starter motor brackets and shields, if equipped.
- Disconnect the wires from the starter solenoid.
- Remove the bolts and the shims, if present, from the starter motor.
- Remove the starter motor from the engine.
- Install the starter motor to the engine.
- Install the bolts and the shims, if present, to the starter motor. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 45 N.m (33 lb ft).
- Connect the wires to the starter solenoid. Tighten: Tighten the starter lead nut to the solenoid to 10 N.m (89 lb in). Tighten the starter solenoid wires to the solenoid to 2 N.m (18 lb in).
- Install the starter motor brackets and shields.
- Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the generator. Refer to «Generator Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Generator Replacement (4.3L)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the power steering pump. Refer to «Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) or «Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) in Power Steering System.
- Remove the generator bracket bolts.
- Remove the generator bracket.
- Install the generator bracket.
- Install the generator bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the generator bracket bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
- Install the power steering pump. Refer to «Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) or «Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) in Power Steering System.
- Install the generator. Refer to «Generator Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Generator Replacement (4.3L)»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
| CAUTION | Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the accessory drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-removal-installation-1-of-3-48l-53l-60l) in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L.
- Disconnect the generator electrical connector (3).
- Remove the generator cable from the generator, perform the following: Slide the boot down revealing the terminal stud. Remove the generator cable nut from the terminal stud. Remove the generator cable.
- Remove the generator bolts.
- Remove the generator.
- Install the generator.
- Install the generator bolts. Tighten: Tighten the generator bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
- Install the generator cable to the generator, perform the following: Install the generator cable. Install the generator cable nut to the terminal stud. Tighten: Tighten the generator cable nut to 9 N.m (80 lb in). Slide the boot over the terminal stud.
- Connect the generator electrical connector (3).
- Install the accessory drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-removal-installation-1-of-3-48l-53l-60l) in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L.
- Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the coolant reservoir. Refer to «Coolant Recovery Reservoir Replacement»(ref-186629-S21089957722005083000000) in Engine Cooling.
- Remove the air cleaner assembly. Refer to «Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement»(ref-186616-S30400857942005083000000) in Engine Controls - 4.3L.
- Remove the upper fan shroud. Refer to «Fan Shroud Replacement»(ref-186629-S40962843752005083000000) in Engine Cooling.
- Remove the drive belt from the generator. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(ref-186638-S26656625452005083000000) in Engine Mechanical - 4.3L.
- Remove the heater hose pipe from the generator.
- Remove the oil fill tubes from the support bracket.
- Remove the support bracket from the generator bracket.
- Remove the generator mounting bolts.
- Remove the generator from the engine.
- Disconnect the electrical connectors.
- Connect the electrical connectors to the generator. Tighten: Tighten the generator output (BAT) terminal nut to 18 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Install the generator to the engine.
- Install the generator mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the generator front mounting bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft). Tighten the generator rear mounting bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Install the oil fill tube support bracket to the generator bracket.
- Install the oil fill tube support bracket bolt and stud. Tighten: Tighten the oil fill tube support bracket bolt and stud to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Install the oil fill tube to the support bracket.
- Install the oil fill tube screw to the support bracket. Tighten: Tighten the oil fill tube screw to 5 N.m (44 lb in).
- Install the heater hose pipe to the generator.
- Install the drive belt to the generator. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(ref-186638-S26656625452005083000000) in Engine Mechanical - 4.3L.
- Install the upper fan shroud. Refer to «Fan Shroud Replacement»(ref-186629-S40962843752005083000000) in Engine Cooling.
- Install the air cleaner. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(ref-186638-S26656625452005083000000) in Engine Controls - 4.3L.
- Install the coolant reservoir. Refer to «Coolant Recovery Reservoir Replacement»(ref-186629-S21089957722005083000000) in Engine Cooling.
- Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/chevrolet/cutaway-g3500/1997-2012/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
Scheme 7
| CAUTION | Batteries produce explosive gases, contain corrosive acid, and supply levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, to reduce the risk of personal injury when working near a battery: Always shield your eyes and avoid leaning over the battery whenever possible. Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks. Do not allow the battery electrolyte to contact the eyes or the skin. Flush immediately and thoroughly any contacted areas with water and get medical help. Follow each step of the jump starting procedure in order. Treat both the booster and the discharged batteries carefully when using the jumper cables. |
| IMPORTANT | Because of the materials used in the manufacture of automotive lead-acid batteries, dealers and service shops that handle them are subject to various regulations issued by OSHA, EPA, DOT, and various state or local agencies. Other regulations may also apply in other locations. Always know and follow these regulations when handling batteries. |
Batteries that are no longer wanted must be disposed of by an approved battery recycler and must never be thrown in the trash or sent to a landfill.
Batteries that are not part of the vehicle itself, not the battery under the hood, must only be transported on public streets for business purposes via approved hazardous material transportation procedures.
Battery storage, charging, and testing facilities in repair shops must meet various requirements for ventilation, safety equipment, material segregation, etc.
The maintenance-free battery is standard. There are no vent plugs in the cover. The battery is completely sealed except for 2 small vent holes in the side. These vent holes allow the small amount of gas that is produced in the battery to escape.
The battery has 3 functions as a major source of energy
- Engine cranking
- Voltage stabilizer
- Alternate source of energy with generator overload
The battery specification label, example below, contains information about the following
- The test ratings
- The original equipment catalog number
- The recommended replacement model number
Scheme 8
Battery Ratings
A battery may have 3 ratings
- Amp hour
- Reserve capacity
- Cold cranking amperage
When a battery is replaced, use a battery with similar ratings. Refer to the battery specification label on the original battery or refer to Battery Usage .
Amp Hour
The amp hour rating of a battery is the amount of time it takes a fully charged battery, being discharged at a constant rate of 1 amperes and a constant temperature of 27°C (80°F), to reach a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the amp hour rating of the original equipment battery.
Reserve Capacity
Reserve capacity is the amount of time in minutes it takes a fully charged battery, being discharged at a constant rate of 25 amperes and a constant temperature of 27°C (80°F), to reach a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the reserve capacity rating of the original equipment battery.
Cold Cranking Amperage
The cold cranking amperage is an indication of the ability of the battery to crank the engine at cold temperatures. The cold cranking amperage rating is the minimum amperage the battery must maintain for 30 seconds at -18°C (0°F) while maintaining at least 7.2 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the cold cranking amperage rating for this vehicle.
Generator
The CS130 generator is non-repairable. It is electrically similar to earlier models. The generator feature the following major components
- The delta stator
- The rectifier bridge
- The rotor with slip rings and brushes
- A conventional pulley
- Dual internal fans
- A voltage regulator
The pulley and the fan cool the slip ring and the frame.
The CS stands for charging system and 130 is the measurement in millimeters, of the outside diameter of the stator laminations. The generator is rated at 100 amperes.
The generator features permanently lubricated bearings. Service should only include the tightening of mounting components. Otherwise, the generator is replaced as a complete unit.
Regulator
The voltage regulator controls the field current of the rotor in order to limit system voltage. The regulator switches the current on and off at a rate of 400 cycles per second in order to perform the following functions
- Radio noise control
- Obtain the correct average current needed for proper system voltage control
At high speeds, the on-time may be 10 percent with the off-time at 90 percent. At low speeds, the on-time may be 90 percent and the off-time 10 percent.
Charging System Indicator
The IPC illuminates the battery indicator when the following occurs
- The generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts (switched low).
- The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.
- The ignition is on, with the engine off.
Starting System Description and Operation
The PG-260 is a non-repairable starter motor. It has pole pieces that are arranged around the armature within the starter housing. When the solenoid windings are energized, the pull-in winding circuit is completed to ground through the starter motor. The hold-in winding circuit is completed to ground through the solenoid. The windings work together magnetically to pull in and hold in the plunger. The plunger moves the shift lever. This action causes the starter drive assembly to rotate on the armature shaft spline as it engages with the flywheel ring gear on the engine. At the same time, the plunger closes the solenoid switch contacts in the starter solenoid. Full battery voltage is then applied directly to the starter motor and it cranks the engine.
As soon as the solenoid switch contacts close, current stops flowing thorough the pull-in winding as battery voltage is now applied to both ends of the windings. The hold-in winding remains energized; its magnetic field is strong enough to hold the plunger, shift lever, starter drive assembly, and solenoid switch contacts in place to continue cranking the engine. When the engine starts, the pinion gear overrun sprag protects the armature from excessive speed until the switch is opened.
When the ignition switch is released from the CRANK position, voltage is removed from the starter solenoid S terminal. Current flows from the motor contacts through both windings to ground at the end of the hold-in winding. However, the direction of the current flow through the pull-in winding is now in the opposite direction of the current flow when the winding was first energized.
The magnetic fields of the pull-in and hold-in windings now oppose one another. This action of the windings, along with the help of the return spring, cause the starter drive assembly to disengage and the solenoid switch contacts to open simultaneously. As soon as the contacts open, the starter motor is turned off.
Special Tools
Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/Description GM P/N 12303040 Battery Side Terminal Adapters J 38758 Parasitic Draw Test Switch J 42000 Battery Tester J 42634 Battery Module Charger (HP2) J 43679 Panasonic Battery Removal Tool (HP2) J 46093 Rotor and Flexplate Holding Tool (HP2) Panasonic Battery Test Terminals (HP2)
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
See also:
• Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Body Control System Schematics
• Master Electrical Component List
• Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Battery Disconnect Caution
• General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures
• Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
• Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory
• Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis
• Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement
• Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement
• Park/Neutral Position Switch Adjustment
• Park/Neutral Position Switch Adjustment
• Ignition Switch Replacement
• Fastener Notice
• Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
• Radio/Audio System Description and Operation
• Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L)
• Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
• Symptoms - Engine Electrical
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Engine Electrical Connector End Views
• Charging System Test (CS/AD/SI Generators)
• Starting System Description and Operation
• Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
• Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank
• Engine Cranks Slowly
• Charge Indicator Always On
• Charge Indicator Inoperative
• Battery Usage