Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Cooling System (Mechanical) All sections

Engine Cooling System Chevrolet Cobalt I

Cooling System (Mechanical) 11 illustrations ~11054 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Battery Positive Cable Nut15 N.m11 lb ft
Charge Air Cooler Pump Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Charge Air Cooler Pump Mounting Clamp Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Charge Air Cooler Radiator Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Charge Air Cooler Reservoir Bolt8 N.m70 lb in
Condenser Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Coolant Heater Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Engine Cooling Fan Motor Bolt6 N.m53 lb in
Lower Radiator Mount Bolt25 N.m18 lb ft
PCM Bracket Bolt25 N.m18 lb ft
PCM Bracket Nut10 N.m89 lb in
Surge Tank Nut10 N.m89 lb in
Thermostat Housing to Water Pump Bolts10 N.m89 lb in
Upper Radiator Mount Bolt9 N.m80 lb in
Water Pump Bolts20 N.m15 lb ft
Wheelhouse Liner Screws2 N.m17 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Engine Cooling Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Cooling System Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Cooling Fan 1
2Cooling Fan 2
3Radiator

Scheme 4

Scheme 4
CalloutComponent Name
1Cooling Fan
2Fan Shroud
3Radiator

Cooling System Connector End Views

Engine Cooling Fan (L61) Connector Part Information OEM: 15451371 Service: See Catalog 3-Way F Metri-Pack 480 Series Sealed (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 L-BU 409 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage (1) 2 GY 532 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage (2) 3 BK 1050 Ground

Engine Cooling Fan - 1 (LSJ) Connector Part Information OEM: 15383305 Service: See Catalog 2-Way F Metri-Pack 480 Series Sealed (NA) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 L-BU 409 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage (1) 2 - - Not Available 3 WH 504 Cooling Fan Motor Low Reference

Engine Cooling Fan - 2 (LSJ) Connector Part Information OEM: 15383305 Service: See Catalog 2-Way F Metri-Pack 480 Series Sealed (NA) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 GY 532 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage (2) 2 - - Not Available 3 BK 1050 Ground

Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Cooling

Begin the system diagnosis with the diagnostic system check. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuits
  3. The identification of any stored DTCs and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition Switch in RUN/Engine running/Automatic Transmission in PARK/Air Conditioner is OFF
ECTHVAC Data°C/°FVaries
FC Relay 1 CommandHVAC DataON/OFFOFF
FC Relay 2 CommandHVAC DataON/OFFOFF
Low Coolant LevelHVAC DataYES/NONO

Engine Control Module (ECM) 2.2L (L61)

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition Switch in RUN/Engine running/Automatic Transmission in PARK/Air Conditioner is OFF
ECTHVAC Data°C/°FVaries
FC Relay 1 CommandHVAC DataON/OFFOFF
FC Relay 2 CommandHVAC DataON/OFFOFF

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 2.0L (LSJ)

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the low speed cooling fan operation by grounding the cool fan 1 relay control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. For high speed cooling fan operation, the PCM grounds the cool fan 2 and S/P relay control circuit at the same time the cool fan 1 control circuit is grounded. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cool fan 1, cool fan 2 and S/P fan relays. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.

The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following conditions

  1. A short to ground
  2. A short to voltage
  3. An open circuit
  4. An open relay coil
  5. An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil

When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0480 Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit
  2. DTC P0481 Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit
  3. DTC P0482 Cooling Fan Relay 3 Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. System voltage is between 9-18 volts.
  3. The relay control circuit is transitions from OFF to ON or ON to OFF.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. The PCM detects an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage on the cooling fan relay control circuit.
  2. The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
  2. The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
  2. The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. If the condition is not present, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the cool fan 1 relay operates.
  2. 3: Listen for an audible click when the cool fan 2 and cool fan S/P relays operate.
  3. 4: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the cool fan 1 relay. The COOL FAN 1 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cool fan 1 relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Ground the low speed relay control circuit C1 pin 51 of the powertrain control module (PCM). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the cool fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Ground the high speed relay control circuit C1 pin 10 of the PCM. Does the cool fan S/P and the cool fan 2 relays turn ON?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 6
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cool fan 1 relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 16
5Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay. Ground the low speed relay control circuit. Does the test lamp turn ON?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cool fan 2 relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cool fan 2 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 16
7Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan S/P relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cool fan S/P relay. Ground the high speed relay control circuit. Does the test lamp turn ON?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cooling fan S/P relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan S/P relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cool fan S/P relay. Ground the high speed relay control circuit. Does the test lamp turn ON?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Does the test lamp remain illuminated when the appropriate control circuit is grounded and then not grounded.Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
11Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
12Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
13Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan S/P relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
14Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan relay 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
16Repair the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
17Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
18Replace the cool fan S/P relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
19Replace the cool fan 2 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
20Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0480, P0481, or P0482 (2.0L - LSJ)

The cooling fan has 2 windings in the motor, one winding is for low speed and the other winding is for high speed. The engine control module (ECM) controls the low speed fan operation by grounding the cool fan 1 relay control circuit. When the cooling fan 1 relay is energized, voltage is delivered to the cooling fan low speed winding. The ECM controls the high speed fan operation by grounding the cool fan 2 relay control circuit. When the cooling fan 2 relay is energized, voltage is delivered to the cooling fan high speed winding. The ECM controls the cooling fan relays by grounding the cooling fan relay control circuit through an internal solid state device called a driver. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.

The ECM will monitor the control circuit for the following conditions

  1. A short to ground
  2. A short to voltage
  3. An open circuit
  4. An open relay coil
  5. An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil.

When the ECM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. P0480 is for the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
  2. P0481 is for the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
  3. P0482 Is for the cooling fan relay control circuit.
  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
  1. The ECM detects an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage on the cooling fan relay control circuit.
  2. The condition must be present for a minimum of 6 seconds.
  1. The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
  2. The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.
  1. The ECM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
  2. The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.
  1. If the condition is not present, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 1 relay operates.
  2. 3: Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 2 relay operates.
  3. 4: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay. The cool fan 1 fuse supplies power to the cooling fan 1 relay.
  4. 5: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 2 relay. The cool fan 2 fuse supplies power to the cooling fan 1 relay.
  5. 6: This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the cooling fan relay.
  6. 7: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Ground the low speed cooling fan relay control C2 pin 47 of the engine control module (ECM). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the cooling fan 1 relay turn ON?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Ground the high speed cooling fan relay control C1 pin 43 of the ECM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the cooling fan 2 relay turn ON?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 5
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cooling fan 1 relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 1 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cooling fan 2 relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 2 relay with a test lamp that is connected the a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 10
6Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the appropriate cooling fan relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the appropriate cooling fan relay. Ground the appropriate cooling fan relay control circuit of the ECM. Does the test lamp turn ON?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Does the test lamp remain illuminated when the appropriate relay control circuit is grounded and then not grounded?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Test the control circuit of the appropriate cooling fan relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 11
9Test the control circuit of the appropriate cooling fan relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 11
10Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the appropriate cooling fan relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
12Inspect for poor connections at the appropriate cooling fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
13Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 16
14Replace the appropriate cooling fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0480, P0481, or P0482 (2.2L - L61)

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor to monitor the engine for an over temperature condition. This condition occurs when the coolant temperature is above 128°C (262°F). When an over temperature condition is present, DTC P1258 will set. The PCM will disable 2 groups of cylinders by turning OFF the fuel injectors. By switching between the 2 groups of cylinders, the PCM is able to reduce the temperature of the coolant.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P1258 Engine Coolant Over Temperature - Fuel Disabled

The ignition is ON.

  1. The PCM detects an engine metal over temperature.
  2. The above condition is present for at least 8 seconds.
  1. The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
  2. The PCM will signal the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to turn ON the Service Engine Soon indicator.
  3. The PCM will alternately disable 2 groups of cylinders by turning OFF the fuel injectors.
  4. The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and File Records data.
  5. A history DTC is stored.
  1. The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive trips that the diagnostic has been run and passed.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionYesNo
Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Check the engine cooling fans for proper operation. Are the engine cooling fans operative?Go to Engine OverheatingGo to Symptoms - Engine Cooling

DTC P1258

Symptoms - Engine Cooling

IMPORTANTReview the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Cooling System Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Cooling System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
  3. Inspect the surge tank reservoir for the proper coolant level.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__low-engine-coolant-indicator-always-on)
  2. «Cooling Fan Always On»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-always-on)
  3. «Cooling Fan Inoperative»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-inoperative)
  4. «Engine Overheating»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__engine-overheating)
  5. «Loss of Coolant»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__loss-of-coolant)
  6. «Thermostat Diagnosis»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__thermostat-diagnosis)
  7. «Coolant Heater Inoperative»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__coolant-heater-inoperative)
  8. «Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__engine-fails-to-reach-normal-operating)

Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The low coolant indicator is always on when the key is in the ON position.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool command the instrument cluster indicators ON and OFF. Does the low coolant indicator lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Disconnect the coolant level switch connector. Does the low coolant indicator turn OFF?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Test the signal circuit of the coolant level switch for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the coolant level switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Replace the coolant level switch. Refer to Surge Tank Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On

Cooling Fan Always On

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or both engine cooling fan motors run continuously in high or low speed.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Are one or both cooling fans ON?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Are both cooling fans running continuously?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Are both cooling fans running continuously in high speed?Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Test the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
6Remove the cool fan 3 relay. Did the right cooling fan turn OFF?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Remove the cool fan 1 relay. Did the cooling fans turn OFF?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Remove the cool fan S/P relay. Did the right cooling fan turn OFF?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Repair the short to voltage in the left cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
10Repair the short to voltage in the left cooling fan low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
11Repair the short to voltage in the right cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
12Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
13Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan S/P relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
14Inspect for poor connections at the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
15Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
16Replace the cool fan S/P relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Cooling Fan Always On

Cooling Fan Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or both cooling fan motors are inoperative in either high, low, or both speeds.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the engine. With a scan tool, monitor the engine coolant temperature (ECT) in the Inputs/Outputs scan tool data. Bring the vehicle up to normal operating temperature. At 106°C (223°F) the low speed engine cooling fans should engage. Do the low speed engine cooling fans engage?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3IMPORTANT: A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed. With a scan tool, monitor the ECT in the Inputs/Outputs scan tool data. At 110°C (230°F) the high speed engine cooling fans should engage. Do the high speed engine cooling fans engage?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 6
4IMPORTANT: Do NOT remove the jumper wire that you will be connecting until your testing is completed. If the cool fan 1 fuse opens when you connect the jumper wire, repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan motor for a short to ground. Disconnect the cool fan 1 relay. Connect a jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay. Do both cooling fans operate in low speed?Go to Step 14Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the S/P fan relay. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan low reference circuit at the S/P fan relay. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Does the left cooling fan operate at high speed?Go to Step 16Go to Step 7
7Inspect the ground circuit of the S/P fan relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
8Install the S/P fan relay. Disconnect the left cooling fan electrical connector. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit at the left cooling fan motor connector. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
9Install the S/P fan relay. Disconnect the right cooling fan motor connector. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit at the right cooling fan connector. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Inspect the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
11Inspect the ground circuit of the right cooling fan for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 18
12Inspect the cooling fan low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 17
13Inspect the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 19
14Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 20
15Inspect for poor connections at the S/P fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 21
16Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
17Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the left cooling fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
18Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the right cooling fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
19Repair the battery positive voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
20Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
21Replace the S/P fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
22Replace the cool fan 2 relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
23Replace the left cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (2.2L (L61)) or Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (2.0L (LSJ)) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
24Replace the right cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (2.2L (L61)) or Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (2.0L (LSJ)) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed.
IMPORTANT
Do NOT remove the jumper wire that you will be connecting until your testing is completed. If the cool fan 1 fuse opens when you connect the jumper wire, repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan motor for a short to ground.

Cooling Fan Inoperative

Engine Overheating

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
DEFINITION: The engine temperature lamp comes ON and stays ON, or the temperature gage shows hot, or coolant overflows from the surge tank onto the ground while the engine is running.
1Check for a loss of coolant. Refer to Loss of Coolant . Is there a loss of coolant?Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Fill the system to the specified level. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ)) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L (L61)) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 3System OK
3Check for kinked or pinched surge tank hoses, especially at the radiator. Are any surge tank hoses kinked or pinched?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Relieve any kinks by rerouting the hoses. Replace the hoses if necessary. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 5System OK
5Check for loose, missing, or damaged radiator air seals or deflectors. Are there any loose, missing, or damaged radiator air seals or deflectors?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair or replace any loose, missing, or damaged radiator air seals or deflectors. Refer to Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement - Side or Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement - Upper . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 7System OK
7Check the coolant concentration. Does the coolant concentration test correctly?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the coolant if necessary. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ)) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L (L61)) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 9System OK
9IMPORTANT: Use the correct pressure cap. Check the system for loss of pressure.Is there a loss of pressure?Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair any leaks as necessary. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 11System OK
11Check for a faulty engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Is the engine coolant temperature sensor faulty?Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
12Replace the ECT. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61). Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 13System OK
13Check the radiator for any airflow obstructions or bent fins. Is there any airflow obstruction or bent fins?Go to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Remove or relocate add-on parts that block airflow to the radiator. Clean any debris from the radiator core. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 15System OK
15Check for any blocked cooling system passages. Are there any blocked cooling system passages?Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
16Remove any obstruction. Flush the cooling system as required. Refer to Coolant System Flushing . Refill the coolant. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ)) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L (L61)) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 17System OK
17Check for an inoperative cooling fan. Is the cooling fan inoperative?Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Replace the cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (2.2L (L61)) or Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (2.0L (LSJ)) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 19System OK
19Check for a thermostat that is stuck closed. Is the thermostat stuck closed?Go to Step 20Go to Step 21
20Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 21System OK
21Check for a faulty water pump. The impeller blades may be eroded or broken. Is the water pump faulty?Go to Step 22
22Replace the water pump. Refer to Water Pump Replacement (L4) . Does the engine still overheat?System OK
IMPORTANT
Use the correct pressure cap.

Engine Overheating

Loss of Coolant

StepActionYesNo
DEFINITION: The cooling system is loosing coolant either internally or externally.
1Were you sent here from Symptoms or another diagnostic table?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling in Engine Cooling
2Repair any present DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. Is the action complete?Go to Step 3
3Inspect the coolant level. Is the coolant at the proper level?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Fill the cooling system to the proper level. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ)) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L (L61)) . Is the action complete?Go to Step 5
5If the engine is suspected to have a coolant leak into a cylinder, the coolant can hydraulically lock the engine. Does the engine crankshaft rotate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 26
6Engine overheating can cause a loss of coolant. Is the engine overheating?Go to Step 27Go to Step 7
7Extended operation with a low coolant level can cause engine internal component failure. Is the engine knocking?Go to Step 29Go to Step 8
8Idle the engine at normal operating temperature. Inspect for heavy white smoke coming out of the exhaust pipe. Is a heavy white smoke present from the exhaust pipe?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Coolant in the exhaust system creates a distinctive, burning coolant odor in the exhaust. Condensation in the exhaust system can cause an odorless white smoke during engine warm up. Does the white smoke have a burning coolant type odor?Go to Step 28Go to Step 10
10With the engine idling, inspect the coolant recovery system. Does the coolant recovery system discharge coolant while the engine is idling?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
11Visually inspect the hoses, pipes and hose clamps at the following locations: The coolant surge tank The heater core The radiator Are any of the hoses, clamps or pipes leaking?Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Visually inspect the following components: The coolant pressure cap The core plugs The cylinder head gaskets The engine block The intake manifold The radiator The thermostat housing The water pump Are any of the listed components leaking?Go to Step 20Go to Step 13
13Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing (2.0L (LSJ)) or Cooling System Leak Testing (2.2L (L61)) . With the cooling system pressurized, visually inspect the components listed in steps 11 and 12. Are any leaks present?Go to Step 20Go to Step 14
14Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure?Go to Step 16Go to Step 21
15Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure?Go to Step 30Go to Step 21
16Inspect for the following conditions: A coolant smell inside of the vehicle Coolant in the HVAC module drain tube Coolant on the vehicle floor covering near the HVAC module Is coolant present?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
17Inspect the underside of the engine oil fill cap for a gray/white milky substance. Is a milky substance under the oil fill cap?Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Inspect the engine oil fluid level indicator for a gray/white milky substance. Is a milky substance on the engine oil fluid level indicator?Go to Step 28Go to Step 19
19Inspect the automatic transmission oil fluid level indicator, if equipped, for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on the automatic transmission fluid level indicator?Go to Step 23Go to Step 31
20Repair or replace the leaking component. Refer to the appropriate repair. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
21Replace the coolant pressure cap. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
22Replace the heater core. Refer to Heater Core Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
23Remove the transmission oil cooler lines from the radiator. Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing (2.0L (LSJ)) or Cooling System Leak Testing (2.2L (L61)) . Inspect the transmission oil cooler for coolant. Is coolant present?Go to Step 24Go to Step 25
24Replace the radiator. Refer to Radiator Replacement . Service the automatic transmission. Refer to Engine Coolant/Water in Transmission in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
25Install the cooler lines to the radiator. Is the action complete?Go to Step 31
26Repair the engine no crank condition. Refer to Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 2.0L (LSJ). Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
27Repair the engine overheating condition. Refer to Engine Overheating . Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
28Repair the engine internal coolant leak. Refer to Coolant in Combustion Chamber or Coolant in Engine Oil in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Coolant in Combustion Chamber or Coolant in Engine Oil in Engine Mechanical - 2.0L (LSJ). Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
29Repair the engine knock. Refer to Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed in Engine Mechanical - 2.0L (LSJ). Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
30Repair the combustion pressure in the cooling system problem. Refer to Coolant in Combustion Chamber in Engine Mechanical - 2.2L (L61) or Coolant in Combustion Chamber in Engine Mechanical - 2.0L (LSJ). Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
31Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Loss of Coolant

Thermostat Diagnosis

StepActionValuesYesNo
1Pressure test the cooling system and the cap for leaks. Repair any leaks before proceeding. These engines use a 82°C (180°F) thermostat. The ambient temperatures should be within the specified range given. Set the HVAC controls in the OFF position. Run the cold engine at idle (68-70°F) for 15-20 minutes before checking the engine temperature. Check the engine coolant temperature at idle with the Scan Tool . Is the engine coolant temperature (ECT) between 85-96°C (185-205°F)?13-38°C (55-100°F)System OKGo to Step 2
2Is the ECT below 85°C (185°F)?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3The thermostat is opening early, or the thermostat seal is leaking. Replace the thermostat and the thermostat seal. Refer to Thermostat Replacement . Is the repair complete?System OK
4Is the ECT over 96°C (205°F)?Go to Step 5
5Is the radiator inlet hot?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Turn ON the heater. Check if hot air is coming from the heater outlets. Is the air hot?Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
7There may be air in the system. Add coolant to the surge tank if the coolant level is low. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ)) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L (L61)) . Recheck the radiator inlet hose. Is the inlet hose hot?Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
8Inspect for blockage in the following areas: The cylinder head The radiator The radiator hoses Is there a blockage?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the blockage. Recheck the coolant temperature with the Scan Tool . Is the repair complete?System OK
10Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement . Recheck the coolant temperature with the Scan Tool . Is the repair complete?System OK
11Inspect for blockage in the radiator. Is there any blockage?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
12Accelerate the engine several times in order to remove any air from the system. Inspect for blockage in the heater circuit. Inspect for any pinched or buckled hoses. Is there any blockage?Go to Step 9Go to Step 13
13Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Is the repair complete?System OK

Thermostat Diagnosis

Coolant Heater Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling
2Test the engine coolant heater power supply cord for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the engine coolant heater power supply cord. Refer to Coolant Heater Cord Replacement (2.2L (L61)) . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 6
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine coolant heater. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the engine coolant heater. Refer to Coolant Heater Replacement (2.2L (L61)) . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 6
6Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Coolant Heater Inoperative

Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the coolant level in the radiator surge tank. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ)) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L (L61)) . Is the coolant at the proper level?Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Add coolant to the radiator surge tank as necessary. Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperatures?Go to Step 3System OK
3Check for a blockage in the coolant passages. Are there any blockages in the coolant passages?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Flush the cooling system or flow check the radiator. Refer to Coolant System Flushing . Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperatures?Go to Step 5System OK
5Check to see if the incorrect thermostat was installed or if it is stuck or sticks in the open position. Was the incorrect thermostat installed, or is it stuck or does it stick in the open position?Go to Step 6
6Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement . Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperature?System OK

Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature

Pressure Cap Testing

Tools Required

  1. J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  2. J 42401 Radiator Cap/Surge Tank Test Adapter. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. J 46143 Intercooler Reservoir Cap Test Adapter. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .

Testing Procedure

  1. Remove the pressure cap.
  2. Wash the pressure cap sealing surface with water.
  3. Use J 24460-01 (1) with one of the following attachments (2):. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) . J 42401 in order to test the radiator cap. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) . J 46143 in order to test the intercooler reservoir cap. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  4. Test the pressure cap for the following conditions: Pressure the release when J 24460-01 exceeds the pressure rating of the pressure cap. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) . Maintain the rated pressure for at least 10 seconds. Note the rate of pressure loss.
  5. Replace the pressure cap under the following conditions: The pressure cap does not release the pressure which exceeds the rated pressure of the cap. The pressure cap does not hold the rated pressure.

Cooling System Leak Testing (2.0L - LSJ)

Tools Required

  1. J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  2. J 42401 Radiator Cap/Surge Tank Test Adapter. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. J 46143 Intercooler Reservoir Cap Test Adapter. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  1. Remove the pressure cap.
  2. Test the operation of the pressure cap. Refer to «Pressure Cap Testing»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__pressure-cap-testing) .
  3. Wash the pressure cap mating surface with water.
  4. Use J 24460-01 with one of the following attachments to apply pressure to the cooling system:. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) . J 42401 in order to test the engine cooling system. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) . J 46143 in order to test the intercooler system. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. The cooling system should hold the rated pressure for at least 2 minutes. Observe the gage for any pressure loss.
  6. Repair any leaks as required.

Cooling System Leak Testing (2.2L - L61)

Tools Required

  1. J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  2. J 42401 Radiator Cap/Surge Tank Test Adapter. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .

Cooling System Leak Testing

  1. Remove the pressure cap.
  2. Test the operation of the pressure cap. Refer to «Pressure Cap Testing»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__pressure-cap-testing) .
  3. Wash the pressure cap mating surface with water.
  4. Use the J 24460-01 with J 42401 in order to apply pressure to the cooling system. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) . Do not exceed the pressure cap rating.
  5. The cooling system should hold the rated pressure for at least 2 minutes. Observe the gage for any pressure loss.
  6. Repair any leaks as required.

Draining Procedure

  1. Remove the surge tank cap.
  2. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Place a drain pan under the right side of the lower radiator mount.
  4. Open the radiator drain cock.
  5. Drain the cooling system.
  6. If a complete block drain is required, place a drain pan under the water pump drain.
  7. Remove the water pump drain plug (1).
  8. Drain the cooling system.
  9. Inspect the appearance of the engine coolant for discoloration: Discolored-Follow the flush procedure. Refer to «Coolant System Flushing»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__coolant-system-flushing) . Normal in appearance-Follow the filling procedure.

Filling Procedure

  1. Close the radiator drain cock by hand.
  2. Install the water pump drain plug (1) if the plug was removed during the draining process. Tighten: Tighten the plug to 22 N.m (16 lb in).
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Remove the upper radiator inlet hose from the passenger side radiator.
  5. Slowly add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL antifreeze and de-ionized water to the engine through the upper radiator hose.
  6. Install the upper radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
  7. Slowly add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL antifreeze and de-ionized water to the cooling system until the coolant reaches and maintains a level slightly above the cold fill line on the surge tank. Refer to «Capacities - Approximate Fluid»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__capacities-approximate-fluid) in General Information.
  8. Install surge tank cap.
  9. Start the engine.
  10. Run the engine at 2,000-2,500 RPM for 3 minutes.
  11. Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
  12. Shut the engine OFF.
  13. Top off the coolant as necessary.
  14. Inspect the cooling system for leaks.
  15. Rinse away any excess coolant from the engine and the engine compartment.
  1. Remove the surge tank cap.
  2. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Place a drain pan under the right side lower radiator mount.
  4. Open the radiator drain cock.
  5. Drain the cooling system.
  6. If a complete block drain is required, place a drain pan under the water pump drain.
  7. Remove the water pump drain plug (1).
  8. Drain the cooling system.
  9. Inspect the appearance of the engine coolant for discoloration: Discolored-Follow the flush procedure. Refer to «Coolant System Flushing»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__coolant-system-flushing) . Normal in appearance-Follow the filling procedure.
  1. Close the radiator drain cock by hand.
  2. Install the water pump drain plug (1) if removed during the draining process. Tighten: Tighten the plug to 22 N.m (16 lb in).
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Slowly add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL antifreeze and de-ionized water to the cooling system until the coolant level reaches and maintains slightly above the cold fill line on the surge tank. Refer to «Capacities - Approximate Fluid»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__capacities-approximate-fluid) in General Information.
  5. Install surge tank cap.
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Run the engine at 2,000-2,500 RPM for 3 minutes.
  8. Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
  9. Shut the engine off.
  10. Top off the coolant as necessary.
  11. Inspect the cooling system for leaks.
  12. Rinse away any excess coolant from the engine and the engine compartment.

Tools Required

GE-47622 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Remove the cap from the charge air cooler reservoir.
  2. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Place a drain pan under the charge air cooler radiator.
  4. Using GE-47622 , reposition the inlet hose clamp at the auxiliary water pump. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Remove the inlet hose from the auxiliary water pump and allow the cooling system to drain.
  6. Inspect the appearance of the engine coolant for discoloration: Discolored-Follow the flush procedure. Refer to «Coolant System Flushing»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__coolant-system-flushing) . Normal in appearance-Follow the filling procedure.
  1. Install the inlet hose to the auxiliary water pump.
  2. Using GE-47622 , reposition the inlet hose clamp to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Remove the right front headlamp assembly. Refer to «Headlamp Capsule, Headlamp Housing Bracket, Fog Lamp Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  5. Remove the bleeder screw from the radiator on the passenger top side of the charge air cooler.
  6. Slowly add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL antifreeze and clean, drinkable water to the cooling system until the coolant level reaches the top of the bleeder screw opening. Refer to «Capacities - Approximate Fluid»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__capacities-approximate-fluid) in Maintenance and Lubrication.
  7. Install the bleeder screw.
  8. Slowly add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL antifreeze and clean, drinkable water to the cooling system until the coolant level is just visible in the bottom of the charge air cooler reservoir. The coolant level will reach the hot fill line once the system has reached operating temperature.
  9. Install the cap to the charge air cooler reservoir.
  10. Inspect the cooling system for leaks.
  11. Install the right front headlamp assembly. Refer to «Headlamp Capsule, Headlamp Housing Bracket, Fog Lamp Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  12. Rinse away any excess coolant from the engine and the engine compartment.

Coolant System Flushing

IMPORTANTDo not use a chemical flush. Store used coolant in the proper manner, such as in a used engine coolant holding tank. Do not pour used coolant down a drain. Ethylene glycol antifreeze is a very toxic chemical. Do not dispose of coolant into the sewer system or ground water. This is illegal and ecologically unsound. Various methods and equipment can be used to flush the cooling system. If special equipment is used, such as a back flusher, follow the manufacturer's instruction. However, always remove the thermostat before back flushing the system.
  1. Block the drive wheels.
  2. Place the transmission in park (P) or neutral (N).
  3. Engage the park brake.
  4. Run the engine until the thermostat opens.
  5. Stop the engine.
  6. Follow the drain and fill procedure using only clean drinkable water. Repeat the procedure if necessary, until the fluid is nearly colorless. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Fill the coolant reservoir to the FULL COLD mark.
  8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

Radiator Cleaning

CAUTIONNEVER spray water on a hot radiator. The resulting steam could cause personal injury.

Note. The radiator fins are necessary for good heat transfer. Do not brush the fins. This may cause damage to the fins, reducing heat transfer.

  1. Some conditions may require the use of warm water and a mild detergent.
  2. Clean the A/C condenser fins.
  3. Clean between the A/C condenser and radiator.
  4. Clean the radiator cooling fins.
  5. Straighten any damaged cooling fins.

Surge Tank Replacement

Tools Required

  1. J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  2. SA9111E Constant Force Clamp Pliers. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .

Removal Procedure

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.
  4. Remove the underhood junction block bracket nuts (1, 2).
  5. Remove the underhood junction block bracket bolt (3).
  6. Lift the underhood junction block bracket and position away from the surge tank.
  7. Remove the surge tank nut. Lift the surge tank and reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  8. Remove the surge tank outlet hose.
  9. Disconnect the coolant level sensor electrical connector.
  10. Remove the surge tank.

Installation Procedure

  1. Install the surge tank.
  2. Connect the coolant level sensor electrical connector.
  3. With the surge tank raised, install the surge tank outlet hose.
  4. Reposition the hose clamp using J 38185 to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Install the surge tank nut. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  6. Set the underhood junction block bracket into position.
  7. Install the underhood junction block bracket nuts (1, 2). Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 10 N.m (88 lb in).
  8. Install the underhood junction block bracket bolt (3). Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  9. Install the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.
  10. Reposition the hose clamp using J 38185 to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  11. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

GE-47622 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Remove the bolts from the charge air cooler reservoir.
  2. Using GE-47622 compress the outlet hose clamp at the charge air cooler. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Remove the outlet hose.
  4. Reposition the hose and the reservoir up to allow access to the hose clamps.
  5. Reposition the charge air cooler reservoir hose clamps using GE-47622 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  6. Remove the charge air cooler reservoir hoses from the reservoir.
  1. Install the charge air cooler hoses to the reservoir.
  2. Reposition the hose clamp to secure the hose using GE-47622 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Using GE-47622 compress the outlet hose clamp at the charge air cooler. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  4. Install the outlet hose.
  5. Install the charge air cooler reservoir bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 8 N.m (70 lb in).
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

CAUTIONWith a pressurized cooling system, the coolant temperature in the radiator can be considerably higher than the boiling point of the solution at atmospheric pressure. Removal of the surge tank cap, while the cooling system is hot and under high pressure, causes the solution to boil instantaneously with explosive force. This will cause the solution to spew out over the engine, the fenders, and the person removing the cap. Serious bodily injury may result.
  1. Remove the surge tank cap.
  2. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.
  4. Unclip the surge tank inlet hose from the underhood junction block bracket.
  5. Remove the air cleaner outlet resonator. Refer to «Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).
  6. Unclip the surge tank inlet hose from the fuel rail.
  7. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  8. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the engine.
  1. Install the surge tank inlet hose to the engine.
  2. Reposition the hose clamp to secure the hose using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Clip the surge tank inlet hose to the fuel rail.
  4. Install the air cleaner outlet resonator. Refer to «Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).
  5. Clip the surge tank inlet hose to the underhood junction block bracket.
  6. Install the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.
  7. Reposition the hose clamp to secure the hose using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the underhood electrical center. Refer to «Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Bracket Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) in Wiring Systems.
  3. Reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the engine using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  4. Remove the surge tank outlet hose from the engine.
  5. Reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  6. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.
  7. Remove surge tank nut.
  8. Lift surge tank and reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  9. Remove surge tank outlet hose.
  1. Route the surge tank outlet hose and install the surge tank outlet hose to the engine.
  2. Reposition the hose clamp at the engine to secure the hose using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. With the surge tank raised, install the surge tank outlet hose.
  4. Reposition the hose clamp to secure the hose using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Install the surge tank nut. Tighten: Tighten the surge tank nut to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  6. Install the underhood electrical center. Refer to «Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Bracket Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) in Wiring Systems.
  7. Install the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.
  8. Reposition the hose clamp using J 38185 to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  9. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

SA9111E Constant Force Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Lower the vehicle.
  3. Remove the air cleaner outlet resonator. Refer to «Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).
  4. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
  6. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the engine using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  7. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the engine.
  1. Install the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
  2. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp to secure the hose using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Install the radiator inlet hose to the engine.
  4. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp to secure the hose using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Install the air cleaner outlet resonator. Refer to «Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

SA9111E Constant Force Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Partially remove the splash shields from the right fender liner to gain access to the drain cock.
  2. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
  6. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the engine using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  7. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the engine.
  1. Install the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
  2. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp to secure the hose using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Install the radiator inlet hose to the engine.
  4. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp to secure the hose using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

SA9111E Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Lower the vehicle.
  3. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  4. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
  5. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the engine using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  6. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the engine.
  1. Install the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.
  2. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp to secure the hose using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Install the radiator outlet hose to the engine.
  4. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp to secure the hose using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

SA9111E Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Lower the vehicle.
  3. Remove the air intake duct.
  4. Remove the fan shroud. Refer to «Fan Shroud Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  5. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  6. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
  7. Remove the underhood electrical center. Refer to «Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Bracket Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) in Wiring Systems.
  8. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the engine using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  9. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the engine.
  1. Install the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.
  2. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp to secure the hose using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Install the underhood electrical center. Refer to «Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Bracket Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) in Wiring Systems.
  4. Install the radiator outlet hose to the engine.
  5. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp to secure the hose using SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  6. Install the fan shroud. Refer to «Fan Shroud Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Install the air intake duct.
  8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

GE-47622 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using the GE-47622 , compress the charge air cooler radiator inlet hose clamp at the charge air cooler radiator. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Remove the charge air cooler radiator inlet hose from the charge air cooler radiator.
  4. Lower the vehicle.
  5. Using the GE-47622 , compress the charge air cooler radiator inlet hose clamp at the charge air cooler reservoir. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  6. Remove the charge air cooler radiator inlet hose from the charge air cooler reservoir.
  1. Using the GE-47622 , compress the charge air cooler radiator inlet hose clamp. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  2. Install the charge air cooler radiator inlet hose to the charge air cooler reservoir.
  3. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Using the GE-47622 , compress the charge air cooler radiator inlet hose clamp. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Install the charge air cooler radiator inlet hose to the charge air cooler radiator.
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  7. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

Charge Air Cooler Hose Replacement - Outlet

Tools Required

  1. GE-47622 Hose Clamp Pliers. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  2. SA9111E Constant Force Clamp Pliers. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  1. Place a drain pan under the front and the center of the vehicle.
  2. Using the GE-47622 , compress the outlet hose clamp at the charge air cooler. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Remove the outlet hose from the charge air cooler.
  4. Remove the bolts from the charge air cooler reservoir.
  5. Reposition the reservoir and the hose assembly up to gain access to the hose clamp.
  6. Using the SA9111E , reposition the outlet hose clamp close to the opposite end of the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  7. Remove the charge air cooler outlet hose from the reservoir.
  1. Install the charge air cooler hose to the reservoir.
  2. Reposition the hose clamp to secure the hose using the SA9111E . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Install the bolts to the charge air cooler reservoir.
  4. Using the GE-47622 , compress the hose clamp to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Install the charge air cooler outlet hose to the charge air cooler.
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

GE-47622 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using the GE-47622 , compress the auxiliary water pump inlet hose clamp at the charge air cooler pump. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Remove the auxiliary water pump inlet hose from the charge air cooler pump.
  4. Using the GE-47622 , compress the auxiliary water pump inlet hose clamp at the charge air cooler radiator. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Remove the auxiliary water pump inlet hose from the charge air cooler radiator.
  1. Using the GE-47622 , compress the auxiliary water pump inlet hose clamp to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  2. Install the auxiliary water pump inlet hose to the charge air cooler radiator.
  3. Using the GE-47622 , compress the auxiliary water pump inlet hose clamp to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  4. Install the auxiliary water pump inlet hose to the charge air cooler pump.
  5. Lower the vehicle.
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

GE-47622 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using the GE-47622 , compress the clamp to the auxiliary water pump outlet hose at the charge air cooler pump. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Remove the outlet hose from the charge air cooler pump.
  4. Lower the vehicle.
  5. Using the GE-47622 , compress the clamp at the auxiliary water pump outlet hose at the intercooler. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  6. Remove the outlet hose from the charge air cooler radiator.
  1. Using the GE-47622 , compress the clamp to the auxiliary water pump outlet hose to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  2. Install the outlet hose to the intercooler.
  3. Using the GE-47622 , compress the clamp to the auxiliary water pump outlet hose to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  4. Install the outlet hose to the charge air cooler pump.
  5. Lower the vehicle.
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Disconnect the cooling fan electrical connector.
  2. Remove the cooling fan wire from the fan shroud.
  3. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Remove the cooling fan assembly from the radiator by pushing up on the fan shroud to unsnap the retaining features. Position the cooling fan assembly away from the radiator.
  5. Remove the air dam push-in retainers.
  6. Remove the air dam.
  7. Remove the right engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  8. Remove the left engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  9. Remove the lower radiator mount, brackets, and bolts. Support the radiator and condenser.
  10. Tilt the radiator and condenser forward in the vehicle. Remove the cooling fan assembly from the vehicle.
  1. Tilt the radiator and condenser forward in the vehicle. Install the cooling fan assembly into the vehicle.
  2. Verify that the upper radiator mounts are installed in the vehicle.
  3. Raise the radiator and condenser into position. Verify that the upper radiator mount pins align with the upper radiator mounts.
  4. Install the lower radiator mounts, brackets, and bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  5. Install the right engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  6. Install the left engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  7. Install the air dam and the push-in retainers.
  8. Align the cooling fan shroud retaining features to the radiator. Pull down on the cooling fan assembly to snap the shroud onto the radiator.
  9. Lower the vehicle.
  10. Connect the cooling fan electrical connector.
  11. Install the cooling fan wire to the fan shroud.
  1. Disconnect the cooling fan electrical connectors.
  2. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Remove the cooling fan assembly from the radiator by pushing up on the fan shroud to unsnap the retaining features. Position the cooling fan assembly away from the radiator.
  4. Remove the air dam push-in retainers.
  5. Remove the air dam.
  6. Remove the right engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  7. Remove the left engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  8. Remove the charge air cooler radiator. Refer to «Radiator Replacement - Charge Air Cooler»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  9. Remove the lower radiator mount, brackets, and bolts. Support the radiator and condenser.
  10. Tilt the radiator and condenser forward in the vehicle.
  11. Remove the cooling fan assembly from the vehicle.
  1. Install the cooling fan assembly into the vehicle.
  2. Restore the radiator and condenser to the original position.
  3. Install the charge air cooler radiator. Refer to «Radiator Replacement - Charge Air Cooler»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Verify that the upper radiator mounts are installed in the vehicle.
  5. Raise the radiator and condenser into position. Verify that the upper radiator mount pins align with the upper radiator mounts.
  6. Install the lower radiator mounts, brackets, and bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  7. Install the right engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  8. Install the left engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  9. Install the air dam and the push-in retainers.
  10. Align the cooling fan shroud retaining features to the radiator. Pull down on the cooling fan assembly to snap the shroud onto the radiator.
  11. Lower the vehicle.
  12. Connect the cooling fan electrical connectors.
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the bolts that secure the thermostat housing to the water pump feed pipe.
  3. Remove the feed pipe.
  4. Remove the thermostat and retaining sleeve, noting the orientation for installation.
  1. Install the thermostat and retaining sleeve with the dimple placed into the housing slot.
  2. Install the feed pipe that connects the thermostat housing to the water pump.
  3. Install the bolt that secures the water pump feed pipe. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 10 N.m (18 lb in).
  4. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 43651 Water Pump Holding Tool. See Special Tools .

  1. Remove the air cleaner assembly. Refer to «AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-introduction) for the 2.0L engine or «AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-introduction) for the 2.2L engine.
  2. Remove the Upper Intake Manifold Sight Shield for the 2.0L engine (Remove the intake manifold sight shield screws and remove shield) or Intake Manifold Cover for the 2.2L (Pull up lower right and upper left to disengage the cover from the stud).
  3. Remove the exhaust manifold heat shield. Refer to «EXHAUST MANIFOLD REPLACEMENT (L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/exhaust/#engine-exhaust-system) .
  4. If equipped, remove the coolant heater. Refer to «Coolant Heater Replacement (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  5. Remove the catalytic converter. Refer to «CATALYTIC CONVERTER REPLACEMENT (LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/exhaust/#engine-exhaust-system) .
  6. Remove the engine coolant thermostat and housing. Refer to «Thermostat Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Remove the water pump cover (2), fasteners (3) and gasket (1) from the engine front cover.
  8. Drain the coolant from the water pump using the plug at the bottom of the pump. Install the plug when finished.
  9. Align the J 43651 water pump holding tool (1) with the threads on the water pump sprocket. Tighten the water pump holding tool fasteners (2).
  10. Secure the water pump holding tool with the previously removed water pump cover fasteners (1) into the engine front cover.
  11. Remove the bolt (2) that secures the engine front cover to the water pump.Remove the water pump sprocket to water pump fasteners (1).
  12. Remove the front water pump fasteners (1).
  13. Remove the rear water pump fasteners (1).
  14. Remove the water pump.
  15. If replacing the water pump cover remove the water pump rear cover fasteners (4).
  16. Separate the water pump cover (1) from the water pump (3).
  17. Remove and discard the water pump O-ring seal (2).

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Installation Procedure

Note. Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

  1. If replacing the water pump cover (1), install a new O-ring (2) to the water pump (3) and tighten the fasteners (4) to 25 N.m (18 lb ft)
  2. Position the water pump (1) against the engine block and hand tighten the water pump fasteners (3).
  3. Install 2 water pump sprocket to water pump fasteners (1). After the fasteners are snug, remove the guide pin (2) and install the 3rd Fastener (3) and tighten to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  4. Install the water pump fasteners (1) at the front of the engine. Hand tighten at this time.
  5. Tighten the water pump fasteners at the front and rear of the water pump to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  6. Remove the water pump cover fasteners (1) from the engine front cover and water pump holding tool.
  7. Remove the EN-43651 water pump holding tool (1) from the water pump sprocket.
  8. Install the water pump access plate (2) gasket (1) and fasteners (3) and tighten to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  9. If equipped, Install the coolant heater. Refer to «Coolant Heater Replacement (2.2L (L61))»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  10. Install the engine coolant thermostat housing. Refer to «Thermostat Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  11. Install the catalytic converter. Refer to «CATALYTIC CONVERTER REPLACEMENT (LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/exhaust/#engine-exhaust-system) .
  12. Install the exhaust manifold heat shield. Refer to «EXHAUST MANIFOLD REPLACEMENT (L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/exhaust/#engine-exhaust-system) .
  13. Install the intake manifold Upper Intake Manifold Sight Shield for the 2.0L engine or Intake Manifold Cover for the 2.2L engine.
  14. Install the air cleaner assembly. Refer to «AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-introduction) for the 2.0L engine or «AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-introduction) for the 2.2L engine.
  15. Refill the coolant system. Refer to «DRAINING AND FILLING COOLING SYSTEM (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

GE-47622 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the charge air cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using the GE-47622 , compress the auxiliary water pump inlet hose clamp at the charge air cooler pump. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  3. Remove the auxiliary water pump inlet hose from the charge air cooler pump.
  4. Using the GE-47622 , compress the auxiliary water pump outlet hose clamp at the charge air cooler pump. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Remove the auxiliary water pump outlet hose from the charge air cooler pump.
  6. Disconnect the charge air cooler pump electrical connector.
  7. Remove the charge air cooler pump mounting clamp bolts.
  8. Remove the charge air cooler pump.
  1. Install the charge air cooler pump.
  2. Install the mounting clamp bolts to the charge air cooler pump. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (88 lb in).
  3. Connect the charge air cooler pump electrical connector.
  4. Using the GE-47622 , compress the auxiliary water pump inlet hose clamp to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Install the auxiliary water pump inlet hose to the charge air cooler pump.
  6. Using the GE-47622 , compress the auxiliary water pump outlet hose clamp to secure the hose. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  7. Install the auxiliary water pump outlet hose to the charge air cooler pump.
  8. Lower the vehicle.
  9. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

Drain Cock Replacement

CAUTIONWith a pressurized cooling system, the coolant temperature in the radiator can be considerably higher than the boiling point of the solution at atmospheric pressure. Removal of the surge tank cap, while the cooling system is hot and under high pressure, causes the solution to boil instantaneously with explosive force. This will cause the solution to spew out over the engine, the fenders, and the person removing the cap. Serious bodily injury may result.
  1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  2. Place a drain pan under the right side lower radiator mount.
  3. Remove the radiator drain cock.
  1. Install the radiator drain cock. Tighten the radiator drain cock by hand only.
  2. Lower the vehicle.
  3. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Remove the cooling fan assembly from the vehicle. Refer to «Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Scribe the position of each of the cooling fan blades on the cooling fan motor shafts.
  3. Remove the cooling fan blade retaining clips and discard.
  4. Remove the cooling fan blades.
  5. Remove the cooling fan motor bolts and remove the cooling fan motors.
  1. Install the cooling fan motors and bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 8 N.m (70 lb in).
  2. Align the scribe marks on the cooling fan blades and motor shafts.
  3. Install the cooling fan blades.
  4. Install new retaining clips to the cooling fan blades.
  5. Install the cooling fan assembly into the vehicle. Refer to «Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Lower the vehicle.
  3. Remove the air cleaner outlet resonator. Refer to «Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).
  4. Reposition the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  5. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
  6. Reposition the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  7. Remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
  8. If equipped with an automatic or VTi transmission, clean the upper transmission oil cooler line connection point and remove the line from the radiator.
  9. If equipped with an automatic or VTi transmission, remove the left front wheelhouse liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  10. If equipped with an automatic or VTi transmission, remove the left engine splash shield. Refer to «Splash Shield Replacement - Engine»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end__splash-shield-replacement-engine) in Body Front End.
  11. If equipped with an automatic or VTi transmission, clean the lower transmission oil cooler line connection point and remove the line from the radiator.
  12. Remove the cooling fan assembly from the radiator by pushing up on the fan shroud to unsnap the retaining features. Position the cooling fan assembly away from the radiator and support the cooling fan assembly.
  13. Remove the air dam push-in retainer.
  14. Remove the air dam.
  15. If equipped with air conditioning, remove the condenser bolts.
  16. Slide the condenser down to disengage the upper mounting tabs from the radiator. Position the condenser away from the radiator and support the condenser.
  17. Remove the right and left radiator side baffles.
  18. Remove the right engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  19. If equipped with a manual transmission, remove the left engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  20. Remove the lower radiator mounts, brackets, and bolts.
  21. Tilt the condenser forward in the vehicle. Tilt the cooling fan assembly rearward in the vehicle. Remove the radiator assembly from the vehicle.
  22. Remove the upper radiator air baffle.
  1. Verify that the upper radiator mounts are installed in the vehicle.
  2. Install the upper radiator air baffle.
  3. Tilt the condenser forward in the vehicle. Tilt the cooling fan assembly rearward in the vehicle. Install the radiator assembly into the vehicle.
  4. Verify that the upper radiator mount pins align with the upper radiator mounts.
  5. Install the lower radiator mounts, brackets, and bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  6. Install the right engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  7. If equipped with a manual transmission, install the left engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  8. If equipped with air conditioning, install the right and left radiator side baffles.
  9. Slide the condenser up to engage the upper mounting tabs into the radiator.
  10. Install the condenser bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (88 lb in).
  11. Install the air dam and push-in retainers.
  12. Align the cooling fan shroud retaining features to the radiator. Pull down on the cooling fan assembly to snap the fan shroud onto the radiator.
  13. If equipped with an automatic or VTi transmission, install the lower transmission oil cooler line and seal the radiator. Tighten: Tighten the transmission oil cooler line to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  14. If equipped with an automatic or VTi transmission, install the left engine splash shield. Refer to «Splash Shield Replacement - Engine»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end__splash-shield-replacement-engine) in Body Front End.
  15. If equipped with an automatic or VTi transmission, install the left front wheelhouse liner. Refer to «Front Fender Liner Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  16. Lower the vehicle.
  17. If equipped with an automatic or VTi transmission, install the upper transmission oil cooler line and seal to the radiator. Tighten: Tighten the transmission oil cooler line to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  18. Install the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.
  19. Reposition the hose clamp to secure the hose using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  20. Install the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
  21. Reposition the hose clamp to secure the hose using J 38185 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  22. Install the air cleaner outlet resonator. Refer to «Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).
  23. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L - LSJ)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L - L61)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  24. If equipped with an automatic or VTi transmission, add fluid to the transmission as necessary. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#how-to-diagnosis-trouble-shooting-the-automatic-transmission-service) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T40-E/4T45-E.
  1. Drain the charge air cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the pushpin fasteners from the air dam.
  3. Remove the air dam.
  4. Remove the condenser bolts.
  5. Slide the condenser down to disengage the upper mounting tabs from the radiator.
  6. Reposition the condenser to allow access to the charge air cooler radiator.
  7. Remove the mounting bolt from the lower left side of the charge air cooler radiator.
  8. Remove the mounting bolt from the lower right side of the charge air cooler radiator.
  9. Slide the charge air cooler down to disengage the upper mounting tab from the radiator.
  10. Remove the charge air cooler radiator.
  1. Install the charge air cooler radiator.
  2. Slide the charge air cooler up to engage the upper mounting tab to the radiator.
  3. Install the mounting bolt to the lower right side of the charge air cooler radiator.
  4. Install the mounting bolts to the lower left side of the charge air cooler radiator. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (88 lb in).
  5. Slide the condenser up to engage the upper mounting tabs into the radiator.
  6. Install the condenser bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (88 lb in).
  7. Install the air dam with the pushpin fasteners.
  8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System - Charge Air Cooling System»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  2. Remove the condenser bolts.
  3. Slide the condenser down to disengage the upper mounting tabs from the radiator. Position the condenser away from the radiator and support the condenser.
  4. Remove the right and left radiator side baffles.
  1. Install the right and left radiator side baffles.
  2. Slide the condenser up to engage the upper mounting tabs into the radiator.
  3. Install the condenser bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (88 lb in).
  4. Lower the vehicle.
  1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  2. Remove the right engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  3. Remove the left engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  4. Remove the cooling fan assembly from the radiator by pushing up on the fan shroud to unsnap the retaining features. Position the cooling fan assembly away from the radiator and support the cooling fan assembly.
  5. Remove the air dam push-in retainers.
  6. Remove the air dam.
  7. Support the radiator and condenser. Remove the lower radiator mounts, brackets, and bolts.
  8. Lower the radiator and condenser to access the upper radiator air baffle. Remove the upper radiator air baffle.
  1. Verify that the upper radiator mounts are installed in the vehicle.
  2. Install the upper radiator air baffle.
  3. Raise the radiator and condenser into position. Verify that the upper radiator mount pins align with the upper radiator mounts.
  4. Install the lower radiator mounts, brackets, and bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  5. Install the right engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  6. Install the left engine splash shield to radiator mount push-in retainer.
  7. Install the air dam and push-in retainers.
  8. Align the cooling fan shroud retaining features to the radiator. Pull down on the cooling fan assembly to snap the fan shroud onto the radiator.
  9. Lower the vehicle.
  1. Disconnect the coolant heater cord (1).
  2. Remove the coolant heater bolt.
  3. Remove the coolant heater.
  1. Install the coolant heater.
  2. Install the coolant heater bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Connect the coolant heater cord (1).
  1. Disconnect the engine coolant heater cord (1).
  2. Remove the clips from the engine mount and surge tank.
  1. Install the clips from the engine mount and surge tank.
  2. Connect the engine coolant heater cord (1).

Cooling Fan Control (2.2L - L61)

The engine cooling fan system consists of one cooling fan and two relays. The cooling fan has 2 windings in the motor, one winding is for low speed and the other winding is for high speed. Voltage is supplied to the relays from the 30 A cooling fan 1 and 30 A cooling fan 2 fuses. The engine control module (ECM) controls the low speed fan operation by grounding the cool fan 1 relay control circuit. When the cooling fan 1 relay is energized, voltage is delivered to the cooling fan low speed winding. The ECM controls the high speed fan operation by grounding the cool fan 2 relay control circuit. When the cooling fan 2 relay is energized, voltage is delivered to the cooling fan high speed winding. The cooling fan motor is grounded through its own ground circuit.

The PCM commands Low Speed Fans ON under the following conditions

  1. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) exceeds approximately 106°C (223°F).
  2. A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1 310 kPa (190 psi).
  3. After the vehicle is shut off, the ECT at key-off is greater than 140°C (284°F) and system voltage is more than 12 volts. The fans will stay on for approximately 3 minutes.

The PCM commands High Speed Fans ON under the following conditions

  1. ECT reaches 110°C (230°F).
  2. A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1 655 kPa (240 psi).
  3. When certain DTCs set

Cooling Fan Control (2.0L - LSJ)

The engine cooling fan system consists of 2 electrical cooling fans and 3 fan relays. The relays are arranged in a series/parallel configuration that allows the powertrain control module (PCM) to operate both fans together at low or high speeds. The cooling fans and fan relays receive battery positive voltage from the underhood junction block. The ground path is provided at G105.

During low speed operation, the PCM supplies the ground path for the low speed fan relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan 1 relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and supplies battery positive voltage from the cool fan 1 fuse through the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the left cooling fan. The ground path for the left cooling fan is through the cooling fan s/p relay and the right cooling fan. The result is a series circuit with both fans running at low speed.

During high speed operation the PCM supplies the ground path for the cooling fan 1 relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. After a 3-second delay, the PCM supplies a ground path for the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan s/p relay through the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan s/p relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and provides a ground path for the left cooling fan. At the same time the cooling fan 2 relay coil is energized closing the relay contacts and provides battery positive voltage from the cool fan 2 fuse on the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the right cooling fan. During high speed fan operation, both engine cooling fans have their own ground path. The result is a parallel circuit with both fans running at high speed.

The PCM commands Low Speed Fans ON under the following conditions

  1. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) exceeds approximately 106°C (223°F).
  2. A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1 310 kPa (190 psi).
  3. After the vehicle is shut off, the ECT at key-off is greater than 140°C (284°F) and system voltage is more than 12 volts. The fans will stay on for approximately 3 minutes.

The PCM commands High Speed Fans ON under the following conditions

  1. ECT reaches 110°C (230°F).
  2. A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1 655 kPa (240 psi).
  3. When certain DTCs set

LOW COOLANT LEVEL

The IPC illuminates the low coolant warning indicator when any of the following occur

  1. The BCM detects a low coolant level condition for at least 30 seconds. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the BCM requesting illumination.
  2. The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.

Coolant Heater

The optional engine coolant heater (RPO K05) operates using 110-volt AC external power and is designed to warm the coolant in the engine block area for improved starting in very cold weather -29°C (-20°F). The coolant heater helps reduce fuel consumption when a cold engine is warming up. The unit is equipped with a detachable AC power cord. A weather shield on the cord is provided to protect the plug when not in use.

The cooling system's function is to maintain an efficient engine operating temperature during all engine speeds and operating conditions. The cooling system is designed to remove approximately one-third of the heat produced by the burning of the air-fuel mixture. When the engine is cold, the coolant does not flow to the radiator until the thermostat opens. This allows the engine to warm quickly.

Cooling Cycle

Coolant flows from the radiator outlet and into the water pump inlet. Some coolant flows from the water pump, to the heater core, then back to the water pump. This provides the passenger compartment with heat and defrost capability as the coolant warms up.

Coolant also flows from the water pump outlet and into the engine block. In the engine block, the coolant circulates through the water jackets surrounding the cylinders where it absorbs heat.

The coolant then flows through the cylinder head gasket openings and into the cylinder heads. In the cylinder heads, the coolant flows through the water jackets surrounding the combustion chambers and valve seats, where it absorbs additional heat.

From the cylinder heads, the coolant flows to the thermostat. The flow of coolant will either be stopped at the thermostat until the engine reaches normal operating temperature, or it will flow through the thermostat and into the radiator where it is cooled. At this point, the coolant flow cycle is completed.

Efficient operation of the cooling system requires proper functioning of all cooling system components. The cooling system consists of the following components

Coolant

The engine coolant is a solution made up of a 50-50 mixture of DEX-COOL and suitable drinking water. The coolant solution carries excess heat away from the engine to the radiator, where the heat is dissipated to the atmosphere.

Radiator

The radiator is a heat exchanger. It consists of a core and two tanks. The aluminum core is a tube and fin crossflow design that extends from the inlet tank to the outlet tank. Fins are placed around the outside of the tubes to improve heat transfer to the atmosphere.

The inlet and outlet tanks are a molded, high temperature, nylon reinforced plastic material. A high temperature rubber gasket seals the tank flange edge to the aluminum core. The tanks are clamped to the core with clinch tabs. The tabs are part of the aluminum header at each end of the core.

The radiator also has a drain cock located in the bottom of the right hand tank. The drain cock unit includes the drain cock and drain cock seal.

The radiator removes heat from the coolant passing through it. The fins on the core transfer heat from the coolant passing through the tubes. As air passes between the fins, it absorbs heat and cools the coolant.

Pressure Cap

The pressure cap seals the cooling system. It contains a blow off or pressure valve and a vacuum or atmospheric valve. The pressure valve is held against its seat by a spring, which protects the radiator from excessive cooling system pressure. The vacuum valve is held against its seat by a spring, which permits opening of the valve to relieve vacuum created in the cooling system as it cools off. The vacuum, if not relieved, might cause the radiator and/or coolant hoses to collapse.

The pressure cap allows cooling system pressure to build up as the temperature increases. As the pressure builds, the boiling point of the coolant increases. Engine coolant can be safely run at a temperature much higher than the boiling point of the coolant at atmospheric pressure. The hotter the coolant is, the faster the heat transfers from the radiator to the cooler, passing air.

The pressure in the cooling system can get too high. When the cooling system pressure exceeds the rating of the pressure cap, it raises the pressure valve, venting the excess pressure.

As the engine cools down, the temperature of the coolant drops and a vacuum is created in the cooling system. This vacuum causes the vacuum valve to open, allowing outside air into the surge tank. This equalizes the pressure in the cooling system with atmospheric pressure, preventing the radiator and coolant hoses from collapsing.

Surge Tank

The surge tank is a plastic tank that the pressure cap mounts onto. The tank is mounted at a point higher than all other coolant passages. The surge tank provides an air space in the cooling system. The air space allows the coolant to expand and contract. The surge tank also provides a coolant fill point and a central air bleed location. During vehicle use, the coolant heats and expands. The coolant that is displaced by this expansion flows into the surge tank. As the coolant circulates, air is allowed to exit. This is an advantage to the cooling system. Coolant without bubbles absorbs heat much better than coolant with bubbles.

Air Baffles and Seals

The cooling system uses deflectors, air baffles and air seals to increase cooling system capability. Deflectors are installed under the vehicle to redirect airflow beneath the vehicle and through the radiator to increase engine cooling. Air baffles are also used to direct airflow through the radiator and increase cooling capability. Air seals prevent air from bypassing the radiator and A/C condenser, and prevent recirculation of hot air for better hot weather cooling and A/C condenser performance.

Water Pump

The water pump is a centrifugal vane impeller type pump. The pump consists of a housing with coolant inlet and outlet passages and an impeller. The impeller is mounted on the pump shaft and consists of a series of flat or curved blades or vanes on a flat plate. When the impeller rotates, the coolant between the vanes is thrown outward by centrifugal force.

The impeller shaft is supported by one or more sealed bearings. The sealed bearings never need to be lubricated. Grease cannot leak out, dirt and water cannot get in as long as the seal is not damaged or worn.

The purpose of the water pump is to circulate coolant throughout the cooling system. The water pump is driven by the crankshaft via the timing chain.

Thermostat

The thermostat is a coolant flow control component. It's purpose is to help regulate the operating temperature of the engine. It utilizes a temperature sensitive wax-pellet element. The element connects to a valve through a small piston. When the element is heated, it expands and exerts pressure against the small piston. This pressure forces the valve to open. As the element is cooled, it contracts. This contraction allows a spring to push the valve closed.

When the coolant temperature is below the rated thermostat opening temperature, the thermostat valve remains closed. This prevents circulation of the coolant to the radiator and allows the engine to warm up. After the coolant temperature reaches the rated thermostat opening temperature, the thermostat valve will open. The coolant is then allowed to circulate through the thermostat to the radiator where the engine heat is dissipated to the atmosphere. The thermostat also provides a restriction in the cooling system, after it has opened. This restriction creates a pressure difference which prevents cavitation at the water pump and forces coolant to circulate through the engine block.

Transmission Oil Cooler

The transmission oil cooler is a heat exchanger. It is located inside the left side end tank of the radiator. The transmission fluid temperature is regulated by the temperature of the engine coolant in the radiator.

The transmission oil pump, pumps the fluid through the transmission oil cooler line to the transmission oil cooler. The fluid then flows through the cooler where the engine coolant absorbs heat from the fluid. The fluid is then pumped through the transmission oil cooler return line, to the transmission.

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/Description GE-47622 Hose Clamp Pliers J-24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester J-38185 Hose Clamp Pliers J-42401 Radiator Cap/Surge Tank Tester J-43651 Water Pump Holding Tool J-46143 Intercooler Reservoir Cap Test Adapter SA9111E Constant Force Clamp Pliers

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Special Tools

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

See also:
Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Connector Repairs
Control Module References
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement
Engine Coolant/Water in Transmission
Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate
Coolant in Combustion Chamber
Coolant in Engine Oil
Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed
Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed
Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
Fastener Notice
Capacities - Approximate Fluid
Headlamp Capsule, Headlamp Housing Bracket, Fog Lamp Replacement
Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Bracket Replacement
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT
EXHAUST MANIFOLD REPLACEMENT (L61)
Front Fender Liner Replacement
Splash Shield Replacement - Engine
Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure
Engine Cooling Schematics
Cooling System Connector End Views
Engine Overheating
Symptoms - Engine Cooling
Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On
Cooling Fan Always On
Cooling Fan Inoperative
Loss of Coolant
Thermostat Diagnosis
Coolant Heater Inoperative
Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature
Surge Tank Replacement
Coolant System Flushing
Cooling System Leak Testing (2.0L (LSJ))
Cooling System Leak Testing (2.2L (L61))
Pressure Cap Testing
Special Tools