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Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Chevrolet Aveo I

Airbag 16 illustrations ~12231 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Clock Spring Retaining Screws3 N.m27 lb in
Driver Air Bag Module Mounting Bolts8 N.m71 lb in
Passenger Air Bag Sensor8 N.m71 lb in
Passenger Air Bag Module Mounting Bolts11 N.m97 lb in
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) Mounting Bolts10 N.m89 lb in
Side Air Bag Sensor10 N.m89 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

General Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Acceleration Range+/-50 g
Air Bag Replacement IntervalEvery 10 years after installation
Air Bag System Deployment TimeLess than 20 ms
Air Bag Warning Lamp ON Time - When Ignition ON6 seconds
Current Consumption5 ms after ignition switch ON less than 1A 5 ms-5 sec. less than 300 Ma, after 5 sec. less than 100 Ma
Detection TimeLess than 5 ms
Energy Reservation150 ms after battery disconnection
Inflator Ignition Energy4.3 mj
Maximum Acceleration+/-600 g pulse
Operating Temperature40 to +85°C40 to +185°F
Squib Resistance2.15+/-0.35 ohms
Storage Temperature40 to +90°C40 to +194°F
Voltage Ramp0.2-2 V/s
Voltage Range9-16 V

General Specifications

SIR Schematic Icons

SIR Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. IMPORTANT: In order to prevent accidental deployment, the shorting bars close in order to short the connectors when the connectors are separated. Twisted-pair wires provide an effective shield that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. If the wires were covered with shielding, install new shielding. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted-pair wires shown : The wires must be twisted a minimum of 9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.25 in)

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: SIR Schematic Icons

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: SIR Schematics

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: SIR Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil
2Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module
3Inflatable Restraint I/P Module
4Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
5Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor - Except North America Models (Left Hand Shown, Right Side Similar)
6Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module - Except North America Models (Left Side Shown, Right Side Similar)

SIR Connector End Views

Inflatable Restraint IP Module Connector Part Information FC 160201704 2-Way Connector (YE) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 D-GN 347 Instrument Panel Module - High Control 2 BN 348 Instrument Panel - Low Control

Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) LHD Connector Part Information AMP 4-368231 50-Way (RD) Pin Wire Color Circuit Number Function 1 YE 2117 Seat Belt Pretensioner Right - High Control 2 GY 2116 Seat Belt Pretensioner Right - Low Control 3 D-GN/RD 2119 Seat Belt Pretensioner Left - Low Control 4 WH/BK 2118 Seat Belt Pretensioner Left - High Control 5 PK 139 Ignition 1 Voltage 6 BK/WH 351 Ground 7 D-GN/WH 358 Air Bag Indicator Control 8 - - Not Used 9 BN 337 SIR Serial Data 10 GY 1403 Steering Wheel Module - High Control 11 L-BU 1404 Steering Wheel Module - Low Control 12 - - Not Used 13 D-GN 347 I/P Module - High Control 14 BN 348 I/P Module - Low Control 15 - - Not Used 16 D-GN/WH 1423 Side Impact Module - Passenger - Low Control (Side Air Bags) 17 PU 1422 Side Impact Module - Passenger - High Control (Side Air Bags) 18 L-BU 1421 Side Impact Module - Driver - High Control (Side Air Bags) 19 GY 1420 Side Impact Module - Driver - Low Control (Side Air Bags) 20 BN/BK 1424 Side Impact Sensing Module - Left - Voltage (Side Air Bags) 21 L-GN/RD 1425 Side Impact Sensing Module - Right - Voltage (Side Air Bags) 22-44 - - Not Used 45 BK/WH 754 Side Impact Sensing Module - Left - Signal (Side Air Bags) 46 BK/WH 715 Side Impact Sensing Module - Right - Signal (Side Air Bags) 47-50 - - Not Used

Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) RHD Connector Part Information AMP 4-368231 50-Way Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 GY 2119 Seat Belt Pretensioner Right - Low Control 2 WH/BK 2118 Seat Belt Pretensioner Right - High Control 3 YE 2117 Seat Belt Pretensioner Left - High Control 4 GY 2116 Seat Belt Pretensioner Left - Low Control 5 PK 139 Ignition 1 Voltage 6 BK/WH 351 Ground 7 D-GN/WH 358 Air Bag Indicator Control 8 - - Not Used 9 BN 337 SIR Serial Data 10 GY 1403 Steering Wheel Module - High Control 11 L-BU 1404 Steering Wheel Module - Low Control 12 - - Not Used 13 D-GN 347 I/P Module - High Control 14 BN 348 I/P Module - Low Control 15 - - Not Used 16 GY 1420 Side Impact Module - Driver - Low Control (Side Air Bags) 17 L-BU 1421 Side Impact Module - Driver - High Control (Side Air Bags) 18 PU 440 Battery Positive Voltage 19 D-GN/WH 1423 Side Impact Module - Passenger - Low Control (Side Air Bags) 20 L-GN/RD 1425 Side Impact Sensing Module - Right - Voltage (Side Air Bags) 21 BN/BK 1424 Side Impact Sensing Module - Left - Voltage (Side Air Bags) 22-44 - - Not Used 45 BK/WH 715 Side Impact Sensing Module - Right - Signal (Side Air Bags) 46 BK/WH 754 Side Impact Sensing Module - Left - Signal (Side Air Bags) 47-50 - - Not Used

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: SIR Connector End Views

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module - Left Side Air Bags Connector Part Information FC 160201704 2-Way Connector (YE) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 GY 1420 Side Impact Module - Driver - Low Control 2 L-BU 1421 Side Impact Module - Driver - High Control

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module - Right Side Air Bags Connector Part Information FC 160201704 2-Way Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 D-GN/WH 1423 Side Impact Module - Passenger - Low Control 2 PU 1422 Side Impact Module - Passenger - High Control

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor (SIS) - Left Side Air Bags Connector Part Information Yazaki 7283-6502-50 4-Way Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1-2 - - Not Used 3 BK/WH 754 Side Impact Sensing Module (SIS) - Left - Signal 4 BN/BK 1424 Side Impact Sensing Module (SIS) - Left - Voltage

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor (SIS) - Right Side Air Bags Connector Part Information Yazaki7283-6502-50 4-Way Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1-2 - - Not Used 3 BK/WH 715 Side Impact Sensing Module (SIS) - Right - Signal 4 BN/BK 1425 Side Impact Sensing Module (SIS) - Right - Voltage

Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil - C1 Connector Part Information PED 12162794 2-Way M Metri-Pack 280 Series, Unsealed (YE) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A L-BU 1404 Steering Wheel Module - Low Control B GY 1403 Steering Wheel Module - High Control

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Seat Belt Pretensioner - Left Front Connector Part Information V23540-M5302-Y22 2-Way Connector (GN) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 WH/BK 2118 Seat Belt Pretensioner - Left - High Control 2 L-GN/RD 2119 Seat Belt Pretensioner - Left - Low Control

Seat Belt Pretensioner - Right Front Connector Part Information V23540-M5302-Y22 2-Way Connector (GN) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 YE 2117 Seat Belt Pretensioner - Right - High Control 2 GY 2116 Seat Belt Pretensioner - Right - Low Control

Diagnostic Starting Point - SIR

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - SIR . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control module(s) which command the system.
  2. The ability of the control module(s) to communicate through the serial data circuit.
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Diagnostic System Check - SIR

CAUTIONIf the vehicle interior is exposed to moisture and becomes soaked up to the level of the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM), the SDM and SDM harness connector must be replaced. The SDM could be activated when powered, which could cause airbag deployment and result in personal injury.

The Diagnostic System Check - SIR must always be the starting point for any SIR diagnosis. The Diagnostic System Check reveals DTCs through the use of the scan tool. The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find any repair SIR conditions. To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic charts and follow the sequence listed below.

  1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR, which reveals DTCs through the use of scan tool. It also checks for proper air bag indicator operation.
  2. Refer to the proper diagnostic chart as directed by the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement.
  3. Repeat the Diagnostic System Check - SIR after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been performed to ensure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunction exists.

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, ignition voltage is supplied from the air bag fuse to find the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) at the input terminal A1. The SDM responds by flashing the air bag indicator 7 times and then turning it OFF while the SDM performs tests on the SIR.

Diagnostic Aids

The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement.

StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Turn the ignition switch ON. Inspect the warning lamp. Does the warning lamp turn OFF after 4 seconds?System OKGo to Step 2
2Connect the scan tool cable to the data link connector (DLC). Connect the scan tool power cable to the cigar lighter socket. Select the air bag main menu on the scan tool. Select Fail Code View & Clear from the displayed menu of the DTCs. Are there any active fault codes?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Check fuse F8. Is the fuse F8 open?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace fuse F8. Is the replacement complete?System OK
5Disconnect the connector C214. Check for a short to ground between fuse F8 and terminal 3 of connector C214. Is the wiring harness shorted to ground?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair a short to ground between fuse F8 and terminal 3 of connector C214. Is the repair complete?System OK
7Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) electrical connector. Check for a short to ground between terminal 3 of connector C214 and terminal 5 of the SDM connector. Is the wiring harness shorted to ground?Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
8Use an ohmmeter to check for continuity between the DLC terminal and ground. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?0 ohmsGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the open DLC ground circuit. Is the repair complete?System OK
10Turn on the ignition, with the engine OFF. Check the voltage at the cigar lighter positive terminal. Does the voltmeter show the specified value?11-14 VGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the power supply for the cigar lighter socket. Is the repair complete?System OK
12Check for a short to ground or an open circuit between the DLC terminal and terminal 4 of connector C214. Is the wiring harness shorted to ground or open?Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair a short to ground or open circuit between terminal J13 of the DLC and terminal 4 of connector C214. Is the repair complete?System OK
14Check for a short to ground or an open between terminal 4 of connector C214 and terminal 9 of the SDM connector. Is the wiring harness shorted to ground or open?Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15Replace the SDM wiring harness. Is the repair complete?System OK
16Replace the SDM. Is the repair complete?System OK
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

Diagnostic System Check - SIR

Scan Tool Data List

The SIR Scan Tool Data List contains all the restraint system related parameters that are available on the scan tool. The parameters in the list are arranged in alphabetical order. The column, "Data List," indicates the location of the parameter within the scan tool menu selections.

Use the SIR Scan Tool Data List as directed by a diagnostic table or in order to supplement the diagnostic procedures. Begin all of the diagnostic procedures with the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Use the SIR Scan Tool Data List after the following is determined

  1. There is no published diagnostic trouble code (DTC) procedure nor published symptom procedure for the customer concern.
  2. The DTC or symptom diagnostic procedure indicated by the diagnostic system check does not resolve the customer concern.

The Typical Data Values are obtained from a properly operating vehicle under the conditions specified in the first row of the Scan Tool Data List table. Comparison of the parameter values from the suspect vehicle with the Typical Data Values may reveal the source of the customer concern.

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
8-Digit GM Part NumberID Information8-digit numberVaries
Ignition Cycle CounterData DisplayCountsVaries
SDM Operating TimeData DisplayMin.Varies
Warning Lamp CyclesData DisplayCyclesVaries
Julian Date of BuildID Information3-digit numberVaries
PROM IDID Information4-digit numberVaries
Year Module BuiltID Information4-digit numberVaries

SIR Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool Data Definitions

The SIR Scan Tool Data Definitions contain a brief description of all SIR related parameters available on the scan tool. The parameters that are available on the scan tool are listed below in alphabetical order.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

CAUTIONRefer to SIR SDM Moisture Intrusion Caution in Cautions and Notices.

When the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) detects any problem it illuminates the air bag warning indicator and stores the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

The supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) diagnostic system check must be always the starting point for any SIR diagnosis. The diagnostic system check reveals diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) through the use of the scan tool. It also checks for proper air bag warning lamp operation.

The 2 types of DTCs that may be recorded are as follows

  1. Active DTCs represent a malfunction being detected during the current ignition cycle. Active DTCs are stored in random access memory (RAM).
  2. Historic DTCs represent malfunctions detected since the last time the historic memory was cleared. Historic DTCs are stored in the electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EPROM).

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Scan Tool Diagnostics

Note. Refer to Defective Scan Tool Notice in Cautions and Notices.

North America

A scan tool can read serial data from terminal 9 of the data link connector (DLC). The scan tool is used to read DTCs, and to clear some DTCs after a repair is completed.

To use the scan tool, turn the ignition OFF, connect the scan tool to the DLC, and turn the ignition switch to ON.

Follow the instructions in the scan tool manual. The SDM sends serial data from terminal 9 of the SDM to terminal 13 of the DLC.

Except North America

A scan tool can read serial data from terminal 9 of the data link connector (DLC). The scan tool is used to read DTCs, and to clear some DTCs after a repair is completed. By design, DTC 051 and 053 can not be cleared. And the DTC 061 can not be cleared for the ignition cycle once the DTC has been detected by the SDM.

To use the scan tool, turn the ignition OFF, connect the scan tool to the DLC, and turn the ignition switch to ON.

Follow the instructions in the scan tool manual. The SDM sends serial data from terminal A4 of the SDM to terminal 9 of the DLC.

When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The resistance of the driver air bag deployment loop is higher than 4.7 ohms.

StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Examine the wiring and the connector at the driver air bag module. Is the connector disconnected?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Reconnect the driver air bag module connector. Reinstall the driver air bag module in the steering wheel. Reconnect the negative battery terminal. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the negative battery cable. Remove the driver air bag module. Place the driver air bag module in a secure position with the decorative surface facing upward. Disconnect the electrical connector at the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the driver air bag module. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals of the wiring harness connector for the driver air bag module. Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?0 ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool for CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 001 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the driver air bag module. Reconnect the negative battery terminal. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
7Disconnect the clock spring wiring harness connector at the lower steering column. The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the driver air bag module. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals at the SDM side of the clock spring connector. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?0 ohmsGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the clock spring. Reconnect the negative battery terminal. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
9Replace the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 001

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

  1. The resistance of the driver air bag deployment loop is lower than 1.8 ohms.
  2. The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR completed?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Remove the driver air bag module. Store the driver air bag module with the decorative side facing upward. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals of the wiring harness connector for the driver air bag module. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Replace the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 002 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 4System OK
4Replace the driver air bag module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Disconnect the clock spring wiring harness connector at the lower steering column. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals at the SDM side of the clock spring connector. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the clock spring. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
7Replace the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 002

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

If the resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon the SDM. The normal resistance is over 10 kilo ohms.

  1. The air bag wiring of driver high is shorted to ground.
  2. The air bag wiring of driver low is shorted to ground.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness for damage. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the negative battery cable. Remove the driver air bag module. Place the driver air bag module in a secure position with the decorative surface facing upward. Disconnect the electrical connector at the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the driver air bag module. Use an ohmmeter to measure the continuity between ground and one of the terminals on the wiring harness connector for the driver air bag module. Is the resistance less than the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool for CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 003 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the driver air bag module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
7Disconnect the clock spring wiring harness connector at the lower steering column. The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the clock spring. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between ground and one of the terminals on the SDM side of the clock spring connector. Is the resistance less than the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 2Go to Step 8
8Replace the clock spring. Reconnect the negative battery terminal. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 003

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

  1. The air bag wiring of driver high is shorted to battery wiring.
  2. The air bag wiring of driver low is shorted to battery wire.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) harness for damage. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is your repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the negative battery cable. Remove the driver air bag module. Place the driver air bag module in a secure position with the decorative surface facing upward. Disconnect the electrical connector at the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the driver air bag module. Use a multimeter to measure the voltage at one of the terminals on the wiring harness connector for the driver air bag module. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool for CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 004 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the driver air bag module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
7Disconnect the clock spring wiring harness at the lower steering column. The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the clock spring. Using a multimeter, measure the voltage at one of the terminals on the SDM side of the clock spring connector. Did the voltmeter indicate the specified value?0 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 3
8Replace the clock spring. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 004

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

The resistance of passenger air bag deployment loop is over 2.8 ohms.

StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge. Examine the wiring and the connector at the passenger side air bag module. Is the connector disconnected?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Reconnect the passenger side air bag module connector. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the electrical connector for the passenger side air bag module. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM. The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the passenger air bag module. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals on the SDM side of the wiring harness connector for the passenger side air bag module. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?0 ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool for CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 005 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the passenger side air bag module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
7Replace the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 005

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

  1. The resistance of driver air bag deployment loop is lower than 1.4 ohms.
  2. The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Remove the passenger side air bag module. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals of the wiring harness connector for the passenger air bag module on the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) side of the connector. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Replace the SDM. Install the passenger side air bag module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 006 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 4System OK
4Replace the passenger air bag module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 006

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon the SDM. The normal resistance is over 10 kilo ohms.

  1. The air bag wiring of passenger high is shorted to ground.
  2. The air bag wiring of passenger low is shorted to ground.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor to discharge. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the electrical connector from the passenger air bag module. Disconnect the electrical connector at the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the passenger side air bag module. Use an ohmmeter to measure the continuity between ground and one of the terminals at the SDM side of the wiring harness connector for the passenger side air bag module. Is the resistance less than the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 007 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the passenger side air bag module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 007

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon the SDM. The normal resistance is over 10 kilo ohms.

  1. The air bag wiring of passenger high is shorted to battery wiring.
  2. The air bag wiring of passenger low is shorted to battery wiring.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power to deploy the passenger side air bag even if the battery has been disconnected. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR wiring harness?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the electrical connector for the passenger air bag module. Disconnect the electrical connector at the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the passenger air bag module. Use a multimeter to measure the voltage at one of the terminals on the SDM side of the SIR wiring harness connector for the passenger air bag module. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 008 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the passenger side air bag module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 008

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

The resistance of the driver belt pretensioner deploy loop is over 3.1 ohms.

StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge. Examine the wiring and the connector at the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Is the connector disconnected?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Reconnect the driver seat belt pretensioner module connector. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the electrical connector for the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM. The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals on the SDM side of the wiring harness connector for the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?0 ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool for CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 009 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
7Replace the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 009

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

  1. The resistance of the driver belt pretensioner deploy loop is lower than 1.5 ohms.
  2. The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals of the wiring harness connector for the driver seat belt pretensioner module on the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) side of the connector. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 010 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 4System OK
4Replace the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 010

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing as diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon the SDM. The normal resistance is over 10 kilo ohms.

  1. The belt pretensioner wiring of driver high is shorted to ground.
  2. The belt pretensioner wiring of driver low is shorted to ground.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the electrical connector from the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM. The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Use an ohmmeter to measure the continuity between ground and one of the terminals at the SDM side of the wiring harness connector for the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Is the resistance less than the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 011 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 011

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistances. If the resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon the SDM. The normal resistance is over 10 kilo ohms.

  1. The belt pretensioner wiring of driver high is shorted to battery wiring.
  2. The belt pretensioner wiring of driver low is shorted to battery wiring.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the battery negative cable. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power to deploy the driver seat belt pretensioner even if the battery has been disconnected. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR wiring harness?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the electrical connector for the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM. The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Use a multimeter to measure the voltage at one of the terminals on the SDM side of the SIR wiring harness connector for the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 012 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the driver seat belt pretensioner module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 012

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

The resistance of the passenger belt pretensioner deploy loop is over 3.1 ohms.

StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the battery negative cable. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge. Examine the wiring and the connector at the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Is the connector disconnected?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Reconnect the passenger seat belt pretensioner module connector. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the electrical connector for the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM. The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals on the SDM side of the wiring harness connector for the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?0 ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 013 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
7Replace the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 013

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

  1. The resistance of the passenger belt pretensioner deploy loop is lower than 1.5 ohms.
  2. The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the battery negative cable. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals of the wiring harness connector for the passenger seat belt pretensioner module on the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) side of the connector. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 014 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 4System OK
4Replace the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 014

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

  1. The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger high is shorted to ground.
  2. The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger low is shorted to ground.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the battery negative cable. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?InfinityGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the electrical connector from the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM. The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Use an ohmmeter to measure the continuity between ground and one of the terminals at the SDM side of the wiring harness connector for the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Is the resistance less than the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 015 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 015

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

  1. The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger high is shorted to battery wiring.
  2. The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger low is shorted to battery wiring.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the battery negative cable. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power to deploy the passenger seat belt pretensioner even if the battery has been disconnected. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?InfinityGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the electrical connector from the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM. The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM connector will create a complete circuit between the wires from the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Use a multimeter to measure the voltage at one of the terminals on the SDM side of the SIR wiring harness connector for the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 016 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6System OK
6Replace the passenger seat belt pretensioner module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 016

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the voltage is out of range, the SDM is unable to inspect the air bag system properly.

The voltage supplied from the battery is over 16.5 volts.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Inspect the vehicle's charging system. Refer to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical. Is the charging system OK?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair the charging system. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Disconnect the negative battery cable. Replace the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 023

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the voltage is out of range, the SDM is unable to inspect the air bag system properly.

The voltage supplied from the battery is lower than 10.6 volts.

StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Inspect the fuse F8. Is the fuse open?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Inspect for a short circuit. Repair if needed. Replace the fuse. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Turn the ignition ON. Using a multimeter, measure the voltage at the fuse F8. Is the battery voltage available at the fuse F8?11-14 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the power supply to the fuse F8. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute before proceeding. Disconnect the connector at the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Reconnect the battery. Turn the ignition key ON. Measure the voltage at the terminal 5 of the SDM connector. Is the voltage equal to the specified value?11-14 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the SDM. Reconnect the electrical connectors. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
8Disconnect the connector C214. The connector C214 is the connector between the instrument harness and the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) harness. Turn the ignition ON. Using a multimeter, measure the voltage on the instrument harness side at terminal 3 of the connector C214. Is the voltage equal to the specified value?11-14 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the battery. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
10Repair the open circuit between the fuse F8 and the connector C214. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 024

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the warning lamp operates properly ON and OFF, the SDM measures the voltage continuously from the warning lamp terminal.

The warning lamp does not blink properly ON and OFF.

When the ignition switch is turned ON, the warning lamp blinks 7 times during 7 seconds.

If the warning lamp stays ON or blinks a second after the normal blinking, 7 times during 7 seconds, then it is regarded as a defect, old or current. Please inspect the defect with a scan tool.

StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn the ignition ON. Is the warning lamp constantly ON?Go to Step 3Go to Step 10
3Make sure the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector is attached correctly. Does the warning lamp turn OFF?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIRGo to Step 4
4Inspect for indications of a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) other than code 025. Go to the appropriate DTC charts and repair each additional problem. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR . Does the scan tool still indicate the DTC 025?Go to Step 5System OK
5Inspect for a short to ground between the SDM and the warning lamp using the following method: Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the connector C214. Connect 1 ohmmeter lead to ground. Touch the other ohmmeter lead to the terminal 3 of the connector C214 on the instrument harness side. Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the short to ground in the instrument harness. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
7The connector C214 remains disconnected. One lead of the ohmmeter remains connected to ground. Move the ohmmeter lead at the connector C214 to the SDM side of the connector. Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the SDM. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
9Disconnect the negative battery cable. Replace the SIR wiring harness. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR . Is DTC 025 still shown?Go to Step 6System OK
10Inspect the fuse F4. Is fuse F4 open?Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11With the connector C214 temporarily disconnected, inspect for a short to ground between the fuse F4 and the warning lamp. Make a repair, if needed. Replace fuse F4. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
12Turn the ignition ON. Using a multimeter, measure the voltage at fuse F4. Does the multimeter show the specified value?11-14 VGo to Step 14Go to Step 13
13Repair the open power supply circuit for the fuse F4. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
14Disconnect the connector C214. Turn the ignition ON. Using a multimeter, measure the voltage on the instrument harness side of the terminal 1 of the connector C214. Does the multimeter show the specified value?11-14 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Inspect the warning lamp bulb. Replace the warning lamp bulb, if needed. If the bulb is good, repair the open circuit between the fuse F4 and the terminal 1 of the connector C214. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
16Disconnect the negative battery terminal. Wait at least 1 minute before proceeding. Replace the SIR wiring harness. Is the repair complete?System OK
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 025

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

  1. The SDM does not pass internal tests.
  2. The wiring harness of the SDM should be inspected before replacing the SDM.
StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor to discharge. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Disconnect the negative battery cable. Replace the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 031

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

In case of air bag inflation by a vehicle collision, the SDM maintains the warning lamp ON and then all the air bag systems including the SDM, air bag module, and wiring should be replaced.

The history of air bag inflation or belt pretensioner explosion is in the SDM.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Replace the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 032

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

In case of driver side air bag inflation by side impact, the SDM maintains the warning lamp ON. All the air bag systems, including the pretensioners, the side air bag sensor, and the wiring should be replaced. If the driver side air bag inflation by side impact counts over 5, the SDM should also be replaced.

The history of air bag inflation or belt pretensioner explosion is in the SDM.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Disconnect the negative battery cable. Replace the SDM. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 033

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

In case of passenger side air bag inflation by side impact, the SDM maintains the warning lamp ON. All the air bag systems, including the pretensioners, the side air bag sensor, and the wiring should be replaced. If the passenger side air bag inflation by side impact counts over 5, the SDM should also be replaced.

The history of passenger air bag inflation or belt pretensioner explosion is in the SDM.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor to discharge. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Disconnect the negative battery cable. Replace the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 034

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

In case of pretensioner explosion without front air bag inflation due to insufficient impact, replace the exploded belt pretensioner and remove the defect code using the scan tool. If the belt pretensioner explosion counts over 5, then the SDM should also be replaced.

The history of belt pretensioner explosion is in the SDM.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Disconnect the negative battery cable. Replace the SDM. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 035

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

If the SDM has been used 5 times for 5 explosions of the belt pretensioners or side air bags, the SDM should also be replaced.

The count of the belt pretensioner and side air bag explosion is over 5 in the SDM.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the negative battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge. Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Disconnect the negative battery cable. Replace the SDM. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Replace the SIR wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 038

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The resistance of the driver side air bag deployment loop is higher than 2.7 ohms.

StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of the driver side air bag. Is the connector and wiring OK?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Connect the connector or replace supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Disconnect the connector of the driver side air bag module. Disconnect the connector of the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring. Measure the resistance between the terminal 18, 19 of the SDM and the terminal 1, 2 of the driver side air bag module. Is the resistance at the specified value?0 ohmsGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 052 still shown as a current fault?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIRGo to Step 7
7Replace the drive side air bag module. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 052

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

  1. The resistance of the driver air bag deployment loop is lower than 1.4 ohms.
  2. The shorting bar is damaged and the SDM must be replaced.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Disconnect the driver side airbag module. Disconnect the connector of the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals of the wiring harness connector for the driver side airbag module. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR Is DTC 053 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 4System OK
4Replace the driver side airbag module. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring harness. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

DTC 053

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

  1. The side air bag wiring of driver high is shorted to ground.
  2. The side air bag wiring of driver low is shorted to ground.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait for 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the air bag wiring. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Measure the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of the driver side air bag module and the ground. Is the resistance at the specified value?10 K ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 054 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Replace the driver side air bag module. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 054

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

  1. The side air bag wiring of driver high is shorted to battery wiring.
  2. The side air bag wiring of driver low is shorted to battery wiring.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait for 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the air bag wiring. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Measure the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of the driver side air bag module and the battery. Is the resistance at the specified value?10 K ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 055 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Replace the driver side air bag module. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 055

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

The resistance of the passenger side air bag deployment loop is over 2.8 ohms.

StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Visually inspect any damage for the passenger side air bag wiring and the connector. Is the air bag wiring damaged or the connector disconnected?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the wiring damage or connect the connector. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Disconnect the connector of the passenger side air bag module. Remove the connector of the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Measure the resistance between the terminal 1, 2 passenger side air bag module and the terminal 16, 17 of the SDM. Is the resistance at the specified value?10 K ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 056 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Replace the passenger side air bag module. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
7Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 056

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger side air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

  1. The resistance of the driver side air bag deployment loop is lower than 1.4 ohms.
  2. The shorting bar is damaged and the SDM must be replaced.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Disconnect the connector of the passenger side air bag module. Remove the connector of the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the terminals 1, 2 of the passenger side air bag module. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?InfinityGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 057 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the passenger side air bag module. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 057

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger side air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

  1. The side air bag wiring of the passenger high is shorted to ground.
  2. The side air bag wiring of the passenger low is shorted to ground.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the air bag wiring. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Measure the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of the passenger side air bag module and the ground. Is the resistance at the specified value?10 K ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 058 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Replace the passenger side air bag module. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 058

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

  1. The side air bag wiring of the passenger high is shorted to battery wiring.
  2. The side air bag wiring of the passenger low is shorted to battery wiring.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the air bag wiring. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Measure the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of the passenger side air bag module and the ground. Is the resistance at the specified value?10 K ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 059 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Replace the passenger side air bag module. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 059

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

  1. The side air bag sensor wiring of the driver high is shorted to battery wiring.
  2. The side air bag sensor wiring of the driver low is shorted to battery wiring.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the driver side air bag wiring. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Measure the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of the driver side air bag sensor and the ground. Is the resistance at the specified value?10 K ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 080 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Replace the driver side air bag sensor. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 080

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

  1. The side air bag sensor wiring of the driver high is shorted to ground.
  2. The side air bag sensor wiring of the driver low is shorted to ground.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the driver side air bag wiring and connector. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Measure the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of the driver side air bag sensor and the ground. Is the resistance at the specified value?10 K ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 081 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Replace the driver side air bag sensor. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 081

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

A communication error occurs between the SDM and the driver side air bag sensor.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the driver side air bag sensor wiring and connector. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Replace the driver side air bag sensor. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 082 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 082

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The driver side air bag sensor is inoperative.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the driver side air bag sensor wiring and connector. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Replace the driver side air bag sensor. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 083 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 083

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

  1. The side air bag sensor wiring of the passenger high is shorted to battery wiring.
  2. The side air bag sensor wiring of the passenger low is shorted to battery wiring.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the passenger side air bag sensor wiring and connector. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Measure the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of the passenger side air bag sensor and the ground. Is the resistance at the specified value?10 K ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 3
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 084 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Replace the passenger side air bag sensor. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 084

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

  1. The side air bag sensor wiring of the passenger high is shorted to ground.
  2. The side air bag sensor wiring of the passenger low is shorted to ground.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the passenger side air bag wiring and connector. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Measure the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of the passenger side air bag sensor and the ground. Is the resistance at the specified value?10 K ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 085 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
6Replace the passenger side air bag sensor. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 085

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

A communication error occurs between the SDM and the passenger side air bag sensor.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the passenger side air bag sensor wiring and connector. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Replace the passenger side air bag sensor. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 086 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 086

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

The passenger side air bag sensor is inoperative.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Confirm the ignition switch is OFF. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) charger to be discharged. Visually inspect any damage for the passenger side air bag sensor wiring and connector. Is the air bag wiring damaged?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the air bag wiring. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
4Replace the passenger side air bag sensor. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is DTC 087 still shown as a current fault?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
5Replace the SDM. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

DTC 087

SDM Integrity Check

The following diagnostic chart must be used when all circuitry outside the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) has been found to operate properly, as indicated by following the appropriate diagnostic trouble code (DTC) chart. The chart verifies the need for SDM replacement.

When the SDM recognizes ignition voltage greater than 9 volts at terminal A1 of the SDM, the air bag indicator flashes 7 times to verify operation. At this time the SDM performs turn-on tests followed by resistance measurement tests and continuous monitoring tests.

When a malfunction is detected, the SDM sets a current DTC and illuminates the air bag indicator.

When the malfunction is no longer detected and/or the ignition switch is cycled, the SDM will clear current DTCs and move them to a history file, except for the DTC 051, 053, and sometimes 071. DTC 051 and 053 will not be cleared by the scan tool because these codes require replacement of the SDM. The SDM must be replaced only after the malfunction that set the DTC has been repaired.

StepActionYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices. CAUTION: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.
1Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key. Connect all SIR components and ensure that all the components are properly mounted. Ensure that the ignition switch has been OFF for at least 30 seconds. Observe the air bag indicator as the ignition is turned ON. Does the indicator lamp flashes 7 times?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIRGo to Step 2
2Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). Follow the directions given in the scan tool manual. Turn the ignition to ON. Request the SIR DTC display with the scan tool. Is the same DTC displayed that occurred when the SIR Diagnostic System Check was previously performed?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
3Clear the SIR DTCs. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 30 seconds. Observe the air bag indicator as the ignition is turned ON. Does the indicator lamp flashes 7 times?System OKGo to Step 4
4Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Replace the SDM. Connect the SDM connector and ensure that all components are properly mounted. Is the repair complete?Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
CAUTION
Refer to SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

SDM Integrity Check

Symptoms - SIR

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
  1. Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «SIR System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the SIR System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Air Bag Indicator Always On»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system)
  2. «Air Bag Indicator Does Not Come ON»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system)

The ignition switch supplies ignition 1 voltage to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) using the F8 fuse. The ignition switch also supplies battery voltage to the AIR BAG indicator using the F4 fuse. The AIR BAG indicator is connected to the AIR BAG indicator output of the SDM. When the ignition switch is first turned to the ON position, the SDM responds by flashing the AIR BAG indicator 7 times.

In order to disable the shorting bar between the air bag indicator control circuit and ground inside the SDM wiring harness connector, the following 2 conditions must be met

  1. The SDM wiring harness connector must be properly connected to the SDM.
  2. The connector position assurance (CPA) must be properly installed in the SDM wiring harness connector.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step determines if the malfunction is caused by a battery overcharge condition.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Inspect the SDM connector and the shorting bar for damage or corrosion. Did you find and correct the condition?7-17 ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 3
3Test the air bag indicator control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?5.5-6.5 ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 5
5Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Air Bag Indicator Always On

The ignition switch supplies ignition 1 voltage to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) using the F8 fuse. The ignition switch also supplies battery voltage to the AIR BAG indicator using the F4 fuse. The AIR BAG indicator is connected to the AIR BAG indicator output of the SDM. When the ignition switch is first turned to the ON position, the SDM responds by flashing the AIR BAG indicator seven times.

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with a reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests for proper operation of the air bag indicator control circuitry. With the SDM connector disconnected, the shorting bar connects the Air Bag Indicator Control circuit to ground and should illuminate the indicator.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Do any of the other instrument cluster indicators or gages function?Go to Step 3Go to Symptoms - Instrument Panel, Gages and Console in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the AIR BAG indicator come ON?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the SDM connector for the following conditions: Corrosion Damaged terminals Poor connections/terminal tension Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
6Repair the open or high resistance in the air bag indicator control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7
7Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Air Bag Indicator Does Not Come ON

SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones

IMPORTANTRefer to SIR Service Precautions before disabling the SIR system. The SIR system has been divided into Disabling and Enabling Zones. When performing service on or near SIR components or SIR wiring, it may be necessary to disable the SIR components in that zone. It may be necessary to disable more than one zone depending on the location of other SIR components and the area being serviced, refer to SIR Component Views . Refer to the illustration below, to identify the specific zone or zones in which service will be performed. After identifying the zone or zones, proceed to the disabling and enabling procedures for that particular zone or zones.

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
ZoneDescription
1Not Used
2Pretensioner - Left and Side Impact Sensor (SIS) - LF-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 2 .
3Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module and Coil-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3 .
4Not Used
5Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel (IP) Module-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 5 .
6Pretensioner - Right and Side Impact Sensor (SIS) - RF-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 6 .
7Driver Seat with LF Side Impact-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 7 .
8Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 8 .
9Passenger Seat with RF Side Impact-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 9 .
10Not Used
11Not Used
12Not Used

SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones

SIR Service Precautions

CAUTIONRefer to Servicing the SIR System Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTIONThe sensing and the diagnosis module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for up to 1 minute after the ignition has been turned OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has been passed after disconnecting power to the SDM. Failure to do so may cause personal injury.

Disabling the SIR System

  1. Turn the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and remove the key.
  3. Remove the air bag fuse F8 in the I/P fuse block and wait more than 1 minute for the SIR capacitor to discharge.
  4. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zones) for proper zone disabling and enabling.

Disabling Procedure

  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicles wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Locate the instrument panel (I/P) fuse box then remove fuse box cover.
  5. Locate and remove the F8 fuse.
  6. Remove the lower center pillar trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  7. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the seat belt pretensioner - LF connector.
  8. Disconnect the seat belt pretensioner - LF connector from the vehicle harness connector.
  9. Remove the CPA from the side air bag sensor - LF connected.
  10. Disconnect the side air bag sensor - LF connector.

Enabling Procedure

  1. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  2. Connect the side air bag sensor - LF connector and install the CPA.
  3. Connect the seat belt pretensioner - LF and install the CPA.
  4. Install the lower center pillar. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  5. Install the F8 fuse.
  6. Install the fuse box cover.
  7. Use caution while reaching in and turn the ignition switch to the ON position. The AIR BAG indicator will flash then turn OFF.
  8. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR if the AIR BAG warning indicator does not operate as described. Refer to «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicle wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  3. Remove the F8 fuse.
  4. Remove the lower steering column trim panel. Refer to «Instrument Panel (I/P) Trim Panel Replacement - Lower»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  5. Remove the knee bolster.
  6. Remove the following parts. The connector position assurance (CPA) The yellow 2-way connector for the inflatable restraint steering wheel module-Release then unlock the connector.
  1. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  2. Install the yellow 2-way connector and install the CPA for the inflatable restraint steering wheel module and the steering wheel side cap.
  3. Install the knee bolster.
  4. Install the lower steering column trim panel. Refer to «Instrument Panel (I/P) Trim Panel Replacement - Lower»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  5. Install the F8 fuse.
  6. Staying well away from both air bags, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Verify that the AIR BAG warning indicator flashes seven times and then stays OFF. If the AIR BAG warning indicator does not operate as described, refer to «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicle wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  3. Remove the F8 fuse.
  4. Remove the glove box. Refer to «Storage Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  5. Remove the CPA and the yellow 2-way connector from the inflatable restraint instrument panel (I/P) module pigtail (1). Release then unlock the connector.
  1. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  2. Install the yellow 2-way connector and install the CPA for the inflatable restraint I/P module pigtail (1).
  3. Install the glove box. Refer to «Storage Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  4. Install the F8 fuse.
  5. Staying well away from both air bags, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Verify that the AIR BAG warning indicator flashes seven times and then stays OFF. If the AIR BAG warning indicator does not operate as described, refer to «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicle wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Locate the instrument panel (I/P) fuse box, then remove the fuse box cover.
  5. Remove the F8 fuse.
  6. Remove the lower center pillar. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  7. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the pretensioner.
  8. Disconnect the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector from the vehicle harness connector.
  9. Remove the CPA from the side air bag sensor - RF connector.
  10. Disconnect the side air bag sensor - RF connector.
  1. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  2. Connect the side air bag sensor - RF connector and install the CPA.
  3. Connect the seat belt pretensioner - RF and install the CPA.
  4. Install the lower center pillar. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  5. Install the F8 fuse.
  6. Install the body control module fuse center cover.
  7. Use caution while reaching in and turn the ignition switch to the ON position. The AIR BAG indicator will flash then turn OFF.
  8. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR if the AIR BAG warning indicator does not operate as described. Refer to «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicle's wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Remove the fuse box cover.
  5. Remove the F8 fuse.
  6. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the side impact module - LF connector (1) located under the driver seat.
  7. Disconnect the side air impact module - LF connector (1).
  1. Connect the inflatable restraint side impact module - LF connector (1) located under the driver seat.
  2. Install the CPA to the side impact module - LF connector (1).
  3. Remove the F8 Fuse.
  4. Install the fuse box cover.
  5. Staying well away from all inflator modules and pretensioners, turn ON the ignition. The AIR BAG indicator will flash 7 times. The AIR BAG indicator will then turn OFF.
  6. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR if the AIR BAG warning indicator does not operate as described. Refer to «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicle wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  3. Remove the F8 fuse.
  4. Remove the lower steering column trim panel. Refer to «Instrument Panel (I/P) Trim Panel Replacement - Lower»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  5. Remove the knee bolster.
  6. Remove the following parts: The connector position assurance (CPA) (2) The yellow 2-way connector for the inflatable restraint steering wheel module (1)-Release then unlock the connector.
  7. Remove the glove box. Refer to «Storage Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  8. Remove the CPA and the yellow 2-way connector from the inflatable restraint I/P module pigtail. Release then unlock the connector.
  9. Remove the right lower center pillar trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  10. Remove the CPA from the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector.
  11. Disconnect the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector from the vehicle harness connector.
  12. Remove the CPA from the side air bag sensor - RF connector.
  13. Disconnect the side air bag sensor - RF connector.
  14. Remove the left lower center pillar trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  15. Remove the CPA from the seat belt pretensioner - LF connector.
  16. Disconnect the seat belt pretensioner - LF connector from the vehicle harness connector.
  17. Remove the CPA from the side air bag sensor - LF connector.
  18. Disconnect the side air bag sensor - LF connector.
  19. Remove the CPA from the side impact module - LF connector (1) located under the driver seat.
  20. Disconnect the side impact module - LF connector (1).
  21. Remove the CPA from the side impact module - RF connector (1) located under the passenger seat.
  22. Disconnect the side impact module - RF connector (1)
  1. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  2. Connect the side impact module - RF connector (1).
  3. Install the CPA to the side impact module - RF connector (1) located under the passenger seat.
  4. Connect the side impact module - LF connector (1).
  5. Install the CPA to the side impact module - LF connector (1) located under the driver seat.
  6. Connect the seat belt pretensioner - LF connector from the vehicle harness connector.
  7. Install the CPA to the seat belt pretensioner - LF connector.
  8. Connect the side air bag sensor - LF connector and install the CPA.
  9. Install the left lower center pillar trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  10. Connect the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector from the vehicle harness connector.
  11. Install the CPA to the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector.
  12. Connect the side air bag sensor - RF connector and install the CPA.
  13. Install the right lower center pillar trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  14. Install the yellow 2-way connector and install the CPA to the inflatable restraint I/P module pigtail (1).
  15. Install the glove box. Refer to «Storage Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  16. Install the yellow 2-way connector (1) and install the CPA (2) for the inflatable restraint steering wheel module and the steering wheel side cap.
  17. Install the knee bolster.
  18. Install the lower steering column trim panel. Refer to «Instrument Panel (I/P) Trim Panel Replacement - Lower»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  19. Install the F8 fuse.
  20. Staying well away from both air bags, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Verify that the AIR BAG warning indicator flashes seven times and then stays OFF. If the AIR BAG warning indicator does not operate as described, refer to «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicle wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Remove the fuse box cover.
  5. Remove the F8 fuse.
  6. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the side impact module - RF connector (1) located under the passenger seat.
  7. Disconnect the side air impact module - RF connector (1).
  1. Connect the inflatable restraint side impact module - RF connector (1) located under the passenger seat.
  2. Install the CPA to the side impact module - RF connector (1).
  3. Install the F8 Fuse.
  4. Install the fuse box cover.
  5. Staying well away from all inflator modules and pretensioners, turn ON the ignition. The AIR BAG indicator will flash 7 times. The AIR BAG indicator will then turn OFF.
  6. Perform the Diagnostic System Check-SIR if the AIR BAG warning indicator does not operate as described. Refer to «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) .

Enabling the SIR System

  1. Insert the air bag fuse F8 in the I/P fuse block.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and verify that the air bag indicator flashes 7 times and turns OFF. If it does not operate as described, refer to «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) .

Removal Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the trim from the center pillar.
  3. Remove the side air bag sensor mounting bolts.
  4. Remove the side air bag sensor.

Installation Procedure

  1. Install the side air bag sensor.
  2. Install the side air bag sensor mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the side air bag sensor mounting bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Install the trim to the center pillar.
  4. Connect the negative battery cable.
  1. Disable the supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR). Refer to «Disabling the SIR System»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__disabling-the-sir-system) .
  2. Remove the floor console. Refer to «Console Replacement - Front Floor»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  3. Remove the connector position assurance lock, which is tethered to the SDM connector.
  4. Disconnect the SDM electrical connector.
  5. Remove the SDM mounting bolts.
  6. Remove the SDM.
  1. Install the SDM.
  2. Install the SDM mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the SDM mounting bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Connect the SDM electrical connector.
  4. Install the connector position assurance lock, which is tethered to the SDM connector.
  5. Install the floor console. Refer to «Console Replacement - Front Floor»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  6. Enable the SIR. Refer to «Enabling the SIR System»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__enabling-the-sir-system) .
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove 2 driver air bag module mounting bolts and discard them.
  3. Remove the connector from the driver air bag module.
  4. Remove the driver air bag module.
  1. Install the driver air bag module.
  2. Install the connector to the driver air bag module.
  3. Install the new driver air bag mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the driver air bag module mounting bolts to 8 N.m (71 lb in).
  4. Connect the negative battery cable.
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  3. Remove the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-wheel-steering-column) in Steering Wheel and Column.
  4. Remove the screws from the upper and lower steering column covers, and remove the covers.
  5. Remove the driver side knee bolster or instrument panel lower cover.
  6. Disconnect the driver air bag, horn, and connectors from the lower steering column.
  7. Remove the screws and discard them.
  8. Remove the clock spring from the steering shaft.
  1. Install the clock spring to the steering shaft. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Centering»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-wheel-steering-column__inflatable-restraint-steering-wheel-module-coil) in Steering Wheel and Column.
  2. Install the new screws. Tighten: Tighten the clock spring screws to 3 N.m (27 lb in).
  3. Connect the driver air bag, horn, and connectors to the lower steering column.
  4. Install the driver side knee bolster or instrument panel lower cover.
  5. Install the upper and lower steering column covers, and install the screws.
  6. Install the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-wheel-steering-column) in Steering Wheel and Column.
  7. Install the driver air bag module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  8. Connect the negative battery cable.
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the glove box. Refer to «Storage Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  3. Disconnect the passenger air bag yellow electrical connector.
  4. Remove the passenger air bag module by removing the mounting bolts from the air bag bracket.
  1. Install the passenger air bag module by installing the mounting bolts to the air bag bracket. Tighten: Tighten the passenger air bag module mounting bolt to 11 N.m (97 lb in).
  2. Connect the passenger air bag yellow electrical connector.
  3. Install the glove box. Refer to «Storage Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  4. Connect the negative battery cable.

Repairs and Inspections Required After a Collision

  1. If any SIR components are damaged, they must be replaced. If SIR components mounting points are damaged, they must be repaired or replaced.
  2. Never use SIR parts from another vehicle. This does not include remanufactured parts purchased from an authorized source.
  3. Do not attempt to service the SDM, the clock spring, or other air bag modules. These items must be replaced if they are defective.
  4. Verify the part number of replaced air bag modules. Some inflator modules look identical, but contain different internal components.

Accident With Deployment Components Replacements

All SIR components must be replaced after a frontal crash involving air bag deployment. After deployment, a powdery residue may be on the surface of the air bag. The powder consists primarily of cornstarch, used to lubricate the bag as it inflates, and by-products of the chemical reaction. The sodium hydroxide then quickly reacts with atmospheric moisture and is converted to sodium bicarbonate, also known as baking soda. Therefore, it is unlikely that sodium hydroxide will be present after deployment. Replace the following SIR components

  1. The SDM
  2. Air bag modules and pretensioners
  3. SIR wiring
  4. Clock spring

Accident Without Deployment Component Inspection

Certain inspects must be performed after any crash, whether the air bag has deployed or not.

  1. The steering column must be dimensionally inspected.
  2. Inspect the knee bolsters and mounting points for distortion, bending and cracking, or other damages.
  3. Inspect the instrument panel (I/P) and steering column reinforcement plate for distortion, bending and cracking, or other damage.
  4. Inspect the I/P braces for distortion, bending and cracking, or other damage.
  5. Inspect the seat belt and mounting points. Refer to «Seat Belt Replacement - Front»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/restraints-control-systems/#seat-belt-system) in Seat Belts.

Inflator Module Handling and Scrapping

  1. Air bag modules should not be subjected to temperatures above 65°C (149°F).
  2. An air bag and the SDM should not be used if it has been dropped from a height of 0.9 meters (3 feet) or greater.
  3. When an SDM is replaced, it must be oriented with the arrow on the SDM pointing toward the front of the vehicle.
  4. It is very important for the SDM to be installed flat on the mounting surface, parallel to the vehicle's longitudinal axis.
  5. To avoid setting diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), do not apply power to the SIR unless all components are connected or a diagnostic chart requests it.
  6. The Diagnostic System Check - SIR must be the starting point of any SIR diagnostics. The Diagnostic System Check - SIR will verify proper air bag indicator operation and will lead you to the correct chart to diagnose any SIR malfunctions. Passing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time incorrect parts replacement.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Inflator Module Handling and Scrapping

Deploy the air bags before disposing them. If a vehicle is to be scrapped, the air bag may be deployed inside the vehicle.

  1. Before deploying the air bags, remove all loose objects from the air bag's expansion area.
  2. Deploy the air bags with the vehicle doors closed and the side windows open.
  3. Deploy the air bags only in an evacuated area. Service personnel who must be present during the deployment should be at least 10 meters (33 feet) in front of the vehicle.
  4. Do not connect the voltage source until after having completed all other preparations for the deployment of the air bags.
  5. Allow a deployed air bag module or pretensioner to cool for 30 minutes before handling.
  6. Wear gloves and eye protection during the disposal procedure.
  7. If the deployment fails, disconnect the voltage source and wait 5 minutes before approaching the vehicle.

Deployment Procedure

  1. Disconnect both battery cables and place the battery at least 10 meters (33 feet) from the vehicle.
  2. Remove the driver side knee bolster or instrument panel lower cover from the steering column. Refer to «Instrument Panel (I/P) Trim Panel Replacement - Lower»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  3. At the lower steering column, cut the 2 wires leading from the supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) harness to the clock spring.
  4. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of the insulation from the end of the wires leading to the clock spring.
  5. Use 2 additional wires, each at least 10 meters (33 feet) long to reach from the deployment battery to the inflator module.
  6. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of the insulation from the end of these 2 additional wires.
  7. Twist the 2 wires together at 1 end.
  8. Place the twisted ends of the 2 wires near the deployment battery. Do not connect the wires to the battery at this time.
  9. Using the free end of the 10 meters (33 feet) wires leading to the clock spring, make 2 splices, 1 at each wire from the air bag module.
  10. Wrap the wires with insulation tape.
  11. Now that the free ends of the 10 meters (33 feet) wires are spliced to the air bag module wires, and the ends that are twisted together are near deployment battery, clear the area.
  12. Untwist the wires that are near the deployment battery.
  13. Touch 1 wire to the positive battery terminal and touch the other wire to the negative battery terminals. The air bag will deploy.
  14. Repeat this procedure for the passenger air bag, side air bags, and pretensioners.
  15. Using proper precautions, dispose of the deployed air bags and pretensioners. Refer to the Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedure information in this procedure.

Air Bag Module Deployment - Outside of Vehicle

If the vehicle is within the warranty period, contact the General Motors regional service manager for approval or special instructions before deploying the air bag modules.

Deploy the air bags in the following situations

  1. If the vehicle is to be scrapped
  2. If an air bag module is damaged during transit, storage, or service
  1. Deploy the air bags only in an evacuated area. Service personnel who must be present during the deployment should be at least 10 meters (33 feet) in front of the vehicle.
  2. Do not connect the voltage source until after having completed all other preparations for the deployment of the air bags.
  3. Allow a deployed air bag module or pretensioner to cool for 30 minutes before handling.
  4. Wear gloves and eye protection during the disposal procedure.
  5. If the deployment fails, disconnect the voltage source and wait 5 minutes before approaching the vehicle.
  1. Position the air bag module face up, on flat ground outdoors, at least 10 meters (33 feet) from any obstacles or people.
  2. Place a vehicle battery at least 10 meters (33 feet) away from the air bag module.
  3. Deploy the air bag module.
  4. If you do not have a deployment tool, follow the procedure below.
  5. Cut the yellow wires to the air bag module/pretensioner.
  6. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of the insulation from the end of the wires leading to the air bag module/pretensioner.
  7. Use 2 additional wires, each at least 10 meters (33 feet) long, to reach from the deployment battery to the air bag module/pretensioner.
  8. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of the insulation from the ends of these 2 additional wires.
  9. Twist the 2 wires together at one end.
  10. Place the twisted ends of the 2 wires near the deployment battery. Do not connect the wires to the battery at this time.
  11. Using the free ends of the 10 meters (33 feet) wires leading to the air bag module/pretensioner, make 2 splices, 1 at each wire from the air bag module/pretensioner.
  12. Wrap the splices with insulating tape.
  13. Now that the free ends of the 10 meters (33 feet) wires are spliced to the air bag module/pretensioner wires, and the ends that are twisted together are near the deployment battery, clear the area.
  14. Untwist the wires that are near the deployment battery.
  15. Touch 1 wire to the positive battery terminal and touch the other wire to the negative battery terminal. The air bag will deploy.
  16. Using proper precautions, dispose of the deployed air bags and pretensioners. Refer to the Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedure information in this procedure.

Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedure

CAUTIONSafety precautions must be followed when handling a deployed inflator module (air bag). After deployment, the inflator module (air bag) surface may contain a small amount of sodium hydroxide, a by-product of the deployment reaction, that is irritating to the skin and eyes. Most of the powder on the inflator module (air bag) is harmless. as a precaution, wear gloves and safety glasses when handling a deployed inflator module (air bag), and wash your hands with mild soap and water afterwards.
CAUTIONImmediately following the deployment of an air bag, the metal surfaces of the inflator module are very hot. Do not place the deployed inflator module near any flammable objects. Wait for about ten minutes before touching any metal surface of the inflator module. Disregarding these precautions may cause fire or personal injury.

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Deploy an air bag or pretensioner before disposing of it.

This includes those in a whole vehicle being scrapped. If the vehicle is still within the warranty period, contact the General Motors regional service manager for approval or special instructions before deploying an air bag module or a pretensioner. A deployed air bag module or pretensioner should be disposed of in the same manner as other scrap parts, with the addition to the following steps

  1. Place the deployed air bag or pretensioner in a sturdy plastic bag.
  2. Seal the plastic bag securely.
  3. Wash your hands and rinse them with water after handling a deployed air bag.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: SIR System Description and Operation

The supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) is a safety device used in conjunction with the seat belt. The air bag does not replace the function of the seat belt. The driver and the passengers must always fasten their seat belts and adjust them for a proper fit.

The SIR is designed to protect the driver and the front seat passenger in the event of a significant frontal impact to the vehicle. The air bags deploy if the force is applied from a direction within 30 degrees of the vehicle's centerline.

The SIR system consists of a

  1. Driver air bag module
  2. Driver side air bag module (except North America models)
  3. Passenger air bag module
  4. Passenger side air bag module (except North America models)
  5. Driver's and front passenger's seat belt pretensioners (and load limiter for some model)
  6. Sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
  7. Clock spring
  8. Wire harness and connectors
  9. AIR BAG indicator on the instrument cluster
  10. Side air bag sensor (except North America models)

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Air Bag Modules

Driver Air Bag Module

CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.

The driver air bag module is under the center pad of the steering wheel. The driver air bag module contained an igniter charge and a gas generator to inflate the folded air bag.

The air bag connector contains a shorting bar, which makes the circuit shorted when the connector is disconnected. The shorting bar prevents current from travelling through the driver air bag module during servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged when the connector is connected.

Passenger Air Bag Module

CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.

The passenger air bag module is on the passenger part of the instrument panel. The passenger air bag module contains an igniter charge and a gas generator to inflate the folded air bag.

The air bag connector contains a shorting bar, which makes the circuit shorted when the connector is disconnected. The shorting bar prevents current from travelling through the passenger air bag module during servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged when the connector is connected.

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Side Air Bag Module (Except North America Models)
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.

The side air bag modules are in the driver's and passenger's seats. The side air bag module contains an igniter charge and a gas generator to inflate the folded air bag.

The air bag connector contains a shorting bar, which makes the circuit shorted when the connector is disconnected. The shorting bar prevents current from travelling through the side air bag module during servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged when the connector is connected.

Front Seat Belt Pretensioners

CAUTIONWhen performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

The seat belt pretensioners, with a load limiter for some vehicles, are assembled with each front seat belt retractors to retract the seat belt webbing when accounted frontal collision. The seat belt pretensioners are controlled by sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The seat belt pretensioner contains an igniter charge and a gas generator to pull the seat belt webbing. The seat belt pretensioner must be replaced after an accident that causes its activation.

The seat belt pretensioner also contains a shorting bar to prevent current from travelling through the seat belt pretensioner during servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged when the connector is connected.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
CAUTIONRefer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and Notices.

The SDM is located on the floor beneath the floor console assembly. The SDM performs the following functions

  1. Monitors the supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) electrical components and sets a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) when malfunction is detected.
  2. Records any faults that are discovered.
  3. Displays SIR diagnostic trouble codes and system status information when connected to a scan tool.
  4. Illuminates the air bag indicator to alert the driver to any fault.
  5. Provides a reserve power source to deploy the air bags and pretensioners if an accident has disabled the normal power source.
  6. Monitors vehicle velocity changes to detect frontal impacts, which are severe enough to warrant deployment.
  7. Causes current to flow through the air bag modules and pretensioner to cause deployment if a frontal impact of sufficient force is detected.

The SDM contains no user-serviceable parts.

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Air Bag Warning Lamp

The instrument cluster contains an air bag warning indicator and sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The SDM performs a turn-on test when the ignition is turned ON.

The SDM flashes the air bag indicator seven times by supplying an intermittent ground to the indicator lamp circuit. After flashing seven times, the air bag indicator will turn off if no more malfunctions have been detected.

If the SDM has detected malfunctions in the internal and external circuits, which could potentially affect the operation of the supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR), the air bag indicator stays on. Some malfunctions could result in non-deployment when necessary or deployment under conditions which would not normally result in deployment.

When the SDM is not properly attached to its connector, the air bag circuit is shorted to ground because there is a shorting bar in the SDM electrical connector. The shorting bar is disengaged when proper connection is made, but if a poor connection exists the SDM connector supplied a ground to the air bag indicator independently of the SDM, and the air bag indicator turns on.

Clock Spring

CAUTIONWhen servicing the steering column, the Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) System clock spring must be centered for proper steering wheel operation. Failure to properly center the SIR clock spring may result in reduced turnability of the steering wheel causing the vehicle to improperly maneuver and may cause the SIR system to be inoperative.

There is a coil assembly in the steering which is referred to as a clock spring because of its internal resemblance to the type of spring used in a mechanical clock. The coil spring should never be disassembled, and there is no timekeeping function. The clock spring contains two or three current-carrying coils. One of the current-carrying coils maintains continuous contact within the driver deployment loop while the steering wheel is rotated. The clock spring also contains coils that maintain continuous contact for horn and remote audio control switch circuit.

Turning the steering wheel in one direction tightens the coil, and turning the steering wheel in the opposite direction loosens the coil. Do not turn the clock spring when the steering wheel is not attached. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement for proper installation of the clock spring.

The clock spring also includes the wiring and the connectors for the horn circuit and the driver air bag circuit. A yellow two-way connector on the lower steering column is attached to the clock spring wiring. The yellow connector to the air bag contains a shorting bar which connects the driver high circuit to driver low circuit when the connector is disconnected.

The shorting bar prevents current from travelling through the driver air bag module during servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged when the clock spring connector is connected.

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Wiring Harness Connectors

If the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) electrical connector is not attached properly, a built in shorting bar will connect the wire from air bag warning lamp with the SDM ground wire. This turns on the air bag indicator. To prevent deployment during servicing, additional shorting bars are located in following locations

  1. The clock spring electrical connector at the lower steering column
  2. The passenger air bag module
  3. The driver air bag module
  4. The seat belt pretensioners

The shorting bar is only a backup safety device. Always disable the supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) before beginning any service procedure.

See also:
SDM Voltage After Ignition Is Turned OFF Caution
Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution
Defective Scan Tool Notice
Charging System Test
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Symptoms - Instrument Panel, Gages and Console
Connector Repairs
Servicing the SIR System Caution
Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar
SRS Caution
Battery Disconnect Caution
Fastener Notice
Steering Wheel Replacement
Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Centering
Seat Belt Replacement - Front
SRS Inflator Module Handling and Storage Caution
SIR Caution
Diagnostic System Check - SIR
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC 001
SIR Service Precautions
SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones
Disabling the SIR System
Enabling the SIR System