Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Column Support Bracket Bolts | 24 N.m | 17 lb ft |
| Dampener Screws | 1.5 N.m | 13 lb in |
| Intermediate Shaft to the Steering Column Pinch Bolt | 48 N.m | 35 lb ft |
| Intermediate Shaft to the Steering Gear Pinch Bolt | 34 N.m | 25 lb ft |
| Intermediate Shaft to the Steering Gear Pinch Bolt Shield Screw | 3.5 N.m | 31 lb in |
| Steering Column Bottom Bracket Screw | 3 N.m | 27 lb in |
| Steering Column Support Screws | 18N.m | 13 lb ft |
| Steering Column Trim Cover Screws Lower | 3 N.m | 27 lb in |
| Steering Column Trim Cover Screw Upper | 1 N.m | 9 lb in |
| Steering Wheel Control Harness Retainer And Screw | 2.3 N.m | 20 lb in |
| Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Screws | 2.3 N.m | 20 lb in |
| Steering Wheel and Column Lower To Upper Intermediate Shaft Retaining Bolts | 48 N.m | 35 lb ft |
| Steering Wheel Nut | 41 N.m | 30 lb ft |
| Telescope Bracket Fasteners | 8 N.m | 71 lb in |
| Tilt Actuator Assembly Retainer Screws | 9 N.m | 80 lb in |
| Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Screws | 3.4 N.m | 30 lb in |
| Telescope Actuator Screws LH (Nearest Steering Wheel) | 1.4 N.m | 12 lb in |
| Telescope Actuator Screws RH (Nearest Engine) | 5 N.m | 44 lb in |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Upper Trim Cover (Kit) |
| 2 | Lower Trim Cover (Kit) |
| 3 | Steering Column Closeout Shroud |
| 4 | Flanged Prevailing Torque Nut |
| 5 | Retaining Ring |
| 6 | SIR Coil |
| 7 | Wave Washer |
| 8 | Shaft Lock Shield Assembly (Export) |
| 9 | Cam Orientation Plate |
| 10 | Turn Signal Cancel Cam Assembly |
| 11 | Upper Bearing Spring |
| 12 | Upper Bearing Inner Race Seat |
| 13 | Pan Head Tapping Screw |
| 14 | Switch Mounting Bracket |
| 15 | Inner Race |
| 16 | Washer Wiper Switch Assembly |
| 17 | Switch Mounting Bracket |
| 18 | Bearing Assembly |
| 19 | Steering Column Tilt Head Assembly |
| 20 | Bearing Assembly |
| 21 | Inner Race |
| 22 | Pan Head Tapping Screw |
| 23 | Turn Signal and Multifunction Switch Assembly |
| 24 | Power TNT Toggle Switch Assembly |
| 25 | Pan Head Tapping Screws |
| 26 | Race and Upper Shaft Assembly |
| 27 | Centering Sphere (Kit) |
| 28 | Joint Preload Spring (Kit) |
| 29 | Centering Sphere (Kit) |
| 30 | Lower Steering Shaft Assembly |
| 31 | Pinch Bolt |
| 32 | Bolt and Retainer Assembly |
| 33 | Tilt Spring |
| 34 | Lead Screw |
| 35 | TORX Head Screw |
| 36 | Tilt Support Assembly |
| 37 | Pivot Pin |
| 38 | Tilt Bumper |
| 39 | Thrust Washer |
| 40 | Thrust Bearing |
| 41 | Thrust Washer |
| 42 | Bearing Roller |
| 43 | Pivot Pin |
| 44 | TORX Head Screw |
| 45 | Thrust Washer |
| 46 | Thrust Bearing |
| 47 | Thrust Washer |
| 48 | Tilt Dampener Spacer |
| 49 | Tilt Dampener Seal |
| 50 | Lower Shield Assembly |
| 51 | Steering Column Wiring Assembly |
| 52 | Jacket Screw LH Telescoping Nut |
| 53 | Jacket Screw Telescoping Actuator Assembly |
| 54 | Pan Head Tapping Screw |
| 55 | Pan Head Tapping Screw |
| 56 | Telescoping Jacket Assembly |
| 57 | Retaining Ring |
| 58 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor |
| 59 | Sensor Retainer |
| 60 | Steering Shaft Seal |
| 61 | Intermediate Steering Shaft Assembly |
Scheme 5
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Fuel Door Release Switch |
| 2 | Rear Compartment Lid Release Switch - Inside |
| 3 | Tilt/Telescope Switch |
| 4 | Noise Compensation Microphone |
Scheme 6
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Steering Wheel Theft Deterrent Lock (Export) |
| 2 | Tilt Actuator |
Scheme 7
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Steering Column Lock Control Module (Export) |
| 2 | Telescoping Drive Motor |
Scheme 8
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Folding Top Module |
| 2 | Rear Object Sensor Control Module |
| 3 | Memory Seat Module |
| 4 | Driver Door Module (DDM) |
| 5 | Radio |
| 6 | Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) |
| 7 | Head-Up Display (HUD) |
| 8 | Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) |
| 9 | EBCM - BPMV |
| 10 | Distance Sensing Control Module |
| 11 | Transmission Control Module (TCM) |
| 12 | Engine Control Module (ECM) |
| 13 | Body Control Module (BCM) |
| 14 | Audio Amplifier |
| 15 | Steering Column Lock Control Module (Export) |
| 16 | Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) |
| 17 | Front Passenger Door Module (FPDM) |
| 18 | HVAC Control Module |
| 19 | Vehicle Communication Interface Module (VCIM) |
| 20 | Antenna Ground Plane |
| 21 | Antenna Module - Right |
| 22 | Antenna Module - Left |
Scheme 9
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12196605 Service: 88953352 Description: 8-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (WH) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: A, B, C, D, E, F, G Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit |
Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | D-GN/WH | 1932 | Transmission Shift Select Switch (Park) Signal |
| B | RD/WH | 840 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| C | WH | 5741 | Steering Lock Control |
| D | BK | 1550 | Ground |
| E | PK | 639 | Ignition 1 Voltage |
| F | BK | 1550 | Ground |
| G | OG | 5739 | Class 2 Serial Data |
| H | Not Used |
Steering Column Lock Control Module C1 (Export)
Scheme 10
| Connector Part Information OEM: 50-57-9407 Service: Not Serviced Description: 7-Way F (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit |
Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L-BU | Signal Circuit | |
| 2 | D-BU | 1796 | Steering Wheel Controls Signal |
| 3 | YE | 1491 | Backlight Lamps Control |
| 4 | BK | 1450 | Ground |
| 5 | PK | 1039 | Ignition 1 Voltage |
| 6 | D-BU | 900 | Steering Wheel Controls Signal |
| 7 | Not Used |
Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly - C1
Scheme 11
| Connector Part Information OEM: 50-57-9405 Service: Not Serviced Description: 5-Way F (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit |
Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YE | 1491 | Backlight Lamps Control |
| 2 | BK | 1450 | Ground |
| 3 | PU | 1375 | Remote Radio Control Supply Voltage |
| 4 | L-BU | Signal Circuit | |
| 5 | D-BU | 1796 | Steering Wheel Controls Signal |
Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly - C2
Scheme 12
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12045688 Service: 12101827 Description: 8-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: A, B, C, D, E Terminal/Tray: 12047581/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins A, B - E/A Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins C, D, E - E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-3 (GY) |
Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | TN | 2110 | Steering Column Telescope Motor Control - Reverse |
| B | RD | 2098 | Steering Column Telescope Motor Control - Forward |
| C | OG | 2153 | Steering Column Telescope Sensor Signal |
| D | GY | 788 | 5-Volt Reference |
| E | TN | 782 | Low Reference |
| F-H | Not Used |
Telescoping Drive Motor
Scheme 13
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15332138 Service: See Catalog Description: 5-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: A, B, C, D, E Terminal/Tray: 12191812/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins A, B - C/A Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins C, D, E - E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | RD | 2111 | Steering Column Tilt Motor Control - Up |
| B | BK | 2112 | Steering Column Tilt Motor Control - Down |
| C | OG | 2154 | Steering Column Tilt Sensor Signal |
| D | GY | 788 | 5-Volt Reference |
| E | TN | 782 | Low Reference |
Tilt Actuator
Scheme 14
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12065781 Service: 12101876 Description: 6-Way M 701 Series (GY) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: A, B, C, D, F Terminal/Tray: 12047581/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-3 (GY) |
Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | GY | 2096 | Steering Column Tilt Up Switch Signal |
| B | YE | 2097 | Steering Column Tilt Down Switch Signal |
| C | OG | 2095 | Steering Column Tilt and Telescope Reverse Switch Signal |
| D | PK | 2094 | Steering Column Tilt and Telescope Forward Switch Signal |
| E | Not Used | ||
| F | RD/WH | 440 | Battery Positive Voltage |
Tilt/Telescope Switch
Diagnostic Code Index
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B0005 | In Park Switch |
| DTC B2510 | Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Unlock Circuit |
| DTC B2515 | Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Feedback Circuit |
| DTC B2853, B2858, B2873, or B2878 | DTC 2853 Telescope Forward Switch Circuit High DTC 2858 Telescope Rearward Switch Circuit High DTC 2873 Tilt Up Switch Circuit High DTC 2878 Tilt Down Switch Circuit High |
| DTC B2860 | Telescope Position Sensor |
| DTC B2880 | Tilt Position Sensor |
| DTC B2897 | Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Lock Circuit |
| DTC B2907 | Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Enable Relay Circuit |
| DTC B2910 | Steering Column Lock Password Incorrect |
| DTC B3624 | Steering Wheel Controls Entertainment Signal 2 Circuit |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Diagnostic Starting Point - Steering Column
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control module which commands the system
- The ability of the control module to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the diagnostic system check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Diagnostic Starting Point - Steering Wheel Controls
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selections | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Column Calibration | Calibrate | The DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to calibrate the tilt/telescope steering wheel. This must be done every time the DPM or the tilt/telescope actuators are replaced. |
| Column Lock Relay | On/Off | The BCM can be commanded by using the scan tool to energize the column lock enable circuit. |
| Default Position | Recall/Cancel | The DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel to the default position. |
| Memory 1 Exit Position | Recall/Cancel | The DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel to the number 1 exit position in the DPM memory. |
| Memory 1 Position | Recall/Cancel | The DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel to the number 1 position in the DPM memory. |
| Memory 2 Exit Position | Recall/Cancel | The DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel to the number 2 exit position in the DPM memory. |
| Memory 2 Position | Recall/Cancel | The DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel to the number 2 position in the DPM memory. |
| SCLCM Setup | The SCLCM can be commanded by the scan tool to be programmed to the installed vehicle. The module will then only work on the vehicle that it was programmed. This procedure is only necessary when installing a new module. | |
| Telescope Motor | Forward/Rearward | The DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel forward or rearward. |
| Tilt Motor | Up/Down | The DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel up or down. |
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turn the Ignition ON, with the Engine OFF | |||
| Battery Voltage Signal | SCLCM | Volts | 12.6 V |
| Column Feedback Signal | SCLCM | Volts | 11.9 V |
| Column Lock Enable Signal | SCLCM | Enabled/Disabled | Enabled |
| Column Lock Module Status | SCLCM | Enabled/Disabled | Enabled |
| Column Lock Motor Command | SCLCM | Lock/Unlock/Idle/Invalid | Unlock |
| Column Lock Motor Status | SCLCM | Lock/Unlock/Idle/Invalid | Idle |
| Column Lock Status | SCLCM | Varies | Unlocked |
| Ignition Voltage Signal | SCLCM | On/Off | On |
| Park Switch | SCLCM | On/Off | On |
| Password Status | SCLCM | Valid/Invalid/Not Programmed | Valid |
SCLCM Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Default Telescope Exit Position | DPM | Volts | 3.76 V |
| Default Tilt Exit Position | DPM | Volts | 3.76 V |
| Memory 1 Telescope Exit Position | DPM | Volts | Varies |
| Memory 1 Telescope Position | DPM | Volts | Varies |
| Memory 1 Tilt Exit Position | DPM | Volts | Varies |
| Memory 1 Tilt Position | DPM | Volts | Varies |
| Memory 2 Telescope Exit Position | DPM | Volts | Varies |
| Memory 2 Telescope Position | DPM | Volts | Varies |
| Memory 2 Tilt Exit Position | DPM | Volts | Varies |
| Memory 2 Tilt Position | DPM | Volts | Varies |
| Telescope Forward Command | DPM | On/Off | Off |
| Telescope Forward Switch | DPM | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Telescope Rearward Command | DPM | On/Off | Off |
| Telescope Rearward Switch | DPM | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Telescope Sensor | DPM | Volts | Varies |
| Tilt Down Command | DPM | On/Off | Off |
| Tilt Down Switch | DPM | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Tilt Sensor | DPM | Volts | Varies |
| Tilt Up Command | DPM | On/Off | Off |
| Tilt Up Switch | DPM | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
DPM Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Column Lock Relay Command | BCM | On/Off | On |
| Column Lock Relay Signal | BCM | On/Off | On |
BCM Scan Tool Data List
SCLCM Scan Tool Data Definitions
The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) Scan Tool Data Definitions contains a brief description of all steering column related SCLCM parameters available on the scan tool.
DPM Scan Tool Data Definitions
The driver position module (DPM) Scan Tool Data Definitions contains a brief description of all steering column related DPM parameters available on the scan tool.
BCM Scan Tool Data Definitions
The Body control module (BCM) Scan Tool Data Definitions contains a brief description of all steering column related BCM parameters available on the scan tool.
Circuit Description
The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) receives a discrete input from the automatic transmission shift lever and a serial data input from the body control module (BCM). When the shift lever is in the park position, the switch internal to the automatic transmission shift lever closes sending a high input to the SCLCM. The SCLCM compares the serial data input to the discrete input. If the SCLCM receives a column lock enable command from the BCM and the transmission shift select switch park signal circuit is low, DTC B0005 will set.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic supports the following DTC
DTC B0005 In Park Switch
Conditions for Running the DTC
- DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current.
- The condition must be present for 300 ms.
- The condition must be present for 5 consecutive ignition cycles.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- DTC B0005 will set when the SCLCM receives a column lock enable command from the BCM and the transmission shift select switch park signal circuit is low.
- There is a short to ground, or an open in the transmission shift select switch park signal circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- DTC B0005 is stored in the SCLCM memory.
- The SCLCM will command the driver information center (DIC) to display the Service Column Lock Now message.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The SCLCM no longer detects a malfunction in the transmission shift select park signal circuit.
- A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Park Switch parameter in the SCLCM data list with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display OFF? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| 3 | Test the transmission shift select switch park signal circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering column lock control module (SCLCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B0005 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. |
DTC B0005
The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) controls the column lock motor using an internal lock relay, an internal unlock relay, and an internal lock enable relay. The lock and unlock relays provide a low input to the column lock motor. When the column needs to be locked, the lock enable relay will energize the lock relay, which provides a high input to the lock side of the motor, energizing the motor to lock the steering column.
When the SCLCM receives the low input from the body control module (BCM) the internal lock enable relay is energized and provides a high input to the lock side of the column lock motor. The unlock side of the column lock motor is grounded through the internal unlock relay within the SCLCM.
This diagnostic supports the following DTC
DTC B2510 Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Unlock Circuit
- DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current.
- The condition must be present for 300 ms.
This DTC will set if there is an open, short to ground, or short to voltage on the SCLCM unlock relay circuit.
- Stores a DTC B2510 in the SCLCM memory.
- The SCLCM will command driver information center (DIC) to display the Service Column Lock Now message.
- The SCLCM no longer detects a malfunction in the unlock relay circuit.
- A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the steering column lock control module (SCLCM) connector C2. Test the SCLCM unlock relay circuit for an open, a short to ground, and a short to battery positive. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find any of these conditions? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SCLCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Replace the steering wheel theft deterrent lock. Refer to Steering Column Electronic Lock Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | ||
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | ||
| 6 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B2510 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. |
DTC B2510
The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) controls the column lock motor using an internal lock relay, an internal unlock relay, and an internal lock enable relay. The lock and unlock relays provide a low input to the column lock motor. When the column needs to be locked the lock enable relay will energize the lock relay, which provides a high input to the lock side of the motor, energizing the motor to lock the steering column.
When the SCLCM receives the low input from the body control module (BCM) the internal lock enable relay is energized and provides a high input to the lock side of the column lock motor. The unlock side of the column lock motor is grounded through the internal unlock relay within the SCLCM. The column lock motor will send an input back to the SCLCM indicating the motor is energized for the locked position. This results in the locking of the steering column.
This diagnostic supports the following DTC
DTC B2515 Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Feedback Circuit
- DTCs B0005, B1000, B1327, B1328, or B2907 are not set as current.
- The condition must be present for 300 ms.
- This DTC will set when the SCLCM checks for a valid feedback signal, but the feedback is not what was expected. This indicates a failure in the motor feedback switch/motor circuit.
- The condition must occur 5 consecutive times for this DTC to set.
- Stores a DTC B2515 in the SCLCM memory.
- The SCLCM will command the driver information center (DIC) to display the Service Column Lock Now message.
- The SCLCM no longer detects a malfunction in the motor feedback switch/motor circuit.
- A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: During the steering column electronic lock operation, listen for an audible click. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: This test determines if the steering column electronic lock feedback circuit is operating properly.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Vehicle in Park. Operate the column lock system by cycling the ignition. Does the column lock with each cycle of the ignition? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance between the steering column lock signal and ground circuits. Does the resistance measure within the specification? | 492-482 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the steering column lock signal circuit for an open, a short to ground, or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering column lock control module (SCLCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Replace the steering wheel theft deterrent lock. Refer to Steering Column Electronic Lock Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 7 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC 2515 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. |
DTC B2515
The steering column module receives ground inputs from contacts inside the tilt/telescoping switch. The steering column module then supplies battery voltage to the tilt motor up or down circuit or the telescope motor in or out circuit depending on which direction of movement is requested. Both motors are reversible and the circuits are simply reversed to accomplish movement in opposite directions.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic supports the following DTCs
- DTC 2853 Telescope Forward Switch Circuit High
- DTC 2858 Telescope Rearward Switch Circuit High
- DTC 2873 Tilt Up Switch Circuit High
- DTC 2878 Tilt Down Switch Circuit High
The steering column module is ON.
The steering column module detects a switch input for more than 30 consecutive seconds after movement of the motor in the requested direction has stopped.
- The motor that is being driven by the failed switch will be deactivated.
- Memory recall functions will be disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC will clear when the failed switch input is no longer active.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 ignition cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittently stuck switch can cause this DTC to set. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with a scan tool. Is DTC B2853, B2858, B2873 or B2878 displayed as current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the tilt/telescoping switch harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B2853, B2858, B2873 or B2878 displayed as current? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt/telescoping steering column switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Replace the tilt/telescoping steering column switch. Refer to Telescope Actuator Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the steering column module. Replace the steering column module. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Perform the steering column control module programming. Refer to Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the set up procedure for the steering column module. |
DTC B2853, B2858, B2873, or B2878
The memory seat and telescoping steering column position settings are stored in the left hand seat control module (SCM). The SCM measures and stores the steering column position by using a position sensor, which is an internal part of the telescoping actuator. The SCM provides the position sensor with a 5-volt reference and ground. The SCM monitors the position sensor signal voltage, which ranges from 0.1-4.78 volts depending on the steering column position. The steering column position sensor becomes active only when the SCM detects a steering column switch input.
This diagnostic supports the following DTC
DTC B2860 Telescope Position Sensor
The steering column position sensor signal, to the SCM, is less than 0.1 volt or greater than 4.78 volts for 2 seconds or more.
- A history DTC B2860 is stored in the SCM memory.
- This DTC can only be set as a history code even if the malfunction is current.
- No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.
- The memory operation/function of the faulted position sensor is disabled.
- The steering column position sensor input, to the SCM, is within 0.1-4.78 volts for 2 seconds or more.
- A scan tool can clear this DTC.
- If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
- The following conditions may also cause an intermittent malfunction: There is an intermittent open, short to ground, or short to voltage in steering column telescope motor signal circuit. The steering column position sensor is open or shorted internally.
- If the SCM is unable to determine the correct steering column position, limited manual operation of the telescoping steering column will be functional, but the SCM will be unable to recall the correct memory settings.
- Using a scan tool, select SCM data display and monitor the Column Position Feedback data. Operate the steering column in both directions while monitoring the position sensor data. The voltage should range from 0.1-4.78 volts depending on the steering column position.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
- 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
- 5: This step tests for a short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Column Position Feedback data parameter in the Seat Control Module Column Info list with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the Column Position Feedback data parameter is within the specified range? | 0.1-4.78 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the telescoping sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Column Position Feedback data parameter with the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the Column Position Feedback data parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.78 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the telescoping sensor and the low reference circuit of the telescoping sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Column Position Feedback data parameter with the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the Column Position Feedback data parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the telescoping sensor and the signal circuit of the telescoping sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Column Position Feedback data parameter with the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the Column Position Feedback data parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.78 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the telescoping sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the telescoping sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the telescoping sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the telescoping sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit of the telescoping sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the telescoping sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the seat control module (SCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the telescoping sensor. Refer to Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace and calibrate the SCM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement in Seats and Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the replacement and the calibration? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does DTC B2860 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B2860
The steering column module determines the position of the steering column based on inputs received from position sensor located in the tilt actuator. The steering column module supplies a 5-volt reference and a ground to the sensor and monitors the column position via a steering column tilt sensor signal circuit.
This diagnostic supports the following DTC
DTC B2880 Tilt Position Sensor
DTC B1327 is not set as current.
This DTC will set as current when the voltage is greater than 4.8 volts for 2 seconds on the steering column tilt sensor signal circuit.
The steering column module will not allow the affected motor to work during memory recall and/or easy exit operations. However, the motor will still operate for manual switch positioning.
This DTC will clear from current status when the voltage is less than 4.8 volts for 2 seconds.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
- 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens if you perform this test, the signal circuit is short to ground.
- 5: This step tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 6: This step tests for a high resistance or for an open in the low reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the tilt sensor parameter in the data list for the driver position module (DPM) with a scan tool. Is the tilt sensor parameter within the specified range? | 4.80-0.12 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring System | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the tilt sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the tilt sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the tilt sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 0.12 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the tilt sensor and the signal circuit of the tilt sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the tilt sensor data parameter with the scan tool. Is the tilt sensor data parameter greater than the specified value? | 4.80 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the tilt sensor and the low reference circuit of the tilt sensor. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the tilt sensor to a good ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the tilt sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the tilt sensor for one of the following conditions: A short to ground A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the tilt sensor for one of the following conditions: A short to ground A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the tilt sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the DPM. Test the low reference circuit of the tilt sensor for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the tilt sensor. Refer to Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the DPM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement in Seats. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Perform the Steering Column Control Module Programming. Refer to Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B2880 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B2880
The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) controls the column lock motor using an internal lock relay, an internal unlock relay, and an internal lock enable relay. The lock and unlock relays provide a low input to the column lock motor. When the column needs to be locked the lock enable relay will energize the lock relay, which provides a high input to the lock side of the motor, energizing the motor to lock the steering column.
When the SCLCM receives the low input from the body control module (BCM) the internal lock enable relay is energized and provides a high input to the lock side of the column lock motor. The unlock side of the column lock motor is grounded through the internal unlock relay within the SCLCM.
This diagnostic supports the following DTC
DTC B2897 Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Lock Circuit
- DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current.
- The condition must be present for 300 ms.
This DTC will set if the SCLCM lock relay circuit has an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
- Stores a DTC B2897 in the SCLCM memory.
- The SCLCM will command the Service Column Lock Now to turn ON in the driver information center (DIC).
- The SCLCM no longer detects a malfunction in the SCLCM lock relay circuit.
- A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Test the steering column electronic lock relay circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering column lock control module (SCLCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Replace the steering wheel theft deterrent lock. Refer to Steering Column Electronic Lock Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | ||
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | ||
| 6 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B2897 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. |
DTC B2897
The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) receives an input from the body control module (BCM) enable relay. When the BCM goes to the off power mode then a low input is sent to the SCLCM.
This diagnostic supports the following DTC
DTC B2907 Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Enable Relay Circuit
- DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current.
- The condition must be present for 300 ms.
When the SCLCM is locking the column but no input has been received on the steering column lock enable relay circuit from the BCM.
- Stores a DTC B2907 in the SCLCM memory.
- Stores a DTC B2907.01 in the BCM memory for a short to battery in the steering column lock enable relay circuit.
- Stores a DTC B2907.06 in the BCM memory for an open or a short to ground in the steering column lock enable relay circuit.
- The SCLCM will command the Service Column Lock Now to turn ON in the driver information center (DIC).
- When the SCLCM is locking the column and ground has been received on the steering column lock enable relay circuit for 300 ms.
- A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
- Use a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Place the transmission in the park position. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Column Lock Enable Signal parameter in the data list for the steering column lock control module (SCLCM) with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Disabled? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Column Lock Relay Signal parameter in the data list for the body control module (BCM) with the scan tool. Does the scan tool display Off? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SCLCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Repair an open, a short to ground, or a short to battery in the steering column lock enable relay circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B2907 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. |
DTC B2907
The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) will unlock the steering column if the power mode is on and the SCLCM and remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) passwords match. If the SCLCM and RCDLR passwords do not match, the DTC B2910 will set.
This diagnostic supports the following DTC
DTC B2910 Steering Column Lock Password Incorrect
- DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current.
- The condition must be present for 300 ms.
This DTC will set if the SCLCM password does not match RCDLR password.
- The SCLCM stores a DTC B2910 in memory.
- The SCLCM will command the driver information center (DIC) to display the Service Column Lock Now message.
- The stored SCLCM password matches the password from the RCDLR.
- Use a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Perform the steering column lock control module (SCLCM) setup. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from the SCLCM with the scan tool. Does DTC 2910 reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC 2910 reset? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. |
DTC B2910
Diagnostic Fault Information
| IMPORTANT | Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. |
Circuit/System Description
The body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the MUTE/SEEK + multiple momentary contact switch and monitors the steering wheel control 2 signal circuit. Each switch is associated to a set resistance value, when pressed a specific voltage drop occurs through a series of resistors unique to that switch. The BCM identifies the selection and sets DTC B3624 when it detects a stuck Mute/Seek + switch.
Ignition is in RUN.
Steering wheel controls 2 signal circuit remains in the same state for 1 minute.
MUTE/SEEK + switch remains in the last selected position.
- The DTC becomes history when the fault is no longer present.
- A History DTC clears after 100 malfunction free ignition cycles.
- The BCM module receives a clear code command from the scan tool.
- This diagnostic is for the audio steering wheel controls for the vehicle not equipped with RPO K59 adaptive cruise.
- Before diagnosis of the steering wheel controls, ensure the primary controls of the associated component are functioning properly.
- Review with the schematic when testing switch resistance values.
- If a single switch function is inoperative, test the suspect switch. Refer to component testing.
Schematic Reference
Connector End View Reference
- «Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
- «Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems)
Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
- «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
- «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
- «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)
Circuit/System Verification
Ignition ON, observe the scan tool ACC Gap Switch parameter while pressing and releasing the Mute/Seek + switches. The reading should be 2.4 volts with UP pressing Seek +, and 1.1 volts with DN pressing Mute, and inactive when released.
Circuit/System Testing
| IMPORTANT | It is recommended that Component Testing be performed before Circuit Testing when diagnosing steering wheel controls. |
| CAUTION | Refer to SIR Caution . |
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the MUTE/SEEK + switch.
- Ignition ON, test for ignition voltage between the ignition circuit terminal 5 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground or open/ high resistance. If circuit test normal, and the fuse is ok, replace Run/Crank relay.
- Test for 0 volts between the signal circuit terminal 6 and ground. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for short to voltage. If circuit test normal, replace BCM.
- Test for ignition voltage between the ignition circuit and the signal circuit terminal 6. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open/high resistance. If circuit test normal, replace BCM.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the BCM.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 57 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for short to ground. If circuit test normal, test or replace switch.
- If all circuits test normal, test or replace the switch.
Component Testing
| CAUTION | Refer to SIR Caution . |
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the MUTE/SEEK + switch.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 6 and the ignition voltage terminal 5 with the switch in the open position. If not the specified value, replace the switch.
- Test for less than 5500 ohms between the signal terminal and the voltage terminal with the switch closed in each position. If not the specified value, replace the switch.
Repair Procedures
| IMPORTANT | Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure. |
- «Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
- «Control Module References»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) for BCM replacement, setup, and programming
| IMPORTANT | Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. |
The body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the MUTE/SEEK + multiple momentary contact switch and monitors the steering wheel control 2 signal circuit. Each switch is associated to a set resistance value, when pressed a specific voltage drop occurs through a series of resistors unique to that switch. The BCM identifies the selection, then sends a serial data message that is received by the component controlled, activating the feature.
- This diagnostic is for the audio steering wheel controls for vehicles not equipped with RPO K59 adaptive cruise.
- Before diagnosis of the steering wheel controls, ensure the primary controls of the associated component are functioning properly.
- Review with the schematic when testing switch resistance values.
- If a single switch function is inoperative, test the suspect switch. Refer to component testing.
Connector End View Reference
- «Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
- «Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems)
Electrical Information Reference
- «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
- «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
- «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
- «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)
Ignition ON, observe the scan tool ACC Gap Switch parameter while pressing and releasing the Mute/Seek + switches. The reading should be 2.4 volts with UP pressing Seek +, and 1.1 volts with DN pressing Mute, and inactive when released.
| IMPORTANT | It is recommended that Component Testing be performed before Circuit Testing when diagnosing steering wheel controls. |
| CAUTION | Refer to SIR Caution . |
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the MUTE/SEEK + switch.
- Ignition ON, test for ignition voltage between the ignition circuit terminal 5 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground or open/ high resistance. If circuit test normal, and the fuse is ok, replace Run/Crank relay.
- Test for 0 volts between the signal circuit terminal 6 and ground. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for short to voltage. If circuit test normal, replace BCM.
- Test for ignition voltage between the ignition circuit and the signal circuit terminal 6. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open/high resistance. If circuit test normal, replace BCM.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the BCM.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 57 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for short to ground. If circuit test normal, test or replace switch.
- If all circuits test normal, test or replace the switch.
| CAUTION | Refer to SIR Caution . |
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the MUTE/SEEK UP switch.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 6 and the ignition voltage terminal 5 with the switch in the open position. If not the specified value, replace the switch.
- Test for less than 5500 ohms between the signal terminal and the voltage terminal with the switch closed in each position. If not the specified value, replace the switch.
| IMPORTANT | Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure. |
- «Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
- «Control Module References»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) for BCM replacement, setup, and programming
| IMPORTANT | Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. |
The CD Changer supplies voltage to the steering wheel control momentary contact switches, and monitors the return signal. Each switch is associated to a set resistance value, when pressed a specific voltage drop occurs through a series of resistors unique to that switch. The CD Changer then identifies the switch selected to activate the feature, otherwise sends a serial data message that is received by the controlled component activating the feature.
- Before diagnosis of the steering wheel controls, ensure the primary controls of the associated component are functioning properly.
- If a single switch function is inoperative, test the suspect switch. Refer to component testing.
- A poor connection at the right switch could cause both banks of switches to be inoperative or malfunction.
Connector End View Reference
- «Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
- «Entertainment Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-systems)
Electrical Information Reference
- «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
- «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
- «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
- «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)
Ignition ON, observe the scan tool Band status parameter while pressing and releasing the source switch. The reading should change bands.
| IMPORTANT | It is recommended that Component Testing be performed before Circuit Testing when diagnosing steering wheel controls. |
| CAUTION | Refer to SIR Caution . |
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the steering wheel control switch.
- Ignition ON, test for 9.5-10.5 volts between the ignition circuit terminal 3 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground, or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the CD changer. If greater than the specified range, test the ignition circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the CD changer
- Test for 9.5-10.5 volts between the ignition circuit terminal and the signal circuit terminal 5. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the CD changer. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If circuit test normal, replace the CD changer.
- Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the ignition terminal 3 and the signal circuit terminal 4.
- Disconnect the C1 harness connector at the steering wheel controls.
- Test for 9.5-10.5 volts between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, test or replace the switch. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, test or replace the switch.
- Test for 9.5-10.5 volts between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the signal circuit terminal 2. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the CD Changer. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the CD Changer.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the CD Changer.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 11 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to ground.
- If all circuits test normal, test or replace the steering wheel control switch.
| CAUTION | Refer to SIR Caution . |
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the steering wheel control switch.
- Test for less than 2400 ohms between the ignition circuit terminal 3 and signal circuit terminal 4. If not the specified value, replace the steering wheel control switch.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit terminal 3 and the signal circuit terminal 5 with the switch in the open position. If not the specified value, replace the steering wheel control switch.
- Test for less than 2400 ohms between the ignition circuit terminal 3 and the signal circuit terminal 5 with the switch in the closed position. If not the specified value, replace the steering wheel control switch.
- Disconnect the C1 harness connector at the steering wheel control switch.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the signal circuit terminal 2. If not the specified value, replace the steering wheel control switch.
- Test for less than 2000 ohms between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the signal circuit terminal 2. If not the specified value, replace the steering wheel control switch.
| IMPORTANT | Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure. |
- «Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
- «Remote CD Changer Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-systems)
Symptoms - Steering Wheel and Column
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables |
- Refer to «Diagnostic Starting Point - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information__diagnostic-starting-point-vehicle) in Vehicle DTC Information There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Steering Wheel and Column Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the tilt/telescoping steering column or the steering wheel theft deterrent lock system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Steering Column Tilt/Telescoping Inoperative»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
- «Steering Column Does Not Tilt Up/Down»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
- «Steering Column Does Not Telescope In/Out»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
- «Service Column Lock Indicator Always On»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__service-column-lock-indicator-always-on)
- «Service Column Lock Indicator Inoperative»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__service-column-lock-indicator-inoperative)
- «Noise in Steering Column»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__noise-in-steering-column)
- «Looseness in Steering Column»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__looseness-in-steering-column)
Symptoms - Steering Wheel Controls
| IMPORTANT | Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle , before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following conditions are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Steering Wheel Controls Description and Operation . |
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which may affect the operation of the Steering Wheel Controls System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) .
- Inspect for easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which may cause the symptom.
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Refer to Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative (Mute/Seek) or Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative (Preset/Vol) in order to diagnose the symptom.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: If the tilt or telescope actuator is actuated all the way forward, rearward, up, or down, to its soft limits, then the scan tool will show the switch inputs but the DPM will not allow any actuator movement in that direction that the actuator is actuated to but will function normally in the opposite direction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Verify the fault is present. Does the system operate normally? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the scan tool, observe the Telescope Forward Switch, Telescope Rearward Switch, Tilt Up Switch, and Tilt Down Switch Data parameters. Actuate the tilt/telescope switch in all directions. Does the Telescope Forward Switch, Telescope Rearward Switch, Tilt Up Switch, and Tilt Down Switch Data parameters change with each switch actuation? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Using the scan tool, observe the Telescope Up Command and Telescope Down Command Data parameters. Actuate the tilt/telescope switch in all directions. Do the Telescope Forward Command, Telescope Rearward Command, Tilt Up Command, and Tilt Down Command Data parameters change state with each switch actuation? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Test the tilt/telescope actuator circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the tilt/telescope switch battery power circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the telescope actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Replace the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Telescope Actuator Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Replace the tilt and telescope actuators. Refer to Tilt Actuator Assembly Replacement and Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the DPM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Perform the telescope steering column calibration. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
Steering Column Tilt/Telescoping Inoperative
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: If the tilt actuator is actuated all the way up or all the way down, to its soft limits, then the scan tool will show the switch input but the DPM will not allow any actuator movement in that direction but will function normally in the opposite direction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Verify the fault is present. Does the system operate normally? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the scan tool, observe the Tilt Up Switch and Tilt Down Switch Data parameters. Actuate the tilt up switch and tilt down switch. Does the Tilt Up Switch and Tilt Down Switch Data parameters change with each switch actuation? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Using the scan tool, observe the Tilt Up Command and Tilt Down Command Data parameters. Actuate the tilt up switch and the tilt down switch. Do the Tilt Up Command and Tilt Down Command Data parameters change state with each switch actuation? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Test the tilt actuator circuits for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the tilt switch circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Replace the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Telescope Actuator Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Replace the tilt actuator. Refer to Tilt Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the DPM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Perform the telescope steering column calibration. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
Steering Column Does Not Tilt Up/Down
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: If the telescope actuator is actuated all the way forward or all the way rearward, to its soft limits, then the scan tool will show the switch input but the DPM will not allow any actuator movement in that direction but will function normally in the opposite direction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Verify the fault is present. Does the system operate normally? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the scan tool, observe the Telescope In Switch and Telescope Out Switch Data parameters. Actuate the telescope in switch and telescope out switch. Does the Telescope In Switch and Telescope Out Switch Data parameters change with each switch actuation? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Using the scan tool, observe the Telescope In Command and Telescope Out Command Data parameters. Actuate the telescope in switch and the telescope out switch. Do the Telescope In Command and Telescope Out Command Data parameters change state with each switch actuation? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Test the telescope actuator circuits for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the telescope switch circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the telescope actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Replace the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Telescope Actuator Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Replace the telescope actuator. Refer to Tilt Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the DPM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Perform the telescope steering column calibration. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
Steering Column Does Not Telescope In/Out
Service Column Lock Indicator Always On
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Replace the steering column lock control module. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the steering column lock control module. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . |
Service Column Lock Indicator Always On
Service Column Lock Indicator Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the steering column electronic lock. Turn ON the ignition Is the Service Column Lock message displayed? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Replace the steering column lock control module. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the steering column lock control module. Did you complete the replacement? | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . |
Service Column Lock Indicator Inoperative
Noise in Steering Column
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you review the Steering Wheel and Column Description and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Steering Wheel and Column Description and Operation |
| 2 | Verify that noise is present in the steering column during operation. Is noise present in the steering column during operation? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| 3 | Inspect the steering column components for looseness. Is the steering column components loose? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect the SIR/SRS coil for noise. Is the SIR/SRS coil noisy? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the horn contact ring for lubrication. Is the horn contact ring lubricated? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
| 6 | Inspect the lock plate retaining ring for the correct installation. Is the lock plate retaining ring installed properly? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the shaft bearing for the following conditions: Damage Lubrication Wear Proper seating Are the bearings in need of repair or replacement? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect the spherical joint for lubrication. Is the spherical joint lubricated? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect the steering column coupling for looseness. Is the steering column coupling loose? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 3 |
| 10 | Tighten the steering column components to specifications. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 11 | Replace the SIR coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 12 | Lubricate the horn contact ring. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Install the lock plate retaining ring properly. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Repair the shaft bearings as necessary. Refer to Lower Bearing and Steering Column Jacket Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Lubricate the spherical joints. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Tighten the steering column coupling to specifications. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
Noise in Steering Column
Looseness in Steering Column
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you review the Steering Wheel and Column Description and Operation and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Steering Wheel and Column Description and Operation |
| 2 | Verify that the steering column is loose. Is the steering column loose? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| 3 | Inspect the steering column mounting brackets for looseness. Are the steering column mounting brackets loose? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Verify that the steering column bracket capsule is not sheared. Is the steering column bracket capsule sheared? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the support screws for looseness. Are the support screws loose? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the intermediate shaft for worn joints or looseness. Is the intermediate joint worn or loose? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the tilt head, support and pivot pins for looseness. Are there any loose components? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
| 8 | NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice . Tighten the brackets to specifications. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications .Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 9 | Replace the jacket assembly. Refer to Lower Bearing and Steering Column Jacket Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Tighten the support screws to specifications. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Tighten or replace the intermediate shaft as needed. Refer to Intermediate Steering Shaft Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Repair or replace the tilt head, support and pivot pins as necessary. Refer to Lower Bearing and Steering Column Jacket Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Fastener Notice . |
Looseness in Steering Column
Tools Required
J 42640 Steering Column Lock Pin
Removal Procedure
- Turn the steering wheel far enough to the left to gain access to the upper to lower intermediate shaft bolts.
- Insert J 42640 into the steering column access hole in order to lock the steering column. This will maintain the correct orientation.
- Remove the upper to lower intermediate shaft bolts.
- Remove the lower coupling shield.
- Remove the lower coupling pinch bolt.
- Remove the lower coupling from the steering gear.
- Slide the lower intermediate shaft from the upper intermediate shaft.
- Remove the lower intermediate shaft from the vehicle.
Installation Procedure
- Slide the lower intermediate shaft over the upper intermediate shaft.
- Connect the lower intermediate shaft coupler to the steering gear.
- Install the lower coupling pinch bolt into the lower coupling. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 34 N.m (25 lb ft).
- Install the lower to upper intermediate shafts retaining bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 48 N.m (35 lb ft).
- Install the lower steering coupling shield. Tighten: Tighten the lower steering coupling shield screw to 3.5 N.m (31 lb in).
Inspection Procedure
- Vehicles involved in accidents involving the following conditions may also have a damaged or misaligned steering column: Frame damage Major body or sheet metal damage Where the steering column has been impacted Where supplemental inflatable restraint systems deployed
- Inspect the capsules on the steering column bracket assembly. All capsules must be securely seated in the bracket slots and checked for any loose conditions when pushed or pulled by hand.
- Observe how the bracket is attached to the jacket assembly. If the capsules are not securely seated and the bracket is bolted to the jacket assembly, replace only the bracket. If the capsules are not securely seated and the bracket is welded to the jacket assembly, replace only the jacket assembly.
- Inspect for jacket assembly collapse by measuring the distance as shown in the graphic. Replace the jacket assembly if the measured dimensions are not within specifications.
- Inspect for tab (1) breakage on the bearing and adapter assembly.
- Visually inspect the steering shaft for sheared injected plastic (1). If the steering shaft shows sheared plastic, replace the steering shaft.
- Any frame damage that could cause a bent steering shaft must have the steering shaft runout checked. Using a dial indicator at the lower end of the steering shaft, rotate the steering wheel. The runout must not exceed 1.60 mm (0.06 in).
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Remove the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
- Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
- Remove the retaining screws (4) from the lower steering column trim cover.
- Disconnect the closeout shroud from the lower trim cover.
- Disconnect the electrical connector for the power tilt and telescopic switch.
- Remove the electrical connector for the telescopic switch from the lower trim cover.
- Remove the retaining screw (2) from the upper steering column trim cover (1).
- Remove the upper trim cover.
- Remove the closeout shroud from the upper trim cover.
- Install the upper steering column trim cover (1) to the closeout shroud (3).
- Install the upper trim cover (1) to the steering column.
- Install the retaining screw to the upper trim cover. Tighten: Tighten the screw to 1 N.m (9 lb in).
- Install the lower steering column trim cover and ensure that the tabs (2) on the lower trim cover engage with the tabs on the upper trim cover. Snap the covers together.
- Connect the lower trim cover to the closeout shroud.
- Install the retaining screws to the lower trim cover. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 3 N.m (27 lb in).
- Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
- Install the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
- Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to the following procedures: «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system)
- Remove the I/P carrier. Refer to «Instrument Panel Carrier Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
- Disconnect the electrical connectors at the lock module.
- Remove the lock module by pulling the module up to release the retaining clips and sliding the module upward.
- Install the control module to the retaining bracket on the steering column.
- Connect the electrical connector to the lock module.
- Install the I/P carrier. Refer to «Instrument Panel Carrier Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to the following procedures: «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system)
- Program the lock control module. Refer to «Control Module References»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) for programming and setup information.
Tilt/Telescoping Soft Stops
After replacement of the driver position module (DPM), it is necessary to program the tilt/telescoping soft stops. Each soft stop is a programmable end of travel that is set approximately 1.3 cm (0.5 in) from the mechanical end of travel. The steering column has a soft stop set at each end of the telescoping in/out and tilt up/down movement. The system uses soft stops to prevent wear on the system by ensuring that the steering column movement stops before it reaches its mechanical end of travel in any direction. The soft stops are initially programmed at the factory. The stop positions may be reprogrammed, which is necessary any time the DPM, the tilt actuator or telescope actuators replaced, as described in the following procedure.
Tilt/Telescoping Soft Stop Programming Procedure
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Connect a scan tool to the vehicle.
- Select Vehicle Control Systems.
- Select Computer/Integrating Systems.
- Select Module Replacement/Setup.
- Select DPM.
- Select Column Calibration.
- Follow the scan tool on-screen instructions.
Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup)
| IMPORTANT | When replacing a steering column lock control module (SCLCM) with a GM SPO Replacement Part, insure the procedure to setup a new SCLCM is performed. When replacing a SCLCM with a GM SPO Replacement Part, the new SCLCM will learn the incoming fuel continue password of the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) immediately upon the next ignition switch from OFF to CRANK. |
Set Up Steering Column Lock Control Module
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Connect a scan tool to the vehicle.
- With a scan tool, select Vehicle Control Systems.
- Select Computer/Integrating Systems.
- Select Module Setup.
- Select Steering Column Lock Module, or SCLM (Export Only).
- Select SCLM Setup.
- Follow the scan tool on-screen instructions.
- J 23653-SIR Steering Column Lock Plate Compressor. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- J 42137 Steering Column Lock Plate Compressor Adapter. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the SIR coil from the steering column. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the wave washer (1) from the steering shaft assembly (2).
- Compress the cam orientation plate using J 23653-SIR and J 42137 . See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- Remove the bearing retainer from the steering shaft assembly.
- Remove J 23653-SIR and J 42137 . See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- Dispose of the bearing retainer.
- Remove the following from the steering shaft: Shaft lock shield (5) Turn signal cancel cam assembly (4) Upper bearing spring (3) Upper bearing inner race seat (2) Inner race (1)
- Install the following to the steering shaft: Inner race (1) Upper bearing inner race seat (2) Upper bearing spring (3) Turn signal cancel cam assembly (4) Shaft lock shield (5)
- Install a new bearing retainer onto the steering shaft assembly.
- Compress the cam orientation plate using J 23653-SIR and J 42137 to install the bearing retainer. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- Remove J 23653-SIR and J 42137 from the steering shaft assembly. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- Install the wave washer (1) onto the steering shaft assembly (2).
- Install the SIR coil. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the steering column trim covers. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the retaining screws from the multifunction switch.
- Disconnect the multifunction switch electrical connections.
- Remove the multifunction switch.
- Connect the multifunction switch electrical connectors.
- Install the multifunction switch to the steering column.
- Install the retaining screws to the multifunction switch. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 3.4 N.m (30 lb in).
- Install the steering column trim covers. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
| CAUTION | Refer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the steering wheel inflatable restraint module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Disconnect the electrical connectors for the steering wheel control switch.
- Remove the steering wheel control switch retaining screws.
- Remove the steering wheel control harness retainer and screw.
- Carefully pull the steering wheel control switch assembly away from the steering wheel in order to release the steering wheel control switch assembly from the steering wheel.
- Remove the steering wheel control switch assembly from the steering wheel.
- Remove the wire harness from the steering wheel control switch assembly.
- Install the wire harness to the steering wheel control switch assembly.
- Align the steering control switch assembly engagement tabs to the steering wheel. Push in on the steering wheel control switch assembly in order to secure the control switch assembly to the steering wheel.
- Install the steering wheel control harness retainer and screw. Tighten: Tighten the screw to 2.3 N.m (20 lb in).
- Install the steering wheel control switch assembly screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 2.3 N.m (20 lb in).
- Connect the steering wheel control electrical connector.
- Secure the connector to the retaining clip.
- Install the steering wheel inflatable restraint module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Enable the SIR. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
Steering Wheel Replacement
Tools Required
- J 1859-A Steering Wheel Puller. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- J 36541-A Steering Wheel Puller Legs. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- J 42640 Steering Column Lock Pin
- Remove the steering wheel inflator module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
- Remove the horn electrical connector.
- Install J 42640 to the steering column.
- Remove the steering wheel set nut.
- Discard the steering wheel set nut.
- Install J 36541-A and J 1859-A to the steering wheel. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- Tighten the puller center screw against steering column shaft until the steering wheel slides off the steering column shaft.
- Remove J 36541-A and J 1859-A from the steering wheel. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- Install the steering wheel to the steering column, observing the alignment marks.
- Install a new steering wheel set nut. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 41 N.m (30 lb ft).
- Remove J 42640 from the steering column.
- Connect the horn electrical connector.
- Install the steering wheel inflator module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
Repair Procedure
- Remove the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
- Wash the wood section of the wheel with wax and grease remover.
- Mask off the non-wood area of the steering wheel.
- Sand with 400 grit sand paper first. Finish sanding with 600 grit.
- Wash the wood section of the wheel again with wax and grease remover.
- Clear coat the steering wheel using the appropriate information in the body repair section.
- Install the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Remove the lower trim cover. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Disconnect the electrical connector from the tilt actuator assembly.
- Remove the fasteners (3) from the tilt actuator assembly.
- Remove the tilt actuator assembly (2) from the steering column.
- Remove the potentiometer housing (1) from the tilt actuator assembly.
- Disconnect the tilt cable from the tilt actuator assembly.
- Install the black end of the tilt actuator cable assembly to the steering column.
- Install the potentiometer housing (1) to the tilt actuator assembly (2).
- Install the white end of the tilt actuator cable to the tilt actuator assembly.
- Install the tilt actuator assembly and the retaining screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
- Connect the electrical connector to the tilt actuator.
- Install the lower trim cover. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Remove the retaining screws (4) from the lower steering column trim cover.
- Disconnect the lower trim cover from the closeout shroud.
- Disconnect the telescope actuator switch electrical connector.
- Remove the telescope actuator switch from the lower trim cover.
- Install the telescope actuator switch to the lower steering column trim cover.
- Connect the telescope actuator switch electrical connector to the steering column control module.
- Connect the lower trim cover to the closeout shroud.
- Install the retaining screws (4) to the lower steering column trim cover. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 3 N.m (27 lb in).
- Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Disconnect the electrical connector from the telescope actuator assembly.
- Remove the fasteners (2) from the telescope actuator assembly.
- Remove the telescope actuator assembly (1) from the steering column.
- Remove the potentiometer housing (3) from the telescope actuator assembly.
- Disconnect the telescope cable from the telescope actuator assembly.
- Install the white end of the telescope actuator cable assembly to the steering column.
- Install the black end of the telescope actuator cable to the telescope actuator assembly.
- Install the potentiometer housing (3) to the telescope actuator assembly (1).
- Install the telescope actuator assembly.
- Install the retaining screws to the telescope actuator assembly. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.4 N.m (12 lb in). Tighten the screws to 5 N.m (44 lb in).
- Connect the electrical connector to the telescope assembly actuator.
- Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the steering column from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the turn signal cancel cam. Refer to «Turn Signal Cancel Cam and Steering Shaft Upper Bearing Spring Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) in Wipers/Washer Systems.
- Remove the windshield wiper wash and switch assembly. Refer to «Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) .
- Remove the multifunction switch assembly. Refer to «Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the wire harness straps from the wire harness.
- Remove the electronic lock module lead from the wire harness assembly.
- Remove the electronic lock module from the steering column.
- Install the electronic lock module onto the steering column.
- Feed the electronic column lock lead into the wire harness assembly.
- Install new wire harness straps.
- Install the turn signal cancel cam. Refer to «Turn Signal Cancel Cam and Steering Shaft Upper Bearing Spring Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the windshield wiper wash and switch assembly. Refer to «Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) in Wipers/Washer Systems.
- Install the multifunction switch assembly. Refer to «Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the steering column into the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the upper and lower trim covers. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the tilt lever onto the steering column tilt head assembly.
- Use the tilt lever to tilt the column to the UP position.
- Remove the tilt spring (1) from the steering column support assembly (2) and from the steering column tilt head assembly (3) by using the following procedure: Pry up the tilt spring (1) until a bulge occurs and most of the tilt spring tension is removed. Secure the tilt spring (1) with locking pliers. Continue prying up the tilt spring (1) until the tilt spring disengages from the post on the steering column support assembly (2) and from the steering column tilt head assembly (3).
- Remove the spring guide (1) from the tilt spring (2).
- Use the tilt lever to tilt the column to the UP position.
- Install the spring guide into the tilt spring.
- Install the tilt spring (1) onto the steering column support assembly (2) and onto the steering column tilt head assembly by using the following procedure: Install the tilt spring (1) onto the steering column tilt head assembly. Install the tilt spring (1) onto the post on the steering column support assembly (2).
- Install the upper and lower trim covers. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
J 42640 Steering Column Lock Pin
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
- Disconnect the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Insert the J 42640 .
- Remove the knee bolster panel. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Bracket Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
- Disconnect the steering column electrical connectors.
- Remove the lower steering column shroud. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the heater duct.
- Remove the telescoping motor. Refer to «Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the tilt motor and bracket assembly. Refer to «Tilt Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the intermediate shaft to column through bolt.
- Remove the mounting bolts (1, 2, 3, 4) from the steering column.
- With the aid of an assistant, remove the steering column.
- With the aid of an assistant, install the steering column.
- Install the 2 of the steering column mounting bolts.
- Install the pinch bolt for the intermediate shaft to steering column. Finger tighten the bolt only.
- Install the reminding steering column bolts and tighten in sequence. Tighten: Tighten the mounting bolts to 24 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Tighten the pinch bolt to specifications. Tighten: Tighten the pinch bolt to 48 N.m (35 lb ft).
- Install the tilt motor and bracket assembly. Refer to «Tilt Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the telescoping motor. Refer to «Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Reconnect the steering column electrical connectors.
- Install the heater duct.
- Install the lower steering column shroud. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the knee bolster panel. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Bracket Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
- Remove the J 42640 .
- Reconnect the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
J 21854-01 Pivot Pin Remover. See Special Tools .
- Disable the SIR coil. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the steering wheel from the column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
- Remove the steering column from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly only. Refer to «Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the wire harness assembly only. Refer to «Wire Harness Assembly Replacement (Power Tilt and Telescope)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the telescope drive motor assembly and cable only. Refer to «Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the tilt drive motor assembly and cable only. Refer to «Tilt Motor Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove 1 TORX® head screw from the control module.
- Slide the control module out from the steering column.
- Remove the following components: The boot seal (5) The steering shaft seal (4) The sensor retainer (3) The sensor locator (2)
- The steering wheel position sensor (1). Refer to «Steering Wheel Position Sensor Centering»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove 1 TORX® head screw from the bottom of the gearshift and tilt motor bracket.
- Remove the bracket.
- Gently pry the lower shield assembly off of the steering column.
- Remove 2 pivot pins (1) from the steering column support assembly using J 21854-01 . See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
- Unscrew the lead screw.
- Remove the tilt head assembly (1) from the steering column support assembly (2) with the steering shaft (3) still attached.
- Remove the tilt head assembly (1) from the steering shaft assembly (2).
- Tilt the upper shaft assembly 90 degrees to the steering shaft assembly and disengage.
- Remove 2 TORX® screws from the dampener.
- Remove and discard 4 support screws from the steering column support.
- Remove the steering column support.
- Inspect the steering column for accident damage.
- Install the steering column support and secure the support using 4 support screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 18 N.m (13 lb ft).
- Install 2 TORX® screws into the dampener. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.5 N.m (13 lb in).
- Apply GM P/N 12345718 (Canadian P/N 10953516) to the race and upper shaft assembly.
- Align the marks on the race and upper shaft assembly with the lower shaft assembly.
- Install the lower shaft assembly to the race and upper shaft assembly.
- Install the steering shaft assembly (2) into the tilt head assembly (1).
- Install the tilt head assembly (1) and the steering shaft assembly (3) into the jacket assembly (2).
- Install the lead screw.
- Lubricate the pivot pins with GM P/N 12345718 (Canadian P/N 10953516). Install the 2 pivot pins onto the steering column support assembly.
- Align and snap the lower shield assembly onto the steering column.
- Install the bracket.
- Install 1 TORX® head screw to the bottom of the gearshift and tilt motor bracket. Tighten: Tighten the screw to 3 N.m (27 lb in).
- Install the following components: The steering wheel position sensor (1). Refer to «Steering Wheel Position Sensor Centering»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) . The sensor locator (2) The sensor retainer (3) The steering shaft seal (4) The boot seal (5)
- Slide the control module into position.
- Install 1 retaining screw. Tighten: Tighten the screw to 5 N.m (44 lb in).
- Install the tilt drive motor assembly and cable only. Refer to «Tilt Motor Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the telescope drive motor assembly and cable only. Refer to «Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly only. Refer to «Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the wire harness assembly only. Refer to «Wire Harness Assembly Replacement (Power Tilt and Telescope)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the steering column into the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the steering wheel onto the steering column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the steering column from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the following from the steering shaft: The boot seal (5) The steering shaft seal (4) The sensor retainer (3) The sensor locator (2)
- Remove the steering wheel position sensor (1). Refer to «Steering Wheel Position Sensor Centering»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the following onto the steering shaft: The steering wheel position sensor (1) Refer to «Steering Wheel Position Sensor Centering»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) . The sensor locator (2) The sensor retainer (3) The steering shaft seal (4) The boot seal (5)
- Install the steering column into the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Verify the type of steering wheel position sensor.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor (1) connector will be on the right.
- Remove the connector from the sensor.
- Remove the sensor (1) from the adapter and bearing assembly.
- To install the sensor, proceed to step 1 in the installation section.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A foam ring (2) A pin hole (1) for centering the pin-Note the location of the pin hole. A flush rotor flange cuff (4)
- Make an alignment mark on the flush rotor flange cuff (3).
- Remove the connector from the sensor.
- Remove the sensor from the adapter and bearing assembly.
- To install the sensor, proceed to step 5 in the installation procedure.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A raised rotor flange cuff (3) An alignment mark (2) on the rotor flange cuff (3) for installation A pin hole (1) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole.
- Remove the connector from the sensor.
- Remove the sensor from the adapter and bearing assembly.
- To install the sensor, proceed to step 9 in the installation procedure.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A raised rotor flange cuff (3) An alignment mark (2) on the rotor flange cuff (3) for installation A pin hole (1) for the centering pin-Note location of the pin hole. A sensor clip in FRONT of the sensor
- Remove the connector from the sensor.
- Remove the sensor clip from the sensor.
- Remove the sensor from the adapter and bearing assembly.
- To install the sensor, proceed to step 13 in the installation procedure.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A flush rotor flange cuff (3) A pin hole (1) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole. An alignment mark (2) on the flush rotor flange cuff (3) for installation
- Remove the connector from the sensor.
- Remove the sensor from the adapter and bearing assembly.
- To install the sensor, proceed to step 17 in the installation procedure.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A flush rotor flange cuff (4) A pin hole (2) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole. An alignment mark (3) on the flush rotor flange cuff (4) for installation A foam ring (1)
- Remove the connector from the sensor.
- Remove the sensor from the adapter and bearing assembly.
- To install the sensor, proceed to step 21 in the installation procedure.
- If installing a new sensor, it will come with a pin installed in the sensor. Do not remove the pin until the sensor is seated.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor (1) connector will be on your right. From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor (2) connector will be on your left.
- Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
- Install the connector to the sensor.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A foam ring (4) A pin hole (7) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole. A flushed rotor flange cuff (6) An alignment mark (5) for installation
- From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor will have: Double D flats (1) A foam ring (3) An alignment tab (2) for installing into the adapter and bearing assembly A view of the inside of the connector
- Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
- Install the connector to the sensor.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A pin hole (3) for the centering pin-Note location of the pin hole. A raised rotor flange cuff (5) An alignment mark (4) for installation
- From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor will have: Double D flats (1) An alignment tab (2) for installing into the adapter and bearing assembly
- Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
- Install the connector to the sensor.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A pin hole (2) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole. A raised rotor flange cuff (4) An alignment mark (3) for installation
- From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor will have an alignment tab (1) for installation. This sensor does not have double D flats.
- Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
- Install the connector to the sensor.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A pin hole (2) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole. A flush rotor flange cuff (4) An alignment mark (3) for installation
- From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor will have an alignment tab (1) for installation. This sensor does not have double D flats.
- Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
- Install the connector to the sensor.
- From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A pin hole (3) for the centering pin-Note location of the pin hole. A flush rotor flange cuff (5) An alignment mark (4) for installation A foam ring (6)
- From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor will have: Double D flats (1) An alignment tab (2) for installing into the adapter and bearing assembly
- Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
- Install the connector to the sensor.
- Disable the SIR coil. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the steering wheel from the column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
- Remove the steering column from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Inspect the steering column for accident damage. Refer to «Steering Column Accident Damage Inspection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- To remove the tilt drive motor assembly (2) perform the following procedure: Disconnect the connectors of the tilt drive motor assembly (2). Remove the 2 TORX® head screws (3). Remove the tilt drive motor assembly (2). Pull off the potentiometer housing (1).
- To remove the tilt cable assembly perform the following procedure: With locking pliers squeeze the white end of the tilt cable assembly to remove from the tilt drive motor assembly. Pull the black end to separate the tilt cable assembly from the steering column.
- Install the black end of the tilt cable assembly to the steering column.
- Install the white end of the tilt cable assembly to the tilt drive motor assembly.
- Snap on the potentiometer housing. (1).
- Install the tilt drive motor assembly (2) to the steering column.
- Install 2 TORX® head screws (3). Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.5 N.m (13 lb in).
- Connect the connectors of the tilt drive motor assembly (2).
- Install the steering column into the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the steering wheel onto the steering column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Disable the SIR coil. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
- Remove the steering wheel from the column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
- Remove the steering column from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Inspect the steering column for accident damage. Refer to «Steering Column Accident Damage Inspection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Remove the upper and lower trim cover. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Disconnect all connectors attached to the wire harness assembly.
- Slide the bulkhead connector out from the column shift and tilt motor bracket assembly.
- Slide the bulkhead connector into the column shift and tilt motor bracket assembly.
- Connect all of the connectors to the wire harness assembly.
- Install the upper and lower trim cover. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the steering column into the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
- Install the steering wheel onto the steering column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Centering
- Verify the following conditions before centering the SIR coil: The wheels on the vehicle are straight ahead. The block tooth (1) of the steering shaft assembly is in the 12 o'clock position. The ignition switch assembly is in the LOCK position.
- If the front (5) of the SIR coil has a centering window (4), and the back side (2) has a spring service lock (1), perform the following steps: Hold the coil with the face up. While depressing the spring service lock, rotate the coil hub clockwise until the coil ribbon stops. Rotate the coil hub slowly, counterclockwise, until the centering window appears yellow and both arrows (3) line up. Release the spring service lock between the locking tab. The SIR coil is now centered. Align the centered SIR coil with the horn tower and slide onto the steering shaft assembly.
- If the front (4) of the SIR coil has a centering window (3) and the back side (1) has NO spring service lock, perform the following steps: Hold the coil with the face up. Rotate the coil hub clockwise until the coil ribbon stops. Rotate the coil hub slowly, counterclockwise until the centering window appears yellow and both arrows (2) line up. This is the CENTER position. While holding the coil hub in the CENTER position, align the coil with the horn tower and slide the coil onto the steering shaft assembly.
- If no centering window is present on the front side (3) of the SIR coil, but a spring service lock (1) is on the back side (2), perform the following steps: Hold the coil with the back side up. While depressing the spring service lock, rotate the coil hub in the direction of the arrow (4) until the coil ribbon stops. Still pressing the spring service lock, rotate the coil hub in the opposite direction 21/2 revolutions. Release the spring service lock between the locking tabs. The SIR coil is now centered. Align the centered coil with the horn tower and slide the coil onto the steering shaft assembly.
- If no centering window appears on the front side (2) of the SIR coil and no spring service lock exists on the back side (1), perform the following steps: Hold the coil with the face up. Rotate the coil hub in the direction of the arrow until the coil ribbon stops. Rotate the coil hub, slowly, counterclockwise, for 21/2 revolutions. This is the CENTER position. While maintaining the coil hub in the CENTER position, align the centered coil with the horn tower and slide the coil onto the steering shaft assembly.
Steering Wheel Controls Description and Operation
The audio steering wheel control switches duplicate the function of the primary controls of the associated component, through a network of multiple momentary contact switches and a series of resistors. The radio supplies voltage to the switches and monitors the return signal for when a switch is pressed, a specific voltage drop occurs. The radio identifies the one selected to activate the feature, otherwise sends a serial data message that is received by the component controlled, activating the feature. With out RPO K59 the body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the Mute/Seek switches and monitors the return signal, then sends a serial data message as the radio does.
This section is intended to diagnosis the circuits between the radio or BCM and the steering wheel control switches. If the primary control for the device is inoperative, refer to the appropriate section for the component the steering wheel control switch is functioning.
Tilt/Telescoping Description
The tilt/telescoping function of this column consists of the tilt/telescoping drive motors, the tilt/telescoping motor position sensors and the tilt/telescoping switch. The tilt/telescoping motor position sensors are an internal part of the tilt/telescoping steering motor. The tilt/telescoping switch operates the inward, outward, upward, or downward movement of the steering wheel.
The energy absorbing and locking steering column includes three important features in addition to the steering function.
- The steering column is energy absorbing and is designed to compress in a front-end collision which will lessen the chance of injury to the driver.
- The steering column has a tilt/telescoping control system that consists of an electronic control module capable of class 2 serial data communication, a steering column power assembly with positioning motor and sensor, and a steering column control switch.
- The multi-function lever provides for the control of the headlamp high beams, and the windshield washer and wiper.
The steering column may be removed, disassembled and reassembled with relative ease. It is important to use only the specified screws, bolts and nuts and to tighten them to the specified torque in order to ensure the proper energy absorbing functions. When the steering column assembly is removed from the vehicle, special care must be taken in handling it. Avoid the use of a steering wheel puller other than the special one recommended in this manual. Sharply striking the end of the steering shaft, leaning on the assembly or dropping the assembly could shear off or loosen the plastic fasteners which maintain the steering column rigidity.
Tilt/Telescoping Operation
The tilt/telescoping steering column in/out/up/down switch is an input to the driver position module (DPM). The tilt/telescoping drive motor is an output function of the DPM.
Steering column memory settings are stored in the DPM. The steering column position sensor is an internal part of the tilt/telescoping motor assemblies, and is an input to the DPM. The DPM uses the position sensor input when storing and recalling memory settings.
Memory steering column, and the easy enter/exit operations are performed by the DPM. Commands for memory operations are sent to the DPM as class 2 messages by the driver door switch module (DDS).
Steering Wheel Theft Deterrent Lock Operation
The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) controls the steering wheel theft deterrent lock function, which allows the column to be electronically locked. The SCLCM controls the column lock motor using an internal lock relay, an internal unlock relay, and an internal lock enable relay. The lock and unlock relays provide a low input to the column lock motor. When the column needs to be locked the lock enable relay will energize the lock relay, which provides a high input to the lock side of the motor, energizing the motor to lock the steering column.
In order for the steering column to be locked the SCLCM has to see 3 inputs. The first input the module needs to see is the vehicle in the park position (automatic transmission shift lever). When the shift lever is in the park position, the switch internal to the automatic transmission shift lever closes sending a high input to the SCLCM and the body control module (BCM). When this occurs the lock relay (internal to the SCLCM) is energized closing the lock relay switch.
The second input to the SCLCM is the ignition state. The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) and the BCM look at the power mode. When the ignition 1 input is in the off state or RAP mode, the RCDLR sends a class 2 message to the SCLCM indicating this state which will lock the column.
The third input the SCLCM receives comes from the BCM enable relay. When the BCM goes to the off power mode then the low input is sent to the SCLCM.
When the SCLCM receives this low input from the BCM the internal lock enable relay is energized and provides a high input to the lock side of the column lock motor. The unlock side of the column lock motor is grounded through the internal unlock relay within the SCLCM. The column lock motor will send an input back to the SCLCM indicating the motor is energized for the locked position. This results in the locking of the steering column.
The SCLCM will unlock the steering column if the power mode is on and the SCLCM and RCDLR passwords match.
The SCLCM monitors the column lock system and will set DTC codes when the module detects malfunctions within the system. When a malfunction occurs the driver information center (DIC) will display the Service Column Lock Now message indicating DTC codes are set within the SCLCM.
Special Tools
Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/ Description J 1859-A Steering Wheel Puller J 21854-01 Pivot Pin Remover J 23653-SIR Steering Column Lock Plate Compressor J 36541-A Steering Wheel Puller Legs J 42137 Cam Orientation Plate Adapter J 42640 Steering Column Lock Anti-Rotation Pin
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
See also:
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Memory Seat Control Module Replacement
• Body Control Module Replacement
• Scan Tool Data List
• SIR Caution
• Diagnostic Repair Verification
• Control Module References
• Entertainment Connector End Views
• Scan Tool Data List
• Diagnostic Starting Point - Vehicle
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement
• Fastener Notice
• Battery Disconnect Caution
• Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection
• Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement
• Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement
• SIR Inflator Module Coil Caution
• DTC B0005
• Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup)
• Steering Wheel Controls Description and Operation
• Service Column Lock Indicator Always On
• Service Column Lock Indicator Inoperative
• Noise in Steering Column
• Looseness in Steering Column
• Fastener Tightening Specifications
• Steering Wheel Replacement
• Special Tools