Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Steering Column Switches All sections

Steering Wheel & Steering Column Cadillac XLR I

Steering Column Switches 19 illustrations ~11882 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Column Support Bracket Bolts24 N.m17 lb ft
Dampener Screws1.5 N.m13 lb in
Intermediate Shaft to the Steering Column Pinch Bolt48 N.m35 lb ft
Intermediate Shaft to the Steering Gear Pinch Bolt34 N.m25 lb ft
Intermediate Shaft to the Steering Gear Pinch Bolt Shield Screw3.5 N.m31 lb in
Steering Column Bottom Bracket Screw3 N.m27 lb in
Steering Column Support Screws18N.m13 lb ft
Steering Column Trim Cover Screws Lower3 N.m27 lb in
Steering Column Trim Cover Screw Upper1 N.m9 lb in
Steering Wheel Control Harness Retainer And Screw2.3 N.m20 lb in
Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Screws2.3 N.m20 lb in
Steering Wheel and Column Lower To Upper Intermediate Shaft Retaining Bolts48 N.m35 lb ft
Steering Wheel Nut41 N.m30 lb ft
Telescope Bracket Fasteners8 N.m71 lb in
Tilt Actuator Assembly Retainer Screws9 N.m80 lb in
Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Screws3.4 N.m30 lb in
Telescope Actuator Screws LH (Nearest Steering Wheel)1.4 N.m12 lb in
Telescope Actuator Screws RH (Nearest Engine)5 N.m44 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Steering Wheel Schematics

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Steering Column Disassembled View
CalloutComponent Name
1Upper Trim Cover (Kit)
2Lower Trim Cover (Kit)
3Steering Column Closeout Shroud
4Flanged Prevailing Torque Nut
5Retaining Ring
6SIR Coil
7Wave Washer
8Shaft Lock Shield Assembly (Export)
9Cam Orientation Plate
10Turn Signal Cancel Cam Assembly
11Upper Bearing Spring
12Upper Bearing Inner Race Seat
13Pan Head Tapping Screw
14Switch Mounting Bracket
15Inner Race
16Washer Wiper Switch Assembly
17Switch Mounting Bracket
18Bearing Assembly
19Steering Column Tilt Head Assembly
20Bearing Assembly
21Inner Race
22Pan Head Tapping Screw
23Turn Signal and Multifunction Switch Assembly
24Power TNT Toggle Switch Assembly
25Pan Head Tapping Screws
26Race and Upper Shaft Assembly
27Centering Sphere (Kit)
28Joint Preload Spring (Kit)
29Centering Sphere (Kit)
30Lower Steering Shaft Assembly
31Pinch Bolt
32Bolt and Retainer Assembly
33Tilt Spring
34Lead Screw
35TORX Head Screw
36Tilt Support Assembly
37Pivot Pin
38Tilt Bumper
39Thrust Washer
40Thrust Bearing
41Thrust Washer
42Bearing Roller
43Pivot Pin
44TORX Head Screw
45Thrust Washer
46Thrust Bearing
47Thrust Washer
48Tilt Dampener Spacer
49Tilt Dampener Seal
50Lower Shield Assembly
51Steering Column Wiring Assembly
52Jacket Screw LH Telescoping Nut
53Jacket Screw Telescoping Actuator Assembly
54Pan Head Tapping Screw
55Pan Head Tapping Screw
56Telescoping Jacket Assembly
57Retaining Ring
58Steering Wheel Position Sensor
59Sensor Retainer
60Steering Shaft Seal
61Intermediate Steering Shaft Assembly

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Steering Wheel and Column Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Fuel Door Release Switch
2Rear Compartment Lid Release Switch - Inside
3Tilt/Telescope Switch
4Noise Compensation Microphone

Scheme 6

Scheme 6
CalloutComponent Name
1Steering Wheel Theft Deterrent Lock (Export)
2Tilt Actuator

Scheme 7

Scheme 7
CalloutComponent Name
1Steering Column Lock Control Module (Export)
2Telescoping Drive Motor

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
CalloutComponent Name
1Folding Top Module
2Rear Object Sensor Control Module
3Memory Seat Module
4Driver Door Module (DDM)
5Radio
6Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
7Head-Up Display (HUD)
8Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR)
9EBCM - BPMV
10Distance Sensing Control Module
11Transmission Control Module (TCM)
12Engine Control Module (ECM)
13Body Control Module (BCM)
14Audio Amplifier
15Steering Column Lock Control Module (Export)
16Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
17Front Passenger Door Module (FPDM)
18HVAC Control Module
19Vehicle Communication Interface Module (VCIM)
20Antenna Ground Plane
21Antenna Module - Right
22Antenna Module - Left

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Steering Column Lock Control Module C1 (Export)
Connector Part Information OEM: 12196605 Service: 88953352 Description: 8-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (WH)
Terminal Part Information Pins: A, B, C, D, E, F, G Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
AD-GN/WH1932Transmission Shift Select Switch (Park) Signal
BRD/WH840Battery Positive Voltage
CWH5741Steering Lock Control
DBK1550Ground
EPK639Ignition 1 Voltage
FBK1550Ground
GOG5739Class 2 Serial Data
HNot Used

Steering Column Lock Control Module C1 (Export)

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly - C1
Connector Part Information OEM: 50-57-9407 Service: Not Serviced Description: 7-Way F (BK)
Terminal Part Information Pins: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1L-BUSignal Circuit
2D-BU1796Steering Wheel Controls Signal
3YE1491Backlight Lamps Control
4BK1450Ground
5PK1039Ignition 1 Voltage
6D-BU900Steering Wheel Controls Signal
7Not Used

Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly - C1

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly - C2
Connector Part Information OEM: 50-57-9405 Service: Not Serviced Description: 5-Way F (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1YE1491Backlight Lamps Control
2BK1450Ground
3PU1375Remote Radio Control Supply Voltage
4L-BUSignal Circuit
5D-BU1796Steering Wheel Controls Signal

Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly - C2

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Telescoping Drive Motor
Connector Part Information OEM: 12045688 Service: 12101827 Description: 8-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Pins: A, B, C, D, E Terminal/Tray: 12047581/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins A, B - E/A Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins C, D, E - E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-3 (GY)

Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
ATN2110Steering Column Telescope Motor Control - Reverse
BRD2098Steering Column Telescope Motor Control - Forward
COG2153Steering Column Telescope Sensor Signal
DGY7885-Volt Reference
ETN782Low Reference
F-HNot Used

Telescoping Drive Motor

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Tilt Actuator
Connector Part Information OEM: 15332138 Service: See Catalog Description: 5-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Pins: A, B, C, D, E Terminal/Tray: 12191812/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins A, B - C/A Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins C, D, E - E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY)

Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
ARD2111Steering Column Tilt Motor Control - Up
BBK2112Steering Column Tilt Motor Control - Down
COG2154Steering Column Tilt Sensor Signal
DGY7885-Volt Reference
ETN782Low Reference

Tilt Actuator

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Tilt/Telescope Switch
Connector Part Information OEM: 12065781 Service: 12101876 Description: 6-Way M 701 Series (GY)
Terminal Part Information Pins: A, B, C, D, F Terminal/Tray: 12047581/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-3 (GY)

Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
AGY2096Steering Column Tilt Up Switch Signal
BYE2097Steering Column Tilt Down Switch Signal
COG2095Steering Column Tilt and Telescope Reverse Switch Signal
DPK2094Steering Column Tilt and Telescope Forward Switch Signal
ENot Used
FRD/WH440Battery Positive Voltage

Tilt/Telescope Switch

Diagnostic Code Index

DTCDescription
DTC B0005In Park Switch
DTC B2510Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Unlock Circuit
DTC B2515Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Feedback Circuit
DTC B2853, B2858, B2873, or B2878DTC 2853 Telescope Forward Switch Circuit High DTC 2858 Telescope Rearward Switch Circuit High DTC 2873 Tilt Up Switch Circuit High DTC 2878 Tilt Down Switch Circuit High
DTC B2860Telescope Position Sensor
DTC B2880Tilt Position Sensor
DTC B2897Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Lock Circuit
DTC B2907Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Enable Relay Circuit
DTC B2910Steering Column Lock Password Incorrect
DTC B3624Steering Wheel Controls Entertainment Signal 2 Circuit

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Diagnostic Starting Point - Steering Column

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control module which commands the system
  2. The ability of the control module to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the diagnostic system check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Diagnostic Starting Point - Steering Wheel Controls

Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu SelectionsDescription
Column CalibrationCalibrateThe DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to calibrate the tilt/telescope steering wheel. This must be done every time the DPM or the tilt/telescope actuators are replaced.
Column Lock RelayOn/OffThe BCM can be commanded by using the scan tool to energize the column lock enable circuit.
Default PositionRecall/CancelThe DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel to the default position.
Memory 1 Exit PositionRecall/CancelThe DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel to the number 1 exit position in the DPM memory.
Memory 1 PositionRecall/CancelThe DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel to the number 1 position in the DPM memory.
Memory 2 Exit PositionRecall/CancelThe DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel to the number 2 exit position in the DPM memory.
Memory 2 PositionRecall/CancelThe DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel to the number 2 position in the DPM memory.
SCLCM SetupThe SCLCM can be commanded by the scan tool to be programmed to the installed vehicle. The module will then only work on the vehicle that it was programmed. This procedure is only necessary when installing a new module.
Telescope MotorForward/RearwardThe DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel forward or rearward.
Tilt MotorUp/DownThe DPM can be commanded by using the scan tool to command the tilt/telescope steering wheel up or down.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Turn the Ignition ON, with the Engine OFF
Battery Voltage SignalSCLCMVolts12.6 V
Column Feedback SignalSCLCMVolts11.9 V
Column Lock Enable SignalSCLCMEnabled/DisabledEnabled
Column Lock Module StatusSCLCMEnabled/DisabledEnabled
Column Lock Motor CommandSCLCMLock/Unlock/Idle/InvalidUnlock
Column Lock Motor StatusSCLCMLock/Unlock/Idle/InvalidIdle
Column Lock StatusSCLCMVariesUnlocked
Ignition Voltage SignalSCLCMOn/OffOn
Park SwitchSCLCMOn/OffOn
Password StatusSCLCMValid/Invalid/Not ProgrammedValid

SCLCM Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Default Telescope Exit PositionDPMVolts3.76 V
Default Tilt Exit PositionDPMVolts3.76 V
Memory 1 Telescope Exit PositionDPMVoltsVaries
Memory 1 Telescope PositionDPMVoltsVaries
Memory 1 Tilt Exit PositionDPMVoltsVaries
Memory 1 Tilt PositionDPMVoltsVaries
Memory 2 Telescope Exit PositionDPMVoltsVaries
Memory 2 Telescope PositionDPMVoltsVaries
Memory 2 Tilt Exit PositionDPMVoltsVaries
Memory 2 Tilt PositionDPMVoltsVaries
Telescope Forward CommandDPMOn/OffOff
Telescope Forward SwitchDPMActive/InactiveInactive
Telescope Rearward CommandDPMOn/OffOff
Telescope Rearward SwitchDPMActive/InactiveInactive
Telescope SensorDPMVoltsVaries
Tilt Down CommandDPMOn/OffOff
Tilt Down SwitchDPMActive/InactiveInactive
Tilt SensorDPMVoltsVaries
Tilt Up CommandDPMOn/OffOff
Tilt Up SwitchDPMActive/InactiveInactive

DPM Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Column Lock Relay CommandBCMOn/OffOn
Column Lock Relay SignalBCMOn/OffOn

BCM Scan Tool Data List

SCLCM Scan Tool Data Definitions

The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) Scan Tool Data Definitions contains a brief description of all steering column related SCLCM parameters available on the scan tool.

DPM Scan Tool Data Definitions

The driver position module (DPM) Scan Tool Data Definitions contains a brief description of all steering column related DPM parameters available on the scan tool.

BCM Scan Tool Data Definitions

The Body control module (BCM) Scan Tool Data Definitions contains a brief description of all steering column related BCM parameters available on the scan tool.

Circuit Description

The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) receives a discrete input from the automatic transmission shift lever and a serial data input from the body control module (BCM). When the shift lever is in the park position, the switch internal to the automatic transmission shift lever closes sending a high input to the SCLCM. The SCLCM compares the serial data input to the discrete input. If the SCLCM receives a column lock enable command from the BCM and the transmission shift select switch park signal circuit is low, DTC B0005 will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic supports the following DTC

DTC B0005 In Park Switch

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current.
  2. The condition must be present for 300 ms.
  3. The condition must be present for 5 consecutive ignition cycles.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. DTC B0005 will set when the SCLCM receives a column lock enable command from the BCM and the transmission shift select switch park signal circuit is low.
  2. There is a short to ground, or an open in the transmission shift select switch park signal circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. DTC B0005 is stored in the SCLCM memory.
  2. The SCLCM will command the driver information center (DIC) to display the Service Column Lock Now message.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The SCLCM no longer detects a malfunction in the transmission shift select park signal circuit.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Park Switch parameter in the SCLCM data list with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display OFF?Go to Step 3System OK
3Test the transmission shift select switch park signal circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering column lock control module (SCLCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B0005 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM.

DTC B0005

The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) controls the column lock motor using an internal lock relay, an internal unlock relay, and an internal lock enable relay. The lock and unlock relays provide a low input to the column lock motor. When the column needs to be locked, the lock enable relay will energize the lock relay, which provides a high input to the lock side of the motor, energizing the motor to lock the steering column.

When the SCLCM receives the low input from the body control module (BCM) the internal lock enable relay is energized and provides a high input to the lock side of the column lock motor. The unlock side of the column lock motor is grounded through the internal unlock relay within the SCLCM.

This diagnostic supports the following DTC

DTC B2510 Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Unlock Circuit

  1. DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current.
  2. The condition must be present for 300 ms.

This DTC will set if there is an open, short to ground, or short to voltage on the SCLCM unlock relay circuit.

  1. Stores a DTC B2510 in the SCLCM memory.
  2. The SCLCM will command driver information center (DIC) to display the Service Column Lock Now message.
  1. The SCLCM no longer detects a malfunction in the unlock relay circuit.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the steering column lock control module (SCLCM) connector C2. Test the SCLCM unlock relay circuit for an open, a short to ground, and a short to battery positive. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find any of these conditions?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SCLCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
4Replace the steering wheel theft deterrent lock. Refer to Steering Column Electronic Lock Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
5IMPORTANT: Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B2510 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM.

DTC B2510

The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) controls the column lock motor using an internal lock relay, an internal unlock relay, and an internal lock enable relay. The lock and unlock relays provide a low input to the column lock motor. When the column needs to be locked the lock enable relay will energize the lock relay, which provides a high input to the lock side of the motor, energizing the motor to lock the steering column.

When the SCLCM receives the low input from the body control module (BCM) the internal lock enable relay is energized and provides a high input to the lock side of the column lock motor. The unlock side of the column lock motor is grounded through the internal unlock relay within the SCLCM. The column lock motor will send an input back to the SCLCM indicating the motor is energized for the locked position. This results in the locking of the steering column.

This diagnostic supports the following DTC

DTC B2515 Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Feedback Circuit

  1. DTCs B0005, B1000, B1327, B1328, or B2907 are not set as current.
  2. The condition must be present for 300 ms.
  1. This DTC will set when the SCLCM checks for a valid feedback signal, but the feedback is not what was expected. This indicates a failure in the motor feedback switch/motor circuit.
  2. The condition must occur 5 consecutive times for this DTC to set.
  1. Stores a DTC B2515 in the SCLCM memory.
  2. The SCLCM will command the driver information center (DIC) to display the Service Column Lock Now message.
  1. The SCLCM no longer detects a malfunction in the motor feedback switch/motor circuit.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: During the steering column electronic lock operation, listen for an audible click. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: This test determines if the steering column electronic lock feedback circuit is operating properly.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Vehicle in Park. Operate the column lock system by cycling the ignition. Does the column lock with each cycle of the ignition?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance between the steering column lock signal and ground circuits. Does the resistance measure within the specification?492-482 ohmsGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the steering column lock signal circuit for an open, a short to ground, or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering column lock control module (SCLCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Replace the steering wheel theft deterrent lock. Refer to Steering Column Electronic Lock Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
7IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC 2515 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM.

DTC B2515

The steering column module receives ground inputs from contacts inside the tilt/telescoping switch. The steering column module then supplies battery voltage to the tilt motor up or down circuit or the telescope motor in or out circuit depending on which direction of movement is requested. Both motors are reversible and the circuits are simply reversed to accomplish movement in opposite directions.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC 2853 Telescope Forward Switch Circuit High
  2. DTC 2858 Telescope Rearward Switch Circuit High
  3. DTC 2873 Tilt Up Switch Circuit High
  4. DTC 2878 Tilt Down Switch Circuit High

The steering column module is ON.

The steering column module detects a switch input for more than 30 consecutive seconds after movement of the motor in the requested direction has stopped.

  1. The motor that is being driven by the failed switch will be deactivated.
  2. Memory recall functions will be disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC will clear when the failed switch input is no longer active.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittently stuck switch can cause this DTC to set. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with a scan tool. Is DTC B2853, B2858, B2873 or B2878 displayed as current?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the tilt/telescoping switch harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B2853, B2858, B2873 or B2878 displayed as current?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt/telescoping steering column switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Replace the tilt/telescoping steering column switch. Refer to Telescope Actuator Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
6IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the steering column module. Replace the steering column module. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Perform the steering column control module programming. Refer to Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the action?Go to Step 8
8Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the set up procedure for the steering column module.

DTC B2853, B2858, B2873, or B2878

The memory seat and telescoping steering column position settings are stored in the left hand seat control module (SCM). The SCM measures and stores the steering column position by using a position sensor, which is an internal part of the telescoping actuator. The SCM provides the position sensor with a 5-volt reference and ground. The SCM monitors the position sensor signal voltage, which ranges from 0.1-4.78 volts depending on the steering column position. The steering column position sensor becomes active only when the SCM detects a steering column switch input.

This diagnostic supports the following DTC

DTC B2860 Telescope Position Sensor

The steering column position sensor signal, to the SCM, is less than 0.1 volt or greater than 4.78 volts for 2 seconds or more.

  1. A history DTC B2860 is stored in the SCM memory.
  2. This DTC can only be set as a history code even if the malfunction is current.
  3. No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.
  4. The memory operation/function of the faulted position sensor is disabled.
  1. The steering column position sensor input, to the SCM, is within 0.1-4.78 volts for 2 seconds or more.
  2. A scan tool can clear this DTC.
  1. If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
  2. The following conditions may also cause an intermittent malfunction: There is an intermittent open, short to ground, or short to voltage in steering column telescope motor signal circuit. The steering column position sensor is open or shorted internally.
  3. If the SCM is unable to determine the correct steering column position, limited manual operation of the telescoping steering column will be functional, but the SCM will be unable to recall the correct memory settings.
  4. Using a scan tool, select SCM data display and monitor the Column Position Feedback data. Operate the steering column in both directions while monitoring the position sensor data. The voltage should range from 0.1-4.78 volts depending on the steering column position.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
  2. 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
  3. 5: This step tests for a short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Column Position Feedback data parameter in the Seat Control Module Column Info list with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the Column Position Feedback data parameter is within the specified range?0.1-4.78 VGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the telescoping sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Column Position Feedback data parameter with the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the Column Position Feedback data parameter is greater than the specified value?4.78 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the telescoping sensor and the low reference circuit of the telescoping sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Column Position Feedback data parameter with the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the Column Position Feedback data parameter is less than the specified value?0.1 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the telescoping sensor and the signal circuit of the telescoping sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Column Position Feedback data parameter with the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the Column Position Feedback data parameter is greater than the specified value?4.78 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the telescoping sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
7Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the telescoping sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
8Test the signal circuit of the telescoping sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
9Test the signal circuit of the telescoping sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Test the low reference circuit of the telescoping sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the telescoping sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the seat control module (SCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
13Replace the telescoping sensor. Refer to Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
14Replace and calibrate the SCM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement in Seats and Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the replacement and the calibration?Go to Step 15
15Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does DTC B2860 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B2860

The steering column module determines the position of the steering column based on inputs received from position sensor located in the tilt actuator. The steering column module supplies a 5-volt reference and a ground to the sensor and monitors the column position via a steering column tilt sensor signal circuit.

This diagnostic supports the following DTC

DTC B2880 Tilt Position Sensor

DTC B1327 is not set as current.

This DTC will set as current when the voltage is greater than 4.8 volts for 2 seconds on the steering column tilt sensor signal circuit.

The steering column module will not allow the affected motor to work during memory recall and/or easy exit operations. However, the motor will still operate for manual switch positioning.

This DTC will clear from current status when the voltage is less than 4.8 volts for 2 seconds.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
  2. 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens if you perform this test, the signal circuit is short to ground.
  3. 5: This step tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
  4. 6: This step tests for a high resistance or for an open in the low reference circuit.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the tilt sensor parameter in the data list for the driver position module (DPM) with a scan tool. Is the tilt sensor parameter within the specified range?4.80-0.12 VGo to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the tilt sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the tilt sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the tilt sensor parameter less than the specified value?0.12 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the tilt sensor and the signal circuit of the tilt sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the tilt sensor data parameter with the scan tool. Is the tilt sensor data parameter greater than the specified value?4.80 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the tilt sensor and the low reference circuit of the tilt sensor. Is the voltage less than the specified value?5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the tilt sensor to a good ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5 ohmsGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
7Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the tilt sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
8Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the tilt sensor for one of the following conditions: A short to ground A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Test the signal circuit of the tilt sensor for one of the following conditions: A short to ground A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
10Test the signal circuit of the tilt sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
11Disconnect the DPM. Test the low reference circuit of the tilt sensor for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
12Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
13Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 15
14Replace the tilt sensor. Refer to Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
15Replace the DPM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement in Seats. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
16Perform the Steering Column Control Module Programming. Refer to Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the action?Go to Step 17
17Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B2880 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B2880

The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) controls the column lock motor using an internal lock relay, an internal unlock relay, and an internal lock enable relay. The lock and unlock relays provide a low input to the column lock motor. When the column needs to be locked the lock enable relay will energize the lock relay, which provides a high input to the lock side of the motor, energizing the motor to lock the steering column.

When the SCLCM receives the low input from the body control module (BCM) the internal lock enable relay is energized and provides a high input to the lock side of the column lock motor. The unlock side of the column lock motor is grounded through the internal unlock relay within the SCLCM.

This diagnostic supports the following DTC

DTC B2897 Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Lock Circuit

  1. DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current.
  2. The condition must be present for 300 ms.

This DTC will set if the SCLCM lock relay circuit has an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.

  1. Stores a DTC B2897 in the SCLCM memory.
  2. The SCLCM will command the Service Column Lock Now to turn ON in the driver information center (DIC).
  1. The SCLCM no longer detects a malfunction in the SCLCM lock relay circuit.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Test the steering column electronic lock relay circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering column lock control module (SCLCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
4Replace the steering wheel theft deterrent lock. Refer to Steering Column Electronic Lock Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
5IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B2897 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM.

DTC B2897

The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) receives an input from the body control module (BCM) enable relay. When the BCM goes to the off power mode then a low input is sent to the SCLCM.

This diagnostic supports the following DTC

DTC B2907 Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Enable Relay Circuit

  1. DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current.
  2. The condition must be present for 300 ms.

When the SCLCM is locking the column but no input has been received on the steering column lock enable relay circuit from the BCM.

  1. Stores a DTC B2907 in the SCLCM memory.
  2. Stores a DTC B2907.01 in the BCM memory for a short to battery in the steering column lock enable relay circuit.
  3. Stores a DTC B2907.06 in the BCM memory for an open or a short to ground in the steering column lock enable relay circuit.
  4. The SCLCM will command the Service Column Lock Now to turn ON in the driver information center (DIC).
  1. When the SCLCM is locking the column and ground has been received on the steering column lock enable relay circuit for 300 ms.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
  3. Use a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Place the transmission in the park position. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Column Lock Enable Signal parameter in the data list for the steering column lock control module (SCLCM) with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Disabled?Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3Observe the Column Lock Relay Signal parameter in the data list for the body control module (BCM) with the scan tool. Does the scan tool display Off?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SCLCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Repair an open, a short to ground, or a short to battery in the steering column lock enable relay circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 9
7Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B2907 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM.

DTC B2907

The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) will unlock the steering column if the power mode is on and the SCLCM and remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) passwords match. If the SCLCM and RCDLR passwords do not match, the DTC B2910 will set.

This diagnostic supports the following DTC

DTC B2910 Steering Column Lock Password Incorrect

  1. DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current.
  2. The condition must be present for 300 ms.

This DTC will set if the SCLCM password does not match RCDLR password.

  1. The SCLCM stores a DTC B2910 in memory.
  2. The SCLCM will command the driver information center (DIC) to display the Service Column Lock Now message.
  1. The stored SCLCM password matches the password from the RCDLR.
  2. Use a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Perform the steering column lock control module (SCLCM) setup. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from the SCLCM with the scan tool. Does DTC 2910 reset?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC 2910 reset?System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM.

DTC B2910

Diagnostic Fault Information

IMPORTANTAlways perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the MUTE/SEEK + multiple momentary contact switch and monitors the steering wheel control 2 signal circuit. Each switch is associated to a set resistance value, when pressed a specific voltage drop occurs through a series of resistors unique to that switch. The BCM identifies the selection and sets DTC B3624 when it detects a stuck Mute/Seek + switch.

Ignition is in RUN.

Steering wheel controls 2 signal circuit remains in the same state for 1 minute.

MUTE/SEEK + switch remains in the last selected position.

  1. The DTC becomes history when the fault is no longer present.
  2. A History DTC clears after 100 malfunction free ignition cycles.
  3. The BCM module receives a clear code command from the scan tool.
  1. This diagnostic is for the audio steering wheel controls for the vehicle not equipped with RPO K59 adaptive cruise.
  2. Before diagnosis of the steering wheel controls, ensure the primary controls of the associated component are functioning properly.
  3. Review with the schematic when testing switch resistance values.
  4. If a single switch function is inoperative, test the suspect switch. Refer to component testing.

Schematic Reference

Connector End View Reference

  1. «Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
  2. «Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems)

Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  1. «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
  2. «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
  3. «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
  4. «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)

Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, observe the scan tool ACC Gap Switch parameter while pressing and releasing the Mute/Seek + switches. The reading should be 2.4 volts with UP pressing Seek +, and 1.1 volts with DN pressing Mute, and inactive when released.

Circuit/System Testing

IMPORTANTIt is recommended that Component Testing be performed before Circuit Testing when diagnosing steering wheel controls.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution .
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the MUTE/SEEK + switch.
  2. Ignition ON, test for ignition voltage between the ignition circuit terminal 5 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground or open/ high resistance. If circuit test normal, and the fuse is ok, replace Run/Crank relay.
  3. Test for 0 volts between the signal circuit terminal 6 and ground. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for short to voltage. If circuit test normal, replace BCM.
  4. Test for ignition voltage between the ignition circuit and the signal circuit terminal 6. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open/high resistance. If circuit test normal, replace BCM.
  5. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the BCM.
  6. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 57 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for short to ground. If circuit test normal, test or replace switch.
  7. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the switch.

Component Testing

CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution .
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the MUTE/SEEK + switch.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 6 and the ignition voltage terminal 5 with the switch in the open position. If not the specified value, replace the switch.
  3. Test for less than 5500 ohms between the signal terminal and the voltage terminal with the switch closed in each position. If not the specified value, replace the switch.

Repair Procedures

IMPORTANTAlways perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
  1. «Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
  2. «Control Module References»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) for BCM replacement, setup, and programming
IMPORTANTAlways perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

The body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the MUTE/SEEK + multiple momentary contact switch and monitors the steering wheel control 2 signal circuit. Each switch is associated to a set resistance value, when pressed a specific voltage drop occurs through a series of resistors unique to that switch. The BCM identifies the selection, then sends a serial data message that is received by the component controlled, activating the feature.

  1. This diagnostic is for the audio steering wheel controls for vehicles not equipped with RPO K59 adaptive cruise.
  2. Before diagnosis of the steering wheel controls, ensure the primary controls of the associated component are functioning properly.
  3. Review with the schematic when testing switch resistance values.
  4. If a single switch function is inoperative, test the suspect switch. Refer to component testing.

Connector End View Reference

  1. «Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
  2. «Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems)

Electrical Information Reference

  1. «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
  2. «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
  3. «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
  4. «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)

Ignition ON, observe the scan tool ACC Gap Switch parameter while pressing and releasing the Mute/Seek + switches. The reading should be 2.4 volts with UP pressing Seek +, and 1.1 volts with DN pressing Mute, and inactive when released.

IMPORTANTIt is recommended that Component Testing be performed before Circuit Testing when diagnosing steering wheel controls.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution .
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the MUTE/SEEK + switch.
  2. Ignition ON, test for ignition voltage between the ignition circuit terminal 5 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground or open/ high resistance. If circuit test normal, and the fuse is ok, replace Run/Crank relay.
  3. Test for 0 volts between the signal circuit terminal 6 and ground. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for short to voltage. If circuit test normal, replace BCM.
  4. Test for ignition voltage between the ignition circuit and the signal circuit terminal 6. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open/high resistance. If circuit test normal, replace BCM.
  5. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the BCM.
  6. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 57 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for short to ground. If circuit test normal, test or replace switch.
  7. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the switch.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution .
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the MUTE/SEEK UP switch.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 6 and the ignition voltage terminal 5 with the switch in the open position. If not the specified value, replace the switch.
  3. Test for less than 5500 ohms between the signal terminal and the voltage terminal with the switch closed in each position. If not the specified value, replace the switch.
IMPORTANTAlways perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
  1. «Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
  2. «Control Module References»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) for BCM replacement, setup, and programming
IMPORTANTAlways perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

The CD Changer supplies voltage to the steering wheel control momentary contact switches, and monitors the return signal. Each switch is associated to a set resistance value, when pressed a specific voltage drop occurs through a series of resistors unique to that switch. The CD Changer then identifies the switch selected to activate the feature, otherwise sends a serial data message that is received by the controlled component activating the feature.

  1. Before diagnosis of the steering wheel controls, ensure the primary controls of the associated component are functioning properly.
  2. If a single switch function is inoperative, test the suspect switch. Refer to component testing.
  3. A poor connection at the right switch could cause both banks of switches to be inoperative or malfunction.

Connector End View Reference

  1. «Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
  2. «Entertainment Connector End Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-systems)

Electrical Information Reference

  1. «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
  2. «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
  3. «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
  4. «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)

Ignition ON, observe the scan tool Band status parameter while pressing and releasing the source switch. The reading should change bands.

IMPORTANTIt is recommended that Component Testing be performed before Circuit Testing when diagnosing steering wheel controls.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution .
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the steering wheel control switch.
  2. Ignition ON, test for 9.5-10.5 volts between the ignition circuit terminal 3 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground, or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the CD changer. If greater than the specified range, test the ignition circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the CD changer
  3. Test for 9.5-10.5 volts between the ignition circuit terminal and the signal circuit terminal 5. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the CD changer. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If circuit test normal, replace the CD changer.
  4. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the ignition terminal 3 and the signal circuit terminal 4.
  5. Disconnect the C1 harness connector at the steering wheel controls.
  6. Test for 9.5-10.5 volts between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, test or replace the switch. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, test or replace the switch.
  7. Test for 9.5-10.5 volts between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the signal circuit terminal 2. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the CD Changer. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the CD Changer.
  8. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the CD Changer.
  9. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 11 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to ground.
  10. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the steering wheel control switch.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution .
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the steering wheel control switch.
  2. Test for less than 2400 ohms between the ignition circuit terminal 3 and signal circuit terminal 4. If not the specified value, replace the steering wheel control switch.
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit terminal 3 and the signal circuit terminal 5 with the switch in the open position. If not the specified value, replace the steering wheel control switch.
  4. Test for less than 2400 ohms between the ignition circuit terminal 3 and the signal circuit terminal 5 with the switch in the closed position. If not the specified value, replace the steering wheel control switch.
  5. Disconnect the C1 harness connector at the steering wheel control switch.
  6. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the signal circuit terminal 2. If not the specified value, replace the steering wheel control switch.
  7. Test for less than 2000 ohms between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the signal circuit terminal 2. If not the specified value, replace the steering wheel control switch.
IMPORTANTAlways perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
  1. «Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
  2. «Remote CD Changer Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-systems)

Symptoms - Steering Wheel and Column

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables
  1. Refer to «Diagnostic Starting Point - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information__diagnostic-starting-point-vehicle) in Vehicle DTC Information There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Steering Wheel and Column Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the tilt/telescoping steering column or the steering wheel theft deterrent lock system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Steering Column Tilt/Telescoping Inoperative»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
  2. «Steering Column Does Not Tilt Up/Down»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
  3. «Steering Column Does Not Telescope In/Out»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column)
  4. «Service Column Lock Indicator Always On»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__service-column-lock-indicator-always-on)
  5. «Service Column Lock Indicator Inoperative»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__service-column-lock-indicator-inoperative)
  6. «Noise in Steering Column»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__noise-in-steering-column)
  7. «Looseness in Steering Column»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__looseness-in-steering-column)

Symptoms - Steering Wheel Controls

IMPORTANTPerform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle , before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following conditions are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Steering Wheel Controls Description and Operation .
  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which may affect the operation of the Steering Wheel Controls System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) .
  2. Inspect for easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which may cause the symptom.

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: If the tilt or telescope actuator is actuated all the way forward, rearward, up, or down, to its soft limits, then the scan tool will show the switch inputs but the DPM will not allow any actuator movement in that direction that the actuator is actuated to but will function normally in the opposite direction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Verify the fault is present. Does the system operate normally?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the scan tool, observe the Telescope Forward Switch, Telescope Rearward Switch, Tilt Up Switch, and Tilt Down Switch Data parameters. Actuate the tilt/telescope switch in all directions. Does the Telescope Forward Switch, Telescope Rearward Switch, Tilt Up Switch, and Tilt Down Switch Data parameters change with each switch actuation?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Using the scan tool, observe the Telescope Up Command and Telescope Down Command Data parameters. Actuate the tilt/telescope switch in all directions. Do the Telescope Forward Command, Telescope Rearward Command, Tilt Up Command, and Tilt Down Command Data parameters change state with each switch actuation?Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Test the tilt/telescope actuator circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
6Test the tilt/telescope switch battery power circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the telescope actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Replace the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Telescope Actuator Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
11Replace the tilt and telescope actuators. Refer to Tilt Actuator Assembly Replacement and Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the DPM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Perform the telescope steering column calibration. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the action?Go to Step 14
14Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Steering Column Tilt/Telescoping Inoperative

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: If the tilt actuator is actuated all the way up or all the way down, to its soft limits, then the scan tool will show the switch input but the DPM will not allow any actuator movement in that direction but will function normally in the opposite direction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Verify the fault is present. Does the system operate normally?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the scan tool, observe the Tilt Up Switch and Tilt Down Switch Data parameters. Actuate the tilt up switch and tilt down switch. Does the Tilt Up Switch and Tilt Down Switch Data parameters change with each switch actuation?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Using the scan tool, observe the Tilt Up Command and Tilt Down Command Data parameters. Actuate the tilt up switch and the tilt down switch. Do the Tilt Up Command and Tilt Down Command Data parameters change state with each switch actuation?Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Test the tilt actuator circuits for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
6Test the tilt switch circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Replace the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Telescope Actuator Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
11Replace the tilt actuator. Refer to Tilt Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the DPM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Perform the telescope steering column calibration. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the action?Go to Step 14
14Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Steering Column Does Not Tilt Up/Down

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: If the telescope actuator is actuated all the way forward or all the way rearward, to its soft limits, then the scan tool will show the switch input but the DPM will not allow any actuator movement in that direction but will function normally in the opposite direction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Verify the fault is present. Does the system operate normally?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the scan tool, observe the Telescope In Switch and Telescope Out Switch Data parameters. Actuate the telescope in switch and telescope out switch. Does the Telescope In Switch and Telescope Out Switch Data parameters change with each switch actuation?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Using the scan tool, observe the Telescope In Command and Telescope Out Command Data parameters. Actuate the telescope in switch and the telescope out switch. Do the Telescope In Command and Telescope Out Command Data parameters change state with each switch actuation?Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Test the telescope actuator circuits for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
6Test the telescope switch circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the telescope actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Replace the tilt/telescoping actuator switch. Refer to Telescope Actuator Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
11Replace the telescope actuator. Refer to Tilt Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the DPM. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Perform the telescope steering column calibration. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Did you complete the action?Go to Step 14
14Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Steering Column Does Not Telescope In/Out

Service Column Lock Indicator Always On

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Replace the steering column lock control module. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the steering column lock control module. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 3
3Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) .

Service Column Lock Indicator Always On

Service Column Lock Indicator Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the steering column electronic lock. Turn ON the ignition Is the Service Column Lock message displayed?System OKGo to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) . Replace the steering column lock control module. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Replacement . Perform the setup procedure for the steering column lock control module. Did you complete the replacement?System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Refer to Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup) .

Service Column Lock Indicator Inoperative

Noise in Steering Column

StepActionYesNo
1Did you review the Steering Wheel and Column Description and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Steering Wheel and Column Description and Operation
2Verify that noise is present in the steering column during operation. Is noise present in the steering column during operation?Go to Step 3System OK
3Inspect the steering column components for looseness. Is the steering column components loose?Go to Step 10Go to Step 4
4Inspect the SIR/SRS coil for noise. Is the SIR/SRS coil noisy?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Inspect the horn contact ring for lubrication. Is the horn contact ring lubricated?Go to Step 6Go to Step 12
6Inspect the lock plate retaining ring for the correct installation. Is the lock plate retaining ring installed properly?Go to Step 13Go to Step 7
7Inspect the shaft bearing for the following conditions: Damage Lubrication Wear Proper seating Are the bearings in need of repair or replacement?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Inspect the spherical joint for lubrication. Is the spherical joint lubricated?Go to Step 15Go to Step 9
9Inspect the steering column coupling for looseness. Is the steering column coupling loose?Go to Step 16Go to Step 3
10Tighten the steering column components to specifications. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
11Replace the SIR coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
12Lubricate the horn contact ring. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
13Install the lock plate retaining ring properly. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
14Repair the shaft bearings as necessary. Refer to Lower Bearing and Steering Column Jacket Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
15Lubricate the spherical joints. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
16Tighten the steering column coupling to specifications. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
17Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Noise in Steering Column

Looseness in Steering Column

StepActionYesNo
1Did you review the Steering Wheel and Column Description and Operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Steering Wheel and Column Description and Operation
2Verify that the steering column is loose. Is the steering column loose?Go to Step 3System OK
3Inspect the steering column mounting brackets for looseness. Are the steering column mounting brackets loose?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Verify that the steering column bracket capsule is not sheared. Is the steering column bracket capsule sheared?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Inspect the support screws for looseness. Are the support screws loose?Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6Inspect the intermediate shaft for worn joints or looseness. Is the intermediate joint worn or loose?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Inspect the tilt head, support and pivot pins for looseness. Are there any loose components?Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
8NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice . Tighten the brackets to specifications. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications .Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
9Replace the jacket assembly. Refer to Lower Bearing and Steering Column Jacket Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
10Tighten the support screws to specifications. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Tighten or replace the intermediate shaft as needed. Refer to Intermediate Steering Shaft Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
12Repair or replace the tilt head, support and pivot pins as necessary. Refer to Lower Bearing and Steering Column Jacket Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
NOTE
Refer to Fastener Notice .

Looseness in Steering Column

Tools Required

J 42640 Steering Column Lock Pin

Removal Procedure

  1. Turn the steering wheel far enough to the left to gain access to the upper to lower intermediate shaft bolts.
  2. Insert J 42640 into the steering column access hole in order to lock the steering column. This will maintain the correct orientation.
  3. Remove the upper to lower intermediate shaft bolts.
  4. Remove the lower coupling shield.
  5. Remove the lower coupling pinch bolt.
  6. Remove the lower coupling from the steering gear.
  7. Slide the lower intermediate shaft from the upper intermediate shaft.
  8. Remove the lower intermediate shaft from the vehicle.

Installation Procedure

  1. Slide the lower intermediate shaft over the upper intermediate shaft.
  2. Connect the lower intermediate shaft coupler to the steering gear.
  3. Install the lower coupling pinch bolt into the lower coupling. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 34 N.m (25 lb ft).
  4. Install the lower to upper intermediate shafts retaining bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 48 N.m (35 lb ft).
  5. Install the lower steering coupling shield. Tighten: Tighten the lower steering coupling shield screw to 3.5 N.m (31 lb in).

Inspection Procedure

  1. Vehicles involved in accidents involving the following conditions may also have a damaged or misaligned steering column: Frame damage Major body or sheet metal damage Where the steering column has been impacted Where supplemental inflatable restraint systems deployed
  2. Inspect the capsules on the steering column bracket assembly. All capsules must be securely seated in the bracket slots and checked for any loose conditions when pushed or pulled by hand.
  3. Observe how the bracket is attached to the jacket assembly. If the capsules are not securely seated and the bracket is bolted to the jacket assembly, replace only the bracket. If the capsules are not securely seated and the bracket is welded to the jacket assembly, replace only the jacket assembly.
  4. Inspect for jacket assembly collapse by measuring the distance as shown in the graphic. Replace the jacket assembly if the measured dimensions are not within specifications.
  5. Inspect for tab (1) breakage on the bearing and adapter assembly.
  6. Visually inspect the steering shaft for sheared injected plastic (1). If the steering shaft shows sheared plastic, replace the steering shaft.
  7. Any frame damage that could cause a bent steering shaft must have the steering shaft runout checked. Using a dial indicator at the lower end of the steering shaft, rotate the steering wheel. The runout must not exceed 1.60 mm (0.06 in).
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  3. Remove the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
  4. Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
  5. Remove the retaining screws (4) from the lower steering column trim cover.
  6. Disconnect the closeout shroud from the lower trim cover.
  7. Disconnect the electrical connector for the power tilt and telescopic switch.
  8. Remove the electrical connector for the telescopic switch from the lower trim cover.
  9. Remove the retaining screw (2) from the upper steering column trim cover (1).
  10. Remove the upper trim cover.
  11. Remove the closeout shroud from the upper trim cover.
  1. Install the upper steering column trim cover (1) to the closeout shroud (3).
  2. Install the upper trim cover (1) to the steering column.
  3. Install the retaining screw to the upper trim cover. Tighten: Tighten the screw to 1 N.m (9 lb in).
  4. Install the lower steering column trim cover and ensure that the tabs (2) on the lower trim cover engage with the tabs on the upper trim cover. Snap the covers together.
  5. Connect the lower trim cover to the closeout shroud.
  6. Install the retaining screws to the lower trim cover. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 3 N.m (27 lb in).
  7. Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
  8. Install the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
  9. Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  10. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to the following procedures: «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system)
  2. Remove the I/P carrier. Refer to «Instrument Panel Carrier Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
  3. Disconnect the electrical connectors at the lock module.
  4. Remove the lock module by pulling the module up to release the retaining clips and sliding the module upward.
  1. Install the control module to the retaining bracket on the steering column.
  2. Connect the electrical connector to the lock module.
  3. Install the I/P carrier. Refer to «Instrument Panel Carrier Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
  4. Enable the SIR system. Refer to the following procedures: «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system)
  5. Program the lock control module. Refer to «Control Module References»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) for programming and setup information.

Tilt/Telescoping Soft Stops

After replacement of the driver position module (DPM), it is necessary to program the tilt/telescoping soft stops. Each soft stop is a programmable end of travel that is set approximately 1.3 cm (0.5 in) from the mechanical end of travel. The steering column has a soft stop set at each end of the telescoping in/out and tilt up/down movement. The system uses soft stops to prevent wear on the system by ensuring that the steering column movement stops before it reaches its mechanical end of travel in any direction. The soft stops are initially programmed at the factory. The stop positions may be reprogrammed, which is necessary any time the DPM, the tilt actuator or telescope actuators replaced, as described in the following procedure.

Tilt/Telescoping Soft Stop Programming Procedure

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the vehicle.
  3. Select Vehicle Control Systems.
  4. Select Computer/Integrating Systems.
  5. Select Module Replacement/Setup.
  6. Select DPM.
  7. Select Column Calibration.
  8. Follow the scan tool on-screen instructions.

Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup)

IMPORTANTWhen replacing a steering column lock control module (SCLCM) with a GM SPO Replacement Part, insure the procedure to setup a new SCLCM is performed. When replacing a SCLCM with a GM SPO Replacement Part, the new SCLCM will learn the incoming fuel continue password of the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) immediately upon the next ignition switch from OFF to CRANK.

Set Up Steering Column Lock Control Module

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the vehicle.
  3. With a scan tool, select Vehicle Control Systems.
  4. Select Computer/Integrating Systems.
  5. Select Module Setup.
  6. Select Steering Column Lock Module, or SCLM (Export Only).
  7. Select SCLM Setup.
  8. Follow the scan tool on-screen instructions.
  1. J 23653-SIR Steering Column Lock Plate Compressor. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  2. J 42137 Steering Column Lock Plate Compressor Adapter. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the SIR coil from the steering column. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  3. Remove the wave washer (1) from the steering shaft assembly (2).
  4. Compress the cam orientation plate using J 23653-SIR and J 42137 . See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  5. Remove the bearing retainer from the steering shaft assembly.
  6. Remove J 23653-SIR and J 42137 . See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  7. Dispose of the bearing retainer.
  8. Remove the following from the steering shaft: Shaft lock shield (5) Turn signal cancel cam assembly (4) Upper bearing spring (3) Upper bearing inner race seat (2) Inner race (1)
  1. Install the following to the steering shaft: Inner race (1) Upper bearing inner race seat (2) Upper bearing spring (3) Turn signal cancel cam assembly (4) Shaft lock shield (5)
  2. Install a new bearing retainer onto the steering shaft assembly.
  3. Compress the cam orientation plate using J 23653-SIR and J 42137 to install the bearing retainer. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  4. Remove J 23653-SIR and J 42137 from the steering shaft assembly. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  5. Install the wave washer (1) onto the steering shaft assembly (2).
  6. Install the SIR coil. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  7. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the steering column trim covers. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  3. Remove the retaining screws from the multifunction switch.
  4. Disconnect the multifunction switch electrical connections.
  5. Remove the multifunction switch.
  1. Connect the multifunction switch electrical connectors.
  2. Install the multifunction switch to the steering column.
  3. Install the retaining screws to the multifunction switch. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 3.4 N.m (30 lb in).
  4. Install the steering column trim covers. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  5. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the steering wheel inflatable restraint module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  3. Disconnect the electrical connectors for the steering wheel control switch.
  4. Remove the steering wheel control switch retaining screws.
  5. Remove the steering wheel control harness retainer and screw.
  6. Carefully pull the steering wheel control switch assembly away from the steering wheel in order to release the steering wheel control switch assembly from the steering wheel.
  7. Remove the steering wheel control switch assembly from the steering wheel.
  8. Remove the wire harness from the steering wheel control switch assembly.
  1. Install the wire harness to the steering wheel control switch assembly.
  2. Align the steering control switch assembly engagement tabs to the steering wheel. Push in on the steering wheel control switch assembly in order to secure the control switch assembly to the steering wheel.
  3. Install the steering wheel control harness retainer and screw. Tighten: Tighten the screw to 2.3 N.m (20 lb in).
  4. Install the steering wheel control switch assembly screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 2.3 N.m (20 lb in).
  5. Connect the steering wheel control electrical connector.
  6. Secure the connector to the retaining clip.
  7. Install the steering wheel inflatable restraint module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  8. Enable the SIR. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.

Steering Wheel Replacement

Tools Required

  1. J 1859-A Steering Wheel Puller. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  2. J 36541-A Steering Wheel Puller Legs. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  3. J 42640 Steering Column Lock Pin
  1. Remove the steering wheel inflator module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. Remove the horn electrical connector.
  3. Install J 42640 to the steering column.
  4. Remove the steering wheel set nut.
  5. Discard the steering wheel set nut.
  6. Install J 36541-A and J 1859-A to the steering wheel. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  7. Tighten the puller center screw against steering column shaft until the steering wheel slides off the steering column shaft.
  8. Remove J 36541-A and J 1859-A from the steering wheel. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  1. Install the steering wheel to the steering column, observing the alignment marks.
  2. Install a new steering wheel set nut. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 41 N.m (30 lb ft).
  3. Remove J 42640 from the steering column.
  4. Connect the horn electrical connector.
  5. Install the steering wheel inflator module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .

Repair Procedure

  1. Remove the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
  2. Wash the wood section of the wheel with wax and grease remover.
  3. Mask off the non-wood area of the steering wheel.
  4. Sand with 400 grit sand paper first. Finish sanding with 600 grit.
  5. Wash the wood section of the wheel again with wax and grease remover.
  6. Clear coat the steering wheel using the appropriate information in the body repair section.
  7. Install the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  3. Remove the lower trim cover. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  4. Disconnect the electrical connector from the tilt actuator assembly.
  5. Remove the fasteners (3) from the tilt actuator assembly.
  6. Remove the tilt actuator assembly (2) from the steering column.
  7. Remove the potentiometer housing (1) from the tilt actuator assembly.
  8. Disconnect the tilt cable from the tilt actuator assembly.
  1. Install the black end of the tilt actuator cable assembly to the steering column.
  2. Install the potentiometer housing (1) to the tilt actuator assembly (2).
  3. Install the white end of the tilt actuator cable to the tilt actuator assembly.
  4. Install the tilt actuator assembly and the retaining screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  5. Connect the electrical connector to the tilt actuator.
  6. Install the lower trim cover. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  7. Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  8. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  3. Remove the retaining screws (4) from the lower steering column trim cover.
  4. Disconnect the lower trim cover from the closeout shroud.
  5. Disconnect the telescope actuator switch electrical connector.
  6. Remove the telescope actuator switch from the lower trim cover.
  1. Install the telescope actuator switch to the lower steering column trim cover.
  2. Connect the telescope actuator switch electrical connector to the steering column control module.
  3. Connect the lower trim cover to the closeout shroud.
  4. Install the retaining screws (4) to the lower steering column trim cover. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 3 N.m (27 lb in).
  5. Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  6. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  3. Disconnect the electrical connector from the telescope actuator assembly.
  4. Remove the fasteners (2) from the telescope actuator assembly.
  5. Remove the telescope actuator assembly (1) from the steering column.
  6. Remove the potentiometer housing (3) from the telescope actuator assembly.
  7. Disconnect the telescope cable from the telescope actuator assembly.
  1. Install the white end of the telescope actuator cable assembly to the steering column.
  2. Install the black end of the telescope actuator cable to the telescope actuator assembly.
  3. Install the potentiometer housing (3) to the telescope actuator assembly (1).
  4. Install the telescope actuator assembly.
  5. Install the retaining screws to the telescope actuator assembly. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.4 N.m (12 lb in). Tighten the screws to 5 N.m (44 lb in).
  6. Connect the electrical connector to the telescope assembly actuator.
  7. Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  8. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the steering column from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  3. Remove the turn signal cancel cam. Refer to «Turn Signal Cancel Cam and Steering Shaft Upper Bearing Spring Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) in Wipers/Washer Systems.
  4. Remove the windshield wiper wash and switch assembly. Refer to «Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) .
  5. Remove the multifunction switch assembly. Refer to «Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  6. Remove the wire harness straps from the wire harness.
  7. Remove the electronic lock module lead from the wire harness assembly.
  8. Remove the electronic lock module from the steering column.
  1. Install the electronic lock module onto the steering column.
  2. Feed the electronic column lock lead into the wire harness assembly.
  3. Install new wire harness straps.
  4. Install the turn signal cancel cam. Refer to «Turn Signal Cancel Cam and Steering Shaft Upper Bearing Spring Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  5. Install the windshield wiper wash and switch assembly. Refer to «Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) in Wipers/Washer Systems.
  6. Install the multifunction switch assembly. Refer to «Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  7. Install the steering column into the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  8. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the upper and lower trim covers. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  3. Install the tilt lever onto the steering column tilt head assembly.
  4. Use the tilt lever to tilt the column to the UP position.
  5. Remove the tilt spring (1) from the steering column support assembly (2) and from the steering column tilt head assembly (3) by using the following procedure: Pry up the tilt spring (1) until a bulge occurs and most of the tilt spring tension is removed. Secure the tilt spring (1) with locking pliers. Continue prying up the tilt spring (1) until the tilt spring disengages from the post on the steering column support assembly (2) and from the steering column tilt head assembly (3).
  6. Remove the spring guide (1) from the tilt spring (2).
  1. Use the tilt lever to tilt the column to the UP position.
  2. Install the spring guide into the tilt spring.
  3. Install the tilt spring (1) onto the steering column support assembly (2) and onto the steering column tilt head assembly by using the following procedure: Install the tilt spring (1) onto the steering column tilt head assembly. Install the tilt spring (1) onto the post on the steering column support assembly (2).
  4. Install the upper and lower trim covers. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  5. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.

J 42640 Steering Column Lock Pin

  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. Disconnect the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  3. Insert the J 42640 .
  4. Remove the knee bolster panel. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Bracket Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
  5. Disconnect the steering column electrical connectors.
  6. Remove the lower steering column shroud. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  7. Remove the heater duct.
  8. Remove the telescoping motor. Refer to «Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  9. Remove the tilt motor and bracket assembly. Refer to «Tilt Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  10. Remove the intermediate shaft to column through bolt.
  11. Remove the mounting bolts (1, 2, 3, 4) from the steering column.
  12. With the aid of an assistant, remove the steering column.
  1. With the aid of an assistant, install the steering column.
  2. Install the 2 of the steering column mounting bolts.
  3. Install the pinch bolt for the intermediate shaft to steering column. Finger tighten the bolt only.
  4. Install the reminding steering column bolts and tighten in sequence. Tighten: Tighten the mounting bolts to 24 N.m (18 lb ft).
  5. Tighten the pinch bolt to specifications. Tighten: Tighten the pinch bolt to 48 N.m (35 lb ft).
  6. Install the tilt motor and bracket assembly. Refer to «Tilt Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  7. Install the telescoping motor. Refer to «Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  8. Reconnect the steering column electrical connectors.
  9. Install the heater duct.
  10. Install the lower steering column shroud. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  11. Install the knee bolster panel. Refer to «Driver Knee Bolster Bracket Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
  12. Remove the J 42640 .
  13. Reconnect the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  14. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .

J 21854-01 Pivot Pin Remover. See Special Tools .

  1. Disable the SIR coil. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the steering wheel from the column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
  3. Remove the steering column from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  4. Remove the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly only. Refer to «Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  5. Remove the wire harness assembly only. Refer to «Wire Harness Assembly Replacement (Power Tilt and Telescope)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  6. Remove the telescope drive motor assembly and cable only. Refer to «Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  7. Remove the tilt drive motor assembly and cable only. Refer to «Tilt Motor Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  8. Remove 1 TORX® head screw from the control module.
  9. Slide the control module out from the steering column.
  10. Remove the following components: The boot seal (5) The steering shaft seal (4) The sensor retainer (3) The sensor locator (2)
  11. The steering wheel position sensor (1). Refer to «Steering Wheel Position Sensor Centering»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  12. Remove 1 TORX® head screw from the bottom of the gearshift and tilt motor bracket.
  13. Remove the bracket.
  14. Gently pry the lower shield assembly off of the steering column.
  15. Remove 2 pivot pins (1) from the steering column support assembly using J 21854-01 . See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__special-tools) .
  16. Unscrew the lead screw.
  17. Remove the tilt head assembly (1) from the steering column support assembly (2) with the steering shaft (3) still attached.
  18. Remove the tilt head assembly (1) from the steering shaft assembly (2).
  19. Tilt the upper shaft assembly 90 degrees to the steering shaft assembly and disengage.
  20. Remove 2 TORX® screws from the dampener.
  21. Remove and discard 4 support screws from the steering column support.
  22. Remove the steering column support.
  23. Inspect the steering column for accident damage.
  1. Install the steering column support and secure the support using 4 support screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 18 N.m (13 lb ft).
  2. Install 2 TORX® screws into the dampener. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.5 N.m (13 lb in).
  3. Apply GM P/N 12345718 (Canadian P/N 10953516) to the race and upper shaft assembly.
  4. Align the marks on the race and upper shaft assembly with the lower shaft assembly.
  5. Install the lower shaft assembly to the race and upper shaft assembly.
  6. Install the steering shaft assembly (2) into the tilt head assembly (1).
  7. Install the tilt head assembly (1) and the steering shaft assembly (3) into the jacket assembly (2).
  8. Install the lead screw.
  9. Lubricate the pivot pins with GM P/N 12345718 (Canadian P/N 10953516). Install the 2 pivot pins onto the steering column support assembly.
  10. Align and snap the lower shield assembly onto the steering column.
  11. Install the bracket.
  12. Install 1 TORX® head screw to the bottom of the gearshift and tilt motor bracket. Tighten: Tighten the screw to 3 N.m (27 lb in).
  13. Install the following components: The steering wheel position sensor (1). Refer to «Steering Wheel Position Sensor Centering»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) . The sensor locator (2) The sensor retainer (3) The steering shaft seal (4) The boot seal (5)
  14. Slide the control module into position.
  15. Install 1 retaining screw. Tighten: Tighten the screw to 5 N.m (44 lb in).
  16. Install the tilt drive motor assembly and cable only. Refer to «Tilt Motor Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  17. Install the telescope drive motor assembly and cable only. Refer to «Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  18. Install the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly only. Refer to «Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  19. Install the wire harness assembly only. Refer to «Wire Harness Assembly Replacement (Power Tilt and Telescope)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  20. Install the steering column into the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  21. Install the steering wheel onto the steering column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
  22. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the steering column from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  3. Remove the following from the steering shaft: The boot seal (5) The steering shaft seal (4) The sensor retainer (3) The sensor locator (2)
  4. Remove the steering wheel position sensor (1). Refer to «Steering Wheel Position Sensor Centering»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  1. Install the following onto the steering shaft: The steering wheel position sensor (1) Refer to «Steering Wheel Position Sensor Centering»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) . The sensor locator (2) The sensor retainer (3) The steering shaft seal (4) The boot seal (5)
  2. Install the steering column into the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  3. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  1. Verify the type of steering wheel position sensor.
  2. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor (1) connector will be on the right.
  3. Remove the connector from the sensor.
  4. Remove the sensor (1) from the adapter and bearing assembly.
  5. To install the sensor, proceed to step 1 in the installation section.
  6. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A foam ring (2) A pin hole (1) for centering the pin-Note the location of the pin hole. A flush rotor flange cuff (4)
  7. Make an alignment mark on the flush rotor flange cuff (3).
  8. Remove the connector from the sensor.
  9. Remove the sensor from the adapter and bearing assembly.
  10. To install the sensor, proceed to step 5 in the installation procedure.
  11. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A raised rotor flange cuff (3) An alignment mark (2) on the rotor flange cuff (3) for installation A pin hole (1) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole.
  12. Remove the connector from the sensor.
  13. Remove the sensor from the adapter and bearing assembly.
  14. To install the sensor, proceed to step 9 in the installation procedure.
  15. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A raised rotor flange cuff (3) An alignment mark (2) on the rotor flange cuff (3) for installation A pin hole (1) for the centering pin-Note location of the pin hole. A sensor clip in FRONT of the sensor
  16. Remove the connector from the sensor.
  17. Remove the sensor clip from the sensor.
  18. Remove the sensor from the adapter and bearing assembly.
  19. To install the sensor, proceed to step 13 in the installation procedure.
  20. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A flush rotor flange cuff (3) A pin hole (1) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole. An alignment mark (2) on the flush rotor flange cuff (3) for installation
  21. Remove the connector from the sensor.
  22. Remove the sensor from the adapter and bearing assembly.
  23. To install the sensor, proceed to step 17 in the installation procedure.
  24. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A flush rotor flange cuff (4) A pin hole (2) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole. An alignment mark (3) on the flush rotor flange cuff (4) for installation A foam ring (1)
  25. Remove the connector from the sensor.
  26. Remove the sensor from the adapter and bearing assembly.
  27. To install the sensor, proceed to step 21 in the installation procedure.
  1. If installing a new sensor, it will come with a pin installed in the sensor. Do not remove the pin until the sensor is seated.
  2. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor (1) connector will be on your right. From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor (2) connector will be on your left.
  3. Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
  4. Install the connector to the sensor.
  5. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A foam ring (4) A pin hole (7) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole. A flushed rotor flange cuff (6) An alignment mark (5) for installation
  6. From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor will have: Double D flats (1) A foam ring (3) An alignment tab (2) for installing into the adapter and bearing assembly A view of the inside of the connector
  7. Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
  8. Install the connector to the sensor.
  9. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A pin hole (3) for the centering pin-Note location of the pin hole. A raised rotor flange cuff (5) An alignment mark (4) for installation
  10. From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor will have: Double D flats (1) An alignment tab (2) for installing into the adapter and bearing assembly
  11. Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
  12. Install the connector to the sensor.
  13. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A pin hole (2) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole. A raised rotor flange cuff (4) An alignment mark (3) for installation
  14. From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor will have an alignment tab (1) for installation. This sensor does not have double D flats.
  15. Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
  16. Install the connector to the sensor.
  17. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A pin hole (2) for the centering pin-Note the location of the pin hole. A flush rotor flange cuff (4) An alignment mark (3) for installation
  18. From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor will have an alignment tab (1) for installation. This sensor does not have double D flats.
  19. Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
  20. Install the connector to the sensor.
  21. From the technicians point of view, the FRONT of the sensor will have: A pin hole (3) for the centering pin-Note location of the pin hole. A flush rotor flange cuff (5) An alignment mark (4) for installation A foam ring (6)
  22. From the technicians point of view, the BACK of the sensor will have: Double D flats (1) An alignment tab (2) for installing into the adapter and bearing assembly
  23. Looking at the FRONT of the sensor, align the sensor with the steering shaft and install into the adapter and bearing assembly.
  24. Install the connector to the sensor.
  1. Disable the SIR coil. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the steering wheel from the column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
  3. Remove the steering column from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  4. Inspect the steering column for accident damage. Refer to «Steering Column Accident Damage Inspection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  5. To remove the tilt drive motor assembly (2) perform the following procedure: Disconnect the connectors of the tilt drive motor assembly (2). Remove the 2 TORX® head screws (3). Remove the tilt drive motor assembly (2). Pull off the potentiometer housing (1).
  6. To remove the tilt cable assembly perform the following procedure: With locking pliers squeeze the white end of the tilt cable assembly to remove from the tilt drive motor assembly. Pull the black end to separate the tilt cable assembly from the steering column.
  1. Install the black end of the tilt cable assembly to the steering column.
  2. Install the white end of the tilt cable assembly to the tilt drive motor assembly.
  3. Snap on the potentiometer housing. (1).
  4. Install the tilt drive motor assembly (2) to the steering column.
  5. Install 2 TORX® head screws (3). Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.5 N.m (13 lb in).
  6. Connect the connectors of the tilt drive motor assembly (2).
  7. Install the steering column into the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  8. Install the steering wheel onto the steering column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
  9. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  1. Disable the SIR coil. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
  2. Remove the steering wheel from the column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
  3. Remove the steering column from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  4. Inspect the steering column for accident damage. Refer to «Steering Column Accident Damage Inspection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  5. Remove the upper and lower trim cover. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  6. Disconnect all connectors attached to the wire harness assembly.
  7. Slide the bulkhead connector out from the column shift and tilt motor bracket assembly.
  1. Slide the bulkhead connector into the column shift and tilt motor bracket assembly.
  2. Connect all of the connectors to the wire harness assembly.
  3. Install the upper and lower trim cover. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  4. Install the steering column into the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Column Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column) .
  5. Install the steering wheel onto the steering column. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) .
  6. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.

Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Centering

  1. Verify the following conditions before centering the SIR coil: The wheels on the vehicle are straight ahead. The block tooth (1) of the steering shaft assembly is in the 12 o'clock position. The ignition switch assembly is in the LOCK position.
  2. If the front (5) of the SIR coil has a centering window (4), and the back side (2) has a spring service lock (1), perform the following steps: Hold the coil with the face up. While depressing the spring service lock, rotate the coil hub clockwise until the coil ribbon stops. Rotate the coil hub slowly, counterclockwise, until the centering window appears yellow and both arrows (3) line up. Release the spring service lock between the locking tab. The SIR coil is now centered. Align the centered SIR coil with the horn tower and slide onto the steering shaft assembly.
  3. If the front (4) of the SIR coil has a centering window (3) and the back side (1) has NO spring service lock, perform the following steps: Hold the coil with the face up. Rotate the coil hub clockwise until the coil ribbon stops. Rotate the coil hub slowly, counterclockwise until the centering window appears yellow and both arrows (2) line up. This is the CENTER position. While holding the coil hub in the CENTER position, align the coil with the horn tower and slide the coil onto the steering shaft assembly.
  4. If no centering window is present on the front side (3) of the SIR coil, but a spring service lock (1) is on the back side (2), perform the following steps: Hold the coil with the back side up. While depressing the spring service lock, rotate the coil hub in the direction of the arrow (4) until the coil ribbon stops. Still pressing the spring service lock, rotate the coil hub in the opposite direction 21/2 revolutions. Release the spring service lock between the locking tabs. The SIR coil is now centered. Align the centered coil with the horn tower and slide the coil onto the steering shaft assembly.
  5. If no centering window appears on the front side (2) of the SIR coil and no spring service lock exists on the back side (1), perform the following steps: Hold the coil with the face up. Rotate the coil hub in the direction of the arrow until the coil ribbon stops. Rotate the coil hub, slowly, counterclockwise, for 21/2 revolutions. This is the CENTER position. While maintaining the coil hub in the CENTER position, align the centered coil with the horn tower and slide the coil onto the steering shaft assembly.

Steering Wheel Controls Description and Operation

The audio steering wheel control switches duplicate the function of the primary controls of the associated component, through a network of multiple momentary contact switches and a series of resistors. The radio supplies voltage to the switches and monitors the return signal for when a switch is pressed, a specific voltage drop occurs. The radio identifies the one selected to activate the feature, otherwise sends a serial data message that is received by the component controlled, activating the feature. With out RPO K59 the body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the Mute/Seek switches and monitors the return signal, then sends a serial data message as the radio does.

This section is intended to diagnosis the circuits between the radio or BCM and the steering wheel control switches. If the primary control for the device is inoperative, refer to the appropriate section for the component the steering wheel control switch is functioning.

Tilt/Telescoping Description

The tilt/telescoping function of this column consists of the tilt/telescoping drive motors, the tilt/telescoping motor position sensors and the tilt/telescoping switch. The tilt/telescoping motor position sensors are an internal part of the tilt/telescoping steering motor. The tilt/telescoping switch operates the inward, outward, upward, or downward movement of the steering wheel.

The energy absorbing and locking steering column includes three important features in addition to the steering function.

  1. The steering column is energy absorbing and is designed to compress in a front-end collision which will lessen the chance of injury to the driver.
  2. The steering column has a tilt/telescoping control system that consists of an electronic control module capable of class 2 serial data communication, a steering column power assembly with positioning motor and sensor, and a steering column control switch.
  3. The multi-function lever provides for the control of the headlamp high beams, and the windshield washer and wiper.

The steering column may be removed, disassembled and reassembled with relative ease. It is important to use only the specified screws, bolts and nuts and to tighten them to the specified torque in order to ensure the proper energy absorbing functions. When the steering column assembly is removed from the vehicle, special care must be taken in handling it. Avoid the use of a steering wheel puller other than the special one recommended in this manual. Sharply striking the end of the steering shaft, leaning on the assembly or dropping the assembly could shear off or loosen the plastic fasteners which maintain the steering column rigidity.

Tilt/Telescoping Operation

The tilt/telescoping steering column in/out/up/down switch is an input to the driver position module (DPM). The tilt/telescoping drive motor is an output function of the DPM.

Steering column memory settings are stored in the DPM. The steering column position sensor is an internal part of the tilt/telescoping motor assemblies, and is an input to the DPM. The DPM uses the position sensor input when storing and recalling memory settings.

Memory steering column, and the easy enter/exit operations are performed by the DPM. Commands for memory operations are sent to the DPM as class 2 messages by the driver door switch module (DDS).

Steering Wheel Theft Deterrent Lock Operation

The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) controls the steering wheel theft deterrent lock function, which allows the column to be electronically locked. The SCLCM controls the column lock motor using an internal lock relay, an internal unlock relay, and an internal lock enable relay. The lock and unlock relays provide a low input to the column lock motor. When the column needs to be locked the lock enable relay will energize the lock relay, which provides a high input to the lock side of the motor, energizing the motor to lock the steering column.

In order for the steering column to be locked the SCLCM has to see 3 inputs. The first input the module needs to see is the vehicle in the park position (automatic transmission shift lever). When the shift lever is in the park position, the switch internal to the automatic transmission shift lever closes sending a high input to the SCLCM and the body control module (BCM). When this occurs the lock relay (internal to the SCLCM) is energized closing the lock relay switch.

The second input to the SCLCM is the ignition state. The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) and the BCM look at the power mode. When the ignition 1 input is in the off state or RAP mode, the RCDLR sends a class 2 message to the SCLCM indicating this state which will lock the column.

The third input the SCLCM receives comes from the BCM enable relay. When the BCM goes to the off power mode then the low input is sent to the SCLCM.

When the SCLCM receives this low input from the BCM the internal lock enable relay is energized and provides a high input to the lock side of the column lock motor. The unlock side of the column lock motor is grounded through the internal unlock relay within the SCLCM. The column lock motor will send an input back to the SCLCM indicating the motor is energized for the locked position. This results in the locking of the steering column.

The SCLCM will unlock the steering column if the power mode is on and the SCLCM and RCDLR passwords match.

The SCLCM monitors the column lock system and will set DTC codes when the module detects malfunctions within the system. When a malfunction occurs the driver information center (DIC) will display the Service Column Lock Now message indicating DTC codes are set within the SCLCM.

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/ Description J 1859-A Steering Wheel Puller J 21854-01 Pivot Pin Remover J 23653-SIR Steering Column Lock Plate Compressor J 36541-A Steering Wheel Puller Legs J 42137 Cam Orientation Plate Adapter J 42640 Steering Column Lock Anti-Rotation Pin

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Special Tools

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

See also:
Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Connector Repairs
Memory Seat Control Module Replacement
Body Control Module Replacement
Scan Tool Data List
SIR Caution
Diagnostic Repair Verification
Control Module References
Entertainment Connector End Views
Scan Tool Data List
Diagnostic Starting Point - Vehicle
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement
Fastener Notice
Battery Disconnect Caution
Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection
Driver Knee Bolster Panel Replacement
Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement
SIR Inflator Module Coil Caution
DTC B0005
Control Module Setup (SCLCM Setup)
Steering Wheel Controls Description and Operation
Service Column Lock Indicator Always On
Service Column Lock Indicator Inoperative
Noise in Steering Column
Looseness in Steering Column
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Steering Wheel Replacement
Special Tools