Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Remote Control Door Lock Receiver | 2.5 N.m | 22 lb in |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Keyless Entry Schematic Icons
Keyless Entry Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition IMPORTANT: Twisted-pair wires provide an effective "shield" that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. If the wires were covered with shielding, install new shielding. Refer to Splicing Twisted or Shielded Cable in Wiring Systems. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted-pair wires shown : The wires must be twisted a minimum of 12 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Folding Top Module |
| 2 | Rear Object Sensor Control Module |
| 3 | Memory Seat Module |
| 4 | Driver Door Module (DDM) |
| 5 | Radio |
| 6 | Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) |
| 7 | Head-Up Display (HUD) |
| 8 | Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) |
| 9 | EBCM - BPMV |
| 10 | Distance Sensing Control Module |
| 11 | Transmission Control Module (TCM) |
| 12 | Engine Control Module (ECM) |
| 13 | Body Control Module (BCM) |
| 14 | Audio Amplifier |
| 15 | Steering Column Lock Control Module (Export) |
| 16 | Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) |
| 17 | Front Passenger Door Module (FPDM) |
| 18 | HVAC Control Module |
| 19 | Vehicle Communication Interface Module (VCIM) |
| 20 | Antenna Ground Plane |
| 21 | Antenna Module - Right |
| 22 | Antenna Module - Left |
Scheme 4
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12162017 Service: 12101937 Description: 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (GY) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12048074/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/1 Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Keyless Entry Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | OG | 5708 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Back Up Signal |
| B | OG/BK | 5712 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Back Up Low Reference |
Keyless Entry Antenna - Back-up
Keyless Entry Antenna - Left
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12162017 Service: 12101937 Description: 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (GY) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12048074/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/1 Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Keyless Entry Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | PU | 218 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Left Signal |
| B | TN | 219 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Left Low Reference |
Keyless Entry Antenna - Left
Keyless Entry Antenna - Rear Compartment
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12162017 Service: 12101937 Description: 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (GY) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12048074/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/1 Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Keyless Entry Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | PK | 5709 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Rear Compartment Signal |
| B | PK/BK | 5713 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Rear Compartment Low Reference |
Keyless Entry Antenna - Rear Compartment
Keyless Entry Antenna - Right
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12162017 Service: 12101937 Description: 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (GY) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12048074/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/1 Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Keyless Entry Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | L-GN | 5707 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Right Signal |
| B | L-GN/BK | 5711 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Right Low Reference |
Keyless Entry Antenna - Right
Scheme 5
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15332177 Service: 15332177 Description: 16-Way F GT 150 Series (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: A, B, H, C, D, E, F, G, J, L, N, P, R, S Terminal/Tray: 12191812/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins A, B, H - C/A Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins C, D, E, F, G, J, L, N, P, R, S - E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Keyless Entry Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | D-BU | 5876 | Passenger Door Lock Actuator Lock Control |
| B | L-GN/BK | 5703 | Driver Door Lock Actuator Lock Control |
| C | PK | 3 | Ignition 1 Voltage |
| D | D-GN/WH | 1135 | A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Supply Voltage |
| E | OG | 5880 | Left Front Interior Door Handle Switch Signal |
| F | PU | 5877 | Right Front Interior Door Handle Switch Signal |
| G | L-BU/WH | 5725 | Ignition Mode Switch Data Signal |
| H | RD/WH | 2440 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| J | L-BU | 5726 | Ignition Mode Switch Ground |
| K | Not Used | ||
| L | PK | 1045 | RFA Class 2 Serial Data |
| M | Not Used | ||
| N | L-BU | 395 | Right Front Exterior Door Handle Switch Signal |
| P | TN | 1576 | Trunk Release Switch Signal |
| R | L-GN/BK | 394 | Left Front Exterior Door Handle Switch Signal |
| S | BK/WH | 851 | Ground |
Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) C1
Scheme 6
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15332153 Service: 88986440 Description: 10-Way F GT 150 Series (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: A, B, C, D, F, G, H, J Terminal/Tray: 12191812/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Keyless Entry Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | OG | 5708 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Back Up Signal |
| B | TN | 219 | Keyless Entry Antenna Left Low Reference |
| C | L-GN | 5707 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Right Signal |
| D | PK | 5709 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Rear Compartment Signal |
| E | Not Used | ||
| F | OG/BK | 5712 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Back Up Low Reference |
| G | PU | 218 | Keyless Entry Antenna Left Signal |
| H | L-GN/BK | 5711 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Right Low Reference |
| J | PK/BK | 5713 | Keyless Entry Antenna - Rear Compartment Low Reference |
| K | Not Used |
Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) C2
Diagnostic Code Index
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Diagnostic Starting Point - Keyless Entry
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored DTCs and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Door Module (DDM) Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, engine OFF | |||
| Ext. Driver Door Handle Switch | Data | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Int. Driver Door Handle Switch | Data | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Passenger Door Module (PDM) Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, engine OFF | |||
| Ext. Psgr. Door Handle Switch | Data | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Int. Psgr. Door Handle Switch | Data | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, engine OFF | |||
| Battery Voltage Signal | Data | Volts | 12.6 |
| Ext. Driver Door Handle Switch | Doors & Hatch | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Ext. Psgr. Door Handle Switch | Doors & Hatch | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Ignition Mode Switch | Data | Idle/Crank/Accy/Off | Off |
| Int. Driver Door Handle Switch | Doors & Hatch | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Int. Psgr. Door Handle Switch | Doors & Hatch | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Key Fob 1 Battery Signal | Key FOB Information | Volts/Not Present | 2.0 |
| Key Fob 1 Low Voltage | Key FOB Information | OK/Low | OK |
| Key Fob 2 Battery Signal | Key FOB Information | Volts/Not Present | 2.0 |
| Key Fob 2 Low Voltage | Key FOB Information | OK/Low | OK |
| Key Fob 3 Battery Signal | Key FOB Information | Volts/Not Present | 2.0 |
| Key Fob 3 Low Voltage | Key FOB Information | OK/Low | OK |
| Key Fob 4 Battery Signal | Key FOB Information | Volts/Not Present | 2.0 |
| Key Fob 4 Low Voltage | Key FOB Information | OK/Low | OK |
| Last Key Fob Used | Key FOB Information | Fob # | Fob 1 |
| No. of Fobs Programmed | Key FOB Information | 0,1,2,3,4 | 2 |
| Ext. Rear Compartment Lid Release Sw. | Doors & Hatch | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
Scan Tool Data List
Circuit Description
The keyless entry antenna - left is located in the left hand B-pillar area and is used as a short range low frequency (LF) transmitter. As a vehicle with locked doors is approached with a key fob and the exterior door handle switch is pressed, the keyless entry antenna transmitter broadcasts a challenge to the key fob in an approximately 1 meter range. If the response from the key fob via radio frequency (RF) is valid, the locked door will be passively unlocked/unlatched and allow the door to be opened.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3119 Keyless Entry Antenna 1 Performance
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) will set this DTC during antenna activation if the keyless entry antenna - left is open, shorted to battery or shorted to ground and an authentication occurs. The RCDLR can only set a DTC when it is the vehicle system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The RCDLR will set and store a DTC B3119.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The RCDLR no longer detects a open, short to power or short to ground on the antenna circuit.
- The use of a scan tool.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Verifies that DTC B3119 is a current DTC.
- 3: Testing for power and ground to the keyless entry antenna.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Connector End View Reference: Keyless Entry Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: To achieve service by pass mode, key ON engine OFF, a programmed key fob must be detected within the passenger compartment of the vehicle. Install a scan tool. Push and hold the ACC button for 5 seconds to achieve the service bypass mode, with the engine OFF. Select display DTCs function on the scan tool in the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) menu. Does the scan tool display DTC B3119 as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The voltage signal sent by the RCDLR to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. IMPORTANT: Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. IMPORTANT: The exterior door pad must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Disconnect the keyless entry antenna - left at the B-pillar. With the DMM measure/capture for an AC voltage signal between the keyless entry antenna power circuit and the ground circuit. Was an AC voltage signal captured on the DMM? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test both the keyless entry antenna power and ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the keyless entry antenna - left. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the keyless entry antenna power circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test both the keyless entry antenna power and ground circuit for a short to power. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the keyless entry antenna - left. Refer to Ignition Lock Key Transmitter Antenna Replacement - Left Side . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| To achieve service by pass mode, key ON engine OFF, a programmed key fob must be detected within the passenger compartment of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The voltage signal sent by the RCDLR to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The exterior door pad must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
DTC B3119
The keyless entry antenna - right is located in the right hand B-pillar area and is used as a short range low frequency (LF) transmitter. As a vehicle with locked doors is approached with a key fob, and the exterior door handle switch is pressed, the keyless entry antenna transmitter broadcasts a challenge to the key fob in approximately a 1 meter range. If the response from the key fob via radio frequency (RF) is valid, then the locked door will be passively unlocked/unlatched and allow the door to be opened.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3120 Keyless Entry Antenna 2 Performance
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) will set this DTC during antenna activation if the keyless entry antenna - right is open, shorted to battery or shorted to ground and an authentication occurs. The RCDLR can only set a DTC when the vehicle system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
The RCDLR will set and store a DTC B3120.
- The RCDLR no longer detects an open, short to power or short to ground on the antenna circuit.
- The use of a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Verifies that DTC B3120 is a current DTC.
- 3: Testing for power and ground to the keyless entry antenna.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Connector End View Reference: Keyless Entry Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: To achieve service by pass mode, key ON engine OFF, a programmed key fob must be detected within the passenger compartment of the vehicle. Install a scan tool. Push and hold the ACC button for 5 seconds to achieve the service bypass mode, with the engine OFF. Select display DTCs function on the scan tool in the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) menu. Does the scan tool display DTC B3120 as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The voltage signal sent by the RCDLR to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. IMPORTANT: Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. IMPORTANT: The exterior door pad must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Disconnect the keyless entry antenna - right at the B-pillar. With the DMM measure/capture for an AC voltage signal between the keyless entry antenna power circuit and the ground circuit. Was an AC voltage signal captured on the DMM? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test both the keyless entry antenna power and ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the keyless entry antenna - right. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the keyless entry antenna power circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test both the keyless entry antenna power and ground circuit for a short to power. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the keyless entry antenna - right. Refer to Ignition Lock Key Transmitter Antenna Replacement - Right Side . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| To achieve service by pass mode, key ON engine OFF, a programmed key fob must be detected within the passenger compartment of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The voltage signal sent by the RCDLR to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The exterior door pad must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
DTC B3120
The keyless entry antenna - rear compartment is located in the lower rear compartment area near the latch and is used as a short range low frequency (LF) transmitter. As a vehicle with a closed rear compartment lid is approached with a key fob and the exterior deck lid handle switch is pressed, the keyless entry antenna transmitter broadcasts a challenge to the key fob in an approximate 1 meter range. If the response from the key fob via radio frequency (RF) is valid, the latched rear compartment will be passively unlocked/unlatched, allowing the rear compartment area to be opened.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3121 Keyless Entry Antenna 3 Performance
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) will set this DTC during antenna activation if the keyless entry antenna - rear compartment is open, shorted to battery or shorted to ground and an authentication occurs. The RCDLR can only set a DTC when it is the vehicle system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
The RCDLR will set and store a DTC B3121.
- The RCDLR no longer detects a open, short to power or short to ground on the antenna circuit.
- The use of a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Verifies that DTC B3121 is a current DTC.
- 3: Testing for power and ground to the keyless entry antenna.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Connector End View Reference: Keyless Entry Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: To achieve service by pass mode, key ON engine OFF, a programmed key fob must be detected within the passenger compartment of the vehicle. Install a scan tool. Push and hold the ACC button for 5 seconds to achieve the service bypass mode, with the engine OFF. Select display DTCs function on the scan tool in the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) menu. Does the scan tool display DTC B3121 as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The voltage signal sent by the RCDLR to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. IMPORTANT: Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. IMPORTANT: The exterior rear compartment pad must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Disconnect the keyless entry antenna - rear compartment at the rear compartment latch area. With the DMM measure/capture for an AC voltage signal between the keyless entry antenna power circuit and the ground circuit. Was an AC voltage signal captured on the DMM? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test both the keyless entry antenna power and ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the keyless entry antenna - rear compartment. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the keyless entry antenna power circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test both the keyless entry antenna power and ground circuit for a short to power. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the keyless entry antenna - rear compartment. Refer to Ignition Lock Key Transmitter Antenna Replacement - Rear Compartment . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| To achieve service by pass mode, key ON engine OFF, a programmed key fob must be detected within the passenger compartment of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The voltage signal sent by the RCDLR to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The exterior rear compartment pad must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
DTC B3121
The keyless entry antenna - back up is located in the glove compartment area and is used as a short range low frequency (LF) transmitter. When a valid key fob is within the passenger compartment and the brake pedal is depressed and the ignition button is pressed the keyless entry antenna transmitter broadcasts a challenge within the passenger compartment to the key fob. If the response from the key fob via radio frequency (RF) is a valid response and all the security requirement are met the vehicles engine will start or be able to go into accessory mode.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3122 Keyless Entry Antenna 4 Performance
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) will set this DTC during antenna activation if the keyless entry antenna - back up is open, or has a high resistance. The RCDLR can only set a DTC when it is the vehicle system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
The RCDLR will set and store a DTC B3122.
- The RCDLR no longer detects an open or a high resistance on the antenna circuit.
- The use of a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that DTC B3122 is a current DTC.
- 3: This step tests for power and ground to the keyless entry antenna.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Connector End View Reference: Keyless Entry Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: To achieve service by pass mode, key ON engine OFF, a programmed key fob must be detected within the passenger compartment of the vehicle. Install a scan tool. Push and hold the ACC button for 5 seconds to achieve the service bypass mode, with the engine OFF. Select display DTCs function on the scan tool in the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) menu. Does the scan tool display DTC B3122 as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The voltage signal sent by the RCDLR to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. The ignition start button must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. The voltage signal sent by the RCDLR to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. IMPORTANT: Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. IMPORTANT: The ignition start button must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Disconnect the keyless entry antenna - back up at the glove compartment area. With the DMM measure/capture for an AC voltage signal between the keyless entry antenna power circuit and the ground circuit. Was an A/C voltage signal greater than 1.2 V captured on the DMM? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test both the keyless entry antenna power and ground circuit for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the keyless entry antenna - back up. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the keyless entry antenna power circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test both the keyless entry antenna power and ground circuit for a short to power. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the keyless entry antenna - back up. Refer to Ignition Lock Key Transmitter Antenna Replacement - Instrument Panel . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| To achieve service by pass mode, key ON engine OFF, a programmed key fob must be detected within the passenger compartment of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The voltage signal sent by the RCDLR to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. The ignition start button must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. The voltage signal sent by the RCDLR to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition start button must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
DTC B3122
Important Preliminary Checks Before Starting
- Review the Keyless Entry System description and operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) .
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) in Vehicle DTC Information, before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Keyless Entry system, such as cell phone charges, power inventors, or laptop computers. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Active)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) or «Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Passive)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system)
- «Key Fob Not Detected»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system__key-fob-not-detected)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does the system operate normally? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Lock and unlock the door locks using the controls inside the vehicle. Do the locks operate properly? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Symptoms - Doors in Doors |
| 4 | Operate the rear compartment release and the fuel door release from the controls inside the vehicle. Do the rear compartment release and the fuel door release operate properly? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - Body Rear End in Body Rear End |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Ensure that the keyless entry transmitter is the correct model for the vehicle remote system. A wrong model transmitter may pass this test, but will not activate the vehicle remote system. Turn on the J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester. See Special Tools . Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test pad. See Special Tools . Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does a tone sound and the green light illuminate on the J 43241 after each button is pressed? See Special Tools . | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Do any of the buttons on the transmitter sound the tone and illuminate the green light when pressed? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the transmitter battery. Refer to Transmitter Battery Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Turn on the J 43241 . See Special Tools . Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test pad. See Special Tools . Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does a tone sound and the green light illuminate on the J 43241 after each button is pressed? See Special Tools . | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the transmitter. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Perform the programming procedure. Refer to Transmitter Programming (Domestic and Japan) or Transmitter Programming (Export - Including Canada) . Did the driver information center (DIC) beep and display a message ready for next fob? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Replace the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that the keyless entry transmitter is the correct model for the vehicle remote system. A wrong model transmitter may pass this test, but will not activate the vehicle remote system. |
Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Active)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Approach the vehicle with the key fob and attempt to open each door and the rear compartment. Do all doors and the rear compartment open? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Do any doors or the rear compartment open? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The voltage signal sent by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. IMPORTANT: Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. IMPORTANT: The ignition start button must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Disconnect the keyless entry antenna at the inoperative door or rear compartment. With the DMM measure/capture for an AC voltage signal between the keyless entry antenna power circuit and the ground circuit. Was an AC voltage signal captured on the DMM? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the passive portion of the transmitter: Turn on the J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester. See Special Tools . Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test pad. See Special Tools . With the J 43241 in hand, approach the vehicle and attempt to open each door and the rear compartment. See Special Tools . Does the J 43241 beep during each entry attempt? See Special Tools . | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test both the keyless entry antenna power and ground circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the affected keyless entry antenna. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Replace the transmitter battery. Refer to Transmitter Battery Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the transmitter. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Perform the programming procedure. Refer to Transmitter Programming (Domestic and Japan) or Transmitter Programming (Export - Including Canada) . Did the driver information center (DIC) beep and display a message ready for next fob? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the affected keyless entry antenna. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The voltage signal sent by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition start button must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Passive)
Key Fob Not Detected
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: This condition may be caused by a low vehicle battery voltage. If the battery is not sufficiently charged (above 10 volts), the system will have difficulties detecting the fob and the NO FOBS DETECTED message will be displayed. Correct the low battery voltage condition to eliminate this condition. With a valid key fob, attempt to start the vehicle.Is the NO FOB DETECTED message displayed on the driver information center (DIC)? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Exit the vehicle with the key fob. Lock the vehicle. Attempt to enter both the driver and passenger doors passively with the key fob. Are you able to enter the vehicle from both doors? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Active) or Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Passive) |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Areas of high radio frequency (RF) traffic may cause an intermittent NO FOB DETECTED message. This is a normal condition. If the vehicle is parked in an area of high RF traffic, move vehicle before continuing with diagnostics. Move the key fob to various places within the vehicle and attempt to start.Does the vehicle start? | System OK | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Place the key fob in the limp home pocket located in the glove box with the buttons facing right. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF, by pressing and holding the ACC button for 5 seconds. Connect a scan tool to the vehicle. Check vehicle for any DTCs. Were any DTCs found? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The voltage signal sent by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse, using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. The ignition start button must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the keyless entry antenna - back-up. With the DMM, measure/capture for an AC voltage signal between the keyless entry antenna power circuit and the ground circuit. Attempt to start the vehicle. Was an AC voltage signal captured on the DMM? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test both the keyless entry antenna - back-up power and ground circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the keyless entry antenna - back-up. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the keyless entry antenna - back-up. Refer to Ignition Lock Key Transmitter Antenna Replacement - Instrument Panel . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 12 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This condition may be caused by a low vehicle battery voltage. If the battery is not sufficiently charged (above 10 volts), the system will have difficulties detecting the fob and the NO FOBS DETECTED message will be displayed. Correct the low battery voltage condition to eliminate this condition. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Areas of high radio frequency (RF) traffic may cause an intermittent NO FOB DETECTED message. This is a normal condition. If the vehicle is parked in an area of high RF traffic, move vehicle before continuing with diagnostics. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The voltage signal sent by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) to the passive antenna is a AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse, using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. The ignition start button must be pressed to produce the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
Key Fob Not Detected
Removal Procedure
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Remove the instrument panel (I/P) trim pad. Refer to «Instrument Panel Trim Pad Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Remove the retaining screws from the remote control door lock receiver.
- Remove the receiver from the I/P carrier in order to access the wire harness connection.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the door lock receiver.
- Remove the door lock receiver.
Installation Procedure
- Connect the receiver connector and route the wire harness through the I/P carrier.
- Line up the receiver with the hole on the retainer.
- Install the retaining screws to the remote control door lock receiver. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 2.5 N.m (22 lb in).
- Install the I/P trim pad. Refer to «Instrument Panel Trim Pad Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Perform the RCDLR programming and setup procedure. Refer to «Control Module References»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) for programming and setup information.
- Open the instrument panel (I/P) compartment door.
- Remove the trim bezel from the I/P compartment. Refer to «Instrument Panel Compartment Trim Bezel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Remove the I/P antenna by pulling to disengage the antenna from the retaining bracket.
- Disconnect the lead connector from the antenna wire harness.
- Position the antenna to the I/P carrier.
- Connect the wire harness lead to the antenna.
- Push on the antenna to install the antenna to the retaining bracket.
- Install the trim bezel to the I/P compartment. Refer to «Instrument Panel Compartment Trim Bezel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Close the I/P compartment door.
- Remove the left lock pillar trim. Refer to «Body Lock Pillar Trim Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Remove the rear window trim panel. Refer to «Rear Window Panel Trim Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Disconnect the antenna wire lead from the antenna.
- Pull on the antenna to disengage the antenna from the retaining bracket.
- Push on the antenna to engage the antenna to the retaining bracket.
- Connect the antenna wire lead to the antenna.
- Install the rear window trim panel. Refer to «Rear Window Panel Trim Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Install the left lock pillar trim. Refer to «Body Lock Pillar Trim Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Remove the right lock pillar trim. Refer to «Body Lock Pillar Trim Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Remove the rear window trim panel. Refer to «Rear Window Panel Trim Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Disconnect the antenna wire lead from the antenna.
- Pull on the antenna to disengage the antenna from the retaining bracket.
- Push on the antenna to engage the antenna to the retaining bracket.
- Connect the antenna wire lead to the antenna.
- Install the rear window trim panel. Refer to «Rear Window Panel Trim Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Install the right lock pillar trim. Refer to «Body Lock Pillar Trim Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Open the rear compartment.
- Remove the rear compartment sill plate trim. Refer to «Rear Compartment Sill Trim Plate Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-rear-end) in Body Rear End.
- Disconnect the wire lead from the transmitter antenna.
- Pull on the antenna to disengage the antenna from the retaining bracket.
- Push on the antenna to engage the antenna to the retaining bracket.
- Connect the wire lead to the transmitter antenna.
- Install the rear compartment sill plate trim. Refer to «Rear Compartment Sill Trim Plate Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-rear-end) in Body Rear End.
- Close the rear compartment.
- Insert a small coin between the 2 halves of the transmitter case in the slot located near the key ring.
- Twist the coin in order to open the case.
- Remove the cover while being careful not to damage the seal.
- Remove the battery from the transmitter.
- Install the new battery, CR 2032 or equivalent, with the positive (+) side facing up.
- Inspect that the seal is properly positioned.
- Snap the 2 halves together.
- Program the transmitter. Refer to «Transmitter Programming (Domestic and Japan)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system__transmitter-programming-domestic-and-japan) or «Transmitter Programming (Export - Including Canada)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system__transmitter-programming-export-including-canada) .
Transmitter Programming (Domestic and Japan)
| IMPORTANT | Do not operate or program the key fobs in the vicinity of other vehicles that are in the keyless entry program mode. This will prevent the programming of the key fobs to the incorrect vehicle. |
There are 3 methods for programming key fobs. Up to 4 key fobs may be programmed to the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Each programmed key fob is given a position of #1-#4 in the RCDLR memory.
All procedures require the use of a scan tool. If a scan tool is not available, refer to the vehicle owners manual for fob programming procedures.
Method 1 - Adding or Replacing a Key Fob (Known Key Fob Available)
This procedure will add or replace key fobs. This procedure requires that you have a known key fob, a replacement key fob, and a scan tool.
| IMPORTANT | This procedure is not available when the maximum number of fobs (4) have been programmed. If 4 key fobs are programmed to this RCDLR and this method is attempted, the driver information center (DIC) will display MAX FOBS LEARNED and the programming procedure will exit. Method 2 or 3 must be used in this instance. |
- Place a known fob in the cup holder.
- Turn the vehicle in RUN, place the transmission in PARK (A/T) or REVERSE (M/T) and shut the vehicle OFF.
- Using the scan tool access the following: Vehicle Control Systems Computer/Integrating Systems Module Setup Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Program Key Fobs
- Select the fob position you wish to program: IMPORTANT: Selecting Invalidate All Fobs will erase any known fobs and require all fobs to be relearned to the vehicle. Invalidate All Fobs Program Fob 1 Program Fob 2 Program Fob 3 Program Fob 4
- With the fob position selected, press the PROGRAM button on the scan tool. The DIC should display: READY FOR FOB X (X = fob 1, 2, 3 or 4, depending on the selected position) If the DIC displays: OFF/ACC TO LEARN, refer to Method 2.
- Place the replacement key fob in the glove box fob pocket with the buttons facing right.
- A beep will occur indicating the fob has been programmed. If the Invalidate All Fobs selection was chosen the DIC will continue to the next available key fob slot until all slots are programmed or OFF/ACC is pressed. If any other selection was chosen and additional fobs are needed to be programmed, repeat steps 3-5.
- Press the UNLOCK button of each key fob to finalize the programming and confirm system operation.
Method 2 - Replacing Key Fobs (No Known Key Fob Available)
This procedure will erase all known key fobs. The procedure will then program a single or multiple key fobs. It requires that you have a replacement key fob and a scan tool. Any known fobs should be removed from the vicinity of the vehicle.
| IMPORTANT | All previously programmed key fobs will be erased upon completion of the 30-minute programming procedure. The order in which the key fobs are programmed will determine its numbering position within the RCDLR memory. The first key fob programmed will be key fob #1, and the second key fob programmed will be key fob #2. The number stamped on the key fob case is for reference only: #2 can be programmed as #1. Do not place any known key fobs in the vicinity of the vehicle when programming with Method 2. If the RCDLR recognizes a known key fob during Method 2 programming, the programming mode will resort to Method 1. |
- Using the scan tool access the following: Vehicle Control Systems Computer/Integrating Systems Module Setup Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Program Key Fobs
- Select Invalidate All Fobs. Press enter on the Tech 2. The Tech 2 will display: FOLLOW SI INSTRUCTIONS. Press enter on the Tech 2 to continue, then press the PROGRAM button. The DIC will display: OFF/ACC TO LEARN.
- Press the OFF/ACC portion of the ignition button.
- The DIC will display a message: WAIT 10 MINUTES. It will then count down from 10 to 0, one minute at a time.
- When the timer reaches 0, the DIC will display OFF/ACC TO LEARN. Repeat steps 3-5 two more times, for a total of 30 minutes. On the second and third sequence, the DIC will briefly display NO FOB DETECTED before transitioning to the timer. This is normal.
- At the end of the 30 minutes, a beep will occur and the DIC will display: READY FOR FOB 1. At this time all previously known key fobs have been erased.
- Place the replacement key fob in the glove box fob pocket with the buttons facing right.
- A beep will occur indicating the fob has been programmed.
- Additional key fobs can be programmed by removing fob 1 from the pocket and inserting fob 2. If desired, up to 4 fobs can be programmed. Once 4 fobs have been learned, the DIC will display a message: MAX FOBS LEARNED, and automatically exit the program mode.
- If learning less than 4 key fobs, press the OFF/ACC portion of the ignition button to exit the program mode.
- Press the UNLOCK button of each key fob to finalize the programming and confirm system operation.
Method 3 - Service Programming System Fob Programming (New RCDLR or No Known Key Fob Available)
This procedure is a 10-minute relearn procedure using the Techline Terminal with SPS software. Once the 10-minute timer has expired, the fobs can be programmed similar to Method 1 using slot programming. A scan tool, Techline Terminal, and a replacement key fob are required to perform this procedure.
This procedure may be done in the OFF power mode.
- Connect a scan tool to the vehicle and access the following: Body and Accessories Keyless Entry Module Setup Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Program Key Fobs- Export Only
- Select Request Info and follow the scan tool on-screen instructions.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the vehicle and connect the scan tool to a Techline Terminal with the current Service Programming System (SPS) software.
- On the Techline Terminal, select Service Programming System and follow the Techline Terminal on-screen instructions. Select "VTD Vehicle Theft Deterrent Learn" under Component Replacement. Ensure that "Prepare RCDLR for key fob programming" is chosen.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the Techline Terminal and reconnect the scan tool to the vehicle.
- With a scan tool, select Program ECU under Service Programming System.
- At this point the scan tool must remain connected for the duration of the 10 minute relearn procedure.
- When complete, select CONTINUE on the Tech 2, then exit out to the Vehicle Control Systems menu.
- Use the scan tool to access the following: Vehicle Control Systems Computer/Integrating Systems Module Setup Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Program Key Fobs
- Select INVALIDATE ALL FOBS and press the PROGRAM button.
- The DIC will display a message: READY FOR FOB 1
- Place the replacement key fob in the glove box pocket with the buttons facing right. A beep will occur indicating programming completion. The DIC will display a message: READY FOR FOB 2
- If programming additional key fobs, repeat step 12, or press the OFF/ACC portion of the ignition switch to exit programming.
- Press the UNLOCK button of each key fob to finalize the programming and confirm system operation.
- Clear any DTC's and remove the scan tool.
Transmitter Programming (Export - Including Canada)
| IMPORTANT | Do not operate or program the key fobs in the vicinity of other vehicles that are in the keyless entry program mode. This will prevent the programming of the key fobs to the incorrect vehicle. |
There are 2 methods for programming key fobs. Up to 4 key fobs may be programmed to the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Each programmed key fob is given a position of #1-#4 in the RCDLR memory.
All procedures require the use of a scan tool. If a scan tool is not available, refer to the vehicle owners manual for fob programming procedures.
This procedure will add or replace key fobs. This procedure requires that you have a known key fob, a replacement key fob, and a scan tool.
| IMPORTANT | This procedure is not available when the maximum number of fobs (4) have been programmed. If 4 key fobs are programmed to this RCDLR and this method is attempted, the driver information center (DIC) will display MAX FOBS LEARNED and the programming procedure will exit. Method 2 or 3 must be used in this instance. |
- Place two known fobs in the cup holder.
- Turn the vehicle in RUN, place the transmission in PARK (A/T) or REVERSE (M/T) and shut the vehicle OFF.
- Using the scan tool access the following: Vehicle Control Systems Computer/Integrating Systems Module Setup Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Program Key Fobs
- Select the fob position you wish to program: IMPORTANT: Selecting Invalidate All Fobs will erase any known fobs and require all fobs to be relearned to the vehicle. Invalidate All Fobs Program Fob 1 Program Fob 2 Program Fob 3 Program Fob 4
- With the fob position selected, press the PROGRAM button on the scan tool. The DIC should display: READY FOR FOB X (X = fob 1, 2, 3 or 4, depending on the selected position) If the DIC displays: OFF/ACC TO LEARN, refer to Method 2.
- Place the replacement key fob in the glove box fob pocket with the buttons facing right.
- A beep will occur indicating the fob has been programmed. If the Invalidate All Fobs selection was chosen the DIC will continue to the next available key fob slot until all slots are programmed or OFF/ACC is pressed. If any other selection was chosen and additional fobs are needed to be programmed, repeat steps 3-5.
- Press the UNLOCK button of each key fob to finalize the programming and confirm system operation.
Method 2 - Service Programming System Fob Programming (New RCDLR or No Known Key Fob Available)
This procedure is a 10-minute relearn procedure using the Techline Terminal with SPS software. Once the 10-minute timer has expired, the fobs can be programmed similar to Method 1 using slot programming. A scan tool, Techline Terminal, and a replacement key fob are required to perform this procedure.
This procedure may be done in the OFF power mode.
- Connect a scan tool to the vehicle and access the following: Body and Accessories Keyless Entry Module Setup Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Program Key Fobs- Export Only
- Select Request Info and follow the scan tool on-screen instructions.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the vehicle and connect the scan tool to a Techline Terminal with the current Service Programming System (SPS) software.
- On the Techline Terminal, select Service Programming System and follow the Techline Terminal on-screen instructions. Select "VTD Vehicle Theft Deterrent Learn" under Component Replacement. Ensure that "Prepare RCDLR for key fob programming" is chosen.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the Techline Terminal and reconnect the scan tool to the vehicle.
- With a scan tool, select Program ECU under Service Programming System.
- At this point the scan tool must remain connected for the duration of the 10 minute relearn procedure.
- When complete, select CONTINUE on the Tech 2, then exit out to the Vehicle Control Systems menu.
- Use the scan tool to access the following: Vehicle Control Systems Computer/Integrating Systems Module Setup Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Program Key Fobs
- Select INVALIDATE ALL FOBS and press the PROGRAM button.
- The DIC will display a message: READY FOR FOB 1
- Place the replacement key fob in the glove box pocket with the buttons facing right. A beep will occur indicating programming completion. The DIC will display a message: READY FOR FOB 2
- If programming additional key fobs, repeat step 12, or press the OFF/ACC portion of the ignition switch to exit programming.
- Press the UNLOCK button of each key fob to finalize the programming and confirm system operation.
- Clear any DTC's and remove the scan tool.
The keyless entry system is a vehicle entry device. Use the keyless entry system in conjunction with the door locks to unlock a vehicle. The keyless entry will unlock/unlatch the vehicle doors or open the rear compartment lid when a corresponding button on the key fob is pressed. This is accomplished by the key fob sending a radio frequency to the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). The signal is received by the RCDLR via an internal antenna located within the RCDLR. Japan export vehicles are equipped with an external antenna. The RCDLR interprets the signal and activates the requested function via a class 2 message over the serial data line. A low transmitter battery or radio frequency (RF) interference from aftermarket devices such as 2-way radios, power inverters, cellular phone chargers, computers, etc. may cause a system malfunction. High RF traffic areas, such as gas stations which use pay-at-the-pump RF transponders, may also cause interference that could lead to a malfunction.
Keyless entry allows you to operate the following components
- The door locks
- The rear compartment lid release
- The illuminated entry lamps
The keyless entry system has the following components
- The #1-#4 keyless entry transmitters
- The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR)
- External antenna (Japan export only)
The passive keyless entry allows you to enter a locked vehicle without pressing any button on the key fob transmitter. You must only have the fob with you. This passive system is also part of the vehicle starting system. It allows you to start and run the vehicle having only the fob as your key. The passive entry and starting system use low frequency antennas in 4 different areas on the vehicle to determine the location of the key fob to the vehicle. When passively opening a locked door or a rear compartment lid, you must have a programed key fob with you in your pocket/purse/briefcase. As a customer presses an exterior door handle switch or exterior rear compartment lid release switch, the low frequency antenna sends out a challenge to the key fob. The key fob must be in a one meter range of the door or rear compartment lid that the customer is opening in order to receive the challenge. If the challenge from the low frequency antenna is met, the key fob will respond to the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) via a radio frequency signal allowing the door to be unlocked and opened. Starting the vehicle also works in the same manner. The key fob must be within the passenger compartment of the vehicle when the Start/ACC/OFF button is pressed. The low frequency antenna sends a challenge to the key fob and if the challenge is met, the fob will respond to the RCDLR. The RCDLR will then send out a fuel enable password to the engine control module (ECM). As long as all security requirements are met and the ECM receives the password over the serial data line, the engine will start and run. A low transmitter battery or radio frequency (RF) interference from aftermarket devices such as 2-way radios, power inverters, cellular phone chargers, computers, etc. may cause a system malfunction. High RF traffic areas, such as gas stations which use pay-at-the-pump RF transponders, may also cause interference that could lead to a malfunction.
The passive keyless entry has the following components
- The transmitters (up to 4 total)
- The RCDLR
- The keyless entry antenna - left, located in the lower B-pillar area at door height
- The keyless entry antenna - right, located in the lower B-pillar area at door height
- The keyless entry antenna - rear, located in the rear compartment area near the rear compartment lid latch
- The keyless entry antenna - back-up, located inside the passenger compartment inside the glove box area
Keyless Entry Transmitters
The keyless entry transmitters are used to passively or actively lock and unlock the vehicle. When any one of the 4 allowable programmed key fobs are challenged by a keyless entry antenna by depressing either of the exterior door open switches, the transmitters will passively send an RF signal to the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) via the door antennas. The RCDLR will then interpret this communication and either allow entry into the vehicle, or deny it.
Keyless Entry Antennas
The keyless entry antennas are used to transmit and receive RF communication with the keyless entry transmitters when accessing the vehicles doors or rear compartment.
The antennas are controlled by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). When an exterior door handle switch or exterior rear compartment lid release switch is pressed, the respective antenna sends out a challenge to the transmitter, which begins the passive entry communications.
The keyless entry antenna backup is located in the glove box area. It has a small pocket next to it where the key fob can be inserted if the key fobs battery is dead, weak or the radio frequency (RF) signal is being jammed.
The purpose of the keyless entry antenna backup is to send a low frequency RF challenge to a programmed key fob, inside the interior of the vehicle, when the start button is pressed. The keyless entry antenna backup is controlled by the RCDLR.
Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR)
| IMPORTANT | The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) is not on the GM LAN high speed bus, therefore the RCDLR and the engine control module (ECM) must use the body control module (BCM) as a gateway in order to communicate. |
The RCDLR is a multi-function module located in the center of the dash panel. The keyless entry antennas are controlled by the RCDLR to allow passive vehicle entry, as well as vehicle starting and vehicle theft deterrent operations. The RCDLR will send an AC voltage signal and provide ground to the keyless entry antenna when an exterior door handle switch, exterior rear compartment lid release, or the Start/ACC/Off switch is depressed. This will enable the keyless entry antenna to send out a low frequency broadcast challenge to a key fob in range. The RCDLR also has an internal radio frequency (RF) antenna to receive the key fobs passively or actively sent signal.
Starting the Vehicle/ACC mode
To start a vehicle you must have a valid key fob present within the passenger compartment of the vehicle, the brake pedal depressed and the transmission in Park or Neutral. If there are no problems with key fob detection, the vehicle will be able to be started or put into accessory mode when the Start/ACC/OFF mode button is pressed. If a key fob is not detected or the radio frequencies are being interrupted, a message will display on the driver information center (DIC) stating NO FOB DETECTED. A NO FOB DETECTED message may be caused by a low transmitter battery or radio frequency (RF) interference from aftermarket devices such as 2-way radios, power inverters, cellular phone chargers, computers, etc. High RF traffic areas, such as gas stations which use pay-at-the-pump RF transponders, may also cause interference. A NO FOB DETECTED message caused by an aftermarket device or high RF traffic is considered normal and does not require the replacement of any components. Replacing components in these situations will typically not increase the performance of the system. Simply moving the fob to a different location inside the vehicle may allow key fob communication to continue. If moving the key fob within the vehicle does not correct the message, a pocket is located in the glove box for the key fob to slide into. The key fob must be inserted into the pocket bottom edge first with the buttons facing towards the passenger side of the vehicle. With the key fob inserted into the pocket correctly, a low frequency coupling will occur between the key fob and the antenna when the Start mode or ACC/OFF mode button is pressed. This procedure will put the vehicle in limp home mode and allow the vehicle to be operated.
Vehicle ON Engine OFF mode
This mode is used to have all modules powered up and communicating on the serial data line. In order to achieve this mode the customer must have a valid key fob within the passenger compartment of the vehicle, the brake pedal depressed, and the transmission in Park or Neutral. Once that criteria is met, the customer must press and hold for 5 seconds the ACC/OFF portion of the Start/ACC/OFF mode button. The vehicle will power up with the engine OFF. A low transmitter battery or radio frequency (RF) interference from aftermarket devices such as 2-way radios, power inverters, cellular phone chargers, computers, etc. may cause a system malfunction. High RF traffic areas, such as gas stations which use pay-at-the-pump RF transponders, may also cause interference that could lead to a malfunction.
Turning OFF the Vehicle
When a vehicle is in a normal RUN mode, the key fob should already be present within the passenger compartment. To switch the vehicle to OFF mode, press the ACC/OFF portion of the Start/ACC/OFF mode button and the vehicle will power OFF. If a key fob is not detected or the radio frequencies are being interrupted, a message will display on the driver information center (DIC) stating NO FOB DETECTED. A NO FOB DETECTED message may be caused by a low transmitter battery or radio frequency (RF) interference from aftermarket devices such as 2-way radios, power inverters, cellular phone chargers, computers, etc. High RF traffic areas, such as gas stations which use pay-at-the-pump RF transponders, may also cause interference. For a vehicle to transition to the OFF mode, automatic transmissions must be placed in Park. If the transmission is not in Park when the OFF button is pressed, the engine will shut off, but the vehicle will remain the ACC mode. Should this occur, the vehicle will automatically switch to the OFF mode after approximately 10 minutes. Vehicles left in this ACC mode state are considered to still have the fob in the vehicle and may be started without a fob should the operator exit the vehicle.
While in normal RUN mode if the key fob is removed from the vehicle it will not stall; the vehicle will continue to run as normal. However, if the vehicle is attempted to be powered OFF with no key fob present, the driver information center (DIC) will display a message to the customer stating NO FOB, OFF or RUN? At this point the customer has a final opportunity to continue to run the vehicle. Once a running vehicle is powered OFF with out a key fob present, the vehicle will not be able to be restarted until a valid key fob is present. On a normal power OFF, if the customer is exiting the vehicle and the key fob is left in the passenger compartment, the horn will chirp three times alerting the customer the key fob has been left in the vehicle. This feature can be turned On/Off through DIC personalization.
Unlock Driver Door Only - Active
Momentarily press the key fob UNLOCK button in order to perform the following functions
- Unlock only the driver door.
- Illuminate the interior lamps for approximately 40 seconds, or until the ignition is turned ON.
- Flash the exterior lights, if selected ON in personalization.
- Disarm the content theft deterrent (CTD) system, if equipped.
- Deactivate the CTD system when in the Alarm Mode.
Unlock All Doors - Second Operation - Active
Momentarily press the key fob UNLOCK button a second time, within 4 seconds of the first press, to perform the following functions
- Unlock the remaining doors.
- Illuminate the interior lamps for approximately 40 seconds, or until the ignition is turned ON.
- Flash the exterior lights, if selected ON in personalization.
- Chirp the horn, if selected ON in personalization.
Unlock Driver Door Only - Passive
Approach the drivers door with a valid key fob to perform the following functions
- Unlock only the driver door when the driver door handle pad is pressed.
- Disarm the content theft deterrent (CTD) system, if equipped.
- Deactivate the CTD system when in the alarm mode.
Unlock All Doors - Passive
Approach the drivers door with a valid key fob to perform the following functions
- Unlock the driver and passenger door when the driver side door handle is pressed; this feature may be turned On/Off through personalization.
- Disarm the content theft deterrent (CTD) system, if equipped.
- Deactivate the CTD system when in the alarm mode.
or
Approach the passenger door with a valid key fob to perform the following functions
- Unlock the passenger and driver door when the passenger side door handle is pressed.
- Disarm the content theft deterrent (CTD) system, if equipped.
- Deactivate the CTD system when in the alarm mode.
Lock All Doors - Active
Press the key fob LOCK button to perform the following functions
- Lock all vehicle doors. Immediately turn OFF the interior lamps.
- Flash the exterior lights, if selected ON in personalization.
- Chirp the horn, if selected ON in personalization.
- Arm the content theft deterrent (CTD) system.
Lock All Doors - Passive
With passive locking enabled in the driver information center (DIC) personalization, exit the vehicle with the key fob to perform the following functions
- Lock all vehicle doors.
- Chirp horn, is selected ON in personalization.
- Arm the content theft deterrent (CTD) system.
Rear Compartment Lid Release - Active
If the vehicle transaxle is in PARK or NEUTRAL and the ignition is in the OFF position, a single press of the key fob rear compartment release button will open the rear compartment lid.
Rear Compartment Lid Release - Passive
Approach the rear of the vehicle with a valid key fob, push the rear compartment open pad the rear compartment lid will open and raise.
Keyless Entry Personalization
The exterior lamps and horn chirp may be personalized for 2 separate drivers as part of the remote activation verification feature. Key fobs programmed for Driver 1 and Driver 2 can be programmed to recall personalization features. When the vehicle is accessed with the 3rd or 4th programmed fob, OPTIONS NOT AVAILABLE is displayed on the DIC. With the 3rd or 4th programmed fobs, personalization settings can be changed only for the ignition cycle. None of the personalization settings selected or changed can be recalled with the 3rd or 4th programmed key fob. Accessing the vehicle with any key fobs not programmed for Driver 1 or Driver 2 causes the OPTIONS NOT AVAILABLE message to display on the DIC. For more information on programming instructions and personalization, refer to Driver Personalization or to the Owners Manual.
Rolling Code
The keyless entry system uses rolling code technology. Rolling code technology prevents anyone from recording the message sent from the transmitter and using the message in order to gain entry to the vehicle. The term "rolling code" refers to the way that the keyless entry system sends and receives the signals. The transmitter sends the signal in a different order each time. The transmitter and the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) are synchronized to the appropriate order. If a programmed transmitter sends a signal that is not in the order that the RCDLR expects, then the transmitter is out of synchronization. This occurs after 256 presses of any transmitter button when it is out of range of the vehicle.
Automatic Synchronization
The keyless entry transmitters do not require a manual synchronization procedure. If needed, the transmitters automatically resynchronize when any button on the transmitter is pressed within range of the vehicle. The transmitter will operate normally after the automatic synchronization.
Special Tools
Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/ Description J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester
Scheme 7
See also:
• Splicing Twisted or Shielded Cable
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Control Module References
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Symptoms - Doors
• Symptoms - Body Rear End
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
• Instrument Panel Trim Pad Replacement
• Fastener Notice
• Body Lock Pillar Trim Panel Replacement
• Driver Personalization
• DTC B3119
• Key Fob Not Detected
• Special Tools
• Transmitter Programming (Domestic and Japan)
• Transmitter Programming (Export - Including Canada)