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Engine Control System - 3.6L (LY7) (Troubleshooting): Overview Cadillac STS I

Testing & Diagnostics 1 illustration ~3414 words

Description

The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table is an organized approach to identifying a condition that causes an engine not to start. The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table directs the service technician to the appropriate system diagnosis.

The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table assumes the following

  1. The battery is completely charged. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(ref-197559-S36532900252005101200000) in Engine Electrical.
  2. The engine cranking speed is within specifications. Refer to «Engine Cranks Slowly»(ref-197559-S07571509602005101200000) in Engine Electrical.
  3. There is adequate fuel in the fuel tank.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step determines if there is a DTC causing the no start condition.
  2. 4: This step determines if the fuel pump is turning ON. An audible sound can be heard at the fuel injector rail when the fuel pump is turned ON.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Crank the engine over for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Engine DTC information with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display DTC P0118, P0201-P0206, P0335, P0336, P0337, P0338, P0351-P0356, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P0627, P0628, P0629, P1629, P1630, P1631, or P2105?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 3
3Observe the Theft Deterrent DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display any Theft Deterrent DTCs?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Additional DTCs may set when using the fuel pump output control. With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON.Does the fuel pump turn ON?Go to Step 5Go to Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis
5Turn OFF the ignition. Install the J 34730-1A Fuel Pressure Gage. See Special Tools . Refer to Fuel Pressure Gage Installation and Removal . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. Is the fuel pressure within the specified range while the fuel pump is operating?380-410 kPa (55-60 psi)Go to Step 6Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
6Inspect for the following conditions: A short to voltage in the signal circuit of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor will cause the engine to stall or not start and a DTC will not set. Refer to DTC P0335 . Collapsed air intake duct between the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and the throttle body Restricted air filter element Test for water or alcohol contaminated fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Spark plugs for being gas or coolant fouled - If the spark plugs are fouled, determine what caused the condition, refer to the following procedures: Spark Plug Replacement Spark Plug Inspection Inspect for a malfunctioning MAF sensor causing a no start or a stall after a start. If this condition is suspected, use the following procedure: Disconnect the MAF sensor. The engine control module (ECM) will ignore the MAF sensor and default to the calculated air flow. If disconnecting the MAF sensor corrects the condition and the connections are OK, replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Engine mechanical condition, for example, worn timing chain and gears, low compression - Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Restricted exhaust system - Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is NOT close to the actual engine temperature. Refer to DTC P0125 . Did you complete the action?Go to Step 7
7With a scan tool, clear the DTCs. Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and continue to operate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Idle the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Additional DTCs may set when using the fuel pump output control.

Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table

  1. 2: Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: This step determines if the condition is located on the coil side or the switch side of the circuit.
  3. 7: This step tests for a grounded voltage supply circuit. The fuel pump fuse supplies power to the fuel pump. Disconnecting the fuel pump in-line harness connector isolates the fuel pump voltage supply circuit.
  4. 9: This step verifies that the fuel pump fuse is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.
  5. 10: This step jumps the fuel pump relay in order to activate the fuel pump.
  6. 15: This step determines if the condition with the circuit is intermittent. If the fuse does not open, inspect the supply voltage circuit between the fuse and the fuel pump for an intermittent condition.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Fuel pump DTCs may set when using the Fuel Pump output control. It may be necessary to install a fuel pressure gage to determine if the fuel pump is operating. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the fuel pump turn ON and OFF?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Do you hear a click when you command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF?Go to Step 4Go to Step 16
4Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the fuel pump operate continuously?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel pump relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the fuel pump operate continuously?Go to Step 17Go to Step 20
6Is the fuel pump fuse open?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Disconnect the fuel pump harness inline connector located near the fuel tank. Test the supply voltage circuit of the fuel pump for a grounded circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuel pump fuse if necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 8
8Lower the fuel tank if necessary. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement . Test or inspect the fuel tank electrical harness for the following conditions: Damage to the harness A grounded circuit - Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuel pump fuse if necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel pump relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 18
10Connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the fuel pump supply circuit of the fuel pump relay. Does the fuel pump operate?Go to Step 16Go to Step 11
11Disconnect the fuel pump harness inline connector located near the fuel tank. Refer to Power and Grounding Component Views in Wiring Systems. Test the supply voltage circuit of the fuel pump for an open or for high resistance between the fuel pump relay and the inline connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 12
12IMPORTANT: Inspect the ground circuit for being tight, for corrosion on the terminals, or for damage to the wiring harness. Test the ground circuit of the fuel pump for an open or for high resistance between the body pass through connector and the ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 13
13Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump inline connector to the body pass through connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 14
14Lower the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement . Test or inspect the fuel tank electrical harness for the following conditions: Damage to the harness An open circuit - Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
15Connect all disconnected components. Install a new fuel pump fuse. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. Is the fuel pump fuse open?Go to Step 19Go to Diagnostic Aids
16Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
17Repair the supply voltage circuit of the fuel pump for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
18Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the fuel pump relay for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
19IMPORTANT: Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump, within the fuel tank, before replacing the fuel pump. Replace the fuel tank module. Refer to Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Primary . Replace the fuel pump fuse if necessary. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
20Replace the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
Fuel pump DTCs may set when using the Fuel Pump output control. It may be necessary to install a fuel pressure gage to determine if the fuel pump is operating.
IMPORTANT
Inspect the ground circuit for being tight, for corrosion on the terminals, or for damage to the wiring harness.
IMPORTANT
Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump, within the fuel tank, before replacing the fuel pump.

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

System Description

When you turn the ignition switch to the ON position, the control module enables the fuel pump relay, which in turn powers the fuel pump. The fuel pump remains ON as long as the engine is cranking or running and the control module receives ignition reference pulses. If there are no ignition reference pulses, the control module shuts the fuel pump OFF within 2 seconds after the ignition was switched to the ON position, or if the engine stops.

The fuel tank stores the fuel supply. The fuel pump is an electric pump that is attached to the primary fuel tank module assembly. The fuel pump also supplies fuel to the siphon jet pump, also attached to the primary fuel tank module. The siphon jet pump draws fuel from the secondary side of the fuel tank to the primary side of the fuel tank. The fuel pump is designed to provide fuel at a pressure above the pressure that is needed by the fuel injectors. A fuel pressure regulator, which is also located in the fuel tank, is attached to the primary fuel tank module. The fuel pressure regulator keeps the fuel available to the fuel injectors at a regulated pressure. The fuel pressure regulator does not compensate for changes in intake manifold vacuum. Unused fuel is returned from the fuel filter to the fuel tank by a separate fuel return pipe.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step verifies that the fuel pump is operating.
  2. 5: This step verifies that the vehicle is not out of fuel. If the right fuel sender is below 0.8 volts, and the left fuel sender is above 0.8 volts, a fuel transfer condition exists.
  3. 8: This step tests for an internal fuel leak. If the fuel pressure drops during this test, then an internal loss of pressure is indicated.
  4. 11: This step isolates the condition. Replace the primary fuel tank module assembly, if the fuel pressure remains constant, after closing the valve on the fuel pipe shut-off adapter. Locate and replace the leaking fuel injector if the pressure continues to decrease after closing the valve on the adapter.
  5. 14: This step isolates the condition. Replace the primary fuel tank module assembly for a stuck open or leaking fuel pressure regulator, if the fuel pressure increases above the specified value.
  6. 17: This step verifies that a circuit condition is not the cause of a fuel pressure concern. Inspect all fuel pump electrical circuits thoroughly.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Fuel Hose/Pipes Routing Diagram
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0461, P0462, P0463, P2066, P2067, P2068, or P2636 fail the last test?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Additional DTCs may set when using the Fuel Pump output control. Inspect the fuel system for the following conditions before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure: Damage to the fuel system External fuel leaks Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool.Does the fuel pump operate?Go to Step 4Go to Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis
4Observe the Fuel Level Sensor Right voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value?0.8 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Observe the Fuel Level Sensor Left voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value?0.8 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 15
6Add the specified amount of fuel. Operate the vehicle within the conditions of the customer concern. Monitor the fuel trim related parameters with a scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Do any of the scan tool parameters indicate a lean condition?19 L (5 gal)Go to Step 16Go to Symptoms - Engine Controls
7Turn OFF the ignition. Install the fuel pressure gage. Refer to Fuel Pressure Gage Installation and Removal . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. External fuel leaks IMPORTANT: The fuel pump may need to be commanded ON a few times in order to obtain the highest possible fuel pressure. DO NOT start the engine. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. Observe the fuel pressure gage, while the fuel pump is operating. Is the fuel pressure within the specified range?380-410 kPa (55-60 psi)Go to Step 8Go to Step 12
8IMPORTANT: The fuel pressure will drop when the fuel pump stops operating. After the fuel pump stops operating, the fuel pressure should stabilize and remain constant. Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize. Monitor the fuel pressure gage for 1 minute. Does the fuel pressure decrease by more than the specified value?34 kPa (5 psi)Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Relieve the fuel pressure to the first specified value. Monitor the fuel pressure gage for 5 minutes. Does the fuel pressure decrease by more than the second specified value?69 kPa (10 psi) 14 kPa (2 psi)Go to Step 20Go to Step 10
10Operate the vehicle within the conditions of the customer concern. Monitor the fuel related parameters with a scan tool. Do any of the scan tool parameters indicate a lean condition?Go to Step 16Go to Symptoms - Engine Controls
11Turn OFF the ignition. Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure . Disconnect the fuel feed pipe from the fuel rail. Refer to Quick Connect Fitting(s) Service (Metal Collar) . Install the appropriate J 37287 Fuel Pipe Shut-Off Adapter between the fuel feed pipe and the fuel rail inlet. See Special Tools . Open the valve on the fuel feed pipe shut-off adapter. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. Bleed the air from the fuel system. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. Close the fuel pipe shut-off valve. Monitor the fuel pressure gage for 1 minute. Does the fuel pressure remain constant?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
12Is the fuel pressure more than the specified value?410 kPa (60 psi)Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Inspect the fuel return hose/pipe for a restriction. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
14Turn OFF the ignition. Relieve the fuel system pressure. Refer to Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure . Disconnect the fuel return hose from the fuel return outlet of the fuel filter. Refer to Quick Connect Fitting(s) Service (Plastic Collar) . Install the appropriate J 37287 between the return outlet of the fuel filter and the fuel return hose. See Special Tools . Open the valve in the fuel pipe shut-off adapter. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. Bleed the air from the fuel system. Monitor the fuel pressure gage. Slowly close the valve in the fuel pipe shut-off adapter. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. Does the fuel pressure increase to more than the specified value?380-410 kPa (55-60 psi)Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
15Remove both fuel tank modules. Refer to Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Primary and Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Secondary . Inspect the fuel feed pipe of the siphon jet pump for a restriction. Inspect the fuel strainer for contaminants. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
16Inspect the following components for a restriction: The fuel filter The fuel feed pipe Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
17Inspect the harness connectors and ground circuits of the fuel pump for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
18Remove the primary fuel tank module. Refer to Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Primary . Inspect the following items: The fuel pump flex hose for damage The in-tank fuel pump harness connectors for poor connections The fuel strainer for a restriction For contaminates in the fuel tank - Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
19Turn OFF the ignition. Raise the fuel rail, with the fuel lines connected. Refer to Fuel Injectors and Fuel Rail Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. Locate and replace the leaking fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injectors and Fuel Rail Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
20Replace the primary fuel tank module. Refer to Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Primary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
Additional DTCs may set when using the Fuel Pump output control. Inspect the fuel system for the following conditions before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure: Damage to the fuel system External fuel leaks
IMPORTANT
The fuel pump may need to be commanded ON a few times in order to obtain the highest possible fuel pressure. DO NOT start the engine.
IMPORTANT
The fuel pressure will drop when the fuel pump stops operating. After the fuel pump stops operating, the fuel pressure should stabilize and remain constant.

Fuel System Diagnosis

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests each fuel injector resistance within a specific temperature range. If any of the fuel injectors display a resistance outside of the specified value, replace the fuel injector.
  2. 4: This step determines if all of the fuel injectors are within 3 ohms of each other. If the highest resistance value is within 3 ohms of the lowest resistance value, then all of the fuel injector coil windings are OK.
  3. 5: This step determines which fuel injector is faulty. After subtracting the highest and lowest resistance values from the average value, replace the fuel injector that has the greatest resistance difference from the average.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) with a scan tool. Is the ECT value within the specified range?10-32°C (50-90°F)Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Disconnect the fuel injector multi-way harness connector. Measure the resistance of each fuel injector between the ignition feed circuit and the fuel injector control circuit, at the multi-way connector, with the DMM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Do any of the fuel injectors display a resistance outside the specified range?11-14 ohmsGo to Step 6Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Disconnect the fuel injector multi-way connector. Measure the resistance of each fuel injector between the ignition feed circuit and the fuel injector control circuit, at the multi-way connector, with the DMM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Record each fuel injector value. Subtract the lowest resistance value from the highest resistance value. Is the difference equal to, or less than, the specified value?3 ohmsGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 5
5Add all of the fuel injector resistance values, to obtain a total resistance value. Divide the total resistance value by the number of fuel injectors, to obtain an average resistance value. Subtract the lowest, and the highest, individual fuel injector resistance values from the average resistance value. Replace the fuel injector that displays the greatest resistance difference, above or below the average. Refer to Fuel Injectors and Fuel Rail Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
6Replace the fuel injector or fuel injectors that are out of the specified range. Refer to Fuel Injectors and Fuel Rail Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Fuel Injector Coil Test

Scheme 122

Scheme 122: Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool
CalloutComponent Name
1First Fuel Pressure Gage Reading
2Second Fuel Pressure Gage Reading
Cylinder1234
1st Reading360 kPa (52 psi)360 kPa (52 psi)360 kPa (52 psi)360 kPa (52 psi)
2nd Reading155 kPa (22 psi)111 kPa (16 psi)155 kPa (22 psi)249 kPa (36 psi)
Amount of Drop205 kPa (30 psi)249 kPa (36 psi)205 kPa (30 psi)151 kPa (22 psi)
Average Range: 156-176 kPa (22.5-25.5 psi)Injector OKReplace fuel injector - too much fuel pressure dropInjector OKReplace fuel injector - too little fuel pressure drop

Fuel Injector Balance Test Example (Typical)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: The engine coolant temperature must be below the operating temperature in order to avoid irregular fuel pressure readings due to hot soak fuel boiling.
  2. 5: This step tests for an internal fuel leak. If the fuel pressure drops during this test, then an internal loss of pressure is indicated. The fuel pressure should reach a steady value.
  3. 6: If the pressure drop value for each fuel injector is within 10 kPa (1.5 psi) of the average pressure drop value, the fuel injectors are flowing properly. Calculate the pressure drop value for each fuel injector by subtracting the second pressure reading from the first pressure reading. Refer to the illustration above.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Did you perform the Fuel Injector Coil Test?Go to Step 3Go to Fuel Injector Coil Test
3IMPORTANT: Do not perform this test if the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 94°C (201°F). Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool.Does the scan tool indicate that the ECT parameter is less than the specified value?94°C (201°F)Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Verify there is adequate fuel in the fuel tank before proceeding with this diagnostic. Turn OFF the ignition. Install the fuel pressure gage. Refer to Fuel Pressure Gage Installation and Removal . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Additional DTCs may set when using the Fuel Pump output control. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. IMPORTANT: It may be necessary to command the fuel pump ON a few times, in order to obtain the highest possible fuel pressure. Do not start the engine. Observe the fuel pressure gage, with the fuel pump commanded ON. Is the fuel pressure within the specified range?380-410 kPa (55-60 psi)Go to Step 5Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
5IMPORTANT: The fuel pressure will drop when the fuel pump stops operating. After the fuel pump stops operating, the fuel pressure should stabilize and remain constant. Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize. Monitor the fuel pressure gage for 1 minute. Does the fuel pressure decrease by more than the specified value?34 kPa (5 psi)Go to Fuel System DiagnosisGo to Step 6
6Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the J 39021 Fuel Injector Tester, and the EL-39021-460 Fuel Injector Test Harness to the fuel injector connector. See Special Tools . If the upper intake manifold is removed, use the J 44602 Injector Test Adapter. See Special Tools . Set the amperage supply selector switch on the fuel injector tester to the Balance Test 0.5-2.5 amp position. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the fuel pump on and then off with a scan tool. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure gage after the fuel pressure stabilizes. This is the first pressure reading. IMPORTANT: Record the fuel pressure value immediately after the fuel injector stops pulsing. The fuel pressure may rise after the fuel injector stops pulsing. Do not record the higher fuel pressure value. Turn ON the fuel injector by depressing the Push to Start Test button on the fuel injector tester. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure gage. This is the second fuel pressure reading. Repeat steps 1 through 6 for each fuel injector. Subtract the second pressure reading from the first pressure reading for one fuel injector. The result is the pressure drop value. Obtain a pressure drop value for each fuel injector. Add all of the individual pressure drop values. This is the total pressure drop. Divide the total pressure drop by the number of fuel injectors. This is the average pressure drop. Does any fuel injector have a pressure drop value that is more than the average pressure drop or less than the average pressure drop by the specified value?10 kPa (1.5 psi)Go to Step 7Go to Symptoms - Engine Controls
7Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injectors and Fuel Rail Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Does a driveability condition still exist?Go to Symptoms - Engine ControlsSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Do not perform this test if the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 94°C (201°F).
IMPORTANT
Verify there is adequate fuel in the fuel tank before proceeding with this diagnostic.
IMPORTANT
Additional DTCs may set when using the Fuel Pump output control.
IMPORTANT
It may be necessary to command the fuel pump ON a few times, in order to obtain the highest possible fuel pressure. Do not start the engine.
IMPORTANT
The fuel pressure will drop when the fuel pump stops operating. After the fuel pump stops operating, the fuel pressure should stabilize and remain constant.
IMPORTANT
Record the fuel pressure value immediately after the fuel injector stops pulsing. The fuel pressure may rise after the fuel injector stops pulsing. Do not record the higher fuel pressure value.

Fuel Injector Balance Test Procedure

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: The engine coolant temperature must be below the operating temperature in order to avoid irregular fuel pressure readings due to hot soak fuel boiling.
  2. 4: The fuel pressure should be within the specified range.
  3. 5: This step tests for an internal fuel leak. If the fuel pressure drops during this test, then an internal loss of pressure is indicated. The fuel pressure should reach a steady value.
  4. 6: If the pressure drop value for each fuel injector is within 10 kPa (1.5 psi) of the average pressure drop value, the fuel injectors are flowing properly. Calculate the pressure drop value for each fuel injector by subtracting the second pressure reading from the first pressure reading.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Did you perform the Fuel Injector Coil Test?Go to Step 3Go to Fuel Injector Coil Test
3IMPORTANT: Do not perform this test if the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 94°C (201°F). Observe the ECT parameter with a scan tool.Does the scan tool indicate that the ECT parameter is less than the specified value?94°C (201°F)Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Verify there is adequate fuel in the fuel tank before proceeding with this diagnostic. Turn OFF the ignition. Install the fuel pressure gage. Refer to Fuel Pressure Gage Installation and Removal . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. IMPORTANT: It may be necessary to command the fuel pump ON a few times in order to obtain the highest possible fuel pressure. Do not start the engine. Observe the fuel pressure gage, with the fuel pump commanded ON. Is the fuel pressure within the specified range?380-410 kPa (55-60 psi)Go to Step 5Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
5IMPORTANT: The fuel pressure will drop when the fuel pump stops operating. After the fuel pump stops operating, the fuel pressure should stabilize and remain constant. Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize. Monitor the fuel pressure gage for 1 minute. Does the fuel pressure decrease by more than the specified value?34 kPa (5 psi)Go to Fuel System DiagnosisGo to Step 6
6With a scan tool, select the Fuel Injector Balance Test function, within the Special Functions menu. Select an injector to be tested. Press Enter. This will prime the fuel system. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure gage after the fuel pressure stabilizes. This is the 1st pressure reading. IMPORTANT: Record the fuel pressure value immediately after the fuel injector stops pulsing. The fuel pressure may rise after the fuel injector stops pulsing. Do not record the higher fuel pressure value. Energize the fuel injector by depressing the Pulse Injector button on the scan tool. This will energize the injector and decrease the fuel pressure. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure gage after the fuel injector has stopped pulsing. This is the 2nd pressure reading. Press Enter again to bring you back to the Select Injector screen. Repeat for each fuel injector. Subtract the 2nd pressure reading from the 1st pressure reading for one fuel injector. The result is the pressure drop value. Obtain a pressure drop value for each fuel injector. Add all of the individual pressure drop values. This is the total pressure drop. Divide the total pressure drop by the number of fuel injectors. This is the average pressure drop. Does any fuel injector have a pressure drop value that is either higher than the average pressure drop or lower than the average pressure drop by the specified value?10 kPa (1.5 psi)Go to Step 7Go to Symptoms - Engine Controls
7Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injectors and Fuel Rail Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Does a driveability condition still exist?Go to Symptoms - Engine ControlsSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Do not perform this test if the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 94°C (201°F).
IMPORTANT
Verify there is adequate fuel in the fuel tank before proceeding with this diagnostic.
IMPORTANT
It may be necessary to command the fuel pump ON a few times in order to obtain the highest possible fuel pressure. Do not start the engine.
IMPORTANT
The fuel pressure will drop when the fuel pump stops operating. After the fuel pump stops operating, the fuel pressure should stabilize and remain constant.
IMPORTANT
Record the fuel pressure value immediately after the fuel injector stops pulsing. The fuel pressure may rise after the fuel injector stops pulsing. Do not record the higher fuel pressure value.

Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2

The fuel tank leak test is used to locate any fuel or fuel vapor escaping the fuel tank area. Fuel vapors escaping above the fuel level will be detected when the evaporative emission (EVAP) leak diagnostic completes one test cycle. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after the EVAP leak diagnostic completes 2 test cycles for a large leak or up to 8 test cycles for a small leak, only when a condition is detected.

  1. 3: This step tests for location of fuel leakage in the fuel lines.
  2. 4: This step tests for fuel leaks below the fuel level in the fuel tank.
  3. 5: This step tests for a location of fuel vapors escaping above the fuel level in the fuel tank.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2CAUTION: Refer to Gasoline/Gasoline Vapors Caution in Cautions and Notices. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Inspect the fuel tanks and the fuel pipes for damage or external leaks. Did you find fuel leaking from the fuel tank?Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. Inspect for fuel leaking from the fuel pipe. Did you locate a fuel leak from the fuel pipes?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Install the GE-41415-50 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter. Connect the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emission System Tester to the GE-41415-50 . See Special Tools . Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) vent valve ON with a scan tool. Pressurize the fuel tank with the J 41413-200 . See Special Tools . Inspect for a fuel leak from the fuel tank. Did you locate a fuel leak from the fuel tank?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Turn the Nitrogen/Smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to SMOKE. See Special Tools . Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the sealed system. Inspect the entire system with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light for exiting smoke. See Special Tools . Did you locate a leak source?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic Aids
6Repair the system as necessary. Did you complete the repair?System OK
7Replace the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement . Did you complete the repair?System OK
8Replace the leaking fuel pipe. Refer to Fuel Hoses/Pipes Replacement - Filter to Tank and Fuel Hose/Pipes Replacement - Chassis . Did you complete the replacement?System OK
CAUTION
Refer to Gasoline/Gasoline Vapors Caution in Cautions and Notices.

Fuel Tank Leak Test

Water contamination in the fuel system may cause driveability conditions such as hesitation, stalling, no start, or misfires in one or more cylinders. Water may collect near a single fuel injector at the lowest point in the fuel rail, and cause a misfire in that cylinder. If the fuel system is contaminated with water, inspect the fuel system components for rust, or deterioration.

Alcohol concentrations more than 10 percent in the fuel can be detrimental to fuel system components. Alcohol contamination may cause fuel system corrosion, deterioration of rubber components, and subsequent fuel filter restriction. Fuel contaminated with alcohol may cause driveability conditions such as hesitation, lack of power, stalling, or no start. Some types of alcohol are more detrimental to fuel system components than others.

Water contamination in the fuel system may cause driveability conditions such as hesitation, stalling, no start, or misfires in one or more cylinders. Water may collect near a single fuel injector at the lowest point in the fuel injection system, and cause a misfire in that cylinder. If the fuel system is contaminated with water, inspect the fuel system components for rust or deterioration.

Ethanol concentrations of greater than 10 percent can cause driveability conditions and fuel system deterioration. Fuel with more than 10 percent ethanol could result in driveability conditions such as hesitation, lack of power, stalling, or no start. Excessive concentrations of ethanol used in vehicles not designed for it may cause fuel system corrosion, deterioration of rubber components, and fuel filter restriction.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This diagnostic table will only diagnose the mechanical portion of the IMRC solenoid. If there is a DTC set for the IMRC solenoid, refer to the appropriate DTC table.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P2008, P2009, or P2010 set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 3
3Remove the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) solenoid from the intake manifold, but leave the electrical connector connected. Refer to Intake Manifold Runner Control Solenoid Replacement . Command the IMRC solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool. Observe the valve of the IMRC solenoid while you command the IMRC solenoid ON and OFF. Does the valve of the IMRC solenoid move in both directions?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Inspect the inside of the intake manifold for the following conditions: Carbon build-up that limits the movement of the IMRC valve Casting flash that limits the movement of the IMRC valve Foreign material that limits the movement of the IMRC valve Clean or replace the upper intake manifold. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement - Upper in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic Aids
5Replace the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Intake Manifold Runner Control Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Connect all disconnected components. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Observe the capture info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

Intake Manifold Runner Control System Diagnosis

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: The ignition coils for each bank are fused separately. If a fuse opens or the ignition 1 voltage circuit opens between the fuse and the splice, all the ignition coils for one bank of the engine would be inoperative. If the ground circuit opens at the engine block, the ignition coils would be inoperative for one bank of the engine.
  2. 5: This step tests for an open or a high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil. If the DMM does not display near battery voltage there is an open or a high resistance in the circuit.
  3. 6: This step determines if the ground circuit is open. If the circuit is open, the ignition coils would be inoperative for one bank of the engine.
  4. 7: This step determines if the ignition 1 voltage circuit is shorted to ground. If the fuse is open, the ignition coils would be inoperative for one bank of the engine.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Were you sent here from DTC P0300 or P0301-P0306?Go to Step 3Go to DTC P0300 or DTC P0301-P0306
3Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM. Monitor all of the Misfire Current Counters with a scan tool. There are a total of 6 counters, 1 counter per cylinder. Are any of the Misfire Current Counters incriminating?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Are all the misfire counters incriminating for one bank of the engine?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil and a good ground. Measure the voltage between the probe of the test lamp and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage at the specified value?B+Go to Step 6Go to Step 9
6Connect the test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil and to each ground circuit of the ignition coil. Does the test lamp illuminate at each ground circuit?Go to Step 8Go to Step 10
7Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open or high resistance at the splice of the affected bank of ignition coils. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
9IMPORTANT: The ignition 1 voltage circuit is shared with other components. Disconnecting a component on the shared ignition 1 voltage circuit may isolate a shorted component. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and components. Repair a short to ground, an open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse as necessary. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
10Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
11Replace the ignition coil. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 1 Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 2 Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Connect all disconnected components. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Monitor the misfire current counters with the scan tool. Do any of the misfire counters increment?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The ignition 1 voltage circuit is shared with other components. Disconnecting a component on the shared ignition 1 voltage circuit may isolate a shorted component. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and components.

Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis

Several states require that a vehicle pass on-board diagnostic (OBD) system tests and the I/M emission inspection in order to renew license plates. This is accomplished by viewing the I/M System Status display on a scan tool. Using a scan tool, the technician can observe the I/M System Status in order to verify that the vehicle meets the criteria that complies with the local area requirements.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: Any DTCs set, even those that are not listed in the Inspection/Maintenance System DTC Table, may prevent the required DTCs from running. If there is any question as to whether a set DTC is disabling the required I/M diagnostic, review the Conditions for Running in the diagnostic procedures for the DTC required by the I/M diagnostic. A list of disabling DTCs, if applicable, is contained in the supporting text for that DTC.
  2. 2: Anytime a control module is reprogrammed or the diagnostic trouble codes are cleared as part of a repair procedure, all the I/M System Status indicators will reset to NO.
  3. 3: Use discretion when determining whether the entire system set procedure needs to be performed. For example, if the only tests that have not run are those that require the engine to be at operating temperature, then only those individual tests need to be run. There is no need to allow the engine to completely cool in order to run these tests.
StepActionYesNo
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. IMPORTANT: Many DTC related repairs will instruct the technician to clear the DTC information. This procedure will reset ALL of the I/M System Status indicators to NO, and require performing the I/M Complete System Set Procedure. Repair any DTCs or driveability concerns that would prevent the I/M System Status tests from completing. Did you find and repair a DTC or driveability concern?Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Review any service bulletins for software updates that may prevent I/M readiness. Perform any reprogramming or repairs indicated by the service bulletins. Was a reprogramming or repair service required?Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Complete System Set ProcedureGo to Step 3
3With a scan tool, observe the I/M System Status display. Is more than one test indicating a NO status?Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Complete System Set ProcedureGo to the I/M System Set Procedure for the indicated system
IMPORTANT
Many DTC related repairs will instruct the technician to clear the DTC information. This procedure will reset ALL of the I/M System Status indicators to NO, and require performing the I/M Complete System Set Procedure.

Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check

The purpose of this procedure is to satisfy the criteria necessary to execute all of the I/M readiness diagnostics. This includes completing the trips for those particular diagnostics. When all diagnostic tests are completed, the I/M System Status indicators are set to YES. Perform this test if more than one of the I/M System Status indicators is set to NO.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: Make sure you perform the I/M system check before performing this test. Failure to do so may result in difficulty updating the status to YES.
  2. 2: This step is to initiate the HO2S heater tests.
  3. 3: This step is to run the oxygen sensor, and the catalyst tests. The oxygen sensor tests begin once the engine is at operating temperature, in Closed Loop fuel control, and a calibrated amount of time has elapsed. The catalyst test will run during the specified cruise period.
  4. 4: This step is to run the EVAP tests. This test runs during the idle period immediately following a cruise period that meets a minimum calibrated RPM and time period.
  5. 5: Perform the individual system test for any of the systems that do not update to YES.
  6. 6: The I/M system status only reports on whether or not a diagnostic has run, not what the outcome of the test was. If any emission related DTC sets after the tests are complete, the DTC will require diagnosis.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check
2IMPORTANT: Whenever the ignition is turned ON, ignition positive voltage is supplied to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters. After verifying the enable criteria, turn OFF the ignition for approximately 5 minutes to allow the sensors to cool before continuing with the test. Once the engine is started, DO NOT turn the engine OFF for the remaining portion of the set procedure. Preprogram the scan tool with the vehicle information before the ignition is turned ON. Ensure the vehicle is within the Conditions for Running specified in the supporting text. Turn OFF all of the accessories, e.g., A/C, blower fan, etc. Set the vehicle parking brake. Verify the transmission is in Park or Neutral. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for the specified time. Is the action complete?2 minutesGo to Step 3
3CAUTION: Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. In order for the next group of tests to run, the vehicle must operate in the following conditions: Acceleration at part throttle to 72-80 km/h (45-50 mph) with this speed maintained until the engine reaches operating temperature. This may be up to 8-10 minutes depending on the start up coolant temperature. Continued operation under these conditions for an additional 6 minutes. Is the action complete?Go to Step 4
4CAUTION: Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. In order for the next group of tests to run, the vehicle must operate in the following conditions: Acceleration at part throttle to 90 km/h (55 mph) with this speed maintained for 2 minutes. Deceleration with the throttle closed for more than 10 seconds to 0 km/h (0 mph). Engine idling for 2 minutes while the following criteria is maintained: Service brake depressed Automatic transmission in drive Is the action complete?Go to Step 5
5With a scan tool, observe the I/M System Status display. Did all of the I/M System Status indicators update to YES?Go to Step 6Go to the I/M System Set Procedure for the indicated systems
6With a scan tool, observe the Emission Related DTC portion of the I/M System Status display. Does the scan tool indicate any Emission Related DTCs set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Whenever the ignition is turned ON, ignition positive voltage is supplied to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters. After verifying the enable criteria, turn OFF the ignition for approximately 5 minutes to allow the sensors to cool before continuing with the test. Once the engine is started, DO NOT turn the engine OFF for the remaining portion of the set procedure.
CAUTION
Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTION
Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices.

Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Complete System Set Procedure

The purpose of this test is to satisfy the enable criteria necessary to execute I/M readiness diagnostics for the catalyst system. The test may be used to set the I/M System Status indicators to YES. Ensure the vehicle meets the requirements listed in Conditions for Running before performing this test. Failure to meet the necessary requirements may produce inaccurate test results.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: Perform the I/M System Check before performing this test. Failure to do so may result in difficulty updating the status to YES.
  2. 2: The Catalyst Test runs during the specified cruise period.
  3. 3: This step is to identify a first failure of a type B DTC. A DTC only appears on the I/M System Status display when it becomes a MIL illuminating DTC. This occurs on the second failure of a type B DTC. A first failure of a type B DTC will not allow the I/M System Status to update to YES. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
  4. 4: This step is to help identify any unique or unusual criteria required to run the diagnostic test in the event the universal set procedure does not. This information is located in the service information under Conditions for Running the DTC.
  5. 5: The I/M System Status only reports on whether or not a diagnostic has run, not what the outcome of the test was. If any emission related DTC sets after the tests are complete, the DTC will require diagnosis.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check
2Verify that the vehicle is operating within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Turn OFF all of the accessories. For example, the A/C system and the blower fan. Start and idle the engine. CAUTION: Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: In order for this test to run, the vehicle must operate in the following conditions: Acceleration at part throttle to 72-80 km/h (45-50 mph) This speed maintained for 8-10 minutes or until the I/M System Status updates to YES With a scan tool, observe the I/M System Status display. Did the Catalyst System Status update to YES?Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3With a scan tool, observe the DTC Information. Does the scan tool indicate any failed DTCs?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 4
4Refer to the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System DTC Table to determine which DTCs are required to run in order to complete this test. With a scan tool, observe the Not Ran Since Code Cleared display. Determine which of the DTCs required for a YES status has not run. Enter the DTC number in the Specific DTC menu of the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, located in the supporting text for the diagnostic table of the DTC. Repeat the procedure until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic test has run. Repeat steps 4-6 for any additional required DTCs that have not run. With a scan tool, observe the I/M System Status display. Did the Catalyst System Status update to YES?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic Aids
5With a scan tool, observe the Emission Related DTC portion of the I/M System Status display. Does the scan tool indicate any Emission Related DTCs set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
CAUTION
Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANT
In order for this test to run, the vehicle must operate in the following conditions: Acceleration at part throttle to 72-80 km/h (45-50 mph) This speed maintained for 8-10 minutes or until the I/M System Status updates to YES

Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Catalyst System Set Procedure

The purpose of this test is to satisfy the enable criteria necessary to execute I/M readiness diagnostics for the evaporative emission (EVAP) system. The test may be used to set the I/M System Status indicators to YES. Ensure the vehicle meets the requirements listed in Conditions for Running before performing the EVAP System Test. Failure to meet the necessary requirements may produce inaccurate test results.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: Make sure you perform the I/M system check before performing this test. Failure to do so may result in difficulty updating the status to YES.
  2. 2: The engine coolant temperature must be less than 42°C (107°F) for the EVAP test to run. The ignition can be turned ON to monitor the engine coolant temperature with a scan tool, without starting the engine. This will determine if another test will run. This must be performed 3 times before going to the next portion of the EVAP test.
  3. 4: This step is to identify a first failure of a type B DTC. A DTC only appears on the I/M System Status display when it becomes a MIL illuminating DTC. This occurs on the second failure of a type B DTC. A first failure of a type B DTC will not allow the I/M System Status to update to YES. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
  4. 5: This step is to help identify any unique or unusual criteria required to run the diagnostic test in the event the universal set procedure does not. This information is located in the service information under Conditions for Running the DTC.
  5. 6: The I/M System Status only reports on whether or not a diagnostic has run, not what the outcome of the test was. If any emission related DTC sets after the tests are complete, the DTC will require diagnosis.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check
2CAUTION: Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. Ensure the vehicle is within the Conditions for Running specified in the supporting text. Turn OFF all of the accessories. For example, the A/C system and the blower fan. IMPORTANT: Once the engine is started, DO NOT turn OFF the engine for the remainder of the procedure until the test is complete. In order for this test to run, the vehicle must operate in the following conditions: Start the engine. Operate the engine for 10 minutes for at least 10 km (6.0 miles). Deceleration to 0 km/h (0 mph). Engine idling for 1 minute. Turn OFF the engine. IMPORTANT: You can monitor the engine coolant temperature with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. The engine coolant temperature must be less than 42°C (107°F) to run another EVAP test. Allow the engine to cool for 4-8 hours. IMPORTANT: To reset the EVAP I/M status, 2 additional cold starts are required. Repeat steps 3-6 for two more times. Did you complete the 3 cold starts?Go to Step 3
3Allow the engine to cool for 1 hour. Start the engine. Operate the engine for 10 minutes for at least 10 km (6.0 miles). Decelerate to 0 km/h (0 mph). Engine idling for 1 minute. With a scan tool, observe the I/M System Status display. Did the EVAP System Status update to YES?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4With a scan tool, observe the DTC Information. Does the scan tool indicate any failed DTCs?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 5
5Refer to the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System DTC Table to determine which DTCs are required to run in order to complete this test. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, located in the supporting text for the diagnostic table of the DTC. Repeat the procedure until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic test has run. With a scan tool, observe the I/M System Status display. Did the EVAP System Status update to YES?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic Aids
6With a scan tool, observe the Emission Related DTC portion of the I/M System Status display. Does the scan tool indicate any Emission Related DTCs set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
CAUTION
Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANT
Once the engine is started, DO NOT turn OFF the engine for the remainder of the procedure until the test is complete. In order for this test to run, the vehicle must operate in the following conditions
IMPORTANT
You can monitor the engine coolant temperature with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. The engine coolant temperature must be less than 42°C (107°F) to run another EVAP test.
IMPORTANT
To reset the EVAP I/M status, 2 additional cold starts are required.

Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure

The purpose of this test is to satisfy the enable criteria necessary to execute I/M readiness diagnostics for the oxygen sensor (O2S, HO2S) system. The test may be used to set the I/M System Status to YES. Ensure the vehicle meets the requirements listed in Conditions for Running before performing this test. Failure to meet the necessary requirements may produce inaccurate test results.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: Make sure you perform the I/M System Check before performing this test. Failure to do so may result in difficulty updating the status to YES.
  2. 2: The oxygen sensor tests begin shortly after the indicated speed is achieved. The engine RPM may be too low in overdrive on manual transmission vehicles. If difficulty is encountered updating the status, operate the vehicle in the recommended gear during the test.
  3. 3: This step is to identify a first failure of a type B DTC. A DTC only appears on the I/M System Status display when it becomes a MIL illuminating DTC. This occurs on the second failure of a type B DTC. A first failure of a type B DTC will not allow the I/M System Status to update to YES. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
  4. 4: This step is to help identify any unique or unusual criteria required to run the diagnostic test in the event the universal set procedure does not. This information is located in the service information under Conditions for Running the DTC.
  5. 5: The I/M System Status only reports on whether or not a diagnostic has run, not what the outcome of the test was. If any Emission Related DTC sets after the tests are complete, the DTC will require diagnosis.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check
2Verify that the vehicle is within the Conditions for Running this DTC. Turn OFF all of the accessories. For example, the A/C system and the blower fan. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for 10 minutes. CAUTION: Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: In order for this test to run, the vehicle must operate in the following conditions: Acceleration at part throttle to 75-90 km/h (45-55 mph). The vehicle speed must be maintained for 6-10 minutes. Release the throttle for 10 seconds. This is a closed throttle decel/fuel shut-off test. With a scan tool, review the I/M System Status display. Did the HO2S/O2S System Status update to YES?Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3With a scan tool, observe the DTC Information. Does the scan tool indicate any failed DTCs?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 4
4Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System DTC Table to determine which DTCs are required to run in order to complete this test. With a scan tool, observe the Not Ran Since Code Cleared display. Determine which of the DTCs required for a YES status has not run. Enter the DTC number in the Specific DTC menu of the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, located in the supporting text for the diagnostic table of the DTC. Repeat the procedure until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic test has run. Repeat steps 4-6 for any additional required DTCs that have not run. With a scan tool, observe the I/M System Status display. Did the HO2S/O2S System Status update to YES?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic Aids
5With a scan tool, observe the Emission Related DTC portion of the I/M System Status display. Does the scan tool indicate any Emission Related DTCs set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
CAUTION
Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANT
In order for this test to run, the vehicle must operate in the following conditions: Acceleration at part throttle to 75-90 km/h (45-55 mph). The vehicle speed must be maintained for 6-10 minutes. Release the throttle for 10 seconds. This is a closed throttle decel/fuel shut-off test.

Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Heated Oxygen Sensor/Oxygen Sensor (HO2S/O2S) System Set Procedure

The purpose of this test is to satisfy the enable criteria necessary to execute I/M readiness diagnostics for the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) system. The test may be used to set the I/M System Status to YES. Ensure the vehicle meets the requirements listed in Conditions for Running before performing this test. Failure to meet the necessary requirements may produce inaccurate test results.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: Make sure you perform the I/M System Check before performing this test. Failure to do so may result in difficulty updating the status to YES.
  2. 2: Preprogramming the scan tool will reduce the amount of time the oxygen sensor heaters operate while verifying the enable criteria. The HO2S Heater Tests may not complete when initiated from a cold start and may require running under a load in order to complete the tests.
  3. 3: This step is to identify a first failure of a type B DTC. A DTC only appears on the I/M System Status display when it becomes a MIL illuminating DTC. This occurs on the second failure of a type B DTC. A first failure of a type B DTC will not allow the I/M System Status to update to YES. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
  4. 4: This step is to help identify any unique or unusual criteria required to run the diagnostic test in the event the universal set procedure does not. This information is located in the service information under Conditions for Running the DTC.
  5. 5: The I/M System Status only reports on whether or not a diagnostic has run, not what the outcome of the test was. If any emission related DTC sets after the tests are complete, the DTC will require diagnosis.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check
2IMPORTANT: If the ignition is turned ON, ignition positive voltage is supplied to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters. After verifying the enable criteria, turn OFF the ignition for approximately 5 minutes to allow the sensors to cool before continuing with the test. Preprogram the scan tool with the vehicle information before the ignition is turned ON. Verify that the vehicle is within the Conditions for Running for the DTC. Set the vehicle parking brake. Verify the transmission is in Park or Neutral. Turn OFF all of the accessories. For example, the A/C system and the blower fan. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for the specified time. IMPORTANT: In order for the remaining portion of this test to run, the vehicle must operate in the following conditions: Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM. The engine speed maintained for 5-10 minutes or until the I/M System Status indicator updates to YES. With a scan tool, observe the I/M System Status display. Did the HO2S Heater System Status update to YES?15-20 minutesGo to Step 5Go to Step 3
3With a scan tool, observe the DTC information. Does the scan tool indicate any failed DTCs?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 4
4Refer to the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System DTC Table to determine which DTCs are required to run in order to complete this test. With a scan tool, observe the Not Ran Since Code Cleared display. Determine which of the DTCs required for a YES status has not run. Enter the DTC number in the Specific DTC menu of the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, located in the supporting text for the diagnostic table of the DTC. Repeat the procedure until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic test has run. Repeat steps 4-6 for any additional required DTCs that have not run. With a scan tool, observe the I/M System Status display. Did the HO2S Heater System Status update to YES?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic Aids
5With a scan tool, observe the Emission Related DTC portion of the I/M System Status display. Does the scan tool indicate any Emission Related DTCs set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If the ignition is turned ON, ignition positive voltage is supplied to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters. After verifying the enable criteria, turn OFF the ignition for approximately 5 minutes to allow the sensors to cool before continuing with the test.
IMPORTANT
In order for the remaining portion of this test to run, the vehicle must operate in the following conditions: Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM. The engine speed maintained for 5-10 minutes or until the I/M System Status indicator updates to YES.

Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Heater System Set Procedure