Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
- 9: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2195 or DTC P2197 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0041, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158, or P0160 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 60 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate rear HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the front and rear heated oxygen sensors. Inspect the front and rear heated oxygen sensors for the following conditions: For damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM - An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. For terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connectors For the correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed and not damaged. For any exhaust leaks - Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the ECM. Test the appropriate front heated oxygen sensor circuits for being shorted together between the HO2S connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 16 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 17 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 19 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2195 or P2197 HO2S Signal Biased Lean
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
- 9: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2196 or DTC P2198 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0041, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158, or P0160 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate rear HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the front and rear HO2S. Inspect the front and rear HO2S for the following conditions: Damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM - An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. Terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connectors The correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed and not damaged. Any exhaust leaks - Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the ECM. Test the appropriate front HO2S circuits for being shorted together between the HO2S connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 16 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 17 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 19 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2196 or P2198
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 7: This step is testing the signal circuit. The signal circuit is pulled up to a voltage, so the scan tool should display a voltage within the specified range. If the voltage is low, this indicates the signal circuit is grounded.
- 8: This step is testing the signal circuit. The signal circuit is pulled up to a voltage. The scan tool should display 0.00 volts when the signal circuit is grounded to the ECM housing with a fused jumper wire. If the voltage displayed on the scan tool is more than the specified value, test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for an open or a high resistance.
- 9: The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the BARO sensor. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than the specified value, test the 5-volt reference circuit for an open, a high resistance.
- 10: This step tests for a high resistance in the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM/TCM fuse allows the ECM to completely power down.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Is DTC P2228 or P2229 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 7 | |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the BARO sensor parameter on a scan tool while moving the related harness connectors at the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and at the engine control module (ECM). Does the BARO parameter remain steady and not change by more than the specified value while a related connector is being moved? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 17 |
| 5 | Observe the BARO sensor parameter on a scan tool while moving the related wiring harnesses. Does the BARO parameter remain steady and not change by more than the specified value while a related wiring harness is being moved? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 18 |
| 6 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The signal circuit of the BARO sensor is pulled up to a voltage through a 1 mega-ohm resistor. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BARO sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the BARO Volts parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.9-5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Connect a fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing. Observe the BARO Volts parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Set up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale. Measure the amperage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 80 mA | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the underhood electrical center. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified valve? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Test the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor for an open or a high resistance. Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Repair the damaged connectors and terminals. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 18 | Repair the affected circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 19 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 20 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 21 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The signal circuit of the BARO sensor is pulled up to a voltage through a 1 mega-ohm resistor. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
DTC P2227
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 4: This step is testing the signal circuit. The signal circuit is pulled up to a voltage, so the scan tool should display a voltage within the specified range. If the voltage is low, this indicates the signal circuit is grounded.
- 5: The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the BARO sensor. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than the specified value, test the 5-volt reference circuit for an open, a high resistance, or for a short to ground.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The signal circuit of the BARO sensor is pulled up to a voltage through a 1 mega-ohm resistor. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BARO sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the BARO Volts parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.9-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Set-up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale. Measure the amperage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 80 mA | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for an open, short to ground, or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The signal circuit of the BARO sensor is pulled up to a voltage through a 1 mega-ohm resistor. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P2228
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition is present.
- 4: This step is testing the signal circuit. The signal circuit is pulled-up to a voltage, so the DMM should display a voltage within the specified range. If the voltage is high, this indicates the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage. If the voltage is less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open.
- 6: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM/TCM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTC P0118 also sets, refer to DTC P0118 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The signal circuit of the BARO sensor is pulled up to a voltage through a 1 mega-ohm resistor. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the BARO sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 5.2-6.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the underhood electrical center. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for an open, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Disconnect the ECM. Test the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor for an open, or for a high resistance between the BARO sensor connector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTC P0118 also sets, refer to DTC P0118 . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The signal circuit of the BARO sensor is pulled up to a voltage through a 1 mega-ohm resistor. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P2229
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is a condition with the HO2S circuits, the ECM commands open loop for the applicable sensor.
- 5: This step tests for a bias voltage across the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. The bias voltage that you are measuring, is the voltage difference between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit. If the reference voltage circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S is shorted to a voltage, the bias voltage will be more than the specified value, which indicates there is a condition with the circuits.
- 11: A rich or lean fuel injector can cause this DTC to set. Perform the «Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2»(ref-197605-S00916556412005101200000) or the «Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool»(ref-197605-S40628940482005101200000) to verify that the fuel injectors are delivering fuel equally. Replace any fuel injector that has a fuel pressure drop, or resistance measurement, that is not consistent in comparison to the other fuel injectors.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2231 is for bank 1 sensor 1 and DTC P2234 is for bank 2 sensor 1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Loop Status Bn. 1 Sen. 1 or Loop Status Bn. 2 Sen. 1 with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131, P0132, P0151, or P0152 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage between the input pump current circuit and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the reference voltage circuit and the heater control circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is OL displayed on the DMM? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the input pump current circuit and the heater control circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is OL displayed on the DMM? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the HO2S. Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 or the Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Return to this diagnostic after you have completed the procedure. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Repair the reference voltage circuit or the input pump current circuit of the HO2S for being shorted to the heater control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 13 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2231 is for bank 1 sensor 1 and DTC P2234 is for bank 2 sensor 1. |
DTC P2231 or P2234
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S voltage should be between 350-550 mV with the ignition ON. If the voltage is more than the specified value, there is a condition with the HO2S circuits.
- 4: This step isolates the condition. If the voltage does not change after disconnecting the HO2S, the condition is between the sensor and the ECM. If the voltage is between 350-550 mV after disconnecting the sensor, the condition is with the HO2S.
- 6: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits within the connector.
- 7: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits within the connector.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2232 is for bank 1 sensor 2 and DTC P2235 is for bank 2 sensor 2 Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Observe the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the HO2S for a short to the heater control circuit of the HO2S. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2232 is for bank 1 sensor 2 and DTC P2235 is for bank 2 sensor 2 |
DTC P2232 or P2235
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S lambda parameter should react immediately to the changes in throttle position when performing this test.
- 4: This step determines if there is a condition with the input pump current and pump current circuit. Connecting a jumper wire between the reference voltage and the low reference circuits causes the ECM to command the pumping current and the input pumping current circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2237 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2240 is for bank 2 sensor 1. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle 3 times within 5 seconds. Observe the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) lambda value with a scan tool. Does the affected HO2S lambda value react immediately to the above action? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. Measure the voltage between the input pump current circuit and a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the input pump current and pump current circuit of the HO2S for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2237 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2240 is for bank 2 sensor 1. |
DTC P2237 or P2240
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is a condition with the HO2S circuits, the ECM commands open loop for the applicable sensor.
- 5: This step tests for a bias voltage across the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. The bias voltage that you are measuring, is the voltage difference between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit. If there is a condition with the reference voltage circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S, the bias voltage will be more than the specified value, which indicates there is a condition with the circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2243 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2247 is for bank 2 sensor 1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Loop Status Bn. 1 Sen. 1 or Loop Status Bn. 2 Sen. 1 with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131, P0132, P0151, P0152, P2626, or P2629 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the reference voltage circuit of the HO2S for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2243 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2247 is for bank 2 sensor 1. |
DTC P2243 or P2247
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is a condition with the HO2S circuits, the ECM commands open loop for the applicable sensor.
- 5: This step tests for a bias voltage across the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. The bias voltage that you are measuring, is the voltage difference between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit. If there is a condition with the reference voltage circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S, the bias voltage will be more than the specified value, which indicates there is a condition with the circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2251 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2254 is for bank 2 sensor 1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Loop Status Bn. 1 Sen. 1 or Loop Status Bn. 2 Sen. 1 with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131, P0132, P0151, P0152, P2243, or P2247 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the low reference circuit of the HO2S for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2251 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2254 is for bank 2 sensor 1. |
DTC P2251 or P2254
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2270 or DTC P2272 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158, or P0160 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 60 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate rear HO2S. Inspect the rear HO2S for the following conditions: Damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM - An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. Terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connector The correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed. Any exhaust leaks - Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Inspect for the following conditions: The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connection - Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks Contaminated fuel - Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . The engine control grounds for being clean, tight, and in the correct locations The air intake system after the mass air flow (MAF) sensor for vacuum leaks An engine mechanical condition - Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. Test the fuel system for operating lean. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. |
DTC P2270 or P2272
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2271 or DTC P2273 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158, or P0160 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1050 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate rear HO2S. Inspect the rear HO2S for the following conditions: Damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM - An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. Terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connector The correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed. Any exhaust leaks - Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Inspect for the following conditions: A collapsed air intake duct A restricted air filter element - Refer to Air Cleaner Element Replacement . The mass air flow (MAF) sensor for foreign objects - Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Excessive fuel in the crankcase-Change the oil as necessary. Contaminated fuel - Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . The engine control grounds for being clean, tight, and in the correct locations An engine mechanical condition - Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. Test the fuel system for operating rich. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. |
DTC P2271 or P2273
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 4: An HO2S that is not installed into the exhaust system causes this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2297 or DTC P2298 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Is the heated oxygen sensor securely installed into the exhaust system? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Install the sensor into the exhaust system. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Is the action complete? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P2297 or P2298
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests that the ECM is commanding the ignition coil ON and OFF via the ignition control circuit. If the frequency is not between 3-20 Hz, test the ignition control circuit for a short to ground.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does DTC P2300, P2303, P2306, P2309, P2312, or P2315 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil electrical connector. Start the engine. Measure the frequency at the ignition control (IC) circuit using the DMM set to the DC Hertz scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems. Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate IC circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Probe both of the ground circuits of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to B+. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate at both circuits? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Repair the open or grounded ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse if necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the open in the ground circuits for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 1 Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
P2300, P2303, P2306, P2309, P2312, or P2315 Ignition Coil Control Circuit Low Voltage
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests that the ECM is commanding the ignition coil ON and OFF via the ignition control circuit. If the frequency is not between 3-20 Hz, test the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: A short to voltage on an ignition control (IC) circuit damages the ignition coil. Do NOT replace the ignition coil until this diagnostic procedure instructs you to replace the ignition coil. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does DTC P2301, P2304, P2307, P2310, P2313, or P2316 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil electrical connector. Start the engine. Measure the frequency at the IC circuit using the DMM set to the DC Hertz scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems. Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate IC circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Probe both of the ground circuits of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to B+. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate at both circuits? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the open in the ground circuits for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 1 Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A short to voltage on an ignition control (IC) circuit damages the ignition coil. Do NOT replace the ignition coil until this diagnostic procedure instructs you to replace the ignition coil. |
DTC P2301, P2304, P2307, P2310, P2313, or P2316
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S lambda parameter should react immediately to the changes in throttle position when performing this test.
- 5: This step determines if there is a condition with the pumping current circuit. Connecting a jumper wire between the reference voltage and the low reference circuits causes the ECM to command the pumping current and the input pumping current circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2626 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2629 is for bank 2 sensor 1. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle 3 times within 5 seconds. Observe the affected HO2S lambda value with a scan tool. Does the affected HO2S lambda value react immediately to the above action? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131, P0132, P0151, or P0152 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. Measure the voltage between the pump current circuit and a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the pump current circuit of the HO2S for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the appropriate HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2626 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2629 is for bank 2 sensor 1. |
DTC P2626 or P2629
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition current.
- 3: This step verifies possible component problems within the fuel tank.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for the specified amount of time. Observed the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | 5 minutes | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Disconnect the left side fuel level sensor harness connector. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the left fuel level sensor and a good ground. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the left fuel level sensor and the low reference circuit of the left fuel level sensor. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the left fuel level sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the left fuel level sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Remove the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement . Remove the fuel tank primary and secondary modules. Refer to Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Primary and Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Secondary . Inspect for the following conditions: A clogged secondary fuel strainer and pick up A clogged or restricted siphon jet pump Broken, clogged or restricted flex tubes, primary fuel tank module Broken, clogged, disconnected, or restricted fuel transfer tube inside tank Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the left fuel level sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the left fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Secondary . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
P2636 Fuel Transfer Pump Flow Insufficient