Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Exterior Body Panels All sections

Body Rear End Cadillac STS I

Exterior Body Panels 5 illustrations ~1783 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Fuel Filler Door Bolts9 N.m80 lb in
Rear Compartment Lid Hinge Nuts25 N.m18 lb ft
Rear Compartment Lid Latch Bolt12 N.m9 lb ft
Rear Compartment Lid Latch Striker Nuts25 N.m18 lb ft
Rear Wheelhouse Liner Screws6 N.m53 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Body Rear End Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Body Rear End Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Driver Door Switch Assembly (DDSA)
2Driver Door Trim Panel
3Rear Compartment Lid Release Switch-Interior
4Rear Compartment Lid Release Actuator
5Rear Compartment Lid Release Connector

Rear Compartment Lid Release Actuator Connector End Connector Part Information OEM: 12045813 Service: 12101889 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (NA) Terminal Part Information Terminal: Terminal Seal: Release Tool: Core Crimp: Insulation Crimp: Test Probe: Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A TN/WH 56 Trunk Release Motor Supply Voltage B BK 850 Ground C OG/BK 744 Trunk Ajar Switch Signal D - - Not Used

Connector Part InformationOEM: HPB-04-K Service: 4-Way F JST (?)
Terminal Part InformationTerminal: Terminal Seal: Release Tool: Core Crimp: Insulation Crimp: Test Probe
PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1BK/WH351Ground
2YE1491Backlight Lamp Control
3WH1526Rear Compartment Lid Release Switch Signal
4Not Used

Rear Compartment Lid Release Switch-Interior Connector End View

Valet Switch Connector End Connector Part Information OEM: 12064868 Service: 15306065 2-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (WH) Terminal Part Information Terminal: Terminal Seal: Release Tool: Core Crimp: Insulation Crimp: Test Probe: Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A RD/WH 3640 Battery Positive Voltage B BK 253 Trunk Release Relay Control

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Trunk ReleaseOutput ControlThe rear integration module (RIM) activates the Trunk Release Motor when you select On.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF/Vehicle in PARK
Fuel Door Lock RelayOutputsON/OFFOFF
Fuel Door Unlock RelayOutputsON/OFFOFF
Trunk Ajar SwitchInputsON/OFFOFF
Trunk Release OutputOutputsON/OFFOFF

Rear Integration Module (RIM) Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF/Vehicle in PARK
Trunk Release SwitchNon-HVACON/OFFOFF

Instrument Panel Module (IPM) Data List

Circuit Description

The trunk release switch provides a ground input to the rear integration module (RIM) when the switch is closed. This input allows the RIM to detect when a key release switch request is received.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B2732 Open or Short to Ground or Power in Liftgate Signal Circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The RIM detects a fault on the circuit for more than 60 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The RIM stores DTC B2732 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. The RIM no longer detects a fault on the signal circuit for the liftgate release switch.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the malfunction no longer exists.
  3. A scan tool can be used to clear history and current DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

The cause of the malfunction could be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the rear release switch parameter in the RIM data list. Does the scan tool display Inactive?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Activate the liftgate release switch. With the scan tool, observe the rear release switch parameter. Does the rear release switch parameter change state?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the liftgate release switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the rear release switch parameter. Does the scan tool display inactive?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Test the signal circuit of the rear release switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear integration module (RIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the trunk release switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
8IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the rear RIM. Replace the RIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
9Replace the trunk release switch. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the setup procedure for the rear RIM.

DTC B2732

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom table.
  1. Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/sts/i-2004-2007/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Luggage Compartment Description and Operation»(/cadillac/sts/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-rear-end) .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the rear compartment lid release. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/sts/i-2004-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management-introduction__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

  1. «Trunk Release Inoperative (Interior Release Inoperative )»(/cadillac/sts/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-rear-end__trunk-release-inoperative-interior-release-inoperative) or «Trunk Release Inoperative (Exterior Release Inoperative)»(/cadillac/sts/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-rear-end__trunk-release-inoperative-exterior-release-inoperative)
  2. «Trunk Ajar Indicator Always On»(/cadillac/sts/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-rear-end__trunk-ajar-indicator-always-on)
  3. «Trunk Ajar Indicator Inoperative»(/cadillac/sts/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-rear-end__trunk-ajar-indicator-inoperative)

Trunk Release Inoperative (Interior Release Inoperative )

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Rear End Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Press the rear compartment lid release switch on the driver door. Does the rear compartment lid open?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, car in PARK. With a scan tool, view the Valet Switch input parameter in the instrument panel module (IPM) data list. Is the Valet Switch state ACTIVE?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Locate the valet switch in the instrument panel (I/P) compartment. While viewing the Valet Switch parameter with the scan tool, operate the valet switch. Does the Valet Switch state change?Go to Step 29Go to Step 11
5With a scan tool, view the Trunk Release Switch input parameter in the driver door switch (DDS) data list. Operate the rear compartment lid release switch. Does the parameter change state?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Disconnect the rear compartment lid release switch. With a scan tool, view the Trunk Release Switch input parameter in the DDS data list. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the rear compartment lid release switch signal circuit and a good ground. Does the parameter change state?Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
7With a scan tool, view the Trunk Release Switch input parameter in the RIM data list. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the rear compartment lid release switch signal circuit and the rear compartment lid release switch ground circuit. Does the parameter change state?Go to Step 16Go to Step 21
8Disconnect the rear compartment lid release actuator. Connect a test lamp between the rear compartment lid release actuator supply voltage circuit and a good ground. With a scan tool, command the rear compartment lid release ON. Does the test lamp turn ON for 1 second?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Connect a test lamp between the rear compartment lid release actuator supply voltage circuit and the rear compartment lid release actuator ground circuit. Command the rear compartment lid release ON. Does the test lamp turn ON for 1 second?Go to Step 19Go to Step 22
10Remove the Trunk Door Release Relay With the appropriate terminal adapters, connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit and the trunk release relay control circuit cavities. Command the rear compartment release relay ON. Does the test lamp turn ON for 1 second?Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
11Test the valet lockout switch signal circuit for a short to battery. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 15
12Test the rear compartment lid release switch signal circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 17
13Test the rear compartment lid release actuator supply voltage circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 18
14Test the trunk release relay control circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 20
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the valet lockout switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 23
16Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear compartment lid release switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 24
17Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DDS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 25
18Inspect for poor connections at the trunk release relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 26
19Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear compartment lid release actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 27
20Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear integration module (RIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 28
21Repair the high resistance or open in the ground circuit of the rear compartment lid release switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 29
22Repair the high resistance or open in the ground circuit of the rear compartment lid release actuator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 29
23Replace the valet lockout switch. Refer to Rear Compartment Lid Valet Lock Out Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 29
24Replace the rear compartment lid release switch located on the drivers door trim panel. Refer to Rear Compartment Lid Switch Replacement (Interior Door Trim Pad) or Rear Compartment Lid Switch Replacement (Exterior) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 29
25Replace the driver door switch. Refer to Front Door Switch Replacement in Doors. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 29
26Replace the trunk release relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 29
27Replace the rear compartment lid release actuator. Refer to Trim, Lid, Latch, Strut, Hinge Replacement - Rear Compartment . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 29
28Replace the RIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 29
29Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Interior Release for Rear Compartment Lid Inoperative

Trunk Release Inoperative (Exterior Release Inoperative)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Having a keyless entry transmitters with you, press the exterior trunk switch on the rear compartment lid. Does the rear compartment lid open?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, car in PARK. With a scan tool, view the Trunk Release Switch input parameter in the Remote Control Door Lock (RCDLR) data list. Having a keyless entry transmitters with you, press the exterior trunk switch on the rear compartment lid. Does the trunk release switch change states?Go to Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Active) or Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Passive) in Keyless EntryGo to Step 4
4With a scan tool, view the Trunk Release Switch input parameter in the RCDLR data list. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the trunk release control circuit and a good ground. Does the parameter change state?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5With a scan tool, view the Trunk Release Switch input parameter in the RCDLR data list. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the trunk release control circuit and the exterior trunk switch ground circuit. Does the parameter change state?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Test the trunk release control circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Repair the high resistance or open in the ground circuit of the exterior trunk switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the exterior trunk switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the exterior trunk switch. Refer to Rear Compartment Lid Switch Replacement (Interior Door Trim Pad) or Rear Compartment Lid Switch Replacement (Exterior) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Exterior Release for Rear Compartment Lid Inoperative

Trunk Ajar Indicator Always On

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Rear End Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Close the rear compartment. Is the trunk ajar indicator illuminated/message displayed?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Close the rear compartment. With a scan tool observe the rear compartment lid ajar switch signal input in the rear integration module (RIM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate the rear compartment is open?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Disconnect the rear compartment lid release actuator. Is the trunk ajar indicator illuminated/message displayed?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Inspect for a short to ground in the rear compartment lid ajar switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear compartment lid release activator. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Replace the instrument panel cluster (IPC)/message center. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
8Replace the rear compartment lid release actuator. Refer to Rear Compartment Lid Switch Replacement (Interior Door Trim Pad) or Rear Compartment Lid Switch Replacement (Exterior) . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
9Replace the RIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you replace the repair?Go to Step 10
10Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Trunk Ajar Indicator Always On

Trunk Ajar Indicator Inoperative

IMPORTANTIf this vehicle is not equipped with GM Trap Alert please verify Trap Alert is not enabled by reprogramming the rear integration module (RIM) before using this table. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Rear End Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Open the rear compartment. Is the trunk ajar indicator illuminated/message displayed?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Open the rear compartment. With a scan tool observe the rear compartment lid ajar input in the rear integration module (RIM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate the rear compartment lid is ajar?Go to Step 9Go to Step 4
4Disconnect the rear compartment lid release actuator. Connect a fused jumper between the rear compartment lid ajar switch signal circuit and a good ground. Is the trunk ajar indicator illuminated/message displayed?Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Connect a fused jumper between the rear compartment lid ajar switch signal and ground circuits. Is the trunk ajar indicator illuminated/message displayed?Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear compartment lid release actuator. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
7Inspect for an open or high resistance in the trunk ajar switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12
8Repair open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the rear compartment lid release actuator. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12
9Replace the instrument panel cluster (IPC)/message center. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
10Replace the rear compartment lid release actuator. Refer to Rear Compartment Lid Switch Replacement (Interior Door Trim Pad) or Rear Compartment Lid Switch Replacement (Exterior) . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
11Replace the RIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.Go to Step 12
12Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Trunk Ajar Indicator Inoperative

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Sill Plate, Striker, Weatherstrip Replacement - Rear Compartment
CalloutComponent Name
NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices. Fastener Tightening Specifications: Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications .
Rear Compartment Sill Trim Plate Assembly Replacement
1Plate Assembly, Rear Compartment Sill Trim Tip: Pull up to disengage the clips and remove.
2Clip, Trim (Qty: 6)
Rear Compartment Lid Latch Striker Assembly Replacement
1Plate Assembly, Rear Compartment Sill Trim Tip: Pull up to disengage the clips and remove.
2Clip, Trim (Qty: 6)
3Cable, Rear Compartment Emergency Release Refer to Handle Replacement - Rear Compartment Lid Interior Release .
4Fascia Assembly, Rear Bumper Refer to Fascia, Bracket, Bar, Absorber Replacement - Rear Bumper in Bumpers.
5Nut, Rear Compartment Lid Latch Striker (Qty: 3) Tighten: 12 N.m (9 lb ft)
6Striker Assembly, Rear Compartment Lid Latch
Rear Compartment Lid Weatherstrip Assembly Replacement
7Weatherstrip Assembly, Rear Compartment Lid
NOTE
Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

Sill Plate, Striker, Weatherstrip Replacement - Rear Compartment

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Trim, Lid, Latch, Strut, Hinge Replacement - Rear Compartment
CalloutComponent Name
NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices. Fastener Tightening Specifications: Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications .
Rear Compartment Lid Replacement
1Nut, Rear Compartment Lid Hinge (Qty: 4) Tighten: 9 N.m (80 lb in)
2Lid Assembly, Rear Compartment Tip: Disconnect and reconnect wiring harness connectors when removing and replacing rear compartment lid.
Rear Compartment Lid Hinge Replacement
1Nut, Rear Compartment Lid Hinge (Qty: 4) Tighten: 9 N.m (80 lb in)
2Lid Assembly, Rear Compartment Tip: Disconnect and reconnect wiring harness connectors when removing and replacing rear compartment lid.
3Bolt, Rear Compartment Lid Hinge (Qty: 4) Tighten: 9 N.m (80 lb in)
4Hinge Assembly, Rear Compartment Lid (Qty: 2)
Rear Compartment Lid Strut Assembly Replacement
5Strut Assembly, Rear Compartment Lid (Qty: 2) Tip: Remove the metal clip at the ends of the strut with a flat bladed tool and pull strut assembly away from the studs.
Rear Compartment Lid Inner Trim Panel Assembly Replacement
6Retainer, Rear Compartment Lid Inner Panel (Qty: 8)
7Trim Assembly, Rear Compartment Lid Inner Panel
Rear Compartment Lid Latch Assembly Replacement
6Retainer, Rear Compartment Lid Inner Panel (Qty: 8)
7Trim Assembly, Rear Compartment Lid Inner Panel
8Bolt, Rear Compartment Lid Latch (Qty: 2) Tighten: 25 N.m (18 lb ft)
9Latch Assembly, Rear Compartment Lid
NOTE
Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

Trim, Lid, Latch, Strut, Hinge Replacement - Rear Compartment

Removal Procedure

  1. Use a flat bladed tool in order to pry up and release the tabs securing the switch the door trim panel.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector.

Installation Procedure

  1. Connect the electrical connector.
  2. Push the switch into the door trim panel in order to secure the mounting tabs.

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Rear Compartment Lid Switch Replacement (Exterior)
CalloutComponent Name
Fastener Tightening Specifications: Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications .
1Switch Assembly, Rear Compartment Release Tip: Using a flat bladed tool, carefully remove the switch from the outside of the rear compartment lid. Disconnect the electrical connector to remove and reconnect when replacement is complete.

Rear Compartment Lid Switch Replacement (Exterior)

  1. Use a small flat bladed tool to release the retaining tabs securing the switch to the instrument panel compartment.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  1. Connect the electrical connector.
  2. Install the switch into the instrument panel compartment.
  1. Remove the rear compartment sill plate.
  2. Remove the rear compartment floor trim panel retainers.
  3. Remove the rear compartment floor trim panel.
  4. Remove the rear compartment side trim panel retainers.
  5. Remove the rear compartment side trim panels.
  1. Install the rear compartment side trim panels.
  2. Install the rear compartment side trim panel retainers.
  3. Install the rear compartment floor trim panel.
  4. Install the rear compartment floor trim panel retainers.
  5. Install the rear compartment sill plate.
  1. Remove the push-in retainers (1) securing the rear wheelhouse liner to the vehicle.
  2. Remove the screws (2) securing the rear wheelhouse liner to the vehicle.
  3. Remove the rear wheelhouse liner from the vehicle.
  1. Position the rear wheelhouse liner to the vehicle.
  2. Install the push-in retainers (1) that secure the rear wheelhouse liner to the vehicle.
  3. Install the screws (2) that secure the rear wheelhouse liner to the vehicle. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 6 N.m (53 lb in).
  1. Open the fuel filler door.
  2. Remove the fuel tank filler pipe housing to expose the rivets.
  3. Drill out the rivets from the fuel filler door.
  4. Remove the fuel filler door from the quarter panel.
  1. Position the fuel filler door to the quarter panel.
  2. Use new rivets to install the fuel filler door to the quarter panel.
  3. Install the fuel tank filler pipe housing.
  4. Close the fuel filler door.

Front-to-Rear, Side-to-Side

  1. Loosen the fasteners securing the rear compartment lid to the rear compartment lid hinges.
  2. Align the rear compartment lid in order to achieve an equal 3 mm +/- 1 mm gap around the entire perimeter of the rear compartment lid.
  3. Tighten the hinge fasteners. Tighten: Tighten the hinge fasteners to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).

Up and Down Adjustment

  1. Loosen the fasteners securing the rear compartment lid hinge to the vehicle body.
  2. Move the rear compartment lid in order to adjust it to a flush fit with the vehicle quarter panels.
  3. Tighten the fasteners in order to secure the rear compartment lid hinge to the vehicle body. Tighten: Tighten the rear compartment hinge fasteners to 25 N.m (18 lb ft)
  4. Close the rear compartment.
  5. Adjusting the rear compartment overslam bumpers may be necessary.

Handle Replacement - Rear Compartment Lid Interior Release

The rear compartment lid interior release handle is not serviced separately from the rear compartment lid striker. Refer to Sill Plate, Striker, Weatherstrip Replacement - Rear Compartment .

  1. Remove the rear bumper fascia. Refer to «Fascia, Bracket, Bar, Absorber Replacement - Rear Bumper»(/cadillac/sts/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) in Bumpers.
  2. Lift the lower flap of the pressure relief valve to expose the lower edge clip release tabs.
  3. Disengage the clips by inserting a flat-bladed tool into the slots located at the front edge of the clips.
  4. Remove the pressure relief valve by pulling the bottom edge of the valve away from the vehicle.
  1. Position the pressure relief valve to the opening in the rear quarter panel.
  2. Press inward on the pressure relief valve until fully seated.
  3. Install the rear bumper fascia. Refer to «Fascia, Bracket, Bar, Absorber Replacement - Rear Bumper»(/cadillac/sts/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) in Bumpers.

Rear Compartment Lid Release

The rear compartment lid can be released by operating the interior rear compartment lid release switch, pressing the exterior rear compartment lid release switch while having a valid key fob with you, or pressing the rear compartment release button on the key fob.

When the rear compartment lid release is operated, battery voltage is switched to the rear compartment lid release actuator.

Rear Compartment Lid Release System Components

The rear compartment lid release system consists of the following components

  1. Exterior Rear Compartment Lid Release Switch
  2. Interior Rear Compartment Lid Release Switch
  3. Driver Door Switch Assembly (DDSA)
  4. Valet Lockout Switch
  5. Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) w/Driver Information Center
  6. Instrument Panel Module (IPM)
  7. Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR)
  8. Rear Integration Module (RIM)
  9. Trunk Door Release Relay
  10. Rear Compartment Lid Release Actuator (includes actuator and rear compartment lid ajar switch)

The RIM is the logic owner for the rear compartment lid release system. The decisions required to allow a rear compartment lid release are made in the RIM and it sends the request to release the lid. Other modules associated with this system are only used to report switch status or to operate the relay that controls the actuator according to requests from the RIM.

When the rear compartment lid release switch is operated, the DDSA detects the rear compartment lid release switch signal circuit connected to ground and sends a serial data message indicating the request has occurred.

The valet lockout switch is closed in the normal or non-valet position. When closed it supplies positive voltage to the valet lockout switch signal input to the IPM and the garage door opener. When the valet lockout switch is open in the valet position, positive voltage will not be detected by the IPM and the garage door opener will not have positive voltage. This is the Valet Lockout position. The IPM sends a serial data message containing the status of the valet lockout switch.

The RIM takes these serial data switch reports, and any requests from the key fob transmitters, and decides whether the rear compartment lid can be opened. If the RIM decides the request is authorized, the RIM will send a serial data message requesting the release of the rear compartment lid.

The RIM, when requested by a serial data message, will ground the trunk release relay control circuit. This energizes the coil and operates the trunk release relay. The relay then feeds positive voltage to the rear compartment lid release actuator.

Indicator Operation

When the trunk is ajar the rear compartment lid ajar switch is closed. This grounds the rear compartment lid ajar switch signal circuit to the RIM. The RIM then reports the switch status with a serial data message. The message is read by the IPC and a TRUNK OPEN message is displayed by the driver information center (DIC).