Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Horns All sections

Horn System Buick Rendezvous I

Horns 2 illustrations ~1835 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Horn Bracket Bolt10 N.m89 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Horns Schematic Icons

Horns Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Horns Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Horns Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Horn - Right

Horns Connector End Views

Horn Connector End - Left (Low Note) Connector Part Information 12052644 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BLK 1350 Ground B DK GRN 29 Horn Control

Horn Connector End - Right (High Note) Connector Part Information 12052644 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BLK 1250 Ground B DK GRN 29 Horn Control

Diagnostic Starting Point - Horns

Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Horns . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control module(s) which command the system.
  2. The ability of the control module(s) to communicate through the serial data circuit.
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
  2. 4: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
StepActionYesNo
1Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 2Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the body control module (BCM). Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 3Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications
3Select the BCM display DTCs function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs?Go to Step 4Go to Symptoms - Horns
4Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link CommunicationsGo to Step 5
5Does the scan tool display DTC B1000?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control SystemGo to Step 6
6Does the scan tool display DTC B1440?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control SystemGo to Step 7
7Does the scan tool display DTC B1327 or B1328?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine ElectricalGo to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Diagnostic System Check - Horns

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Horn OutputOutput ControlThe horn may be activated momentarily using the scan tool. When commanded the body control module (BCM) will ground the horn relay control circuit energizing the horn relay causing the horn to sound.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

The Horns Scan Tool Data List contains all of the horn related parameters that are available on the scan tool. The parameters in the list are arranged in alphabetical order. The column, "Data List," indicates the location of the parameter within the scan tool menu selections. Use the Horns Scan Tool Data List as directed by a diagnostic table or in order to supplement the diagnostic procedures. Begin all of the diagnostic procedures with Diagnostic System Check - Horns .

Use the Scan Tool Data List only after the following is determined

  1. There is no published DTC procedure nor published symptom procedure for the customer concern.
  2. The DTC or symptom diagnostic procedure indicated by the diagnostic system check does not resolve the customer concern.

The Typical Data Values are obtained from a properly operating vehicle under the conditions specified in the first row of the Scan Tool Data List table. Comparison of the parameter values from the suspect vehicle with the Typical Data Values may reveal the source of the customer concern.

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF
Ignition 0DataVoltsVaries
Horn RelayOutputsOn/OffOff

Scan Tool Data List

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTCDiagnostic ProcedureModule(s)
B2752DTC B2752BCM

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Circuit Description

The vehicle horn is activated whenever ground is applied to the horn relay coil through the horn relay control circuit. Ground may be applied by either of the following

  1. The body control module (BCM)
  2. The horn switch

Conditions for Running the DTC

The BCM commands the horn relay to energize.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to ground in the horn relay control circuit for approximately 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The horn will remain on at all times.
  2. The BCM stores DTC B2752 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Always begin diagnosis with the first DTC listed on the scan tool.
  2. The scan tool must display DTC B2752 as a current code before performing these diagnostics.
  3. Inspect for a sticking horn pad and or switch.
  4. Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components.
  5. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the horn relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the horn relay. The HORN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the horn relay.
  3. 4: Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the horn relay.
  4. 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Horns Schematics
1Did you perform the Horns Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Horns
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the horn relay ON and OFF. Does the horn relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Connect a test lamp between the horn relay control circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. With a scan tool, command the horn relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the horn relay control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
7Test the horn relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12IMPORTANT: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM.

DTC B2752

Symptoms - Horns

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables
  1. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - Horns»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/horns/#horn-system) before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Horns System Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/horns/#horn-system) .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the horn system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
  3. Perform the following if a horn buzzes or has a harsh tone: Inspect for debris in the joint where the horn fastens to the vehicle. Test the torque of the horn mounting hardware. The horn mounting hardware should be tightened to a torque of 10 N.m (7 lb ft).

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Horns Always On»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/horns/#horn-system)
  2. «Horns Inoperative»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/horns/#horn-system)
  3. «Horns Inoperative - One Horn»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/horns/#horn-system)
  4. «Horns - Poor Tone»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/horns/#horn-system__horns-poor-tone)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
  2. 5: The horn relay control circuit includes the horn switch. The horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. The horn switch must be tested for a short to ground when testing the relay control circuit.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Horns Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Horns
2Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the body control module (BCM) Horn Output ON and OFF. Is the horn on at all times?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Is the horn on at all times?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and the horn relay control circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5IMPORTANT: The horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek) or Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) in SIR. To disable the SIR system, refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3 in SIR. Test the horn relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Repair the short to voltage in the horn control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10IMPORTANT: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Operate the horn. Does the horn operate properly?System OKGo to Step 1
IMPORTANT
The horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek) or Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) in SIR.
IMPORTANT
Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM.

Horns Always On

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the horn relay.
  2. 5: Tests for voltage at the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay coil.
  3. 7: Tests for voltage at the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay switch. The HORN fuse supplies power to the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay switch.
  4. 13: The horn needs maximum current flow to operate properly. A high resistance, greater than 0.5ohms, in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit could cause operating problems with the horn. Inspect the circuits for faults that would restrict current flow.
  5. 15: The horn relay control circuit includes the horn switch. The horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. The horn switch must be tested for a high resistance, an open or a short to voltage when testing the relay control circuit.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Horns Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Horns
2Depress the horn switch. Does the horn operate?Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the body control module (BCM) Horn Output ON and OFF. Does the horn operate?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 4
4Test the BCM portion of the horn relay control circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 11
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 14
6Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and the horn relay control circuit. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 15
7Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 16
8Momentarily connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch and the horn control circuit. Do the horns operate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Reconnect the horn relay. Disconnect either horn connector. Connect a test lamp between the horn control circuit and a good ground. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 17
10Connect a test lamp between the horn control circuit and the horn ground circuit. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 18
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
12Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
13IMPORTANT: A resistance as low as 0.5ohms could cause operating problems with the horn. Repair the high resistance in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
14Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
15IMPORTANT: The horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek) or Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) in SIR. To disable the SIR system, refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3 in SIR. Repair the open or short to voltage in the horn relay control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
16Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
17Repair the open or high resistance in the horn control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
18Repair the open or high resistance in the horn ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
19IMPORTANT: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
20Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Operate the horn. Does the horn operate properly?System OKGo to Step 1
IMPORTANT
A resistance as low as 0.5ohms could cause operating problems with the horn.
IMPORTANT
The horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek) or Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) in SIR.
IMPORTANT
Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM.

Horns Inoperative

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 9: The horns need maximum current flow to operate properly. A high resistance (greater than 0.5ohms) in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit could cause operating problems with the horns. Inspect the circuits for faults that would restrict current flow.
StepActionYesNo
DEFINITION: This diagnostic procedure is for use with systems that have multiple horns in which one of the horns is inoperative.
1Did you perform the Horns Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Horns
2Depress the horn switch. Do all of the horns operate?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Disconnect the inoperative horn. Connect a test lamp between the horn control circuit and a good ground. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Connect a test lamp between the horn control circuit and the horn ground circuit. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Inspect for poor connections at the inoperative horn. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Connect a 15 amp fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the control terminal of the horn. Connect another jumper wire between the negative battery terminal and the ground terminal of the horn. Does the horn sound?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
7Repair the open or poor connection in the horn control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
8Repair the open or poor connection in the horn ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Repair the high resistance in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit of the horn. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
10Replace the inoperative horn. Refer to Horn Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Operate the horns. Do the horns operate properly?System OKGo to Step 1

Horns Inoperative - One Horn

Horns - Poor Tone

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Horns Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Horns
2Depress the horn switch. Does the horn have a harsh tone or buzzing?Go to Step 3Go to Symptoms - Horns
3Test the horn mounting hardware for adequate torque. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Inspect the horn for debris in the joint where the horn attaches to the vehicle. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Disconnect the horn connector. Connect a 15-amp fuse jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the control terminal of the horn. Connect another jumper wire between the negative battery terminal and the ground terminal of the horn. Does the horn have a harsh tone or buzzing?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the high resistance in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 7
6Replace the horn. Refer to Horn Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Operate the horn. Does the horn operate properly?System OKGo to Step 1

Horns - Poor Tone

Removal Procedure

  1. Remove the right and/or left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb Replacement (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) or «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb Replacement (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  2. Disconnect the horn electrical connector.
  3. Remove the horn bracket bolt.
  4. Remove the horn from the front bumper impact bar.

Installation Procedure

  1. Position the horn to the front bumper impact bar; position the horn anti-rotation tab onto the tab on the front bumper impact bar.
  2. Install the horn bracket bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Connect the horn electrical connector.
  4. Install the right and/or left headlamp. Refer to «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb Replacement (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) or «Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb Replacement (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.

System Description

The horn system consists of the following components

  1. The horn fuse
  2. The horn relay
  3. The horn switch, the horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module
  4. The horn, vehicle may be equipped with a one or two horn system
  5. The body control module (BCM)

System Operation

The vehicle horn system is activated under the following conditions

  1. The horn switch is depressed.
  2. The body control module (BCM) commands the horn on. The BCM commands the horn on under any of the following conditions: When the content theft deterrent system detects a vehicle intrusion. For further information refer to «Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#theft-deterrent-system__content-theft-deterrent-ctd-description-and) in Theft Deterrent. When the panic button is depressed on the remote control door lock transmitter. For further information refer to «Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#theft-deterrent-system__content-theft-deterrent-ctd-description-and) in Theft Deterrent. When the keyless entry system is used to lock the vehicle, a horn chirp may sound to notify the driver that the vehicle has been locked. The notification feature may be enabled or disabled through personalization. For further information refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) in Keyless Entry. When the OnStar® system is used to sound the horn. For further information refer to «OnStar Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-system__onstar-description-and-operation) in Cellular Communication.

Circuit Operation

Battery positive voltage is applied at all times to the horn relay coil and the horn relay switch. Pressing the horn switch applies ground to the horn relay control circuit. The BCM may also apply ground to the horn relay control circuit as described above. When the horn relay control circuit is grounded, the horn relay is energized and battery positive voltage is applied to the horn through the horn control circuit. The horn sounds as long as ground is applied to the horn relay control circuit.