Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Brake Fluid Level Switch |
| 2 | Cruise Control Module |
| 3 | Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) |
Scheme 4
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Cruise Control Release Switch Connector (LA1) |
| 2 | Stop Lamp Switch |
| 3 | Stop Lamp Switch Connector C2 |
| 4 | Stop Lamp Switch Connector C1 |
| 5 | Cruise Control Release Switch (LA1) |
Scheme 5
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Instrument Cluster |
| 2 | Driver's Information/HUD Switches |
| 3 | A/C Sunload Sensor (CJ2)/Ambient Light Sensor (CJ3/C60) |
| 4 | Security Indicator Lamp |
| 5 | Inflatable Restraint I/P Module |
| 6 | HVAC Control Module |
| 7 | Fuse Block-Center Console |
| 8 | Cigar Lighter |
| 9 | Auxiliary Power Outlet-Center Console Lower (2002 and earlier) |
| 10 | Auxiliary Power Outlet-Center Console Upper |
| 11 | Radio |
| 12 | Ignition Switch |
| 13 | Turn Signal, Wiper, Washer, Cruise and High Beam Switch |
Cruise Control Connector End Views
Cruise Control Module (LA1) Terminal End Connector Part Information 12065425 10-Way F 150 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A GRY 397 Cruise Control On Switch Signal B DK BLU 84 Cruise Control Set/Coast Switch Signal C GRY/BLK 87 Cruise Control Resume/Accel Switch Signal D BRN 86 Cruise Control Release Signal E BLK/WHT 451 Ground F PNK 39 Ignition 1 Voltage G WHT 17 Stop Lamp Switch Signal H DK GRN 83 Cruise Control Inhibit Signal J WHT 85 Cruise Control Engaged Signal K DK GRN 389 Vehicle Speed Signal
Scheme 6
Turn Signal/Multifunction Switch C4 (K34) Terminal End Connector Part Information 12047786 4-Way M 150 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A PNK 39 Ignition 1 Voltage B GRY 397 Cruise Control On Switch Signal C GRY/BLK 87 Cruise Control Resume/Accel Switch Signal D DK BLU 84 Cruise Control Set/Coast Switch Signal
Cruise Control Release Switch (LA1) Terminal End Connector Part Information 12041433 2-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BRN 86 Cruise Control Release Signal B PNK 39 Ignition 1 Voltage
Diagnostic Starting Point - Cruise Control
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system.
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit.
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial or total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
- 4: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating on the Class 2 Serial data circuit. The specified procedure will complete all the available information before tests are performed.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the following control modules: Body Control Module (BCM) Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Does the scan tool communicate with the control modules listed above? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications |
| 3 | Select the display DTCs function on the scan tool for the following control modules: Body Control Module (BCM) Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Does the scan tool display any DTCs? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Symptoms - Cruise Control |
| 4 | Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"? | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the scan tool display DTC B0008, B1000 or B1440? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control System | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool display DTC B1328, B1507, B1508, P0560 or P0620? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Electrical | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List |
Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Lack of communication may be due to a malfunction in the GMLAN or the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
- 5: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicates that some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the following modules: Engine Control Module (ECM) Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Does the scan tool communicate with the modules listed above? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Data Link References in Data Link Communications |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during the following step. Turn the engine OFF as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. With a scan tool, access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the System Power Mode parameter. Does the System Power Mode parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System |
| 4 | Select the DTCs function on the scan tool for the following modules: ECM EBCM Does the scan tool display any DTCs for the modules listed above? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - Cruise Control |
| 5 | Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Data Link Communications | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool display DTC P0562, P0563, P0615, P0616, P0617, P0625, P0626, or P1668? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Electrical | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during the following step. Turn the engine OFF as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. |
Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L)
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Cruise Inhibit | Engine Output Controls | The PCM inhibits cruise when you select On. |
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine Idling at Normal Operating Temperature/Vehicle is in Park or Neutral/Cruise On/Off Switch is Turned Off | |||
| Cruise Control Active | Engine Data 1 | Yes/No | No |
| Cruise Inhibit Reason | Engine Data 1 | 1-6 | 1 |
| Cruise Inhibit Signal Circuit Status | Output Driver Data | Ok/Fault | Ok |
| Cruise Inhibit Signal Command | Engine Data 1 | On/Off | On |
| Engine Speed | Engine Data 1 | RPM | 0 |
| Vehicle Speed | Engine Data 1 | Km/h (mph) | 0 km/h (0 mph) |
Powertrain - 3.4L Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine Idling at Normal Operating Temperature/Vehicle is in Park or Neutral/Cruise On/Off Switch is Turned Off | |||
| Cruise Control Active | Cruise/Traction Data | Yes/No | No |
| Cruise Disengage (1 - 8) History | Cruise/Traction Data | Last reason for cruise control disengagement | Varies |
| Cruise Inhibit Reason | Cruise/Traction Data | Varies | OFF |
| Cruise On/Off Switch | Cruise/Traction Data | On/Off | Off |
| Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch | Cruise/Traction Data | On/Off | Off |
| Cruise Set/Coast Switch | Cruise/Traction Data | On/Off | Off |
| Engine Speed | Cruise/Traction Data | RPM | Varies |
| Stoplamp Pedal Switch | Cruise/Traction Data | Applied/Released | Released |
| TCC Brake Pedal Switch | Cruise/Traction Data | Applied/Released | Released |
| Traction Control Status | Cruise/Traction Data | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Vehicle Speed Sensor | Cruise/Traction Data | Km/h (mph) | 0 |
Powertrain - 3.6L
Scan Tool Data Definitions (Cruise Control)
The Scan Tool Data Definitions contains a brief description of all cruise control related parameters available on the scan tool. On vehicles equipped with a 3.4L engine, a powertrain control module (PCM) is used. On vehicles equipped with a 3.6L engine, an engine control module (ECM) is used.
Scan Tool Data Definitions (Disengage History)
The Cruise Control Scan Tool Definitions - Disengage History is a common list for all of the available cruise control disengagement definitions available on the scan tool. The cruise control system equipped on the vehicle determines which cruise control disengagement parameters are available on the scan tool.
One of the following conditions must be present in order for a disengagement parameter to appear
- The cruise control system is active and disengagement is requested.
- The engagement of the cruise control system is requested while a fault is present.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
| DTC | Diagnostic Procedure | Module(s) |
|---|---|---|
| CXXXX | Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Antilock Brake System | EBCM |
| P0502 | DTC P0502 (3.4L) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T65-E | PCM/ECM |
| P0503 | DTC P0503 (3.4L) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T65-E | PCM/ECM |
| P0504 | DTC P0504 in Lighting Systems | ECM |
| P0567 | DTC P0567 | ECM |
| P0568 | DTC P0568 | ECM |
| P0719 | DTC P0719 (3.4L) DTC P0719 (3.6L) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T65-E | PCM/TCM |
| P0724 | DTC P0724 (3.4L) DTC P0724 (3.6L) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T65-E | PCM/TCM |
| P1554 | DTC P1554 | PCM |
| P1585 | DTC P1585 | PCM |
| PXXXX | Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.4L Scan Tool Data List in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) | PCM/ECM |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC P0567: Cruise Control Resume Switch Circuit
| IMPORTANT | The DTC descriptor that the scan tool displays will not match this DTC due to DTCs P0567 and P0568 being reversed within the engine control module (ECM). This will only affect this vehicle for the 2004 model year. |
Circuit Description
The cruise control set/coast switch is an input to the ECM. The ECM uses the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit in order to detect when the driver has requested to set the vehicle speed or to decelerate the vehicle speed. The ECM detects a voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit when the switch is applied.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition is ON.
- The cruise control On/Off switch is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- This DTC sets if the ECM detects a voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit for greater than 60 seconds.
- This ECM runs this diagnostic every 0.05 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The Cruise Control System is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
- Ensure that the set/coast switch is not stuck or sticking in the engaged position.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if condition is present.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or to Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn the cruise control On/Off switch ON. Observe the Cruise Set/Coast Switch parameter in the Powertrain 3.6L Cruise/Traction Data, data list. Does the Cruise Set/Coast Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect C4 of the multifunction switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Cruise Set/Coast Switch parameter. Does the Cruise Set/Coast Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the multifunction switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the multifunction switch. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Program the replacement ECM. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Program the replacement ECM. |
DTC P0567
DTC P0568: Cruise Control Set Switch Circuit
| IMPORTANT | The DTC descriptor that the scan tool displays will not match this DTC due to DTCs P0567 and P0568 being reversed within the engine control module (ECM). This will only affect this vehicle for the 2004 model year. |
The cruise control resume/accel switch is an input to the ECM. The ECM uses the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit in order to detect when the driver has requested to accelerate the set vehicle speed or to resume the Cruise Control System. The ECM detects a voltage signal on the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit when the switch is applied.
The Ignition is ON.
The cruise control On/Off switch is ON.
- The ECM detects a voltage signal on the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit for longer than 60 seconds.
- This ECM runs this diagnostic every 0.05 seconds.
- The ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The Cruise Control System is disabled.
- A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.
- Ensure that the resume/accel switch is not stuck or sticking in the engaged position.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if condition is present.
- 3: This step determines if the switch is at fault.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or to Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn the cruise control On/Off switch ON. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch parameter in the Powertrain 3.6L Cruise/Traction data list. Does the Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect C4 of the multifunction switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch parameter. Does the Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the multifunction switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the multifunction switch. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Program the replacement ECM. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Program the replacement ECM. |
DTC P0568
The powertrain control module (PCM) inhibits cruise control operation when certain conditions are not appropriate for cruise control operation. The PCM removes the ground from the cruise control inhibit signal circuit in order to disengage cruise control operation.
The PCM is commanding the cruise control module to inhibit cruise control operation.
- The PCM detects a cruise control engaged signal from the cruise control module, while inhibiting cruise control operation.
- The above conditions are present for more than 1 second.
The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.
- The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
- The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
- The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.
Check for the following conditions
- A faulty connection at the PCM. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper terminal tension.
- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Cruise Status display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the cruise control module. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
If DTC P1554 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Failure Records data can be useful in determining how many ignition cycles have passed since the DTC was last set.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 8: This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for DTC P1585 in the powertrain control module (PCM). Is DTC P1585 also set? | Go to DTC P1585 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the Cruise Active display. Does the Cruise Active display indicate YES? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Review and record the Failure Records Information. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records condition. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P1554 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1554 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cruise control module harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the scan tool, observe the Cruise Active display. Does the Cruise Active display indicate YES? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate PCM connector. Test the Cruise Engaged signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L.Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
DTC P1554
The PCM has the ability to inhibit cruise control operation, if conditions exist that would make cruise control operation undesirable. The PCM will interrupt the ground on the cruise inhibit circuit to request that the cruise control be disengaged. The PCM also monitors the voltage on this circuit in order to determine if a fault exists.
- The ignition is ON.
- The system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The PCM detects that an improper voltage exists on the cruise control inhibit signal circuit.
- The above condition is present for at least 30 seconds.
- The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This information is not stored as Freeze Frame data.
- A history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
- The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) | |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the C103. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage on the cruise control inhibit signal circuit on the male terminal side of C103. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the cruise control inhibit signal circuit for an open, for a high resistance or for a short to ground between C103 and the cruise control module. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 4 | Test the cruise control inhibit signal circuit for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to ground between C103 and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) in Programming. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls-3.4 L.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) in Programming. |
DTC P1585 - Cruise Control Inhibit Control Circuit
Symptoms - Cruise Control
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) or «Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are not any DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to understand the system functions. Refer to «Cruise Control Description and Operation (3.4L)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__cruise-control-description-and-operation-34l) or «Cruise Control Description and Operation (3.6L)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__cruise-control-description-and-operation-36l) .
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Cruise Control System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
- Refer to «Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning (3.4L)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) or «Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning (3.6L)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system)
- Refer to «Cruise Control Indicator Always On (3.6L)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__cruise-control-indicator-always-on-36l) or «Cruise Control Indicator Always On (3.4L)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__cruise-control-indicator-always-on-34l)
- Refer to «Cruise Control Indicator Inoperative (3.6L)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__cruise-control-indicator-inoperative-36l) or «Cruise Control Indicator Inoperative (3.4L)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__cruise-control-indicator-inoperative-34l)
Cruise Control Indicator Always On (3.6L)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) |
| 2 | Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Does the Cruise indicator illuminate after the instrument panel cluster (IPC) displays test? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Turn the ignition OFF. Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise Control parameter in the IPC data list. Does the Cruise Lamp parameter display On? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Program the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Does the system operate properly? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Program the replacement PCM. |
Cruise Control Indicator Always On (3.6L)
Cruise Control Indicator Always On (3.4L)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check-Cruise Control? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the cruise lamp parameter in the IPC inputs. Does the scan tool indicate that the cruise lamp is commanded On? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the cruise parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the cruise control is engaged? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls-3.4L.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The replacement PCM must be programmed. |
Cruise Control Indicator Always On (3.4L)
Cruise Control Indicator Inoperative (3.6L)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) |
| 2 | Turn the ignition OFF. Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, command the Cruise Lamp Test parameter On, in the instrument panel cluster (IPC) Special Functions. Does the Cruise indicator illuminate in the IPC? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Program the replacement powertrain control module (PCM). Replace the PCM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Does the system operate properly? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Program the replacement powertrain control module (PCM). |
Cruise Control Indicator Inoperative (3.6L)
Cruise Control Indicator Inoperative (3.4L)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. With a scan tool, command the cruise control indicator ON. Does the cruise control indicator illuminate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls-3.4L.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Replacement PCM must be programmed. |
Cruise Control Indicator Inoperative (3.4L)
| IMPORTANT | Perform the following in order to avoid misdiagnosis. |
- Inspect for proper operation of the brake lamps.
- Inspect for proper operation of the transmission range switch.
- Inspect throttle linkage for mechanical binding which could cause the system to malfunction.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) | |
| 2 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cruise control module. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the ignition positive voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 3 | Connect the test lamp between the ignition positive voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the cruise control module. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 30 | |
| 4 | Make sure that the cruise control switch is OFF. Connect a test lamp between the cruise control ON switch circuit, the Set/Coast switch signal circuit, and the Resume/Accelerate switch signal circuit and a good ground one at a time. Does the test lamp illuminate on any of the signal circuits? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn cruise control On/Off switch On. Connect the test lamp between the cruise control on signal circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 6 | Connect the test lamp between the cruise control set/coast signal circuit and a good ground. Press and hold the SET/COAST button. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 7 | Connect the test lamp between the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit and a good ground. Press and hold the RESUME/ACCEL switch. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 8 | Connect the test lamp between the cruise control release signal circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 9 | Connect the test lamp between the stop lamp signal circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Press the brake pedal while monitoring the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 11 | Measure the voltage at the cruise control engaged signal circuit. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 22 |
| 12 | Check the speedometer for proper operation. Does the speedometer operate properly? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Speedometer and/or Odometer Inaccurate or Inoperative in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console | |
| 13 | Test the suspected switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 14 | Test the cruise control on/off switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the ignition positive voltage circuit of the cruise control on/off switch for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 16 | Test the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 17 | Test the cruise control resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 18 | Test the cruise control release switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 19 | Test the cruise control release switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 20 | Test the stop lamp switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Stop Lamps Always On in Lighting Systems | |
| 21 | Test the stop lamp switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance between the center console fuse block and the cruise control module. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative in Lighting Systems | |
| 22 | Test the cruise engaged signal circuit for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 23 | Test the vehicle speed signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance between the PCM and the cruise control module. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 24 | Inspect the cruise control release switch for proper adjustment. Refer to Cruise Release Switch Adjustment . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control release switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 31 | |
| 26 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 32 | |
| 27 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 33 | |
| 28 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 34 | |
| 29 | Repair the ignition positive voltage circuit of the cruise control module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 30 | Repair the ground circuit of the cruise control module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 31 | Replace the cruise control release switch. Refer to Cruise Release Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 32 | IMPORTANT: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) in Programming. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 33 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 34 | Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 35 | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for cruise control operation. Does the cruise control system operate correctly? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) in Programming. |
Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning (3.4L)
Perform the following in order to avoid misdiagnosis
- Inspect for proper operation of the stop lamps. Refer to «Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
- Electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the speed sensor signal circuit may cause erratic cruise control operation.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Conditions for Enabling Cruise Control
- The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- The vehicle is not in PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, or 1st gear.
- The system voltage is between 11 volts and 16 volts.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or to Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L) or Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.6L) |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn the cruise On/Off switch OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise On/Off Switch parameter in the Powertrain - 3.6L Cruise/Traction Data, data list. Does the Cruise On/Off Switch parameter display Off? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Turn the cruise On/Off switch ON. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise On/Off Switch parameter. Does the Cruise On/Off Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | With the scan tool, observe the Cruise Set/Coast Switch parameter in the Powertrain - 3.6L Cruise/Traction Data, data list. Turn the cruise On/Off switch ON. Press and hold the cruise control Set/Coast button. Does the Cruise Set/Coast Switch parameter Display On? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 17 |
| 5 | With the scan tool, observe the Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch parameter in the Powertrain - 3.6L Cruise/Traction Data, data list. Press and hold the Resume/Accel switch. Does the Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch parameter Display On? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 18 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect C4 of the multifunction switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise On/Off Switch parameter. Does the Cruise On/Off Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 20 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect C4 of the multifunction switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Do the stop lamps operate properly? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative or to Stop Lamps Always On in Lighting Systems |
| 9 | With the scan tool, observe the Stoplamp Pedal Switch parameter in the Powertrain - 3.6L Cruise/Traction Data, data list. Depress and hold the brake pedal. Does the Stoplamp Pedal Switch parameter Display Applied? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the cruise control on switch signal circuit. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise On/Off Switch parameter. Does the Cruise On/Off Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Test the stop lamp signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance between the stop lamp switch and the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 |
| 12 | Test the cruise control on switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 |
| 13 | Test the cruise control on switch signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Test the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Test the cruise control resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 | Test the cruise control on switch signal circuit for an open, for a short to ground, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 |
| 17 | Test the cruise control set/coast signal circuit for an open, for a short to ground, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 |
| 18 | Test the cruise control resume/accelerate signal circuit for an open, for a short to ground, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 |
| 19 | Repair the open, the high resistance, or the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 24 | |
| 20 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the multifunction turn signal lever. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 22 | Replace the multifunction turn signal lever. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | |
| 23 | IMPORTANT: Program the replacement ECM. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Operate the vehicle within the conditions for cruise control operation. Does the cruise control system operate properly? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Program the replacement ECM. |
Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning (3.6L)
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
- Remove the cable from the throttle lever and accelerator control cable bracket.
- Rotate the cable counter clockwise at the module in order to remove the cable from the module.
- Remove the cable from the module band.
Installation Procedure
| IMPORTANT | Ensure that the module strap is not twisted during the installation of the cable. |
- Install the cable to the module band.
- Install the cable to the module.
- Install the cable to the throttle lever and accelerator control cable bracket.
Scheme 9
- Remove the cruise control cable from the module. Refer to «Cruise Control Cable Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) .
- Disconnect the electrical connector from the cruise control module.
- Remove the cruise control module from the bracket.
- Install the cruise control module to the bracket.
- Connect the electrical connector to the cruise control module.
- Install the cruise control cable to the module. Refer to «Cruise Control Cable Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) .
Cruise Release Switch Adjustment
Note. Proper stoplamp switch adjustment is essential. Improper stoplamp switch adjustment may cause brake drag, heat buildup and excessive brake lining wear.
Scheme 10
- Remove the left side instrument panel insulator. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Left»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. IMPORTANT: Do NOT move or push the brake pedal.
- Rotate the switch counter-clockwise until the travel stop is reached (approximately 60 degrees).
- Insert the switch into the retainer until the switch plunger is fully depressed into the switch barrel.
- Rotate the switch until the travel stop is reached (approximately 60 degrees). The electrical connector index notch should be at the 12 o'clock position.
- Ensure that the cruise control system operates properly.
- Install the left side instrument panel insulator. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Left»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
Scheme 11
- Remove the left side instrument panel insulator. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Left»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Rotate the cruise control release switch counterclockwise until the travel stop has been reached (approximately 60 degrees).
- Remove the cruise control release switch from the retainer.
- Disconnect the cruise control release switch electrical connector.
- Install the cruise control release switch electrical connector.
- With the electrical connector index notch at the 10 o'clock position, install the cruise control release switch to the retainer. IMPORTANT: Do NOT move or push the brake pedal.
- Slide the switch into the retainer until the plunger is fully depressed into the barrel.
- Rotate the cruise control release switch clockwise until the travel stop has been reached (approximately 60 degrees). The electrical connector index notch should now be at the 12 o'clock position.
- Ensure that the cruise control system operates properly.
- Install the left side instrument panel insulator. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Left»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
Cruise Control Description and Operation (3.4L)
Cruise control is a speed control system that maintains a desired vehicle speed under normal driving conditions at speeds above 40km/h (25 mph). However, steep grades may cause variations in the selected speeds. The main components of the cruise control system are
- The cruise control module assembly
- The cruise control switches
- The cruise control release switch
- The powertrain control module (PCM)
- The stoplamp switch assembly
- The vehicle speed sensor
The cruise control system has the capability to adjust speeds and disengage the system based on the activation of the following cruise control switches
- On/Off
- Set/Coast
- Resume/Accel (R/A)
The cruise control module controls the operation of the cruise control system. The cruise control module monitors the signal circuits of the cruise control switches. When the normally open cruise On/Off switch closes with a switch activation, the cruise control modules detects a high voltage on the signal circuit. The cruise control module activates the cruise control system. The set/coast switch and the resume/accel switch will not operate the system when the cruise control module has not activated the system based on the cruise control on/off switch signal circuit.
The cruise control module monitors the cruise control set/coast switch in order to determine when to capture and maintain the vehicle speed. The cruise control module monitors the vehicle speed signal circuit in order to determine the desired speed. The PCM pulses the vehicle speed signal circuit at 4000 pulses per minute. After an initial set speed has been established, the cruise control module also uses the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit in order to tap down the set speed when the cruise control module detects a switch activation.
The cruise control module monitors the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit in order to determine when to resume the previous set speed. This feature only works within the same ignition cycle and as long as the cruise wasn't turned off using the cruise control On/Off switch since the last cruise engagement. After the set speed has been resumed, the cruise control module also uses the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit in order to tap up the set speed when the cruise control module detects a switch activation.
The cruise control module assembly has a controller and an electric stepper motor to vary the throttle in each different cruise control mode. Two components in the module assembly help to do this. The electronic controller and the electric stepper motor. The controller monitors vehicle speed and operates the stepper motor. The stepper motor operates in response to the controller, to maintain the desired cruise speed. The electric stepper motor moves a strap that is attached to the cruise control cable which moves the throttle linkage.
Cruise Control Engaged
The cruise control module grounds the cruise engaged signal circuit when cruise control is engaged. The PCM monitors the cruise engaged signal circuit in order to determine when the cruise control is engaged. The PCM sends a class 2 message indicating that the cruise control is engaged to the instrument panel cluster (IPC ) (Buick Only). The IPC illuminates the cruise indicator. The cruise control module, cruise cancel signal circuit, is a circuit used by the PCM to inhibit cruise control when conditions inconsistent with cruise operation are present.
Cruise Control Disengaged
The cruise control release switch and stoplamp switch are used to disengage the cruise control. A release switch assembly and a stoplamp switch assembly are mounted on the brake pedal bracket. To disengage the system the driver presses the brake pedal. The speed of the vehicle at brake actuation will be stored in the memory of the cruise module. The cruise control module uses that stored speed when the cruise control system operation is resumed.
Cruise Control Inhibited
The PCM determines when the vehicle operating conditions are not appropriate for cruise control operation. The PCM inhibits the cruise control operation when any of the following conditions occur
- The vehicle speed is less than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- The vehicle is in PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, or 1st gear.
- The engine RPM is low.
- The engine RPM is high with fuel cut-off.
- The vehicle speed is too high.
- The battery is either overcharged or undercharged.
- The anti-lock brake system/traction control system is active for more than 2 seconds
When any of the conditions listed above are present, the PCM removes the ground from the cruise control inhibit signal circuit. The cruise control module monitors the cruise control inhibit circuit in order to disable the system. The PCM compares the status of the cruise control inhibit signal circuit to the status of the cruise control engaged signal circuit. If the cruise control engaged signal circuit indicates that the cruise control module has cruise control engaged while the PCM is inhibiting cruise control operation, the PCM sets a DTC. The PCM also sends a class 2 message indicating that the cruise control is engaged to the IPC indicator, (if equipped).
Another feature, internal to the cruise control module is the lash learn feature. The cruise control module has the ability to learn and electronically compensate for up to 4 mm of lash in the non-adjustable cruise control cable. The cruise control module maintains this adjustment and updates this information every 30 seconds.
Cruise Control Description and Operation (3.6L)
Cruise control is a speed control system that maintains a desired vehicle speed under normal driving conditions at vehicle speeds above 40 km/h (25 mph). Steep grades may cause variations in the selected vehicle speeds.
The following are the main components of the cruise control system
- The accelerator pedal
- The engine control module (ECM)
- The On/Off switch
- The Resume/Accel switch
- The Set/Coast switch
- The torque converter clutch (TCC) brake/cruise release switch
- The stop lamp switch
- The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor
- The vehicle speed sensor
The cruise control system will engage and adjust the vehicle speed based on the activation of the following cruise control switches
- On/off
- Resume/accel.
- Set/coast
The cruise control switches are located on the multifunction/turn signal lever.
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuits of the cruise control switches in order to determine when to capture and maintain the selected vehicle speed. The ECM uses the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor in order to control the vehicle speed. For further information on the TAC system, refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System Description in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).
Ignition positive voltage is supplied from the 10-ampere CRUISE fuse to the cruise control switch via the ignition 1 voltage circuit. When the normally open cruise control on/off switch is turned ON, the switch closes and the ECM detects a high signal voltage on the cruise control on switch signal circuit. When the normally open set/coast switch is pressed, the switch closes and the ECM detects a high signal voltage on the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit. To engage the cruise control system, turn the On/Off switch On and momentarily press the set/coast switch. The ECM will confirm that the cruise control enable criteria has been achieved. The ECM will engage the cruise control system and record the selected vehicle speed. The ECM sends a class 2 message to the instrument panel cluster in order to illuminate the cruise control indicator. Pressing the accelerator pedal, while the cruise control system is engaged, will allow the driver to override the cruise control system in order to accelerate the vehicle beyond the current set vehicle speed. When the accelerator pedal is released, the vehicle will decelerate and resume the current set vehicle speed. The driver can also override the current set vehicle speed via the set/coast switch and the resume/accel switch. When the cruise control system is engaged, pressing and holding the set/coast switch will allow the vehicle to decelerate from the current set vehicle speed without deactivating the cruise control system. When the set/coast switch is released, the ECM will record the vehicle speed and maintain the vehicle speed as the new set vehicle speed. When the cruise control system is engaged, momentarily pressing the set/coast switch will allow the vehicle to decelerate at 1.6 km/h (1 mph) increments for each time that the set/coast is momentarily pressed, with a minimum vehicle speed of 37 km/h (23 mph). When the normally open resume/accel switch is activated, the switch closes and the ECM detects a high signal voltage on the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit. Activating and holding the resume/accel switch, when the cruise control system is engaged, will allow the vehicle to accelerate to a greater vehicle speed than the current set vehicle speed. When the resume/accel switch is released, the ECM will record the vehicle speed and maintain the vehicle speed as the new set vehicle speed. When the cruise control system is engaged, momentarily activating the resume/accel switch will allow the vehicle to accelerate at 1.6 km/h (1 mph) increments for each time that the resume/accel switch is momentarily activated, with the maximum acceleration total of 16 km/h (10 mph) over the current set vehicle speed. Momentarily activating the resume/accel switch, after the cruise control system has been disengaged by pressing the brake pedal, will recall the previous set vehicle speed that is recorded in the ECM.
The engine control module (ECM) disengages the cruise control operation based on the signals from the following switches
- The On/Off switch
- The torque converter clutch (TCC) brake switch
- The stop lamp switch
The TCC brake switch and the stop lamp switch are incorporated into an assembly and are mounted to the brake pedal bracket. Pressing the brake pedal while the cruise control is engaged will disengaged the cruise control system. The ECM monitors the TCC brake switch/cruise control release signal circuit and the stoplamp switch signal circuit. When the brake pedal is pressed, the normally closed TCC brake switch opens and the normally open stoplamp switch closes. The ECM detects a low signal voltage on the TCC brake switch/cruise control release signal circuit and detects a high signal voltage on the stop lamp switch signal circuit. The cruise control system will also disengage when the cruise control On/Off switch is turned Off. The vehicle speed stored in the memory of the ECM will be erased when the cruise control On/Off switch is turned to Off, or the ignition switch is turned off.
The cruise control system will disengage when the ECM detects that the driver has the accelerator pedal override active for approximately 60 seconds.
When the cruise control system is disengaged, the ECM sends a class 2 message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to deactivate the cruise control indicator.
The engine control module (ECM) inhibits the cruise control operation when any of the following conditions exist
- A cruise control system related DTC has been set.
- The vehicle speed is less than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- The vehicle is in PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, or 1st gear.
- The engine RPM is too low.
- The engine RPM is too high.
- The vehicle speed is too high.
- The system voltage is not between 6 volts and 16 volts.
- The anti-lock brake system/traction control system is active for more than 2 seconds.
See also:
• Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Data Link References
• Power Mode Mismatch
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• DTC P0502 (3.4L)
• DTC P0504
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Scan Tool Data List
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Multifunction, Turn Signal Switch Replacement
• Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
• Service Programming System (SPS)
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
• Stop Lamps Always On
• Stop Lamps Inoperative
• Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System Description
• Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control (3.4L)
• Symptoms - Cruise Control
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• DTC P0567
• DTC P0568
• Cruise Control Connector End Views
• Cruise Control Description and Operation (3.4L)
• Cruise Control Description and Operation (3.6L)
• Cruise Control Indicator Always On (3.6L)
• Cruise Control Indicator Always On (3.4L)
• Cruise Control Indicator Inoperative (3.6L)
• Cruise Control Indicator Inoperative (3.4L)
• Cruise Release Switch Adjustment