Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Rear Object Alarm Detection Module Bolts | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Rear Object Alarm Module Switch Bolts | 2 N.m | 18 lb in |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Display |
| 2 | Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Display Housing |
| 3 | Connector C411 |
| 4 | Object Sensor - RR Corner |
| 5 | Object Sensor - RR Middle |
| 6 | Object Sensor - LR Middle |
| 7 | Object Sensor - LR Corner |
| 8 | Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Module |
| 9 | Rear Wiper/Washer, Liftgate Release and Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Switch Assembly |
Scheme 4
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Body Control Module (BCM) C2 |
| 2 | Body Control Module (BCM) C1 |
| 3 | Body Control Module (BCM) C0 |
| 4 | Fuse Block - Center Console C2 |
| 5 | Fuse Block - Center Console C1 |
| 6 | Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Diagnostic Connector |
Rear Parking Assist Connector End Views
Object Sensor Connector End - LR Corner Connector Part Information 15324398 3-Way F Quadlock Micro-Pack, Sealed (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 YEL 2375 LR Corner Object Sensor Signal 2 GRY 2379 Object Sensor Low Reference 3 DK BLU 2374 Object Sensor Supply Voltage
Object Sensor Connector End - LR Middle Connector Part Information 15324398 3-Way F Quadlock Micro-Pack, Sealed (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 ORN 2376 LR Middle Object Sensor Signal 2 GRY 2379 Object Sensor Low Reference 3 DK BLU 2374 Object Sensor Supply Voltage
Object Sensor Connector End - RR Corner Connector Part Information 15324398 3-Way F Quadlock Micro-Pack, Sealed (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 RED 2378 RR Corner Object Sensor Signal 2 GRY 2379 Object Sensor Low Reference 3 DK BLU 2374 Object Sensor Supply Voltage
Object Sensor - RR Middle Connector Part Information 15324398 3-Way F Quadlock Micro-Pack, Sealed (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 DK GRN 2377 RR Middle Object Sensor Signal 2 GRY 2379 Object Sensor Low Reference 3 DK BLU 2374 Object Sensor Supply Voltage
Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Module Connector End Connector Part Information 12124957 26-Way F (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 YEL 2375 LR Corner Object Sensor Signal 2 ORN 2376 LR Middle Object Sensor Signal 3 DK GRN 2377 RR Middle Object Sensor Signal 4 RED 2378 RR Corner Object Sensor Signal 5 DK BLU 2374 Object Sensor Supply Voltage 6 GRY 2379 Object Sensor Low Reference 7 - 11 - - Not Used 12 BLK 850 Ground 13 PNK 1439 Ignition 1 Voltage 14 BRN 9380 Rear Parking Assist Disable Switch Input 15 LT GRN 24 Backup Lamp Supply Voltage 16 LT GRN 2525 Rear Parking Assist Diagnostic Input 17 - - Not Used 18 DK GRN 389 Vehicle Speed Signal 19 - 21 - - Not Used 22 LT BLU 2380 Rear Parking Assist Chime Signal 23 WHT 2370 Telltale Assembly Supply Voltage 24 GRY 2373 Red Indicator Control 25 DK BLU 2372 Center Amber Indicator Control 26 ORN 2371 Left Amber Indicator Control
Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Display Connector End Connector Part Information 12045813 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (NAT) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A WHT 2370 Telltale Assembly Supply Voltage B ORN 2371 Left Amber Indicator Control C DK BLU 2372 Center Amber Indicator Control D GRY 2373 Red Indicator Control
Diagnostic Starting Point - Ultrasonic Rear Parking Assist
Begin the system diagnosis by reviewing the system Description and Operation. Reviewing the Description and Operation information will help you determine the correct symptom diagnostic procedure when a malfunction exists. Reviewing the Description and Operation information will also help you determine if the condition described by the customer is normal operation. Refer to Symptoms - Ultrasonic Rear Parking Assist in order to identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying
This vehicle is equipped with an on-board diagnostic display feature capable of displaying diagnostic trouble codes using the 3 indicators on the rear parking assist display. After the bulb check has been completed, the red outside indicator flashes to indicate a malfunction with the system. The module disables operation of the URPA system under this condition.
In order to enter the diagnostic mode, complete the following actions
- With the ignition turned OFF short the rear parking assist diagnostic connector to ground while the vehicle is in PARK. Refer to «Rear Parking Assist Component Views»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/collisionavoidance/#rear-parking-assist-system) for the location of the rear parking assist diagnostic connector.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Place foot on the brake.
- Shift the vehicle into REVERSE within 5 seconds. If the vehicle is not shifted into reverse within 5 seconds after turning the ignition ON, the diagnostic mode will still be initiated. However, a reverse input wiring fault will be registered as sequence #7 as shown in the Diagnostic Indicator table below. Refer to «Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/collisionavoidance/#rear-parking-assist-system__diagnostic-trouble-code-dtc-clearing) for the specific steps on how to clear diagnostic trouble codes. After the reverse input wiring code is cleared, repeat the diagnostic trouble code displaying steps in order to enter the diagnostic mode.
When the diagnostic mode is first entered, the rear parking assist display displays the amber outside indicator and the red outside indicator. Then the indicators on the rear parking assist display will display one or more of the sequences in the table below to indicate where the fault exists within the rear parking assist system. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing for the specific steps on how to clear diagnostic trouble codes.
| # | State/Fault Location | Amber Outside | Amber Middle | Red Outside | Flashing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Start of Diagnostics | X | X | ||
| 2 | RR Corner Object Sensor and Wiring | X | |||
| 3 | RR Middle Object Sensor and Wiring | X | X | ||
| 4 | LR Middle Object Sensor and Wiring | X | X | ||
| 5 | LR Corner Object Sensor and Wiring | X | |||
| 6 | Chime Warning Wiring | X | |||
| 7 | Reverse Input Wiring | X | X | ||
| 8 | IMPORTANT: This diagnostic pattern sets for an open sensor supply voltage circuit and sensor low reference circuit. Sensor Supply Voltage Circuit and Sensor Low Reference Circuit | X | X | X | X Flashes in the following sequence: Amber Outside Amber Outside and Amber Middle Amber Middle and Red Outside Red Outside |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: This diagnostic pattern sets for a short to ground in the sensor supply voltage circuit. Sensor Supply Voltage Circuit | X | X | X |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This diagnostic pattern sets for an open sensor supply voltage circuit and sensor low reference circuit. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This diagnostic pattern sets for a short to ground in the sensor supply voltage circuit. |
Diagnostic Indicators
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing
The rear parking assist diagnostic sequences may be cleared in one of the following ways
Vehicle Moving
| IMPORTANT | The sequences will not clear if the rear parking assist diagnostic connector is grounded. |
- Drive the vehicle forward at least 24 km/h (15 mph).
- Stop the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition OFF.
Vehicle Stopped
| IMPORTANT | The sequences will not clear if the rear parking assist diagnostic connector is grounded. |
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Place foot on the brake.
- Shift the vehicle into REVERSE within 5 seconds.
- Turn the ignition OFF.
Symptoms - Ultrasonic Rear Parking Assist
| IMPORTANT | Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Object Detection Description and Operation . |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or for conditions which could cause the symptom.
- Make sure the rear parking assist sensors located on the vehicle rear bumper are clear. Remove any snow, mud or ice that is blocking the sensors.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Rear Parking Assist Malfunction»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/collisionavoidance/#rear-parking-assist-system)
- «Rear Parking Assist Inoperative - Red Indicator Flashes»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/collisionavoidance/#rear-parking-assist-system)
Diagnostic Aids
Before performing this procedure, ensure that the following conditions are met
- The vehicle park brake is SET.
- The rear parking assist (RPA) disable switch is ON.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Rear Parking Assist Schematics Connector End View Reference: Rear Parking Assist Connector End Views , Body Control System Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you review the operation and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Ultrasonic Rear Parking Assist | |
| 2 | Turn the ignition ON. Place your foot on the brake. Shift the vehicle into REVERSE. Do all of the 3 display indicators illuminate for 2 seconds and then turn off? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Shift the vehicle into PARK. Turn the ignition OFF. Turn the RPA switch to the OFF position. Turn the ignition ON. Place your foot on the brake. Shift the vehicle into REVERSE. Do all 3 display indicators illuminate for 2 seconds and then turn off? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Does the red indicator flash? | Go to Rear Parking Assist Inoperative - Red Indicator Flashes | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Do all of the indicators but one indicator illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Does any indicator remain on? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 7 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the inoperative indicator at the module connector and ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the rear parking assist display. Turn the ignition ON. Connect a test lamp between the rear parking assist display supply voltage circuit and the malfunctioning indicator control circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 9 | Test the control circuit of the inoperative indicator for an open, a short to battery voltage or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 10 | Test the control circuit of the inoperative indicator for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 11 | Test the rear object sensor control module ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test the rear object sensor control module ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open and for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test the backup lamp supply voltage circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the RPA switch. Connect a 3-ampere fused wire between the RPA switch signal circuit and ground. Turn the ignition ON. Place your foot on the brake. Shift the vehicle into REVERSE. Do all of the three display indicators illuminate for 2 seconds and then turn off? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 15 | Test the RPA switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 16 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the RPA switch. Turn the ignition ON. Place your foot on the brake. Shift the vehicle into REVERSE. Do all of the 3 display indicators illuminate for 2 seconds and then turn off? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Test the RPA switch signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the rear parking assist display. Turn the ignition ON. Connect a test lamp between the rear parking assist display supply voltage circuit and ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Test the rear parking assist display supply voltage circuit for an open and for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear parking assist display. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear object sensor control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RPA switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Replace the RPA switch. Refer to Instrument Panel (I/P) Multifunction Switch Assembly Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 24 | Replace the rear parking assist display. Refer to Information Center Telltale Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 25 | Replace the rear object sensor control module. Refer to Object Alarm Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 26 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
Rear Parking Assist Malfunction
Before performing this procedure, ensure that the following conditions are met
- The vehicle park brake is SET.
- The rear parking assist (RPA) disable switch is ON.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Rear Parking Assist Schematics Connector End View Reference: Rear Parking Assist Connector End Views , Body Control System Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you review the operation and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Ultrasonic Rear Parking Assist | |
| 2 | Turn the ignition ON. Place foot on the BRAKE. Shift the vehicle into REVERSE. Does the red indicator continue to flash after the bulb check? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 3 | Turn the ignition OFF. Remove all objects at least 2 meters from the rear bumper. Enter the diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying for more information. Does diagnostic indicator pattern #1 ( Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying ) appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table when you enter diagnostics? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 4 | Does diagnostic indicator pattern #2, 3, 4, or 5 ( Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying ) appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Does diagnostic indicator pattern #6 ( Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying ) appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Does diagnostic indicator pattern #7 ( Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying ) appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying and to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Does diagnostic indicator pattern #8 ( Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying ) appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 8 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect only ONE rear object sensor. Perform the following actions after a rear object sensor is disconnected: Enter the diagnostic mode to determine if the diagnostic indicator pattern #8 will still be displayed. When the sensor causing the short to ground is disconnected, the diagnostic indicator pattern #8 will not be displayed. The diagnostic indicator pattern displayed will be any one of the diagnostic indicator patterns #2, #3, #4 and #5. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying for more information on how to enter the diagnostic mode. Reconnect the rear object sensor when it is determined the sensor is not source of the short to ground. Clear the diagnostic trouble code (DTC). Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing on how to clear the diagnostic trouble codes. Repeat the above process for all rear object sensors to determine if the sensors are the source of the short to ground. Does diagnostic indicator pattern #8 ( Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying ) still appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 9 | Turn the ignition OFF. Connect the DMM between the signal circuit of the inoperative rear object sensor and the low reference circuit of the rear object sensor at the rear object sensor control module with the harness connected to the module. Turn the ignition ON. Place foot on BRAKE. Shift the vehicle into REVERSE. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the inoperative rear object sensor and the low reference circuit of the rear object sensor. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 7 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the rear object sensor control module connector. Measure the voltage between the rear parking assist chime signal circuit and a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9.5 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Test the signal circuit of the inoperative rear object sensor for an open, for a short to ground and for a short to B+. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test the supply voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the inoperative rear object sensor for an open between S428 or S429 and the rear object sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test the rear parking assist chime signal circuit for an open and for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 14 | Test the rear parking assist diagnostic circuit for an open and for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Test the supply voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the rear object sensors for an open, for a short to ground and for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear object sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear object sensor control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 19 | Replace the inoperative rear object sensor. Refer to Rear Object Sensor Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 20 | Replace the rear object sensor control module. Refer to Object Alarm Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 21 | IMPORTANT: Program the replacement BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Clear all codes. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing . Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Program the replacement BCM. |
Rear Parking Assist Inoperative - Red Indicator Flashes
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
- Position your fingers between the headliner and the information center telltale assembly bezel and gently pull down to release the display bezel retainers.
- Use a small flat-bladed tool to release the locking tab at the rear of the telltale assembly.
- Tilt the information center telltale assembly down and pull down to remove.
- Disconnect the electrical connector from the information center telltale assembly.
Installation Procedure
- Connect the electrical connector to the information center telltale assembly.
- Position the information center telltale assembly into the headliner until locking tab locks into position. It may be necessary to rock the display into position.
- Install bezel by pressing into place until the locking tabs are fully seated.
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- Remove rear bumper fascia. Refer to «Fascia Replacement - Rear Bumper (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) or «Fascia Replacement - Rear Bumper (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) in Bumpers.
- Disconnect electrical from the rear object sensor.
- Lift the locking tabs on the housing (4) and remove the rear object sensor (1).
- Squeeze the spring (1) and remove it from the housing (2).
- Release the tabs on the housing and remove.
- Remove the rear object sensor bezel by pushing it through the fascia.
| IMPORTANT | Do not refinish previously painted sensors. |
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
- Paint the new rear object sensor. Refer to «Basecoat/Clearcoat Paint Systems»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/paintcoatings/#paint-coatings__basecoatclearcoat-paint-systems) in Paints/Coatings.
- Check the paint thickness to ensure it does not exceed 6 mils using a paint thickness gage suitable for non-ferrous metals. Refer to «Paint Gages»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/paintcoatings/#paint-coatings__paint-gages) in Paints/Coatings.
- Align the keyhole (2) with the key (1) and press the rear object sensor bezel flush to the fascia.
- Install the housing to the cutouts on the bezel through the back side of the fascia. IMPORTANT: The spring keys must be on the top and bottom of the housing.
- Install the spring (1) to the housing (2).
- Install the decoupling ring (2) to the sensor (1).
- Insert the sensor into the housing (4) with the connector pointing toward the passenger side of the fascia. Press the sensor tabs into the cutouts on the housing (4).
- Connect the electrical connector to the rear object sensor.
- Install the rear bumper fascia. Refer to «Fascia Replacement - Rear Bumper (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) or «Fascia Replacement - Rear Bumper (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) in Bumpers.
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
- Roll the second row seats forward.
- Fold the third row seat down.
- Open the guide loop covers from the left rear seat belt.
- Remove the guide loop bolts from the second and from the third row seat belts.
- Remove the upper trim from the second and third row pillars.
- Remove the storage compartment. Refer to «Storage Compartment Replacement - Rear (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
- Remove the rear liftgate sill.
- Remove the cargo tie-down loops from the rear quarter trim.
- Pull the top of the quarter trim loose to gain access to the bolts that secure the rear object alarm detection module.
- Remove the bolts.
- Remove the electrical connector to the module.
- Remove the rear object alarm detection module.
- Install the rear object alarm detection module.
- Install the electrical connector to the module. NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.
- Install the bolts that secure the rear object alarm detection module. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Secure the top of the quarter trim over the bolts.
- Install the cargo tie-down loops from the rear quarter trim.
- Install the rear liftgate sill.
- Install the storage compartment. Refer to «Storage Compartment Replacement - Rear (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
- Install the upper trim from the second and third row pillars.
- Install the guide loop bolts from the second and from the third row seat belts.
- Close the guide loop covers to the left rear seat belt.
- Return the second and the third row seats to their upright positions.
Object Detection Description and Operation
The ultrasonic rear parking assist (URPA) can help a driver determine how close an object is to the rear bumper within a defined rearward field of view.
The rear parking assist display is located inside to the rear of the roof panel headliner assembly. Refer to Rear Parking Assist Component Views for the location of the display. The display has 3 indicators that can be seen through the rearview mirror or by turning around when seated in the driver seat. The URPA is equipped with a switch located in the center console below the heater controls that can be used to disable the system.
When the ignition is ON and the vehicle is placed into reverse, the URPA performs a bulb check. During the bulb check, the 3 indicators on the display illuminate for approximately 2 seconds to indicate that the system is working. The URPA performs a bulb check and operates when the following conditions are present
- The ignition is ON.
- The vehicle is placed in REVERSE (R).
- The vehicle speed is less than 5 km/h (3 mph). At speeds greater than 5 km/h (3 mph), the URPA is disabled. The red indicator flashes to warn the driver that the URPA is disabled.
The URPA senses how close the vehicle is to an object. The distance is determined by the four ultrasonic sensors located on the rear bumper. When the system detects an object, one of the following will occur
- If the object is less than 0.3 m (11 in) away from the rear of the vehicle, the amber outside, amber middle, and the red outside indicators flash and the chime sounds continuously.
- If the object is less than 0.3 m to 0.5 m (11 to 20 in) away from the rear of the vehicle, the amber outside, amber middle, and the red outside indicators are on and the chime sounds continuously.
- If the object is 0.5 to 1.0 m (20 to 40 in) away from the rear of the vehicle, the amber outside, and the amber middle indicators are on.
- If the object is 1.0 to 1.5 m (40 in to 5 ft) away from the rear of the vehicle, the amber outside indicator is on and the chime sounds one time on the first detection of an object.
URPA can detect objects 7.6 cm (3 in) wide and at least 25.4 cm (10 inches) tall. It cannot detect objects above the level of the roof.
If the red indicator flashes continuously the on-board diagnostic needs to be entered to determine if a malfunction is present. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying .
See also:
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Body Control System Connector End Views
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Instrument Panel (I/P) Multifunction Switch Assembly Replacement
• Fascia Replacement - Rear Bumper (Aztek)
• Basecoat/Clearcoat Paint Systems
• Paint Gages
• Storage Compartment Replacement - Rear (Rendezvous)
• Symptoms - Ultrasonic Rear Parking Assist
• Rear Parking Assist Component Views
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing
• Object Detection Description and Operation
• Rear Parking Assist Connector End Views
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying