Home/Buick/Rendezvous/Buick Rendezvous I (2001-2007)/Repair manual/Charging System/Battery, Charging System and Starting System
Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Charging System All sections

Battery, Charging System and Starting System Buick Rendezvous I

Charging System 9 illustrations ~11526 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Battery Ground (Negative) Cable Bolt to Engine Block (LY7)25 N.m18 lb ft
Battery Ground (Negative) Cable Nut to Transaxle Stud (LA1)25 N.m18 lb ft
Battery Ground (Negative) Cable to Core Support Bolt (All)5 N.m44 lb in
Battery Hold-Down Retainer Bolt (All)25 N.m18 lb ft
Battery Positive Cable to Underhood Electrical Center Nut (All)10 N.m89 lb in
Battery Terminal Bolt (LA1)16 N.m12 lb ft
Battery Terminal Nut (LY7)9 N.m80 lb in
Battery Tray Bolt (All)10 N.m89 lb in
Generator B+ Terminal Nut (LA1)13 N.m115 lb in
Generator B+ Terminal Nut (LY7)20 N.m15 lb ft
Generator Bolt (All)50 N.m37 lb ft
Generator Bracket Bolt (LA1)50 N.m37 lb ft
Starter Motor Bolt47 N.m35 lb ft
Starter Motor Bolt50 N.m37 lb ft
Starter Motor BAT Terminal Nut (LA1)10 N.m89 lb in
Starter Motor BAT Terminal Nut (LY7)13 N.m115 lb in
Starter Motor S Terminal Nut (LA1)3 N.m27 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Battery Usage

ApplicationSpecification
Cold Cranking Amperage (CCA)600 A (LA1) 690 A (LY7)
Reserve Capacity115 Minutes
Replacement Model Number78A-72

Battery Usage

Starter Motor Usage

ApplicationSpecification
LA1/LY7PG-260D

Starter Motor Usage

Generator Usage

ApplicationSpecification
3.4L w/K68
Generator ModelValeo SG10
Rated Output105 A
Load Test Output73 A
3.4L w/KG7
Generator ModelValeo SG12
Rated Output125 A
Load Test Output87 A

Generator Usage

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Starting and Charging Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Engine Electrical Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor A Connector and Bracket
2Knock Sensor (KS) Connector
3Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Switch Connector
4Starter Solenoid
5Starter Motor
6Fusible Links (Starter)
7A/C Compressor Clutch Diode

Scheme 4

Scheme 4
CalloutComponent Name
1Generator
2Ignition Control Module (ICM)
3Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1
4Ignition Coils

Scheme 5

Scheme 5
CalloutComponent Name
1To A/C Compressor Clutch
2Positive Battery Cable
3Starter Solenoid
4Starter Solenoid Ground
5Starter
6Battery Positive

Engine Electrical Connector End Views

Generator Connector End (LA1) Connector Part Information 12186568 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A - - Not Used B RED 225 Generator Turn On Signal C-D - - Not Used

Generator Connector End (LY7) Connector Part Information 15355066 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BG) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A - - Not Used B OG 225 Generator Turn On Signal C GY 23 Generator Field Duty Cycle Signal D - - Not Used

Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Electrical

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: Lack of communication may be because of a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
  2. 5: The symptom list in Symptoms will determine the correct diagnostic procedure to use.
  3. 6: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will collect all the available information before you perform tests.
StepActionYesNo
1Perform the Battery Inspection/Test. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test . Does the battery pass the test?Go to Step 2
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 3Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications
3IMPORTANT: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions?Go to Step 4Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System
4Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each of the following modules on the class 2 serial data circuit: Body Control Module (BCM) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit?Go to Step 5Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications
5Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status, and the module which set the DTC. Does the scan tool display any DTCs?Go to Step 6Go to Symptoms - Engine Electrical
6Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link CommunicationsGo to Step 7
7Does the scan tool display DTC B1000?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control SystemGo to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
IMPORTANT
The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode.

Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
GEN L-TerminalEngine Output Controls/GEN L-TerminalThe powertrain control module (PCM) commands the generator OFF by removing the 5-volt reference signal from the L terminal of the voltage regulator when you select Off. The generator will then stop generating an output voltage.
Starter Relay ControlEngine Output Controls/Starter Relay ControlThe engine control module (ECM) grounds the starter relay control circuit when ON is selected. When Off is selected, ground is removed from the circuit.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF
Electronics Battery FdDataVolts12.6 Volts
Load ShedInputsNone/Load 1//Load 2/Load 3None
Inadvertent Power RelayOutputsOn/OffOff
Load Management RelayOutputsOn/OffOff

Body Control Module (BCM) Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF
Crank Request SignalEngine Data 2Yes/NoNo
GEN F-Terminal SignalEngine Data 2%0%
GEN L-Terminal Signal CommandEngine Data 2On/OffOff
Ignition 1 SignalEngine Data 1Volts12.6 Volts
Starter Enable Relay Circuit StatusOutput Driver DataFault/OK/Invalid StateOK
Starter Relay CommandEngine Data 2On/OffOff

Powertrain Control Module (PCM, 3.4L LA1) Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF
Crank Request SignalElectrical/Theft DataYes/NoNo
GEN F-Terminal SignalElectrical/Theft Data%0%
GEN L-Terminal Signal CommandElectrical/Theft DataOn/OffOff
Ignition 1 SignalElectrical/Theft DataVolts12.6 Volts
Starter Relay CommandElectrical/Theft DataOn/OffOff

Engine Control Module (ECM 3.6L LY7) Scan Tool Data List

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTCDiagnostic ProcedureModule(s)
B1327DTC B1327VTD
B1328DTC B1328BCM
P0560DTC P0560PCM
P0562DTC P0562ECM
P0563DTC P0563ECM
P0615DTC P0615ECM
P0616DTC P0616ECM
P0617DTC P0617ECM
P0620DTC P0620PCM
P0625DTC P0625ECM
P0626DTC P0626ECM
P1688DTC P1668ECM

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Circuit Description

The BCM monitors the battery positive voltage and battery negative circuit voltage to determine if it is between 9.0-15.0 volts and sends this information out as a class 2 message to the VTD.

Conditions for Running the DTC

This DTC shall run only if the BCM has power, ground and the ignition in not in START mode.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC shall be set as current when the voltage falls below 9.0 volts for 1.2 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

A message shall be sent out on the class 2 lines to illuminate the charge indicator and security lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

In order to clear the DTC from a current status the voltage shall be greater than 9.54 volts for 1200 milliseconds.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Tests for the proper operation of the complete circuit.
  2. 4: Tests for the proper operation of the signal input circuit.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Theft Deterrent System Schematics in Theft Deterrent Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control Systems
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Electronic Battery FD in the BCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate the battery voltage is greater than the specified value?9.0 voltsGo to Step 3Go to Charging System Test
3Replace the VTD. Refer to Theft Deterrent Control Module Replacement in Theft Deterrent. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B1327

The BCM has an internal voltage sensor with a dedicated circuit that monitors the battery positive voltage circuit to determine if it is below 18 volts.

This DTC shall run only if no communication codes are set.

The ignition positive voltage level is greater than 18 volts for approximately 1/2 seconds or more.

The BCM sets a DTC and disables the following State of Health (SOH) DTCs

  1. DTC U1096
  2. DTC U1255
  3. DTC U1300
  4. DTC U1301

The BCM illuminates the charge lamp indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. The battery positive voltage level is less than 17.9 volts for approximately 1/2 seconds.
  2. A history DTC clears after 100 malfunction free ignition cycles.
  3. The BCM receives the clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC may set when the vehicle is placed on a battery charger, on fast charge, for a long period of time.

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the Electronics Battery Fd parameter in the BCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate the battery voltage is greater than the specified value?18.0 voltsGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Measure the voltage across the battery terminals. Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?18.0 voltsGo to Charging System TestGo to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 5
5Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.

DTC B1328

The PCM monitors the system voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect data input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The PCM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the PCM detects a system voltage outside an expected range for the calibrated length of time, DTC P0560 will set.

  1. System voltage below 9.0 volts or above 16.0 volts.
  2. Engine speed above 650 RPM.
  3. Vehicle speed below 40 Km/h (25 mph).

The PCM detects a system voltage out of range for 30 seconds.

  1. The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
  2. The PCM will command a message to be displayed.
  3. The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The PCM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 3.4L Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.4L
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0560 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0560 has passed this ignition cycle?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the PCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is greater than the specified range?9.0 V-16.0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Using a scan tool compare the battery voltage with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the PCM data list Is the battery voltage and PCM Ignition 1 readings different by more than the value specified?0.5 VGo to Step 5Go to Charging System Test
5Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the PCM for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L.Is the action complete?Go to Step 8
8Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0560 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0560 failed this ignition?Go to Step 3System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0560

The engine control module (ECM) checks the system voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The ECM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the ECM detects an excessively low system voltage, DTC P0562 will set.

  1. Engine speed above 1,500 RPM.
  2. System voltage between 9.5-18 volts.

The ECM detects a system voltage below 10 volts for 5 seconds.

  1. The ECM will command a message to be displayed.
  2. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  3. The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The ECM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7)
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed above 1,500 RPM. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the ECM data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is greater than the specified range?10.5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 3
3Using a scan tool compare the Battery Voltage Signal parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Is the Battery Voltage and Ignition 1 Signal parameter readings different by more than the value specified?0.5 VGo to Step 4Go to Charging System Test
4Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the ECM for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0562 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0562 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement ECM must be programmed.

DTC P0562

The engine control module (ECM) checks the system voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The ECM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the ECM detects an excessively high system voltage, DTC P0563 will set.

  1. Engine speed above 1,500 RPM.
  2. System voltage between 9.5-18 volts.

The ECM detects a system voltage above 16 volts for less than 1 second.

  1. The ECM will command a message to be displayed.
  2. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  3. The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The ECM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7)
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed above 1,500 RPM. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the ECM data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is less than the specified range?16.0 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Using a scan tool compare the Battery Voltage parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Is the Battery Voltage and Ignition 1 Signal parameter readings different by more than the value specified?0.8 VGo to Step 4Go to Charging System Test
4IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 5
5Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0563 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0563 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement ECM must be programmed.

DTC P0563

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a ground path for the STARTER relay when start enable has been requested. The ECM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, STARTER relay DTC P0615 will set.

System voltage is between 9 and 16 volts.

  1. The ECM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the STARTER relay.
  2. The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.
  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Ignition system DTCs set with the ignition switch in the Crank position if the STARTER relay or the starter is inoperative. When the ECM enables starter operation, the ECM also initiates the diagnostic test routines for DTCs P0335, P0340, and P0385. If a condition exists which prevents the engine from cranking, the ECM will not receive signal input from the CKP and CMP sensors, and the DTCs will set.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the STARTER relay operates. Press the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to Crank positions. Repeat this as necessary.
  2. 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the STARTERrelay. The ECM IGN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the Crank relay.
  3. 4: Verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the STARTER relay.
  4. 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the STARTER relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7)
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press the ignition back and forth from the ON to Crank positions. Does the STARTER relay click with each command?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the STARTER relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage of the STARTER relay coil circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage of the STARTER relay coil circuit and the control circuit of the STARTER relay. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to Crank positions. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the control circuit of the STARTER relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the STARTER relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Replace the STARTER relay. Did you complete the replacement.Go to Step 11
10IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Review and record scan tool Fail Records data. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0615. Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0615 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement ECM must be programmed.

DTC P0615

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a ground path for the STARTER relay when start enable has been requested. The ECM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, starter relay DTC P0616 will set.

  1. System voltage is between 8-16 volts.
  2. The engine is running.
  1. The ECM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the STARTER relay.
  2. The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.
  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7)
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0616 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0616 has passed this ignition cycle?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Test the control circuit of the STARTER relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0616 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0616 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement ECM must be programmed.

DTC P0616

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a ground path for the starter relay when start enable has been requested. The ECM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, starter relay DTC P0617 will set.

  1. System voltage is between 8-16 volts.
  2. The engine is running.
  1. The ECM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the starter relay.
  2. The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.
  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7)
1Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0617 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0617 has passed this ignition cycle?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Test the control circuit of the Starter relay for a short to battery. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0617 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0617 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement ECM must be programmed.

DTC P0617

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the generator turn on signal circuit to control the generator. A high side driver within the PCM allows the PCM to turn the generator ON and OFF. When Generator operation is desired, the PCM sends a 5 volt signal to the voltage regulator via the generator turn on signal circuit. This causes the voltage regulator to begin controlling the generator field circuit. Once the Generator is enabled by the PCM, the voltage regulator controls generator output independently of the PCM. Under certain operating conditions, the PCM can turn Off the generator by turning Off the 5 volt signal on the generator turn on signal circuit. The PCM has fault detection circuitry which monitors the state of the generator turn on signal circuit. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this DTC will set. The voltage regulator also contains fault detection circuitry. If the regulator detects a problem, the regulator will ground the generator turn on signal circuit, pulling the voltage low. This also causes the PCM to set the DTC.

The engine is running.

  1. The generator turn on signal circuit voltage is low while the PCM is commanding the generator on.
  2. The above condition is present for more than 30 seconds.

OR

  1. The engine RPM is less than 2500.
  2. The above conditions are present for more than 30 seconds.
  1. The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The PCM sends a class 2 message to the IPC to illuminate the charge indicator.
  1. A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  2. The current DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.4L
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC Information for DTC P0620 in Engine Controls. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0620 has passed?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls-3.4L.Is the action complete?Go to Step 6Go to Step 6
6Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Clear any DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0620

The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator and fault indication. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The ECM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the ECM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.

The ECM monitors the state of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the engine is running, the ECM should detect a duty cycle that varies up to 100 percent. The ECM monitors the PWM signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the ECM detects an out of range PWM signal, a DTC will set. When the DTC sets, the ECM will send a class 2 serial data message to the IPC and DIC to illuminate the charge indicator or display a charging message.

  1. No generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are set.
  2. The engine is less than 3,000 RPM.
  3. The generator has not been commanded OFF by the ECM or scan tool.

The ECM detects a PWM signal less than 5 percent for at least 15 seconds.

  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  3. The ECM will send a class 2 serial data message to the IPC and DIC to illuminate the charge indicator or display a charging message.
  1. The conditions for setting DTC P0625 are not present.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7)
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the GEN - F Terminal parameter is within the specified range?5-100%Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage and repeatedly probe the generator field duty cycle signal circuit in the harness connector while monitoring the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter on the scan tool. Is the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter affected?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the generator field duty cycle signal circuit for a short to ground or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
5Test the battery positive voltage cable for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Charging System Test
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC P0625. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0625 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0625 failed?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement ECM must be programmed.

DTC P0625

The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator and fault indication. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The ECM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the ECM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.

The ECM monitors the state of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the key in the ON position, with the engine OFF, the ECM should detect a duty cycle that is 0 percent.

The ECM monitors the PWM signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the ECM detects an out of range PWM signal, a DTC will set.

  1. No generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are set.
  2. The engine is not running.
  3. The key is in the ON position.

The ECM detects a PWM signal greater than 5 percent for at least 15 seconds.

  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  3. The ECM will send a class 2 serial data message to the IPC and DIC to illuminate the charge indicator or display a charging message.
  1. The conditions for setting DTC P0626 are not present.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7)
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF With a scan tool, observe the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the GEN - F Terminal parameter is within the specified range?0-5%Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage and repeatedly probe the generator field duty cycle signal circuit in the harness connector while monitoring the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter on the scan tool. Is the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter affected?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the generator field duty cycle signal circuit for a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Charging System Test
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0626 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0626 failed?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement ECM must be programmed.

DTC P0626

The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator turn-on signal circuit to control the voltage output of the generator. When a different voltage is desired, the ECM will change the pulse width modulation (PWM) signal to the voltage regulator via the generator turn-on signal circuit. This causes the voltage regulator to the voltage output of the generator. The ECM has fault detection circuitry which monitors the state of the generator turn-on signal circuit. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this DTC will set. The voltage regulator also contains fault detection circuitry. If the regulator detects a problem, the regulator will ground the generator turn-on signal circuit, pulling the voltage low. This also causes the ECM to set the DTC.

Key ON Test

  1. The key is in the ON position for 5 seconds.
  2. The engine is OFF.

Engine Run Test

  1. The engine is running.
  2. The engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM.

Key ON Test

  1. The ECM detects a high signal voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 5 seconds.
  2. The engine must be started.

During the RUN test, the ECM detects a low signal voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 5 seconds.

  1. The ECM sends a class 2 message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to illuminate the charge indicator and/or turn on a message.
  2. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  3. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7)
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Wait 5 seconds. Start the engine. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for DTC P1668 in Engine Controls. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1668 has passed?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Start the engine. Measure the pulse width modulation (PWM) signal between the generator turn on signal circuit and ground. Is the PWM signal within the specified value?15-87%Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
5Test the generator battery positive voltage output circuit for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
8Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (LA1) or Generator Replacement (LY7) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
9IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 3System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement ECM must be programmed.

DTC P1668

Symptoms - Engine Electrical

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
  1. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the system descriptions and operations in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to one of the following system operations: «Battery Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) «Starting System Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__starting-system-description-and-operation) «Charging System Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the starting and charging systems. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Starter Solenoid Does Not Click»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__starter-solenoid-does-not-click)
  2. «Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
  3. «Engine Cranks Slowly»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__engine-cranks-slowly)
  4. «Charge Indicator Always On»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charge-indicator-always-on)
  5. «Charge Indicator Inoperative»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charge-indicator-inoperative)
  6. «Battery Inspection/Test»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
  7. «Battery Electrical Drain/Parasitic Load Test»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
  8. «Battery Common Causes of Failure»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__battery-common-causes-of-failure)
  9. «Starter Motor Noise Diagnosis»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
  10. «Charging System Test»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charging-system-test)
  11. «Generator Noise Diagnosis»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)

Tools Required

J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment .

CAUTIONRefer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANTThe battery test using the J 42000 requires correct connections to the battery terminals. See Special Tools and Equipment . A failure to obtain the correct connections during the test may result in a failed test on a good battery.

Follow these instructions in order to avoid an incorrect diagnosis because of connections

  1. If testing the vehicle with the battery cables still connected, wiggle the J 42000 clips on the terminal bolt. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . This may cut through any coating or through any oxidation that may be present on the bolt. Even new bolts contain a protective coating that may insulate or cause a resistance in the test circuit.
  2. If correct connections to the battery terminal bolts in the vehicle are in doubt, perform the following steps: Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Install the test adapters on the terminals. Follow the instructions for an Out-of-Vehicle test.
  3. If the tester displays a REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL-REPLACE result for a battery tested in the vehicle with the battery cables connected, perform the following steps: Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Install the tester adapters. Follow the instructions for an Out-of-Vehicle test. Replace the battery only if the Out-of-Vehicle test shows a REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL-REPLACE result. This prevents battery replacements that are due only to faulty battery cable connections.
  4. Use the correct terminal adapters. Do not use any common bolts or a combination of bolts, nuts, and or washers as adapters when testing the battery. Use the test adapters that are provided with the J 42000 or P/N 12303040 terminal adapters. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . If the adapters that are provided with the J 42000 require replacement, use P/N 12303040. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . Any other adapter may not contact the correct areas of the battery terminal, causing a resistance that may result in an invalid battery test result.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: Always write the test code displayed by the tester on the repair order for any warranty purposes. The number is a unique code that describes the test data for a particular battery at a particular time. The test code may occasionally repeat when you retest the same battery. More often, each test will result in a different code. If the battery is replaced due to failing the test, only an Out-of-Vehicle test code is valid for warranty purposes.
1Inspect the battery for a cracked, broken, or damaged case, which may be indicated by battery acid leakage. Is the battery OK?Go to Step 2Go to Step 15
2Compare the cold cranking amperage (CCA) and reserve capacity (RC) of the battery to the original battery or original equipment (OE) specification. Refer to Battery Usage . Does the battery meet or exceed the specifications?Go to Step 3Go to Step 15
3Turn OFF the ignition. Attempt to rotate the negative battery cable connector clockwise with light finger pressure. Does the negative connector rotate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Use a torque wrench in order to verify the torque to loosen the negative battery terminal bolt. Is the torque above the specified value?10 N.m (88 lb in)Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
5Attempt to rotate the positive battery cable connector clockwise with light finger pressure. Does the positive connector rotate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: Ensure that all of the electrical loads are turned OFF. Install the J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment . Follow the directions supplied with the tester for an In-Vehicle test. Follow any directions displayed on the tester. If the tester calls for charging the battery, refer to Battery Charging . Did the tester pass the battery?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
7Use a torque wrench in order to verify the torque to loosen the positive battery terminal bolt. Is the torque above the specified value?10 N.m (88 lb in)Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Clean and wire brush the lead face of both battery terminals and the metal contact rings in both cable connectors. Remove the bolts from the cable connectors in order to provide access to the connector rings as needed. If either of the battery terminals or the cable rings are excessively damaged or corroded, replace as needed. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Disconnect the negative battery cable. Inspect for the following conditions and repair as needed: The cable bolt is too long or deformed at the end. There is foreign material present inside the nut in the battery terminal Damage to the battery terminal face or cable connector ring Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
10Disconnect the positive battery cable. Inspect for the following conditions and repair as needed: The cable bolt is too long or deformed at the end There is foreign material present inside the nut in the battery terminal Damage to the battery terminal face or cable connector ring Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
11IMPORTANT: Ensure that both battery cables are disconnected and proper adapters are installed in the battery terminals. Install the J 42000 . See Special Tools and Equipment . Follow the directions supplied with the tester for an Out-of-Vehicle test. Follow any directions displayed on the tester. If the tester calls for charging the battery, refer to Battery Charging . Did the tester pass the battery?Go to Step 12Go to Step 15
12Press the CODE button on the J 42000 . See Special Tools and Equipment . For warranty purposes, write the displayed code on the repair order. Did you complete this action?Go to Step 13
13Connect the positive battery cable to the battery's positive terminal. NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices. Tighten the positive battery cable bolt to the specified value. Connect the negative battery cable to the battery negative terminal. Tighten the negative battery cable bolt to the specified value. Are the cable bolts properly tightened?15 N.m (11 lb ft)Battery OK
14Press the CODE button on the J 42000 . See Special Tools and Equipment . For warranty purposes, write the displayed code on the repair order. Did you complete the replacement?Battery OK
15Replace the battery. Refer to Battery Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Battery OK
CAUTION
Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANT
Always write the test code displayed by the tester on the repair order for any warranty purposes. The number is a unique code that describes the test data for a particular battery at a particular time. The test code may occasionally repeat when you retest the same battery. More often, each test will result in a different code. If the battery is replaced due to failing the test, only an Out-of-Vehicle test code is valid for warranty purposes.
IMPORTANT
Ensure that all of the electrical loads are turned OFF.
IMPORTANT
Ensure that both battery cables are disconnected and proper adapters are installed in the battery terminals.
NOTE
Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

Battery Inspection/Test

J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. For best results, use an automatic taper-rate battery charger with a voltage capability of 16 volts.
  2. The charging area should be well ventilated.
  3. Do not charge a battery that appears to be frozen. Allow the battery to warm to room temperature and test it using the J 42000 before charging. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .

Battery State of Charge

IMPORTANTUsing voltage to determine the batteries state of charge (SOC) is only accurate after the battery has been at rest for 24 hours. This is enough time for the acid in each cell to equalize. If the battery has been charged or discharged in the past 24 hours, the battery SOC will only be an estimate.

The maintenance-free batteries SOC is estimated by reading the voltage of the battery across the battery terminals. Because the voltage is affected by current flow into or out of the battery, the engine must be stopped and all electrical loads turned OFF, including parasitic loads, when checking the voltage. The voltage can also be affected if the battery has just been charged or discharged, so it is important to consider what has happened to the battery in the time just before testing. Use the following procedure to determine the batteries SOC

  1. Be sure all electrical loads are turned OFF.
  2. Determine whether the battery has been used in a vehicle or charged within the past 12 hours. If the answer is no, the terminal voltage will be stabilized and no action is necessary before reading the voltage. Skip to step 3. If the answer is yes, terminal voltage will not be stabilized and you should wait 12 hours since the last time the battery was used.
  3. Estimate the battery temperature by determining the average temperature to which the battery has been exposed for the past 12 hours.
  4. Measure the battery voltage at the battery terminals. Refer to the following table to determine the SOC according to the estimated battery temperature
Battery Voltage% Charge at 0°C (32°F)% Charge at 25°C (75°F)
12.75 V100%100%
12.7 V100%90%
12.6 V90%75%
12.45 V75%65%
12.2 V65%45%
12.0 V40%20%

Battery Charging

Use the SOC information as follows

  1. A battery with a SOC that is below 65 percent must always be recharged before returning it to service or continuing storage.
  2. A battery with a SOC that is 65 percent or greater is generally considered to be charged enough in order to be returned to normal service or in order to continue storage. However, if the battery is being used in slow traffic or with short drive times, or if the temperature is very hot or very cold, the battery should be fully charged, to at least 90 percent, before returning it to service or continuing storage.

Charging Time Required

The time required to charge a battery will vary depending upon the following factors

  1. The battery charger capacity-The higher the charger amperage, the less time it will take to charge the battery.
  2. The SOC of the battery-A completely discharged battery requires more than twice as much charging time as a half charged battery. In a discharged battery with a voltage below 11 volts, the battery has a very high internal resistance and may only accept a very low current at first. Later, as the charging current causes the acid content to increase in the electrolyte, the charging current will increase. Extremely discharged batteries may not activate the reversed voltage protection in some chargers. Refer to the manufacturer's instructions for operating this circuitry.
  3. The temperature of the battery-The colder the battery is, the more time it takes to recharge the battery. The charging current accepted by a cold battery is very low at first. As the battery warms, the charging current will increase.

Charging Procedure

Note. Turn OFF the ignition when connecting or disconnecting the battery cables, the battery charger or the jumper cables. Failure to do so may damage the PCM or other electronic components.

Note. Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

When charging side-terminal batteries with the battery cables connected, connect the charger to the positive cable bolt and to a ground located away from the battery. When charging side-terminal batteries with the battery cables disconnected, install the battery side terminal adapters and connect the charger to the adapters.

Tighten: Tighten the battery side terminal adapters to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).

Use the following procedure to charge the battery

  1. Turn OFF the charger.
  2. Ensure that all of the battery terminal connections are clean and tight.
  3. Connect the charger positive lead to the battery positive terminal on the battery or the remote jumper stud underhood.
  4. Connect the negative charger lead to a solid engine ground or to a ground stud in the engine compartment that is connected directly to the battery negative terminal, but away from the battery. If the negative battery cable is disconnected and a terminal adapter is being used, connect directly to the adapter.
  5. Turn ON the charger and set to the highest setting for normal charging.
  6. Inspect the battery every half hour after starting the battery charger. Charge the battery until the taper-rate charger indicates that the battery is fully charged. Estimate the battery temperature by feeling the side of the battery. If it feels hot to the touch or its temperature is over 45°C (125°F), discontinue charging and allow the battery to cool before resuming charging.
  7. After charging, test the battery. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .

J 38758 Parasitic Draw Test Switch. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Be sure to rule out any possible obvious influences, such as customer error or aftermarket equipment.
  2. Customer driving habits, such as regular short trips. This does not allow enough time to properly charge the battery. Refer to «Battery Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  3. Verify that the battery and charging system are in proper working order. Refer to «Battery Charging»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) and «Charging System Test»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charging-system-test) .
  4. A battery discharging for no apparent reason while the vehicle is parked can be caused by an intermittent draw, such as a module waking up, or a continuous draw, such as a dome light or stuck relay.
  5. Some systems and modules such as OnStar®, and regulated voltage control (RVC), if equipped, are designed to wake-up, perform a task, and go back asleep at regular intervals. Refer to «Body Control System Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-system) in Body Control System for the system or modules description and operation.
  6. Remote keyless entry (RKE) will wake up due to an outside input. Refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) in Keyless Entry.
  7. The battery run down time will vary depending on cold cranking amperage (CCA) and reserve capacity (RC). If the CCA and RC are higher, then the battery run down time would be longer. If the CCA and RC are lower, then the battery run down time would be shorter. The graph below indicates roughly how many days a 690 CCA battery with at 110 min. RC (60.5 AH) starting at 80 percent state of charge will last with a constant current draw until it reaches 50 percent state of charge. Differences in battery rating and temperature will affect the results.
Current DrainDays
25 mA30.5
50 mA16.5
75 mA11
100 mA8.25
250 mA3.3
500 mA1.65
750 mA1
1 A0.8
2 A0.4

Battery Electrical Drain/Parasitic Load Test

CAUTIONRefer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices.

Note. Do not turn the parasitic draw test switch to the OFF position with the engine running. Damage will occur to the vehicle's electrical system.

Note. The test switch must be in the ON position when removing the fuses in order to maintain continuity in the electrical system. This avoids damaging the digital multimeter due to accidental overloading, such as a door being opened to change a fuse.

IMPORTANTThe switch knob (1) on the J 38758 is marked ON and OFF. See Special Tools and Equipment . When the switch knob is in the ON position, the circuit is closed and electrical current will pass through the switch. When the switch knob is in the OFF position, the circuit is open and electrical current will not pass through the switch.
  1. Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery negative terminal.
  2. Install the male end of the J 38758 to the battery ground terminal. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  3. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  4. Install the battery negative cable to the female end of the J 38758 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  5. Connect a 10A fused jumper wire to the test switch tool terminals.
  6. Turn the J 38758 knob to the ON position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  7. Road test the vehicle and activate ALL of the accessories, including the radio and air conditioning. This may take up to 30 minutes.
  8. Park the vehicle. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and remove the ignition switch key.
  9. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . The current now flows through the jumper wire.
  10. Wait 1 minute. If the fuse blows, install an inductive ammeter and go to step 20.
  11. Remove the fused jumper wire.
  12. Set a digital multimeter to the 10A scale.
  13. Connect the digital multimeter to the test switch tool terminals.
  14. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . The current flows now through the digital multimeter.
  15. Wait 1 minute. Check and record the current reading. When there is a current reading on 2A or less, turn the J 38758 knob to the ON position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . The electrical current will now pass through the switch. Then switch the digital multimeter down to the 2A scale for a more accurate reading when the J 38758 knob is turned OFF. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  16. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) . Wait 15 minutes for most vehicles.
  17. Check and record the current reading.
  18. Note the battery reserve capacity, amp hour rating. Refer to «Battery Usage»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__battery-usage) . Divide the reserve capacity by 4, amp hour rating by 2.4. Compare this to the multimeter milliampere reading taken in the previous step. The parasitic current drain should not exceed this number. Example: If a battery has a reserve capacity of 100 minutes, (60 A/H) the current drain should not exceed 25 mA.
  19. If excessive current drain is not found at this time and there are no other apparent causes, complete the following
  20. Using the MIN/MAX function of the digital multimeter, monitor the parasitic drain overnight or during the day. This will determine if something has been activated during that time frame.
  21. When the vehicle has an unacceptable amount of parasitic current drain, remove each fuse one at a time until the current drain falls to an acceptable level. This will indicate which circuit is causing the drain. Refer to «Power Distribution Schematics»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures) in Wiring Systems to diagnose exactly which part of the suspect circuit is causing the parasitic drain. In some cases a non-fused circuit or component, such as a relay, is the cause of excessive parasitic current drain.
  22. Repeat the parasitic current drain test procedure after any repair has been completed to make sure that the parasitic current drain is at an acceptable level.
  23. When the cause of the excessive current drain has been located and repaired, remove the J 38758 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  24. Connect the battery negative cable to the battery negative terminal.

Battery Common Causes of Failure

A battery is not designed to last forever. With proper care, however, the battery will provide years of good service. If the battery tests good but still fails to perform well, the following are some of the more common causes

  1. A vehicle accessory was left on overnight.
  2. The driving speeds have been slow with frequent stops, stop-and-go driving, with many electrical accessories in use, particularly air conditioning, headlights, wipers, heated rear window, cellular telephone, etc.
  3. The electrical load has exceeded the generator output, particularly with the addition of aftermarket equipment.
  4. Existing conditions in the charging system, including the following possibilities: A slipping belt A bad generator
  5. The battery has not been properly maintained, including a loose battery hold down or missing battery insulator if used.
  6. There are mechanical conditions in the electrical system, such as a short or a pinched wire, attributing to power failure. Refer to «General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures) in Wiring Systems.

Electrolyte Freezing

The freezing point of electrolyte depends on its specific gravity. A fully charged battery will not freeze until the ambient temperature gets below -54°C (-65°F). However, a battery with a low state of charge may freeze at temperatures as high as -7°C (20°F). Since freezing may ruin a battery, the battery should be protected against freezing by keeping it properly charged. As long as the green eye is visible in the hydrometer, the freezing point of the battery will be somewhere below -32°C (-25°F).

Battery Protection During Vehicle Storage

Certain devices on the vehicle maintain a small continuous current drain, parasitic load, on the battery. A battery that is not used for an extended period of time will discharge. Eventually permanent damage will result. Discharged batteries will also freeze in cold weather. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test .

In order to maintain the battery state of charge while storing the vehicle for more than 30 days

  1. Ensure that the green dot is visible in the built-in hydrometer.
  2. Disconnect the battery ground cable to protect the battery from discharge by parasitic current drains.

When the battery cannot be disconnected

  1. Maintain a high state of charge.
  2. Establish a regular schedule for recharging the battery every 20-45 days.

A battery that has remained in a discharged state for a long period of time is difficult to recharge or may be permanently damaged.

Jump Starting in Case of Emergency

CAUTIONBatteries produce explosive gases. Batteries contain corrosive acid. Batteries supply levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, in order to reduce the risk of personal injury while working near a battery, observe the following guidelines: Always shield your eyes. Avoid leaning over the battery whenever possible. Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks. Do not allow battery acid to contact the eyes or the skin. Flush any contacted areas with water immediately and thoroughly. Get medical help.

Note. This vehicle has a 12 volt, negative ground electrical system. Make sure the vehicle or equipment being used to jump start the engine is also 12 volt, negative ground. Use of any other type of system will damage the vehicle's electrical components.

  1. Position the vehicle with the booster battery so that the jumper cables will reach. Do not let the 2 vehicles touch. Make sure that the jumper cables do not have loose ends, or missing insulation.
  2. Place an automatic transmission in PARK. If equipped with a manual transmission, place in NEUTRAL and block the wheels.
  3. Turn OFF all electrical loads on both vehicles that are not needed.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition on both vehicles.
  5. Connect the red positive (+) cable to the battery positive (+) terminal (2) of the vehicle with the discharged battery. Use a remote positive (+) terminal if the vehicle has one.
  6. Connect the red positive (+) cable to the positive (+) terminal (1) of the booster battery. Use a remote positive (+) terminal if the vehicle has one.
  7. Connect the black negative (-) cable to the negative (-) terminal (3) of the booster battery.
  8. The final connection is made to a heavy, unpainted metal engine part (4) of the vehicle with the discharged battery. This final attachment must be at least 46 cm (18 in) away from the dead battery.
  9. Start the engine of the vehicle that is providing the boost.
  10. Crank the engine of the vehicle with the discharged battery.
  11. The black negative (-) cable must be first disconnected from the vehicle that was boosted (4).
  12. Disconnect the black negative (-) cable from the negative (-) terminal (3) of the booster battery.
  13. Disconnect the red positive (+) cable from the positive (+) terminal (1) of the booster battery.
  14. Disconnect the red positive (+) cable from the remote positive (+) terminal (2) of the vehicle with the discharged battery.

Charging System Test

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for Engine Electrical?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2IMPORTANT: The battery must be above a 70 percent state of charge. Did you perform the Battery Inspection Test?Go to Step 3Go to Battery Inspection/Test
3Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, command the GEN-L Terminal OFF and ON. Observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter. Does the voltage change with each command?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Turn ON the following accessories: Headlights - high beams A/C on Max Blower fan - ON high Heated seats - if equipped With a scan tool, observe the ignition 1 signal parameter in the engine data list. Increase engine speed to 2,500 RPM. Is the voltage within the specified value?12.0-15.5 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF all accessories. Turn OFF the ignition. CAUTION: Make sure that the load is completely turned off before connecting or disconnecting a carbon pile load tester to the battery. Otherwise, sparking could ignite battery gasses which are extremely flammable and may explode violently. Connect a carbon pile tester to the vehicle. IMPORTANT: When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire. Connect an inductive ammeter probe to the output circuit of the generator. Start the engine. With a scan tool, command the GEN-L Terminal ON. Increase engine speed to 2,500 RPM. Adjust the carbon pile as necessary in order to obtain the maximum current output. Is the generator output greater than or equal to the load test value as specified in Generator Usage ?System OKGo to Step 7
6Is the voltage measured greater than 15.5 volts?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Leave the vehicle accessories ON or maintain load test value. Maintain engine speed at 2,500 RPM. Measure the voltage between the generator output terminal and the generator metal housing. Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?B+Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
8Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Measure the voltage between the generator turn ON signal circuit and ground. With a scan tool, command the GEN-L Terminal ON and OFF. Does the voltage measure greater than the first value ON and near the second value OFF?4.7 V 0 VGo to Step 14Go to Step 11
9Maintain the engine speed at 2,500 RPM and continue to operate the generator at the load test value. Measure the voltage drop from the battery negative terminal to the metal housing of the generator. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage measured less than the specified value?0.5 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 15
10Maintain the engine speed at 2,500 RPM and continue to operate the generator at the load test value. Measure the voltage drop from the output terminal of the generator to the positive terminal on the battery. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage measured less than the specified value?0.5 VGo to Step 14Go to Step 16
11Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short, or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 13
12Test the generator battery voltage sense circuit, if equipped, for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
13Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
14Inspect for poor connections at the generator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
15Repair the high resistance or open in the ground circuit of the generator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 19
16Repair the high resistance or open in the generator output circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 19
17Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
18Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (LA1) or Generator Replacement (LY7) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
19Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
The battery must be above a 70 percent state of charge.
CAUTION
Make sure that the load is completely turned off before connecting or disconnecting a carbon pile load tester to the battery. Otherwise, sparking could ignite battery gasses which are extremely flammable and may explode violently.
IMPORTANT
When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire.

Charging System Test

Charge Indicator Always On

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Start the engine. Does the battery charge indicator remain illuminated after the 5 second bulb check?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Install a scan tool With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the PCM data list. Does the voltage measure within the normal operating range?10-15 VGo to Step 4Go to Charging System Test
4Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 5
5Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Charge Indicator Always On

Charge Indicator Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the battery charge indicator on the instrument cluster (IPC) during the bulb check. Does the battery charge indicator illuminate during the bulb check?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Replace the instrument cluster (IPC). Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 4
4Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Charge Indicator Inoperative

Noise from a generator may be due to electrical or mechanical noise. Electrical noise, magnetic whine, usually varies with the electrical load placed on the generator and is a normal operating characteristic of all generators. When diagnosing a noisy generator, it is important to remember that loose or misaligned components around the generator may transmit the noise into the passenger compartment and that replacing the generator may not solve the problem.

StepActionYesNo
1Test the generator for proper operation using the Generator Tester. Refer to Charging System Test . Is the generator operating properly?Go to Step 2Go to Step 11
2Start the engine. Verify that the noise can be heard. Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the 4-way connector from the generator. Start the engine. Listen for the noise. Has the noise stopped?Go to Step 11Go to Step 3
3Turn OFF the engine. Remove the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Spin the generator pulley by hand. Does the generator shaft spin smoothly and without any roughness or grinding noise?Go to Step 4Go to Step 11
4Inspect the generator for a loose pulley and/or pulley nut. Is the generator pulley or pulley nut loose?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Loosen all of the generator mounting bolts. Tighten the generator mounting bolts to specifications and in the proper sequence, if necessary. Refer to Generator Replacement (LA1) or Generator Replacement (LY7) . Install the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped?System OKGo to Step 6
6Inspect the generator for the following conditions: Strained or stretched electrical connections. Hoses or other vehicle equipment resting on the generator (which may cause the noise to be transmitted into the passenger compartment). Are any electrical connections pulling on the generator or are any hoses, etc. resting on the generator?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Reroute the electrical connections to relieve the tension. Reroute the hoses, etc. away from the generator. Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped?System OKGo to Step 8
8Inspect the drive belt for proper tension. Refer to in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Is the drive belt loose?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Replace the drive belt tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped?System OKGo to Step 11
10Compare the vehicle with a known good vehicle. Do both vehicles make the same noise?System OKGo to Step 11
11IMPORTANT: If no definite generator problems were found, be sure that all other possible sources of objectionable noise are eliminated before replacing the generator. Replacing the generator may not change the noise level if the noise is a normal characteristic of the generator or the generator mounting. Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (LA1) or Generator Replacement (LY7) .Has the noise decreased or stopped?Go to Step 12
12Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
If no definite generator problems were found, be sure that all other possible sources of objectionable noise are eliminated before replacing the generator. Replacing the generator may not change the noise level if the noise is a normal characteristic of the generator or the generator mounting.

Generator Noise Diagnosis

Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the engine crank?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: A flashing or illuminated security lamp indicates a theft deterrent malfunction. A theft deterrent malfunction may disable starter operation. Is the security lamp flashing?Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft DeterrentGo to Step 4
4Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Crank Request Signal parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) data list. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the scan tool display Yes?Go to Step 5Go to Step 14
5Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the Starter relay click?Go to Step 6Go to Step 9
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the Starter relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 25
7Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Does the engine crank?Go to Step 19Go to Step 8
8Does the fuse in the jumper open?Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the Starter relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay coil and the control circuit of the Starter relay. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 26Go to Step 11
11Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
12Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the park neutral position (PNP) switch. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the PNP switch signal circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PNP switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 20Go to Step 13
13Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PNP switch and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 27Go to Step 28
14Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Connect a test lamp between the crank request signal circuit of the PCM and a good ground. Turn the ignition to the start position Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 22Go to Step 18
15Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 34Go to Step 23
16Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 34Go to Step 23
17Test the control circuit of the Starter relay for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 34Go to Step 22
18Test the crank request circuit of the PCM for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 34Go to Step 24
19Inspect for poor connections at the Starter relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 34Go to Step 29
20Inspect the PNP switch for proper operation. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 34Go to Step 21
21Inspect for poor connection at the PNP switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 34Go to Step 30
22Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 34Go to Step 31
23Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 34Go to Step 32
24Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 34Go to Step 33
25Repair the high resistance or open in the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 34
26Repair the short to ground in the control circuit of the Starter relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 34
27Repair the high resistance or open in the park/neutral signal circuit of the PNP switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 34
28Repair the high resistance or open in the ignition 1 circuit of the PNP switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 34
29Replace the Starter relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 34
30Replace the neutral safety switch. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 34
31IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedures for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 34
32Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LA1) or Starter Motor Replacement (LY7) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 34
33Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 34
34Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
A flashing or illuminated security lamp indicates a theft deterrent malfunction. A theft deterrent malfunction may disable starter operation.
IMPORTANT
Perform the set up procedures for the PCM.

Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

The steps below refer to the test steps in the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Inspect the engine for mechanical failure, or the binding of driven components including driveline related components.
StepActionYesNo
Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the starter solenoid click only one time?Go to Step 3Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
3Inspect the engine and the belt drive system for mechanical binding (seized engine, seized generator). Does the engine move freely?Go to Step 4Go to Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L
4Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the battery and the starter motor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Test the ground circuit between the battery and the starter motor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the starter. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LA1) or Starter Motor Replacement (LY7) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank

Engine Cranks Slowly

Inspect the following items

  1. Battery - Perform the Battery Inspection/Test. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Wiring - Inspect the wiring for damage. Inspect all connections to the starter motor, the solenoid, the battery, and all ground connections. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__circuit-testing) , «Wiring Repairs»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__wiring-repairs) , «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) , and «Connector Repairs»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__connector-repairs) in Wiring Systems.
  3. Engine - Verify that the engine is not seized.

If the battery, the wiring, and the engine are functioning properly, and the engine continues to crank slowly, replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LA1) or Starter Motor Replacement (LY7) .

  1. Inspect the flywheel ring gear for damage or unusual wear.
  2. Shim the starter as required.
  3. In order to add pinion to ring gear clearance a full size shim must be used. Do not shim only one starter mounting bolt. There are three shims available in different shapes, for clearance, all are 1 mm (0.039 in.) thick.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
2Start the engine. Does the starter operate normally?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Start the engine while listening to the starter motor turn. Is there a loud "whoop" (it may sound like a siren if the engine is revved while the starter is engaged) after the engine starts, but while the starter is still held in the engaged position?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Do you hear a "rumble", a "growl", or in some cases, a "knock" as the starter is coasting down to a stop after starting the engine?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: This is often diagnosed as a starter drive gear hang-in or a weak solenoid. When the engine is cranked, do you hear a high-pitched whine after the engine cranks and starts normally?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Inspect the flywheel ring gear for the following: Chipped gear teeth Missing gear teeth Milled teeth Is the flywheel bent or does it have damaged teeth?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
7Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LA1) or Starter Motor Replacement (LY7) . Inspect the starter motor bushings and clutch gear. Does the clutch gear have chipped or milled teeth or worn bushings?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
8Shim the starter motor away from the flywheel by adding shims between the starter motor and the engine block one at a time. Flywheel runout may make this noise appear to be intermittent. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Replace the flywheel. Refer to Engine Flywheel Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LA1) or Starter Motor Replacement (LY7) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
This is often diagnosed as a starter drive gear hang-in or a weak solenoid.

Starter Motor Noise Diagnosis

Removal Procedure

CAUTIONRefer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Record all of the customer's radio station presets.
  2. Turn off all the lamps and accessories.
  3. Turn the ignition OFF.
  4. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable and bolt from the battery.

Installation Procedure

  1. Install the battery ground (negative) cable and bolt to the battery. Tighten: Tighten the battery terminal bolt to 16 N.m (12 lb ft).
  2. Program all of the customer's radio station presets and set the radio clock to the current time.
CAUTIONRefer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Record all of the customer's radio station presets.
  2. Turn off all the lamps and accessories.
  3. Turn the ignition OFF.
  4. Loosen the battery ground (negative) cable terminal nut.
  5. Remove the battery negative cable from the battery.
  1. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Tighten: Tighten the battery terminal nut to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  2. Program all of the customer's radio station presets and set the radio clock to the current time.
IMPORTANTWhen replacing battery cables, be sure to use battery cables that are the same type, gauge and length.
  1. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable bolt from the core support.
  3. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Remove the lower radiator baffle. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  5. Remove the battery cable conduit from the conduit retainers.
  6. Remove the battery cable from the conduit.
  7. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable nut and cable from the transaxle stud.
  8. Lower the vehicle.
  9. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable from the vehicle.
  1. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the vehicle.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Install the battery ground (negative) cable and nut to the transaxle stud. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  4. Install the battery cable to the conduit.
  5. Install the battery cable conduit to the conduit retainers.
  6. Install the lower radiator baffle. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  7. Lower the vehicle.
  8. Install the battery ground (negative) cable and bolt to the inner fender. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 5 N.m (44 lb in).
  9. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  1. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable bolt from the core support.
  3. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Remove the lower radiator baffle. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  5. Remove the battery cable conduit from the conduit retainers.
  6. Remove the battery cable from the conduit.
  7. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable bolt and cable from the engine block.
  8. Lower the vehicle.
  9. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable from the vehicle.
  1. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the vehicle.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Install the battery ground (negative) cable and bolt to the engine block. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  4. Install the battery cable to the conduit.
  5. Install the battery cable conduit to the conduit retainers.
  6. Install the lower radiator baffle. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  7. Lower the vehicle.
  8. Install the battery ground (negative) cable and bolt to the core support. Tighten: Tighten the battery ground (negative) cable at core support bolt to 5 N.m (44 lb in).
  9. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .

When replacing battery cables, be sure to use replacement cables that are the same type, gauge and length.

  1. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Remove the battery positive cable from the battery.
  3. Remove the battery positive cable nut and cable from the underhood electrical center.
  4. Remove the battery positive cable nut and cable from the generator.
  5. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  6. Remove the lower radiator baffle. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  7. Remove the battery cable conduit from the conduit retainers.
  8. Remove the starter motor BAT terminal nut from the starter motor.
  9. Remove the battery positive cable from the starter motor BAT terminal.
  10. Lower the vehicle.
  11. Remove the battery positive cable from the vehicle.
  1. Install the battery positive cable to the vehicle.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Install the battery positive cable and nut to the starter motor BAT terminal. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  4. Install the battery positive cable to the conduit.
  5. Install the battery cable conduit to the conduit retainers.
  6. Install the lower radiator baffle. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  7. Lower the vehicle.
  8. Connect the battery positive cable to the generator. Refer to «Generator Replacement (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Generator Replacement (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  9. Install the battery positive cable and nut to the underhood electrical center. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  10. Install the battery positive cable and bolt to the battery. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 16 N.m (12 lb ft).
  11. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .

When replacing battery cables, be sure to use replacement cables that are the same type, gage and length.

  1. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Loosen the battery terminal nut.
  3. Remove the battery positive cable from the battery.
  4. Remove the battery positive cable nut and cable from the underhood electrical center.
  5. Remove the battery positive cable nut and cable from the generator.
  6. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  7. Remove the lower radiator baffle. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  8. Remove the battery cable conduit from the conduit retainers.
  9. Remove the starter motor BAT terminal nut from the starter motor.
  10. Remove the battery positive cable from the starter motor BAT terminal.
  11. Lower the vehicle.
  12. Remove the battery positive cable from the vehicle.
  1. Install the battery positive cable to the vehicle.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Install the battery positive cable and nut to the starter motor BAT terminal. Tighten: Tighten the starter motor BAT terminal nut to 13 N.m (115 lb in).
  4. Install the battery positive cable to the conduit.
  5. Install the battery cable conduit to the conduit retainers.
  6. Install the lower radiator baffle. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  7. Lower the vehicle.
  8. Connect the battery positive cable to the generator. Refer to «Generator Replacement (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Generator Replacement (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  9. Install the battery positive cable and nut to the underhood electrical center. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  10. Install the battery positive cable to the battery. Tighten: Tighten the battery terminal nut to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  11. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .

Battery Replacement

CAUTIONRefer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTIONBatteries generate hydrogen gas, which is extremely flammable and may explode violently if ignited by a spark or a flame. Battery acid is extremely corrosive and causes severe personal injury if the acid comes into contact with the skin, and blindness if the acid comes into contact with the eyes. In order to avoid severe personal injury, use extreme caution when servicing the battery or battery-related components.
  1. Remove and reposition the underhood electrical center. Refer to «Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Remove the front end sheet metal diagonal brace. Refer to «Brace Replacement - Front Fender Upper Diagonal - Right»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  3. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  4. Remove the battery positive cable from the battery.
  5. Remove the battery hold down retainer.
  6. Remove the battery.
  7. Remove the battery insulator from the battery.
  1. Install the battery insulator to the battery.
  2. Install the battery and ensure that the battery is positioned properly in the battery tray.
  3. Install the battery hold down retainer.
  4. Install the battery hold down retainer bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
  5. Install the battery positive cable and bolt to the battery. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 16 N.m (12 lb ft).
  6. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  7. Install the front end sheet metal diagonal brace. Refer to «Brace Replacement - Front Fender Upper Diagonal - Right»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  8. Install the underhood electrical center. Refer to «Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures) in Wiring Systems.
  1. Remove the battery. Refer to «Battery Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__battery-replacement) .
  2. Remove the battery tray bolts.
  3. Remove the battery tray.
  1. Install the battery tray.
  2. Install the battery tray bolts. Tighten: Tighten the battery tray bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Install the battery. Refer to «Battery Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__battery-replacement) .
IMPORTANTThis vehicle uses the PG260 F1 starter motor. The starter motor is serviced only as a complete unit.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground (negative) cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Remove radiator air baffle assembly. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  4. Remove the starter motor BAT terminal nut and electrical leads.
  5. Remove the starter motor S terminal nut and electrical lead.
  6. Remove the torque converter cover. Refer to «Torque Converter Cover Replacement (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t65-e-introduction-service-replacement) or «Torque Converter Cover Replacement (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t65-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T65-E.
  7. Remove the starter motor bolts.
  8. Remove the starter motor.
  1. Install the starter motor.
  2. Install the starter motor bolts. Tighten: Tighten the starter motor bolts to 47 N.m (35 lb ft).
  3. Install the torque converter cover. Refer to «Torque Converter Cover Replacement (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t65-e-introduction-service-replacement) or «Torque Converter Cover Replacement (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t65-e-introduction-service-replacement) in Automatic Transaxle - 4T65-E.
  4. Install the starter motor S terminal electrical lead and nut. Tighten: Tighten the starter motor solenoid S terminal nut to 3 N.m (27 lb in).
  5. Install the starter motor BAT terminal electrical leads and nut. Tighten: Tighten the starter motor solenoid BAT terminal nut to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  6. Install radiator air baffle assembly. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  7. Lower the vehicle.
  8. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  1. Disconnect the battery ground (negative) cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Remove the radiator air baffle. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  4. Remove the starter motor BAT terminal nut and electrical leads.
  5. Remove the starter motor bolts.
  6. Remove the starter motor.
  1. Install the starter motor.
  2. Install the starter motor bolts. Tighten: Tighten the starter motor bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
  3. Install the starter motor S terminal electrical connector.
  4. Install the battery positive cable and the BAT terminal nut to the starter motor BAT terminal. Tighten: Tighten the starter motor BAT terminal nut to 13 N.m (115 lb in).
  5. Install radiator air baffle assembly. Refer to «Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  7. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  1. Remove the generator. Refer to «Generator Replacement (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Generator Replacement (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Remove the drive belt tensioner. Refer to «Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-34l-la1) in Engine Mechanical-3.4L.
  3. Remove the generator bracket bolts.
  4. Remove the generator bracket.
  1. Install the generator bracket.
  2. Install the generator bracket bolts. Tighten: Tighten the generator bracket bolts in the sequence shown to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
  3. Install the drive belt tensioner. Refer to «Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-34l-la1) in Engine Mechanical-3.4L.
  4. Install the generator. Refer to «Generator Replacement (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Generator Replacement (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  1. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Rotate and secure the engine forward to access rear generator bolts. Refer to «Rotating the Engine for Service Access»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-34l-la1) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
  3. Remove the generator B+ terminal nut.
  4. Remove the generator B+ lead.
  5. Remove the generator electrical connector.
  6. Remove the drive belt from the generator. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-34l-la1) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
  7. Remove the generator front bolt.
  8. Remove the generator rear bolts.
  9. Remove the generator from the generator bracket and position the generator above the drive axle.
  10. Remove the drive belt tensioner. Refer to «Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-34l-la1) in Engine Mechanical-3.4L.
  11. Remove the generator bracket. Refer to «Generator Bracket Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  12. Remove the power steering pipes from the power steering pipe retainer.
  13. Remove the fuel pressure test port (schrader valve) cap from the fuel injector rail.
  14. Remove the power steering pump and reposition the power steering pump in front of the timing chain cover in order to provide access for the generator. Refer to «Power Steering Pump Replacement (LA1 )»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) or «Power Steering Pump Replacement (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) in Power Steering System.
  15. Remove electrical harness from retainer on right fender well and position aside.
  16. Remove the generator from the vehicle.
  1. Install the generator to the vehicle and position the generator above the drive axle.
  2. Install electrical harness to retainer on right fender well.
  3. Install the power steering pump to the engine. Refer to «Power Steering Pump Replacement (LA1 )»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) or «Power Steering Pump Replacement (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) in Power Steering System.
  4. Install the fuel pressure test port (schrader valve) cap to the fuel injector rail.
  5. Install the power steering pipes from the power steering pipe retainer.
  6. Install the generator bracket. Refer to «Generator Bracket Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  7. Install the drive belt tensioner. Refer to «Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-34l-la1) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
  8. Install the generator to the generator bracket and position the generator above the drive axle.
  9. Install the drive belt tensioner. Refer to «Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-34l-la1) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
  10. Install the generator to the generator bracket.
  11. Install the generator front bolt.
  12. Install the generator rear bolts. Tighten: Tighten the generator bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
  13. Install the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-34l-la1) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
  14. Install the generator electrical connector.
  15. Install the generator B+ lead.
  16. Install the generator B+ terminal nut. Tighten: Tighten the generator B+ terminal nut to 13 N.m (115 lb in).
  17. Rotate the engine rearward and install the engine mount strut bracket bolts. Refer to «Rotating the Engine for Service Access»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-34l-la1) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
  18. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  1. Disconnect the battery ground (negative) cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Remove the torque struts and rotate the engine in order to provide access to remove the generator. Refer to and in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7).
  3. Remove the generator B+ terminal nut and the battery cable from the generator.
  4. Disconnect the generator electrical connector.
  5. Remove the drive belt from the generator. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-repair-instructions-1-of-5-36l-ly7) in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7).
  6. Remove the idler pulley. Refer to «Drive Belt Idler Pulley Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-repair-instructions-1-of-5-36l-ly7) in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7).
  7. Remove the generator bolts.
  8. Remove the generator from the vehicle.
  1. Install the generator to the vehicle.
  2. Install the generator bolts. Tighten: Tighten the generator bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
  3. Install the idler pulley. Refer to «Drive Belt Idler Pulley Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-repair-instructions-1-of-5-36l-ly7) in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7).
  4. Install the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-repair-instructions-1-of-5-36l-ly7) in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7).
  5. Connect the generator electrical connector.
  6. Install the battery cable and the generator B+ terminal nut to the generator. Tighten: Tighten the generator B+ terminal nut 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  7. Install the torque struts. Refer to and in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7).
  8. Connect the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Battery Description and Operation
CAUTIONBatteries produce explosive gases, contain corrosive acid, and supply levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, to reduce the risk of personal injury when working near a battery: Always shield your eyes and avoid leaning over the battery whenever possible. Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks. Do not allow the battery electrolyte to contact the eyes or the skin. Flush immediately and thoroughly any contacted areas with water and get medical help. Follow each step of the jump starting procedure in order. Treat both the booster and the discharged batteries carefully when using the jumper cables.
IMPORTANTBecause of the materials used in the manufacture of automotive lead-acid batteries, dealers and service shops that handle them are subject to various regulations issued by OSHA, EPA, DOT, and various state or local agencies. Other regulations may also apply in other locations. Always know and follow these regulations when handling batteries.

Batteries that are no longer wanted must be disposed of by an approved battery recycler and must never be thrown in the trash or sent to a landfill.

Batteries that are not part of the vehicle itself, not the battery under the hood, must only be transported on public streets for business purposes via approved hazardous material transportation procedures.

Battery storage, charging, and testing facilities in repair shops must meet various requirements for ventilation, safety equipment, material segregation, etc.

The maintenance-free battery is standard. There are no vent plugs in the cover. The battery is completely sealed except for 2 small vent holes in the side. These vent holes allow the small amount of gas that is produced in the battery to escape.

The battery has 3 functions as a major source of energy

  1. Engine cranking
  2. Voltage stabilizer
  3. Alternate source of energy with generator overload

The battery specification label, example below, contains information about the following

  1. The test ratings
  2. The original equipment catalog number
  3. The recommended replacement model number

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Battery Ratings

A battery may have 3 ratings

  1. Amp hour
  2. Reserve capacity
  3. Cold cranking amperage

When a battery is replaced, use a battery with similar ratings. Refer to the battery specification label on the original battery or refer to Battery Usage .

Amp Hour

The amp hour rating of a battery is the amount of time it takes a fully charged battery, being discharged at a constant rate of 1 amperes and a constant temperature of 27°C (80°F), to reach a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the amp hour rating of the original equipment battery.

Reserve Capacity

Reserve capacity is the amount of time in minutes it takes a fully charged battery, being discharged at a constant rate of 25 amperes and a constant temperature of 27°C (80°F), to reach a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the reserve capacity rating of the original equipment battery.

Cold Cranking Amperage

The cold cranking amperage is an indication of the ability of the battery to crank the engine at cold temperatures. The cold cranking amperage rating is the minimum amperage the battery must maintain for 30 seconds at -18°C (0°F) while maintaining at least 7.2 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the cold cranking amperage rating for this vehicle.

Generator

The Valeo SG10 and SG12 generators are electrically similar to earlier models. The generators feature the following major components

  1. The delta stator
  2. The rectifier bridge
  3. The rotor with slip rings and brushes
  4. A conventional pulley
  5. Dual internal fans
  6. The regulator

The pulley and the fan cool the slip ring and the frame.

The generators feature permanently lubricated bearings. Service should only include tightening of mount components. Otherwise, replace the generator as a complete unit.

Regulator

The voltage regulator controls the rotor field current in order to limit the system voltage. When the field current is on, the regulator switches the current on and off at a rate of 400 cycles per second in order to perform the following functions

  1. Radio noise control
  2. Obtain the correct average current needed for proper system voltage control

At high speeds, the on-time may be 10 percent with the off-time at 90 percent. At low speeds, the on-time may be 90 percent and the off-time 10 percent.

The generator provides voltage to operate the vehicle's electrical system and to charge its battery. A magnetic field is created when current flows through the rotor. This field rotates as the rotor is driven by the engine, creating an AC voltage in the stator windings. The AC voltage is converted to DC by the rectifier bridge and is supplied to the electrical system at the battery terminal.

When the engine is running, the generator turn-on signal is sent to the generator from the engine control module (ECM), turning on the regulator. The generator's voltage regulator controls current to the rotor, thereby controlling the output voltage. The rotor current is proportional to the electrical pulse width supplied by the regulator. When the engine is started, the regulator senses generator rotation by detecting AC voltage at the stator through an internal wire. Once the engine is running, the regulator varies the field current by controlling the pulse width. This regulates the generator output voltage for proper battery charging and electrical system operation. The generator F terminal is connected internally to the voltage regulator and externally to the ECM. When the voltage regulator detects a charging system problem, it grounds this circuit to signal the ECM that a problem exists. The ECM monitors the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. The system voltage sense circuit receives B+ voltage at the body control module (BCM). This voltage is used by the regulator as the reference for system voltage control.

When the ignition switch is turned to RUN, the charge indicator turns on for a few seconds (bulb check), then turns off. The ECM commands the bulb of the charge indicator on by sending a class 2 serial data line message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) when the ECM detects a charging system problem.

Charge Indicator

The instrument panel cluster (IPC) illuminates the battery indicator in the message center when the following occurs

  1. The engine control module (ECM) detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the ECM requesting illumination.
  2. The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.
  3. The ignition is ON, with the engine OFF.

The IPC sends a class 2 message to the radio for audible warning when this indicator is on.

Regulated Voltage Control (RVC)

The LY7 engine comes equipped with GEN II RVC. Regulated voltage control (RVC) is used to more accurately control the amount of voltage put into the battery based upon the battery state of charge (SOC) and battery temperature.

The main components of the RVC system is a new voltage regulator, the body control module (BCM ), and the engine control module (ECM).

  1. Voltage regulator - uses a pulse width modulation (PWM) signal on the generator L-terminal circuit instead of a 5-volt reference signal from the ECM to determine voltage output of the generator.
  2. ECM - controls the PWM signal to the regulator and provides diagnostics for the generator L-terminal and generator F-terminal. It also provides feedback of the generator F-terminal to the BCM for its calculations.
  3. BCM - calculates an estimate of the battery SOC and battery temperature based upon, battery voltage and internal calibrations. When the BCM has determined what voltage the battery should receive, a message is sent to the ECM. This message tells the ECM what percentage to set the PWM signal at.

With RVC in closed loop control of the generator, it can vary the voltage at the battery from 13.4 volts, battery temperature above 70°C (158°F) and battery SOC 95 percent or higher, to 14.9 volts, battery temperature below -30°C (-22°F) and battery SOC 65 percent or lower. If RVC looses control of the generator because of a failure the voltage regulator will default to 13.9 volts at the battery and function as a normal generator.

Circuit Description (LY7)

The generator provides voltage to operate the vehicle's electrical system and to charge its battery. A magnetic field is created when current flows through the rotor. This field rotates as the rotor is driven by the engine, creating an AC voltage in the stator windings. The AC voltage is converted to DC by the rectifier bridge and is supplied to the electrical system at the battery terminal.

When the engine is running, The ECM sends a PWM signal to the voltage regulator. The generator's voltage regulator then controls the current to the rotor according to the PWM signal received, thereby controlling the output voltage. The rotor current is proportional to the electrical pulse width supplied by the regulator. The PWM signal may vary between 12 percent and 88 percent. The lower the PWM signal percentage the lower the generator voltage output will be. Below 12 percent and above 88 percent the voltage regulator defaults to 13.9 volts. This generator is self starting and does not require voltage on the L-terminal circuit to initiate battery charging. This also means that the generator cannot be commanded OFF with the scan tool. When the voltage regulator detects a charging system problem, it grounds the generator L-terminal circuit to signal the ECM that a problem exists. The ECM also monitors the generator field duty cycle signal circuit for failures.

Starting System Description and Operation

The PG-260 D is a non-repairable starter motor. It has pole pieces that are arranged around the armature. Both solenoid windings are energized. The pull-in winding circuit is completed to the ground through the starter motor. The windings work together magnetically to pull and hold in the plunger. The plunger moves the shift lever. This action causes the starter drive assembly to rotate on the armature shaft spline as it engages with the flywheel ring gear on the engine. Moving at the same time, the plunger also closes the solenoid switch contacts in the starter solenoid. Full battery voltage is applied directly to the starter motor and it cranks the engine.

As soon as the solenoid switch contacts close, current stops flowing thorough the pull-in winding because battery voltage is applied to both ends of the windings. The hold-in winding remains energized; its magnetic field is strong enough to hold the plunger, shift lever, starter drive assembly, and solenoid switch contacts in place to continue cranking the engine. When the engine starts, pinion overrun protects the armature from excessive speed until the switch is opened.

When the ignition switch is released from the START position, the CRANK relay opens and battery voltage is removed from the starter solenoid S terminal. Current flows from the motor contacts through both windings to the ground at the end of the hold-in winding. However, the direction of the current flow through the pull-in winding is now opposite the direction of the current flow when the winding was first energized.

The magnetic fields of the pull-in and hold-in windings now oppose one another. This action of the windings, along with the help of the return spring, causes the starter drive assembly to disengage and the solenoid switch contacts to open simultaneously. As soon as the contacts open, the starter circuit is turned off.

Moving the ignition switch to the START position sends a 12 V signal to the PCM Ignition Crank Sense. The PCM then grounds the control circuit, which travels through the Park Neutral Position switch, of the CRANK relay. When the CRANK relay is energized it allows voltage to the starter solenoid S terminal.

Electrical Load Management

Electrical load management is designed to maintain battery voltage and covers more than load-shed. The body control module (BCM) will request increases in idle speed from the powertrain control module (PCM), when the vehicle is in park or neutral, as well as turn off loads in order to manage the electrical system and preserve the vehicle electrical power availability. The BCM calculates the battery temperature, voltage and charging rate at all times while the engine is running.

The BCM calculates the battery temperature by factoring in

  1. the current intake manifold air temperature compared to the last temperature recorded when the ignition switch was turned OFF
  2. the current battery voltage compared to the last battery voltage recorded when the ignition switch was turned OFF
  3. the length of time since the last battery temperature calculation

If the calculated battery temperature is below -15°C (5°F), the BCM institutes steps to control the load.

The BCM makes constant voltage measurements. If the BCM detects a low voltage steps are taken to control the load.

The BCM calculates the net charge rate on the electrical system by making constant voltage measurements and using the measurements to calculate the charge rate in amp/hours. If the BCM detects a negative charge rate for the battery, the BCM institutes steps to control the load.

The BCM will turn off loads, called the load-shed function, in order to preserve the vehicle electrical system operation. The criteria used by the PMM to regulate this electrical load management are outlined below

FunctionBattery Temperature CalculationBattery Voltage CalculationAmp-hour CalculationAction Taken
Idle Boost 1 Start<-15°C (5°F)First level Idle boost requested
Idle Boost 1 StartBattery has a net loss of 0.6 AHFirst level Idle boost requested
Idle Boost 1 End>-15°C (5°F)Battery has a net loss of less than 0.2 AHFirst level Idle boost request cancelled
Idle Boost 1 End14.0 VBattery has a net loss of less than 0.2 AHFirst level Idle boost request cancelled
Load Shed 1 StartBattery has a net loss of 1.6 AHControlled outputs cycled OFF for 20% of their cycle
Load Shed 1 EndBattery has a net loss of less than 0.8 AHClear Load Shed 1
Idle Boost 2 StartBattery has a net loss of 5.0 AHSecond level Idle boost requested
Idle Boost 2 EndBattery has a net loss of less than 2.0 AHSecond level Idle boost request cancelled
Idle Boost 3 StartBattery has a net loss of 10.0 AHThird level Idle boost requested
Idle Boost 3 Start<10.9 VThird level Idle boost requested
Idle Boost 3 End>13.0 VBattery has a net loss of less than 6.0 AHThird level Idle boost request cancelled
Load Shed 2 StartBattery has a net loss of 12.0 AHControlled outputs cycled OFF for 50% of their cycle
Load Shed 2 EndBattery has a net loss of less than 10.5 AHClear Load Shed 2
Load Shed 3 Start<11.9 VBattery has a net loss of 20.0 AHControlled outputs cycled OFF for 100% of their cycle, Battery Indicator or Battery Saver Indicator ON request sent
Load Shed 3 Start<10.9 VControlled outputs cycled OFF for 100% of their cycle, Battery Indicator or Battery Saver Indicator ON request sent
Load Shed 3 End>13.0 VBattery has a net loss of less than 15.0 AHClear Load Shed 3

Load Shed System Description and Operation

Each load management function, either idle boost or load-shed, is discrete. No two functions are implemented at the same time.

During each load management function, the BCM checks the battery temperature, battery voltage and amp-hour calculations and determines if a different power management function should be implemented.

The highest loads on the electrical system are the resistance load of heating elements. The BCM controls the heating elements in the outside rear view mirrors, the rear window and the heated seats, either directly or by sending messages to the module controlling power to these devices.

Idle Boost Functions

The BCM sends a serial data request to the PCM to increase the idle speed. The PCM then adjusts the idle speed by using a special program and idle speed ramp calculations in order to prevent driveability and safety concerns. The idle speed boost and cancel function will vary from one moment to another. This happens because the PCM responds to changes in the inputs from the sensors used to control the powertrain.

Load-Shed

This vehicle uses the following load-shed actions

Load Shed LevelAffected SystemsAction Taken
Load-Shed Level 0No systems affectedNormal operation
Load-Shed Level 1Heated Outside Rear View Mirrors, Heated Rear Window/Rear Window Defrost, Heated SeatsCycled at 80% duty cycle, OFF for 4 of every 20 second cycle. Indicator and timer not affected.
Message Center, Instrument ClusterNo messages or indicators are displayed. Data (DPID) indicating that the Load-Shed 1 was entered is stored and may be accessed with a scan tool. DPID will reset after 40 ignition switch cycles with no repeated load-shed 1 action or with a battery disconnection.
Load-Shed Level 2Heated Outside Rear View Mirrors, Heated Rear Window/Rear Window Defrost, Heated SeatsCycled at 50% duty cycle, OFF for 10 of every 20 second cycle. Indicator and timer not affected.
Message Center, Instrument Cluster"Battery Saver Action" message or flashing indicators is displayed. Data (DPID) indicating that the Load-Shed 2 was entered is stored and may be accessed with a scan tool. DPID will reset after 40 ignition switch cycles with no repeated load-shed 2 action or with a battery disconnection.
Load-Shed Level 3Heated Outside Rear View Mirrors, Heated Rear Window/Rear Window Defrost, Heated SeatsTurned OFF. Indicator and timer are not affected. The indicators and timers are not controlled by the BCM. The operator must turn ON system when load-shed level is exited. System will not respond to operator input until current load-shed level is exited. This system will respond to only one Load-Shed Level 3 command per ignition switch cycle.
Message Center, Instrument Cluster"Battery Saver Action" message is displayed. Battery/Charging System Failure icon is illuminated. Chime may be activated constantly until the load-shed level is exited. Data (DPID) indicating that the Load-Shed Level 3 was entered is stored and may be accessed with a scan tool. DPID will reset after 40 ignition switch cycles with no repeated Load-Shed 3 actions or with a battery disconnection.

Load Shed System Description and Operation

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/Description J 38758 Parasitic Draw Test Switch J 42000 Battery Tester

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Special Tools

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

See also:
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Power Mode Mismatch
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Theft Deterrent System Schematics
Engine Controls Schematics
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Connector Repairs
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
Engine Controls Schematics
Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
Keyless Entry System Description and Operation
Battery Disconnect Caution
Power Distribution Schematics
Control Module References
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
Drive Belt Replacement
Master Electrical Component List
Ignition Switch Replacement
Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate
Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
Radiator Air Baffle Assemblies and Deflectors
Fastener Notice
Brace Replacement - Front Fender Upper Diagonal - Right
Torque Converter Cover Replacement (LA1)
Power Steering Pump Replacement (LA1 )
Drive Belt Replacement
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
Symptoms - Engine Electrical
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Charging System Test
Engine Electrical Connector End Views
Starting System Description and Operation
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
Engine Cranks Slowly
Charge Indicator Always On
Charge Indicator Inoperative
Battery Common Causes of Failure
Battery Usage
Battery Replacement
Generator Usage