Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic Trans All sections

Shift Interlock System Buick Rendezvous I

Automatic Trans 4 illustrations ~1555 words

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Body Control Module (BCM) C2
2Body Control Module (BCM) C1
3Body Control Module (BCM) C0
4Automatic Transmission Floor Shift Control
5Automatic Transmission Floor Shift Control Connector
6Splice Pack 315
7Fuse Block - Center Console C2
8Fuse Block - Center Console C1

Scheme 98

Scheme 98
CalloutComponent Name
1A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid
2Steering Column

Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views

Automatic Transmission Floor Shift Control Connector End - Pontiac Connector Part Information 12064762 6-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A TAN/WHT 816 A/T Shift Lock Solenoid Control B ORN/BLK 1786 Ignition 1 Voltage C LT BLU 1134 Ignition Lock Cylinder Control Actuator Signal D - - Not Used E DK GRN/ WHT 1135 A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Supply Voltage F PPL 1600 Ignition 0 Voltage

A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Connector End - Buick Connector Part Information 12052832 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A DK GRN/WHT 1135 A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Supply Voltage B BLK 816 A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Control

Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
  2. 5: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
StepActionYesNo
1Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 2Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the body control module (BCM) and the powertrain control module (PCM). Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM and PCM?Go to Step 3Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications
3IMPORTANT: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the ignition switch power mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions?Go to Step 4Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System
4Select the display DTCs function for both the BCM and PCM on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs?Go to Step 5Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
5Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link CommunicationsGo to Step 6
6Does the scan tool display DTC B1000, B1004, B1007, B1009 or B1010?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control SystemGo to Step 7
7Does the scan tool display DTC B1327?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine ElectricalGo to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
IMPORTANT
The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode.

Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid ground circuit and monitors the voltage of the ground control circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The control ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid must be OFF.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. The body control module (BCM) detects the controlled ground circuit voltage is approximately equal to ground in the OFF state.
  2. The condition above must be present for more than 0.3 seconds.
  3. This DTC will be set after 20 seconds due to possible false failures.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM stores DTC B2712 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC B2712 will clear if the short to ground or open in the controlled ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid is no longer detected by the body control module (BCM).
  2. A history DTC B2712 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. If DTC B2712 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
  2. The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: An intermittent short to ground or open in the controlled ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid coil is intermittently shorted to ground internally. The body control module (BCM) is intermittently shorted to ground internally.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the gearshift lever from the PARK position. Does the automatic transmission shift lock control system operate correctly?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

DTC B2712

The body control module (BCM) controls the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid ground circuit and monitors the voltage of the ground control circuit.

The controlled ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid must be ON.

  1. The body control module (BCM) detects the controlled ground circuit voltage is approximately equal to battery voltage in the ON state.
  2. The condition above must be present for more than 0.3 seconds.
  3. This DTC will be set after 20 seconds due to possible false failures.

The BCM stores DTC B2713 in memory.

  1. The body control module (BCM) determines that the controlled ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid is no longer shorted to battery voltage.
  2. A history DTC B2713 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear the DTC.
  1. If DTC B2713 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
  2. The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: An intermittent short to battery voltage in the controlled ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid coil is shorted to battery voltage internally. The body control module (BCM) is shorted to battery internally.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the gearshift lever from the PARK position. Does the automatic transmission shift lock control system operate correctly?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

DTC B2713

Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

IMPORTANTReview the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the automatic transmission shift lock control system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Park Lock Solenoid Inoperative»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-interlock-system__park-lock-solenoid-inoperative)
  2. «Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Buick)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-interlock-system__shift-lever-does-not-move-with) or «Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Pontiac)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-interlock-system__shift-lever-does-not-move-with)
  3. «Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Buick)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-interlock-system__shift-lever-can-be-moved-without) or «Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Pontiac)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-interlock-system__shift-lever-can-be-moved-without)

Park Lock Solenoid Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position with the ignition OFF.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and perform all the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Move the shift lever to the PARK position. Turn OFF the ignition. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the park position?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Connect a test lamp between the park lock solenoid ignition 3 voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the park lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the park lock solenoid ignition 3 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 7
6Replace the park lock solenoid. Refer to Floor Shift Control Replacement in Automatic Transaxle 4T65-E. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 7
7Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Park Lock Solenoid Inoperative

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Buick)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Inspect for proper adjustment of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the automatic transmission shift control solenoid voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
8Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
9Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Rendezvous) in Shift Lock Control. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Buick)

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Pontiac)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Turn ON the ignition. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 9Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Leave the automatic transmission shift lock control switch disconnected. Connect a test lamp between the A/T shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the park lock solenoid and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the park lock solenoid and the shift lock solenoid controlled ground circuit. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the park lock solenoid and the shift lock solenoid controlled ground circuit at the body control module (BCM). Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 8
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
9Inspect for proper adjustment of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 15
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the park lock/automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
11Repair the open or high resistance in the park lock solenoid ignition 3 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
12Repair short to battery positive voltage in the A/T shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
13Repair the open or high resistance in the shift lock solenoid controlled ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
14Replace the park lock/automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Floor Shift Control Replacement in Automatic Transaxle 4T65-E. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
15Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
16Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
17Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Pontiac)

Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Buick)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal not pressed.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the Ignition 1 circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 11
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid connector and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 12
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electrical connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid signal circuit and the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit at the connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between battery positive voltage (B+) and the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit at the connector of the body control module (BCM). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 8
8Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
9Inspect for proper adjustment of automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
10Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 15
11Repair the open in the ignition 1 power feed circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
12Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
13Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 17
14Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
15Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Rendezvous) in Shift Lock Control. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
16Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
17Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Buick)

Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Pontiac)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lock does not lock in the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal not press or with the ignition OFF.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Apply the parking brakes and block the wheels. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position without pressing the brake pedal. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Turn OFF the ignition. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test for a short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 3 circuit of the park lock solenoid. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
5Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch ignition 3 voltage circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the A/T shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with the brake pedal?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the A/T shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with the brake pedal?Go to Step 8Go to Step 10
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control and park lock solenoids. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
9Inspect the automatic transmission shift lock control switch for proper adjustment. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
11Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control switch ignition 3 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
12Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the automatic shift lock control/park lock solenoids. Refer to Floor Shift Control Replacement in Automatic Transaxle 4T65-E. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Pontiac)

Removal Procedure

  1. Remove the actuator screws (3).
  2. Remove the actuator assembly (2) from the shift assembly (1).

Installation Procedure

  1. Install the actuator assembly (2) to the shift assembly (1).
  2. Install the actuator screws (3). Tighten: Tighten the actuator screws to 2 N.m (18 lb in).

Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System

The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components

  1. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid
  2. The automatic transmission shift lock control switch
  3. The body control module (BCM)

With the ignition in the ON position, voltage is supplied to automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Voltage flows through the normally closed contacts of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. When the body control module (BCM) receives a class 2 message from the powertrain control module indicating the transmission is in the park position the BCM grounds the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid control circuit. This energizes the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid causing the transmission shift lever to be physically locked in the PARK position. When the brake pedal is pressed the contacts in the automatic transmission shift lock control switch open, de-energizing the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. This allows the shift lever to be move out of the PARK position.

Park Lock Solenoid

Vehicles equipped with a floor shift have a park lock solenoid. The park lock solenoid is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the key is in the OFF position. The key must be in the RUN position to release the park lock solenoid.

  1. The system consists of the park lock solenoid.
  2. The body control module (BCM)

With the ignition in the ON position, voltage is supplied to the park lock solenoid. The park lock solenoid energizes through a controlled ground at the body control module. When the body control module (BCM) receives a class 2 message from the powertrain control module indicating the transmission is in the park position the BCM grounds the control circuit. With the ignition in the OFF or ACCY position the park lock solenoid de-energizes and mechanically locks the shift lever in the park position.