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Automatic Transaxle Diagnostics (DTC p1820, 3.4l to DTC u2105, 3.6l) (4T65-e) Buick Rendezvous I

Automatic Trans 7 illustrations ~6228 words

Scheme 117

Scheme 117: DTC P1820 (3.4L)

Circuit Description

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The four inputs to the PCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the PCM is high, B+, when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The four input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P - Parity. Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .

If the PCM detects that IMS Signal A is always low, then DTC P1820 sets. DTC P1820 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. No MAP DTC P0107 or P0108.
  2. The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel cut off.
  3. Engine torque is 55-407 N.m (40-300 lb ft).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The IMS Signal A is continuously low this ignition cycle, and the following conditions occur

  1. The IMS indicates PARK for 2 seconds, then
  2. The IMS indicates transitional position D4-D3 for 60 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  4. The PCM assumes D4 for shifting.
  5. The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
  6. The PCM stores DTC P1820 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A scan tool can clear the DTC.
  2. The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  3. The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: A low value for Signal A indicates a short to ground in the engine harness or the PCM.
  2. 5: This step tests the internal transmission harness. A value of LOW for Signal A indicates the fault is in the harness. Otherwise the fault will be in the switch.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.4L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Select IMS on the scan tool. Place the range selector in D4. Does the scan tool IMS parameter indicate Drive 4?Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.4LGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS signal A indicate LOW?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test the TR signal A circuit of the IMS for a short to ground between the PCM and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
5Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Disconnect the automatic transmission wiring harness at the IMS. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS signal A indicate LOW?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
7Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position (Internal Mode) Switch and Parking System Components Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Start and idle the engine in PARK for 10 seconds. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Move the range selector from PARK to D4. Ensure that IMS signal A changes from LOW to HI. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1820. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.4LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

DTC P1820 (3.4L)

Scheme 118

Scheme 118: DTC P1820 (3.6L)

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The four inputs to the TCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the TCM is high, B+, when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The four input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P - Parity. Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .

If the TCM detects that IMS Signal A is always low, then DTC P1820 sets. DTC P1820 is a type B DTC.

  1. No MAP DTC P0107 or P0108.
  2. Engine torque is greater than 50 N.m (37 lb ft).

The IMS Signal A is continuously low this ignition cycle, and the following conditions occur

  1. The IMS indicates PARK for 0.25 seconds, then
  2. The IMS indicates transitional position D4-D3 for 60 seconds.
  1. The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  4. The TCM assumes D4 for shifting.
  5. The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records.
  6. The TCM stores DTC P1820 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met..
  1. The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send an MIL illumination request.
  2. A scan tool can clear the DTC.
  3. The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  4. The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: A low value for Signal A indicates a short to ground in the engine harness or the TCM.
  2. 5: This step tests the internal transmission harness. A value of LOW for Signal A indicates the fault is in the harness. Otherwise the fault will be in the switch.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.6L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Select IMS on the scan tool. Place the range selector in D4. Does the scan tool IMS parameter indicate Drive 4?Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6LGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS signal A indicate LOW?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test the TR signal A circuit of the IMS for a short to ground between the TCM connector and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
5Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Disconnect the automatic transmission wiring harness at the IMS. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS signal A indicate LOW?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
7Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position (Internal Mode) Switch and Parking System Components Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the TCM. Refer to Module, Transmission Control - Replace . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Start and idle the engine in PARK for 10 seconds. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Move the range selector from PARK to D4. Ensure that IMS signal A changes from LOW to HI. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1820. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.6LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM.

DTC P1820 (3.6L)

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The four inputs to the PCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the PCM is high, B+, when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The four input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P - Parity. Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .

If the PCM detects that IMS Signal B is always high, then DTC P1822 sets. DTC P1822 is a type C DTC.

  1. No MAP DTC P0107 or P0108.
  2. Engine torque is 55-407 N.m (40-300 lb ft).
  3. The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel cut off.

The IMS Signal B is continuously high this ignition cycle, and the following conditions occur

  1. The IMS indicates PARK for 2 seconds, then
  2. The IMS indicates transitional position D2-D1 for 60 seconds.
  1. The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  4. The PCM assumes D4 for shifting.
  5. The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
  6. The PCM stores DTC P1822 in PCM history.
  1. A scan tool can clear the DTC.
  2. The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  3. The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests the integrity of the engine harness and PCM by checking for the Signal B state change from HI to LOW. A LOW signal indicates the fault is either in the internal transmission harness or the switch. A HI signal indicates the fault is either in the engine harness or the PCM.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.4L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Select IMS on the scan tool. Place the range selector in D4. Does the scan tool IMS parameter indicate Drive 4?Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls -3.4LGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT Inline 20-way connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal B circuit of the J 44152 to a good ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS signal B indicate LOW?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the TR signal B circuit of the IMS for an open between the PCM and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
5Test the TR signal B circuit of the IMS for an open between the AT Inline 20-way connector and the IMS. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
7Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position (Internal Mode) Switch and Parking System Components Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Start and idle the engine in PARK for 10 seconds. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Move the range selector from PARK to D4. Ensure that IMS signal B changes from HI to LOW. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1822. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.4LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

DTC P1822 (3.4L)

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The four inputs to the TCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the TCM is high, B+, when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The four input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P - Parity. Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .

If the TCM detects that IMS Signal B is always high, then DTC P1822 sets. DTC P1822 is a type B DTC.

  1. No MAP DTC P0107 or P0108.
  2. Engine torque is greater than 50 N.m (37 lb ft).

The IMS Signal B is continuously high this ignition cycle, and the following conditions occur

  1. The IMS indicates PARK for 0.25 seconds, then
  2. The IMS indicates transitional position D2-D1 for 60 seconds.
  1. The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  4. The TCM assumes D4 for shifting.
  5. The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records.
  6. The TCM stores DTC P1822 in TCM history during the consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  1. A scan tool can clear the DTC.
  2. The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  3. The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests the integrity of the engine harness and TCM by checking for the Signal B state change from HI to LOW. A LOW signal indicates the fault is either in the internal transmission harness or the switch. A HI signal indicates the fault is either in the engine harness or the TCM.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.6L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Select IMS on the scan tool. Place the range selector in D4. Does the scan tool IMS parameter indicate Drive 4?Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls -3.6LGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT Inline 20-way connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal B circuit of the J 44152 to a good ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS signal B circuit indicate LOW?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the TR signal B circuit of the IMS for an open between the TCM connector and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
5Test the TR signal B circuit of the IMS for an open between the AT Inline 20-way connector and the IMS. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
7Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position (Internal Mode) Switch and Parking System Components Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the TCM. Refer to Module, Transmission Control - Replace . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Start and idle the engine in PARK for 10 seconds. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Move the range selector from PARK to D4. Ensure that IMS signal B changes from HI to LOW. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1822. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.6LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM.

DTC P1822 (3.6L)

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The four inputs to the PCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the PCM is high, B+, when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The four input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P - Parity. Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .

If the PCM detects that IMS Signal P is always low, then DTC P1823 sets. DTC P1823 is a type C DTC.

  1. No MAP DTC P0107 or P0108.
  2. The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel cut off.
  3. Engine torque is 55-407 N.m (40-300 lb ft).

The IMS Signal P is continuously low this ignition cycle, and the following conditions occur

  1. The IMS indicates PARK for 2 seconds, then
  2. The IMS indicates transitional position N-D4 for 60 seconds.
  1. The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  4. The PCM assumes D4 for shifting.
  5. The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
  6. The PCM stores DTC P1823 in PCM history.
  1. A scan tool can clear the DTC.
  2. The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  3. The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: A LOW signal indicates a short to ground in the vehicle harness or the PCM.
  2. 5: This step tests the internal transmission harness without the IMS connected.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.4L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Select IMS on the scan tool. Place the range selector in D4. Does the scan tool IMS parameter indicate Drive 4?Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.4LGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS signal P indicate LOW?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test the TR signal P circuit of the IMS for a short to ground between the PCM and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
5Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Disconnect the automatic transmission wiring harness at the IMS. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS signal P indicate LOW?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
7Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position (Internal Mode) Switch and Parking System Components Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Start and idle the engine in PARK for 10 seconds. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Move the range selector from PARK to D4. Ensure that IMS signal P changes from LOW to HI. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1823. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.4LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

DTC P1823 (3.4L)

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The four inputs to the TCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the TCM is high, B+, when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The four input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P - Parity. Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .

If the TCM detects that IMS Signal P is always low, then DTC P1823 sets. DTC P1823 is a type C DTC.

  1. No MAP DTC P0107 or P0108.
  2. Engine torque is greater than 50 N.m (37 lb ft).

The IMS Signal P is continuously low this ignition cycle, and the following conditions occur

  1. The IMS indicates PARK for 0.25 seconds, then
  2. The IMS indicates transitional position N-D4 for 60 seconds.
  1. The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  4. The TCM assumes D4 for shifting.
  5. The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records.
  6. The TCM stores DTC P1823 in TCM history during the consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  1. A scan tool can clear the DTC.
  2. The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  3. The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: A LOW signal indicates a short to ground in the vehicle harness or the TCM.
  2. 5: This step tests the internal transmission harness without the IMS connected.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.6L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Select IMS on the scan tool. Place the range selector in D4. Does the scan tool IMS parameter indicate Drive 4?Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6LGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS signal P indicate LOW?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test the TR signal P circuit of the IMS for a short to ground between the TCM connector and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
5Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Disconnect the automatic transmission wiring harness at the IMS. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS signal P indicate LOW?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
7Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position (Internal Mode) Switch and Parking System Components Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the TCM. Refer to Module, Transmission Control - Replace . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Start and idle the engine in PARK for 10 seconds. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Move the range selector from PARK to D4. Ensure that IMS signal P changes from LOW to HI. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1823. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.6LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM.

DTC P1823 (3.6L)

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The four inputs to the PCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the PCM is high, B+, when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The four input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P - Parity. Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .

If the PCM detects an invalid transmission range with the engine running, then DTC P1825 sets. DTC P1825 is a type C DTC.

The engine speed is at least 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel cut off.

The PCM detects an invalid combination of IMS signals for 60 seconds.

  1. The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  4. The PCM assumes D4 for shifting.
  5. The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
  6. The PCM stores DTC P1825 in PCM history.
  1. A scan tool can clear the DTC.
  2. The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  3. The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: HI values for all signals in all ranges indicates the ground circuit is OPEN.
  2. 4: With the 20-way connector disconnected, all signals should indicate HI.
  3. 6: If one circuit affects the other, this indicates a short between the two circuits.
  4. 13: This step tests the internal transmission harness. If no fault is found in the harness, the fault will be in the switch.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.4L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Select IMS on the scan tool. Place the range selector in each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2 and D1. Does each range selected match the scan tool IMS display?Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.4LGo to Step 3
3Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Place the range selector in each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2 and D1. Does the IMS A/B/C/P display the specified values for each range?HI/HI/HI/HIGo to Step 13Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Do the scan tool IMS A/B/C/P signals all indicate HI?Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Turn OFF the ignition. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT Inline 20-way connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the DMM and the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, measure the voltage at the TR signal A circuit of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Measure the voltage at the TR signal B circuit of the J 44152 . Measure the voltage at the TR signal C circuit of the J 44152 . Measure the voltage at the TR signal P circuit of the J 44152 . Does the voltage measure ignition voltage at all four terminals?Go to Step 6Go to Step 10
6Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal A circuit of the J 44152 to ground while monitoring the scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . When the TR signal A circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal B circuit of the J 44152 to ground while monitoring the scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . When the TR signal B circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal C circuit of the J 44152 to ground while monitoring the scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . When the TR signal C circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
9Test the signal circuits of the IMS that did not indicate HI for a short to ground between the PCM and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
10Test the signal circuits of the IMS that did not indicate ignition voltage for an open between the PCM and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
11Test the affected signal circuits of the IMS for a shorted together condition between the PCM and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
12Test the signal circuits of the IMS for an open or shorted condition between the AT Inline 20-way connector and the IMS. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
13Test the ground circuit of the IMS for an open between the AT Inline 20-way connector and the ground connection to the chassis. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
14Test the ground circuit of the IMS for an open between the AT Inline 20-way connector and the IMS. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
16Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position (Internal Mode) Switch and Parking System Components Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Start and idle the engine in PARK for 10 seconds. Observe IMS on the scan tool. The IMS must indicate a valid range for 5 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1825. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 19Go to Step 2
19With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.4LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

DTC P1825 (3.4L)

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The four inputs to the TCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the TCM is high, B+, when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The four input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P - Parity. Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .

If the TCM detects an invalid transmission range with the engine running, then DTC P1825 sets. DTC P1825 is a type B DTC.

The system voltage is 8-18 volts.

The TCM detects an invalid combination of IMS signals for 60 seconds.

  1. The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  4. The TCM assumes D4 for shifting.
  5. The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records.
  6. The TCM stores DTC P1825 in TCM history during the consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  1. A scan tool can clear the DTC.
  2. The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  3. The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: HI values for all signals in all ranges indicates the ground circuit is OPEN.
  2. 4: With the 20-way connector disconnected, all signals should indicate HI.
  3. 6: If one circuit affects the other, this indicates a short between the two circuits.
  4. 13: This step tests the internal transmission harness. If no fault is found in the harness, the fault will be in the switch.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.6L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Select IMS on the scan tool. Place the range selector in each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2 and D1. Does each range selected match the scan tool IMS display?Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6LGo to Step 3
3Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Place the range selector in each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2 and D1. Does the IMS A/B/C/P display the specified values for each range?HI/HI/HI/HIGo to Step 13Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Do the scan tool IMS A/B/C/P signals all indicate HI?Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Turn OFF the ignition. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT Inline 20-way connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the DMM and the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, measure the voltage at the TR signal A circuit of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Measure the voltage at the TR signal B circuit of the J 44152 . Measure the voltage at the TR signal C circuit of the J 44152 . Measure the voltage at the TR signal P circuit of the J 44152 . Does the voltage measure ignition voltage at all four terminals?Go to Step 6Go to Step 10
6Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal A circuit of the J 44152 to ground while monitoring the scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . When the TR signal A circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal B circuit of the J 44152 to ground while monitoring the scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . When the TR signal B circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal C circuit of the J 44152 to ground while monitoring the scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . When the TR signal C circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
9Test the signal circuits of the IMS that did not indicate HI for a short to ground between the TCM connector and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
10Test the signal circuits of the IMS that did not indicate ignition voltage for an open between the TCM connector and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
11Test the affected signal circuits of the IMS for a shorted together condition between the TCM connector and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
12Test the signal circuits of the IMS for an open or shorted condition between the AT Inline 20-way connector and the IMS. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
13Test the ground circuit of the IMS for an open between the AT Inline 20-way connector and the ground connection to the chassis. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
14Test the ground circuit of the IMS for an open between the AT Inline 20-way connector and the IMS. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
16Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position (Internal Mode) Switch and Parking System Components Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the TCM. Refer to Module, Transmission Control - Replace . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Start and idle the engine in PARK for 10 seconds. Observe IMS on the scan tool. The IMS must indicate a valid range for 5 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1825. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 19Go to Step 2
19With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.6LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM.

DTC P1825 (3.6L)

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The four inputs to the PCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the PCM is high, B+, when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The four input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P - Parity. Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .

If the PCM detects that IMS Signal C is high while the vehicle is being driven in a forward gear, then DTC P1826 sets. DTC P1826 is a type C DTC.

  1. No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503.
  2. Vehicle speed is 16 km/h (10 mph) or greater.
  3. Engine torque is 27 N.m (20 lb ft) or greater.
  4. DTC P1826 has not passed this key cycle.

The PCM detects IMS Signal C is high, while the gear ratio indicates first, second, third or fourth gear for 60 seconds.

  1. The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  4. The PCM assumes D4 for shifting.
  5. The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
  6. The PCM stores DTC P1826 in PCM history.
  1. A scan tool can clear the DTC.
  2. The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  3. The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests the integrity of the engine harness and PCM by checking for the Signal C state change from HI to LOW. A LOW signal indicates the fault is either in the internal transmission harness or the switch. A HI signal indicates the fault is either in the engine harness or the PCM.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.4L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Select IMS on the scan tool. Place the range selector in D4. Does the scan tool IMS parameter indicate Drive 4?Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.4LGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT Inline 20-way connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal C circuit of the J 44152 to a good ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS Signal C indicate LOW?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the TR signal C circuit of the IMS for an open between the PCM and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
5Test the TR signal C circuit of the IMS for an open between the AT Inline 20-way connector and the IMS. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
7Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position (Internal Mode) Switch and Parking System Components Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Start and idle the engine in PARK for 10 seconds. Observe IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Move the range selector to D1, D2, D3 and D4 positions. Ensure that IMS Signal C indicates LOW for each range. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1826. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.4LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

DTC P1826 (3.4L)

The transmission internal mode switch (IMS) is a sliding contact switch attached to the selector detent inside the transmission side cover. The 4 inputs to the TCM indicate the position of the transmission range selector. The input voltage level at the TCM is high, B+, when the IMS is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The 4 input parameters represented are Signals A, B, C and P - Parity. Refer to Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic .

If the TCM detects that IMS Signal C is high while the vehicle is being driven in a forward gear, then DTC P1826 sets. DTC P1826 is a type B DTC.

  1. No VSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
  2. Vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or greater.
  3. Engine torque is 50 N.m (37 lb ft) or greater.
  4. DTC P1826 has not passed this key cycle.

The TCM detects IMS Signal C is high, while the gear ratio indicates first, second, third or fourth gear for 60 seconds.

  1. The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  4. The TCM assumes D4 for shifting.
  5. The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records.
  6. The TCM stores DTC P1826 in TCM history during the consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  1. A scan tool can clear the DTC.
  2. The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  3. The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests the integrity of the engine harness and TCM by checking for the Signal C state change from HI to LOW. A LOW signal indicates the fault is either in the internal transmission harness or the switch. A HI signal indicates the fault is either in the engine harness or the TCM.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.6L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases Failure Records from the TCM. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Select IMS on the scan tool. Place the range selector in D4. Does the scan tool IMS parameter indicate Drive 4?Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6LGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT Inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT Inline 20-way connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal C circuit of the J 44152 to a good ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Does IMS Signal C indicate LOW?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the TR signal C circuit of the IMS for an open between the TCM connector and the AT Inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
5Test the TR signal C circuit of the IMS for an open between the AT Inline 20-way connector and the IMS. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
7Replace the lever assembly-manual shaft detent with internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position (Internal Mode) Switch and Parking System Components Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the TCM. Refer to Module, Transmission Control - Replace . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Start and idle the engine in PARK for 10 seconds. Observe IMS A/B/C/P on the scan tool. Move the range selector to D1, D2, D3 and D4 positions. Ensure that IMS Signal C indicates LOW for each range. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1826. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.6LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases Failure Records from the TCM.

DTC P1826 (3.6L)

Scheme 119

Scheme 119: DTC P1860 (3.4L)

Ignition voltage is provided to the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve. The PCM controls the solenoid with a negative duty cycle in order to control application and release of the TCC. When the solenoid is commanded OFF, the PCM senses high voltage. When the solenoid is commanded ON, the PCM senses low voltage.

If the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage in the TCC PWM valve circuit, then DTC P1860 sets. DTC P1860 is a type B DTC.

  1. The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel cut off.
  2. The TCC duty cycle is 10 percent or less or 70 percent or greater.

DTC P1860 sets when one of the following conditions exists for at least 5 seconds

  1. The PCM commands the solenoid to greater than 70% duty cycle and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.
  2. The PCM commands the solenoid to less than 10% duty cycle and the voltage feedback remains low, 0 volts.
  1. The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The PCM inhibits TCC.
  3. The PCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in Hot Mode.
  4. The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  5. The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  6. The PCM stores DTC P1860 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
  2. A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
  3. The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  4. The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the A/T inline 20-way connector body. Also inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.4L.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A short to ground in the power feed circuit to the solenoid ahead of the splice would open the fuse and set DTCs for other solenoids on the same circuit. An open in the same circuit would not open the fuse but would set the other DTCs.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.4L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Is DTC P0753 or P0758 also set?Go to Step 3Go to Step 9
3Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse if necessary. Was the fuse open?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4IMPORTANT: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector.Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the AT wiring harness from the 1-2 SS valve, the 2-3 SS valve and the TCC PWM solenoid valve. IMPORTANT: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the solenoids. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 6
6Test the 1-2 SS valve, the 2-3 SS valve and the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the ignition 1 voltage side of each solenoid and the transmission case. Replace any faulty solenoids. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
7Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 8
8Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the solenoid. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.4L
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way harness connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a test lamp between the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Using a scan tool, command the TCC PWM solenoid valve ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 11
11Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open, a short to ground or a short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
12Connect the J 44152 to the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector. Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Does the resistance measure within the specified range?10-15 ohmGo to Step 13Go to Step 16
13Measure the resistance from the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the transmission case. Are both readings greater than the specified value?10 K ohmGo to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Measure the resistance from the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit and all other terminals of the A/T inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition?10 K ohmGo to Step 16Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.4L
15Disconnect the harness from the TCC PWM solenoid. Measure the resistance from each terminal of the solenoid to the transmission case. Are both readings greater than the specified value?10 K ohmGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
16Disconnect the harness from the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Measure the resistance of the solenoid. Is the resistance within the specified range?10-15 ohmGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
18Replace the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
19Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Drive the vehicle in D3 or D4 until the TCC is commanded ON. Observe TCC duty cycle on the scan tool. The TCC duty cycle must be greater than 70% for at least 5 seconds. Release the throttle to command duty cycle less than 10%. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1860. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 21Go to Step 2
21With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.4LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.
IMPORTANT
The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.
IMPORTANT
The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.

DTC P1860 (3.4L)

Scheme 120

Scheme 120: DTC P1887 (3.4L)

The TCC release switch is part of the transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFP manual valve position switch is mounted to the transmission valve body. The TCC release switch is normally-closed.

The switch signals the PCM that the TCC is released. This is accomplished by torque converter release fluid pressure acting on the switch contact which opens the circuit. When the circuit voltage is high, the PCM recognizes that the TCC is no longer engaged.

If the PCM determines that the TCC release switch is open indicating that the TCC is not applied and the TCC slip speed indicates that the TCC is applied, then DTC P1887 sets. DTC P1887 is a type B DTC.

  1. No ISS sensor DTC P0716 or P0717.
  2. No TCC PWM solenoid valve DTC P1860.
  3. The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel cut off.
  4. The TCC is commanded ON.
  5. The TCC slip speed is -20 to +60 RPM.
  6. The engine torque is 41-407 N.m (30-300 lb ft).

DTC P1887 sets when the following condition occurs twice in a single trip

The TCC release pressure switch is open indicating release pressure present for 6 seconds continuous.

  1. The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The PCM inhibits TCC.
  3. The PCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in Hot Mode.
  4. The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  5. The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  6. The PCM stores DTC P1887 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  1. The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
  2. A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
  3. The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  4. The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.
  1. Do not replace the torque converter for this condition, refer to the «Torque Converter Replacement Guide»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t65-ediagnostics-troubleshooting__torque-converter-replacement-guide) for other concerns.
  2. Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the A/T inline 20-way connector body. Also inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) in Engine Controls - 3.4L.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests the PCMs ability to recognize a grounded circuit.
  2. 4: A short to ground in this circuit would set DTC P0742.
  3. 5: A short to ground in this circuit would set DTC P0742.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.4L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. With the scan tool, observe the TCC Release Pressure parameter. Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC Release Pressure?Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the 20-way connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a fused jumper wire from the TCC release switch signal circuit to a good ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the TCC Release Pressure parameter. Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC Release Pressure?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test the signal circuit of the TCC release switch for an open between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
5Test the signal circuit of the TCC release switch for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to: Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems Did you find a condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
6Using the scan tool, observe TCC Slip Speed and TCC Release Pressure. Drive the vehicle with the range selector in D4 until the TCC is applied and slip speed is below 50 RPM. Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC Release Pressure?Go to Step 7Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.4L
7Inspect for the following conditions of mechanical components and hydraulic circuits that could cause TCC release pressure at the TCC release switch when the TCC is applied: The turbine shaft O-ring seal leaking The turbine shaft oil seal rings missing or damaged Refer to Torque Converter Assembly Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. The TCC control valve damaged Refer to Control Valve Body Disassemble (Without Touch Activated Power) Control Valve Body Disassemble (With Touch Activated Power) in Transmission Unit Repair article. The #1 checkball damaged The spacer plate release exhaust blocked with debris Refer to Control Valve Body and Spacer Plate Assemble in Transmission Unit Repair article. The case cover or spacer plate gaskets improperly installed Refer to Case Cover Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
8Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
9Replace the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Drive the vehicle in D4 until the transmission shifts into 4th gear and the TCC is commanded ON. Observe TCC release pressure on the scan tool. Ensure that the TCC release pressure status is NO for at least 3 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1887. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.4LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

DTC P1887 (3.4L)

Scheme 121

Scheme 121: DTC P1887 (3.6L)

The TCC release switch is part of the transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFP manual valve position switch is mounted to the transmission valve body. The TCC release switch is normally-closed.

The switch signals the TCM that the TCC is released. This is accomplished by torque converter release fluid pressure acting on the switch contact which opens the circuit. When the circuit voltage is high, the TCM recognizes that the TCC is no longer engaged.

If the TCM determines that the TCC release switch is open indicating that the TCC is not applied and the TCC slip speed indicates that the TCC is applied, then DTC P1887 sets. DTC P1887 is a type B DTC.

  1. No ISS sensor DTC P0716 or P0717.
  2. No TCC PWM solenoid valve electrical DTCs P2763 or P2764.
  3. The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
  4. The TCC is commanded ON.
  5. The transmission fluid temperature is 20-130°C (68-266°F).
  6. The TCC slip speed is -20 to +60 RPM.
  7. The engine torque is greater than 50 N.m (37 lb ft).

DTC P1887 sets when the following condition occurs twice in a single trip

The TCC release pressure switch is open indicating release pressure present for 6 seconds continuous.

  1. The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The TCM inhibits TCC.
  3. The TCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in Hot Mode.
  4. The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  5. The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  6. The TCM stores DTC P1887 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  1. The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive trip in which the TCM does not send an MIL illumination request.
  2. A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
  3. The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  4. The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.
  1. Do not replace the torque converter for this condition, refer to the «Torque Converter Replacement Guide»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-4t65-ediagnostics-troubleshooting__torque-converter-replacement-guide) for other concerns.
  2. Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the A/T inline 20-way connector body. Also inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) in Engine Controls - 3.6L.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests the TCMs ability to recognize a grounded circuit.
  2. 4: A short to ground in this circuit would set DTC P0742.
  3. 5: A short to ground in this circuit would set DTC P0742.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.6L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTC. With the scan tool, observe the TCC Release Pressure parameter. Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC Release Pressure?Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the 20-way connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a fused jumper wire from the TCC release switch signal circuit to a good ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the TCC Release Pressure parameter. Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC Release Pressure?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test the signal circuit of the TCC release switch for an open between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
5Test the signal circuit of the TCC release switch for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to: Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems Did you find a condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
6Using the scan tool, observe TCC Slip Speed and TCC Release Pressure. Drive the vehicle with the range selector in D4 until the TCC is applied and slip speed is below 50 RPM. Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC Release Pressure?Go to Step 7Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6L
7Inspect for the following conditions of mechanical components and hydraulic circuits that could cause TCC release pressure at the TCC release switch when the TCC is applied: The turbine shaft O-ring seal leaking The turbine shaft oil seal rings missing or damaged Refer to Torque Converter Assembly Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. The TCC control valve damaged Refer to Control Valve Body Disassemble (Without Touch Activated Power) Control Valve Body Disassemble (With Touch Activated Power) in Transmission Unit Repair article. The #1 checkball damaged The spacer plate release exhaust blocked with debris Refer to Control Valve Body and Spacer Plate Assemble in Transmission Unit Repair article. The case cover or spacer plate gaskets improperly installed Refer to Case Cover Removal in Transmission Unit Repair article. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
8Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
9Replace the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the TCM. Refer to Module, Transmission Control - Replace . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Drive the vehicle in D4 until the transmission shifts into 4th gear and the TCC is commanded ON. Observe TCC release pressure on the scan tool. Ensure that the TCC release pressure status is NO for at least 3 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1887. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.6LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM.

DTC P1887 (3.6L)

Scheme 122

Scheme 122: DTC P2763 (3.6L)

Ignition voltage is provided to the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve. The TCM controls the solenoid with a negative duty cycle in order to control application and release of the TCC. When the solenoid is commanded OFF, the TCM senses high voltage. When the solenoid is commanded ON, the TCM senses low voltage.

DTC P2763 sets if the TCM detects a voltage that is outside of the calibration limits. DTC P2763 is a type B DTC.

The ignition is ON.

DTC P2763 sets when one of the following conditions exists for at least 5 seconds

  1. The TCM commands the solenoid to greater than 90% duty cycle and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.
  2. The TCM commands the solenoid to less than 10% duty cycle and the voltage feedback remains low, 0 volts.
  1. The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The TCM forces TCC OFF.
  4. The TCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in Hot Mode.
  5. The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  6. The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  7. The TCM stores DTC P2763 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  1. The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive trip in which the TCM does not send an MIL illumination request.
  2. A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
  3. The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  4. The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the A/T inline 20-way connector body. Also inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6L.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A short to ground in the power feed circuit to the solenoid ahead of the splice would open the fuse and set DTCs for other solenoids on the same circuit. An open in the same circuit would not open the fuse but would set the other DTCs.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.6L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Are DTCs P0974 or P0977 also set?Go to Step 3Go to Step 9
3Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse if necessary. Was the fuse open?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4IMPORTANT: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector.Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the AT wiring harness from the 1-2 SS valve, the 2-3 SS valve and the TCC PWM solenoid valve. IMPORTANT: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the solenoids. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 6
6Test the 1-2 SS valve, the 2-3 SS valve and the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the ignition 1 voltage side of each solenoid and the transmission case. Replace any faulty solenoids. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
7Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 8
8Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the solenoid. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6L
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way harness connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Using a scan tool, command the TCC PWM solenoid valve ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 11
11Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to voltage between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
12Connect the J 44152 to the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector. Using a DMM, measure the resistance of the TCC PWM solenoid valve of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Does the resistance measure within the specified range?10-15 ohmGo to Step 13Go to Step 16
13Measure the resistance from both sides of the TCC PWM solenoid valve to the transmission case. Are both readings greater than the specified value?250 K ohmGo to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Measure the resistance from the control circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve and all other terminals of the A/T inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value?250 K ohmGo to Step 16Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6L
15Disconnect the harness from the TCC PWM solenoid. Measure the resistance from each terminal of the solenoid to the transmission case. Are both readings greater than the specified value?250 K ohmGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
16Disconnect the harness from the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Measure the resistance of the solenoid. Is the resistance within the specified range?10-15 ohmGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
18Replace the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
19Replace the TCM. Refer to Module, Transmission Control - Replace . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Drive the vehicle in D3 or D4 until the TCC is commanded ON. Observe TCC duty cycle on the scan tool. The TCC duty cycle must be greater than 60% for at least 5 seconds. Release the throttle to command duty cycle less than 10%. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P2763. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 21Go to Step 2
21With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.6LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM.
IMPORTANT
The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.
IMPORTANT
The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.

DTC P2763 (3.6L)

Ignition voltage is provided to the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve. The TCM controls the solenoid with a negative duty cycle in order to control application and release of the TCC. When the solenoid is commanded OFF, the TCM senses high voltage. When the solenoid is commanded ON, the TCM senses low voltage.

DTC P2764 sets if the TCM detects an open or short to ground in the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit. DTC P2764 is a type B DTC.

The system voltage is 8-18 volts.

DTC P2764 sets when one of the following conditions exists for at least 5 seconds

  1. The TCM commands the solenoid to greater than 90% duty cycle and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.
  2. The TCM commands the solenoid to less than 10% duty cycle and the voltage feedback remains low, 0 volts.
  1. The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The TCM forces TCC OFF.
  4. The TCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in Hot Mode.
  5. The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  6. The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  7. The TCM stores DTC P2764 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  1. The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive trip in which the TCM does not send an MIL illumination request.
  2. A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
  3. The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  4. The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the A/T inline 20-way connector body. Also inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6L.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A short to ground in the power feed circuit to the solenoid ahead of the splice would open the fuse and set DTCs for other solenoids on the same circuit. An open in the same circuit would not open the fuse but would set the other DTCs.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.6L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Are DTCs P0973 or P0976 also set?Go to Step 3Go to Step 9
3Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse if necessary. Was the fuse open?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4IMPORTANT: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector.Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the AT wiring harness from the 1-2 SS valve, the 2-3 SS valve and the TCC PWM solenoid valve. IMPORTANT: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the solenoids. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 6
6Test the 1-2 SS valve, the 2-3 SS valve and the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the ignition 1 voltage side of each solenoid and the transmission case. Replace any faulty solenoids. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
7Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 8
8Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the solenoid. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6L
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way harness connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Using a scan tool, command the TCC PWM solenoid valve ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 11
11Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open or a short to ground between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
12Connect the J 44152 to the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector. Using a DMM, measure the resistance of the TCC PWM solenoid valve of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.4L) or Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View (3.6L) . Does the resistance measure within the specified range?10-15 ohmGo to Step 13Go to Step 16
13Measure the resistance from both sides of the TCC PWM solenoid valve to the transmission case. Are both readings greater than the specified value?250 K ohmGo to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Measure the resistance from the control circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve and all other terminals of the A/T inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value?250 K ohmGo to Step 16Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6L
15Disconnect the harness from the TCC PWM solenoid. Measure the resistance from each terminal of the solenoid to the transmission case. Are both readings greater than the specified value?250 K ohmGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
16Disconnect the harness from the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Measure the resistance of the solenoid. Is the resistance within the specified range?10-15 ohmGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
18Replace the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
19Replace the TCM. Refer to Module, Transmission Control - Replace . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Drive the vehicle in D3 or D4 until the TCC is commanded ON. Observe TCC duty cycle on the scan tool. The TCC duty cycle must be greater than 60% for at least 5 seconds. Release the throttle to command duty cycle less than 10%. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P2764. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 21Go to Step 2
21With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.6LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM.
IMPORTANT
The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.
IMPORTANT
The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.

DTC P2764 (3.6L)

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: DTC U2105 (3.6L)

The controller area network (CAN) consists of two separate conductors between the ECM and the transmission control module (TCM). Each module sends information by toggling the circuits high or low to produce pulse width signals, which the other modules decode.

The CAN data stream contains information such as status messages for relevant operating parameters, device requests and acknowledgments, and state-of-health messages.

When the TCM has not received ECM data for a specified amount of time, then DTC U2105 will set. DTC U2105 is a type B DTC.

The ignition is ON.

The TCM has not received ECM messaging for 1 second.

  1. The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive drive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  2. The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
  3. The TCM forces the TCC ON at maximum capacity.
  4. The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
  5. Torque management is inhibited.
  6. At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
  7. At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
  8. The TCM stores DTC U2105 in TCM history.
  1. The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request.
  2. A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
  3. The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
  4. The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

This DTC sets when a communication fault exists between the ECM and the TCM. Inspect for DTCs U 2100, U 2104 and U 2106. If any of these DTCs are present, diagnose them first.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Performing this step verifies that an operational abnormality did not take place during TCM power-up, such as Electromagnetic Interference (EMI).
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.6L
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM Freeze Frame and the TCM Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the ECM and the TCM. Using the Clear Info function erases stored DTCs in both the ECM and TCM. Record the DTC Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Did DTC U2105 reset?Go to Step 3Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6L
3Did you record a Failure record for any ECM DTCs?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.6LGo to Step 4
4Test the CAN serial data low circuit and the CAN serial data high circuit between the TCM and the ECM for the following conditions: Open circuit Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Short to voltage Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage in Wiring Systems. Short to ground Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Shorted together Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?Go to Step 7
6Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L. Is the action complete?Go to Step 7
7Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC U2105. Has the test run and passed?Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.6LSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM Freeze Frame and the TCM Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the ECM and the TCM. Using the Clear Info function erases stored DTCs in both the ECM and TCM.

DTC U2105 (3.6L)