Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Starter All sections

Starting System Buick LeSabre VIII

Starter 2 illustrations ~4487 words

IDENTIFICATION

WARNINGDeactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. See appropriate AIR BAG DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article under RESTRAINTS in GENERAL INFORMATION. DO NOT apply electrical power to any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may deploy.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See appropriate COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Vehicle model is identified by fourth character of Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). The VIN is stamped on a metal pad on top of the left end if the instrument panel, near the windshield.

Body Code (1)Model
"H"Bonneville
"H"LeSabre
(1) Body code is the 4th character of VIN.
(1)Body code is the 4th character of VIN.

MODEL IDENTIFICATION

The PG-260G starter is a non-repairable starter motor. They have pole pieces that are arranged around the armature. Both solenoid windings are energized. The pull-in winding circuit is completed to the ground through the starter motor. The windings work together magnetically to pull and hold in the plunger. The plunger moves the shift lever. This action causes the starter drive assembly to rotate on the armature shaft spline as it engages with the flywheel ring gear on the engine. Moving at the same time, the plunger also closes the solenoid switch contacts in the starter solenoid. Full battery voltage is applied directly to the starter motor and it cranks the engine.

As soon as the solenoid switch contacts close, current stops flowing thorough the pull-in winding because battery voltage is applied to both ends of the windings. The hold-in winding remains energized; its magnetic field is strong enough to hold the plunger, shift lever, starter drive assembly, and solenoid switch contacts in place to continue cranking the engine. When the engine starts, pinion overrun protects the armature from excessive speed until the switch is opened.

When the ignition switch is released from the START position, the START relay opens and battery voltage is removed from the starter solenoid S terminal. Current flows from the motor contacts through both windings to the ground at the end of the hold-in winding. However, the direction of the current flow through the pull-in winding is now opposite the direction of the current flow when the winding was first energized.

The magnetic fields of the pull-in and hold-in windings now oppose one another. This action of the windings, along with the help of the return spring, causes the starter drive assembly to disengage and the solenoid switch contacts to open simultaneously. As soon as the contacts open, the starter circuit is turned off.

Circuit Description

Moving the ignition switch to the START position sends a 12-volt signal to the PCM Ignition Crank Sense. The PCM verifies that the transmission is in the park or neutral position. The PCM then grounds the control circuit of the start relay. When the start relay is energized it allows battery positive voltage to the starter solenoid "S" terminal.

STARTER APPLICATION

EngineVIN (1)Starter
3.8L (L36)KPG260 G
3.8L (L67) (Supercharged)1PG260 L
(1) Eighth character of Vehicle Identification Number (VIN).
(1)Eighth character of Vehicle Identification Number (VIN).

STARTER APPLICATION

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

Component(1) Location
BatteryUnder Rear Seat Cushion
Data Link ConnectorLower Left Side Of Instrument Panel
StarterLower Front of Engine
(1) To locate and identify starter motor components (Scheme 1)
(1)To locate and identify starter motor components (Scheme 1)

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

Scheme 1

Scheme 1

PROGRAMMING

WARNINGDeactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. See appropriate AIR BAG DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article under RESTRAINTS in GENERAL INFORMATION. DO NOT apply electrical power to any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may deploy.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See appropriate COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

To program PCM, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in FAULT ISOLATION in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

TROUBLE SHOOTING

WARNINGDeactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. See appropriate AIR BAG DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article under RESTRAINTS in GENERAL INFORMATION. DO NOT apply electrical power to any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may deploy.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See appropriate COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. Refer to wiring diagram to verify wire color and connector terminal identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

Verify customer complaint by operating suspected system. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. Inspect for blown fuses and damaged relays. For fuse and/or relay identification, see appropriate FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS article under ELECTRICAL.

Inspect for loose or corroded connections, damaged wiring harnesses and/or switches. Check for a broken or partially broken or partially broken wire inside insulation, which could cause system malfunction but prove good in a continuity/voltage check with system disconnected. Ensure any aftermarket electronic equipment is properly installed. If fault is found, repair as necessary. If no fault is found, perform self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

WARNINGDeactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. See appropriate AIR BAG DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article under RESTRAINTS in GENERAL INFORMATION. DO NOT apply electrical power to any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may deploy.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See appropriate COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. Diagnostic trouble code tests are written specifically for use with GM Tech I or Tech II scan tools. Generic scan tool can be used but may have limited functions. This article only covers the portion of those systems which relates to starting system diagnosis. For further information, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE or appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

DTCs are retrieved by performing Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls with Tech 2 scan tool, or other OBD-II compatible scan tool connected to OBD-II 16-pin Data Link Connector (DLC). See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in FAULT ISOLATION in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. DLC is located below left side of dash.

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

There are 3 methods to clear DTCs.

Scan Tool

Scan tool is preferable way to clear DTC information. Freeze frame and failure record data will also be cleared. PCM adaptive learning and system monitors will only be cleared for those system which had a stored DTC.

Disconnect Battery

Note. On many OBD-II systems, PCM will retain memory for an extended period of time with battery disconnected. Memory may be retained for several days.

Disconnecting PCM power or battery ground will clear all PCM memory including DTCs, freeze frame, failure records, adaptive learning and system monitors.

Warm-up Cycles

If fault that caused DTC to set is repaired, PCM will begin to count warm-up cycles. After 40 consecutive warm-up cycles with no further faults, PCM will automatically clear DTC from memory.

DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK (ENGINE ELECTRICAL)

  1. Perform the Battery Inspection/Test. See appropriate STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS article in ELECTRICAL. Does the battery pass the test? If so, go to step 2 .
  2. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the scan tool power up? If so, go to step 3 . If not, go to appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB
  3. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions? If so, go to step 4 . If not, go POWER MODE MISMATCH under SYSTEM TESTS in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article under ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each of the following modules on the class 2 serial data circuit: Climate Control Panel (CCP). Compact Disc Changer (CDX) Dash Integration Module (DIM) Drivers Door Module (DDM) Heads Up Display (HUD) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Module (IPM) Memory Seat Module (MSM) Onstar(R) (ONS) Radio (IRC) Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Rear Integration Module (RIM) Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Does the scan tool communicate with all modules on the class 2 serial data circuit? If so, go to step 5 . If not, go to appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB
  5. Select the Display DTCs function for the CCP, CDX, DIM, DDM, HUD, IPC, IPM, MSM, ONS, IRC, RFA, RIM, VTD, and PCM. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status, and the module which set the DTC. Does the scan tool display any DTCs? If so, go to step 6 . If not, go to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system) table under SYSTEM TESTS.
  6. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"? If so, go to appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB. If not, go to step 7 .
  7. Does the scan tool display DTC B1000, B1007 or B1009? If so, go to appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB. If not, go to «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system__diagnostic-tests) .

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

WARNINGDeactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. See appropriate AIR BAG DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article under RESTRAINTS in GENERAL INFORMATION. DO NOT apply electrical power to any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may deploy.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See appropriate COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

The PCM monitors the system voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect data input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The PCM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the PCM detects a system voltage outside an expected range for the calibrated length of time, DTC P0560 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage below 9.0 volts or above 16.0 volts. Engine speed above 1500 RPM. Vehicle speed below 25 MPH.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a system voltage out of range for 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). The PCM will command a message to be displayed. The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The PCM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Testing

  1. Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? If so, go to step 2 . If not, go to «DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK (ENGINE ELECTRICAL)»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system__diagnostic-system-check-engine-electrical) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Install a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0560 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0560 has passed this ignition cycle? If so, test for intermittent and poor connections in wiring systems. If not, go to step 3 .
  3. Leave the engine running. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the PCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is within the specified value (9.0-16.0 volts)? If so, go to step 6 . If not, go to step 4 .
  4. Using a scan tool compare the Battery Voltage parameter in the DIM data list with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the PCM data list. Are the DIM Battery Voltage and PCM Ignition 1 readings different by more than the value specified (0.5 volts)? If so, go to step 5 . If not, go to CHARGING SYSTEM TESTS under SYSTEM TESTS in appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article under CHARGING SYSTEMS in ELECTRICAL
  5. Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the PCM for a high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 8 . If not go to step 6 .
  6. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Test for intermittent and poor connections and connector repairs in wiring systems. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 8 . If not, go to step 7 .
  7. Replace the PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After repairs are complete, go to step 8 .
  8. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0560 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0560 failed this ignition? If so, go to step 3 . If not, system OK.

DTC P0620: GENERATOR TURN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE IS LOW WHILE THE PCM IS COMMANDING THE GENERATOR ON, GENERATOR FIELD DUTY CYCLE SIGNAL PWM IS LESS THAN 5 PERCENT OR ENGINE RPM IS LESS THAN 2500

  1. Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? If so, go to step 2 . If not, go to «DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK (ENGINE ELECTRICAL)»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system__diagnostic-system-check-engine-electrical) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Install a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0620 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0620 has passed this ignition cycle? If so, test for intermittent and poor connections in wiring systems. If not, go to step 3 .
  3. Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the GEN-F Terminal parameter in the PCM data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the GEN-F Terminal parameter is greater than specified range (10%)? If so, go to step 4 . If not, go to step 5 .
  4. With the scan tool command the generator L-Terminal OFF. Is the GEN-F Terminal less than the specified value (10%)? If not, go to step 7 . If not, go to step 5 .
  5. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Start the engine. Measure the voltage between the generator turn on signal circuit and a known good ground. With the scan tool command the generator ON and OFF. Is the voltage equal to the first value (0 volts) with the generator OFF and equal to the second value with the generator ON (5 volts)? If so go to step 6 . If not, go to step 10 .
  6. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage and repeatedly probe the generator field duty cycle signal circuit in the harness connector while monitoring the Generator PWM on the scan tool. Is the GEN-F Terminal display affected? If so, go to step 12 . If not, go to step 11 .
  7. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the generator sense circuit and a known good ground. Is the voltage equal to the specified value (12 volts)? If so, go to step 8 . If not, go to step 9 .
  8. Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the generator for a high resistance or open. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 15 . If not, go to step 12 .
  9. Test the generator sense circuit for a high resistance or open. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 15 . If not, go to step 12 .
  10. Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short or open. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 15 . If not, go to step 13 .
  11. Test the generator field duty cycle signal circuit for a short or open. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 15 . If not, go to step 13 .
  12. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 15 . If not, go to CHARGING SYSTEM TESTS under SYSTEM TESTS in appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in CHARGING SYSTEM under ELECTRICAL.
  13. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 15 . If not, go to step 14 .
  14. Replace the PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Is the action complete? Go to step 15 .
  15. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0620 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0620 failed this ignition? If so, go to step 3 . If not, system OK.

SYSTEM TESTS

WARNINGDeactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. See appropriate AIR BAG DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article under RESTRAINTS in GENERAL INFORMATION. DO NOT apply electrical power to any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may deploy.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See appropriate COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. The following tests assume that engine and battery are operating normally and are at operating temperature, battery is charged, there are no engine problems that would cause a no-start condition, and no diagnostic trouble codes are present.

SymptomPerform Test
Starter Solenoid Does Not ClickA
Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not CrankB
Engine Cranks SlowlyC
Starter Noise DiagnosisD

SYMPTOM INDEX

TEST A: STARTER SOLENOID DOES NOT CLICK

  1. Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for Engine Electrical? If so, go to step 2 . If not, go to «DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK (ENGINE ELECTRICAL)»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system__diagnostic-system-check-engine-electrical) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the engine crank? If so, test for intermittent and poor connections in wiring systems go to step 3 .
  3. Is the security indicator flashing? If so, go to THEFT DETERRENT DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article. If not, go to step 4 .
  4. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Starter Relay Command parameter in the PCM data list. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the scan tool display Yes? If so, go to step 5 . If not, go to step 12 .
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Verify that the transmission is in Park or Neutral. With a scan tool, observe the IMS parameter in the Transmission data list. Does the scan tool display Park or Neutral? If so, go to step 6 . If not, see Transmission Internal Mode Switch Logic in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Do you hear the STARTER relay click? If so, go to step 9 . If not, go to step 7 .
  7. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the STARTER relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step 8 . If not, go to step 20 .
  8. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay coil and the control circuit of the STARTER relay. Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step 16 . If not, go to step 14 .
  9. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the STARTER relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay switch and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step 10 . If not, go to step 21 .
  10. Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay switch and the starter solenoid crank voltage circuit. Does the engine crank? If so, go to step 16 . If not, go to step 11 .
  11. Does the fuse in the jumper open? If so, go to step 22 . If not, go to step 13 .
  12. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Connect a test lamp between the crank request input circuit of the PCM and a good ground. Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step 19 . If not, go to step 15 .
  13. Test the starter solenoid crank voltage circuit for a high resistance or open. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 27 . If not, go to step 17 .
  14. Test the control circuit of the STARTER relay for an open or short to battery voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 27 . If not, go to step 19 .
  15. Test the crank voltage circuit of the PCM for a high resistance or open. Did you find and correct the condition. If not, go to step 27 . If not, go to step 18 .
  16. Inspect for poor connections at the STARTER relay. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 27 . If not, go to step 23 .
  17. Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Did you find and correct the condition? If not, go to step 27 . If not, go to step 24 .
  18. Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 27 . If not, go to step 25 .
  19. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 27 . If not, go to step 26 .
  20. Repair an open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay coil. If so, go to step 27 .
  21. Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay switch. Did you complete the repair? If so, go to step 27 .
  22. Repair the short to ground in the starter solenoid crank voltage circuit. Did you complete the repair? If so, go to step 27 .
  23. Replace the STARTER relay. After repairs are complete, go to step 27 .
  24. Replace the Starter Motor. See «STARTER»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs are complete, go to step 27 .
  25. Replace the ignition switch. See IGNITION & KEY ALARM SWITCH ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate STEERING COLUMN article. After repairs are complete, go to step 27 .
  26. Replace the PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After repairs are complete, go to step 27 .
  27. Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? If so, system OK. If not, go to step 2 .

TEST B: STARTER SOLENOID CLICKS, ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

  1. Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for Engine Electrical? If so, go to step 2 . If not, go to «DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK (ENGINE ELECTRICAL)»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system__diagnostic-system-check-engine-electrical) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Turn the ignition to the START position. Did the starter solenoid click? If so, go to step 3 . If not, go to «TEST A: STARTER SOLENOID DOES NOT CLICK»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system__test-a-starter-solenoid-does-not) .
  3. Inspect the engine and belt drive system for mechanical binding (seized engine, seized generator). Does the engine move freely? If so, go to step 4 . If not, go to ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK in appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in FAULT ISOLATION in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  4. Test the battery positive cable between the battery and the starter solenoid for high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 8 . If not, go to step 5 .
  5. Test the ground circuit between the battery and the starter motor for a high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 8 . If not, go to step 6 .
  6. Inspect for poor connections at the starter. Test for intermittent and poor connections and connector repairs in wiring systems. Did you find and correct the condition? If not, go to step 8 . If not, go to step 7 .
  7. Replace the Starter. See «STARTER»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs are complete, go to step 8 .
  8. Operate the system for which the symptom occurred. Did you correct the condition? If so, system OK. If not, go to step 2 .

TEST C: ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

  1. Check battery condition and state of charge. Repair or replace as necessary.
  2. Inspect the wiring for damage. Inspect all connections to the starter motor, the solenoid, the battery, and all ground connections. Test for intermittent and poor connections, and connector repairs in wiring systems.
  3. Verify that the engine is not seized.
  4. If the battery, the wiring, and the engine are functioning properly, and the engine continues to crank slowly, replace the starter motor. See «STARTER»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the flywheel ring gear for damage or unusual wear. Shim the starter as required. In order to add pinion to ring gear clearance a full size shim must be used. Do not shim only one starter mounting bolt. There are three shims available in different shapes, for clearance, all are 1 mm (0.039 in.) thick.

  1. Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for Engine Electrical? If so, go to step 2 . If not, go to «DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK (ENGINE ELECTRICAL)»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system__diagnostic-system-check-engine-electrical) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Start the engine. Does the starter operate normally? If so, test for intermittent and poor connections in wiring systems. If not, go to step 3 .
  3. Start the engine while listening to the starter motor turn. Is there a loud "whoop"? It may sound like a siren if the engine is revved while the starter is engaged after the engine starts, but while the starter is still held in the engaged position. If so, go to step 6 . If not, go to step 4 .
  4. Do you hear a "rumble", a "growl", or, in some cases, a "knock" as the starter is coasting down to a stop after starting the engine? If so, go to step 7 . If so, go to step 5 .
  5. When the engine is cranked, do you hear a high-pitched whine after the engine cranks and starts normally? This is often diagnosed as a starter drive gear hang-in or a weak solenoid. If so, go to step 8 . If not, go to step 7 .
  6. Inspect the flywheel ring gear for chipped gear teeth, missing gear teeth and/or milled teeth. Is the flywheel bent, or does it have damaged teeth? If so, go to step 9 . If not, go to step 10 .
  7. Remove the starter motor. See «STARTER»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect the starter motor bushings and clutch gear. Does the clutch gear have chipped or milled teeth or worn bushings? If so, go to step 10 . If not, go to step 9 .
  8. Shim the starter motor away from the flywheel by adding shims between the starter motor and the engine block one at a time. Flywheel runout may make this noise appear to be intermittent. Did you complete the repair? If so, go to step 11 .
  9. Replace the flywheel. See appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - A/T article in TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION. After repairs are complete, go to step 11 .
  10. Replace the starter motor. See «STARTER»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs are complete, go to step 11 .
  11. Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? If so, system OK. If not, go to step 3 .

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

WARNINGDeactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. See appropriate AIR BAG DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article under RESTRAINTS in GENERAL INFORMATION. DO NOT apply electrical power to any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may deploy.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See appropriate COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. Vehicles are designed for starter mounting without shims. A single shim or double shims may have been added to correct a noise or engagement condition. When installing starter, any previously installed shims should be replaced in original location to ensure proper pinion to flywheel clearance.

  1. Disconnect the battery negative cable. Raise and support the vehicle. Remove the torque converter cover. Disconnect the battery positive cable from the starter.
  2. Disconnect the wire from the solenoid S terminal on the starter. Remove the 2 starter motor mounting bolts. (Scheme 2) Remove the starter motor.
  3. Tighten the starter motor mounting bolts to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/buick/lesabre/viii-2000-2005/remont/starter/#starting-system__torque-specifications). Connect the battery positive cable to the starter. Tighten the battery positive cable to the starter nut to specification.
  4. Connect the starter motor "S" terminal wire. Tighten the solenoid "S" terminal nut to specification. Install the torque converter cover.
  5. Lower the vehicle. Connect the battery negative cable.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

ApplicationFt. Lbs. (N.m)
Starter Mounting Bolts32 (43)
INCH Lbs. (N.m)
Flywheel Cover Bolts115 (13)
Positive Battery Cable-To-Solenoid Nut89 (10)
Solenoid "S" Terminal Nut22 (2.5)

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

WIRING DIAGRAMS

For wiring, see appropriate in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.