Circuit Description
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater reduces the time required for the oxygen sensor (O2S) to reach operating temperature and maintains the operating temperature during extended idle periods. When the ignition is turned to the ON position, ignition voltage is supplied directly to the sensor heater. The engine control module (ECM) controls the heater operation by first modulating the control circuit to ground when the sensors are cold. This prevents the possibility of thermal shock to the sensor, from condensation build-up on the sensor, by controlling the sensors rate of heating. After a predetermined amount of time, the ECM commands the heaters ON continuously. Once the sensor reaches operating temperature, the ECM may modulate the heater control circuit to ground, to maintain a desired temperature.
The ECM measures the HO2S sensing cell internal resistance. If the ECM detects that the HO2S sensing cell internal resistance is too high, this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1
Condition 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0135 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, P0338, P167A, P2237, P2243 and P2251 must run and pass.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.5-18 volts.
- The HO2S is at operating temperature for more than 50 seconds.
- The time after decel fuel cut-off is more than 53 seconds.
- The HO2S heater is commanded ON to 100 percent.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is more than 550°C (1,022°F).
- The ECM internal sensing element resistance test is enabled.
- DTC P0135 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 1 minute.
Condition 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0135 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, P0338, P167A, P2237, P2243 and P2251 must run and pass.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.5-18 volts.
- The ECT is more than -10°C (+14°F) at start up.
- The HO2S is at operating temperature.
- The ECM internal sensing element resistance test is enabled.
- The fuel injectors are not disabled.
- If the engine is operating and then the ignition is turned OFF, the engine must be OFF for at least 5 minutes before the next start-up for the diagnostic to run.
- DTC P0135 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 2 minutes.
- The ECM has determined that the HO2S internal sensing element resistance is less than a predetermined threshold.
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The ECM detects that the calculated HO2S temperature is less than 600°C (1,112°F).
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0135
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 |
HO2S Voltages
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is an HO2S circuit condition, the ECM commands open loop for the applicable sensor.
- 4: This step tests for a bias voltage across the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. The bias voltage that you are measuring, is the voltage difference between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit. If there is a condition with the reference voltage circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S, the bias voltage will be more than or less than the specified value.
- 5: This step tests the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S for high resistance. If the voltage at the test lamp probe is not B+, there is a high resistance condition with the circuit.
- 10: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion, corrosion and bent or damaged pins.
- 11: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion, corrosion and bent or damaged pins.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Loop Status for sensor 1 with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 minutes. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records that you observed. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S and a good ground. Measure the voltage between the probe of the test lamp and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage at the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
| 6 | Test the heater control circuit of the HO2S for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 7 | Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit of the HO2S and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 3.5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit of the HO2S for the following: An open A short to the reference voltage circuit High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test the reference voltage circuit of the HO2S for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 13 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. |
DTC P0135
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The ECM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The ECM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The ECM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range.
The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage for being fixed below a predetermined voltage. If the ECM detects the voltage is too low, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2
Conditions for Running the DTC
- DTCs P0117, P0118, P0125 and P0128 are not set.
- The engine is operating for more than 1 second.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 40°C (104°F) at start-up and the ECT was more than 60°C (140°F) when the ignition was turned OFF last ignition cycle.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is between 250-800°C (482-1,472°F).
- DTC P0137 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 90 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects that the HO2S signal voltage is less than 60 mV.
- The condition exists for less than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0137
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The rear HO2S will not go into closed loop when the engine is idling. Once the HO2S are at operating temperature and the vehicle is moving, the rear HO2S will go into closed loop.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) for being secure before proceeding with this DTC. A sensor that is loose could cause this DTC to set. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 60 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range? | 375-575 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector. Test the HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test or inspect for the following conditions: For an injector that is too lean-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . For a fuel system that is contaminated-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . For a fuel pressure that is too low-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . For an exhaust leak near the HO2S-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. For a vacuum or crankcase leak Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) for being secure before proceeding with this DTC. A sensor that is loose could cause this DTC to set. |
DTC P0137
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The ECM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The ECM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The ECM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range.
The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage for being fixed above a predetermined voltage. If the ECM detects the voltage is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2
- The engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is between 250-800°C (482-1,472°F).
- DTC P0138 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 90 seconds.
- The ECM detects that the HO2S signal voltage is more than 1,050 mV.
- The condition exists for more than 5.1 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0138
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The rear HO2S will not go into closed loop when the engine is idling. Once the HO2S is at operating temperature and the vehicle is moving, the rear HO2S will go into closed loop.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is an HO2S circuit condition, the HO2S voltage will be more than the specified value.
- 4: This step isolates the condition. If the voltage is more than the specified with the engine OFF, this indicates there is a circuit condition.
- 5: This step isolates if the condition is with the signal circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S. If the signal circuit voltage is within the specified range, the low reference circuit is short to a voltage.
- 8: This step test for a fuel system that is operating rich.
- 9: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits.
- 10: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the HO2S and a good ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The engine control module (ECM) may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to B+. Test the low reference circuit of the HO2S for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The HO2S may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to B+. Test the signal circuit of the HO2S for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test or inspect for the following conditions: For evidence of water intrusion into the electrical connector of the HO2S For a fuel pressure that is too high-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . For an injector that is too rich-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . For an injector that is leaking-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine control module (ECM) may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to B+. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The HO2S may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to B+. |
DTC P0138
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The ECM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The ECM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The ECM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range.
The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage and detects if the voltage goes out of the bias range. If the ECM does not detect the voltage went out of the bias range, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0140 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 2
- The engine is operating.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is between 250-800°C (482-1,472°F).
- DTC P0140 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 90 seconds.
The ECM detects that the HO2S voltage is between 400-520 mV for more than 10 minutes.
OR
The ECM detects that the measured internal resistance of the HO2S is more than 40,000 ohms, when the calculated exhaust temperature is more than 600°C (1,112°F).
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0140
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The rear HO2S will not go into Closed Loop when the engine is idling. Once the HO2S are at operating temperature and the vehicle is moving, the rear HO2S will go into Closed Loop.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S voltage parameter should react immediately to the changes in throttle position when performing this test.
- 4: This step tests the HO2S signal circuit for an open. If a bias voltage is not available, there is a condition with the circuit.
- 5: This step tests the HO2S low reference circuit for an open. If the HO2S voltage does not go below the specified value, there is a condition with the circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Ensure the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is secure before proceeding with this DTC. A loose sensor could cause this DTC to set. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the voltage go above or below the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2 connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the HO2S and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 10 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is secure before proceeding with this DTC. A loose sensor could cause this DTC to set. |
DTC P0140
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater reduces the time required for the oxygen sensor (O2S) to reach operating temperature and maintains the operating temperature during extended idle periods. When the ignition is turned to the ON position, ignition voltage is supplied directly to the sensor heater. The engine control module (ECM) controls the heater operation by first modulating the control circuit to ground when the sensors are cold. This prevents the possibility of thermal shock to the sensor, from condensation build-up on the sensor, by controlling the sensors rate of heating. After a predetermined amount of time, the ECM commands the heaters ON continuously. Once the sensor reaches operating temperature, the ECM may modulate the heater control circuit to ground, to maintain a desired temperature.
The ECM controls the heater by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
The ECM calculates the HO2S heater element resistance based on the internal HO2S sensing element. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater element resistance is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0141 failed, DTCs P0036, P0037 and P0038 must run and pass.
- DTCs P0137, P0138, P0140, P2232, P2270 and P2271 are not set.
- The engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.5-18 volts.
- The ECM internal sensing element resistance test is enabled.
- The fuel system is not in a decel fuel shut-off.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -7°C (20°F).
- If the engine is operating and then the ignition is turned OFF, the engine must be OFF for at least 2 minutes before the next start-up for the diagnostic to run.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is between 360-500°C (680-932°F).
- DTC P0141 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 100 seconds.
- The ECM detects that the HO2S internal resistance is not within the expected range.
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0141
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The rear HO2S will not go into closed loop when the engine is idling. Once the HO2S are at operating temperature and the vehicle is moving, the rear HO2S will go into closed loop.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists.
- 4: This step tests the signal circuit of the HO2S for high resistance.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0141 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the HO2S and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S and a good ground. Measure the voltage between the probe of the test lamp and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage at the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Measure the resistance of the heater control circuit of the HO2S, with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the HO2S for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit of the HO2S for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S heater. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 13 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the heater control circuit of the HO2S. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. |
DTC P0141
The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. Each driver has a feedback voltage circuit which the engine control module (ECM) monitors. The injector control circuits are pulled-up to voltage within the ECM. The ECM can determine if a control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects the control circuit voltage is between a predetermined range when the circuit is commanded OFF, this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit
- DTC P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit
- DTC P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit
- DTC P0204 Injector 4 Control Circuit
- DTC P0205 Injector 5 Control Circuit
- DTC P0206 Injector 6 Control Circuit
- The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- DTC P0201-P0206 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects an open in the fuel injector circuits.
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0201-P0206
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- Performing the fuel injector coil test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting) .
- If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The ODM information is in the output driver module (ODM) data list.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that the condition is present.
- 3: This step determines if there is condition with the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit. The fuel injectors for each bank of the engine are fused separately. If all the fuel injector open DTCs set for one bank of the engine, there is a condition with one of the ignition 1 voltage supply circuits.
- 5: This step verifies that the ECM is able to control the fuel injector.
- 6: This step tests if the feedback voltage circuit within the ECM is providing the correct voltage. This feedback voltage is used for determining if the fuel injector control circuit is open, shorted to a ground or shorted to a voltage.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205 or P0206 set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Are DTCs P0201, P0203 and P0205 set at the same time or are DTCs P0202, P0204 and P0206 set at the same time? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel injector multi-way harness connector. IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the multi-way harness connector causes P0201-P0206 fuel injector circuit open DTCs to set. Probe the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, engine control module (ECM) side of harness, with a test lamp connected to B+. Crank the engine. Does the test lamp flash while cranking the engine? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the control circuit of the fuel injector, ECM side of harness and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.6-4.6 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open or for high resistance between the multi-way harness connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Probe the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit, ECM side of harness, with a test lamp connected to the ECM housing. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 9 | Test for continuity between the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit and the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, fuel injector side of harness, at the multi-way harness connector with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate OL? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 10 | Remove the upper intake. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement - Upper in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open between the multi-way harness connector and the fuel injector connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the affected fuel injector for an open between the fuel injector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Repair the poor connection at the fuel injector harness multi-way harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 15 | Repair the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injector for an open or for an intermittent short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse if necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 16 | Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector and Fuel Rail Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the multi-way harness connector causes P0201-P0206 fuel injector circuit open DTCs to set. |
DTC P0201-P0206
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle. TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at wide open throttle.
The ECM compares the signal of the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 through the entire range. If the ECM detects a predetermined difference between sensor 1 and sensor 2 or a predetermined difference from the predicted range, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0221 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Performance
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 7 volts.
- The TP 2 voltage is between 0.15-4.8 volts.
- DTC P0221 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The TP sensor 1 disagrees more than 9 percent from TP sensor 2.
- The TP sensor 2 disagrees more than 9 percent from the predicted value.
- The above conditions are met for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0221
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- If there is a condition with the TP sensors the ECM defaults to reduced power mode for the entire ignition cycle, even if the condition is corrected and the DTC is cleared.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that a condition exists. If there is a condition with a TP sensor circuit, the scan tool displays, Disagree.
- 5: This step tests for high resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors. If the DMM does not display more than the specified voltage there is high resistance in the circuit.
- 8: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Perform the following tests: Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times. Observe the TP Sensor 1 and 2 parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Agree? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0.40-0.80 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. NOTE: DO NOT Use any Mechanical Device Pliers or Screwdrivers to Disengage Connectors. Refer to DISENGAGING CONNECTORS NOTICE in Cautions and Notices. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and the ECM housing. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, from the underhood electrical center. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 10 | Test the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| DO NOT Use any Mechanical Device Pliers or Screwdrivers to Disengage Connectors. Refer to DISENGAGING CONNECTORS NOTICE in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P0221
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle. TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at wide open throttle.
If the ECM detects TP sensor 2 signal voltage is too low, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0222 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON, with the engine OFF or the engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 7 volts.
- DTC P0222 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is less than 0.16 volts for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0222
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- If there is a condition with the TP sensors the ECM defaults to reduced power mode for the entire ignition cycle, even if the condition is corrected.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that a condition exists.
- 4: The TP sensors share a 5-volt reference circuit. If both DTCs P0122 and P0222 set, test for a condition in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 5: This step tests for a condition in the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor. If the DMM displays less 4.8 volts test for a high resistance, an open or a short to ground in the circuit.
- 6: This step tests the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor. If the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter is not 4.8-5.2 volts, test for a condition in the signal 2 circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage is less than the specified value? | 0.16 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0122 also set? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. NOTE: DO NOT Use any Mechanical Device Pliers or Screwdrivers to Disengage Connectors. Refer to DISENGAGING CONNECTORS NOTICE in Cautions and Notices. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. NOTE: Do NOT use the low reference circuit in the component harness connector for this test. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and the ECM housing. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. NOTE: DO NOT Use any Mechanical Device Pliers or Screwdrivers to Disengage Connectors. Refer to DISENGAGING CONNECTORS NOTICE in Cautions and Notices. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for the following: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for the following: A short to ground An open High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| DO NOT Use any Mechanical Device Pliers or Screwdrivers to Disengage Connectors. Refer to DISENGAGING CONNECTORS NOTICE in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use the low reference circuit in the component harness connector for this test. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| DO NOT Use any Mechanical Device Pliers or Screwdrivers to Disengage Connectors. Refer to DISENGAGING CONNECTORS NOTICE in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P0222
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle. TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at wide open throttle.
If the ECM detects TP sensor 2 signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0223 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
- The ignition is ON, with the engine OFF or the engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 7 volts.
- DTC P0223 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is more than 4.8 volts for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0223
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- If there is a condition with the TP sensors the ECM defaults to reduced power mode for the entire ignition cycle, even if the condition is corrected.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 4: This step tests the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the scan tool displays a voltage after the TP sensor is disconnected, the circuit is shorted to a voltage.
- 6: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.
- 7: This step tests the low reference circuit for a short to voltage.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. NOTE: DO NOT Use any Mechanical Device Pliers or Screwdrivers to Disengage Connectors. Refer to DISENGAGING CONNECTORS NOTICE in Cautions and Notices. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing, with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, from the underhood electrical center. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Install the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, into the underhood electrical center. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the ECM housing. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: The control module and/or the TP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| DO NOT Use any Mechanical Device Pliers or Screwdrivers to Disengage Connectors. Refer to DISENGAGING CONNECTORS NOTICE in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The control module and/or the TP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. |
DTC P0223
The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. Each driver has a feedback voltage circuit which the engine control module (ECM) monitors. The injector control circuits are pulled-up to voltage within the ECM. The ECM can determine if a control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects the control circuit voltage is too low when the circuit is commanded OFF, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0261 Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P0264 Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P0267 Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P0270 Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P0273 Injector 5 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P0276 Injector 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273 and P0276 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects a grounded fuel injector circuit.
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273 or P0276
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- Performing the fuel injector coil test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting) .
- If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The ODM information is in the output driver module (ODM) data list.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition is current.
- 3: This step determines if the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground. The fuel injectors for each bank of the engine are fused separately. If the circuit is shorted to ground, all the injector low voltage DTCs will set for one bank of the engine.
- 5: This step isolates if the short to ground condition is on the injector side of the multi-way harness connector or the ECM side of the multi-way harness connector. If a low voltage DTC sets, the short to ground condition is between the multi-way harness connector and the ECM.
- 7: This step isolates the condition. If the test lamp illuminates the injector control circuit is shorted to ground between the multi-way harness connector and the fuel injectors.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Is DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273 or P0276 set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Are DTCs P0261, P0267 and P0273 set at the same time or are DTCs P0264, P0270 and P0276 set at the same time? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the multi-way harness connector causes P0201-P0206 fuel injector circuit open DTCs to set. Disconnect the fuel injector multi-way harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Attempt to start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Is DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273 or P0276 set? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel injector multi-way harness connector. Probe the appropriate ignition 1 voltage supply circuit, fuel injector side of harness, with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Remove the upper intake. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement - Upper in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Repair the appropriate ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the fuel injectors. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Repair the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Remove the upper intake. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement - Upper in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Repair the appropriate control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the fuel injector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the multi-way harness connector causes P0201-P0206 fuel injector circuit open DTCs to set. |
DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273 or P0276
The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. Each driver has a feedback voltage circuit which the engine control module (ECM) monitors. The injector control circuits are pulled-up to a voltage within the ECM. The ECM can determine if a control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects the control circuit voltage is too high when the circuit is commanded ON, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0262 Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P0265 Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P0268 Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P0271 Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P0274 Injector 5 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P0277 Injector 6 Control Circuit High Voltage
- The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- DTCs P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274 and P0277 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects a short to voltage on the fuel injector circuits.
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274 or P0277
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- Performing the fuel injector coil test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting) .
- If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The ODM information is in the output driver module (ODM) data list.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition is current.
- 4: This step tests for a short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit. If the voltage is more than the specified value, the circuit is shorted to a voltage or there is an internal ECM condition.
- 6: This step tests if the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit is shorted to the fuel injector control circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Is DTC P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274 or P0277 set? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel injector multi-way harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the appropriate control circuit of the fuel injector, engine control module (ECM) side of harness, to the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.6 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage between the multi-way harness connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the upper intake. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement - Upper in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Disconnect the appropriate fuel injector. Measure the resistance between the control circuit of the fuel injector and the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injector with a DMM. Does the DMM display OL? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Repair the short between the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit to the control circuit of the fuel injector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 8 | Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector and Fuel Rail Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274 or P0277
Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensors in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the ECM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) damage. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for catalytic converter damage are present. DTCs P0301 through P0306 correspond to cylinders 1 through 6. If the ECM is able to determine that a specific cylinder is misfiring, the DTC for that cylinder will set. If the misfire rate is sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed a predetermined value, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0300 Engine Misfire Detected
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336 and P0338 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 400-7,000 RPM and steady.
- The delivered torque signal is more than 10 percent at idle.
- The delivered torque signal is between 9-30 percent with the transmission in drive.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -30°C (-22°F).
- The fuel level is more than 12 percent.
- The torque management is not active.
- The antilock brake system (ABS)/traction control system (TCS) is not active.
- The ECM is not receiving a rough road signal.
- The fuel cut-off is not active, including the traction control, the deceleration, the high vehicle speed and the high engine speed.
- DTC P0300 runs continuously when the above conditions exist for at least 1000 engine revolutions.
- The ECM detects a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire rate sufficient to cause emissions levels to exceed mandated standards.
- The condition above exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the MIL on the second ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail within similar conditions.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- A misfire DTC could be caused by an excessive vibration from sources other than the engine. Inspect for the following possible sources: A tire or wheel that is out of round or out of balance Variable thickness brake rotors An unbalanced drive shaft Certain rough road conditions A damaged accessory drive component or belt
- A misfire DTC could be caused by a camshaft actuator stuck in the full advance or retard position.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if there is a current condition.
- 4: If the Misfire Current Counters are incrementing, but the engine is NOT misfiring, this indicates a mechanical condition. For example, an accessory drive belt could cause this condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The engine may only misfire when the engine is under a load. An engine load may be necessary to verify the condition. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Increase the engine speed to the specified value? Monitor the Misfire Current Cyl. 1-6 Counter parameters with a scan tool. Are any of the Misfire Current Counters incrementing? | 1,000 RPM | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is the engine misfiring? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7) | |
| 5 | Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Is DTC P0011, P0014, P0021, P0024, P0201-P0206, P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273, P0274, P0276, P0277, P0335, P0336, P0338, P0351-P0356, P2088, P2090, P2092, P2094, P2095, P2300, P2301, P2303, P2304, P2306, P2307, P2309, P2310, P2312, P2313, P2315 or P2316 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Is there an engine mechanical noise? | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7) | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Is there more than one cylinder specific misfire DTC set? | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0301-P0306 | |
| 8 | Is there any HO2S DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Inspect or test for the following conditions: Inspect the vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and proper connections. Inspect the throttle body and the intake manifold for vacuum leaks. Inspect the crankcase ventilation valve and/or system for any vacuum leaks. Test for the correct fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Inspect the fuel system for any restrictions, leaks or fuel contamination. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis , Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Inspect for fouled or damaged spark plugs. Determine what caused the spark plugs to foul. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Inspect the exhaust system for restrictions. Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Inspect the engine control grounds for being clean, tight and in the correct location. Inspect for a camshaft actuator stuck in the full advance or retard position. Repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7) | |
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may only misfire when the engine is under a load. An engine load may be necessary to verify the condition. |
DTC P0300 - Engine Misfire Detected
The engine control module (ECM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensors in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the ECM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) damage. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for catalytic converter damage are preset. DTCs P0301-P0306 correspond to cylinders 1-6. If the ECM is able to determine that a specific cylinder is misfiring, the DTC for that cylinder sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
- DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
- DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
- DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
- DTC P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected
- DTC P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336 and P0338 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 400-7,000 RPM and steady.
- The delivered torque signal is more than 10 percent at idle.
- The delivered torque signal is between 9-30 percent with the transmission in drive.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -30°C (-22°F).
- The fuel level is more than 12 percent.
- The torque management is not active.
- The antilock brake system (ABS)/traction control system (TCS) is not active.
- The ECM is not receiving a rough road signal.
- The fuel cut-off is not active, including the traction control, the deceleration, the high vehicle speed and the high engine speed.
- DTCs P0301 - P0306 run continuously when the above conditions exist for at least 1000 engine revolutions.
- The ECM detects a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a single cylinder misfire rate sufficient to cause emissions levels to exceed mandated standard.
- The condition above exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the MIL on the second ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the MIL after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail within similar conditions.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- A misfire DTC could be caused by an excessive vibration from sources other than the engine. Inspect for the following possible sources: A tire or wheel that is out of round or out of balance Variable thickness brake rotors An unbalanced drive shaft Certain rough road conditions A damaged accessory drive component or belt
- A misfire DTC could be caused by a camshaft actuator stuck in the full advance or retard position.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Were you sent here from DTC P0300? | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0300 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ignition coil of the misfiring cylinder, but leave the electrical connector connected. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 1 Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 2 Inspect the ignition coil boot for the following conditions: Holes Tears Carbon tracking Oil contamination or water intrusion Did you find a condition with the ignition coil boot? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Remove the fuel pump fuse from the underhood electrical center. Install the J 26792 Spark Tester to the ignition coil boot and a good ground. See Special Tools . Crank the engine while observing the J 26792 . See Special Tools . Does the spark tester spark and is the spark consistent? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the spark plug from the cylinder that indicated a misfire. Inspect the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Does the spark plug appear to be OK? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled? | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7) | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Is the spark plug gas fouled? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Does the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn or incorrectly gap? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Swap the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating correctly. Start the engine. Operate the engine within the conditions that the misfire occurred. Monitor the Misfire Current Counters with a scan tool. Did the misfire move with the spark plug? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: Make sure all the fuel injectors operate. High resistance in an fuel injector circuit causes the fuel injector to be inoperative without setting a fuel injector DTC. Return to this diagnostic after you complete the Fuel Injector Coil Test. Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7) |
| 11 | Replace the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 1 and Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Was the customer's concern that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is flashing? | Go to DTC P0420 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Make sure all the fuel injectors operate. High resistance in an fuel injector circuit causes the fuel injector to be inoperative without setting a fuel injector DTC. Return to this diagnostic after you complete the Fuel Injector Coil Test. |
DTC P0301 - P0306 Cylinder Misfire Detected
Correct engine misfire detection is dependent on whether or not the vehicle is experiencing a rough road condition. A rough road condition causes unexpected crankshaft fluctuations. In order to detect a rough road condition, the electronic brake control module (EBCM) communicates a wheel speed signal over the serial data circuit to the engine control module (ECM). The wheel speed sensor information allows the ECM to distinguish if the crankshaft speed variations are caused by a rough road condition or are caused by a true misfire. If the EBCM reports a wheel speed sensor failure or the ECM does not receive the rough road information, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0318 Rough Road Sensor Circuit
- The ignition is ON or the engine is operating.
- DTC P0318 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The EBCM reports a wheel speed sensor failure to the ECM. OR
- The ECM does not receive communication of a rough road signal from the EBCM for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- A condition with a wheel speed sensor will cause this DTC to set.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A condition with the wheel speed sensors or the serial data circuits between the EBCM and ECM can cause this DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Are there any UXXX DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Antilock Brake System in Antilock Brake System |
DTC P0318
The knock sensor (KS) system monitors the KS in order to determine if detonation is present. If the KS system determines that excessive knock is present, the engine control module (ECM) retards the spark timing based on the signal from the KS system. The KS produces an AC signal when specific frequencies are detected. The ECM then retards the timing until no knock is present.
The ECM tests the functionality of the internal KS signal evaluation circuitry. The KS circuitry within the ECM is responsible for receiving, amplifying, filtering and evaluating the AC voltage and frequency from the KS. The ECM performs 2 tests that determine if the internal circuitry within the ECM is functioning correctly.
Test One
The ECM internally turns OFF the KS signal circuits. The ECM then applies different test signals to the internal KS circuitry to verify that each test signal output response is within range. If the ECM detects that any of the test signals are not within range, this DTC sets.
Test Two
The ECM internally turns OFF the KS signal circuits. The ECM then tests for any output response when no test signals are applied. If the ECM detects an output response, this DTC sets.
Test Three
The ECM internally turns OFF the KS signal circuits. The ECM generates an internal test pulse and monitors the return signal. If the return test pulse is less than a calibrated threshold, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0324 Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance
Conditions 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0324 failed, DTC P0335, P0336 and P0338 must run and pass.
- The ECM is controlling spark.
- The increase in engine speed is less than 2,300 RPM per second.
- The volumetric efficiency is steady.
- DTC P0324 runs continuously every 510 engine revolutions, once the above conditions are met for a total 50 seconds.
Conditions 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0324 failed, DTC P0335, P0336 and P0338 must run and pass.
- The ECM is controlling spark.
- The engine speed is between 1,000-4,000 RPM and steady.
- The volumetric efficiency is steady.
- DTC P0324 runs continuously every 510 engine revolutions, once the above conditions are met for a total 50 seconds.
Conditions 3
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0324 failed, DTC P0335, P0336 and P0338 must run and pass.
- The ECM is controlling spark.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The increase in engine speed is less than 2,300 RPM per second.
- The volumetric efficiency is steady.
- DTC P0324 runs continuously every 510 engine revolutions, once the above conditions are met for a total 50 seconds.
- The ECM detects an incorrect response to the self tests performed on the internal KS circuitry.
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 3: A crankshaft sensor DTC could cause this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If you can hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 3 | Is DTC P0335, P0336 or P0338 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If you can hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). |
DTC P0324
The knock sensor (KS) is a piezoelectric device that produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the level of engine mechanical vibration. The KS system monitors the KS in order to determine if detonation is present. If the KS system determines that excessive knock is present, the engine control module (ECM) retards the spark timing based on the signal from the KS system. The KS produces an AC signal when specific frequencies are detected. The ECM then retards the timing until no knock is present.
In order to differentiate between normal engine noise and spark knock, the ECM samples the KS signal. The ECM samples the KS signal for a certain length of time under different engine speeds and loads during cylinder firing events. This sampling is used to determine a range of acceptable normal engine noise. If the ECM does not detect sufficient normal engine noise from the KS, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0327 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P0332 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0327 or P0332 failed, DTCs P0324, P0335, P0336 and P0338, must run and pass.
- DTCs P0341, P0342, P0343, P0346, P0347, P0348, P0366, P0367, P0368, P0391, P0392 and P0393 are not set.
- The ECM is controlling spark.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The engine speed is more than 2,000 RPM and steady.
- The volumetric efficiency is steady.
- DTC P0327 and P0332 run continuously once the above conditions are met for approximately 20 seconds.
The ECM detects a KS signal voltage that is less than the typical engine noise level for at least 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0327 or P0332
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The KS must be torqued correctly. Refer «Fastener Tightening Specifications»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-introduction-2-of-2__fastener-tightening-specifications) .
- The mounting between the sensor and engine must be free of burrs, casting flash and foreign material.
- The KS is clear from hoses, brackets and engine wiring.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies a condition is present.
- 4: This step determines if there is a condition with the KS circuit. If the voltage increases when the circuit is grounded, this indicates that there is no condition with the KS circuit. If there is a condition with either circuit, the voltage will not increase when the circuits are connected to ground.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If you can hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Turn OFF all accessories. Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM. Observe the appropriate KS Signal voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.75 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Disconnect the appropriate knock sensor. Connect a fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the knock sensor (KS) and a good ground. Start the engine. Observe the appropriate KS Signal voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal and the low reference circuit of the knock sensor for the following conditions: For an open For the signal and the low reference circuit for being shorted together For the signal and the low reference circuit for being short together and are shorted to ground For the signal and the low reference circuit for being short together and are shorted to a voltage Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the KS. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement - Bank 1 Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement - Bank 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If you can hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). |
P0327 or P0332 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 or Bank 2
The knock sensor (KS) is a piezoelectric device that produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the level of engine mechanical vibration. The KS system monitors the KS in order to determine if detonation or spark knock is present. If the KS system determines that excessive knock is present, the engine control module (ECM) retards the spark timing based on the signal from the KS system. The KS produces an AC signal when specific frequencies are detected. The ECM then retards the timing until no knock is present.
In order to differentiate between normal engine noise and spark knock, the ECM samples the KS signal. The ECM samples the KS signal for a certain length of time under different engine speeds and loads during non-cylinder knock events. This sampling is used to determine a range of acceptable normal engine noise. If the ECM detects too much normal engine noise from a KS, a KS DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0328 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P0333 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0328 or P0333 failed, DTC P0324, P0335, P0336 and P0338 must run and pass.
- The engine is operating.
- The engine speed is more than 2,000 RPM and steady.
- The ECM is controlling spark.
- The volumetric efficiency is steady.
- DTC P0328 and P0333 run continuously once the above conditions are met for approximately 20 seconds.
The ECM detects the KS signal voltage is more than the maximum normal engine noise level for at least 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0328 or P0333
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The KS must be torqued correctly. Refer «Fastener Tightening Specifications»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-introduction-2-of-2__fastener-tightening-specifications) .
- The mounting between the sensor and engine must be free of burrs, casting flash and foreign material.
- The KS is clear from hoses, brackets and engine wiring.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies a condition is present.
- 4: This step is testing for electromagnetic interference (EMI). If the KS circuits are routed close to high load circuits or components, this DTC may set.
- 5: This step is testing for a poor connection at the component and for an intermittent condition with the wiring.
- 6: This step is testing if the KS is installed correctly. A KS that is not fully seated, may cause this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If you can hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the knock sensor (KS) circuits for the following conditions: Routed too close to the battery or the battery cables Routed too close to other wiring or components Routed too close to after market add on electrical equipment Routed too close to solenoids, relays and motors Repair the condition as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Start the engine. Move the related harnesses and connectors for the KS circuits between the engine control module (ECM) and the KS. Observe the KS signal voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the KS parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the engine. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Inspect the KS for being installed correctly. Make sure the KS fastener is torqued to the specified value. Did you find and correct the condition? | 23 N.m (17 lb ft) | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Swap the suspected KS with the other KS. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Did the same KS DTC fail? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Did the opposite bank KS DTC fail? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Repair the appropriate KS circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 12 | Repair the poor connection at the KS. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 13 | Replace the KS. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement - Bank 1 Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement - Bank 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If you can hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). |
P0328 or P0333 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 or Bank 2
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the rear of bank 1 of the engine block. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the velocity of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel that is attached to the crankshaft. Each tooth on the reluctor wheel are spaced 6 degrees apart with one span having a 12-degree space. The engine control module (ECM) uses the 12-degree space to determine top dead center for cylinders 1 and 4. The ECM determines when cylinder 1 is on the compression stroke by monitoring the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensors. The ECM can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing and spark knock control based on the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor inputs. If the ECM does not detect a signal from the CKP sensor, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
- The engine is cranking or operating.
- The ECM detects more than 8 CMP sensor pulses.
- DTC P0335 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM does not detect a signal from the CKP sensor for 5 seconds.
OR
The ECM does not recognize 3 or more reference pulses after the CKP signal is received.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0335
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness or component terminals.
- The ECM uses the camshaft position sensors to determine engine speed and position when there is a CKP sensor condition.
- The engine will operate with a CKP sensor condition only if the ECM has stored the learned reference position of the camshafts in memory. With a crankshaft position sensor condition other than a short to voltage in the signal circuit, the engine will go into a limp home mode after a hard restart. The ECM then calculates engine speed from one of the camshaft position sensors. During a limp home mode the following additional DTCs may set and should be ignored: DTC P0324 Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance DTC P1011 Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Park Position Bank 1
- A short to voltage in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor will cause the engine to stall or not start and a DTC will not set.
- An intermittent condition in the CMP actuator solenoid circuits can cause a CKP DTC to set. Inspect the CMP actuator solenoid harness connections and related wiring, if you suspect this condition.
- The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from electromagnetic interference (EMI). If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition is current.
- 4: This step tests the resistance of the CKP sensor and wiring. if the resistance is not within the specified range, test the circuits of the CKP sensor for an open or for a wire to wire short. CKP sensor and circuits that measure within the specified range may still have a condition. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage or a ground and test the low reference circuit for a short to voltage, if the resistance is within the specified range.
- 6: This step tests the signal circuit of the CKP sensor for a short to ground.
- 7: This step tests for a short voltage in the signal and low reference circuits of the CKP sensor. If a voltage is present on either of the CKP circuits repair the short to voltage.
- 8: This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal. Inspect the CKP sensor for the correct installation and the correct fastener torque or for a faulty sensor, if the CKP sensor output is less than the specified value.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does the engine fail to run or does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM fuse from the underhood fuse block. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector C1. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor at the ECM connector, with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 700-1,200 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 1,200 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 | Measure the resistance of the CKP signal circuit between the ECM connector C1 and the ECM housing, with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Set a DMM to test voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with engine OFF. Measure the voltage at the CKP signal circuit between the ECM connector C1 and the ECM housing. Measure the voltage at the CKP low reference circuit between the ECM connector C1 and the ECM housing. Do both circuits measure less than the specified value? | 0.10 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Set the DMM to the AC voltage scale. Disconnect the in-line 7-way connector C108 located in front of the ECM. Connect a 60-amp fused jumper wire between crank circuit to the starter motor and B+, for no more than 15 seconds. Observe the DMM while the engine is cranking. Is the voltage less than the specified value while the engine is cranking? | 1.3 ACV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of CKP sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test for a wire to wire short between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the engine. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information Inspect the CKP sensor for being installed correctly. Make sure the CKP sensor fastener is torqued to the specified value. Did you find and correct the condition? | 8 N.m (71 lb in) | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Repair the short to ground in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 15 | Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit or the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 16 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the rear of bank 1 of the engine block. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the velocity of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel that is attached to the crankshaft. Each tooth on the reluctor wheel is spaced 6 degrees apart with one span having a 12-degree space. The engine control module (ECM) uses the 12-degree space to determine top dead center for cylinders 1 and 4. The ECM determines when cylinder 1 is on the compression stroke by monitoring the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensors. The ECM can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing and spark knock control based on the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor inputs. If the ECM loses the cylinder 1 crankshaft reference position and must re-sync the engine position, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance
- The engine is cranking or operating.
- The ECM has detected more than 12 camshaft revolutions.
- DTC P0336 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM re-syncs the engine position 6 or more times during an ignition cycle. OR
- The ECM detects 14 or more interruptions in the engine speed signal during an ignition cycle.
- Either condition exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0336
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness or component terminals.
- The ECM uses the CMP sensors to determine engine speed and position when there is a CKP sensor condition.
- The engine will operate with a CKP sensor condition only if the ECM has stored the learned reference position of the camshafts in memory. With a crankshaft position sensor condition other than a short to voltage in the signal circuit, the engine will go into a limp home mode after a hard restart. The ECM then calculates engine speed from one of the camshaft position sensors. During a limp home mode the following additional DTCs may set and should be ignored: DTC P0324 Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance DTC P1011 Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Park Position Bank 1
- The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: An intermittent condition in the CMP actuator solenoid circuits can cause a CKP DTC to set. Inspect the CMP actuator solenoid harness connections and related wiring, if you suspect this condition. Intermittent short to ground in the signal circuit Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel CKP sensor damage or improper installation Crankshaft reluctor wheel damage or improper installation Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
- Excess crankshaft end play causes the reluctor wheel to move out of alignment with the CKP sensor. This could result in any one of the following conditions: A hard start A start and stall Erratic performance
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step is testing for a poor connection at the components and for an intermittent condition with the wiring. Clearing the DTCs allows the ECM to synchronize the cam and crank reference pulses.
- 6: This step is testing for electromagnetic interference (EMI). If the CKP sensor circuits are routed close to high load circuits or components, this DTC may set.
- 7: This step is testing if the CKP sensor is installed correctly. A CKP sensor that is not fully seated, may cause this DTC to set.
- 8: This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- 9: This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- 10: This step tests for a condition in the CKP sensor ground shield. Normal EMI could effect the out-put signal of the CKP sensor if an open or high resistance exists.
- 12: Missing, damaged or broken teeth on the reluctor wheel can set this DTC. If the crankshaft was recently replaced or the vehicle/engine is new and this DTC is set, inspect all teeth on the reluctor wheel.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0335 also set? | Go to DTC P0335 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed to 1000 RPM for 30 seconds. Allow the engine to idle. Move the related harnesses and connectors for the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor from the engine control module (ECM) to the CKP sensor. Does the engine stumble or stall when moving the harnesses and connectors? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the CKP sensor circuits for the following conditions: Routed too close to the battery or the battery cables Routed too close to other wiring or components Routed too close to after market add on electrical equipment Routed too close to solenoids, relays and motors Repair the condition as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information Inspect the CKP sensor for being installed correctly. Make sure the CKP sensor fastener is torqued to the specified value. Did you find and correct the condition? | 8 N.m (71 lb in) | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the CKP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2-3 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2-3 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Measure the resistance between the engine ground shield circuit of the CKP sensor, at the ECM connector and the ECM housing. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the CKP sensor for damage. Is the CKP sensor damaged? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft. Inspect the reluctor wheel for damage.Is the reluctor wheel damaged? | Go to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Repair the intermittent condition in the CKP sensor circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 16 | Repair the open or high resistance in the engine ground shield. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 17 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 19 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft. |
P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Performance
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the rear of bank 1 of the engine block. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the velocity of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel that is attached to the crankshaft. Each tooth on the reluctor wheel are spaced 6 degrees apart with one span having a 12-degree space. The engine control module (ECM) uses the 12-degree space to determine top dead center for cylinders 1 and 4. The ECM determines when cylinder 1 is on the compression stroke by monitoring the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensors. The ECM can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing and spark knock control based on the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor inputs. If the ECM detects more or less than 58 reference pulses within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions when the engine is cranking or operating, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0338 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit High Duty Cycle
- The engine is cranking or operating.
- The ECM has detected more than 12 camshaft revolutions.
- DTC P0338 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects a difference of more than 8 teeth between reference gap position pulses for 4 consecutive crankshaft revolutions in which the same number of pulses are detected each crankshaft revolution.
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0338
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness or component terminals.
- The ECM uses the camshaft position sensors to determine engine speed and position when there is a CKP sensor condition.
- The engine will operate with a CKP sensor condition only if the ECM has stored the learned reference position of the camshafts in memory. With a crankshaft position sensor condition other than a short to voltage in the signal circuit, the engine will go into a limp home mode after a hard restart. The ECM then calculates engine speed from one of the CMP sensors. During a limp home mode the following additional DTCs may set and should be ignored: DTC P0324 Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance DTC P1011 Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Park Position Bank 1
- The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: An intermittent condition in the CMP actuator solenoid circuits can cause a CKP DTC to set. Inspect the CMP actuator solenoid harness connections and related wiring, if you suspect this condition. Intermittent short to ground in the signal circuit Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel CKP sensor damage or improper installation Crankshaft reluctor wheel damage or improper installation Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
- Excess crankshaft end play causes the reluctor wheel to move out of alignment with the CKP sensor. This could result in any one of the following conditions: A hard start A start and stall Erratic performance
- For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step is testing for a poor connection at the components and for an intermittent condition with the wiring. Clearing the DTCs allows the ECM to synchronize the cam and crank reference pulses.
- 6: This step is testing for electromagnetic interference (EMI). If the CKP sensor circuits are routed close to high load circuits or components, this DTC may set.
- 7: This step is testing if the CKP sensor is installed correctly. A CKP sensor that is not fully seated, may cause this DTC to set.
- 8: This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- 9: This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- 10: This step tests for a condition in the CKP sensor ground shield. Normal EMI could effect the out-put signal of the CKP sensor if an open or high resistance exists.
- 12: Missing, damaged or broken teeth on the reluctor wheel can set this DTC. If the crankshaft was recently replaced or the vehicle/engine is new and this DTC is set, inspect all teeth on the reluctor wheel.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does this DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0335 also set? | Go to DTC P0335 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed to 1000 RPM for 30 seconds. Allow the engine to idle. Move the related harnesses and connectors for the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor from the engine control module (ECM) to the CKP sensor. Does the engine stumble or stall when moving the harnesses and connectors? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the CKP sensor circuits for the following conditions: Routed too close to the battery or the battery cables Routed too close to other wiring or components Routed too close to after market add on electrical equipment Routed too close to solenoids, relays and motors Repair the condition as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information Inspect the CKP sensor for being installed correctly. Make sure the CKP sensor fastener is torqued to the specified value. Did you find and correct the condition? | 8 N.m (71 lb in) | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the CKP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2-3 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2-3 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Measure the resistance between the engine ground shield circuit of the CKP sensor, at the ECM connector and the ECM housing. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the CKP sensor for damage. Is the CKP sensor damaged? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft. Inspect the reluctor wheel for damage.Is the reluctor wheel damaged? | Go to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Repair the intermittent condition in the CKP sensor circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 16 | Repair the open or high resistance in the engine ground shield. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 17 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 19 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft. |
P0338 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit High Duty Cycle
Each camshaft is equipped with a camshaft position (CMP) sensor that the engine control module (ECM) monitors. The CMP sensor is a hall effect switch that works in conjunction with a 4X reluctor wheel. The reluctor wheels are mounted to the camshaft position actuators that are mounted to the end of the camshafts. The ECM uses the CMP sensor signals in order to determine the position of the camshafts.
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the CMP sensors on the 5-volt reference circuits and supplies a ground on the low reference circuits. The CMP sensors provide a signal to the ECM on the signal circuits. If the ECM detects extra or missing CMP sensor signal transitions within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0341 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1
- DTC P0346 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2
- DTC P0366 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1
- DTC P0391 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2
DTCs P0341, P0346, P0366 and P0391 run continuously once the engine is operating for more than 1 second.
- The ECM detects a signal from the CMP sensor, but the number of pulses are at least 5 less than or more than what is expected for one crankshaft revolution. OR
- The CMP sensor does NOT correlate to the crankshaft position.
- Either condition exists for more 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0341, P0346, P0366 or P0391
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that the condition is present.
- 5: This step inspects for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the CMP sensor circuits.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does DTC P0341, P0346, P0366 or P0391 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Did DTC P0342, P0343, P0347, P0348, P0367, P0368, P0392 or P0393 also fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | Inspect the circuit of the camshaft position (CMP) sensor for the following conditions: Routed too close to the ignition coils Routed too close to after-market add-on electrical equipment Routed too close to solenoids, relays and motors If you find an incorrect routing, correct the harness routing. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the appropriate CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Remove the appropriate CMP sensor. Inspect the CMP sensor and the camshaft actuator reluctor wheel for the following conditions: Incorrect sensor installation A cracked or damaged sensor The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel Excessive air gap between the reluctor wheel and the sensor Foreign material passing between the sensor and the camshaft reluctor wheel Camshaft reluctor wheel damage Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Exhaust Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0341, P0346, P0366 or P0391
Each camshaft is equipped with a camshaft position (CMP) sensor that the engine control module (ECM) monitors. The CMP sensor is a hall effect switch that works in conjunction with a 4X reluctor wheel. The reluctor wheels are mounted to the camshaft position actuators that are mounted to the end of the camshafts. The ECM uses the CMP sensor signals in order to determine the position of the camshafts.
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the CMP sensors on the 5-volt reference circuits and supplies a ground on the low reference circuits. The CMP sensors provide a signal to the ECM on the signal circuits. If the ECM detects the CMP signal voltage is less than a predetermined voltage, within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0342 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P0347 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2
- DTC P0367 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P0392 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2
DTCs P0342, P0347, P0367, P0392 run continuously once the engine is operating for more than 1 second.
The CMP sensor signal voltage is always low and the ECM detects no pulses from the CMP sensor for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0342, P0347, P0367 or P0392
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines that the condition is present.
- 4: This step tests the signal circuit of the CMP sensor. This circuit is pulled-up to about 5 volts.
- 5: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the CMP sensors. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0342, P0347, P0367 or P0392 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate camshaft position (CMP) sensor connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the CMP sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, from the underhood electrical center. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The low reference circuits are shared with other components. The low reference circuits are connected internally and externally of the controller. Other sensors that share the low reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the low reference circuit of the CMP sensors for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to one of the following procedures: Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Exhaust Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The low reference circuits are shared with other components. The low reference circuits are connected internally and externally of the controller. Other sensors that share the low reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P0342, P0347, P0367 or P0392
Each camshaft is equipped with a camshaft position (CMP) sensor that the engine control module (ECM) monitors. The CMP sensor is a hall effect switch that works in conjunction with a 4X reluctor wheel. The reluctor wheels are mounted to the CMP actuators that are mounted to the end of the camshafts. The ECM uses the CMP sensor signals in order to determine the position of the camshafts.
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the CMP sensors on the 5-volt reference circuits and supplies a ground on the low reference circuits. The CMP sensors provide a signal to the ECM on the signal circuits. If the ECM detects the CMP signal voltage is more than a predetermined voltage, within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0343 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P0348 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
- DTC P0368 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P0393 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
DTCs P0343, P0348, P0368, P0393 run continuously once the engine is operating for more than 1 second.
The CMP sensor signal voltage is always high and the ECM detects no pulses from the CMP sensor for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0343, P0348, P0368 or P0393
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines that the condition is present.
- 4: This step tests the signal circuit of the CMP sensor. This circuit is pulled-up to about 5 volts.
- 5: The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the CMP sensors. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than the specified value, test for a condition in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 6: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the CMP sensors. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTC P0118 also sets, refer to DTC P0118 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0343, P0348, P0368 or P0393 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate camshaft position (CMP) sensor connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the CMP sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Set up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale. Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor to the ECM housing. Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 80 mA | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, from the underhood electrical center. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: This 5-volt reference circuit is shared with the other CMP sensors. The 5-volt reference circuits of the CMP sensors are connected externally of the controller. The other CMP sensors may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The low reference circuits are shared with other components. The low reference circuits are connected internally and externally of the controller. Other sensors that share the low reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the low reference circuit of the CMP sensors for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to one of the following procedures: Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Exhaust Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTC P0118 also sets, refer to DTC P0118 . |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This 5-volt reference circuit is shared with the other CMP sensors. The 5-volt reference circuits of the CMP sensors are connected externally of the controller. The other CMP sensors may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The low reference circuits are shared with other components. The low reference circuits are connected internally and externally of the controller. Other sensors that share the low reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P0343, P0348, P0368 or P0393
The ignition system on this engine uses individual ignition coils and ignition control (IC) circuits for each cylinder. The engine control module (ECM) controls the ignition system operation. The ECM controls each coil using the IC circuits. The ECM commands the IC circuit low when a spark event is requested. Each ignition coil is supplied the following circuits
- The IC circuit
- The ignition 1 voltage circuit
- Two ground circuits
The sequencing and timing are ECM controlled. If the ECM detects the ignition control circuit is open, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0351 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit
- DTC P0352 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit
- DTC P0353 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit
- DTC P0354 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit
- DTC P0355 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit
- DTC P0356 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit
- The engine is operating.
- The engine speed is between 480-5,000 RPM.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.5-18 volts.
- DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355 and P0356 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects an open in the IC circuit.
- The condition is present for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P0351-P0356
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- Inspect the ignition coils for aftermarket devices. An aftermarket device connected to the ignition coil circuits, may cause this DTC to set.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if there is a condition with an ignition coil.
- 4: This step tests the ignition control circuit of the ignition coil. If the frequency is not within the specified range, there is a condition with the ignition control circuit or the ECM.
- 6: This step tests the ignition 1 voltage supply to the ignition coil.
- 7: This step tests the ground circuits of the ignition coil. A high resistance in one of the ground circuits will cause a condition. Repair the ground circuits if the resistance is more than the specified value.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Raise the engine speed above the specified value. Observe the DTC Info. with a scan tool. Does DTC P0351-P0356 fail this ignition? | 700 RPM | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil electrical connector. Start the engine. Measure the frequency at the ignition control circuit using the DMM set to the DC Hertz scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems. Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate ignition control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to the engine control module (ECM) housing. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of both ground circuits between the ignition coil connector and the ECM housing, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuits for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 1 Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
P0351-P0356 Ignition Coil 1-6 Control Circuit
In order to maintain a reasonably low emission level of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO) and oxides of nitrogen (NOx) a 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) is used. The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction that oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas. This reaction converts the gases into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide. The catalyst also reduces the NOx, converting the NOx into nitrogen. The engine control module (ECM) monitors this process using the post catalyst heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) signal. The post-catalyst HO2S located in the exhaust stream after the TWC, produces an output signal that indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst. The oxygen storage capacity (OSC) determines the ability of the catalyst to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning correctly, the post-catalyst HO2S signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the pre-catalyst HO2S.
To determine OSC, the ECM commands a rich air/fuel mixture until all oxygen is removed from the catalyst. The ECM then commands a lean air/fuel mixture and monitors the rear heated oxygen sensors to calculate the oxygen storage capacity. The catalyst is operated in this mode until one of the following conditions occur
- The oxygen stored in the catalyst exceeds a calibrated threshold, which is determined from the rear HO2S signal.
- The rear HO2S indicates the catalyst to be completely saturated with oxygen, which is determined from the rear HO2S signal.
If the ECM detects an excessive post-catalyst signal activity outside of an acceptable range for an extended period of time, this DTC sets. This indicates that the TWC oxygen storage capacity is below a threshold considered acceptable.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0420 Catalyst System Low Efficiency
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0420 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, P0338, P167A, P2096, P2097, P2195, P2196, P2231, P2232, P2237, P2243, P2251, P2270, P2271, P2297 and P2626, must run and pass.
- DTCs P0010, P0011, P0013, P0014, P0020, P0021, P0023, P0024, P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0443, P0458, P0459, P0496, P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091, P2092, P2093, P2094, P2095, P2096, P2097, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2138, P2176, P2177, P2178, P2187, P2188, P2195, P2196, P2232, P2237, P2243, P2251, P2270, P2271, P2297 and P2626, are not set.
- The air flow into the engine is between 10-42 g/s and not changing more than 8 g/s
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) at engine start-up is more than -9°C (-16°F).
- The engine is operating for more than 320 seconds.
- The engine is operating in Closed Loop.
- The calculated TWC temperature is between 465°C (869°F) and 630°C (1,166°F) and steady.
- DTC P0420 runs once per ignition cycle when the above conditions exist for approximately 17 minutes. The ECM will restart the test up to 4 times per ignition cycle, if the conditions above are interrupted during the test.
- The ECM determines that the catalyst efficiency has degraded below a calibrated threshold.
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Are any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect for the following conditions: The catalytic converter is an original equipment part. Inspect the exhaust system for leaks, damage or loose or missing hardware in the area from the converter to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. The HO2S 2 is secure and the wiring is not damaged or contacting the exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Before replacing the 3-way catalytic converter (TWC), correct any conditions that may have damaged the converter. Replace the catalytic converter. Refer to Catalytic Converter Replacement in Engine Exhaust.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Before replacing the 3-way catalytic converter (TWC), correct any conditions that may have damaged the converter. |
P0420 or P0430 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 1 or 2
See also:
• Intermittent Conditions
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Measuring Voltage Drop
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Control Module References
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
• Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool
• Symptoms - Engine Exhaust
• Intake Manifold Replacement - Upper
• DISENGAGING CONNECTORS NOTICE
• Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
• Spark Plug Inspection
• Restricted Exhaust
• Special Tools
• Diagnostic Starting Point - Antilock Brake System
• Fastener Tightening Specifications
• Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
• Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection
• DTC P0118
• Measuring Frequency
• DTC P0301-P0306