Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic Trans All sections

Shift Lock Control System Buick Century VI

Automatic Trans 6 illustrations ~1932 words

Scheme 398

Scheme 398: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics

Scheme 399

Scheme 399

Scheme 400

Scheme 400: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Solenoid (Century)
2C201
3C205 (UK3)
4C207

Scheme 401

Scheme 401
CalloutComponent Name
1A/T Shift Lock Control Switch
2A/T Shift Lock Control Switch Connector
3I/P Wiring Harness
4C240

Scheme 402

Scheme 402
CalloutComponent Name
1Park Lamp Relay
2Brake to Shift Relay
3P100
4Fuse Block-I/P

Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views

A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Connector End Views (Century) Connector Part Information 12052832 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A DK GRN/ WHT 1135 A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Supply Voltage B BLK 150 Ground

A/T Shift Lock Control Switch Connector End Views (Regal) Connector Part Information 12064762 6-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A ORN/BLK 434 Neutral Safety Switch Signal B PNK 1439 Ignition 1 Voltage C LT BLU 1134 Ignition Lock Cylinder Control Actuator Signal D - - Not Used E DK GRN/WHT 1135 A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Supply Voltage F PPL 1600 Ignition 0 Voltage

Brake to Shift Relay Connector End Views Connector Part Information 12129715 6-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Flexlock (MD GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 PNK 1439 Ignition 1 Voltage PNK 1439 Ignition 1 Voltage (Regal) A2 ORN/BLK 434 Neutral Safety Switch Signal B1-B2 - - Not Used C1 BLK 1550 Ground C2 TAN/WHT 816 A/T Shift Lock Solenoid Supply Voltage

Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
  2. 5: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
StepActionYesNo
1Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 2Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the body control module (BCM) and the powertrain control module (PCM). Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM and PCM?Go to Step 3Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications
3IMPORTANT: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the ignition switch power mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions?Go to Step 4Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System
4Select the display DTCs function for both the BCM and PCM on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs?Go to Step 5Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
5Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link CommunicationsGo to Step 6
6Does the scan tool display DTC B1000, B1004, B1007, B1009 or B1010?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control SystemGo to Step 7
7Does the scan tool display DTC B1327?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine ElectricalGo to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
IMPORTANT
The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode.

Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Brake to Shift RelaySpecial Functions-Output Control-Miscellaneous TestsCommand turns the brake to shift relay ON or OFF for 5 seconds.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position.
Ignition 0InputsVolts0-25 V
Ignition 1InputsVolts0-25 V
Park (BTSI) RelayOutputsON/OFFON

Body Control Module (BCM) Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position.
Ignition 1Eng 1, Eng 2, EGR, Fuel TrimVolts0-25 V
TFP SwitchEng 2, EGR, Fuel TrimPark/Neutral/Drive 1/Drive 2/Drive 3/Drive 4/ReversePark

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Scan Tool Data List

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTCDiagnostic ProcedureModule(s)
B2707DTC B2707Body Control Module (BCM)
B2708DTC B2708Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the brake to shift relay control circuit and monitors the voltage of the control circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is in the ON position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. The body control module (BCM) detects the brake to shift relay control circuit voltage is at or below 1.5 volts in the OFF state.
  2. The condition above must be present for more than 0.3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM stores DTC B2707 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC B2707 will clear if the short to ground or open in the brake to shift relay control circuit is no longer detected by the body control module (BCM) or after one ignition cycle.
  2. A history DTC B2707 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. If DTC B2707 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-188239-S05445184952005090100000) in Wiring Systems.
  2. The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: An intermittent short to ground or open in the brake to shift relay control circuit. The brake to shift relay is intermittently shorted to ground internally. The body control module (BCM) is intermittently shorted to ground internally.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the brake to shift relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: Tests for voltage at the brake to shift relay.
  3. 4: Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the control circuit of the brake to shift relay.
  4. 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the brake to shift relay control circuit.
  5. 12: The body control module must be programmed for the vehicle RPO configuration.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF. Does the brake to shift relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake to shift relay. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay supply voltage circuit at the connector of the brake to shift relay and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the brake to shift relay and brake to shift relay supply voltage circuit at the connector of the brake to shift relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the brake to shift relay control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
7Test the brake to shift relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake to shift relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the brake to shift relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12IMPORTANT: Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module (BCM). Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module (BCM).

DTC B2707

The body control module (BCM) controls the brake to shift relay control circuit and monitors the voltage of the control circuit.

The ignition is in the ON position.

  1. The body control module (BCM) detects the brake to shift relay control circuit voltage is at or above 8.0 volts in the ON state.
  2. The condition above must be present for more than 0.3 seconds.

The BCM stores DTC B2708 in memory.

  1. A current DTC B2708 will clear if the short to voltage in the brake to shift relay control circuit is no longer detected by the body control module (BCM) or after one ignition cycle.
  2. A history DTC B2708 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear the DTC.
  1. If DTC B2708 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-188239-S05445184952005090100000) in Wiring Systems.
  2. The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: An intermittent short to voltage in the brake to shift relay control circuit. The brake to shift relay is intermittently shorted to voltage internally. The body control module (BCM) is intermittently shorted to voltage internally.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the brake to shift relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the control circuit of the brake to shift relay.
  3. 4: Tests if short to battery voltages is present.
  4. 5: Tests if the brake to shift relay control circuit is open.
  5. 11: The body control module must be programmed for the vehicle RPO configuration.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF. Does the brake to shift relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake to shift relay. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the brake to shift relay and brake to shift relay supply voltage circuit at the connector of the brake to shift relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Does the test lamp remain illuminated?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the brake to shift relay at the body control module (BCM) and battery voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 6Go to Step 9
6Repair the open in the brake to shift relay control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12
7Test the brake to shift relay control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake to shift relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module (BCM). Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module (BCM).

DTC B2708

Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

IMPORTANTReview the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the automatic transmission shift lock control system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-188239-S05717410232005090100000) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)»(/buick/century/vi-1997-2005/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-does-not-move-with) or «Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)»(/buick/century/vi-1997-2005/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-does-not-move-with)
  2. «Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)»(/buick/century/vi-1997-2005/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-can-be-moved-without) or «Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)»(/buick/century/vi-1997-2005/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-can-be-moved-without)

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Inspect for proper adjustment of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the automatic transmission shift control solenoid voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
8Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
9Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 16Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the park lock control solenoid voltage supply circuit and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 17
6Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the park lock control solenoid voltage supply circuit and the park lock solenoid controlled ground circuit at the connector of the park lock control solenoid. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay output control ON and OFF several times while observing the test lamp. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 13Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake to shift relay. Connect a test lamp between the voltage supply circuit of the brake to shift relay and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 18
8Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit at the connector of the brake to shift relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 19
9Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay control circuit at the connector of the brake to shift relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF in the body control module output control data list. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Turn OFF the ignition Connected a 10 amp fused jumper between the shift lock solenoid control circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit at the brake to shift relay connector. Connect a test lamp between the voltage supply circuit and the control circuit of the park lock control solenoid at the park lock control solenoid connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 14Go to Step 20
11Test the brake to shift relay control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
12Inspect for proper adjustment of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 21
13Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the park lock control solenoid. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
14Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake to shift relay. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
16Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the automatic transmission shift control solenoid voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
17Repair the open or short to ground in the park lock control solenoid voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
18Repair the open or short to ground in the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
19Repair the open in the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
20Repair the open or short to ground in the controlled ground circuit of the park lock control solenoid. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
21Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
22Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
23Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
24Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
25Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)

Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal not pressed.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the Ignition 1 circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 16
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 12
5Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid connector and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 17
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electrical connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid signal circuit and the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit at the connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the brake to shift relay and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 16
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake to shift relay. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay control circuit. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
9Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 18
10Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 10 amp fused jumper between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position without the brake pedal depressed?Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
11Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay control circuit at the body control module (BCM) connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 20Go to Step 15
12Inspect for proper adjustment of automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 21
13Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
14Inspect for poor connections at the brake to shift relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
15Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
16Repair the open in the ignition 1 power feed circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
17Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
18Repair the open in the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
19Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
20Repair the open or short in the brake to shift relay controlled ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
21Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
22Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
23Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wring Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
24Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)

Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
2Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn OFF the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 22Go to Step 3
3Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 4Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the Ignition 1 circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 17
5Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 13
6Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid connector and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 18
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electrical connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid signal circuit and the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit at the connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the brake to shift relay and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 17
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake to shift relay. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay control circuit. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 19
11Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 10 amp fused jumper between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position without the brake pedal depressed?Go to Step 20Go to Step 15
12Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay control circuit at the body control module (BCM) connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 21Go to Step 16
13Inspect for proper adjustment of automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 27Go to Step 23
14Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
15Inspect for poor connections at the brake to shift relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 27Go to Step 25
16Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
17Repair the open in the ignition 1 power feed circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 27
18Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 27
19Repair the open in the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 27
20Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 27
21Repair the open or short in the brake to shift relay controlled ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 27
22Replace the park lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 27
23Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 27
24Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 27
25Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wring Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 27
26Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 27
27Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)

Scheme 403

Scheme 403: Removal Procedure
  1. Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement»(ref-188255-S40911521812005090100000) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the automatic shift lock control actuator.
  3. Remove the automatic shift lock control actuator from the steering column ball studs.

Installation Procedure

  1. Install the automatic shift lock control actuator onto the steering column ball studs.
  2. Connect the electrical connector to the automatic shift lock control actuator.
  3. Adjust the automatic shift lock control actuator. Pull out the tab (1) on the adjuster block side (2) of the actuator. Press on the adjuster block (2) in order to compress the internal adjuster spring and disengage the adjuster teeth. Slide the adjuster block as far away from the actuator as possible. Lock in place by pushing in on the tab (1).
  4. Inspect the actuator. The actuator must lock the shift lever clevis when you place the clevis in the park position. If you can move the shift lever without pressing on the brake pedal, readjust the actuator.
  5. Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement»(ref-188255-S40911521812005090100000) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.

The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components

  1. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid
  2. The automatic transmission shift lock control switch
  3. The brake to shift relay
  4. The body control module (BCM)
  5. The powertrain control module (PCM)

With the ignition in the ON position, voltage is supplied to automatic transmission shift lock control switch and the brake to shift relay coil through the shift lock control voltage supply circuit. The body control module (BCM) supplies a ground for the brake to shift relay when the body control module (BCM) receives a class 2 message from the powertrain control module (PCM) indicating the transmission is in the PARK position. This closes the normally open contacts of the brake to shift relay and grounds the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The normal close contact of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch allows voltage to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. With the brake to shift relay closed the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid energizes physically locking the shift lever in the PARK position. When the brake pedal is pressed the contacts in the automatic transmission shift lock control switch open, de-energizing the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. This allows the shift lever to be move out of the PARK position.

Park Lock Control System (Regal)

The park lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the ignition is OFF. The system consists of the following components

  1. The automatic transmission park lock solenoid
  2. The brake to shift relay
  3. The body control module (BCM)
  4. The powertrain control module (PCM)

With the ignition in the OFF position the park lock control solenoid is de-energized. This mechanically locks the shift lever in the PARK position. With the ignition in the ON position, battery voltage is supply to the park lock control solenoid. The control circuit of the park lock solenoid is provided a ground through the brake to shift relay when energized. The body control module (BCM) supplies a ground for the brake to shift relay when the body control module (BCM) receives a class 2 message from the powertrain control module (PCM) indicating the transmission is in the PARK position. This closes the normally open contacts of the brake to shift relay and grounds the park lock control solenoid. This energizes the park lock control solenoid releasing the mechanical park lock.