Scheme 398
Scheme 399
Scheme 400
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Solenoid (Century) |
| 2 | C201 |
| 3 | C205 (UK3) |
| 4 | C207 |
Scheme 401
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | A/T Shift Lock Control Switch |
| 2 | A/T Shift Lock Control Switch Connector |
| 3 | I/P Wiring Harness |
| 4 | C240 |
Scheme 402
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Park Lamp Relay |
| 2 | Brake to Shift Relay |
| 3 | P100 |
| 4 | Fuse Block-I/P |
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views
A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Connector End Views (Century) Connector Part Information 12052832 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A DK GRN/ WHT 1135 A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Supply Voltage B BLK 150 Ground
A/T Shift Lock Control Switch Connector End Views (Regal) Connector Part Information 12064762 6-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A ORN/BLK 434 Neutral Safety Switch Signal B PNK 1439 Ignition 1 Voltage C LT BLU 1134 Ignition Lock Cylinder Control Actuator Signal D - - Not Used E DK GRN/WHT 1135 A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Supply Voltage F PPL 1600 Ignition 0 Voltage
Brake to Shift Relay Connector End Views Connector Part Information 12129715 6-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Flexlock (MD GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 PNK 1439 Ignition 1 Voltage PNK 1439 Ignition 1 Voltage (Regal) A2 ORN/BLK 434 Neutral Safety Switch Signal B1-B2 - - Not Used C1 BLK 1550 Ground C2 TAN/WHT 816 A/T Shift Lock Solenoid Supply Voltage
Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
- 5: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the body control module (BCM) and the powertrain control module (PCM). Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM and PCM? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the ignition switch power mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System |
| 4 | Select the display DTCs function for both the BCM and PCM on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 5 | Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"? | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool display DTC B1000, B1004, B1007, B1009 or B1010? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control System | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Does the scan tool display DTC B1327? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Electrical | Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. |
Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Brake to Shift Relay | Special Functions-Output Control-Miscellaneous Tests | Command turns the brake to shift relay ON or OFF for 5 seconds. |
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position. | |||
| Ignition 0 | Inputs | Volts | 0-25 V |
| Ignition 1 | Inputs | Volts | 0-25 V |
| Park (BTSI) Relay | Outputs | ON/OFF | ON |
Body Control Module (BCM) Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position. | |||
| Ignition 1 | Eng 1, Eng 2, EGR, Fuel Trim | Volts | 0-25 V |
| TFP Switch | Eng 2, EGR, Fuel Trim | Park/Neutral/Drive 1/Drive 2/Drive 3/Drive 4/Reverse | Park |
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Scan Tool Data List
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) controls the brake to shift relay control circuit and monitors the voltage of the control circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is in the ON position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The body control module (BCM) detects the brake to shift relay control circuit voltage is at or below 1.5 volts in the OFF state.
- The condition above must be present for more than 0.3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The BCM stores DTC B2707 in memory.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC B2707 will clear if the short to ground or open in the brake to shift relay control circuit is no longer detected by the body control module (BCM) or after one ignition cycle.
- A history DTC B2707 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
- A scan tool may be used to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
- If DTC B2707 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-188239-S05445184952005090100000) in Wiring Systems.
- The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: An intermittent short to ground or open in the brake to shift relay control circuit. The brake to shift relay is intermittently shorted to ground internally. The body control module (BCM) is intermittently shorted to ground internally.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the brake to shift relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the brake to shift relay.
- 4: Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the control circuit of the brake to shift relay.
- 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the brake to shift relay control circuit.
- 12: The body control module must be programmed for the vehicle RPO configuration.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF. Does the brake to shift relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake to shift relay. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay supply voltage circuit at the connector of the brake to shift relay and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the brake to shift relay and brake to shift relay supply voltage circuit at the connector of the brake to shift relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the brake to shift relay control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the brake to shift relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake to shift relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the brake to shift relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module (BCM). Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module (BCM). |
DTC B2707
The body control module (BCM) controls the brake to shift relay control circuit and monitors the voltage of the control circuit.
The ignition is in the ON position.
- The body control module (BCM) detects the brake to shift relay control circuit voltage is at or above 8.0 volts in the ON state.
- The condition above must be present for more than 0.3 seconds.
The BCM stores DTC B2708 in memory.
- A current DTC B2708 will clear if the short to voltage in the brake to shift relay control circuit is no longer detected by the body control module (BCM) or after one ignition cycle.
- A history DTC B2708 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
- A scan tool may be used to clear the DTC.
- If DTC B2708 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-188239-S05445184952005090100000) in Wiring Systems.
- The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: An intermittent short to voltage in the brake to shift relay control circuit. The brake to shift relay is intermittently shorted to voltage internally. The body control module (BCM) is intermittently shorted to voltage internally.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the brake to shift relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the control circuit of the brake to shift relay.
- 4: Tests if short to battery voltages is present.
- 5: Tests if the brake to shift relay control circuit is open.
- 11: The body control module must be programmed for the vehicle RPO configuration.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF. Does the brake to shift relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake to shift relay. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the brake to shift relay and brake to shift relay supply voltage circuit at the connector of the brake to shift relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the brake to shift relay at the body control module (BCM) and battery voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Repair the open in the brake to shift relay control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 7 | Test the brake to shift relay control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake to shift relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module (BCM). Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module (BCM). |
DTC B2708
Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
| IMPORTANT | Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation . |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the automatic transmission shift lock control system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-188239-S05717410232005090100000) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)»(/buick/century/vi-1997-2005/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-does-not-move-with) or «Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)»(/buick/century/vi-1997-2005/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-does-not-move-with)
- «Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)»(/buick/century/vi-1997-2005/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-can-be-moved-without) or «Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)»(/buick/century/vi-1997-2005/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-can-be-moved-without)
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for proper adjustment of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the automatic transmission shift control solenoid voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the park lock control solenoid voltage supply circuit and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 17 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the park lock control solenoid voltage supply circuit and the park lock solenoid controlled ground circuit at the connector of the park lock control solenoid. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay output control ON and OFF several times while observing the test lamp. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake to shift relay. Connect a test lamp between the voltage supply circuit of the brake to shift relay and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 18 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit at the connector of the brake to shift relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 19 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay control circuit at the connector of the brake to shift relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF in the body control module output control data list. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition Connected a 10 amp fused jumper between the shift lock solenoid control circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit at the brake to shift relay connector. Connect a test lamp between the voltage supply circuit and the control circuit of the park lock control solenoid at the park lock control solenoid connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 20 |
| 11 | Test the brake to shift relay control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Inspect for proper adjustment of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the park lock control solenoid. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake to shift relay. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 16 | Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the automatic transmission shift control solenoid voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 17 | Repair the open or short to ground in the park lock control solenoid voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 18 | Repair the open or short to ground in the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 19 | Repair the open in the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 20 | Repair the open or short to ground in the controlled ground circuit of the park lock control solenoid. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 21 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 22 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 23 | Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 24 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 25 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal not pressed. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 | Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the Ignition 1 circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 16 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid connector and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 17 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electrical connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid signal circuit and the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit at the connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the brake to shift relay and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake to shift relay. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay control circuit. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 18 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 10 amp fused jumper between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position without the brake pedal depressed? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay control circuit at the body control module (BCM) connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Inspect for proper adjustment of automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the brake to shift relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 16 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 power feed circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 17 | Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 18 | Repair the open in the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 19 | Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 20 | Repair the open or short in the brake to shift relay controlled ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 21 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 22 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 23 | Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 24 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 25 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 | Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn OFF the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the Ignition 1 circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 17 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid connector and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 18 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electrical connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid signal circuit and the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit at the connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit at the brake to shift relay and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 17 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake to shift relay. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay control circuit. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 19 |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 10 amp fused jumper between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit and the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position without the brake pedal depressed? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the brake to shift relay voltage supply circuit and the brake to shift relay control circuit at the body control module (BCM) connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Inspect for proper adjustment of automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 23 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 24 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the brake to shift relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 |
| 17 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 power feed circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 18 | Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 19 | Repair the open in the brake to shift relay ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 20 | Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid controlled ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 21 | Repair the open or short in the brake to shift relay controlled ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 22 | Replace the park lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 23 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 24 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 25 | Replace the brake to shift relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 26 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 27 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Regal)
Scheme 403
- Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement»(ref-188255-S40911521812005090100000) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Disconnect the electrical connector from the automatic shift lock control actuator.
- Remove the automatic shift lock control actuator from the steering column ball studs.
Installation Procedure
- Install the automatic shift lock control actuator onto the steering column ball studs.
- Connect the electrical connector to the automatic shift lock control actuator.
- Adjust the automatic shift lock control actuator. Pull out the tab (1) on the adjuster block side (2) of the actuator. Press on the adjuster block (2) in order to compress the internal adjuster spring and disengage the adjuster teeth. Slide the adjuster block as far away from the actuator as possible. Lock in place by pushing in on the tab (1).
- Inspect the actuator. The actuator must lock the shift lever clevis when you place the clevis in the park position. If you can move the shift lever without pressing on the brake pedal, readjust the actuator.
- Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement»(ref-188255-S40911521812005090100000) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components
- The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid
- The automatic transmission shift lock control switch
- The brake to shift relay
- The body control module (BCM)
- The powertrain control module (PCM)
With the ignition in the ON position, voltage is supplied to automatic transmission shift lock control switch and the brake to shift relay coil through the shift lock control voltage supply circuit. The body control module (BCM) supplies a ground for the brake to shift relay when the body control module (BCM) receives a class 2 message from the powertrain control module (PCM) indicating the transmission is in the PARK position. This closes the normally open contacts of the brake to shift relay and grounds the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The normal close contact of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch allows voltage to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. With the brake to shift relay closed the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid energizes physically locking the shift lever in the PARK position. When the brake pedal is pressed the contacts in the automatic transmission shift lock control switch open, de-energizing the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. This allows the shift lever to be move out of the PARK position.
Park Lock Control System (Regal)
The park lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the ignition is OFF. The system consists of the following components
- The automatic transmission park lock solenoid
- The brake to shift relay
- The body control module (BCM)
- The powertrain control module (PCM)
With the ignition in the OFF position the park lock control solenoid is de-energized. This mechanically locks the shift lever in the PARK position. With the ignition in the ON position, battery voltage is supply to the park lock control solenoid. The control circuit of the park lock solenoid is provided a ground through the brake to shift relay when energized. The body control module (BCM) supplies a ground for the brake to shift relay when the body control module (BCM) receives a class 2 message from the powertrain control module (PCM) indicating the transmission is in the PARK position. This closes the normally open contacts of the brake to shift relay and grounds the park lock control solenoid. This energizes the park lock control solenoid releasing the mechanical park lock.
See also:
• Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
• Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
• Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views
• Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)
• Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (Century)