Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Wiper/washer Systems All sections

Wiper System / Washer System Acura ZDX I

Wiper/washer Systems 45 illustrations ~4697 words

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Component Location Index

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Circuit Diagram

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Circuit Diagram - Headlight Washer

DTC B1077: Wiper Auto-Stop (As) Signal Circuit Malfunction

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: DTC B1077: Wiper Auto-Stop (As) Signal Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Scheme 12

Scheme 12

Scheme 13

Scheme 13
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  3. Turn the wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for at least 15 seconds, then turn the switch OFF. NOTE: If the windshield wiper motor does not run, go to step 13 . Does the wiper arms stop at the AUTO STOP (park) position? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Go to step 5 .
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1077 indicated? YES -Check for loose or poor connections at the driver's MICU and the windshield wiper motor. If the connections are OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-hood-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Do the windshield wiper motor test (see «WIPER MOTOR TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ). Is the windshield wiper motor OK? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Replace the windshield wiper motor (see «WIPER/WASHER SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ), and recheck.
  7. Disconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.
  8. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
  9. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 9. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
  10. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  12. Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there voltage? YES -Repair a short to power in the wire. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ).
  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  14. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 16 . NO -Go to step 15.
  15. Check the No. 3-7 (WIPER MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 3-7 (WIPER MTR) (30 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 3-7 (WIPER MTR) (30 A) fuse circuit.
  16. Do the relay circuit board test (see «RELAY CIRCUIT BOARD TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#relays__relay-circuit-board-test) ). Is the relay circuit board OK? YES -Go to step 17. NO -Replace the relay circuit board (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-hood-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) ), and recheck.
  17. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P).
  18. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P) terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 19. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G202).
  19. Do the windshield wiper motor test (see «WIPER MOTOR TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ). Is the windshield wiper motor OK? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Replace the windshield wiper motor (see «WIPER MOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ), and recheck.
  20. Reconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P).
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  22. Measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 3 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 5 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s) between the windshield wiper motor and body ground. If the wire(s) is OK, check for poor ground (G303). NO -Go to step 23.
  23. Measure the voltage between body ground and under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P) terminal No. 5 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P) terminal No. 6 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the BLU (LO) or YEL(HI)wire(s). NO -Check terminals F7 and F8 of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) using the input test (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__micu-input-test) ). If the input tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ).

DTC B1281: Front Wiper MIST Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1282: Front Wiper INT (AUTO) Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1283: Front Wiper LOW Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1284: Front Wiper HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: DTC B1281: Front Wiper MIST Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1282: Front Wiper INT (AUTO) Position

Scheme 15

Scheme 15
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  3. Turn the wiper switch to the MIST, INT, LOW, HIGH, and OFF positions.
  4. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1281, B1282, B1283, and/or B1284 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
  6. Select WIPER from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
  7. Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. WHEN WIPER SWITCH IS TURNED OFF Data List Value Wiper switch (LOW) OFF Wiper switch (HIGH) OFF Wiper switch (MIST) OFF Wiper switch (INT) OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Go to step 11 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  9. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
  10. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals as shown in the table: From terminal To terminal 15(ORN) 1(BLU) 16(WHT) 17(GRN) 17(GRN) 1 (BLU) 16(WHT) Is there continuity? YES -Repair short between the wires. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  12. Disconnect the 8P connector from the wiper switch.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  14. Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. Data List Value Wiper switch (LOW) OFF Wiper switch (HIGH) OFF Wiper switch (MIST) OFF Wiper switch (INT) OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Replace the wiper/washer switch (see «WIPER/WASHER SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ). NO -Go to step 15.
  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  16. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
  17. Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals No. 15, No. 16, and No. 17 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 18.
  18. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminal No. 4 and terminals No. 15, No. 16, and No. 17 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ).

MICU Input Test

Note. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Driver's MICU

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: MICU Input Test

Scheme 17

Scheme 17
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard) ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and R. NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F7 . F30 ORN . GRN Under all conditions Connect terminals F16 and F30, and terminal F7 to body ground with jumper wires: The windshield wiper motor should run at high speed. Blown No. 3-7 (WIPER MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty relay circuit board Faulty windshield wiper motor Poor ground (G303 and G202) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire F8 YEL Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals F16 and F30, and terminal F7 to body ground with jumper wires Connect terminal F8 to body ground with a jumper wire: The windshield wiper motor speed should change from high speed to low speed. Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty relay circuit board Faulty windshield wiper motor An open or high resistance in the wire F9 PNK Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals F16 and F30, and terminal F7 to body ground with jumper wires Check for continuity to ground: The needle of the ohmmeter should pulse 1 time per wiper motor cycle. NOTE: Use a DVOM. Faulty windshield wiper motor Poor ground(G303)or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F20 LT GRN Brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty brake pedal position switch An open or high resistance in the wire Brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be no voltage. Faulty brake pedal position switch A short to power in the wire Q1 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G401) An open or high resistance in the ground wire Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G402) An open or high resistance in the ground wire R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground(G402) An open or high resistance in the ground wire R5 ORN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G401) An open or high resistance in the ground wire F4 LT BLU Transmission range switch in P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty transmission range switch Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty transmission range switch A short to ground in the wire R15 . R4 ORN . BLK Wiper switch (INT or LO) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R15 and R4: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty windshield wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R15 and R4: There should be about 5 V. Faulty windshield wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire R16 . R4 WHT . BLK Wiper switch (LO or HI) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R16 and R4: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty windshield wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R16 and R4: There should be about 5 V. Faulty windshield wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire R17 . R4 GRN . BLK Wiper switch (MIST) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R17 and R4: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty windshield wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R17 and R4: There should be about 5 V. Faulty windshield wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire R18 . R4 YEL . BLK Washer switch ON Measure the voltage between terminals R18 and R4: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty windshield wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Washer switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R18 and R4: There should be about 5 V. Faulty windshield wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire Passenger's MICU
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  9. Remove the front passenger's kick panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ).
  10. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E. NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
  12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E9 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Connect terminals A1 and E9: The windshield washer motor should run. Poor ground (G201) or an open in the ground wire Faulty windshield washer motor An open or high resistance in the wire A25 (1) WHT Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The headlight washer motor should run. Blown No. 2-3 (H/L WASHER) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Poor ground (G202) or an open in the ground wire Faulty headlight washer motor Faulty headlight washer motor relay An open or high resistance in the wire A4 (1) LT BLU Headlight washer switch pushed Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. Faulty headlight washer switch Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Headlight washer switch released Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Faulty headlight washer switch A short to ground in the wire (1) With headlight washer
  13. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A1 PNK Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 3 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire E16 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2V. Poor ground(G203) An open or high resistance in the ground wire E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground(G203) An open or high resistance in the ground wire A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground(G405) An open or high resistance in the ground wire A37 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G402) An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Wiper/Washer Switch Test/Replacement

Scheme 19

Scheme 19
  1. Remove the steering column covers (see «COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard__column-cover-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 8P connector (A) from the windshield wiper/washer switch (B).
  3. Remove the two screws, then slide out the switch.
  4. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
  6. If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
  7. Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Wiper Motor Test
  1. Remove the wiper arms (see «WIPER ARM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__wiper-arm-replacement) ).
  2. Remove the cowl cover (see «COWL COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__cowl-cover-replacement) ).
  3. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the windshield wiper motor (B).
  4. Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No. 3 and ground to terminal No. 4 of wiper motor 5P connector. The motor should run at low speed.
  5. Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No. 5 and ground to terminal No. 4 of the wiper motor 5P connector. The motor should run at high speed.
  6. Connect an analog ohmmeter to the terminals No. 1 and No. 4, and run the motor at low or high speed. The needle of the ohmmeter should pulse.
  7. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, or there is no pulse, replace the motor (see «WIPER MOTOR REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ).

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Windshield
  1. Remove the right inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
  2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the windshield washer motor (B).
  3. Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No. 2 and ground to terminal No. 1 of the washer motor. The motor should run. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace it (see «WIPER ARM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__wiper-arm-replacement) ). If the motor runs smoothly, but little or no washer fluid is pumped, check for a disconnected or blocked washer hose, or a clogged washer motor outlet.

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: Headlight Washer
  1. Open the hood.
  2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the headlight washer motor (B).
  3. Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No. 1 and ground to terminal No. 2 of the washer motor. The motor should run. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace it (see «WIPER ARM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__wiper-arm-replacement) ). If the motor runs smoothly, but little or no washer fluid is pumped, check for a disconnected or blocked washer hose, or a clogged washer motor outlet.

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: Washer Fluid Level Switch Test

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. Remove the right inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
  2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the washer fluid level switch (B).
  3. Remove the washer fluid level switch from the washer reservoir. NOTE: Fluid may flow out of the opening.
  4. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
  5. If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch (see «WIPER ARM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__wiper-arm-replacement) ).

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Wiper Motor Removal

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. Remove the wiper arms (see «WIPER ARM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__wiper-arm-replacement) ).
  2. Remove the cowl cover (see «COWL COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__cowl-cover-replacement) ).
  3. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the windshield wiper motor.
  4. Remove the four bolts (B) and the wiper linkage assembly (C).
  5. Pry the linkage from the link using a pry bar (A). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the bushing (B) and the linkage (C) when using the pry bar.
  6. Separate the linkage (A) from the link (B).
  7. Remove the cover (A), rotate the link (B) 90° to the "Assembly Park Position", then remove the three bolts, and separate the motor (C) from the linkage (D).

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Wiper Motor Installation
  1. Confirm the link is positioned at the "Assembly Park Position".
  2. Install the windshield wiper motor to the wiper linkage assembly.
  3. Connect the 5P connector to the wiper motor, and turn the wiper/washer switch ON to (LO) or (HI) position, then OFF to return the motor shaft to the "Auto Stop Position". NOTE: Do not use the wiper/washer switch (INT) position in this step. If necessary, replace any damaged clips. Apply multipurpose grease to the moving parts.
  4. Install the linkage and wiper linkage assembly in the reverse order of removal.
  5. After installation, adjust the wiper arms (see «WIPER ARM/NOZZLE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__wiper-armnozzle-adjustment) ).

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Removal

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. Pry the linkage from the link using a pry bar (A). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the bushing (B) and the linkage (C) when using the pry bar.
  2. Replace the link: Remove the nut (A) and the link (B) from the motor (C). Installation
  3. Connect the 5P connector to the wiper motor, and turn the wiper/washer switch ON to (LO) or (HI) position, then OFF to return the motor shaft to the "Auto Stop Position". NOTE: Do not use the wiper/washer switch (INT) position in this step. If necessary, replace any damaged clips. Apply multipurpose grease to the moving parts.
  4. Install the link to the motor shaft, align the linkage (A) to be in line (0°) with link (B), then install the nut (C).
  5. Install the wiper linkage assembly in the reverse order of removal.
  6. After installation, adjust the wiper arms (see «WIPER ARM/NOZZLE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__wiper-armnozzle-adjustment) ).

Wiper Arm Replacement

Note. Set the wiper arms to the auto-stop position before removal and installation. Always pull up the driver's side wiper blade first.

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: Wiper Arm Replacement
  1. Open the hood. Remove the caps and nuts (A).
  2. Remove the wiper arms (B).
  3. Install the wiper arms in the reverse order of removal. After installation, adjust the wiper arms (see «WIPER ARM/NOZZLE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__wiper-armnozzle-adjustment) ).

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: Washer Motor/Reservoir Replacement

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36
  1. Open the hood and remove the right front inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
  2. Disconnect the 2P connectors (A) from the windshield washer motor (B), washer fluid level switch (C), and the headlight washer motor (D) (if equipped). Washer Reservoir Capacity: 4.9 L (5.2 US qt) With headlight washer Without headlight washer
  3. Disconnect the washer tube(s), then if necessary, remove the washer motor, the washer fluid level switch (C), and the headlight washer motor (D) (if equipped). NOTE: Fluid may flow out of the opening.
  4. Remove the right headlight (see «HEADLIGHT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ).
  5. Remove the three bolts (A) from the washer reservoir (B).
  6. Install the washer reservoir in the reverse order of removal. Check the washer motor operation.

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: Headlight Washer Switch Test/Replacement

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. Remove the driver's outer dashboard trim (see «DRIVER'S OUTER DASHBOARD TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard) ).
  2. Remove the multi switch (A), and disconnect the connectors (B).
  3. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table. NOTE: Make sure the correct test lead (+ or -) is placed on the terminal. When checking for continuity across the diode, use the diode setting (-->-) on the digital volt/ohm meter to check the diode bias. Note this important operating characteristic; diode bias causes a diode to fully conduct electricity in one direction (forward), while not at all in the opposite direction (reverse).
  4. If the continuity is not as specified, remove the power mirror switch (A), and replace the multi switch (B).
  5. Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: Headlight Washer Nozzle Replacement
  1. Remove the front bumper (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers__front-bumper-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Remove the cover (A), tube, mounting screws and headlight washer nozzles (B).
  3. Install the nozzle in the reverse order of removal. Take care not to pinch the washer tube. Check the headlight washer operation.

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: Wiper Blade Replacement

Scheme 42

Scheme 42
  1. Lift the wiper arms from the windshield. NOTE: Lift the driver's side first.
  2. Pull up and hold the tab (A) and slide the wiper holder (B) toward the tab to release it from the wiper arm (C).
  3. Slide the wiper blade (A) out from the wiper holder (B).
  4. Install new blades onto the wiper holders in the reverse order of removal.
  5. Install the wiper holders onto the wiper arms in the reverse order of removal.
  6. Check the wiper operation, if the blades slip, turn the wiper switch OFF, and reinstall the wiper blades securely.

Wiper Arm/Nozzle Adjustment

Note. When you adjust the washer nozzles, carefully move the outside of the washer nozzles (A). Do not insert tools into the nozzle hole (B) as it may cause the washer fluid to spray incorrectly.

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: Wiper Arm/Nozzle Adjustment
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then turn the wiper switch ON, and then back OFF.
  2. When the wiper arms stop at the park position, make sure that they are at the correct position. Position at about 42.1 mm (1.7 in) from the top of cowl cover (A). Position at about 46.6 mm (1.8 in) from the top of cowl cover (A).
  3. When you turn on the washer(s), make sure 50 % or more of the washer fluid lands within the spray area. If the spray area is not within the standard positions, adjust the nozzle(s). d: Position at about 119.8 mm (4.7 in) from the top of the black ceramic area (B) at the lower windshield. e: Position at about 300 mm (11.8 in) from the windshield center line (C).

Scheme 44

Scheme 44: Windshield
  1. Remove the right front inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
  2. Remove the washer nozzles and clips, then remove the tubes.
  3. Install in the reverse order of removal. Take care not to pinch the washer tubes. Check the washer operation.

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: Headlight Washer
  1. Remove the front bumper (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers__front-bumper-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Remove the tubes, mounting screws and washer nozzles.
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. Take care not to pinch the washer tubes. Check the washer operation.