Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Fuel System All sections

Fuel Supply System Acura ZDX I

Fuel System 88 illustrations ~7915 words

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Scheme 1: Component Location Index

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DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Because it requires 162 miles (260 km) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, this DTC P0461 cannot be duplicated during this troubleshooting.

  1. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module. NO -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  3. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  4. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) . NO -Troubleshooting is complete.

DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage

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Scheme 6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
  3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats) ).
  6. Remove the access panel from the floor (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
  10. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 23 . NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 16 . NO -Go to step 12.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  13. Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  14. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (32P).
  15. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 25 . NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 25 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  17. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  18. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  21. Set the float (A) to the E position.
  22. Check the fuel gauge. Does the fuel gauge move to the empty position? YES -Go to step 30 . NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 23.
  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  24. Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal.
  25. Reconnect all connectors.
  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  27. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  28. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  29. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
  30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  31. Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal.
  32. Reconnect all connectors.
  33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  34. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .

DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

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Scheme 7: DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage

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  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
  3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button 1o select the OFF mode.
  5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats) ).
  6. Remove the access panel from the floor (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  9. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 17 . NO -Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  12. Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  13. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (32P).
  14. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module (GND line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 28 .
  15. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  16. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 28 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 28 .
  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  18. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  19. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 26 .
  20. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  21. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  24. Set the float (A) to the F position.
  25. Check the fuel gauge. Does the gauge move to the full position? YES -Go to step 33 . NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 26.
  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  27. Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal.
  28. Reconnect all connectors.
  29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  30. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  31. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
  33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  34. Reinstall all parts removed in the reverse order of removal.
  35. Reconnect all connectors.
  36. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  37. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .

DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

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  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to START (III), or press the engine start/stop button to select the START mode. NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running for 15 seconds (or until the engine starts) after the ignition switch or the engine start/stop button is released.
  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Check the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse. Also replace the fuse, then go to step 76 .
  7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 30 . NO -Go to step 9.
  9. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G604 (see «CONNECTOR TO HARNESS INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses__connector-to-harness-index) ), then go to step 76 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard) ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  12. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK? YES -Go to step 13. NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 76 .
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  14. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 21 . NO -Go to step 15.
  15. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and the ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101).
  18. Disconnect Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
  19. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  20. Check for continuity between Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 31 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 76 . NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 76 . If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-hood-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) ), then go to step 76 .
  21. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 22. NO -Replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 76 .
  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  23. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 25. NO - Repair an open in the wire between the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76 . If needed, replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 76 .
  25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  26. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  27. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  28. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 81 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A11) and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 76 .
  30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  31. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  33. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds. Does the fuel pump operate? YES -Go to step 36. NO -Go to step 56 .
  36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  37. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  38. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 39. NO -Go to step 42 .
  39. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  40. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  41. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76 . NO -Go to step 81 .
  42. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  43. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  44. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  45. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 46. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76 .
  46. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  47. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (49P).
  48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  49. Measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there about 8 V or more? YES -Go to step 50. NO -Replace the fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75 .
  50. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  51. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats) ).
  52. Remove the access panel from the floor (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  53. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  54. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  55. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76 . NO -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75 . If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 81 .
  56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  57. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  58. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 59. NO -Go to step 62 .
  59. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  60. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  61. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76 . NO -Go to step 81 .
  62. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 64. NO -Replace the fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 76 .
  64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  65. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats) ).
  66. Remove the access panel from the floor (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  67. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  68. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  69. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  70. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 71. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76 .
  71. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  72. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module TOP connector terminal No. 7 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 73 NO -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76 .
  73. Remove the jumper wire from fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  74. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the fuel pump (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75. NO -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 81 .
  75. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  76. Reconnect all connectors.
  77. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  78. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  79. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  80. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
  81. Reconnect all connectors.
  82. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  83. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .

Fuel Pressure Relieving

Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve pressure from the system by disabling the fuel pump and then disconnecting the fuel line/quick-connect fitting in the engine compartment.

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: With the HDS

Scheme 40

Scheme 40

Scheme 41

Scheme 41

Scheme 42

Scheme 42
  1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the Driver's side of the dashboard.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-systems-f-can-k-line__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  5. Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  7. From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump OFF, then start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: Do not allow the engine to idle above 1, 000 rpm or the PCM will continue to operate the fuel pump. A Pending or Confirmed DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them as needed (see «DTC CLEAR»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__dtc-clear) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  9. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
  10. Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
  11. Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
  12. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
  13. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
  14. After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage.
  15. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: Without the HDS

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46
  1. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  2. Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore them.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
  5. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
  6. Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
  7. Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
  8. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
  9. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
  10. After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage.
  11. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).

Fuel Pressure Test

Special Tools Required

  1. Fuel Pressure Gauge 07406-004000B
  2. Fuel Pressure Gauge Attachment Set 07AAJ-S6MA150

Scheme 47

Scheme 47
  1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting. Attach the fuel pressure gauge set and the fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle. If the engine starts, go to step 5 . If the engine does not start, go to step 4.
  4. Check to see if the fuel pump is running: Listen to the fuel filler port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned to ON (II), or the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the ON mode. If the pump runs, go to step 5. If the pump does not run, check for DTCs, then do the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
  5. Read the fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure should be: 380-430 kPa (3.9-4.4 kgf/cm 2 , 55-63 psi) If the pressure is OK, the test is complete. If the pressure is out of specification, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see «FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) and the fuel filter (see «FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-filter-replacement) ), then recheck the fuel pressure.

Fuel Tank Draining

  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  2. Using a hand pump, a hose, and a container suitable for fuel, draw the fuel from the fuel tank.
  3. Reinstall the fuel tank unit (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).

Fuel Line Inspection

Check the fuel system lines and hoses for damage, leaks, and deterioration. Replace any damaged parts.

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: Fuel Line Inspection

Check all clamps, and make sure they are properly positioned and tightened.

Scheme 49

Scheme 49

Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions

The fuel line/quick-connect fittings (A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, and I), connect the fuel feed hose (J) to the fuel feed hose (K), the fuel feed hose to the fuel feed line (L), the fuel feed hose (M) to the fuel tank unit (N), the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (0) to the vent return pipe (P), the vent return pipe to the vent return tube (Q), the vent return tube to the breather pipe (R), the EVAP canister (S) to the purge tube (T), the fuel purge tube to the fuel purge line (U), and the fuel tank vapor control valve hose (V) to the fuel tank vapor/liquid separation valve tube (W). When removing or installing the fuel feed hose, the fuel tank unit, the fuel tank, or the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, or when disconnecting or connecting the quick-connect fittings, pay attention to the following

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. The fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, and the quick-connect fittings are not heat-resistant; be careful not to damage them during welding or other heat-generating procedures.
  2. The fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, and the quick-connect fittings are not acid-proof; do not touch them with a shop towel that was used for wiping battery electrolyte. Replace them if they came in contact with electrolyte or something similar.
  3. When connecting or disconnecting the fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, and the quick-connect fittings, be careful not to bend or twist them excessively. Replace them if they are damaged.

A disconnected quick-connect fitting can be reconnected, but the retainer on the mating line cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when

  1. replacing the fuel rail.
  2. replacing the fuel feed line.
  3. replacing the fuel pump.
  4. replacing the fuel filter.
  5. replacing the EVAP purge line.
  6. replacing the EVAP canister.
  7. replacing the fuel fill pipe.
  8. replacing the fuel tank.
  9. it has been removed from the fuel line.
  10. it is damaged. NOTE: When you replace a retainer, use the same size and manufacturer as the original retainer. Location Manufacturer Retainer color Line diameter A Tokai Blue green 0.31 in (8 mm) B Tokai Blue green 0.31 in (8 mm) C Sanoh White 0.374 in (9.5 mm) D Tokai Orange 0.374 in (9.5 mm) E Tokai Orange 0.374 in (9.5 mm) F Tokai Natural 0.47 in (12 mm) G Tokai Natural 0.47 in (12 mm) H Tokai Orange 0.374 in (9.5 mm) I Toyoda Gosei White 0.31 in (8 mm)

Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Removal

Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions (see FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS ).

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Removal

Scheme 54

Scheme 54

Scheme 55

Scheme 55

Scheme 56

Scheme 56

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

Scheme 58

Scheme 58

Scheme 59

Scheme 59
  1. If equipped, remove the quick-connect fitting cover from the fuel line. Raise the cover (A) from the fuel line (B), and remove it as shown in illustration.
  2. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  3. Check the fuel quick-connect fittings (A) for dirt, and clean them if needed.
  4. Place a rag or a shop towel over the quick-connect fitting. Hold the connector (A) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (B) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (C). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (D) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
  5. Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage. If it is dirty, clean the connector, and dry it with the compressed air. If it is damaged, replace the fuel filter or the fuel feed line.
  6. To prevent damage and keep foreign matter out, cover the disconnected connector and line ends with plastic bags (A). NOTE: The retainer cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when: replacing the fuel rail. replacing the fuel feed line. replacing the fuel pump. replacing the fuel filter. replacing the EVAP canister. replacing the EVAP purge line. replacing the fuel fill pipe. replacing the fuel tank. it has been removed from the fuel line. it is damaged.

Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Installation

Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions (see FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS ).

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Installation

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62

Scheme 63

Scheme 63

Scheme 64

Scheme 64

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70
  1. Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage, and clean it if needed.
  2. Insert a new retainer (A) into the connector (B) if the retainer is damaged, or after: replacing the fuel rail. replacing the fuel feed line. replacing the fuel pump. replacing the fuel filter. replacing the EVAP canister. replacing the EVAP purge line. replacing the fuel fill pipe. replacing the fuel tank. removing the retainer from the fuel line. When you replace a retainer, use the same size and manufacturer as the original retainer (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-precautions) ).
  3. Before connecting a new fuel line/quick-connect fitting assembly (A), remove the old retainer (B) from the mating line.
  4. Align the quick-connect fittings with the line (A), and align the retainer locking tabs (B) with the connector grooves (C). Then press the quick-connect fittings onto the line until both retainer tabs lock with a clicking sound. NOTE: If it is hard to connect, put a small amount of new engine oil on the line end. Connection with new retainer Connection to new fuel line Reconnection to existing retainer
  5. When you are reconnecting with the existing retainer, make sure the connection is secure and the tabs (A) are firmly locked into place; check visually and also by pulling the connector (B). When you are replacing the fuel line with a new one, make sure you remove the ring pull (C) upwards after you confirm the connection is secure. NOTE: Before you remove the ring pull, make sure the fuel line connection is secure. If the connection is not secure, the ring pull could break when you try to remove it. Reconnection to existing retainer Connection to new fuel line
  6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II)/press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure rises. Repeat this two or three times, then make sure there are no fuel leaks.
  7. If equipped, install the quick-connect fitting cover. Set the groove of the cover (A) on the fuel line (B) as shown in illustration, then install it. Make sure the cover is firmly locked in place.

Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation

Special Tools Required

Fuel Sender Wrench 07AAA-S0XA100

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: Removal

Scheme 72

Scheme 72

Scheme 73

Scheme 73
  1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats) ).
  3. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
  4. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
  5. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (C) from the fuel tank unit.
  6. Using the fuel sender wrench, loosen the locknut (A).
  7. Remove the locknut (A), the locknut plate (B), and the fuel tank unit (C).

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: Installation

Scheme 75

Scheme 75

Scheme 76

Scheme 76

Scheme 77

Scheme 77
  1. Temporarily attach a new base gasket (A) to the fuel tank unit (B), then insert the fuel tank unit partially into the fuel tank. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the new base gasket. Be careful not to bend the fuel gauge sending unit. Do not coat the base gasket with oil.
  2. Transfer the base gasket (A) from the fuel tank unit to the fuel tank.
  3. Align the marks (B) on the fuel tank and the fuel tank unit, then insert the fuel tank unit into the fuel tank until it sits on the base gasket. NOTE: To prevent a fuel leak, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched.
  4. Tighten a new locknut (A) by hand with a new locknut plate (B). NOTE: Before tightening, align the mark (C) on the locknut plate to the start of the thread (D).
  5. Using the special tool, tighten the new locknut to the specified torque. NOTE: After tightening, make sure the marks (A) are still aligned. After installation, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched.
  6. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  7. Reconnect the quick-connect fitting to the fuel tank unit.
  8. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)/press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise. Repeat this two or three times, then make sure there are no fuel leaks.
  10. Install the access panel on the floor.
  11. Install the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats) ).

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement

Scheme 79

Scheme 79
  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  2. Remove the reservoir (A).
  3. Remove the bracket (A).
  4. Remove the clip (B).
  5. Remove the fuel pressure regulator (C) and the backup ring (D).
  6. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (E). When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the fuel tank unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil; do not use any other oil or fluid. Do not pinch the O-rings during installation. Use all the new parts supplied in the pressure regulator replacement kit.

Fuel Filter Replacement

The fuel filter should be replaced whenever the fuel pressure drops below the specified value (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ), after making sure that the fuel pump and the fuel pressure regulator are OK.

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: Fuel Filter Replacement
  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  2. Remove the fuel filter set (A).
  3. Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit: When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (B) are firmly locked into place. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D). When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the fuel tank unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil; do not use any other oil or fluid. Do not pinch the O-rings during installation. Use all the new parts supplied in the fuel filter replacement kit.

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement
  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  2. Remove the fuel level sensor (fuel sending unit) (A) from the fuel tank unit (B).
  3. Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit: When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connector (C) is firmly locked into place. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit, make sure the connection is secure. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: Fuel Tank Replacement

Scheme 83

Scheme 83
  1. Drain the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) ), then reinstall the fuel tank unit without connecting the fuel tank unit 4P connector and the fuel tank unit quick-connect fitting.
  2. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
  3. Remove the muffler (see «EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/mechanical/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system__exhaust-pipe-and-muffler-replacement) ).
  4. Remove the propeller shaft (see «PROPELLER SHAFT RUNOUT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/axle-shafts/#drivelineaxle) ).
  5. Remove the EVAP canister cover (see step 2 on «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  6. Remove the fuel tank protector (A).
  7. Disconnect the quick-connector fitting (B) and the hoses (C). Slide back the clamps, then twist the hoses as you pull to avoid damaging them.
  8. Place a jack or other support under the fuel tank (D), then remove the strap bolts (E) and the straps (F).
  9. Remove the fuel tank.
  10. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. NOTE: New fuel tanks have a ring pull (A) at the fuel vapor hose connector (B). When you connect the hose and confirm that the connection is secure, remove the ring pull by pulling it down. Before connecting the fuel fill pipe and the quick-connect fitting, check for dirt, and clean it if needed, taking care not to damage the fuel fill pipe and other parts.

Scheme 84

Scheme 84: Fuel Fill Pipe Removal/Installation
  1. Drain the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) ).
  2. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  3. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
  4. Remove the left rear wheel.
  5. Remove the left rear inner fender (see «REAR INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__rear-inner-fender-replacement) ).
  6. Disconnect the quick-connector fitting (A) and the fuel fill tube (B) from the fuel fill pipe (C). Slide back the clamp, then twist the hose as you pull to avoid damaging it.
  7. Remove the fuel fill pipe.
  8. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: Fuel Pump Control Module Replacement
  1. Remove the left side rear seat side bolster (see «SEAT SIDE BOLSTER»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats__seat-side-bolster) ).
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector (A).
  3. Remove the fuel pump control module (B).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test

Note. For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ).

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test

Scheme 87

Scheme 87

Scheme 88

Scheme 88
  1. Check the No. 12 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and replace it if needed.
  2. Check for body electrical system DTCs. If no DTCs are found, go to step 3. If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  4. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats) ).
  5. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
  6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
  7. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the ignition switch in ON (II)/engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. There should be battery voltage. If the voltage is OK, go to step 8. If the voltage is not as specified, check for: a short in the PUR wire to ground. an open in the PUR or BRN wire.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  9. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  10. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions. If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). Float Position F 8.433 in (214.2mm) 1/2 5.882 in (149.4 mm) LOW 2.000 in 50.8 mm) E 0.752 in (19.1 mm) Resistance (ohms) 19 to 21 203.3 to 213.3 516.4 to 629 772 to 788
  11. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  12. Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  14. Check that fuel gauge pointer indicates F with the float at F. If the fuel gauge pointer does not indicate F, replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). If the fuel gauge pointer indicates F, the test is complete. NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is in ACC (I) and LOCK (0), or vehicle in ACC or OFF mode, regardless of the fuel level. Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing the test, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.

Low Fuel Indicator Test

  1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic test (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__self-diagnostic-function) ). If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2. If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  2. Check for body electrical system DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
  3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ).

See also:
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
PCM UPDATE
SUBSTITUTING THE PCM
PCM REPLACEMENT
CONNECTOR TO HARNESS INDEX
DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
POWER RELAY TEST
DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC CLEAR
BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION
EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT
PROPELLER SHAFT RUNOUT
EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT
REAR INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT
SEAT SIDE BOLSTER
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST
FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING
FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT
FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS
FUEL PRESSURE TEST
FUEL TANK DRAINING