Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
System Description
The keyless access system consists of the keyless access control unit, the power control unit, the engine start/stop switch, the remote slot control unit, the electric steering lock, the remote slot, the door outer handle touch sensors/door lock switches, the LF (low frequency) antennas, the RF (radio frequency) units, the keyless access indicator, the keyless buzzer, the keyless access system mode switch, and the remote. The function of the system is to allow the driver keyless entry into the vehicle along with starting the engine without an ignition key.
Scheme 19
Power Control Unit
The power control unit is located under the left side of the dash. The power control unit controls the power modes based upon signal from the engine start/stop switch, transmission range switch, park pin switch, brake pedal position switch, and B-CAN.
Keyless Access Control Unit
The keyless access control unit is located in the middle of the dashboard assembly. The control unit detects the remotes which allows access using the touch sensors in the outer door handles, and also allows the vehicle to operate using the one push start. The keyless access control unit can store up to 6 remote.
Touch Sensor and Lock Switches
The touch sensors and lock switches are built into the driver's and front passenger's door outer handles. To operate the door locks without the built-in key while carrying the remote, grip the door outer handle to unlock the doors and press the lock switch on the door outer handle to lock the doors.
RF (Radio Frequency) Units
RF unit 1 is located under the center console, and RF unit 2 is located on the front side of cargo area.
LF (Low Frequency) Antennas
The front interior, middle interior and rear LF antennas send the signals to the remote placed in the interior. The driver's door, front passenger's door, and rear bumper LF antennas send the signals to the keyless remote outside of the vehicle.
Engine Start/Stop Switch
The engine start/stop switch is located on the left side of dash. The power modes of the power control unit can be changed by pressing the engine start/stop button.
The keyless access system mode switch is installed in a glove box, and turns the keyless access function ON and OFF.
Remote Slot
The remote slot is located on the left side of dash. Insert the remote into the remote slot when the remote battery is dead, or the keyless access system mode switch is OFF. When the keyless access system mode switch is off, the remote cannot be removed from the remote slot until the vehicle is in the OFF mode.
Remote Slot Control Unit
The remote slot control unit is located on the middle of the dash, and it controls the remote slot lock. Built-in immobilizer function operates when the keyless access function is off.
Electric Steering Lock
The electric steering lock control unit is built into the electric steering lock, and it controls the steering lock motor. When the remote code is identified, the electric steering lock control unit unlocks the steering lock by controlling the steering lock motor.
Fail-Safe Function
The system has a fail-safe function. If any malfunction occurs, the keyless access system indicator and the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) in the gauge come on.
Self-Diagnostic Function
The system also has a self-diagnostic function.
Power Mode Control Function
The keyless access system has four power modes: OFF, ACC, ON, and START. The power modes can be changed by pressing the engine start/stop button. The power mode changes to START mode any time the engine start/stop button is pressed while also pressing the brake pedal.
- OFF and START mode: Indicator (A) in the engine start/stop button is off.
- ACC mode: Indicator in the engine start/stop button comes on green.
- ON mode: Indicator in the engine start/stop button remains green when the engine is not running (If the engine is running, the indicator goes off).
Note. If the keyless access system mode switch is OFF, Insert the remote into the remote slot, and press the engine start/stop button to select the mode.
Scheme 20
Multi-Information Display Indication Pattern
Note. Some examples of indication patterns are shown in illustration.
When the door is opened and the power mode is OFF, the display alternates every 3 seconds.
Scheme 21
When the power mode is ACC, the display alternates in 3 second.
Scheme 22
When the power mode is ON.
Scheme 23
Emergency Engine Stop Function
If you must stop the engine in an emergency situation, do either of the following
- Press and hold the engine start/stop button.
- Press the engine start/stop button three times continuously.
Immobilizer Function
The vehicle is equipped with a Type VII (GEN 5) immobilizer system that disables the vehicle unless a programmed remote is used.
This system consists of a transponder built into the remote, a remote slot control unit, the driver's MICU (has a built-in imoes unit), an immobilizer indicator, and the PCM.
When the remote (programmed by the HDS) is inserted into the remote slot and the engine start/stop switch is pressed to select the ON mode, the remote slot control unit sends power to the transponder. The transponder then sends a coded signal back to the remote slot control unit, which then sends a coded signal to the PCM and the driver's MICU (imoes unit). The PCM and driver's MICU (imoes unit) identify this coded signal, then voltage is supplied to the fuel pump.
If the wrong remote is used or the code was not received or recognized by the units, the indicator flashes once, then it blinks until the OFF mode is selected by pressing the engine start/stop button. When the OFF mode is selected by pressing the engine start/stop button, the indicator blinks ten times to signal that unit has reset correctly, then the indicator goes off.
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
The keyless access system has a self-diagnostic function. If any malfunction is stored in the keyless access control unit, the DTC codes can be determined by the keyless access indicator blinking pattern.
Short the SCS line with the HDS, then press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. The keyless access indicator starts to show the DTCs if any DTCs are stored.
The DTC is cleared when the battery terminal is disconnected, or by removing the No. 15 (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
| DTC | Keyless access indicator | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1601 | 1 | O | Keyless access control unit internal (CPU) error (see ) |
| B1602 | 2 | O | Keyless access control unit internal (EEPROM) error (see ) |
| B1632 | 32 | O | MTR CONT signal error (see ) |
| B1640 | 40 | O | RF unit 1 not connected (see ) |
| B1641 | 41 | O | RF unit 2 not connected (see ) |
| B1646 | 46 | O | Driver's door LF antenna circuit open or short (see ) |
| B1648 | 48 | O | Passenger's door LF antenna circuit open or short (see ) |
| B1658 | 58 | O | Rear bumper LF antenna circuit open or short (see ) |
| B1660 | 60 | O | Front interior LF antenna circuit open or short (see ) |
| B1662 | 62 | O | Middle interior LF antenna circuit open or short (see ) |
| B1664 | 64 | O | Rear interior LF antenna circuit open or short (see ) |
| U0155 | 10 | O | Keyless access control unit lost communication with gauge control module (see ) |
| U0199 | 7 | O | Keyless access control unit lost communication with door multiplex control unit (see ) |
| U1280 | 100 | O | Communication bus line error (BUS-OFF) (see DTC U1280: COMMUNICATION BUS LINE ERROR (BUS-OFF) ) |
| U1282 | 5 | O | Keyless access control unit lost communication with driver's MICU (see ) |
| U1283 | 16 | O | Keyless access control unit lost communication with passenger's MICU (see ) |
| NOTE: When the engine start/stop button is pressed and the mode changes to ON, the keyless access indicator comes on when any malfunction is detected. | |||
| NOTE |
|---|
| When the engine start/stop button is pressed and the mode changes to ON, the keyless access indicator comes on when any malfunction is detected. |
DTC B12A1: Power Control Unit Internal (CPU) Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Do the battery terminal disconnect procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Wait for at least 10 seconds to clear the DTCs.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Press and hold the engine start/stop button.
- Wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12A1 indicated? YES -Replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
DTC B12C5: Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button at least 20 times, then wait for at least 20 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12C5 indicated? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Do the engine start/stop switch test (see «ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). Is the engine start/stop switch OK? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Replace the engine start/stop switch (see «ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Reconnect the engine start/stop switch 10P connector.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminal No. 1. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Check the No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Press and hold the engine start/stop button.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminal No. 4. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Disconnect the engine start/stop switch 10P connector.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Check for continuity between engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5, and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 8 and No. 7 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
DTC B12C6: Electric Steering Lock Switch C/D Monitor Circuit Failure
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button at least 10 times.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12C6 indicated? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 12. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. 9 and No. 10 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 8.
- Check for continuity between power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30, and electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. 10 and No. 9 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Select PCU from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check each PCU value with the DATA LIST menu.
- Connect the jumper wires to body ground and to electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. 10 and No. 9. Data List Value ESL SWITCH C ON ESL SWITCH D ON Are all data list values correct? YES -Replace the electric steering lock (see «STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ). NO -Replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
DTC B12C7: Electric Steering Lock Motor Circuit Failure
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12C7 indicated? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Disconnect the engine start/stop switch 10P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 12. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 31 and No. 32, and electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 3 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Substitute a known-good power control unit. If the symptom goes away, replace the original power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, replace the electric steering lock (see «STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
DTC B12D0: Power Control Unit IG1A Circuit Error; DTC B12D1: Power Control Unit IG1B Circuit Error; DTC B12D2: Power Control Unit IG2 Circuit Error; DTC B12D3: Power Control Unit IG Latch Circuit Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure aftermarket accessories are not installed.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 5 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode Wait 10 seconds Select the ACC mode Wait 10 seconds Select the ON mode Wait 10 seconds before repeating this procedure
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B12D0, B12D1, B12D2, and/or B12D3 indicated? YES -Replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
DTC B12E0: Electric Steering Lock Switch Internal Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure at least 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12E0 Indicated? YES -Replace the electric steering lock (see «STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
DTC B12E1: Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error; DTC B12E2: Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1; DTC B12E3: Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT1; DTC B12E4: Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT2
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 11 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B12E1, B12E2, B12E3, and/or B12E4 indicated? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 4. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, or repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 12. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 7. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, or repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 6 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 12. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 14. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 6 and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 27. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 3 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 31 and No. 32 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Substitute a known-good electric steering lock. If the symptom goes away, replace the original electric steering lock (see «STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ). If not, replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
DTC B12F0: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Electric Steering Lock
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12F0 indicated? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 4. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, or repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 12. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect these items: Electric steering lock 12P connector Power control unit connector C (36P) Remote slot control unit 40P connector Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)
- Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 1 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Reconnect these items: Electric steering lock 12P connector Power control unit connector C (36P) Remote slot control unit 40P connector Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)
- Do the battery terminal disconnect procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Wait for at least 10 seconds to clear the DTCs.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- If necessary, remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then select the OFF mode.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press and hold the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the mode change to ON? YES -Go to step 19. NO -Go to step 22 .
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12F0 indicated? YES -Replace the electric steering lock (see «STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select COMMUNICATION STATUS in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the value of STATUS with ESL, STATUS with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT, and STATUS with SLOT with the HDS. HDS Description Value Status with ESL MTR CUT1 (Cont) Status 1 MTR CUT2 (IG) Status 1 IG1 Input State of ESL 1 MTRCONT Status of ESL 1 ESL Motor Status 1 Switch D detection for Unlock Status 1 Switch C detection for Unlock Status 1 Switch B detection for Unlock Status 1 Status with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT FOR KEY Authentication Result 1 Status with SLOT FOR KEY Authentication Result 1 Are only Status with ESL values indicated? YES -Replace the electric steering lock (see «STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ). NO -Replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
DTC B12F1: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Remote Slot Control Unit
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12F1 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Select ONE-PUSH START from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Select the REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT and check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect these items: Power control unit connector C (36P) Remote slot control unit 40P connector Electric steering lock 12P connector Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)
- Check for continuity between body ground and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 10.
- Check for continuity between remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 32 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Reconnect these items: Electric steering lock 12P connector Power control unit connector C (36P) Remote slot control unit 40P connector Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)
- Do the battery terminal disconnect procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Wait for at least 10 seconds to clear the DTCs.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- If necessary, remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then select the OFF mode.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press and hold the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the mode change to ON? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Go to step 23 .
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 10 time: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12F1 indicated? YES -Replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select COMMUNICATION STATUS in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the value of STATUS with ESL, STATUS with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT, and STATUS with SLOT with the HDS. HDS Description Value Status with ESL MTR CUT1 (Cont) Status 1 MTR CUT2 (IG) Status 1 IG1 Input State of ESL 1 MTRCONT Status of ESL 1 ESL Motor Status 1 Switch D detection for Unlock Status 1 Switch C detection for Unlock Status 1 Switch B detection for Unlock Status 1 Status with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT FOR KEY Authentication Result 1 Status with SLOT FOR KEY Authentication Result 1 Is the SLOT 1 value the only one indicated? YES -Replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
DTC B12F2: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Keyless Access Control Unit
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
- Make sure the remote is not in the remote slot.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12F2 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Select ONE-PUSH START from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT and check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect these items: Power control unit connector C (36P) Remote slot control unit 40P connector Electric steering lock 12P connector Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)
- Check for continuity between body ground and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 10.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 6 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Reconnect these items: Electric steering lock 12P connector Power control unit connector C (36P) Remote slot control unit 40P connector Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)
- Do the battery terminal disconnect procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Wait for at least 10 seconds to clear the DTCs.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- If necessary, remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then select the OFF mode.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press and hold the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the mode change to ON? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Go to step 23 .
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B12F2 indicated? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select COMMUNICATION STATUS in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the value of STATUS with ESL, STATUS with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT, and STATUS with SLOT with the HDS. HDS Description Value Status with ESL MTR CUT1 (Cont) Status 1 MTR CUT2 (IG) Status 1 IG1 Input State of ESL 1 MTRCONT Status of ESL 1 ESL Motor Status 1 Switch D detection for Unlock Status 1 Switch C detection for Unlock Status 1 Switch B detection for Unlock Status 1 Status with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT FOR KEY Authentication Result 1 Status with SLOT FOR KEY Authentication Result 1 Is the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT 1 value the only one indicated? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
DTC U0155: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power control unit and the gauge control module.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the gauge control module detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15(10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 17 and No. 16 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the power control unit and the gauge control module.
DTC U0199: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 57
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0199 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power control unit and the door multiplex control unit.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the power window unit detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 13. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 37 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 33 and No. 35 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 17 and No. 16 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power window master switch (see «REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the power control unit and the door multiplex control unit.
DTC B1601: Keyless Access Control Unit Internal (CPU) Error; DTC B1602: Keyless Access Control Unit Internal (EEPROM) Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Wait for at least 10 seconds to clear the DTCs.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Push the door outer handle door lock button to lock the door.
- Touch the door outer handle touch sensor to unlock the door.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1601 and/or B1602 indicated? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
DTC B1632: MTR CONT Signal Error; DTC B1927: MTR CONT Signal Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 6. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Go to step 8 .
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 27. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 12. Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair a short to power in the wire. NO -Replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 27. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the electric steering lock (see «STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ). NO -Go to step 11.
- Reconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1632 and/or B1927 indicated? YES -Substitute a known-good remote slot control unit. If the symptom goes away, replace the original remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, substitute a known-good keyless access control unit. If the symptom goes away, replace the original keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, replace the electric steering lock (see «STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ). NO -Go to step 15.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1632 and/or B1927 indicated? YES -Substitute a known-good remote slot control unit. If the symptom goes away, replace the original remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, substitute a known-good keyless access control unit. If the symptom goes away, replace the original keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, replace the electric steering lock (see «STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
DTC B1640: RF Unit 1 Not Connected
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Select the MODE MENU from the HDS, then enter the SELF CHECK.
- Do the SELF CHECK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1640 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the RF unit 1 3P connector.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Check for continuity between the following RF unit 1 3P connector terminals and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminals. RF UNIT 1 KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (32P) No. 1 No. 3 No. 2 No. 5 No. 3 No. 15 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and RF unit 1 3P connector terminals No. 1, No. 2, and No. 3 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Substitute a known-good RF unit 1. If the symptom goes away, replace the original RF unit 1 (see «RF UNIT 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
DTC B1641: RF Unit 2 Not Connected
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Select the MODE MENU from the HDS, then enter the SELF CHECK.
- Do the SELF CHECK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1641 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the RF unit 2 3P connector.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Check for continuity between the following RF unit 2 3P connector terminals and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminals. RF UNIT 2 KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (32P) No. 1 No. 18 No. 2 No. 20 No. 3 No. 31 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and RF unit 2 3P connector terminals No. 1, No. 2, and No. 3 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Substitute a known-good RF unit 2. If the symptom goes away, replace the original RF unit 2 (see «RF UNIT 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
DTC B1646: Driver's Door LF Antenna Circuit Open or Short
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Select the MODE MENU from the HDS, then enter the SELF CHECK.
- Do the SELF CHECK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1646 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Disconnect the driver's door LF antenna 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 4 and No. 22 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 4 and No. 22 and driver's door LF antenna 8P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 7 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 4 and No. 22. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Go to step 11.
- Reconnect the driver's door LF antenna 8P connector.
- Measure the resistance between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 4 and No. 22. Is there 1-5 ohms? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Faulty driver's door LF antenna, replace the driver's door outer handle (see «FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-outer-handle-replacement) ).
DTC B1648: Passenger's Door LF Antenna Circuit Open or Short
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Select the MODE MENU from the HDS, then enter the SELF CHECK.
- Do the SELF CHECK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1648 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Disconnect the passenger's door LF antenna 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 2 and No. 20 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 2 and No. 20 and passenger's door LF antenna 8P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 7 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 2 and No. 20. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Go to step 11.
- Reconnect the passenger's door LF antenna 8P connector.
- Measure the resistance between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 2 and No. 20. Is there 1-5 ohms? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Faulty passenger's door LF antenna, replace the front passenger's door outer handle (see «FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-outer-handle-replacement) ).
DTC B1658: Rear Bumper LF Antenna Circuit Open or Short
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Select the MODE MENU from the HDS, then enter the SELF CHECK.
- Do the SELF CHECK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1658 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Disconnect the rear bumper LF antenna 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 1 and No. 19 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 1 and No. 19 and rear bumper LF antenna 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 1 and No. 19. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Go to step 11.
- Reconnect the rear bumper LF antenna 2P connector.
- Measure the resistance between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 1 and No. 19. Is there 1-5 ohms? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Replace the rear bumper LF antenna (see «REAR INTERIOR LF ANTENNA REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
DTC B1660: Front Interior LF Antenna Circuit Open or Short
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Select the MODE MENU from the HDS, then enter the SELF CHECK.
- Do the SELF CHECK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1660 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Disconnect the front interior LF antenna 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 14 and No. 15 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A 36P terminals No. 14 and No. 15 and front interior LF antenna 2P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 14 and No. 15. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Go to step 11.
- Reconnect the front interior LF antenna 2P connector.
- Measure the resistance between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 14 and No. 15. Is there 1-5ohms? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Replace the front interior LF antenna (see «FRONT INTERIOR LF ANTENNA REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
DTC B1662: Middle Interior LF Antenna Circuit Open or Short
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Select the MODE MENU from the HDS, then enter the SELF CHECK.
- Do the SELF CHECK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1662 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Disconnect the middle interior LF antenna 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 6 and No. 24 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 6 and No. 24 and middle interior LF antenna 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 6 and No. 24. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Go to step 11.
- Reconnect the middle interior LF antenna 2P connector.
- Measure the resistance between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 6 and No. 24. Is there 1-5 ohms? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Replace the middle interior LF antenna (see «FRONT INTERIOR LF ANTENNA REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
DTC B1664: Rear Interior LF Antenna Circuit Open or Short
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Select the MODE MENU from the HDS, then enter the SELF CHECK.
- Do the SELF CHECK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1664 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Disconnect the rear interior LF antenna 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13 and rear interior LF antenna 2P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Go to step 11.
- Reconnect the rear interior LF antenna 2P connector.
- Measure the resistance between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13. Is there 1-5 ohms? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Replace the rear interior LF antenna (see «REAR INTERIOR LF ANTENNA REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
DTC U0155: Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 92
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the gauge control module detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminals No. 7 and No. 8 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.
DTC U0199: Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 95
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0199 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the keyless access control unit and the door multiplex control unit.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the power window unit detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 13. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 37 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 33 and No. 35 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminals No. 7 and No. 8 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power window master switch (see «REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the keyless access control unit and the door multiplex control unit.
DTC U1282: Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication With Driver's MICU
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U1282 indicated? YES -Go to the driver's MICU input test, and do all power, ground/and communication input tests (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__micu-input-test) ). If the tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the keyless access control unit and the driver's MICU.
DTC U1283: Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication With Passenger's MICU
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 98
Scheme 99
Scheme 100
Scheme 101
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U01283 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the keyless access control unit and the passenger's MICU.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the passenger's MICU detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 14 and No. 35 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) and E (18P) terminals as shown below. Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A36 Body ground A37 E15 E16 Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G203), (G402) and/or (G405).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P).
- Check for continuity between passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 11 and No. 29 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminals No. 8 and No. 7 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -An open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the keyless access control unit and the passenger's MICU.
DTC B1901: Remote Slot Control Unit Internal Error (CPU Error); DTC B1902: Remote Slot Control Unit Internal Error (EEPROM Error)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Do the battery terminal disconnect procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Wait for at least 10 seconds to clear the DTCs.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Push the door outer handle lock button to lock the door.
- Touch the door outer handle touch sensor to unlock the door.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1901 and/or B1902 indicated? YES -Replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
DTC B1926: Remote Slot Antenna Open or Short
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Do the procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Select the ONE-PUSH START from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Select the SLOT UNIT and check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1926 indicated? YES -Replace the remote slot (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
DTC B1930: Remote Slot Control Unit LOCK/ UNLOCK Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
Scheme 106
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch OFF.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Do the procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Select the ONE-PUSH START from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Select the SLOT UNIT and check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1930 indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 25 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 25 and remote slot 16P connector terminals No. 16 and No. 8 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 13. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 13.
- Check for continuity between remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 8 and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 13. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 14. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and remote slot 16P connector terminals No. 7 and No. 15 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Check for loose or poor connections at the remote slot control unit and the remote slot. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good remote slot. If the symptom goes away, replace the original remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G403).
DTC B1931: Remote Slot Control Unit No Response
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch OFF.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Do the procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Select the ONE-PUSH START from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Select the SLOT UNIT and check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1931 indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check for loose connections in the remote slot 16P connector. Is the connections OK? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Repair the faulty connections, and then recheck the system.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 1. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Check for blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and an open or a short to ground in the wire. If the fuse and wire are OK, replace the remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and remote slot 16P connector terminals No. 7 and No. 15 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G403).
- Reconnect the remote slot 16P connector.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 11. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 18 . NO -Go to step 15.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 11. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Substitute a known-good remote slot. If the symptom goes away, replace the original remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and remote slot 16P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 9 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 22.
- Check for continuity between remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 9, No. 28, and No. 29, and remote slot 16P connector terminals No. 2, No. 11, and No. 9 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Substitute a known-good remote slot. If the symptom goes away, replace the original remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire (s).
DTC U0155: Remote Slot Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
Scheme 115
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the remote slot control unit and the gauge control module.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the gauge control module detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 23 and No. 3 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the remote slot control unit and the gauge control module.
Symptom Troubleshooting Information
- Symptom troubleshooting by the immobilizer indicator. The immobilizer and keyless access system condition can be checked by the immobilizer indicator lighting pattern. Normal operation: When pressing the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode and the immobilizer code is identified, the immobilizer indicator quickly flashes once. Immobilizer code is not identified: When pressing the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode when the immobilizer code has not been identified, the immobilizer indicator will come on for 2 seconds, then blink until the OFF mode is selected. The state of keyless registration and the S-NET line can be checked by doing a system check and a status log check with the HDS. When in the OFF mode, the immobilizer indicator will blink 10 times to signal that until it has been reset correctly, the immobilizer indicator will remain off. Immobilizer indicator does not come on: If the immobilizer indicator does not come on after pressing the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, there is an open or short in the F-CAN lines between the PCM and the gauge control module. Watch the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). If the MIL stays on, go to PGM-FI system troubleshooting (see «MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). Immobilizer indicator does not go off: If the immobilizer indicator does not go off after pressing the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedures (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__self-diagnostic-function) ). If the indicator drive circuit is OK, do the SYSTEM CHECK and STATUS LOG CHECK procedures with the HDS.
- General check before troubleshooting. Before troubleshooting the keyless access system, check the following items and solve any applicable issues. Check the No. 3-1 (IG MAIN) (50 A) fuse and the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Check the No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Check for poor connection at the power control unit and the keyless access control unit. Check for DTCs with the HDS; if a DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC first. Before testing, troubleshoot the keyless access system first using SELF CHECK, and if any malfunction is found, troubleshoot it first. Make sure the remote is not in a purse with coins, wrapped with any metallic material, placed near a mobile phone or computer. Make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged. Make sure the remote batteries are not low; if they are, replace the battery. Make sure a different remote is not being used; only use an Acura-approved remote. Make sure the remote is not attached to a key ring or key case; if it is, remove the key from it. Make sure aftermarket accessories are not installed; remove any aftermarket accessories. Make sure aftermarket accessories are not connected to the S-NET line; disconnect any aftermarket accessories from the S-NET line. Make sure there is no electrical interference nearby; avoid areas with electrical interference.
- System Checks. If a System Check 1 or 2 result is indicated on the display of the HDS, troubleshoot the items based on these Check tables. SYSTEM CHECK 1 (KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT) System Check No. Possible cause Check items A-1 Remote is mismatched RF unit failure LF interior antenna failure Remote is not registered Remote test RF unit test LF interior antenna test Register the remote A-2 A-3 G-4 B-1 PCM is replaced No communication between Keyless Access Control Unit and PCM Open in the IG1 line Keyless Access Control Unit is replaced Register the PCM Check PCM Check harness Register the Keyless Access Control Unit B-2 G-1 C-1 MICU (Imoes unit) is replaced Communication error between Keyless Access Control Unit and MICU Open in the IG1 line Keyless Access Control Unit is replaced Remote Slot Control Unit is replaced Register the Keyless Access Control Unit Check MICU Check harness C-2 G-2 G-5 Power Control Unit is replaced Electric Steering Lock is replaced Keyless Access Control Unit is replaced Register the Power Control Unit Check for an open or short in the wire IGN TRX lines SYSTEM CHECK 2 (KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT) System Check No. Possible cause Check items C-3 Power Control Unit is replaced Electric Steering Lock is replaced Keyless Access Control Unit is replaced Register the Power Control Unit Check for an open or short in the wire IGN TRX lines C-4 D-1 S-NET line is short No communication between Keyless Access Control Unit and MICU (Imoes unit) No communication between Keyless Access Control Unit and PCM Check harness Check MICU Check PCM D-2 D-3 D-4 IGN TRX line trouble Check IGN TRX line D-5 E-1 Remote Slot Control Unit is not registered Register the Remote Slot Control Unit E-2 E-3 E-4 E-5 F-1 Special Mode Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode and then select the OFF mode with a registered remote F-2 F-3 F-4 F-5 SYSTEM CHECK (REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT) System Check No. Possible cause Check items A-1 Remote is mismatched Remote Slot failure Remote is not registered Register the remote Check Remote Slot A-2 A-3 B-1 PCM is replaced Communication error between Remote Slot Control Unit and PCM Register the PCM Check PCM B-2 C-1 MICU is replaced Communication error between Remote Slot Control Unit and MICU Open in the IG1 line Register the Remote Slot Control Unit Check MICU Check harness C-2 D-1 S-NET line short No communication between Remote Slot Control Unit and MICU No communication between Remote Slot Control Unit and PCM Check harness Check MICU Check PCM D-2 D-3
- Status Log. If the symptom does not occur again during the symptom check, check the Status Log with the HDS, and troubleshoot the items based on this table: Check the status log count. Troubleshoot the status log number with the highest count first. If no counts are listed, the keyless access system is OK. Continue with normal symptom troubleshooting. STATUS LOG (KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT) Status Log No. Possible cause B-1 B-2 PCM was not registered correctly. Keyless Access Control Unit was registered correctly Poor connections or loose terminals between Keyless Access Control Unit and PCM Poor connections or loose terminals in the IG1 line Low Battery voltage Electrical noise C-1 C-2 Communication error between Keyless Access Control Unit and MICU Poor connections or loose terminals in the IG1 line Keyless Access Control Unit was not registered Low Battery voltage Electrical noise D-1 D-2 D-3 Poor connections or loose terminals between Keyless Access Control Unit and MICU (Imoes unit) Poor connections or loose terminals between Keyless Access Control Unit and PCM Low Battery voltage Electrical noise Blown fuse STATUS LOG (REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT) Status Log No. Possible cause A-1 A-2 A-3 Remote was not registered correctly Remote Slot failure B-1 B-2 PCM was not registered correctly Communication error between Remote Slot Control Unit and PCM Low Battery voltage Electrical noise C-1 C-2 Remote Slot Control Unit was not registered correctly Communication error between Remote Slot Control Unit and MICU Poor connections or loose terminals in the IG1 line Low Battery voltage Electrical noise D-1 D-2 D-3 Poor connections or loose terminals between Remote Slot Control Unit and MICU (Imoes unit) Poor connections or loose terminals between Remote Slot Control Unit and PCM S-NET line short Low Battery voltage Electrical noise Blown fuse
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
| Symptom | Diagnostic procedure | Also check for |
|---|---|---|
| Cannot select ON mode with keyless access or with the remote in the remote slot | Symptom Troubleshooting (see CANNOT SELECT ON MODE WITH KEYLESS ACCESS OR WITH THE REMOTE IN THE REMOTE SLOT ) | No. 3-1 (IG MAIN) (50 A) and No. 15 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Poor connections at the power control unit Gauge control module Power control unit Electric steering lock Engine start/stop switch SS1 (+) line open/power short/ground short SS2 (-) line open/short B-CAN communication line F-CAN communication line ESL SW B, C, D lines open/short MTR CONT line open/short IGN TRX line open/short Not registered Harness/connections |
| Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the remote in the remote slot | Symptom Troubleshooting (see CANNOT SELECT ON MODE WITH KEYLESS ACCESS, BUT CAN SELECT ON MODE WITH THE REMOTE IN THE REMOTE SLOT ) | Keyless access control unit Keyless access system mode switch Remote slot RF unit LF antenna Remote Low or weak remote battery MTR CONT line open/short IGN TRX line open/short ESLID mismatch Not registered Harness/connections |
| Cannot select ON mode with the remote in the remote slot, but can select ON mode with the remote removed | Symptom Troubleshooting (see CANNOT SELECT ON MODE WITH THE REMOTE IN THE REMOTE SLOT, BUT CAN SELECT ON MODE WITH THE REMOTE REMOVED ) | Remote slot control unit Remote slot Keyless access control unit MTR CONT line power short ESLID mismatch Not registered Harness/connections |
| The engine cranks but will not start with keyless access or with the remote in the remote slot | Symptom Troubleshooting (see THE ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START WITH KEYLESS ACCESS OR WITH THE REMOTE IN THE REMOTE SLOT ) | No power to PCM No power to driver's MICU ESL SW B line open Electric steering lock Harness/fuses |
| The engine cranks but will not start with keyless access | Symptom Troubleshooting (see THE ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START WITH KEYLESS ACCESS ) | S-NET line open/short ESL SW B line open IMOCD mismatch IMOES mismatch |
| The engine cranks but will not start with the remote in the remote slot | Symptom Troubleshooting (see THE ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START WITH THE REMOTE IN THE REMOTE SLOT ) | S-NET line open/short ESL SW B line open IMOCD mismatch IMOES mismatch |
| All the doors and the tailgate will not lock and unlock | Symptom Troubleshooting (see ALL THE DOORS AND THE TAILGATE WILL NOT LOCK AND UNLOCK ) | Keyless access control unit RF unit LF antenna Keyless access system mode switch Driver's door lock knob switch Door outer handle touch sensor/lock switch Door lock actuators Remote Low or weak remote battery Not registered |
| The doors will not unlock (lock is normal) with keyless access or with the remote buttons, or the doors will not lock (unlock is normal) with keyless access or with the remote buttons | Symptom Troubleshooting (see THE DOORS WILL NOT UNLOCK (LOCK IS NORMAL) WITH KEYLESS ACCESS OR WITH THE REMOTE BUTTONS, OR THE DOORS WILL NOT LOCK (UNLOCK IS NORMAL) WITH KEYLESS ACCESS OR WITH THE REMOTE BUTTONS ) | Driver's MICU Remote Door outer handle touch sensor/lock switch Door switches |
| Keyless access indicator does not go off or does not come on | Symptom Troubleshooting (see KEYLESS ACCESS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF OR DOES NOT COME ON ) | Gauge control module Keyless access control unit Power control unit Remote slot control unit |
| Immobilizer indicator does not go off or does not come on | Symptom Troubleshooting (see IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF OR DOES NOT COME ON ) | Gauge control module Keyless access control unit PCM |
| The key-in reminder does not sound | Symptom Troubleshooting (see THE KEY-IN REMINDER DOES NOT SOUND ) | Gauge control module Driver's door switch Keyless access control unit Driver's MICU PCUKEY line open Harness |
| The key-in reminder sounds when the remote is removed from the remote slot and door is open | Symptom Troubleshooting (see THE KEY-IN REMINDER SOUNDS WHEN THE REMOTE IS REMOVED FROM THE REMOTE SLOT AND DOOR IS OPEN ) | Remote slot Driver's MICU Power control unit Engine start/stop switch Harness |
| Engine does not crank (power supply is normal) | Check the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST ) Check the power control unit (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) | Power control unit STS line open/short Brake pedal position switch Brake light line open/short |
| Engine start/stop switch does not work | Check for DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, go to the DTC TROUBLESHOOTING | Power control unit Engine start/stop switch SS1 (+) line open/short SS2 (-) line open/short Harness |
| The mode changes between ACC and ON, but it does not change to OFF | Check the park pin switch (see KEY INTERLOCK SOLENOID TEST ) Check the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ) Check the power control unit (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) | AT-P line open Transmission range switch Power control unit Park pin switch |
| The mode changes between ACC and ON, but it is difficult to change to OFF | Check the park pin switch (see KEY INTERLOCK SOLENOID TEST ) Check the power control unit (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) Check the keyless access control unit (see KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT ) Check the remote slot control unit (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) Check the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST ) | Gauge control module Keyless access control unit Remote slot control unit Power control unit PCM B-CAN communication line open/short F-CAN communication line open/short Speed signal line open Park pin switch |
| Remote cannot be removed from the remote slot | Check the park pin switch (see KEY INTERLOCK SOLENOID TEST ) | Remote slot Park pin switch P-PIN line short |
| Remote will not go into the remote slot | Symptom Troubleshooting (see REMOTE WILL NOT GO INTO THE REMOTE SLOT ) | Damaged remote casing |
| The doors will not unlock or lock with the remote, but will unlock or lock with the door outer handles | Symptom Troubleshooting (see THE DOORS WILL NOT UNLOCK OR LOCK WITH THE REMOTE, BUT WILL UNLOCK OR LOCK WITH THE DOOR OUTER HANDLES ) | Remote battery dead Remote Driver's MICU RF unit Remote slot Power control unit SLOT SW HALF/FULL/FULL2 lines short PCUKEY line short SS1 (+) line short SS2 (-) line short IG1A line short ACC line short B-CAN communication line open/short Not registered Harness/fuses |
| The doors will not unlock or lock with the door outer handle touch sensor or lock switch, but will unlock or lock with the remote | Symptom Troubleshooting (see THE DOORS WILL NOT UNLOCK OR LOCK WITH THE DOOR OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR OR LOCK SWITCH, BUT WILL UNLOCK OR LOCK WITH THE REMOTE ) | Door outer handles Keyless access system mode switch Keyless access control unit Remote LF antenna Driver's MICU RF unit Not registered Harness/fuses |
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- Check the following fuses: No. 3-1 (IG MAIN) (50 A) and No. 15 (10 A) in the under-hood fuse/relay box No. 9 (20 A) in the driver's under-dash fuse relay/box No. 12 (10 A) in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Are the fuses OK? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the fuse circuit(s).
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 5.
- Repeat step 4 at least 10 times. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 6.
- Remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 8.
- Repeat step 7 at least 10 times. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 9.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC), and boot the HDS.
- Select model on the HDS screen.
- When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 120 seconds. This selects the forced ON mode. Does the system change to forced ON mode? YES -Go to step 12. NO -If the screen displays that a DTC is stored, go to step 46 . If the screen displays "Cannot detect ENGINE START/STOP button signal," go to step 18 .
- Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs. NO -Go to step 13.
- Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT communication with the HDS. Is there communication? YES -Go to step 14. NO -Do the keyless access control unit input test (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs. NO -Go to step 15.
- Check for REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT communication with the HDS. Is there communication? YES -Go to step 16. NO -Do the remote slot control unit input test (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Check for REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT DTCs. NO -Go to step 17.
- Do the remote test (see «REMOTE TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__remote-test) ). Is the remote OK? YES -Go to step 47 . NO -Substitute a known-good remote and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original remote, then register all the remotes (see «WHEN REPLACING THE REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT/PCM/DRIVER'S MICU OR REGISTRATION OF THE REMOTE(S)»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__when-replacing-the-remote-slot-control) ).
- Check for loose or poor connections at the power control unit. Are the connections OK? YES -Go to step 19. NO -Repair the connections, and retest.
- Do the engine start/stop switch test (see «ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). Is the engine start/stop switch OK? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Replace the engine start/stop switch (see «ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Disconnect the engine start/stop switch 10P connector.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Check for continuity between engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5, and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 8 and No. 7 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 23. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminal No. 1. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 24. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminal No. 4. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 25. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Disconnect power control unit connector A (1P).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power control unit connector A (1P) and C (36P) terminals as shown below. Power control unit connector A1 Body ground C1 C20 Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 27. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 18 and No. 36 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 28. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401).
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminals and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals as shown in illustration. Power control unit connector C (36P) Electric steering lock 12P connector 2 (GRIN) 1 (GRN) 13 (PUR) 2 (PUR) 29 (LT BLU) 10 (LT BLU) 30 (ORN) 9 (ORN) 31 (GRN) 5 (GRN) 32 (BLU) 3 (BLU) Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 30. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminals as shown below. Electric steering lock 12P connector 1 Body ground 2 3 5 9 10 Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 33.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 4. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 34. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 12. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 35. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) and B (32P) terminals and electric steering lock 12P connector terminals as shown below. Keyless access control unit connector Electric steering lock 12P connector B6 1 A27 6 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 37. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 6. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 38.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 6 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 12 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 39. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 40. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 20 and No. 40 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 41. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401).
- Check for continuity between remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 10 and No. 13 and engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 42. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 1. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 43. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and keyless access control unit connectors A (36P) and B (32P) terminals as shown below. Keyless access control unit connector A36 Body ground B32 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 44. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401).
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector C (5P).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connectors B (32P) and C (5P) terminals and engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminals as shown below. Keyless access control unit connector Engine start/stop switch 10P connector B12 5 C5 2 Is there continuity? YES -Substitute a known-good power control unit. If the symptom goes away, replace the original power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, replace the electric steering lock (see «STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Select DTC from the INSPECTION MODE MENU with the HDS, then check for PCU DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs. NO -Go to step 25 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove all the remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the remotes more then 5 feet away from the vehicle.
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.
- Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU.
- Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Do the registration of PCU according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- Take the remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
- Recheck the system. Is the system normal? YES -System is OK at this time. NO -Repeat steps 47 to 55, and recheck the system.
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- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- Remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Push the LOCK and the UNLOCK buttons of the remote, and check if the LED on the remote comes on. Does the LED come on? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Replace the remote battery and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the remote.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 5.
- Repeat step 4 at least 10 times. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 6.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK. Does the system communicate with the HDS? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-systems-f-can-k-line__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ) and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, do the keyless access control unit input test (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs. NO -Go to step 11.
- Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs. NO -Go to step 12.
- Check for REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT DTCs. NO -Go to step 13.
- Select HISTORY CLEAR from the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT MODE MENU with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the remote from the remote slot, then insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch OFF, then turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Select HISTORY DATA from the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT mode menu with the HDS. HISTORY DATA ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH 1 (+) ON ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH 2 (-) ON KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM MODE SW ON SLOT SWITCH FULL ON SLOT SWITCH HALF ON SLOT SWITCH FULL2 ON Is all the information ON? YES -Go to step 19. NO -Go to the «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) (see ).
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch OFF.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Reboot the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to enter PCU inspection menu according to the instruction on the HDS screen.
- Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Select PCU from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check each keyless access system mode switch and remote slot value with the DATA LIST menu. NOTE: When the keyless access system mode switch is OFF, the HDS value is ON; this is normal. PRESS AND HOLD ENGINE START/STOP BUTTON Data List Value KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM MODE SW ON SLOT SWITCH FULL2 OFF SLOT SWITCH HALF OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 28. NO -Go to the «POWER CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) (see ).
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check each remote slot and keyless access system mode switch value with the DATA LIST menu. NOTE: When the keyless access system mode switch is ON, the HDS value is OFF; this is normal. Data List Value KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM MODE SW OFF SLOT SWITCH FULL2 ON SLOT SWITCH HALF ON Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 32. NO -Go to the «POWER CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) (see ).
- Reboot the HDS.
- Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.
- Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the remote. Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated? YES -Go to step 35. NO -Go to step 45 .
- Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the remote. Is DIFFERENT KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE RECEIVED indicated? YES -Register all the remotes, and recheck. NO -Go to step 36.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 6 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 40. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire and recheck the system.
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 27 and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 6. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 43. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 17. Is there voltage? YES -Repair a short to power in the wire. NO -Go to step 44.
- Substitute a known-good remote, then recheck the system. Did the symptom go away? YES -Replace the original remote. NO -Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit. If the symptom goes away, replace the original keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If not, replace the RF unit 1 (see «RF UNIT 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ) and/or the RF unit 2 (see «RF UNIT 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Substitute a known-good RF unit 1 (see «RF UNIT 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ) and/or RF unit 2 (see «RF UNIT 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ), then recheck the system. Did the symptom go away? YES -Replace the original RF unit 1 (see «RF UNIT 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ) and/or RF unit 2 (see «RF UNIT 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Substitute a known-good remote. If the symptom goes away, replace the original remote. If not, replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
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- Turn the keyless access system mode switch OFF.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 4.
- Repeat step 3 at least 10 times. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 5.
- Remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu. Does the system communicate with the HDS? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-systems-f-can-k-line__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ) and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, do the remote slot control unit input test (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Check for REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT DTCs. NO -Go to step 11.
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu, and enter the SELF CHECK.
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu, and check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs. NO -Go to step 13.
- Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs. NO -Go to step 14.
- Select REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check each REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT value with the DATA LIST menu. Data List Value ENGINE START STOP SWITCH 1 (+) OFF ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH 2 (-) OFF SLOT SWITCH FULL OFF SLOT SWITCH HALF OFF SLOT SWITCH FULL2 OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 16. NO -Do the remote slot control unit input test (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Check each REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT value with the DATA LIST menu. Data List Value SLOT SWITCH FULL ON SLOT SWITCH HALF ON SLOT SWITCH FULL2 ON + B SMART ON + B BACKUP ON Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 18. NO -Do the remote slot control unit input test (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Disconnect the engine start/stop switch 10P connector.
- Check for continuity between engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5, and remote slot control unit connector 40P terminals No. 10 and No. 13 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 22. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. land No. 6, and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 12 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 24. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector.
- Check for continuity between remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals and remote slot 16P connector terminals as shown below. Remote slot control unit 40P connector Remote slot 16P connector 9 (WHT) 2 (WHT) 28 (GRN) 11 (GRN) 29 (YEL) 9 (YEL) Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 26. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 1. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 27. NO -Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, or repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and remote slot 16P connector terminals No. 7 and No. 15 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 28. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G403).
- Reconnect these items: Remote slot control unit 40P connector Engine start/stop switch 10P connector Electric steering lock 12P connector Remote slot 16P connector
- Remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Select PCU from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Check each PCU value with the DATA LIST menu. Data List Value SLOT SWITCH FULL OFF SLOT SWITCH HALF OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 35. NO -Do the power control unit input test (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Check each PCU value with the DATA LIST menu. Data List Value SLOT SWITCH FULL ON SLOT SWITCH HALF ON Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 38. NO -Do the power control unit input test (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove all the remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the remotes more than 5 feet away from the vehicle.
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.
- Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter REPLACE PCU.
- Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Do the registration of PCU according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- Take the remote into the vehicle, and press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Recheck the system. Is the system normal? YES -System is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 51.
- Substitute a known-good remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ), then recheck the system. Did the symptom go away? YES -Replace the original remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Substitute a known-good remote. If the symptom goes away, replace the original remote. If not, replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
Scheme 147
Scheme 148
Scheme 149
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch OFF.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Is the immobilizer indicator blinking? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Go to step 20 .
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SYSTEM INFORMATION.
- Do the SYSTEM CHECK with the HDS. Is N-1 OK Indicated? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Troubleshooting the keyless access system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__symptom-troubleshooting-information) ).
- Select REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the ESL SW B in the DATA LIST. Is the information indicator ON? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Go to step 23 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Is the immobilizer indicator blinking? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Go to step 20 .
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL INFORMATION.
- Do the SYSTEM CHECK 1 with the HDS. Is N-1 OK indicated? YES -Go to step 17. NO -Troubleshoot the keyless access system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 1 (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__symptom-troubleshooting-information) ).
- Do the SYSTEM CHECK 2 with the HDS. Is N-2 OK indicated? YES -Go to step 18. NO -Troubleshoot the keyless access system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 2 (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__symptom-troubleshooting-information) ).
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the ESL SW B in the DATA LIST. Is the indicator ON? YES -Go to the PGM-FI system symptom troubleshooting (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__symptom-troubleshooting-index) ). NO -Go to step 29 .
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Does the indicator come on? YES -Go to the PGM-FI system symptom troubleshooting (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__symptom-troubleshooting-index) ). NO -Go to step 21.
- Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
- Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST. Does the immobilizer indicator come on? YES -Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__symptom-troubleshooting-index) ). NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the ESL SW B in the DATA LIST. Is the indicator ON? YES -Go to step 25. NO -Go to step 33 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 11 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 30. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector C (5P).
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 11 and keyless access control unit connector C (5P) terminal No. 4. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 11 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 30. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
Scheme 150
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- Remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Is the immobilizer indicator blinking? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Go to step 15 .
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SYSTEM INFORMATION.
- Do the SYSTEM CHECK 1 with the HDS. Is N-1 OK indicated? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Troubleshooting the keyless access system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 1 (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__symptom-troubleshooting-information) ).
- Do the SYSTEM CHECK 2 with the HDS. Is N-2 OK indicated? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Troubleshoot the keyless access system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 2 (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__symptom-troubleshooting-information) ).
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the ESL SW B in the DATA LIST. Is the indicator ON? YES -Substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ) and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If not, replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Go to step 11.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector C (5P).
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 11 and keyless access control unit connector C (5P) terminal No. 4. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Does the indicator come on? YES -Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__symptom-troubleshooting-index) ). NO -Go to step 16.
- Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
- Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST. Does the immobilizer indicator come on? YES -Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__symptom-troubleshooting-index) ). NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
Scheme 151
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch OFF.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Does the indicator blink once, then stay off? YES -Go to the PGM-FI System symptom Troubleshooting (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__symptom-troubleshooting-index) ). NO -Go to step 5.
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Is the immobilizer indicator blinking? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Go to step 15 .
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SYSTEM INFORMATION.
- Do the SYSTEM CHECK with the HDS. Is N-1 OK indicated? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Troubleshooting the keyless access system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__symptom-troubleshooting-information) ).
- Select REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the ESL SW B in the DATA LIST. Is the indicator ON? YES -Substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ) and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If not, replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Go to step 11.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 11 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 30. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
- Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST. Does the immobilizer indicator come on? YES -Go to the PGM-FI System symptom Troubleshooting (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__symptom-troubleshooting-index) ). NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), and recheck.
All the doors and the tailgate will not lock and unlock
- Insert the remote into the remote slot. Does the remote go in? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Go to " «REMOTE WILL NOT GO INTO THE REMOTE SLOT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__remote-will-not-go-into-the) " (see ).
- Remove the remote from the remote slot, and close all doors and the tailgate.
- Push the LOCK and the UNLOCK buttons of the remote, and check if the LED on the remote comes on. Does the LED come on? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Replace the remote battery and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the remote.
- Lock and unlock the driver's door with the driver's door lock switch. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Check the B-CAN system DTCs. If not, check the door lock system.
- Lock and unlock the front passenger's door with the front passenger's door lock switch. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Check the B-CAN system DTCs. If not, check the door lock system.
- Push the UNLOCK button of the remote at least 10 times. Do the actuators operate? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 7.
- Open the driver's door. Does the key-in reminder sound? YES -Go to the " «THE KEY-IN REMINDER SOUNDS WHEN THE REMOTE IS REMOVED FROM THE REMOTE SLOT AND DOOR IS OPEN»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) " (see ). NO -Go to step 8.
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -Go to step 12 . NO -Go to step 10.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -Go to the " «CANNOT SELECT ON MODE WITH KEYLESS ACCESS, BUT CAN SELECT ON MODE WITH THE REMOTE IN THE REMOTE SLOT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) " (see ). NO -Go to the " «CANNOT SELECT ON MODE WITH KEYLESS ACCESS OR WITH THE REMOTE IN THE REMOTE SLOT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) " (see ).
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) . NO -Go to step 14.
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY CLEAR.
- Select HISTORY DATA with the HDS.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot, then check the HISTORY DATA. HISTORY DATA SLOT SWITCH FULL OK SLOT SWITCH HALF OK SLOT SWITCH FULL2 OK Is all the information OK? YES -Go to step 17. NO -Go to step 19 .
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then enter SELF CHECK.
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu, and check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs. NO -Go to the driver's MICU input test, and do all power, ground, and communication input tests (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__micu-input-test) ). If the tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector.
- Close all doors.
- Push the UNLOCK button of the remote. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Replace the remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
The doors will not unlock or lock with the remote, but will unlock or lock with the door outer handles
- Remove the remote from the remote slot, and close all doors.
- Push the UNLOCK button of the remote, at least 10 times. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 3.
- Open the driver's door. Does the key-in reminder sound? YES -Go to " «KEY-IN REMINDER SOUNDS IS REMOVED FROM THE REMOTE SLOT AND DOOR IS OPEN»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) " (see ). NO -Go to step 4.
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -Go to step 8 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -Go to the " «CANNOT SELECT ON MODE WITH KEYLESS ACCESS, BUT CAN SELECT ON MODE WITH KEYLESS ACCESS REMOTE IN THE REMOTE SLOT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) " (see ). NO -Go to the " «CANNOT SELECT ON MODE WITH KEYLESS ACCESS OR WITH KEYLESS ACCESS REMOTE IN THE REMOTE SLOT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) " (see ).
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) . NO -Go to step 10.
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY CLEAR.
- Select HISTORY DATA with the HDS.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot, then check the HISTORY DATA. HISTORY DATA SLOTS WITCH FULL OK SLOT SWITCH HALF OK SLOT SWITCH FULL2 OK Is all the information OK? YES -Go to step 13. NO -Go to step 20 .
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then enter SELF CHECK.
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu, and check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs. NO -Go to step 15.
- Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.
- Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the remote. Is DIFFERENT KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE RECEIVED indicated? YES -Register all the remotes, and recheck. NO -Go to step 17.
- Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the remote. Is DIFFERENT KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE RECEIVED indicated? YES -Go to step 18. NO -Register the remote, and recheck. If the symptom does not go away, replace the remote.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and close all doors.
- Lock and unlock the driver's door with the driver's door lock switch, and lock and unlock the front passenger's door with the front passenger's door lock switch. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Go to the driver's MICU input test, and do all power, ground, and communication input tests (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__micu-input-test) ). If the tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). NO -Check the B-CAN system DTCs. If not, check the door lock system.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector.
- Close all doors, and push the UNLOCK button of the remote. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Replace the remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
Scheme 152
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
Scheme 155
Scheme 156
Scheme 157
Scheme 158
Scheme 159
Scheme 160
Scheme 161
Scheme 162
Scheme 163
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- Remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the system change to ON mode? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Go to the " «CANNOT SELECT ON MODE WITH KEYLESS ACCESS, BUT CAN SELECT ON MODE WITH KEYLESS ACCESS REMOTE IN THE REMOTE SLOT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) " (see ).
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then enter SELF CHECK.
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu, and check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs. NO -Go to step 7.
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY CLEAR.
- Select HISTORY DATA with the HDS.
- Touch the driver's and the front passenger's door outer handle touch sensors, then check the HISTORY DATA. HISTORY DATA DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH OK Is all the information OK? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Go to step 13 .
- Push the driver's and the front passenger's door outer handle lock buttons, then check the HISTORY DATA. HISTORY DATA DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH OK Is all the information OK? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Go to step 18 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and close all doors.
- Lock and unlock the driver's door with the driver's door lock switch, and lock and unlock the front passenger's door with the front passenger's door lock switch. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Go to the driver's MICU input test, and do all power, ground, and communication input tests (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__micu-input-test) ). If the tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). NO -Check the B-CAN system DTCs. If not, check the door lock system.
- Disconnect the faulty door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector.
- Measure the voltage between driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Go to step 23 .
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY CLEAR.
- Connect driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminals No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check the HISTORY DATA with the HDS. HISTORY DATA DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH OK Is all the Information OK? YES -Replace the faulty door outer handle (see «FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-outer-handle-replacement) ). NO -Go to step 29 .
- Disconnect the faulty door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector.
- Measure the voltage between driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Go to step 23 .
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY CLEAR.
- Connect driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminals No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check the HISTORY DATA with the HDS. HISTORY DATA DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH OK Is all the information OK? YES -Replace the faulty door outer handle (see «FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-outer-handle-replacement) ). NO -Go to step 33.
- Check for continuity between body ground and driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 5. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 24. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G402: driver's, G405: passenger's).
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminals and driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminals as shown below. Keyless access control unit connector Door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector A32 (driver's) 1 (driver's) A29 (front passenger's) 1 (front passenger's) Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 26. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 5. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wires. NO -Go to step 27.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 1. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Check the No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Disconnect the faulty door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminals and driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminals as shown below. Keyless access control unit connector Door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector B25 (driver's) 2 (driver's) B22 (front passenger's) 2 (front passenger's) Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 32. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 1. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Remove the jumper wire from the touch sensor.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminals and driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminals as shown below. Keyless access control unit connector Door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector B26 (driver's) 6 (driver's) B23 (front passenger's) 6 (front passenger's) Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 36. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 1. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
The doors will not unlock under the following conditions
- When the remote is far from the vehicle.
- When the operation is made without the remote.
- When the remote is inserted into the remote slot.
- When the doors are already unlocked.
- When the vehicle speed signal is detected.
The doors will not lock under the following conditions
- When the remote is far from the vehicle.
- When the operation is made without the remote.
- When the remote is inserted into the remote slot.
- When the doors are already open.
- When the vehicle is in ACC or ON modes.
- Select HISTORY CLEAR from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS.
- Select HISTORY DATA from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS.
- Touch the each door outer handle touch sensor and push the lock button, then check the HISTORY DATA. HISTORY DATA DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH OK DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH OK Is all the information OK? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Go to the «TOUCH SENSOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) (see ).
- Remove the remote from the remote slot, get out of the vehicle with the remote, and close all doors.
- Push the UNLOCK button of the remote at least 10 times. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Go to step 10 .
- Push the LOCK button of the remote at least 10 times. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 7.
- Push the LOCK and the UNLOCK buttons of the remote, and check if the LED come on. Does the LED come on? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Replace the remote battery and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the remote.
- Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
- Check each door switch value with the DATA LIST menu. WITH ALL DOORS CLOSED Data List Value Driver's door switch OFF Front passenger's door switch OFF Left rear door switch OFF Right rear door switch OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). NO -Check the each door switch circuit and recheck.
- Push the LOCK button of the remote at least 10 times. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Go to the " «ALL THE DOORS AND THE TAILGATE WILL NOT LOCK AND UNLOCK»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__all-the-doors-and-the-tailgate) " (see ).
- Push the LOCK and the UNLOCK buttons of the remote, and check if the LED come on. Does the LED come on? YES -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Replace the remote battery and recheck the system. If the symptom not goes away, replace the remote.
Keyless access indicator does not go off or does not come on
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the keyless access indicator. Does the keyless access indicator come on for 2 seconds? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Do the indicator drive circuit check (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__self-diagnostic-function) ). If the indicator does not come on, replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Does the indicator blink once, then stay off? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 5.
- Check for DTCs in the PCU, SLOT UNIT and KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT with the HDS. Are there any DTCs? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) . NO -Go to step 6.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the keyless access indicator go off? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the keyless access indicator go off? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Replace the remote slot control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P)
- Wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Does the keyless access indicator go off? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -Replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
Immobilizer indicator does not go off or does not come on
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Does the immobilizer indicator come on? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Go to step 9 .
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Does the indicator come on, then go off? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Go to step 10 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the immobilizer indicator. Does the indicator blink once, then stay off? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 12 .
- Check the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). Does the indicator come on? YES -Troubleshooting the PCM DTCs. NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with HDS, and enter KEYLESS, ACCESS CONTROL UNIT INFORMATION.
- Do the SYSTEM CHECK 1 and 2 with the HDS. Is N-1 OK indicated? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -Troubleshoot the keyless access system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 1 and 2 (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__symptom-troubleshooting-information) ).
- Select REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with HDS, and enter KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT INFORMATION.
- Do the SYSTEM CHECK with the HDS. Is N-1 OK indicated? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -Troubleshoot the keyless access system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__symptom-troubleshooting-information) ).
Scheme 164
Scheme 165
- Turn the interior light switch to DOOR position.
- Open the driver's door. Does the individual map lights come on? YES -Go to step 3. NO -Faulty driver's door switch and/or open in the wire.
- Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
- Select FUNCTION TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST. Does the key-in reminder sound? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Open the driver's door.
- Connect power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire. Does the key-in reminder sound? YES -Replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the jumper wire.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P).
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 18 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 14. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
Scheme 166
Scheme 167
Scheme 168
Scheme 169
Scheme 170
Scheme 171
Scheme 172
Scheme 173
- Insert the remote into the remote slot. Does the remote go into the slot? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Go to " «REMOTE WILL NOT GO INTO THE REMOTE SLOT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__remote-will-not-go-into-the) " (see ).
- Select PCU from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu, and check for DTCs with HDS. Are there any DTCs? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) . NO -Go to step 3.
- Select REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check each remote slot value with the DATA LIST menu. WITH REMOTE IN REMOTE SLOT Data List Value SLOT SWITCH HALF OFF SLOT SWITCH FULL OFF SLOT SWITCH FULL 2 OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Go to step 22 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q(20P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 14. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 18 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 14. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Reconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q(20P).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 18. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ).
- Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Select PCU from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTION TESTS.
- Connect the voltmeter to body ground and to power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 14.
- Select DRLOCKSWOUT with the HDS. Does the voltage change from about 12 to 0 V? YES -Go to step 16. NO -Replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 8. Is there about 0 V? YES -Reconnect the connectors and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the power control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Go to step 20.
- Disconnect the engine start/stop switch 10P connector.
- Do the engine start/stop switch test (see «ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). Is the engine start/stop switch OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. NO -Replace the engine start/stop switch (see «ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect these items: Remote slot control unit 40P connector Remote slot 16P connector Power control unit connector C (36P) Keyless access control unit connectors A (36P) and B (32P)
- Check for continuity between body ground and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 26 and No. 27 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 25.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal, B (32P) terminals and the remote slot 16P connector terminals as shown below. Keyless access control unit connector Remote slot 16P connector A33 12 B16 3 B27 14 Is there continuity? YES -Replace the remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
Remote will not go into the remote slot
Note. Take care not to scratch the remote slot.
Scheme 174
Scheme 175
Scheme 176
Scheme 177
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Open the driver's door and check for the key-in reminder. If the key-in reminder sounds, go to step 3. If the key-in reminder do not sound, replace the remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Press the unlock button on the remote to unlock the doors. If the door lock actuators work, replace the remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If the door lock actuators do not work. Go to step 4.
- Create a measuring gauge by placing a piece of masking tape about 45 mm (1.8 in) from the tip of 6 inch long 1/4 inch drive extension. Make two lines on tape; one at 32 mm (1.3 in) and one at 40 mm (1.6 in).
- Check the position of the remote carriage iii the remote slot. Lift up on the flap (A) of the remote slot, then slide the gauge into the center of the remote slot, and note which line on the tape lines-up with remote slot rim. If the remote carriage is at the 40 mm (1.6 in) line, go to step 6. If the remote carriage is at the 32 mm (1.3 in) line, replace the remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Wrap electrical tape (A) around the tips of a long nose locking pliers (Vise Grip tool number 4LN, or equivalent), then set the tips when closed to 15 mm (0.6 in).
- Lift up on the flap (A) of the remote slot, then carefully grasp the upper center section of the remote carriage (B) with the pliers, and gently pull to slide the carriage outward until it clicks into place.
- Check the operation of the remote slot
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch OFF.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ACC mode. The remote slot should click, locking the remote in place. If it does not click or lock the remote in place, replace the remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode. The remote slot should click again unlocking the remote. If it does not click or unlock the remote, replace the remote slot (see «REMOTE SLOT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
Scheme 178
Scheme 179
Scheme 180
Scheme 181
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the "CUSTOMIZE SETUP" information on the multi-information display. Does the keyless buzzer (KEYLESS LOCK ACKNOWLEDGMENT) information indicate off? YES -Change to ON. NO -Go to step 4.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the keyless buzzer 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and keyless buzzer 2P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G701).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P).
- Reconnect keyless buzzer 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 24. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Remove the jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 24. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ), and recheck. If there is still a malfunction, the passenger's MICU must be faulty, replace the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box__installation) ).
Scheme 182
Scheme 183
Scheme 184
Scheme 185
Scheme 186
Scheme 187
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the freeze data with the HDS.
- Select the HISTORY DATA, and record the ON/OFF information for the following touch sensors: NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED". DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Get out of the vehicle with the remote, and press the driver's or front passenger's door outer handle touch sensor and lock switch.
- Check the ON/OFF information. Is all the information changed from OFF to ON? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 8.
- Disconnect the faulty outer handle touch sensor 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 5. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G402: driver's, G405: passenger's).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 1. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Go to step 16 .
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Connect the driver's (or front passenger's) door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 22 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor) or between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 25 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor) individually. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 14. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Remove the jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 22 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor), or between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 25 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor) individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Substitute a known-good touch sensor, and recheck. If there is still a malfunction, replace the keyless access control unit (see «KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
- Measure the voltage between keyless access control unit connector A(36P) terminal No. 32 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor), or between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 29 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor) individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s). NO -Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If fuse is OK, do the keyless access control unit input test and power input tests (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ).
Door and Trunk LF Antenna Test
Note. Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Scheme 188
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Select the ONE-PUSH START from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Select the SELF CHECK and if any malfunction is found, troubleshoot it first.
- Select the FUNCTIONAL TESTS, and do the antenna driving test by checking the transmitting areas (A) between the LF antenna and the remote. LF Antenna Location HDS Indication (Function Test) Driver's door LF antenna Driver Antenna Driving Front passenger's door LF antenna Front Passenger Antenna Driving Rear bumper LF antenna Trunk/Tailgate Driver Antenna Driving NOTE: Function Test cannot operate at the same time, check the LF antennas one at a time. Test the transmitting area at about 90 cm (35.4 in) height from the ground. The LED will blink when the remote is within the shaded areas.
Interior LF Antenna Test
Note. Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Select the ONE-PUSH START from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Select the SELF CHECK and if any malfunction is found, troubleshoot it first.
- Select the FUNCTIONAL TESTS, and do the antenna driving test by checking the transmitting area (A) between the LF antenna and the remote (except on the dashboard, in the glove box, door pockets, console box, and other enclosed areas).
| LF Antenna Location | HDS Indication (Function Test) |
|---|---|
| Front Interior LF antenna | Front Interior Antenna Driving |
| Middle Interior LF antenna | Middle Interior Antenna Driving |
| Rear Interior LF antenna | Rear Interior Antenna Driving |
| NOTE: Function Test cannot operate at the same time, check the LF antennas one at a time. | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Function Test cannot operate at the same time, check the LF antennas one at a time. |
Scheme 189
Note. Before doing the input tests, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 190
Scheme 191
Scheme 192
Scheme 193
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the audio-navigation and HVAC switch panel (see «AUDIO-NAVIGATION AND HVAC SWITCH PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-system) ).
- Remove the two bolts, then slide the keyless access control unit (A) off of the mounting bracket (B). NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Disconnect the connectors (C) from the keyless access control unit.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B4 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal B4 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the K-LINE wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the K-LINE wire B11 ORN Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal B11 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 9: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire B21 LT GRN Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P). Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (49P) Check for continuity between terminal B21 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 14: There should be continuity. An open in the S-NET wire Check for continuity between terminal B21 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. Check for continuity between terminal B21 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 46: There should be continuity. Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the S-NET wire B27 RED Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector and the remote slot 16P connector Check for continuity between terminal B27 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 27: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity between terminal B27 and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 14: There should be continuity. Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire B28 PNK Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P), and press the tailgate outer handle switch Check for continuity between terminal B28 and power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. Faulty tailgate outer handle switch An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the keyless access control unit, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire B10 PUR Power mode ACC Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire B17 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire A36 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G401) An open or high resistance in the ground wire B32 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G401) An open or high resistance in the ground wire C4 WHT Electric steering lock (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty electric steering lock control unit A short to ground in the wire Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty electric steering lock control unit An open or high resistance in the wire B19 GRY Keyless access system mode switch OFF Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty keyless access system mode switch Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Keyless access system mode switch ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty keyless access system mode switch A short to ground in the wire B23 YEL Front passenger's door outer handle lock switch pushed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty front passenger's door outer handle Poor ground (G405) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Front passenger's door outer handle lock switch released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty front passenger's door outer handle A short to ground in the wire B26 GRY Driver's door outer handle lock switch pushed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty driver's door outer handle Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Driver's door outer handle lock switch released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty driver's door outer handle A short to ground in the wire B24 LT GRN Power mode ON, parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty parking brake switch An open or high resistance in the wire Power mode ON, parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty parking brake switch A short to ground in the wire A33 ORN Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty remote slot Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire B16 BRIM Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty remote slot Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Power Control Unit
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard) ).
- Disconnect the connectors (A) from the power control unit (B). NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and the socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained C3 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal C3 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 1: There should be continuity. An open in the DIAG-H wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the DIAG-H wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the power control unit, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 3-1 (IG MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire C1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire C20 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire C4 BRN Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The engine start/stop switch light should come on. Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty engine start/stop switch An open or high resistance in the wire C5 YEL Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The engine start/stop switch indicator should come on. Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty engine start/stop switch An open or high resistance in the wire C19 LT GRN Brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty brake pedal position switch An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire C18 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G401) An open or high resistance in the ground wire C36 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G401) An open or high resistance in the ground wire C11 GRN Power mode ACC Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty power control unit Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box A short to ground in the wire C10 LT GRN Power mode START Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty PCM Faulty power control unit A short to ground in the wire C13 PUR Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Power control unit A short to ground in the wire C14 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty driver's MICU An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire C22 LT GRN Power mode ON, parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty parking brake switch An open or high resistance in the wire Power mode ON, parking brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty parking brake switch A short to ground in the wire C23 GRY Keyless access system mode switch OFF Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty keyless access system mode switch Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Keyless access system mode switch ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty keyless access system mode switch A short to ground in the wire C24 WHT Shift lever out of P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty park pin switch Poor ground (G651) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty park pin switch A short to ground in the wire C25 LT BLU Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty transmission range switch Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Shift lever out of P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty transmission range switch A short to ground in the wire C26 ORN Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty remote slot Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire C27 BRN Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty remote slot Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Electric Steering Lock NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see «COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system) ), and precautions and procedures (see «PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system) ) before doing repairs or servicing.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the column covers (see «COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard__column-cover-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the connector (A) from the electric steering lock (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 18.
- Reconnect the connector to the electric steering lock, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 4 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 7 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 12 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G405) An open or high resistance in the ground wire 11 WHT Electric steering lock (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty electric steering lock control unit A short to ground in the wire Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty electric steering lock control unit An open or high resistance in the wire Remote Slot Control Unit
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the audio-navigation and HVAC switch panel (see «AUDIO-NAVIGATION AND HVAC SWITCH PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-system) ).
- Remove the two bolts, then slide the remote slot control unit (A) off of the mounting bracket (B).
- Disconnect the connector (C) from the remote slot control unit.
- Inspect the connector and the socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 24.
- With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 27 RED Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 14: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 27: There should be continuity. Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the remote slot control unit, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 26. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 2 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 21 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 22 PUR Power mode ACC Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 20 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G401) An open or high resistance in the ground wire 40 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G401) An open or high resistance in the ground wire 7 BRN Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty remote slot Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire 26 ORN Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty remote slot Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire 30 WHT Electric steering lock (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty electric steering lock control unit A short to ground in the wire Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty electric steering lock control unit An open or high resistance in the wire 31 LT GRN Power mode ON, parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty parking brake switch An open or high resistance in the wire Power mode ON, parking brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty parking brake switch A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
Scheme 194
- Remove the driver's and passenger's center console trim (see «CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#consoles__center-console-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 3P connector (A) from RF unit 1 (B).
- Remove the bolt and RF unit 1.
- Install the unit in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 195
- Fold forward the rear seat-back (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats) ).
- Lift the front edge of the seat flap assembly (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats) ).
- Disconnect the 3P connector (A) from RF unit 2 (B).
- Remove the two bolts, then remove RF unit 2.
- Install the unit in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 196
- Remove the center console panel (see «CENTER CONSOLE PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#consoles__center-console-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the front interior LF antenna (B).
- Remove the two nuts from the front interior LF antenna.
- Install the antenna in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 197
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/seats/#seats) ).
- Pull out the carpet as needed.
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the middle interior LF antenna (B).
- Remove the two bolts and the middle interior LF antenna.
- Install the antenna in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 198
- Remove the rear under floor cover (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - CARGO AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-cargo-area) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the rear interior LF antenna (B).
- Remove the two bolts and the rear interior LF antenna with the bracket.
- Install the antenna in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 199
- Remove the taillights. (see «TAILLIGHT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) )
- Remove the rear bumper (see «REAR BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers__rear-bumper-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the rear bumper LF antenna (B).
- Remove the two nuts and the rear bumper LF antenna.
- Install the antenna in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 200
Scheme 201
- Remove the driver's inner dashboard trim (see «DRIVER'S OUTER DASHBOARD TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard) ).
- Disconnect the 10P connector (A) from the engine start/stop switch (B).
- Remove the two screws, and the engine start/stop switch.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table. NOTE: Make sure the correct test lead (+ or -) is placed on the terminal. When checking for continuity across the diode, use the diode setting () on the digital volt/ohm meter to check the diode bias. Note this important operating characteristic; diode bias causes a diode to fully conduct electricity in one direction (forward), while not at all in the opposite direction (reverse).
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 202
Scheme 203
Scheme 204
- Remove the driver's inner dashboard trim (see «DRIVER'S OUTER DASHBOARD TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard) ).
- Remove the two screws, then pull out the remote slot (A).
- Disconnect the 16P connector (B) from the remote slot.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each slot state according to the table. NOTE: Make sure the correct test lead (+ or -) is placed on the terminal. When checking for continuity across the diode, use the diode setting () on the digital volt/ohm meter to check the diode bias. Note this important operating characteristic; diode bias causes a diode to fully conduct electricity in one direction (forward), while not at all in the opposite direction (reverse).
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the remote slot.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Connect the positive battery terminal to remote slot connector terminal No. 16, and the negative battery terminal to terminal No. 8. Check that the remote cannot be removed from the remote slot. Connect the positive battery terminal to remote slot connector terminal No. 8, and the negative battery terminal to terminal No. 16. Check that the remote can be removed from the remote slot.
- If the remote interlock solenoid works improperly, replace the remote slot.
- Install the remote slot in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 205
Scheme 206
- Remove the glove box (see «GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard__glove-box-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the keyless access system mode switch (B).
- Push out the keyless access system mode switch from the glove box.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 207
Scheme 208
Scheme 209
- Open the tailgate and remove the tailgate lower trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-tailgate-area) ).
- Remove the rear license trim (see «REAR LICENSE TRIM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__rear-license-trim-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the tailgate lock switch 2P connector (A).
- Remove the two screws and tailgate lock switch (B).
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch. If the continuity is as specified, go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between rearview camera 16P connector terminals No. 7 and No. 8, and tailgate lock switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
- If there is no continuity, replace the rearview camera (see «REARVIEW CAMERA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#navigation-system__rearview-camera-removalinstallation) ).
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
Remote Test
Note. If the doors unlock or lock with the remote, but the LED on the remote does not come on, the LED is faulty; replace the remote. If any door is open, you cannot lock the doors with the remote. If you unlocked the doors with the remote, but do not open any of the doors within 30 seconds, the doors relock automatically. The doors do not lock with the transmitter if the power mode is in ACC.
Scheme 210
- Press the lock or unlock button at least 10 times to reset the remote. If the locks work, the remote is OK. If any of the remote buttons do not work, replace the remote, then register the remote (see «WHEN REPLACING THE REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT/PCM/DRIVER'S MICU OR REGISTRATION OF THE REMOTE(S)»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__when-replacing-the-remote-slot-control) ). If the locks do not work, go to step 2.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.
- Press the lock, unlock, or panic button and check the response on the screen of the HDS. NOTE: The door lock actuators may or may not cycle when receiving input from the remote. If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, the remote is OK. If DIFFERENT KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, the remote is not registered to the vehicle. If necessary, register the remote (see «WHEN REPLACING THE REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT/PCM/DRIVER'S MICU OR REGISTRATION OF THE REMOTE(S)»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__when-replacing-the-remote-slot-control) ). If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS NOT RECEIVED is indicated, go to step 5.
- Open the remote, and check for water damage. If you find any water damage, replace the remote, then register it (see «WHEN REPLACING THE REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT/PCM/DRIVER'S MICU OR REGISTRATION OF THE REMOTE(S)»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system__when-replacing-the-remote-slot-control) ). If there is no water damage, go to step 6.
- Replace the remote battery (A) with a new one (CR2032), and press the lock or unlock button and check the response on the screen of the HDS. If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, the remote is OK. If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS NOT RECEIVED is indicated, go to step 7.
- Use a different known-good remote assembly and repeat steps 3 and 4 . NOTE: The remote does not need to be programmed to the vehicle for this test. If (DIFFERENT) KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, replace the remote and do the keyless access system registration (see «KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM REGISTRATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS NOT RECEIVED is indicated, the keyless access control unit is faulty, replace it and do the keyless access system registration (see «KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM REGISTRATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-access-system) ). NOTE: The remote is combined with the immobilizer transponder, so when the transponder is registered by the HDS, the remote programming is completed automatically.
Scheme 211
- Open the remote, and check for water damage. If you find any water damage, replace the remote. If there is no water damage, go to step 2.
- Replace the remote battery (A) with a new one (CR2032), and try to lock and unlock the doors with the remote by pressing the lock or unlock button at least 10 times. If the doors lock and unlock, the remote is OK. If the doors do not lock and unlock, go to step 3.
- Reprogram the remote with the HDS, then try to lock and unlock the doors. If the doors lock and unlock, the remote is OK. If the doors do not lock and unlock, try and program to another vehicle. If the remote programs to another vehicle, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ). If the remote will not program to another vehicle, replace it.
Note. Check for aftermarket electrical equipment that can cause problems with keyless access operation. While doing the registration, keep the remote away from computers. While doing the registration, make sure the doors are closed. Programming the remote also programs the keyless transmitter. The keyless access control unit can store up to 6 remotes.
When Replacing the Remote Slot Control Unit/Keyless Access Control Unit/PCM/Driver's MICU or Registration of the Remote(s)
- When the replacing keyless access control unit, insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- When the all remotes are lost, select the ON mode according to the instructions on the HDS screen, then go to step 5 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Select the ONE-PUSH START from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, then enter REGISTRATION mode.
- Select the appropriate unit or the KEYS, and do the registration according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and verify systems work normally with all remotes.
When Replacing the Power Control Unit or the Electric Steering Control Unit
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Do the registration according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- After registration, verify all remote related systems work normally with all remotes.
See also:
• DTC U1280: COMMUNICATION BUS LINE ERROR (BUS-OFF)
• TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
• BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION
• STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT
• GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
• REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT
• FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE REPLACEMENT
• MICU INPUT TEST
• DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
• BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST
• KEY INTERLOCK SOLENOID TEST
• TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST
• GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST
• DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
• SUBSTITUTING THE PCM
• PCM REPLACEMENT
• INSTALLATION
• AUDIO-NAVIGATION AND HVAC SWITCH PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX
• COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• CENTER CONSOLE PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - CARGO AREA
• REAR BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA
• REAR LICENSE TRIM REPLACEMENT
• REARVIEW CAMERA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• B1601
• B1632
• B1640
• B1641
• B1646
• B1648
• B1658
• B1660
• B1662
• B1664
• U0155
• U0199
• U1282
• U1283
• CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
• ALL THE DOORS AND THE TAILGATE WILL NOT LOCK AND UNLOCK
• THE DOORS WILL NOT UNLOCK (LOCK IS NORMAL) WITH KEYLESS ACCESS OR WITH THE REMOTE BUTTONS, OR THE DOORS WILL NOT LOCK (UNLOCK IS NORMAL) WITH KEYLESS ACCESS OR WITH THE REMOTE BUTTONS
• KEYLESS ACCESS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF OR DOES NOT COME ON
• IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF OR DOES NOT COME ON
• REMOTE WILL NOT GO INTO THE REMOTE SLOT
• THE DOORS WILL NOT UNLOCK OR LOCK WITH THE REMOTE, BUT WILL UNLOCK OR LOCK WITH THE DOOR OUTER HANDLES
• REMOTE TEST
• WHEN REPLACING THE REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT/PCM/DRIVER'S MICU OR REGISTRATION OF THE REMOTE(S)
• SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION