Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Auxiliary Emission Control Systems All sections

Evap System Acura ZDX I

Auxiliary Emission Control Systems 48 illustrations ~8710 words

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: Component Location Index

DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

Special Tools Required

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and allow the engine to cool to below 140°F (60°C).
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge joint (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose.
  7. Start the engine, and let it idle. Is there vacuum? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Go to step 14 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  9. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  10. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Go to step 23 .
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  13. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (C40), then go to step 24 . NO -Go to step 30 .
  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  15. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  17. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 18. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 13 ACG (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 24 .
  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 22. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (C40), then go to step 24 .
  22. At the valve side, measure the resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 23-26 ohms at room temperature? YES -Go to step 30 . NO -Go to step 23.
  23. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  24. Reconnect all connectors.
  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  26. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  28. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 29.
  29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 28 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.
  30. Reconnect all connectors.
  31. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  32. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  33. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 32 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 34.
  34. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 33 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 32 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 5. NO -If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  10. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.
  11. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0451 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. Also check the FTP sensor vent hose for restrictions, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 12.
  12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 11 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about -7.3 kPa (-2.16 inHg, - 55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 7.
  7. Reinstall the fuel fill cap.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 10. NO -If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  13. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about -7.3kPa (-2.16inHg, -55mmHg), or 0.3 V indicated? YES -Go to step 20 . NO -Go to step 14.
  14. Measure the voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 24 . NO -Go to step 15.
  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  18. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 32 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A25) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 26 .
  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  21. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  22. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  23. Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A39) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 26 . NO -Go to step 32 .
  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  25. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  26. Reconnect all connectors.
  27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 31.
  31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 30 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  32. Reconnect all connectors.
  33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  34. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  35. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 34 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 36.
  36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 35 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 34 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 inHg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more Indicated? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 7.
  7. Reinstall the fuel fill cap.
  8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 10. NO -If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  12. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  14. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 inHg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Go to step 26 .
  15. Measure the voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 21. NO -Go to step 16 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  19. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 34 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A27) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28 .
  21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  23. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  24. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A39 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 34 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A39) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28 .
  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  27. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  28. Reconnect all connectors.
  29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  30. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  31. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 33.
  33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 32 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  34. Reconnect all connectors.
  35. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  36. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  37. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 36 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 38.
  38. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 37 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 36 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Note. The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

Special Tools Required

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that creates greater pressure/vacuum. The best condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected

Scheme 40

Scheme 40

Scheme 41

Scheme 41

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 29 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Make sure that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 29 . NO -Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO -Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube. Is the tube OK? YES -Go to step 8. NO - Reconnect or replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 28 . If needed, replace the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 28 .
  8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) and the fresh air hose (B) from the EVAP canister (C), then plug the EVAP canister ports (D).
  9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the purge valve as shown in the illustration.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg). NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  13. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, then remove the vacuum pump from the purge valve.
  14. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS, then remove the vacuum pump from the purge valve. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V(0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Go to step 20 .
  15. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  16. Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose as shown in the illustration.
  17. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg). NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  18. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V(0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)? YES -Go to step 19. NO -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 28 .
  19. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Also check for a leaking EVAP canister. Are the line and the canister OK? YES -Replace these parts, then go to step 28 : FTP sensor O-ring EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring EVAP canister NO -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 28 .
  20. Reconnect the fresh air hose (A) to the EVAP canister (B).
  21. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  22. Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the purge valve as shown in the illustration.
  23. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  24. Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg). NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  25. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V(0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)? YES -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 28 . NO -Go to step 26.
  26. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  27. Check these parts for looseness or damage: Fuel fill pipe Fuel vapor return pipe Are the parts OK? YES -Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and the fuel tank, then go to step 28. NO -Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 28.
  28. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
  29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  30. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  31. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  32. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing

Scheme 46

Scheme 46
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap Installed and properly tightened? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 20 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Make sure that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 20 . NO -Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO -Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  8. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  10. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  11. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES -Go to step 18 . NO -Go to step 12.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  13. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check all EVAP line connections, then go to step 1 .
  18. Check the EVAP canister vent tube. Is there any damage or blockage? YES -Remove the blockage or replace the EVAP canister vent tube if needed, then go to step 19. NO -Do the DTC P0455 troubleshooting (see «DTC P0455: EVAP SYSTEM LARGE LEAK DETECTED; DTC P0456: EVAP SYSTEM VERY SMALL LEAK DETECTED»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  19. Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  23. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check all EVAP line connections, then go to step 1 .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO -Go to step 4. NOTE: If the test could not be completed because of another DTC, do the troubleshooting for that DTC, then go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  5. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  7. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  8. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  9. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .

Special Tools Required

  1. Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
  2. Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48

Scheme 49

Scheme 49

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Scheme 51

Scheme 51
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, and the PCM. NO -Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  5. Check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister. Is the line OK? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 24 .
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose as shown in the illustration.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  9. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  10. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Does the vacuum release immediately? YES -Go to step 15 . NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect the T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, the vacuum pump/gauge, and the EVAP canister purge valve as shown in the illustration.
  13. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the purge valve.
  14. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Does the vacuum release immediately? YES -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 24 . NO -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 24 .
  15. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose (A) as shown in the illustration.
  16. Start the engine, and let it idle. Is there vacuum? YES -Go to step 17. NO -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold, then go to step 24 .
  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  18. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  19. Connect the T-fitting (A), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the FTP sensor (B) as shown in the illustration.
  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  21. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  22. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa(0.4inHg, 10mmHg)of vacuum to the hose.
  23. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the value change? YES -Check for debris or a blockage at the EVAP canister port and the FTP sensor vent hose, then go to step 24. NO -Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 24.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  27. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .

DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 53

Scheme 53

Scheme 54

Scheme 54

Scheme 55

Scheme 55

Scheme 56

Scheme 56
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES -Go to step 6 . NO -Go to step 4.
  4. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  9. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 18 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. At the valve side, measure the resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 25-30 ohms at room temperature? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Go to step 17 .
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A22 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (A22), then go to step 18 . NO -Go to step 15.
  15. Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A22 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 25 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (A22), then go to step 18 .
  17. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  22. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  23. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 24.
  24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 23 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22 .
  25. Reconnect all connectors.
  26. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  27. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  28. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 27 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 29.
  29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 28 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 27 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 27 .

DTC P0499: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
  5. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  6. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 6 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 8.
  8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 7 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 6 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 .

DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve St

Scheme 58

Scheme 58

Scheme 59

Scheme 59
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between -0.67 and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 inHg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Go to step 18 .
  7. Reinstall the fuel fill cap.
  8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P on N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  10. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 and/or P2422 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 11. NO -If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the vent hoses and the drain joint. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  13. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  14. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  16. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  17. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES -Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister, the vent hoses, and the drain joint, then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 24 . NO -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 24 .
  18. Disconnect the vent tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
  19. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between -0.67 and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 inHg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES -Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor vent tube, clear the blockage and reconnect the vent, then go to step 24 . NO -Go to step 20.
  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  21. Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected.
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  23. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is It between -0.67 and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 inHg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES -Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 24. NO -Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 24.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1454 and/or P2422 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 28.
  28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 and/or P2422 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 27 , go to the indicated «DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC P145C is indicated alone, do the troubleshoot for P0496 and P0497 using the freeze data for P145C. If DTC P0497 and P145C are stored at the same time, check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister. Also check for a stuck closed EVAP canister purge valve. If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P145C, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P145C. P0496, P0497: EVAP system purge flow

Fuel Cap Warning Message System Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

  1. Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
  2. Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B

Do this procedure if the fuel cap warning message comes on frequently, or if the message does not go off after the fuel fill cap is tightened and the vehicle is driven several days.

Scheme 60

Scheme 60

Scheme 61

Scheme 61
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 13 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Make sure that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 13 . NO -Go to step 3.
  3. Reinstall and tighten the fuel fill cap.
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 1 minute.
  6. Test drive at 45 mph (72 km/h) for 1 minute or more. Does the fuel fill cap warning message come on? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a T-fitting (C), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown in the illustration.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  10. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  11. Select the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Does the vacuum release immediately? YES -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose/line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 12. NO -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 12.
  12. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  14. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  15. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  16. Test-drive at 45 mph (72 km/h) for 1 minute or more. Does the fuel cap warning message come on? YES -Go to step 1 and recheck. NO -Troubleshooting is complete.

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: EVAP Canister Replacement

Scheme 63

Scheme 63

Scheme 64

Scheme 64

Scheme 65

Scheme 65
  1. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
  2. Remove the EVAP canister cover (A).
  3. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A), the hoses (B), the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (C), and the FTP sensor 3P connector (D), and remove the harness clamps (E).
  4. Remove the bolts (F).
  5. Remove the EVAP canister assembly (G).
  6. Remove the EVAP canister (A) from the bracket.
  7. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and the FTP sensor (B) from the EVAP canister.
  8. Reassemble the EVAP canister with new O-rings (C), a new cap (D), and a new retainer (E), then install the EVAP canister bracket. NOTE: Do not coat the O-rings with oil.
  9. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 66

Scheme 66: FTP Sensor Replacement
  1. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
  2. Remove the EVAP canister cover (see step 2 ).
  3. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector (A).
  4. Disconnect the hose (B), and remove the FTP sensor (C).
  5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (D) and a new retainer (E).

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Replacement
  1. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
  2. Remove the EVAP canister cover (see step 2 ).
  3. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (A).
  4. Remove the cap (B).
  5. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (C).
  6. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D) and a new cap. NOTE: Do not coat the O-rings with oil.

Scheme 68

Scheme 68: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement

Scheme 69

Scheme 69
  1. Disconnect the hoses (A) and EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (B).
  2. Remove the EVAP canister purge valve and the bracket (C).
  3. Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (A) from the bracket (B).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.