Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Auxiliary Emission Control Systems All sections

EGR System Acura ZDX I

Auxiliary Emission Control Systems 21 illustrations ~3803 words

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Component Location Index

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Check for a loose or damaged EGR pipe. Is the EGR pipe OK? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Reconnect or replace the EGR pipe, then go to step 7 .
  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  3. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F(70°C) Transmission in D Vehicle speed at 25 mph (40 km/h) for 5 minutes or more Maintain the vehicle speed at 32 mph (50 km/h) and the engine speed between 1, 350-3, 000 rpm for 11 seconds or more with cruise control set
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0400 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 5. NO -If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for leakage between the EGR pipe and the EGR valve. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3 and recheck.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Replace the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  10. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F(70°C) Transmission in D Vehicle speed at 25 mph (40 km/h) for 5 minutes or more Maintain the vehicle speed at 32 mph (50 km/h) and the engine speed between 1, 350-3, 000 rpm for 11 seconds or more with cruise control set
  11. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0400 indicated? YES -Check for leakage between the EGR pipe and the EGR valve, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 12.
  12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0400 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated instep 11 , go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for leakage between the EGR pipe and the EGR valve, then go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10 .

DTC P0401: EGR Insufficient Flow

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Go to step 7 .
  5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F(70°C) Transmission in D Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for at least 10 seconds During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 4 seconds
  6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate FAILED? YES -Clean the intake manifold EGR port and the EGR pipe with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner, then go to step 9 . NO -If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 5 and recheck.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Replace the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  10. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  11. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F(70°C) Transmission in D Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for at least 10 seconds During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 4 seconds
  13. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0401 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the connections and the terminals are OK, go to step 15 . NO -Go to step 14.
  14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 13 , go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 12 .
  15. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  16. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F(70°C) Transmission in D Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for at least 10 seconds During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 4 seconds
  17. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0401 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 16 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 18.
  18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 17 , go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) . NO -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 16 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 16 .

DTC P0404: EGR Valve Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: DTC P0404: EGR Valve Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner. NO -Go to step 5.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  7. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Is there 100 kohms or more? YES -Go to step 25 . NO -Go to step 8.
  8. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4. Is there 100 kohms or more? YES -Go to step 25 . NO -Go to step 9.
  9. Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101 (see «CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#fuserelay-boxes__connector-to-fuserelay-box-index) ), then go to step 26 .
  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 26 . NO -Go to step 13.
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 14. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 26 .
  14. Remove the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) ).
  15. Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
  16. Reinstall the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) ).
  17. Reconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  18. Reconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  22. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  23. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Go to step 32 . NO -Go to step 24.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  25. Replace the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) ).
  26. Reconnect all connectors.
  27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  30. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  31. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0404 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the connections and terminals are OK, go to step 33. NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) .
  33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  34. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  35. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  36. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0404 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 34 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) .

DTC P0406: EGR Valve Position Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: DTC P0406: EGR Valve Position Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is 4.88 V or more indicated? YES -Go to step 3. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  4. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  6. Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 11 . NO -Go to step 7.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C16 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 3. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 18 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and the PCM (C16), then go to step 13 .
  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  12. Replace the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) ).
  13. Reconnect all connectors.
  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0406 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) .
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0406 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Scheme 12

Scheme 12

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. NO -Go to step 5.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  7. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 0 Vindicated? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Go to step 21 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  9. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  11. Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 16 . NO -Go to step 12.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 50 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and the PCM (C11), then go to step 42 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C34) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42 . NO -Go to step 20.
  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 21. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C34) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42 .
  21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  22. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  23. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Is there 100 kohms or more? YES -Go to step 41 . NO -Go to step 24.
  24. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4. Is there 100 kohms or more? YES -Go to step 41 . NO -Go to step 25.
  25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42 . NO -Go to step 26.
  26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 27. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42 .
  27. Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 28. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101 (see «CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#fuserelay-boxes__connector-to-fuserelay-box-index) ), then go to step 42 .
  28. Reconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  29. At the EGR valve side, connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 with a jumper wire.
  30. Start the engine, and let it idle, then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 with a jumper wire. Does the engine stall? YES -Go to step 48 . NO -Go to step 31.
  31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  32. Remove the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) ).
  33. Clean any carbon build-up inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
  34. Reinstall the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) ).
  35. Reconnect all connectors.
  36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  37. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  38. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  39. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Go to step 47 . NO -Go to step 40.
  40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  41. Replace the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) ).
  42. Reconnect all connectors.
  43. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  44. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  45. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  46. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  47. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2413 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) .
  48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  49. Reconnect all connectors.
  50. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  51. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  52. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2413 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 51 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) .

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: EGR Valve Replacement
  1. Remove the engine cover (see step 1 under «INTAKE MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/mechanical/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  2. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector (A).
  3. Remove the EGR valve (B).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new gasket (C).

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: EGR Pipe Replacement

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. Remove the EGR pipe mounting bolts (A).
  2. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
  3. Remove the front splash shield (see «FRONT SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-splash-shield-replacement) ).
  4. Remove the mounting nuts (A).
  5. Remove the EGR pipe (B).
  6. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new gaskets (C).