Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Exterior Lights All sections

Exterior Lights (v6) Acura TSX II

Exterior Lights 60 illustrations ~7177 words

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Component Location Index

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Headlights System Description

The headlight system is composed of the driver's MICU, the passenger's MICU, the headlight and dimmer/flash-to-pass switches (inside the combination light switch), the left and right headlights, and the high beam indicator.

Each MICU controls each side of the front parking/side marker light and headlights. The taillights and license plate lights are controlled by the driver's MICU only.

Low Beams

When you move the headlight switch to the ON position and the dimmer/flash-to-pass switch to the low position, a ground signal is supplied to terminal No. 8 of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P). The driver's MICU then energizes the low beam control circuit, supplying battery voltage to the low beam of the left headlight, turning it on. Also the driver's MICU sends the message to the passenger's MICU via the B-CAN communication lines. The passenger's MICU then energizes the low beam control circuit, supplying battery voltage to the low beam of the right headlight, turning it on.

Note. If there is a B-CAN communication failure, the headlight back-up circuit commands the right low beam to come on when the ignition is on and the headlight switch is in the headlight position. The right high beam does not come on if there is a B-CAN system failure.

High Beams

When you turn the headlight switch to the ON position and the dimmer/flash-to-pass switch to the high position, ground signals are supplied to terminals No. 8 and No. 22 of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (driver's MICU) connector R (24P). The driver's and passenger's MICUs then energize the each side of the high beam headlight control circuits, supplying battery voltage to the high beam headlights, turning them on.

Flash-to-Pass

When you pull the dimmer/flash-to-pass switch to the passing position, a ground signal is supplied to terminal No. 21 of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU) connector R (24P). The driver's and passenger's MICUs then energize the high beam control circuits for as long as the switch is held, supplying battery voltage to the high beam headlights, turning them on.

Daytime Running Lights System Description

The daytime running lights system includes the driver's and passenger's MICUs, the left and right high beam headlights, the parking brake switch, and the DRL indication on the multi-information display (MID). The daytime running lights operate with the ignition switch turned to ON (II), the headlights off (headlight switch OFF or in the parking position), and the parking brake released.

When the daytime running lights are on, the MICU turns the high beam headlight control circuit on and off (duty cycle), which provides a reduced voltage (approximately 6-8 volts) to the high beam headlights (via the No. 1 and No. 28 fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and No. 1 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box); the high beam headlights come on with reduced brightness. The MICU also sends a signal to the gauge control module, and the DRL indication is indicated on the MID.

Note. The daytime running lights are disabled when the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0). To keep the daytime running lights from coming on, apply the parking brake switch while the ignition switch is in LOCK (0) position. When you then turn the ignition switch back to ON (II), the daytime running lights will not come on until the parking brake is released. The headlights revert to normal operation when you turn them on with the headlight switch.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Circuit Diagram

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Circuit Diagram - Back-up Lights

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Circuit Diagram - Brake Lights

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: Circuit Diagram - Fog Lights

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

DTC B10CF: Left Daytime Running Lights Circuit Malfunction

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: DTC B10CF: Left Daytime Running Lights Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  3. Release the parking brake lever.
  4. Turn the headlight switch OFF.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Is DTC B10CF indicated? YES -Go to step 6 . NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
  6. Turn the headlight high beam ON. Does the left headlight (high beam) come on? YES -Go to step 7 . NO -Go to step 9 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals No, 2 and No. 5 individually. Is there 0.2 V or less? YES -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G501, G502).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Turn the headlight switch OFF.
  11. Check the No. 28 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Go to step 12 . NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse is blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 28 (10 A) fuse circuit.
  12. Check the left headlight bulb. Is the bulb OK? YES -Go to step 13 . NO -Replace the bulb and recheck.
  13. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
  14. Disconnect the left headlight (high beam) 2P connector.
  15. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 13 and left headlight (high beam) 2P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 16 . NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
  16. Check for continuity between left headlight (high beam) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G302).

DTC B11CF: Right Daytime Running Lights Circuit Malfunction

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: DTC B11CF: Right Daytime Running Lights Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  3. Release the parking brake lever.
  4. Turn the headlight switch OFF.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Is DTC B11CF indicated? YES -Go to step 6 . NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
  6. Turn the headlight high beam ON. Does the right-headlight (high beam) come on? YES -Go to step 7 . NO -Go to step 9 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 36 and No. 37, and between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually. Is there 0.2 V or less? YES -Faulty passenger's MICU; replace the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G201, G505).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Turn the headlight switch OFF.
  11. Check the No. 1 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Go to step 12 . NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 1 (10 A) fuse circuit.
  12. Check the right headlight bulb. Is the bulb OK? YES -Go to step 13 . NO -Replace the bulb and recheck.
  13. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E(18P).
  14. Disconnect the right headlight (high beam) 2P connector.
  15. Check for continuity between passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) terminal No. 2 and right headlight (high beam) 2P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 16 . NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
  16. Check for continuity between right headlight (high beam) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty passenger's MICU; replace the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G201).

DTC B1275: Headlight Switch OFF Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1276: Headlight Switch Parking Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1277: Headlight Switch AUTO Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1278: Headlight Switch ON Position Circuit Malfunction

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: DTC B1275: Headlight Switch OFF Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1276: Headlight Switch Parking Po

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Turn the combination light switch to the PARKING LIGHT, AUTO, and ON (low beam) positions for 6 seconds in each position, and then to the OFF position.
  4. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1275, B1276, B1277, and/or B1278 indicated? YES -Go to step 6 . NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
  6. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and enter DATA LIST.
  7. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. When the combination light switch is turned OFF COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH POSITION VALUE CHART Data List Value Headlight Switch (OFF) ON Headlight Switch (PARKING) OFF Headlight Switch (AUTO) OFF Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF When the combination light switch is turned to PARKING LIGHT COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH POSITION VALUE CHART Data List Value Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF Headlight Switch (PARKING) ON Headlight Switch (AUTO) OFF Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF When the combination light switch is turned to AUTO COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH POSITION VALUE CHART Data List Value Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF Headlight Switch (PARKING) OFF Headlight Switch (AUTO) ON Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF When the combination light switch is turned ON (HEADLIGHT) COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH POSITION VALUE CHART Data List Value Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF Headlight Switch (PARKING) ON Headlight Switch (AUTO) OFF Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) ON Are all data list values correct? YES -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ). NO -Go to step 8 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and enter DATA LIST.
  12. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH POSITION VALUE CHART Data List Value Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF Headlight Switch (PARKING) OFF Headlight Switch (AUTO) OFF Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF Are all data list values indicated OFF? YES -Go to step 16 . NO -Go to step 13 .
  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
  15. Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals No. 6, No. 7, and No. 8 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).
  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0).
  17. Do the combination light switch test (see «COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6) ). Is the combination light switch OK? YES -Go to step 18 . NO -Replace the combination light switch (see «COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6) ).
  18. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
  19. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals and the combination light switch 12P connector terminals as shown: CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) Combination light switch 12P connector 6 (RED) 9 (RED) 8 (BRN) 10 (BRN) 7 (GRY) 11 (GRY) 3 (BLK) 12 (BLK) Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 20 . NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
  20. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals as shown: TERMINAL CONTINUITY REFERENCE CHART From terminal To terminal 6 (RED) 7 (GRY) 8 (BRN) 21 (RED) 22 (LT BLU) 7 (GRY) 8 (BRN) 21 (RED) 22 (LT BLU) Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).

DTC B1279: DIMMER Switch Circuit Malfunction

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: DTC B1279: DIMMER Switch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 23

Scheme 23
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch ON.
  4. Change the dimmer switch from low beam to high beam.
  5. Turn the combination light switch OFF, and then to the passing position, and wait for at least 6 seconds.
  6. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  7. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1279 indicated? YES -Go to step 8 . NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
  8. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then enter DATA LIST.
  9. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. When the passing switch is operated COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH POSITION VALUE CHART Data List Value Headlight Switch (PASSING) ON Headlight Switch (High beam) OFF When the headlight switch is turned ON, and the dimmer switch changed from low beam to high beam COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH POSITION VALUE CHART Data List Value Headlight Switch (PASSING) OFF Headlight Switch (High beam) ON Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) ON Are all data list values correct? YES -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ). NO -Go to step 10 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  13. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then enter DATA LIST.
  14. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. When the combination light switch is turned OFF COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH POSITION VALUE CHART Data List Value Headlight Switch (PASSING) OFF Headlight Switch (High beam) OFF Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF Are all data list values indicated OFF? YES -Go to step 18 . NO -Go to step 15 .
  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
  17. Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals No. 8, No. 21, and No. 22 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).
  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Do the combination light switch test (see «COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6) ). Is the combination light switch OK? YES -Go to step 20 . NO -Replace the combination light switch (see «COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6) ).
  20. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
  21. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals and the combination light switch 12P connector terminals as shown: CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) Combination light switch 12P connector 3 (BLK) 12 (BLK) 8 (BRN) 10 (BRN) 21 (RED) 6 (RED) 22 (LT BLU) 4 (LT BLU) Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 22 . NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
  22. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals as shown: TERMINAL CONTINUITY REFERENCE CHART From terminal To terminal 21 (RED) 6 (RED) 7 (GRY) 8 (BRN) 22 (LT BLU) 22 (LT BLU) 6 (RED) 7 (GRY) 8 (BRN) Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: DTC B1575: Auto Light Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 25

Scheme 25
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for one second.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1575 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 . NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the automatic lighting sensor/sunlight sensor 5P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and automatic lighting sensor/sunlight sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1. Is there about 5 V? YES -Replace the automatic lighting sensor/sunlight sensor (see «SUNLIGHT SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-v6__sunlight-sensor-replacement) ). NO -Go to step 9 .
  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (28P).
  11. Check for continuity between passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and automatic lighting sensor/sunlight sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty passenger's MICU; replace the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

HID Lamp System Troubleshooting

WARNINGA transient high tension (25,000 V) occurs at the bulb sockets of the high intensity discharge (HID) lamps when the combination light switch is turned ON, that may cause serious electrical shock or electrocution if you do not observe the cautions.
CAUTIONNever turn on the combination light switch before fitting the HID bulbs to their bulb sockets and completing the reassembly of the headlight assembly. Do not service the headlights assembly in wet conditions, such as rain or snow, near a sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet to prevent electrocution. Do not touch the surface of the HID bulbs with your bare hands and do not stain it with any oils and fats. Do not disassemble the inverter unit and the igniter unit. Do not turn on the HID bulb by using a power source other than the battery mounted on the vehicle.

Special Tools Required

HID Bulb Test Light 07AAJ-S3MA100

Note. Before troubleshooting the HID Lamp System, perform the multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
  1. Check the No. 30 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and No. 4(15 A) fuses in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Go to step 2 . NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse(s) blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 30(15 A) and/or No. 4 (15 A) fuse circuit.
  2. Turn the combination light switch to OFF.
  3. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__using-the-gr8-battery-diagnostic-station) ).
  4. Remove the bulb socket from the HID bulb (see «HID UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6) ).
  5. Check for corrosion and traces of electrical arcing on the contacts of the socket (A). Is the socket corroded or burnt? YES -Replace the socket, and recheck. NO -Go to step 6 .
  6. Connect the HID bulb test light assembly (A) to the bulb socket (B).
  7. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «RECONNECTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__reconnection) ).
  8. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch to ON. Does the HID bulb test light come on? YES -Replace the original HID bulb (see «HID UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6) ). NO -Go to step 9 .
  9. Measure the voltage between HID unit 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Repair an open or higher resistance in the RED/YEL or BRN wire.
  10. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch to OFF.
  11. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__using-the-gr8-battery-diagnostic-station) ).
  12. Remove the HID bulb test light assembly from the bulb socket.
  13. Disconnect the HID unit 2P connector.
  14. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «RECONNECTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__reconnection) ).
  15. Check for continuity between HID unit 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the HID unit (see «HID UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the HID unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground (G201, G302).

MICU Input Test

Note. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Driver's MICU

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__drivers-dashboard-undercover-removalinstallation) ).
  3. Remove the dashboard lower cover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__drivers-dashboard-lower-cover-removalinstallation) ).
  4. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors B, D, F, G, Q, and R. NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
  5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 6 .
  6. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7 . WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D11 RED Under all conditions Connect terminal F19 and terminal D11 with a jumper wire: The taillights, license plate lights and the rear side marker lights should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G901) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire F10 RED Under all conditions Connect terminal F19 and terminal F10 with a jumper wire: The left front parking light and the left front side marker light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G302) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire F13 WHT/RED Under all conditions Connect terminal F19 and terminal F13 with a jumper wire: The left headlight (high beam) should come on. Blown left high beam bulb Poor ground (G302) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire F21 RED/YEL Under all conditions Connect terminal F19 and terminal F21 with a jumper wire: The left headlight (low beam) should come on. Blown left low beam bulb Faulty HID unit Poor ground (G302) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire G12 BLU/YEL Under all conditions Connect terminal F19 and terminal G12 with a jumper wire: The left fog light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G302) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire
  7. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8. WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 3-3 (AS LT MAIN) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire Q1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G502) An open or high resistance in the ground wire Q2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G501) An open or high resistance in the ground wire R2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G501) An open or high resistance in the ground wire R5 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G502) An open or high resistance in the ground wire D12 BRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty driver's door switch Faulty driver's door switch ground An open or high resistance in the wire Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty driver's door switch A short to ground in the wire F11 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire F17 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 3-3 (AS LT MAIN) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire F19 BLK/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 3-5 (DR LT MAIN) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire Q18 WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty ignition key switch Poor ground (G503) An open or high resistance in the wire Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty ignition key switch A short to ground in the wire R6 . R3 RED . BLK Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire R7 . R3 GRY . BLK Combination light switch (PARKING position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire R8 . R3 BRN . BLK Combination light switch (headlight) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire R21 . R3 RED . BLK Combination light switch lever pulled (Passing) Measure the voltage between terminals R21 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Combination light switch lever released (OFF) Measure the voltage between terminals R21 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire R22 . R3 LT BLU . BLK Combination light switch (Dimmer) in high beam position Measure the voltage between terminals R22 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Combination light switch (Dimmer) in low beam position Measure the voltage between terminals R22 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire R10 . R3 PUR . BLK Fog light switch ON Measure the voltage between terminals R10 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty fog light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Fog light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R10 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty fog light switch A short to ground in the wire Passenger's MICU
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Remove the passenger's kick panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-v6__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ).
  10. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E. NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 12 .
  12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14 . WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A8 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 3-3 (AS LT MAIN) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire E2 ORN Under all conditions Connect terminals A8 and E2 with a jumper wire: The right headlight (high beam) should come on. Blown right high beam bulb Poor ground (G201) An open or high resistance in the wire E10 BRN Under all conditions Connect terminals A8 and E10 with a jumper wire: The right headlight (low beam) should come on. Blown right low beam bulb Faulty HID unit Poor ground (G201) An open or high resistance in the wire E12 GRY Under all conditions Connect terminals A8 and E12 with a jumper wire: The right front parking light and the right front side marker light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G201) An open or high resistance in the wire E13 LT BLU Under all conditions Connect terminals A8 and E13 with a jumper wire: The right fog light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G201) An open or high resistance in the wire A17 GRN Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) disconnected Check for continuity between passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 17 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
  13. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  14. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15 . WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire A36 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G505) An open or high resistance in the ground wire A37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G505) An open or high resistance in the ground wire E15 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G201) An open or high resistance in the ground wire E16 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G201) An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  15. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU), USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: Combination Light Switch Test/Replacement

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__drivers-dashboard-undercover-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Remove the dashboard lower cover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__drivers-dashboard-lower-cover-removalinstallation) ).
  3. Remove the steering column covers (see «SIDE DEFOGGER VENT TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__side-defogger-vent-trim-removalinstallation) ).
  4. Disconnect the 12P connector (A) from the combination light switch (B).
  5. Remove the two screws, then slide out the combination light switch.
  6. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.
  7. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
  8. If all the continuity is not as specified, remove the two screws and replace the switch.
  9. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Headlight Adjustment

CAUTIONHeadlights become very hot during use; do not touch them or any attaching hardware immediately after they have been turned off.

Before adjusting the headlights

  1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
  2. Make sure the tire pressures are correct.
  3. The driver or someone who weighs the same should sit in the driver's seat.

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39

Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. Clean the outer lens so that you can see the center mark (A) of the headlights.
  2. Park the vehicle so that the center mark of the headlight (A) is 7.5 m (25 ft) away from a wall or screen (B).
  3. Measure the height of the headlight's center mark (A), then mark the same height of the headlights on the wall or screen (B) with masking tape in a straight, horizontal line (C).
  4. Turn on the low beam headlights.
  5. To see if the headlights are adjusted properly, observe the beams of light projected on the wall or screen. The highest edge or "cut line" (A) of the headlights should be at the same height as the masking tape (B). NOTE: To help determine which headlight is out of adjustment, block one of the beams with a large piece of cardboard or equivalent, and observe the other beam on the wall or screen. Repeat this for the other headlight. (Scheme 39): Identifying Headlight Cut Line & Masking Tape
  6. If adjustment is necessary, open the hood and adjust the headlights by turning the vertical adjuster (A). NOTE: The R and L adjusters are not applicable for USA models. The headlights can only be adjusted up and down.

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: Headlight Replacement
  1. Remove the parts shown. Engine compartment covers and upper fender trim (see «ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim-v6__engine-compartment-cover-replacement) ) Front bumper (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers-v6__front-bumper-removalinstallation) ) Front bumper absorber (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers-v6__front-bumper-removalinstallation) )
  2. Remove the four bolts (A), and pull the headlight (B) out slightly.
  3. Remove the harness clip (C) from the headlight housing, and disconnect the connectors (D) from the bulb sockets.
  4. Remove the headlight with the corner upper beam (E). NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the headlight lens and the fender.
  5. Remove the bolt (F) and the corner upper beam from the headlight.
  6. Install the headlight in the reverse order of removal.
  7. After replacement, adjust the headlights (see «HEADLIGHT ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6__headlight-adjustment) ).

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: HID Unit Replacement
  1. Turn the combination light switch OFF.
  2. Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0) position, then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__using-the-gr8-battery-diagnostic-station) ).
  3. Remove the headlight assembly (see «HEADLIGHT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6) ).
  4. Remove the three mounting screws and the HID unit (A).
  5. Disconnect the 4P connector (B) from the HID unit.
  6. Inspect the gasket (C) for damage. If damaged, replace it.
  7. Install the HID unit in the reverse order of removal.
  8. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «RECONNECTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__reconnection) ).
  9. After replacement, adjust the headlights (see «HEADLIGHT ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6__headlight-adjustment) ).

HID Bulb (Headlight Low Beam)

WARNINGA transient high tension (25,000 V) occurs at the bulb sockets of the high intensity discharge (HID) lamps when the combination light switch is turned ON, that may cause serious electrical shock or electrocution if you do not observe the cautions.
CAUTIONNever turn on the combination light switch before fitting the HID bulbs to their bulb sockets and completing the reassembly of the headlight assembly. Do not service the headlights assembly in wet conditions, such as rain or snow, near a sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet to prevent electrocution. Do not touch the surface of the HID bulbs with your bare hands and do not stain it with any oils and fats. Do not disassemble the inverter unit and the igniter unit. Do not turn on the HID bulb by using a power source other than the battery mounted on the vehicle.

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45
  1. Turn the combination light switch OFF.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  3. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__using-the-gr8-battery-diagnostic-station) ).
  4. Turn the front wheel inward on the headlight side being replaced.
  5. Remove the screw (A) and the clip (B) from the front inner fender (C), then pull back the inner fender as needed to access the headlight cover. (Scheme 43): Removing Screw (A) & Clip (B) From Front Inner Fender (C)
  6. Turn the cover (A) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove it from the headlight assembly.
  7. Turn the socket (A) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove it from the bulb (B), then remove the connector (C). Headlight: 35 W
  8. Pull the retaining spring (D) away from the bulb then remove the bulb.
  9. Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal. Make sure the notches in the bulb align with the tabs in the headlight.
  10. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  11. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «RECONNECTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__reconnection) ).

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: Headlight (High Beam)
  1. Left headlight: Remove the intake air duct cover and duct (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system-v6) ).
  2. Right headlight: Remove the coolant reservoir from its mounting bracket, and set it aside.
  3. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the headlight. Headlight (High Beam): 60 W
  4. Turn the bulb socket (B) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove the bulb.
  5. Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 47

Scheme 47: Front Parking/Side Marker/Turn Signal Light
  1. Remove the inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell-v6__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
  2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the front turn signal light. Front Parking/Side Marker/Turn Signal Light: 21/5 W
  3. Turn the bulb socket (B) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove the bulb.
  4. Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: Taillights
  1. Open the trunk lid, and remove the trunk side trim panel (see «REAR PARCEL SHELF DYNAMIC DAMPER»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-v6__rear-parcel-shelf-dynamic-damper) ).
  2. Disconnect the connectors (A) from the light. Brake Lights/Taillights: 21/5 W Rear Turn Signal Light: 21 W Rear Side Marker Light: 3 CP
  3. Turn the bulb sockets (B) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove the bulbs (C).
  4. Install new bulb(s) in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: Inner Taillight
  1. Open the trunk lid, and remove the trunk lid trim panel (see «REAR PARCEL SHELF DYNAMIC DAMPER»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-v6__rear-parcel-shelf-dynamic-damper) ).
  2. Disconnect the connector (A) from the light. Back-Up Light: 21 W
  3. Turn the bulb socket (B) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove the bulb (C).
  4. Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: Fog Light
  1. For right side, remove the splash shield (see «FRONT SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell-v6__front-splash-shield-replacement) ), for left side, remove the left inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell-v6__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
  2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the fog light (B). Fog Light: 55 W The illustration shows the right side.
  3. Turn the bulb socket counterclockwise to remove it from the housing.
  4. Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 51

Scheme 51: Fog Light Replacement
  1. Remove the front bumper (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers-v6__front-bumper-removalinstallation) ), and disconnect the connectors from the fog lights.
  2. Remove the two screws, then remove the fog light (A) from the front bumper.
  3. Install the fog light in the reverse order of removal.
  4. After replacement adjust the fog lights (see «FOG LIGHT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights-v6) ).

Fog Light Adjustment

Before adjusting the fog lights

  1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
  2. Make sure the tire pressures are correct.
  3. The driver or someone who weighs the same should sit in the driver's seat.
  4. Unload the vehicle.

Scheme 52

Scheme 52

Scheme 53

Scheme 53
  1. Park the vehicle in front of a wall (A). (Scheme 52): Checking Fog Light Aim
  2. Turn the fog lights on.
  3. Determine if the fog lights are aimed properly: Measure the height of the fog lights (B). On the wall, mark the height of the fog lights with a piece of tape (C). Check each fog light beam's height. Adjust them both so they are approximately 4.5 cm (1.77 in) lower (D) than the height of the fog lights at a distance of 3 m (10 ft). For example, if the vehicle is parked 3 m (10 ft) from the screen, the top of the fog light beam should be 4.5 cm (1.77 in) below the tape mark.
  4. If necessary, adjust each fog light to the specified height by turning the adjuster (A).

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: Taillight Replacement
  1. Remove the rear bumper (see «REAR BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers-v6__rear-bumper-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Remove the trunk side trim panel (see «REAR PARCEL SHELF DYNAMIC DAMPER»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-v6__rear-parcel-shelf-dynamic-damper) ).
  3. Disconnect the connectors (A) from the taillights (B).
  4. Turn the bulb sockets (C) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove the bulbs (D).
  5. Remove the mounting nuts and bolt (E), then remove the taillight.
  6. Remove the screw (F) and separate the taillight and bracket (G).
  7. Inspect the gasket (H); replace it if it is distorted or stays compressed.
  8. Install the taillight in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Inner Taillight Replacement
  1. Open the trunk lid, and remove the rear license plate trim panel (see «REAR LICENSE TRIM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim-v6__rear-license-trim-replacement) ).
  2. Remove the trunk trim (see «REAR WHEELHOUSE INSULATOR»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-v6__rear-wheelhouse-insulator) ).
  3. Disconnect the connector (A) from the inner taillight (B).
  4. Remove the three nuts, then remove the taillight.
  5. Inspect the gasket; replace it if it is distorted or stays compressed.
  6. Install the taillight in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: License Plate Light Replacement
  1. Open the trunk lid.
  2. Remove the rear license plate trim panel (see «REAR LICENSE TRIM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim-v6__rear-license-trim-replacement) ).
  3. Pull the license plate light assembly out, and disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the light. License Plate Light: 5 W
  4. Separate the lens (B) and housing (C), then remove the bulb (D).
  5. Install the license plate light in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: High Mount Brake Light Replacement

Scheme 58

Scheme 58
  1. Open the trunk lid.
  2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the high mount brake light. High Mount Brake Light: 21 W
  3. Turn the bulb socket (B) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove the bulb (C).
  4. To replace the high mount brake light housing, remove the rear shelf (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SHELF AREA»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-v6__trim-removalinstallation-rear-shelf-area) ).
  5. Remove the high mount brake light (A).
  6. Install the light in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: Brake Pedal Position Switch Test

Scheme 60

Scheme 60
  1. Disconnect the 4P connector (A) from the brake pedal position switch (B).
  2. Check for continuity between terminals No. 1 and No. 2. (Scheme 60): Checking For Continuity Between Terminals No. 1 & No. 2
  3. If the test results are not as specified, do the Brake Pedal and Brake Pedal Position Switch Adjustment (see «BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components-v6) ), then recheck. If the results are still not as specified, replace the switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components-v6) ).

See also:
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
CANADA MODELS
INSTALLATION
SUNLIGHT SENSOR REPLACEMENT
USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION
RECONNECTION
DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS
SIDE DEFOGGER VENT TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT
FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
REMOVAL
FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT
REAR PARCEL SHELF DYNAMIC DAMPER
FRONT SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT
REAR BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
REAR LICENSE TRIM REPLACEMENT
REAR WHEELHOUSE INSULATOR
TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SHELF AREA
BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT
HEADLIGHT ADJUSTMENT