Scheme 1
Scheme 2
System Description
The vehicle is equipped with a Type VII (GEN 5) immobilizer system that will disable the vehicle unless a programmed ignition key is used.
This system consists of a transponder combined with a keyless transmitter, an immobilizer-keyless control unit (with a built-in receiver), the driver's MICU (has a built-in imoes unit), an immobilizer indicator, and the PCM.
When the immobilizer key (programmed by the HDS) is inserted into the ignition switch and turned to ON (II), the immobilizer-keyless control unit sends power to the transponder. The transponder then sends a coded signal back to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, which then sends a coded signal to the PCM and the driver's MICU (imoes unit). The PCM and driver's MICU (imoes unit) identify this coded signal, then voltage is supplied to the fuel pump.
Scheme 3
If the wrong key has been used or the code was not received or recognized, the indicator will flash once, then it will blink until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0). When the ignition switch is turned to the LOCK (0) position, the indicator will blink ten times to signal that unit has reset correctly, then the indicator will go off.
Scheme 4
DTC U0155: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 . NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the gauge control module detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6 .
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 8 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 15(10 A) and/or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501) and/or (G502).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 23 and No. 24 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.
DTC U0199: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0199 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 . NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the door multiplex control unit.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the power window unit detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6 .
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 13. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO --Go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15(10A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 15(10 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 37 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501) and/or (G502).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
- Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
- Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 33 and No. 35 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power window master switch (see «REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the door multiplex control unit.
DTC U1282: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Driver's MICU
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U1282 indicated? YES -Go to the driver's MICU input test, and do all power, ground, and communication input tests (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system-v6__micu-input-test) ). If the teats prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash/fuse relay box, USA models (see «USA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__usa-models) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ). If the DTC is still present, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the driver's MICU.
General Check Before Troubleshooting
Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system, check the following general items and solve any if applicable
- The battery is low; charge the battery fully, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
- The ignition key is not a genuine Acura part; use an Acura-approved key blank, register the key, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
- A key ring, keys, or a key case is used; remove the key from it, and troubleshoot the immobilizer system with the key only.
- An aftermarket electrical part is installed; remove it, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
Symptom Troubleshooting Using the Immobilizer Indicator Lighting Pattern
The pattern of the immobilizer indicator can help troubleshoot the condition of the immobilizer system. Here are descriptions of the four possible patterns
Normal operation
If the immobilizer code is identified, the immobilizer indicator quickly flashes once when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).
The immobilizer indicator does not come on when the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
Immobilizer code is not identified
If the immobilizer code is not identified, the immobilizer indicator will quickly flash once, then will blink until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0). When the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), the indicator will blink ten times, then go OFF to show the system has correctly reset.
The state of the immobilizer key registration and the S-NET line can be checked by doing a SYSTEM CHECK (see SYSTEM CHECK ) and STATUS LOG CHECK (see STATUS LOG ) with the HDS.
Immobilizer indicator does not come on
If the immobilizer indicator does not come on after turning the ignition switch to ON (II), there is an open or short in the F-CAN lines between the PCM and the gauge control module. Watch the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). If the MIL stays on, go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Immobilizer indicator does not go off
If the immobilizer indicator does not go off after turning the ignition switch to ON (II), do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ). If the indicator drive circuit is OK, do the SYSTEM CHECK and STATUS LOG CHECK with the HDS.
Symptom Troubleshooting Using Malfunctioning Circuit Functions
If a malfunction occurs in the immobilizer circuit, use the table to cross-reference the malfunction criteria to the line(s) that should be checked in the table
| Line Error | Function | Immobilizer Indicator | Engine Start | Key Registration | Tester Communication | Keyless Operation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terminal No. (Wire Color) | Cause of Malfunction | |||||
| 1 (WHT) | VBU line open or short | Comes on, then goes off. | Possible | Impossible | Possible | Impossible |
| 2 (YEL) | IG1 line open or short | Blinking | Impossible | Impossible | Impossible | Possible |
| 3 (BLU) | B-CAN line open or short | Comes on, then goes off. | Possible | Possible | Impossible | Impossible |
| 4 (PNK) | B-CAN line open or short | Comes on, then goes off. | Possible | Possible | Impossible | Impossible |
| 5 (LT BLU) | K-LINE line open or short | Comes on, then goes off. | Possible | Impossible | Impossible | Possible |
| 6 (LT GRN) | S-NET line open or short | Blinking | Impossible | Possible | Impossible | Possible |
| 7 (BRIM) | GND (LG) line open | Blinking | Impossible | Impossible | Impossible | Impossible |
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
System Check and Status Log
Note. The HDS can be used to: Check the state of the immobilizer key registration and the S-NET line by doing a SYSTEM CHECK. Check the number of times the immobilizer control unit-receiver does not permit the engine to run by checking the STATUS LOG.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC), then turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and follow the prompts to the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU. NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the vehicle, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- At SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, enter IMMOBI, then select IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
- Do the SYSTEM CHECK (see «SYSTEM CHECK»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__system-check) ). If there is a system check number, do the troubleshooting for the item indicated.
- Check the STATUS LOG (see «STATUS LOG»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__status-log) ) using the HDS. Troubleshoot the line with the highest counts first. If all the lines are 0 (zero), the problem may not be caused by the immobilizer system, check for ignition or fuel problems. NOTE: Once repaired, clear the status log by removing the No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box or disconnecting the battery.
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
- Troubleshoot the immobilizer system in the order shown: SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART Order of Priority Symptom Possible cause 1 Immobilizer indicator blinks. Symptom troubleshooting (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6) ). 2 Engine does not start with the immobilizer key. Symptom troubleshooting (see «ENGINE DOES NOT START WITH THE IMMOBILIZER KEY»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__engine-does-not-start-with-the) ). 3 Immobilizer indicator does not come on. Check the MIL indication. If the MIL comes on, go to the PGM-FI System MIL circuit troubleshooting (see «MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6) ). 4 Immobilizer indicator does not go off. Symptom troubleshooting (see «ENGINE DOES NOT START WITH THE IMMOBILIZER KEY»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__engine-does-not-start-with-the) ).
Immobilizer indicator blinks
Note. Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in "General Check before Troubleshooting" (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- From the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, enter IMMOBI, select IMMOBILIZER SETUP, then select SYSTEM CHECK, NUMBER OF KEYS, and STATUS LOG.
- Select the SYSTEM CHECK. Is SYSTEM CHECK indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK (see «SYSTEM CHECK»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__system-check) ). NO -Go to step 5 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Enter the vehicle, and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, then close the all doors.
- Operate the keyless transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK several times in the vehicle. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES -Go to step 8 . NO -Check for a poor ground and/or an open in the wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 7 terminal and body ground (G101).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Check for a blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the YEL wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the immobilizer-keyless control unit.
- Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see «IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REGISTRATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__immobilizer-keyless-control-unit-registration) ). NO -Repair poor connection or open between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground (G101).
Engine does not start with the immobilizer key
Note. Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in "General Check before Troubleshooting" (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Try to start the engine. Does the engine start? YES -Intermittent failure, the vehicle is OK at this time. Check status log (see «STATUS LOG»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__status-log) ) and check the line indicated in the table. NO -Go to step 2 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the immobilizer indicator. Does the indicator brink once, then stay off? YES -Go to step 4 . NO -Go to the immobilizer indicator blinks troubleshooting (see «SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to START (III). Does the starter motor run? YES -Go to step 5 . NO -Go to Starting System, and check the starter motor (see «STARTER PERFORMANCE TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/starter/#starting-system-v6) ).
- Try to start the engine with the immobilizer key. Does the engine start? YES -Go to step 6 . NO -Go to the PGM-FI System Symptom Troubleshooting (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6) ).
- Wait for a few minutes with the engine running. Does the engine stop? YES -Go to the PGM-FI System Symptom Troubleshooting (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6) ). NO -The system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- From the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, enter IMMOBI, select IMMOBILIZER SETUP, then select SYSTEM CHECK, NUMBER OF KEYS, and STATUS LOG.
- Do the SYSTEM CHECK with the HDS. Is N-1 OK indicated? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -Substitute a known-good immobilizer-keyless control unit, then register it and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original immobilizer-keyless control units (see «IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REGISTRATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__immobilizer-keyless-control-unit-registration) ).
System Check
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Monitor the SYSTEM CHECK in the IMMOBILIZER INFO with the HDS.
- If the HDS displays NORMAL N-1, the immobilizer system is OK at this time, refer to the «STATUS LOG»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__status-log) . If the HDS displays any other messages, check as follows
| System Check No. | Status Log. Indication | System Check | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|---|
| A-1 | Possible | The key is not registered | This key is not registered in the immobilizer-keyless control unit. Try to register keys using the HDS. No communication between the antenna and the immobilizer key because of interference from metal such as key chains/key rings/other keys. Low battery voltage. |
| A-2 | Possible | Communication error between the key and immobilizer-keyless control unit | Intermittent interruption between transponder and immobilizer-keyless control unit. The immobilizer key type is incorrect non-Acura key. Key failure (transponder failure) No communication between the antenna and the immobilizer key because of interference from metal such as key chains/key rings/other keys. Low battery voltage. |
| A-3 | Possible | No communication between the key and immobilizer-key-less control unit | The ignition switch was turned to ON (II) with a non-immobilizer key. The immobilizer key type is incorrect non-Acura key. Key failure (transponder failure) No communication between the antenna and the immobilizer key because of interference from metal such as key chains/key rings/other keys. Low battery voltage. Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure |
| B-1 | Possible | The PCM is not registered | The PCM was not registered. Try to register the PCM using the HDS. No communication between the PCM and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the PCM because of interference. Open in the IG1 line |
| B-2 | Possible | Error of communication format in PCM | The PCM was not registered. Try to register the PCM using the HDS. No communication between the PCM and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the PCM because of interference. |
| C-1 | Possible | The imoes unit is not registered | Imoes unit was not registered. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of interference. |
| C-2 | Possible | Error of communication format in imoes unit | Imoes unit was not registered. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of interference. |
| D-1 | Possible | S-NET line short | Harness short from the PCM to the immobilizer-keyless control unit S-NET line short No communication between the PCM and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the PCM because of interference. Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure PCM failure |
| D-2 | Possible | No communication between imoes unit and immobilizer-keyless control unit | Blown fuse Harness open from the imoes unit to the immobilizer-keyless control unit S-NET line open No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of interference. Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure Imoes unit failure |
| D-3 | Possible | No communication between PCM and immobilizer-keyless control unit | Blown fuse Harness open from the PCM to the immobilizer-keyless control unit. No communication between the PCM and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the PCM because of interference. Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure PCM failure |
| E-1 | Initial registration of immobilizer-keyless control unit is not completed | The immobilizer-keyless control unit is not registered. Try to register the immobilizer-keyless control unit using the HDS. | |
| E-2 | |||
| E-3 | |||
| E-4 | |||
| E-5 | |||
| F-1 | Special Mode | Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and to LOCK (0) with the registered key. | |
| F-2 | |||
| F-3 | |||
| F-4 | |||
| F-5 |
SYSTEM CHECK POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART
Status Log
If you suspect there is an immobilizer system problem, check the status log in the HDS.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- On the HDS screen, at SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, enter IMMOBI, then select IMMOBILIZER SETUP, select SYSTEM CHECK, NUMBER OF KEYS, and STATUS LOG, then select STATUS LOG.
- Check the STATUS LOG count. Troubleshoot the status with the highest count first. If no counts are listed, the immobilizer system is OK. Continue with normal symptom troubleshooting.
| Status Log No. | Detected Item | Probable Cause |
|---|---|---|
| A-1 | KEY CODE MISMATCH (Code format normal, but code data is mismatch) | The key was not registered Interference from metal such as key chains Low battery voltage |
| A-2 | KEY CODE MISMATCH (Code format failure) | Ignition switch was turned to ON (II) with another type of immobilizer key or aftermarket key Interference from metal such as key chains Low battery voltage |
| A-3 | KEY CODE MISMATCH (No key code or non-immobilizer key) | Ignition switch was turned to ON (II) with another type of immobilizer key or aftermarket key Interference from metal such as key chains Low battery voltage Key failure Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure |
| B-1 | PCM CODE MISMATCH (Code format normal, but code data is mismatch) | PCM was not registered correctly Low battery voltage Poor or loose terminal connections at the immobilizer-keyless control unit Communication line electrical noise |
| B-2 | PCM MISMATCH (Code format failure) | PCM was not registered correctly Low battery voltage Poor or loose terminal connections at the immobilizer-keyless control unit Communication line electrical noise |
| C-1 | IMOES UNIT mismatch (Code format normal, but data is mismatch) | Imoes unit was not registered The communication was not good between imoes unit and immobilizer-keyless control unit by battery voltage low The communication was not good between imoes unit and immobilizer-keyless control unit by influence of some noise |
| C-2 | IMOES UNIT mismatch (Code format failure) | Imoes unit was not registered correctly The communication was not good between imoes unit and immobilizer-keyless control unit by battery voltage low The communication was not good between imoes unit and immobilizer-keyless control unit by influence of some noise |
| D-1 | S-NET LINE PROBLEM (Short to ground) | Low battery voltage Poor or loose terminal connections at the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the PCM Communication line electrical noise |
| D-2 | S-NET LINE PROBLEM (No communication) | Blown fuse Harness open from imoes unit to immobilizer-keyless control unit The communication was not good between imoes unit and immobilizer-keyless control unit by battery voltage low The communication was not good between imoes unit and immobilizer-keyless control unit by influence of some noise Imoes unit failure immobilizer-keyless control unit failure |
| D-3 | S-NET LINE PROBLEM (Open line or PCM failure) | Open or short in the harness from the PCM to the immobilizer-keyless control unit Low battery voltage Poor or loose terminal connections at the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the PCM Communication line electrical noise |
STATUS LOG DETECTED ITEM CHART
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
Note. SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or servicing. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 13
- Remove the steering column covers (see «SIDE DEFOGGER VENT TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__side-defogger-vent-trim-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 4 .
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5 . WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 3 BLU B-CAN L Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector. Also disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P). Check for continuity between terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 23: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire Check for continuity between terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. 4 PNK B-CAN H Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector. Also disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P). Check for continuity between terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 24: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire Check for continuity between terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. 6 LT GRN S-NET Ignition switch ON (II), disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. A short to ground in the wire An open in the wire Disconnect the battery negative terminal Measure the resistance between terminal and body ground: There should be more than 50 kohms Faulty imoes unit (built into the MICU) Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ) Check for continuity between terminal and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 46: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see «IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REGISTRATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__immobilizer-keyless-control-unit-registration) ). NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration (see «IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__immobilizer-key-registration) ). WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 WHT VBU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 2 YEL IG1 Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 7 BRN LG Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty PCM ground or PCM Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire 5 LT BLU K-LINE Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 9-12 V. Faulty control unit on the K-LINE K-LINE short to ground
Immobilizer Key Registration
Note. The HDS is required for registration of the immobilizer keys. Programming the immobilizer also programs the keyless transmitter. Check for aftermarket electrical equipment that can cause problems with transponder operation. The immobilizer-keyless control unit can store up to six immobilizer keys.
Add One New Key/Keyless Transmitter
- Have a registered key, a new immobilizer key, and the first password from the IN system.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Select IMMOBI from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, then select IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
- Select ADD AND DELETE KEYS, then ADD 1 KEY.
- Do the registration according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- Check if the engine can be started with the newly registered key.
- When prompted by the HDS, do the keyless transmitter programming.
Add and Delete Keys/Keyless Transmitters, Then Select Delete or Add Keys
- Have all registered keys, all new keys, and the first password from the iN system.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Select IMMOBI from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, then select IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
- Select ADD AND DELETE KEYS, or DELETE OR ADD MULTIPLE KEYS.
- Do the registration according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- Check if the engine can be started with all the registered keys.
- When prompted by the HDS, do the keyless transmitter programming.
- Make sure the keyless remote operation works properly.
All Keys are Lost
- Prepare all new keys and have the immobilizer PCM code.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Select IMMOBI from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, then select IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
- Select ADD AND DELETE KEYS, then ALL KEYS LOST.
- Do the registration according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- Check if the engine can be started using all the registered keys.
- When prompted by the HDS, do the keyless transmitter programming.
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Registration
- Have all registered keys and the PCM code.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Select IMMOBI from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, then select IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
- Select REPLACE IMMOBILIZER RECEIVER/CONTROL UNIT.
- Do the registration according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- Check if the engine can be started with all registered keys.
- When prompted by the HDS, do the keyless transmitter programming.
- Make sure the keyless remote operation works properly.
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Replacement
Note. SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or servicing.
Scheme 14
- Remove the steering column covers (see «SIDE DEFOGGER VENT TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__side-defogger-vent-trim-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
- Remove the two screws and the immobilizer-keyless control unit.
- Install the immobilizer-keyless control unit in the reverse order of removal.
- After replacement, register the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see «IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__immobilizer-key-registration) ), and make sure the immobilizer system works properly.
- Program all of the client's keys/keyless transmitters (see «IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system-v6__immobilizer-key-registration) ).
See also:
• TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
• GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
• REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST
• MICU INPUT TEST
• USA MODELS
• CANADA MODELS
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
• DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• STARTER PERFORMANCE TEST
• COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX
• SIDE DEFOGGER VENT TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• PCM REPLACEMENT
• SYSTEM CHECK
• STATUS LOG
• SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
• ENGINE DOES NOT START WITH THE IMMOBILIZER KEY
• IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REGISTRATION
• IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION