Scheme 1
Scheme 2
System Description
The driver's seat has a memory feature. All the adjustments can be memorized by pressing the MEMO button on the driving position memory switch, and then pressing one of two position buttons within 5 seconds. Pressing the appropriate position button will move the seat to the memorized positions.
This system is integrated with the multiplex integrated control system, and has 9 wake-up and sleep modes. All digital signals are sent via shared B-CAN and UART communication lines. For more information about communication line and wake-up/sleep mode, refer to the Multiplex Control System Description (see SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ).
Disconnecting the battery will cancel the memorized positions.
Memorizing a Seat Position
Move the seat to the desired position. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Press and hold the MEMO button on the driver's position memory switch. A single beep will be heard and both of the green LEDs will begin to flash. Press No. 1 or No. 2 to match the remote that is to be used. There will be two more beeps confirming that the seat positions have been memorized. The LED will remain lit, unless the seat is moved from the memorized position.
Memorized Position Recall with the Remotes
Make sure that the remotes are LINKED. Press and hold the LOCK and UNLOCK button at the same time. The red LED on the remote will flash ONE time when the remote has been LINKED, and will flash TWO times when the remote has been UNLINKED. After the seat position has been memorized, the seat will move to the position when the remote UNLOCK is pressed and the driver's door is opened. When the seat gets to the memorized position, the LED corresponding with that remote will stay lit until the position is changed or the key is turned OFF.
Scheme 3
Power Seat Position Sensors
Each motor has a sensor that detects motor rotation and sends a pulse to the power seat control unit when the motor rotates. The control unit stores the number of pulses in its memory, and the seat position is memorized.
With the HDS (preferred method)
Note. Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS.
- Go to B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A to check for "Connected Units" and DTCs (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
- If no DTCs are retrieved, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE C»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ) or Test Mode D (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE D»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
Without the HDS (use only if HDS is not available)
The self-diagnostic function of the driving position memory system detects system problems. If a system problem is detected, the buzzer built into the power seat control unit sounds for 5 seconds and the system stores a DTC. The status and DTC information can be retrieved through the driving position memory switch indicators.
Scheme 4
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and move the seat to a non-memorized position.
- Press and hold the MEMO button (A) and both position buttons (B) on the driving position memory switch at the same time.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait at least 1 second, then release the three buttons.
- After 1 second, the position button indicators (C) will blink to show the DTC.
No System Problem Detected
If there is no DTC stored, the indicators blink only once (3 seconds).
Scheme 5
System Problem Detected
If a system problem occurs, and a DTC is stored, the indicators will show the DTC. The first digit is indicated by the number of long (1 second) blinks, and the second digit is indicated by the number of short (0.26 second) blinks. There is a 3 second break between each DTC when there are multiple DTCs.
Scheme 6
Canceling the DTC Indication
- Turn the ignition switch OFF or
- Press the MEMO button, or position button 1, or position button 2, or
- Press one of the seat adjustment switches.
With the HDS
Use the HDS to clear DTCs in the power seat mode of the body electrical select menu.
Without the HDS
Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then write down the audio presets. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Remove fuses No. 7 (10 A), No. 14 (20 A) and No. 16 (20 A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box (see UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX ). Wait at least one minute and then plug them back in. Enter the codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then enter the audio presets.
DTC Index (Without HDS)
| DTC | Symptom | Possible Cause | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Slide switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD/BACKWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 2 | Recline switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD/BACKWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 3 | Front up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP/DOWN) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 4 | Rear up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP/DOWN) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 24 | Slide switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 25 | Slide switch circuit malfunction (BACKWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 26 | Recline switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 27 | Recline switch circuit malfunction (BACKWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 28 | Front up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 29 | Front up-down switch circuit malfunction (DOWN) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 30 | Rear up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 31 | Rear up-down switch circuit malfunction (DOWN) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 36 | Sensor output short to ground | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) |
| 37 | Transmission range switch P position circuit malfunction | Faulty transmission range switch | Transmission range switch test (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ) Power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) |
| 40 | Communication line error (BUS Off) | Faulty communication line | Troubleshoot using B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ) |
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
DTC B1802: Power Seat Control Unit EEPROM Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1802 indicated? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and fit of the pins at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, cable connections, and ground G601.
DTC B1805: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1805 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector, at the gauge control module connector, battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1060, and/or B1205 also indicated? YES - Do the gauge control module input test (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system) ). NO - Do the power seat control unit input test (see «POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__power-seat-control-unit-input-test) ).
DTC B1806: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with MICU (MICU Message)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1806 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector, at the MICU connector, battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1055, B1106, B1157, and/or B1255 also indicated? YES - Do the MICU input test (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system) ). NO - Do the power seat control unit input test (see «POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__power-seat-control-unit-input-test) ).
DTC B1807: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with MICU (DOOR SWITCH Message)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1807 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector, at the MICU connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1057, B1105 and/or B1159 also indicated? YES - Do the MICU input test (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system) ). NO - Do the power seat control unit input test (see «POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__power-seat-control-unit-input-test) ).
DTC B1808: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1808 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector, and at the gauge control module connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1008, and/or B1061 also indicated? YES - Do the gauge control module input test (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system) ). NO - Do the power seat control unit input test (see «POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__power-seat-control-unit-input-test) ).
DTC B1825: Power Seat Slide Motor Pulse Error ('06 model)
Note. Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). DTC B1825 can be set and stored when the slide switch is operated for more than 1 second after the seat reaches the fully forward or rearward positions, even if the system is OK.
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1825 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The slide motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1836 also indicated? YES - Go to «DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__dtc-b1836-power-seat-position-sensor) . NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1826, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the slide switch and check the slide motor operation. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set. Does the slide motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 17 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between the power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 11 and No. 29 terminals and slide position sensor 3P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 11 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals. Is there about 10 V? YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly. NO - Check for open in the WHT/BLK wire between slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 terminal and power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal. If it is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is still present, substitute a known-good slide motor assembly (known-good seat assembly). If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit, or slide motor assembly.
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals. Is there about 10 V when the slide switch is operated? YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the slide motor 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 7 and No. 17 terminals and slide motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the slide motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground. NO - Go to step 22.
- Perform the slide motor test (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit. NO - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the slide motor assembly.
DTC B1825: Power Seat Slide Motor Pulse Error ('07-08 models)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1825 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The slide position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1826, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated? YES - Go to step 17 . NO - Go to step 6.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the slide switch for 2 seconds, and check the slide motor operation. Does the slide motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Go to step 26 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor, 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 11 and No. 29 and slide position sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between slide position sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 5 V? YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly. NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and slide position sensor 3P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 2 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect the 5P connectors from the recline motor/position sensor, the front up-down motor/position sensor, and the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
- Check for continuity between slide position sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 23.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29. Is there battery voltage when the slide switch is operated? YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the slide motor 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 7 and No. 17 and slide motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 30. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and slide motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 31.
- Test the slide motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the slide motor.
DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error ('06 model)
Note. Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). DTC B1826 can be set and stored when the front up-down switch is operated for more than 1 second after the seat has moved to the fully upper or down positions, even if the system is OK.
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1826 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The front up-down motor/ position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1836 also indicated? YES - Go to «DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__dtc-b1836-power-seat-position-sensor) . NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the front up-down switch and check the front up-down motor operation. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set. Does the front up-down motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 17 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 12 and No. 29 terminals and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 4 and No. 5 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 12 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground. NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals. Is there about 10 V? YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor. NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 terminal and power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is still present, substitute a known-good front up-down motor/position sensor. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit or front up-down motor/position sensor.
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals. Is there about 10 V when the front up-down switch is operated? YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor. NO - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 6 and 16 terminals and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 22.
- Perform the front up-down motor test (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor.
DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error ('07-08 models)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all direction for more than 1 second each.
- Check for the DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1826 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The front up-down position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1825, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated? YES - Go to step 17 . NO - Go to step 6.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
- Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation. Does the front up-down motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Go to step 26 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 12 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-). Is there about 5 V? YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor. NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the recline motor/ position sensor and the rear up-down motor/ position sensor.
- Check for continuity between front up-down motor/ position sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 23.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29. Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated? YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 6 and No. 16 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 30. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between front up-down motor/ position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 31.
- Test the front up-down motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor.
DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error ('06 model)
Note. Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). DTC B1827 can be set and stored when the rear up-down switch is operated for more than 1 second after the seat reaches the fully upward or downward positions, even if the system is OK.
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1827 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The rear up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1836 also indicated? YES - Go to «DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__dtc-b1836-power-seat-position-sensor) . NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the rear up-down switch and check the rear up-down motor operation. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset. Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 17 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 13 and No. 29 terminals and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 4 and No. 5 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 13 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground. NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals. Is there about 10 V? YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor. NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 terminal and power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is still present, substitute a known-good rear up-down motor/position sensor. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit or the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals. Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated? YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor. NO - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 2 and No. 10 terminals and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 22.
- Perform the rear up-down motor test (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error ('07-08 models)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in each direction for more than 1 second.
- Check for the DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1827 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The rear up-down motor/ position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1825, B1826 and/or B1828 also indicated? YES - Go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 6.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
- Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation. Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Go to step 26 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 13 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-). Is there about 5 V? YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor. NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the recline motor/position sensor and the front up-down motor/position sensor.
- Check for continuity between rear up-down motor/ position sensor terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 23.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29. Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated? YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 30. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 31.
- Test the rear up-down motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
DTC B1828: Power Seat Recline Motor Pulse Error ('06 model)
Note. Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). DTC B1828 can be set and stored when the recline switch is operated for more than 1 second after the seat reaches the fully forward or backward positions, even if the system is OK.
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1828 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The recline motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1836 also indicated? YES - Go to «DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__dtc-b1836-power-seat-position-sensor) . NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1827 also indicated? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the recline switch and check the recline motor operation. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set. Does the recline motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 17 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 10 and No. 29 terminals and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 4 and No. 5 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 10 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground. NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals. Is there about 10 V? YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor. NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire between recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 terminal and power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is still present, substitute a known-good recline motor/position sensor. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit or the recline motor/position sensor.
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals. Is there about 10 V when the recline switch is operated? YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor. NO - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 9 and No. 11 terminals and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 22.
- Perform the recline motor test (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.
DTC B1828: Power Seat Recline Motor Pulse Error ('07-08 models)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all direction for more than 1 second each.
- Check for the DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1828 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The recline motor/ position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1825, B1826 and/or B1827 also indicated? YES - Go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 6.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the recline switch for 2 seconds, and check the recline motor operation. Does the recline motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Go to step 26 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 10 and No. 29 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-). Is there about 5 V? YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor. NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the front up-down motor/position sensor and the rear up-down motor/ position sensor.
- Check for continuity between recline motor/position sensor terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 23.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29. Is there battery voltage when the recline switch is operated? YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 9 and No. 11 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 30. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and recline/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 31.
- Test the recline motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.
DTC B1829: A/T P Signal and VSS Signal Mismatch
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Start the engine.
- Test drive at 6 mph (10 km/h) for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1829 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cables, and ground G601.
- Check the shift position indicator P indicator and MIL. Do the P indicator and MIL come on? YES - Troubleshoot the automatic transmission system. NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for gauge control module DTCs with the HDS. Are there any DTCs indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the gauge control module. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
DTC B1836: Power Seat Position Sensor Circuit Short
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the slide switch in each direction. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1836 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and the 5P connectors from the recline motor/position sensor, front up-down motor/position sensor, and rear up-down motor/position sensor.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground. NO - Go to step 9.
- At the sensor, check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of each position sensor and body ground (motor body). Is there continuity? YES - Replace the motor/position sensor that has an internal short to ground. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
DTC B1837: Driving Position Memory Recall Timeout
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back to ON (II).
- Use the front up-down switch to raise the front of the seat as high as it will go. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
- Use the rear up-down switch to raise the rear of the seat as high as it will go. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
- Use the slide switch to move the seat to the rear as far as it will go. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
- Use the recline switch to move the seat-back forward as far as it will go. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
- Memorize this seat position with the memory switches.
- Use the seat switches to move the seat to its opposite limits (front and rear all the way down, seat fully forward, and seat-back fully reclined). NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
- Recall the seat position with the driving position memory switch.
- Wait for 3 minutes.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the DPMS connectors. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs except B1837 indicated? YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 13.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS and wait for 6 seconds.
- Move the power seat (slide forward/backward, recline forward/backward, front up-down, rear up-down) motors one at a time, and check the operation time. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set. Does any motor fail to run smoothly? YES - Go to the power seat motor test (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). If the motor is OK, check the engagement of the motor gear. NO - Go to the power seat control unit input test (see «POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__power-seat-control-unit-input-test) ).
DTC B1844: Power Seat Slide Switch Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the slide switch in each direction. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1844 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 7, No. 27 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground. NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of power seat control unit connector A (40P). No. 1 <--> No. 7 terminals No. 1 <--> No. 27 terminals No. 7 <--> No. 27 terminals Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wiring harness between the wires. NO - Go to step 10.
- Perform the power seat adjustment switch test (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
DTC B1845: Power Seat Recline Switch Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the recline switch in each direction. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1845 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 6, No. 25 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground. NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of power seat control unit connector A (40P). No. 1 <--> No. 6 terminals No. 1 <--> No. 25 terminals No. 6 <--> No. 25 terminals Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wiring harness between the wires. NO - Go to step 10.
- Perform the power seat adjustment switch test (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
DTC B1846: Power Seat Front Up-Down Switch Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the front up-down switch in each direction. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1846 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 4, No. 5 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground. NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of power seat control unit connector A (40P). No. 1 <--> No. 4 terminals No. 1 <--> No. 5 terminals No. 4 <--> No. 5 terminals Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wiring harness between the wires. NO - Go to step 10.
- Perform the power seat adjustment switch test (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
DTC B1847: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Switch Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the rear up-down switch in each direction. NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1847 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 3, No. 23 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground. NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of power seat control unit connector A (40P). No. 1 <--> No. 3 terminals No. 1 <--> No. 23 terminals No. 3 <--> No. 23 terminals Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wiring harness between the wires. NO - Go to step 10.
- Perform the power seat adjustment switch test (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
System Input Test and Function Test
Note. Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select POWER SEAT/POWER MIRROR, then DTCs. If DTCs are found, troubleshoot the DTCs using B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ). If no DTCs are found, go to step 4.
- Exit the DTC mode and select DATA LIST from the POWER SEAT/POWER MIRROR TEST MODE menu.
- Test each input and monitor each output on the data list under the condition listed below. If the data list indication is correct, continue to the next switch. If all switches are OK, go to step 6 . If the data list indication is not correct, perform the appropriate test at the control unit and terminal indicated in the table. Voltage drop tests should be performed with the ignition switch ON (II) and all connectors connected and the meter negative test lead attached to a good body ground or the battery negative post. Continuity tests should be performed with the ignition switch OFF and the indicated terminals disconnected. Check terminal fit and ground G601 before doing any test. POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Data List Input/Command Condition: Data List Indication Control Unit/Terminal Number/Test (If applicable) Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Slide Switch Forward Slide switch forward: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A7 (RED/WHT), A1 (BLK) Faulty power seat adjust switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in either wire A short in the RED/WHT wire Faulty power seat control unit Slide Switch Backward Slide switch backward: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A27 (ORN), A1 (BLK) Faulty power seat adjust switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in either wire A short in the ORN wire Faulty power seat control unit Recline Switch Forward Recline switch forward: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A6 (PNK), A1 (BLK) Faulty power seat adjust switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in either wire A short in the PNK wire Faulty power seat control unit Recline Switch Backward Recline switch backward: ON Switch open: OFF Power seat control unit/A25 (PUR), A1 (BLK) Faulty power seat adjust switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in either wire A short in the PUR wire Faulty power seat control unit Front Up-Down Switch Up Front up-down switch up: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A5 (LT GRN), A1 (BLK) Faulty power seat adjust switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in either wire A short in the LT GRN wire Faulty power seat control unit Front Up-Down Switch Down Front up-down switch down: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A4 (RED/BLK), A1 (BLK) Faulty power seat adjust switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in either wire A short in the RED/BLK wire Faulty power seat control unit Rear Up-down switch Up Rear up-down switch up: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A23 (GRN/ORN), A1 (BLK) Faulty power seat adjustment switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in either wire A short in the GRN/ORN wire Faulty power seat control unit Rear Up-down Switch Down Rear up-down switch down: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A3 (GRY), A1 (BLK) Faulty power seat adjustment switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in either wire A short in the GRY wire Faulty power seat control unit Reverse Switch Transmission in P: ON Transmission out of P: OFF Power seat control unit/A31 (BLU/BLK) Transmission in P: 0 V Transmission out of P: 12 V Faulty power seat adjustment switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open or short to ground in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Parking brake switch Lever pulled: ON Lever released: OFF Power seat control unit/A31 (BLU/BLK) Lever pulled: 0 V Lever released: 12 V Faulty parking brake switch (see «PARKING BRAKE SWITCH TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components__parking-brake-switch-test) ). An open or short to ground wire Faulty power seat control unit Ignition switch for power seat control Ignition switch ON (II): ON Ignition switch off: OFF Power seat control unit/A35 (YEL) Ignition switch ON (II): 12 V Blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire A short in the wire if fuse was blown Faulty power seat control unit Slide Position Sensor Seat moving forward or rearward: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A11 (YEL/GRN) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average Faulty slide position sensor An open or short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Front Up-Down Position Sensor Seat front moving up/down: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A12 (YEL/BLK) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average Faulty front up-down position sensor An open or short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Recline Position Sensor Seat back moving forward or rearward: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A10 (BLU/WHT) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average Faulty recline position sensor An open or short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Rear Up-down Position Sensor Seat rear moving up/down: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A13 (GRN/WHT) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average Faulty rear up-down position sensor An open or short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Seat MEMO Switch Seat MEMO switch pressed: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A20 (WHT) Seat MEMO switch pressed: 0 V; Switch released: 5 V or more Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Driver 1 position Switch Driver 1 position switch pressed: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A18 (BLU) Driver 1 position switch pressed: 0 V; Switch released: 5 V or more Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Driver 2 position Switch Driver 2 position switch pressed: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A19 (BLU/YEL) Driver 2 position switch pressed: 0 V; Switch released: 5 V or more Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Driver 1 Position Indicator Driver 1 Position Indicator on: ON Driver 1 Position Indicator off: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Faulty input Driver 2 Position Indicator Driver 2 Position Indicator on: ON Driver 2 Position Indicator off: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Faulty input Slide Motor Command As seat moves forward or rearward: ON Seat not moving: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 Faulty slide motor An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Recline Motor Command As seat back moves forward or rearward: ON Seat not moving: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 Faulty recline motor An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Front Height Motor Command As front of seat moves up or down: ON Seat not moving: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 Faulty front up-down motor An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit Rear Height Motor Command As rear of seat moves up or down: ON Seat not moving: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 Faulty rear up-down motor An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Power Seat Buzzer Command Power seat buzzer commanded on: ON Power seat buzzer commanded off: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty power seat control unit
- Exit the DATA LIST and select Function Test.
- Perform each of the function tests listed in the table below. The appropriate output should occur. If the function operates normally, go to the next function test. If all function tests operate normally, the system is OK. If the function does not operate normally, perform the appropriate test at the control unit and terminal indicated in the table. Voltage drop tests should be performed with the ignition switch ON (II) and ail connectors connected Continuity tests should be performed with the ignition switch OFF and the indicated terminals disconnected Jumper tests should be done according to the instructions indicated. If the test indicates that the component operates normally, but the function does not operate with the function test or the normal use of the component, the control unit that operates that function must be faulty; replace it. If the test indicates that the component does not operate normally, check for an open or short in the harness between the component and the control unit. If the harness is OK, replace the component. Power Seat Indicator POWER SEAT INDICATOR POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Function Test Component and operation Control Unit/Terminal Number/Test (If applicable) Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Memory Seat Indicator 1 Memory seat indicator 1 illuminates Power seat control unit/A16 (GRN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector A. Connect A16 to A9; memory seat indicator 1 should come on. Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A short in the wire Memory Seat Indicator 2 Memory seat indicator 2 illuminates Power seat control unit/A17 (RED) Disconnect power seat control unit connector A. Connect A17 to A9; memory seat indicator 2 should come on. Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A short in the wire Power Seat POWER SEAT POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Function Test Component and operation Control Unit/Terminal Number/Test (If applicable) Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Slide Motor-Full Forward Seat slides forward Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B7 (LT GRN), B17 (YEL) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B17 and B7 to B4; driver's seat should slide forward. Faulty slide motor An open in the wire A short in the wire Slide Motor-Full Backward Seat slides rearward Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B7 (LT GRN), B17 (YEL) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B7 and B17 to B4; driver's seat should slide backward. Faulty slide motor An open in the wire A short in the wire Front UP-DOWN Motor-Full Up Front of seat moves up Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B6 (BRN/WHT), B16 (ORN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B16 and B6 to B4; front of driver's seat should move up. Faulty front up-down motor An open in the wire A short in the wire' Front UP-DOWN Motor-Full Down Front of seat moves down Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B6 (BRN/ WHT), B16 (ORN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B6 and B16 to B4; front of driver's seat should move down. Faulty front up-down motor An open in the wire A short in the wire Rear Up-Down Motor-Full Up Rear of seat moves up Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B2 (GRN), B4 (BRN), B10 (BLU) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B2 and BIO to B4; driver's seat should move up. Faulty rear up-down motor An open in the wire A short in the wire Rear Up-Down Motor-Full Down Rear of seat moves down Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B2 (GRN), B4 (BRN), B10 (BLU) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B10 and B2 to B4; driver's seat should move down. Faulty rear up-down motor An open in the wire A short in the wire Recline Motor-Full Forward Seat back moves forward Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B9 (RED), B11 (GRY) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B9 and B11 to B4; driver's seat back should move forward. Faulty recline motor An open in the wire A short in the wire Recline Motor-Full Backward Seat back moves backward Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B9 (RED), B11 (GRY) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B11 and B9 to B4; driver's seat back should move backward. Faulty recline motor An open in the wire A short in the wire
Power Seat Control Unit Input Test
Note. Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 77
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the driver's power seat (see «FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/seats/#seat-system__front-seat-removalinstallation) ). NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.
- Disconnect the connectors from the power seat control unit (A). NOTE: All connector views are from wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it. POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A9 • B4 • B18 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G601) An open in the wire A35 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire A37 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B1 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 20 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 16 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B8 WHT/BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 20 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 14 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire A16 GRN Under all conditions Attach to ground: The driving position memory switch indicator 1 should come on. Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A17 RED Under all conditions Attach to ground: The driving position memory switch indicator 2 should come on. Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A18 BLU Press No. 1 button of the driving position memory switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G601) Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A19 BLU/YEL Press No. 2 button of the driving position memory switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G601) Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A20 WHT Press the MEMO button of the driving position memory switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G601) Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A31 BLU/BLK Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Faulty transmission range switch An open in the wire Parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Faulty parking brake switch An open in the wire
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
- Remove the driver's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 12P connector from the memory switch.
- Remove the two screws, then remove the switch from the door panel.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to (Scheme 79).
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
- Remove the power seat adjustment switch knobs (A) and recline cover from the driver's power seat (see «FRONT SEAT DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY - DRIVER'S 8-WAY POWER»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/seats/#seat-system__front-seat-disassemblyreassembly-drivers-8-way) ), then remove the two screws and the power seat adjustment switch.
- Disconnect the 12P connector from the power seat adjustment switch (B).
- Reinstall the adjustment switch knobs to the switch.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to (Scheme 81).
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
- Remove the driver's seat (see «FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/seats/#seat-system__front-seat-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the connector from each power seat motor. NOTE: All connector views are from terminal side of male terminals.
- Test each motor by connecting power and ground according to the illustrations below. When the motor stops running, disconnect battery power immediately.
- If any motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace: Slide motor (see «FRONT SEAT LINKAGE DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY - DRIVER'S 8-WAY POWER»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/seats/#seat-system) ) Front up-down motor (see «FRONT SEAT LINKAGE DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY - DRIVER'S 8-WAY POWER»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/seats/#seat-system) ) Rear up-down motor (see «FRONT SEAT LINKAGE DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY - DRIVER'S 8-WAY POWER»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/seats/#seat-system) ) Recline motor (see «FRONT SEAT LINKAGE DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY - DRIVER'S 8-WAY POWER»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/seats/#seat-system) )
See also:
• SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
• TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
• UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
• TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST
• PARKING BRAKE SWITCH TEST
• FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• FRONT SEAT DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY - DRIVER'S 8-WAY POWER
• FRONT SEAT LINKAGE DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY - DRIVER'S 8-WAY POWER
• SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST
• POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT
• POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
• DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING