Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Note. The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/ vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank) just before starting these procedures.
Scheme 61
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Scheme 64
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 22 .
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (see «FUEL LINE INSPECTION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-line-inspection) ). Is the tube OK? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 22 . If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 22 .
- Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) from the EVAP canister purge valve (A) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.5 in.Hg, -14.6 mmHg). NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Go to step 19 .
- Select the EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Disconnect the fresh air hoses (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B), and plug the EVAP canister vent shut valve ports (C).
- Apply vacuum to the hose (disconnected in step 10 ) until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.5 in.Hg, -14.6 mmHg). NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 21 .
- Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Is the line OK? YES - Replace these parts, then go to step 21 . FTP sensor O-ring EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring EVAP canister NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 21 .
- Select the EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check these parts for looseness or damage. Fuel fill pipe Fuel vapor return pipe Are the parts OK? YES - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 21. NO - Repair or replace any damaged parts, then go to step 21.
- Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 65
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Scheme 71
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and allow the engine to cool below 131 °F (55 °C).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
- Start the engine, and let it idle. Is there vacuum? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 14 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Go to step 24 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to step 25 . NO - Go to step 31 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 25 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Connect EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to step 25 .
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 28 ohms at room temperature? YES - Go to step 31 . NO - Go to step 24.
- Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 30.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-ecmpcm) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 33 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 35.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see «'04-05 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), '06-08 models (see «'06-08 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 34 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 33 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.
DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance Problem
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 5. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0451 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 12.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated instep 11 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Information marked with an asterisk (") applies to '06-08 models.
Scheme 72
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, - 55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated ? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, -55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 14.
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 15.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 28 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E14) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 29 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 27.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-ecmpcm) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 31 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 33.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see «'04-05 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), '06-08 models (see «'06-08 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 31 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 75
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Scheme 78
Scheme 79
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Go to step 25 .
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 34 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E4) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 33 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E14) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 32.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 31 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-ecmpcm) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 36 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 38.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see «'04-05 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), '06-08 models (see «'06-08 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 37 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 36 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 19 .
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent tube, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
- Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
- Check the fuel fill cap installation. Is the fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Properly install the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then go to step 23 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 5.
- Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve. Is the line OK? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 23 .
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
- Select the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Check for blockage on the EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve. If the vacuum hose is OK, replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge valve.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
- Select the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Check for a restricted EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 13.
- Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
- Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is the difference more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg; 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 22 .
- Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side) and reinstall the FTP sensor.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
- Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does the hose hold vacuum? YES - Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 22. NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 22.
- Reconnect all hoses.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, then wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 4.
- Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 25-30 ohms, at room temperature? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Go to step 12 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E19 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 20 .
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 19.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicates PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 18 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17 .
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-ecmpcm) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated ? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 24.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see «'04-05 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), '06-08 models (see «'06-08 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 22 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22 .
DTC P0499: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to '06-08 models.
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, then wait 5 seconds.
- Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 9. NO - '04-05 models: Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 16 . '06-08 models: Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the A/F sensor relay (LAF), then go to step 16 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 25-30 ohms at room temperature? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Go to step 15 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E19 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then go to step 16 .
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 22.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicates PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20 .
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-ecmpcm) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 27.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see «'04-05 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), '06-08 models (see «'06-08 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 25 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25 .
DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 92
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Go to step 17 .
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the vent hoses, and drain joint. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check for a blockage in the vent hoses, and drain joint, then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 23 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23 .
- Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V? YES - Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air tube, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V? YES - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister, and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 23. NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1454 and/or P2422 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 28.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Scheme 95
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
- Remove the EVAP canister cover (A).
- Remove the hoses (A), the FTP sensor 3P connector (B), and the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (C).
- Remove the bolts (D).
- Remove the EVAP canister assembly (E).
- Remove the EVAP canister bracket (A).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 98
- Remove the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Remove the retainer (A).
- Remove the FTP sensor (B).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring(C).
Scheme 99
Scheme 100
Scheme 101
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (A).
- Remove the harness clip (B), the bolts (C) and the hoses (D), then remove the EVAP canister purge valve assembly (E).
- Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (A) from the bracket (B). '04-05 models '06-08 models
- Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (B) from the bracket.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 102
- Remove the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Pry the lock tabs (A) outward and remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the lock tabs.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C). NOTE: Do not coat the O-ring with oil, etc.