Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Auto Reverse Power Window Operation
The system is composed of the driver's MICU, passenger's MICU unit, door multiplex control unit (built into the power window master switch), front passenger's power window control unit (built into the front passenger's switch), and power window motors
The driver's and front passenger's power window motors incorporate a Hall IC unit which generates pulses during the motor's operation and sends pulses to the driver's and passenger's power window control units As soon as the power window control units detect a change in the pulse frequency from the Hall IC unit, the power window control units make the power window motor stop and reverse This prevents pinching your hand or fingers during auto-up operation The auto reverse function does not work when the power window master switch is held in the closed position
Scheme 3
Key Cylinder Operation
With the key inserted in the driver's door key cylinder, turn the key a second time within 15 seconds and hold it to operate the windows and moonroof (clockwise to open, counterclockwise to close) The windows and moonroof stop moving when the key is released The auto reverse operation is not active when closing the windows and moonroof with the key cylinder
Keyless Operation
By pressing and holding the UNLOCK button of the keyless transmitter, or remote a second time within 15 seconds, the windows and moonroof open The windows and moonroof stop moving when the UNLOCK button is released The windows do not close with the LOCK button
Resetting the Power Window Control Unit
Reset the power windows after doing any of the following actions
- Power window regulator replacement, removal/installation, or repair
- Power window motor replacement, removal/installation, or repair
- Window run channel replacement or removal/installation
- Front passenger's power window switch replacement or removal/installation"
- Door glass replacement, removal/installation, or repair
- Power is removed from the driver's power window master switch or front passenger's power window switch while the power window timer is ON
Note. If the front passenger's power window has lost power when the key off timer is ON, it cannot be operated from the driver's switch and must be reset from the front passenger's power window switch
Using the HDS
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then enter the vehicle's VIN and mileage at the prompts
- Select BODY ELECTRICAL from the SYSTEM SELECT menu
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select POWER WINDOWS
- From the MODE menu, select ADJUSTMENT
- From the ADJUSTMENT menu, select WINDOW RESET for driver's side (passenger's side) window
- Follow the prompts on the screen
- Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the power window AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN function
Without the HDS
Note. Do the reset procedure from the power window switch of the affected window.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Move the power window all the way down by using the power window DOWN switch
- Open the driver's or front passenger's door
- Do the following four times to clear the memory before going to step 5: NOTE: Do each bullet step within 5 seconds of each other Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode Push and hold the driver's power window DOWN switch Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode Release the driver's power window DOWN switch
- Confirm that AUTO UP no longer works If AUTO UP still works, repeat step 4, paying close attention to the 5 second time limit
- Move the power window all the way down using the power window DOWN switch
- Pull up and hold the power window UP switch until the power window is all the way up, then continue to hold the switch for several seconds
- Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the power window AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN function If the power window still does not work in AUTO, repeat the procedure several times, paying close attention to the 5 seconds time limit between steps If it still does not work, troubleshoot the power window circuit
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
DTC B1125: Driver's Power Window Motor A Pulse Error; DTC B1126. Driver's Power Window Motor B Pulse Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually Does the window motor operate? YES -Go to step 4 NO -Test the driver's power window motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__drivers-power-window-motor-test) ) If the motor tests OK, go to step 4
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Are DTCs B1125 and/or B1126 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, and enter DATA LIST
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the driver's window motor A-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES -Replace the power window master switch (see «Power Window Master Switch Replacement»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ) NO -Go to step 7
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the door multiplex control unit 37P connector
- Disconnect the driver's power window motor 6P connector
- Check for continuity between terminals No 3, No 20, and No 22 of door multiplex control unit 37P connector and terminals No 5, No 3, and No 6 of the driver's power window motor 6P connector Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11 NO -Repair open in the wire between the door multiplex control unit and the driver's power window motor
- Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector terminals No 3, No 5, and No 6 and body ground individually Is there continuity? YES -Repair short to ground in the wire NO -Go to step 12
- Test the driver's power window motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__drivers-power-window-motor-test) ) Is the motor OK? YES -Replace the power window master switch (see «Power Window Master Switch Replacement»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ) NO -Replace the driver's power window motor (see «FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) )
DTC B1130. Front Passenger's Power Window Motor A Pulse Error; DTC B1131: Front Passenger's Power Window Motor B Pulse Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually Does the window motor operate? YES -Go to step 4 NO -Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__front-passengers-power-window-motor-test) ) If the motor tests OK, go to step 4
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Are DTCs B1130 and/or B1131 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, and enter DATA LIST
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the front window motor A-phase and B-phase signal in the DATA LIST Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES -Replace the front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ) NO -Go to step 7
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector
- Disconnect the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminals No 26, No 27, and No 28 and passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminals No 5, No 6, and No 3 respectively Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11 NO -Repair open in the wire between the front passenger's window switch and the front passenger's power window motor
- Check for continuity front passenger's window motor 6P connector between terminals No 3, No 5 and No 6 and body ground individually Is there continuity? YES -Repair short to ground in the wire NO -Go to step 12
- Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__front-passengers-power-window-motor-test) ) Is the motor OK? YES -Replace the front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ) NO -Replace the front passenger's power window motor (see «FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) )
DTC B1140: Driver's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you reset the power window control unit whenever you replace or substitute any power window parts (see RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the driver's switch manually
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC B1125 or B1126 indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the DTC B1125 or B1126 (see «DTC TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ) NO -Go to step 5
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) )
- Check for DTCs again with the HDS Is DTC B1140 indicated? YES -Go to step 7 NO -The system is OK at this time
- Substitute a known-good power window master switch
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the driver's switch manually
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC B1140 indicated? YES -Replace the driver's power window motor (see «FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) ) NO -Faulty door multiplex control unit, replace the power window master switch (see «REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) )
DTC B1142: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Front Passenger's Power Window Switch (UART Line Open)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ) Before troubleshooting, check the No 16 (7 5 A), No 13 (20 A) and No 24 (20 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Open and close all power windows by using the power window master switch
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC B1142 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the door multiplex control unit 37P connector
- Disconnect the moonroof control unit 14P connector
- Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminal No 27 and moonroof control unit 14P connector terminal No 11 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 9 NO -Repair open in the wire
- Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector
- Check for continuity between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No 29 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11 NO -Repair open in the wire
- Check for continuity between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No 27 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short to ground in PNK wire NO -Go to step 12
- Reconnect the door multiplex control unit 37P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No 27 and body ground Is there less than 0 2V YES -Substitute a known-good power window master switch, then reset the power window control unit and recheck If the DTC goes away, replace the original power window master switch (see «REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ) If the DTC is still present, substitute a known-good passenger's power window switch, and recheck If the DTC is still present, replace the moonroof control unit (see «MOTOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/sun-rooft-topconvertible-top/#moonroof) ) NO -Repair short to power in the wire
DTC B1145: Front Passenger's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you reset the power window control unit whenever you replace or substitute any power window parts (see RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT ).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's switch manually
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC B1130 or B1131 indicated? YES -Troubleshoot DTC B1130 or B1131 (see «DTC B1130. FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR A PULSE ERROR; DTC B1131: FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR B PULSE ERROR»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__dtc-b1130-front-passengers-power-window) ) NO -Go to step 5
- Reset the power window control unit and the front passenger's power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) )
- Check for DTCs again with the HDS Is DTC B1145 indicated? YES -Go to step 7 NO -The system is OK at this time
- Substitute a known-good passenger's power window switch
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's switch manually
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC B1145 indicated? YES -Replace the front passenger's power window motor (see «FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) ) NO -Replace the front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) )
DTC U0155: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Wait for at least 6 seconds
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES -Go to the gauge control module input test, and do all power, ground and communication input tests (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-input-test) ) If the tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ) NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections at the gauge control module and the related units
DTC U0164: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Climate Control Unit
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Wait for at least 6 seconds
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC U0164 indicated? YES -Go to the door multiplex control unit input test and check the power and ground If OK, replace the driver's power window master switch (see «Power Window Master Switch Replacement»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ) NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections between the door multiplex control unit and climate control unit
DTC U1282: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Driver's MICU
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Wait for at least 6 seconds
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC U1282 indicated? YES -Go to the driver's MICU input test, and do all power, ground and communication input tests (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__micu-input-test) ) If the tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ) NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections at driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) and the related units
DTC U1283: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Passenger's MICU
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Wait for at least 6 seconds
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC U1283 indicated? YES -Go to the passenger's MICU input test, and do all power, ground and communication input tests (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__micu-input-test) ) If the tests prove OK, replace the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ) NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections at passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) and the related units
Power Window Master Switch Input Test
Note. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
Scheme 15
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, open and close the driver's door, then remove the driver's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) )
- Disconnect the door multiplex control unit 37P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B)
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system If the terminals look OK, go to step 4
- Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness
- With the door multiplex control unit 37P connector still disconnected from the power window master switch, do these input tests at the connector If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6 TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 12 YEL Turn the ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON connect terminals No 25 and No 24 (or No 12), and terminals No 12 (or No 24) and No 37 with jumper wires Check driver's power window motor operation The driver's power window should open (or close) Faulty driver's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire 24 GRN 23 GRN Turn the ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON connect terminals No 25 and No 36 (or No 23), and terminals No 23 (or No 36) and No 37 with jumper wires Check left rear power window motor operation The left rear power window should open (or close) Poor ground (G601 (1) or G603 (2) ) or open in ground wire Faulty left rear power window switch Faulty left rear power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire 36 PUR 21 LT BlU Turn the ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON connect terminals No 25 and No 34 (or No 21), and terminals No 21 (or No 34) and No 37 with jumper wires Check right rear power window motor operation The right rear power window should open (or close) Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Poor ground (G651) or open in ground wire Faulty right rear power window switch Faulty right rear power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire 34 RED 26 YEL Turn the ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON connect terminals No 25 and No 26 with a jumper wire Check left and right rear power window switch lights The left and right rear power window switch lights should come on Faulty LED Blown No 24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Poor ground (G601 (1) or G603 (2) , G651) or open in ground wire Faulty left or right rear power window switch A short to ground in the wire An open or high resistance in the wire (1) Without SH-AWD and navigation system (2) With SH-AWD and navigation system TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 27 PNK Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No 29 There should be continuity An open in the UART wire Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire 33 BLU Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No 33 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No 5 There should be continuity An open in the B-CAN wire Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire 35 PNK Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No 35 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No 6 There should be continuity An open in the B-CAN wire Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire
- Reconnect the door multiplex control unit connector to the power window master switch, and do these input tests at the following connector If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system If all the input tests prove OK, the door multiplex control unit is faulty, replace the power window master switch (see «Power Window Master Switch Replacement»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ) NOTE: If you replace the power window master switch, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ) TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage Blown No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 14 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage Blown No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 25 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage Blown No 24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 32 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground(G401) or an open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire 37 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G402) or an open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire 3 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage Faulty power window master switch A short to ground in the wire 20 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON and driver's power window moving up or down Measure the voltage between terminals No 20 and No 37 An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2 5V while the window moves) Faulty power window master switch Faulty driver's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire 22 RED Ignition switch ON (II), or power ON and driver's power window moving up or down Measure the voltage between the terminals No 22 and No 37 An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2 5V while the window moves) Faulty power window master switch Faulty driver's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire
Scheme 16
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, open and close the driver's door, then remove the front passenger's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) )
- Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector (A) from the front passenger's power window switch (B)
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system If the terminals look OK, go to step 4
- With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5 TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 12 RED Under all conditions, connect terminals No 25 and No 24 (or No 12), and terminals No 12 (or No 24) and No 37 with jumper wires Check front passenger's power window motor operation The front passenger's power window should open (or close) Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire 24 BLU 25 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage Blown No 13 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 29 PNK Under all conditions, disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector Check for continuity between front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No 29 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No 27 There should be continuity An open in UART the wire
- Reconnect the front passenger's power window switch connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do these input tests at the following connector If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system If all the input tests prove OK, replace the front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ) TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 37 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G405) or open in ground wire An open in the wire 26 BRN Ignition switch ON (11), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire 27 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON, and front passenger's power window switch moving up or down Measure the voltage between terminals No 27 and No 37 An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2 5V while the window moves) Faulty front passenger's power window switch Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire 28 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON, and front passenger's power window switch moving up or down Measure the voltage between terminals No 28 and No 37 An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2 5V while the window moves) Faulty front passenger's power window switch Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire 36 GRY Under all conditions, disconnect the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector Check for continuity to ground There should be continuity Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) )
Driver's Power Window Motor Test
Motor Test
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
- Remove the driver's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ), and disconnect the driver's door wire harness connectors (A) from the driver's door subharness
- At the driver's door wire harness 28P connector, test the power window motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground according to the table When the motor stops running, disconnect one lead immediately
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, go to step 4, if the motor runs smoothly, go to step 7
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the driver's power window motor (B)
- Check for continuity between driver's door harness 28P connector terminals No 2 and No 16, and driver's power window motor 6P connector terminals No 1 and No 4 respectively There should be continuity DRIVER'S DOOR HARNESS 28P CONNECTOR Terminal No 2 Terminal No 16 DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR 6P CONNECTOR Terminal No 1 Terminal No 4
- If there is no continuity, repair open in the wires If the wire harness is OK, replace the driver's power window motor Pulser Test
- Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector terminal No 2 and body ground There should be continuity If there is continuity, go to step 8 If there is no continuity, check for an open in the BLK and/or GRY wire or poor ground (G401)
- Do the power window master switch input test terminals No 3, No 20, and No 22 (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__power-window-master-switch-input-test) )
Front Passenger's Power Window Motor Test
Motor Test
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) )
- Test the front passenger's power window motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground to the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector (A) according to the table
- If the front passenger's power window motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, go to step 4, if the motor runs smoothly, go to step 7
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the front passenger's power window motor (B)
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminals No 12 and No 24, and front passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminals No 1 and No 4 respectively There should be continuity FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH 37P CONNECTOR Terminal No 12 Terminal No 24 FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR 6P CONNECTOR Terminal No 4 Terminal No 1
- If there is no continuity, repair open in the wires If the wire harness is OK, replace the front passenger's power window motor Pulser Test
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminal No 2 and body ground There should be continuity If there is continuity, go to step 8 If there is no continuity, check for an open in the GRY wire or poor ground (G401)
- Do the front passenger's power window switch input test terminals No 26, No 27, and No 28 (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) )
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
- Remove the rear door panel (see «REAR DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__rear-door-panel-removalinstallation) )
- Test the rear power window motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground to the rear power window switch 14P connector (A) according to the table
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, go to step 4
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the rear power window motor (B)
- Check for continuity between rear power window switch 14P connector terminals No 1 and No 7, and rear power window motor 2P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 respectively There should be continuity REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH 14P CONNECTOR Terminal No 1 Terminal No 7 REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR Terminal No 1 Terminal No 2
- If there is no continuity, repair open in the wires If the wire harness is OK, replace the rear power window motor
Scheme 31
- Remove the rear door panel (see «REAR DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__rear-door-panel-removalinstallation) ), and disconnect the 14P connector from the switch
- Test the rear power window switch When the power is connected to terminal No 2 and ground is connected to terminal No 14 There should be continuity between terminals No 8 and No 1 When the power is connected to terminal No 6 and ground is connected to terminal No 14 There should be continuity between terminals No 8 and No 7 When the power is connected to terminal No 8 and ground is connected to terminal No 14, then push the rear power window switch to DOWN There should be continuity between terminals No 8 and No 1 When the power is connected to terminal No 8 and ground is connected to terminal No 14, then pull the rear power window switch to UP There should be continuity between terminals No 8 and No 7
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch (see «Rear Power Window Switch Replacement»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system) )
Scheme 32
- Remove the driver's door armrest (see step 12 on «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the two screws (A), then remove the bracket (B) from the armrest assembly (C)
- Remove the four screws and the power window master switch (D)
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal
- After replacement, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) )
Scheme 33
- Remove the passenger's door armrest (see step 12 on «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the two screws (A), then remove the bracket (B) from the armrest assembly (C)
- Remove the four screws and the front passenger's power window switch (D)
- Install the switch in the reverse order or removal
- After replacement, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) )
Scheme 34
- Remove the rear door armrest (see step 12 on «REAR DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#door-system__rear-door-panel-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the three screws and rear power window switch (A) from the armrest assembly (B)
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal
See also:
• TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
• FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT
• MOTOR REPLACEMENT
• GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST
• GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
• MICU INPUT TEST
• DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• REAR DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST
• Power Window Master Switch Replacement
• FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST
• RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT
• DTC B1130. FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR A PULSE ERROR; DTC B1131: FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR B PULSE ERROR
• POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST