Scheme 500
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC INDEX
DTC P1077: IMT Valve Stuck in High RPM Position
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Check the IMT VALVE CMD in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is CLOSE indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Go to step 31 .
- Check the IMT VALVE SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is OPEN indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the IMT actuator 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the IMT VALVE SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is CLOSED indicated? YES - Go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 25 . NO - Go to step 31 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B4) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 25 . NO - Go to step 18.
- Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 20. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B4) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 25 .
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B3) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 25 . NO - Go to step 21.
- Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B3) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 25 .
- Remove the IMT actuator (see «RESONATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
- Move the IMT valve by hand. Does it move smoothly? YES - Substitute a known-good IMT actuator (see «RESONATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 25 and recheck. If DTC P1077 is not indicated, replace the IMT actuator (see «RESONATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 25 . If DTC P1077 is indicated, go to step 31 . NO - Remove the intake manifold cover (see step 1 in «REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ), and repair the stuck valve. If necessary, replace the intake manifold (see «INTAKE MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ), then go to step 25.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P1077 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 30.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1077 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 26 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P1077 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P1078: IMT Valve Stuck in Low RPM Position: (2004-2005 models)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 508
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Scheme 519
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine and hold the engine speed above 4,000 rpm.
- Check the IMT VALVE CMD in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is OPEN indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Go to step 38 .
- Check the IMT VALVE SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is CLOSE indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM.
- Let the engine idle, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the IMT actuator 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D12) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 27 .
- Measure voltage between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Go to step 16 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
- Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D10) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 36 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 .
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B4) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 . NO - Go to step 22.
- Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 24. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B4) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 .
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B3) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 . NO - Go to step 25.
- Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B3) and the IMT actuator, go to step 29 .
- Remove the IMT actuator (see «IMT ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
- Move the IMT valve by hand. Does it move smoothly? YES - Substitute a known-good IMT actuator (see «IMT ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 29 and recheck. If DTC P1078 is not indicated, replace the IMT actuator (see «IMT ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 29. If DTC P1078 is indicated, go to step 36 . NO - Remove the intake manifold cover (see step 1 in «REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ), and repair the stuck valve. If necessary, replace the intake manifold (see «INTAKE MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ), then go to step 29.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 4,000 rpm for 10 seconds, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P1078 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 35.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1078 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 32 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 4,000 rpm for 10 seconds, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P1078 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P1078: IMT Valve Stuck in Low RPM Position (2006 model)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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Scheme 531
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine and hold the engine speed above 4,000 rpm.
- Check the IMT VALVE CMD in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is OPEN indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Go to step 38 .
- Check the IMT VALVE SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is CLOSE indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM.
- Let the engine idle, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the IMT actuator 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C14) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 .
- Measure voltage between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Go to step 16 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
- Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C12) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 36 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 .
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B4) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 . NO - Go to step 22.
- Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 24. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B4) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 .
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B3) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 29 . NO - Go to step 25.
- Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B3) and the IMT actuator, go to step 29 .
- Remove the IMT actuator (see «IMT ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
- Move the IMT valve by hand. Does it move smoothly? YES - Substitute a known-good IMT actuator (see «IMT ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 29 and recheck. If DTC P1078 is not indicated, replace the IMT actuator (see «IMT ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 29. If DTC P1078 is indicated, go to step 36 . NO -Remove the intake manifold cover (see step 1 in «REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ), and repair the stuck valve. If necessary, replace the intake manifold (see «INTAKE MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ), then go to step 29.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 4,000 rpm for 10 seconds, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P1078 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 35.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1078 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 32 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 4,000 rpm for 10 seconds, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P1078 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
Scheme 532
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check REL TP SENSOR in the DATA LIST the HDS. The reading should be below 2.4°. If it is not, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY TEST»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
Scheme 533
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Do the TP POSITION CHECK in the ETCS TEST. If it indicates to clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-cleaning) ).
Throttle Body Cleaning
| CAUTION | Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the ignition switch ON (II) or while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve is activated. |
Scheme 534
- Check for damage to the air cleaner. If the air cleaner is damaged, replace it (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-cleaning) ).
- Remove the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ).
- Clean off the carbon from the throttle valve and inside the throttle body with a paper towel soaked in throttle plate and induction cleaner. NOTE: Remove the throttle body to clean it. Be careful not to pinch your fingers. To avoid removing the molybdenum coating, do not clean the bearing area of the throttle shaft (A). Do not spray throttle plate and induction cleaner directly on the throttle body. Use Honda genuine throttle plate and induction cleaner.
- Install the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 2 seconds.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
Scheme 535
- Remove the bolts (A) and clamps (B).
- Remove the air cleaner (C).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 536
- Open the air cleaner housing cover (A), and remove the clamps (B).
- Remove the air cleaner element (C) from the air cleaner housing (D).
- Check the air cleaner element for damage or clogging. If it is damaged or clogged, replace it. NOTE: Do not use compressed air to clean the air cleaner element.
- Clean and remove any debris from inside the air cleaner housing.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 537
- Remove the front bumper (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system__front-bumper-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the bolts (A), and cover (B).
- Remove the resonator (C).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 538
- Remove the intake manifold cover (see step 1 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
- Disconnect the IMT actuator 5P connector (A).
- Remove the bolts and the IMT actuator (B).
- Install the actuator in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
- Install the intake manifold cover (see step 9 in «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
Scheme 539
Scheme 540
- Remove the throttle cable cover (A).
- Check cable free play at the throttle linkage. Cable free play (A) should be 3/8-1/2 in. (10-12 mm).
- If free play (A) is not within spec (3/8-1/2 in., 10-12 mm), loosen the locknut (B), turn the adjusting nut (C) until the deflection (A) is as specified, then retighten the locknut (B).
- With the cable properly adjusted, check the throttle valve to be sure it goes to the full open stop when you push the accelerator pedal to the floor. Also check the throttle valve to be sure it returns to the idle position stop whenever you release the accelerator pedal.
Scheme 541
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Scheme 543
- Remove the throttle cable cover (see «THROTTLE CABLE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
- Fully open the throttle linkage, then remove the throttle cable (A) from the throttle link (B).
- Remove the cable housing (C) from the cable bracket (D).
- Remove the throttle cable (A) from the accelerator pedal (B).
- Install the cable in the reverse order of removal.
- Hold the cable, removing all slack from it.
- Set the cable on the bracket (A). Adjust the adjusting nut (B) so that its free play is 0 mm.
- Position the adjusting nut on the other side of the bracket (A), then tighten the locknut (C).
- With the cable properly adjusted, check the throttle link to be sure it opens fully when you push the accelerator pedal to the floor. Also check the throttle link to be sure it returns whenever you release the accelerator pedal.
Throttle Body Removal/Installation
| CAUTION | Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the ignition switch ON (II) or while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve is activated. |
Note. If you are replacing the throttle body, start at step 1. If you are removing the throttle body, start at step 4 .
Scheme 544
- Connect the HDS while the engine is stopped.
- Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Do the TP POSITION CHECK in the ETCS TEST.
- Disconnect the MAP sensor connector (A).
- Remove the intake air duct (B).
- Disconnect the throttle body connector (C).
- Disconnect and plug the water bypass hoses (D).
- Remove the throttle body (E).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new gasket (F). NOTE: Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure after the throttle body has been replaced (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ). Refill the radiator with engine coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).
Scheme 545
- Remove the throttle cable from the accelerator pedal (see step 4 in «THROTTLE CABLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
- Remove the accelerator pedal bracket (A).
- Install the accelerator pedal bracket in the reverse order of removal.
See also:
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• REMOVAL
• ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM
• ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
• FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• COOLANT CHECK
• DTC P1077
• DTC P1078
• RESONATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• THROTTLE BODY CLEANING
• THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION