Scheme 130
DTC Troubleshooting
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC P0442, P0456 | EVAP System Small Leak Detected, EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected |
| DTC P0443 | EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction |
| DTC P0451 | FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem |
| DTC P0452 | FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (2004-2005 Models) |
| DTC P0452 | FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (2006 Model) |
| DTC P0453 | FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage (2004-2005 Models) |
| DTC P0453 | FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage (2006 Model) |
| DTC P0457 | EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing |
| DTC P0496 | EVAP System High Purge Flow |
| DTC P0497 | EVAP System Low Purge Flow |
| DTC P0498 | EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage (2004-2005 Models) |
| DTC P0498 | EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage (2006 Model) |
| DTC P0499 | EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High Voltage |
| DTC P1454, P2422 | FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem, EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction |
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
Note. The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
Note. Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel, If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Replace or tighten the fuel fill cap, then go to step 22 .
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 3 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube. Is the tube OK? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 22 . If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 22 .
- Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V or -2.0 kPa (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg).
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V or 0.3 kPa (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 19 .
- Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B), and plug the EVAP canister vent shut valve port (C).
- Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1.90 V or -2.0 kPa (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg).
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V or 0.3 kPa (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 18 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 21 .
- Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Is the line OK? YES - Replace the following parts, then go to step 21 . FTP sensor O-ring EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring EVAP canister NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 21 .
- Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check these parts for looseness or damage: Fuel fill pipe Fuel vapor return pipe Are the parts OK? YES - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pumpfuel-gauge-sending-unit-replacement) ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 21 . NO - Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 21 .
- Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and allow the engine to cool to below 149°F (65°C).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP purge valve service port (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
- Start the engine, and let it idle. Is there vacuum? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 14 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11 . NO - Go to step 24 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B2), then go to step 25 . NO - Go to step 31 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 18 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 18 IG ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 25 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Connect EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B2), then go to step 25 .
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 33ohm at room temperature? YES - Go to step 31 . NO - Go to step 24 .
- Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0443 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 30 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 29 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) )
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0443 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
Note. If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle 1 minute.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) .
- Start the engine, and let it idle 1 minute.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES -If DTC P0451 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 12 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10 and recheck.
DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (2004-2005 Models)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, - 55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7 .
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 . and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about -7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, -55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 14 .
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 15 .
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A12) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 28 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A29) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 28 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0452 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 27 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0452 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (2006 Model)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about -7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, -55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less Indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7 .
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 . and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, - 55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 14 .
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 15 .
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E12) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 28 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 28 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0452 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 27 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0452 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage (2004-2005 Models)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES -Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7 .
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 25 .
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 16 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 33 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A1) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A29 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 33 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A29) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) .
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0453 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 32 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 30 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0453 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage (2006 Model)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7 .
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 . and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 25 .
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 16 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 1 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E1) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals E1 and E29 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 1 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0453 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 32 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 30 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0453 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 158
Scheme 159
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Replace or tighten the fuel fill cap, then go to step 19 .
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 3 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent tube, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 12 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
- Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 4 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) .
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 160
Scheme 161
Scheme 162
Scheme 163
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Replace or tighten the fuel fill cap, then go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 5 .
- Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve. Is the line OK? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 24 .
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge valve service port (A) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (C) as shown.
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 2.0 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 24 . NO - Go to step 9 .
- Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP service port.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Check for a restricted EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 13 .
- Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, and the vacuum pressure gauge 0-4 in.Hg (0-100 mmHg) to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
- Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is the difference more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg, 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum? YES - Go to step 18 . NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23 .
- Reconnect the vacuum hoses to the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and reinstall the FTP sensor.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does the hose hold vacuum? YES - Check for blockage on the EVAP canister port, then go to step 22 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 22 .
- Install the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all hoses.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) .
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage (2004-2005 Models)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 164
Scheme 165
Scheme 166
Scheme 167
Scheme 168
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 4 .
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 18 IG ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 18 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 25 - 30 ohm at room temperature? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 17 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (A10), then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 15 .
- Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 24 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (A10), then go to step 18 .
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) .
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0498 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) ).
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0498 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage (2006 Model)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 169
Scheme 170
Scheme 171
Scheme 172
Scheme 173
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 4 .
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 18 IG ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 18 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 25 - 30 ohm at room temperature? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 17 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E10), then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 15 .
- Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 24 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E10), then go to step 18 .
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) .
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0498 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) ).
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0498 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P0499: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__how-to-troubleshoot-circuits-at-the) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
DTC P1454, P2422: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem, EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 174
Scheme 175
Scheme 176
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between -0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 17 .
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time, check for a poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the canister filter, vent hoses, and drain joint. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 7 and recheck.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister, or the canister filter then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 23 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23 .
- Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES -Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air tube, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 19 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister, and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 23 . NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P1454 and/or P2422 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 28 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 26 and recheck.
Scheme 177
Scheme 178
Scheme 179
- Remove the EVAP canister cover (A).
- Remove the hoses (A), the FTP sensor 3P connector (B), and the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (C).
- Remove the bolts (D).
- Remove the EVAP canister assembly (E).
- Remove the EVAP canister bracket (A). NOTE: The canister filter remains on the bracket.
- Install the canister in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 180
- Remove the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Remove the FTP sensor (A).
- Install the sensor in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (B).
Scheme 181
- Disconnect the hoses (A) and the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (B).
- Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (C).
- Install the valve in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 182
- Remove the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Open the stoppers (A), then remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the lock tabs.
- Install the valve in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C). NOTE: Do not coat the O-ring with oil.
See also:
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT
• FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
• ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM
• ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
• DTC P0442, P0456
• DTC P0443
• DTC P0451
• DTC P0452
• DTC P0453
• DTC P0498
• DTC P0499
• DTC P1454, P2422