Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Anti-pinch Power Window Operation
The system is composed of the driver's MPCS unit, front passenger's MPCS unit, power window master switch, passenger's power window switches, and power window motors.
The rear power window switches have built-in control units.
The power window motor incorporates a pulser which generates pulses during the motor's operation and sends pulses to the power window control unit. As soon as the power window control unit detects no pulses from the pulser, the power window control unit makes the power window motor stop and reverse. This is to prevent pinching your hand or fingers during auto-up operation.
Scheme 3
Key Cylinder Operation
With the key inserted in the driver's door key cylinder, turn the key a second time within 15 seconds and hold it to operate the power windows and moonroof (clockwise to open, counterclockwise to close). The power windows and moonroof stop moving when the key is released. The anti-pinch operation is not active when closing the power windows and moonroof with the key cylinder.
Keyless Operation
By pressing the UNLOCK button of the remote a second time within 15 seconds and hold, the power windows and moonroof open. The power windows and moonroof stop moving when the UNLOCK button is released. The power windows do not close with the LOCK button.
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Resetting the Power Window Control Unit
Resetting the power windows are required when any of the following have occurred
- Power window regulator replacement or repair
- Power window motor replacement or repair
- Window run channel replacement or repair power Driver's MPCS unit replacement or repair Front passenger's MPCS unit replacement or repair Rear power window switch replacement
- Door glass replacement or repair
- Power is removed from a power window control unit while the window timer is ON.
Using the HDS
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the vehicle's DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then enter the vehicle's VIN and mileage at the prompts.
- Select "BODY ELECTRICAL" from the "SYSTEM SELECTION" menu.
- From the "BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT" menu, select "POWER WINDOWS".
- From the "MODE" menu, select "ADJUSTMENTS".
- From the "ADJUSTMENT" menu, select "WINDOW P RESET" for driver's side (passenger's side) window.
- Follow the prompts on the screen.
- Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the power window AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN function.
Without the HDS
Note. Do each bulleted item in step 4 within 5 seconds of each other. The front passenger's power window must be reset from the front passenger's power window switch.
Scheme 8
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Move the window all the way down by using the window DOWN switch.
- Open the driver's door.
- Do the following 3 times before going to step 5: Turn the ignition switch OFF. Push and hold the window DOWN switch. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Release the window DOWN switch.
- Confirm that AUTO UP no longer works. If AUTO UP still works, go back to step 1 .
- Move the window ail the way down using the window DOWN switch.
- Pull up and hold the window UP switch until the window is all the way up, then continue to hold the switch for 1 second.
- Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the window AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN function. If the window still does not work in AUTO, repeat the procedure several times, paying close attention to the 5 second time limit between steps. If it still does not work, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
DTC B1132: Left Rear Power Window Motor Pulse A Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the left rear power window by using the left rear power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1132 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the left rear power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the left rear power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the left rear window motor A-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the left rear power window switch. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1133 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the left rear power window switch.
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the left rear power window motor.
- Check for continuity between left rear power window switch 14P connector No. 5 terminal and left rear power window motor 6P connector No. 5 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between left rear power window motor 6P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Test the left rear power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the left rear power window switch. NO - Replace the left rear power window motor.
- Check for continuity between the left rear power window switch 14P connector No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the left rear power window motor 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the left rear power window motor 6P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the left rear power window motor.
DTC B1133: Left Rear Power Window Motor Pulse B Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the left rear power window by using the left rear power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1133 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the left rear power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the left rear power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the left rear window motor B-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the left rear power window switch. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1132 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the left rear power window switch.
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the left rear power window motor.
- Check for continuity between left rear power window switch 14P connector No. 4 terminal and left rear power window motor 6P connector No. 4 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between left rear power window motor 6P connector No. 4 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Test the left rear power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the left rear power window switch. NO - Replace the left rear power window motor.
- Check for continuity between the left rear power window switch 14P connector No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the left rear power window motor 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the left rear power window motor 6P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the left rear power window motor.
DTC B1134: Right Rear Power Window Motor Pulse A Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the right rear power window by using the right rear power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1134 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the right rear power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the right rear power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the right rear window motor A-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the right rear power window switch. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1135 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the right rear power window switch.
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the right rear power window motor.
- Check for continuity between right rear power window switch 14P connector No. 5 terminal and right rear power window motor 6P connector No. 2 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between right rear power window motor 6P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Test the right rear power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the right rear power window switch. NO - Replace the right rear power window motor.
- Check for continuity between the right rear power window switch 14P connector No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the right rear power window motor 6P connector No. 5 and No. 6 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the right rear power window motor 6P connector No. 6 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the right rear power window motor.
DTC B1135: Right Rear Power Window Motor Pulse B Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the right rear power window by using the right rear power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1135 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the right rear power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the right rear power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the right rear window motor B-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the right rear power window switch. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1134 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the right rear power window switch.
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the right rear power window motor.
- Check for continuity between right rear power window switch 14P connector No. 4 terminal and right rear power window motor 6P connector No. 3 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between right rear power window motor 6P connector No. 3 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Test the right rear power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the right rear power window switch. NO - Replace the right rear power window motor.
- Check for continuity between the right rear power window switch 14P connector No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the right rear power window motor 6P connector No. 5 and No. 6 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the right rear power window motor 6P connector No. 6 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the right rear power window motor.
DTC B1136: Right Rear Power Window Switch Internal Error; DTC B1148: Left Rear Power Window Switch Internal Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Information marked with an asterisk ( * ) applies to the right rear power window.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1136* or B1148 indicated? YES - Replace the left (right)* rear power window switch. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
DTC B1147: Left Rear Power Window Position Detect Circuit Error; DTC B1149: Right Rear Power Window Position Detect Circuit Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Information marked with an asterisk ( * ) applies to the right rear power window.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the left (right)* rear power window by using the left (right)* rear power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1132 or B1133 (B1133 or B1134)* also indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s) first. NO - Go to step 5.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the left (right)* rear power window by using the left (right)* rear power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1147 (B1149)* indicated? YES - Go to step 10. NO - The system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Substitute a known-good left (right) * rear power window switch.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the left (right)* rear power window by using the left (right) * rear power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1147 (B1149)* indicated? YES - Replace the left (right)* rear power window motor. NO - Replace the left (right)* rear power window switch.
DTC B2175: Driver's Power Window Motor Pulse A Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2175 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the driver's power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the Driver's window motor A-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the driver's MPCS unit. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2176 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the driver's MPCS unit.
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the driver's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 5 terminal and driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 2 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the driver's power window.
- Test the driver's power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the driver's MPCS unit. NO - Replace the driver's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between the driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 and No. 6 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 6 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the driver's power window motor.
DTC B2176: Driver's Power Window Motor Pulse B Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2176 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the driver's power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the Driver's window motor B-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the driver's MPCS unit. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2175 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the driver's MPCS unit.
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the driver's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 4 terminal and driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 3 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 3 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Test the driver's power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the driver's MPCS unit. NO - Replace the driver's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between the driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 and No. 6 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the driver's power window motor.
DTC B2177: Front Passenger's Power Window Motor Pulse A Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2177 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the Front passenger's window motor A-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2178 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector B(14P).
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the front passenger's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 5 terminal and front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Replace the front passenger's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the front passenger's power window motor.
DTC B2178: Front Passenger's Power Window Motor Pulse B Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2178 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the Front passenger's window motor B-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2177 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector B(14P).
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the front passenger's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 4 terminal and front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 4 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 4 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__power-window-motor-test) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Replace the front passenger's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the front passenger's power window motor.
DTC B2187: Communication Line (UART Line) Circuit Short
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the front passenger's, left rear and right rear power window switches.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2187 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the UART line is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect these connectors: Driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) Power window master switch 6P connector Front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) Left rear power window switch 14P connector Right rear power window switch 14P connector Moonroof motor/control unit 8P connector
- Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and body ground. Is there voltage? YES - Repair a short to power in the wire. NO - Go to step 10.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Wait for 6 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2187 indicated? YES - Replace the driver's MPCS unit. NO - Go to step 14.
- Reconnect the power window master switch 6P connector.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate each switch of the power window master switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2187 indicated? YES - Replace the power window master switch. NO - Go to step 19.
- Reconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the front passenger's power window switch in each direction.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2187 indicated? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Go to step 24.
- Reconnect the right rear power window switch 14P connector.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the right rear power window switch in each direction.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2187 indicated? YES - Replace the right rear power window switch. NO - Go to step 29.
- Reconnect the left rear power window switch 14P connector.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the left rear power window switch in each direction.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2187 indicated? YES - Replace the left rear power window switch. NO - Go to step 34.
- Reconnect the moonroof motor/control unit 8P connector.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the moonroof with the moonroof switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2187 indicated? YES - Replace the moonroof motor/control unit. NO - Replace the driver's MPCS unit.
DTC B2188: Communication Line (UART Line) Circuit Open
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the each window by operating the front passenger's, left rear, and right rear power window switches.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2188 indicated, and does the any window fail to open or close? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the UART line is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect these connectors: Driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) Power window master switch 6P connector Front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) Left rear power window switch 14P connector Right rear power window switch 14P connector
- Connect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair an open in the wire, or replace the faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between right rear power window switch 14P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair an open in the wire, or replace the faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between left rear power window switch 14P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Remove the jumper wire from the driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
- Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and power window master switch 6P connector terminal No. 6. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Substitute a known-good power window master switch, and do the power window control unit learning procedure (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
- Connect these connectors: Driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) Front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) Left rear power window switch 14P connector Right rear power window switch 14P connector
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Open and close the each window by operating the power window master switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2188 indicated? YES - Go to step 19. NO - The original power window master switch is faulty; replace it.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Substitute a known-good front passenger's MPCS unit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by operating the front passenger's power window switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2188 indicated? YES - Go to step 25. NO - The original front passenger's MPCS unit is faulty; replace it.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Substitute a known-good left rear power window switch.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Open and close the left rear power window by operating the left rear power window switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2188 indicated? YES - Go to step 31. NO - The original left rear power window switch is faulty; replace it.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Substitute a known-good right rear power window switch.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Open and close the right rear power window by operating the right rear power window switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2188 indicated? YES - Replace the driver's MPCS unit. NO - The original right rear power window power switch is faulty; replace it.
DTC B2189: Driver's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2175 or B2176 also indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s) first. NO - Go to step 5.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2189 indicated? YES - Go to step 10. NO - The system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Substitute a known-good driver's MPCS unit.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2189 indicated? YES - Replace the driver's power window motor. NO - Replace the driver's MPCS unit.
DTC B2190: Front Passenger's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2177 or B2178 also indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s) first. NO - Go to step 5.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2190 indicated? YES - Go to step 10. NO - The system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Substitute a known-good passenger's MPCS unit.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2190 indicated? YES - Replace the front passenger's window motor. NO - Replace the passenger's MPCS unit.
DTC B2191: Front Passenger's MPCS Unit Internal (EEPROM) Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2191 indicated? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Scheme 48
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the driver's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit (A) connectors A (40P) and B (14P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. TEST CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A8 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (14P) and power window master switch 6P connector disconnected Check for continuity between the A8 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (14P) No. 4 terminal, and A8 terminal and power window master switch 6P connector No. 6 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire B10 PUR Driver's power window switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty power window master switch A short to ground in the wire B12 ORN B10 PUR Driver's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty power window master switch An open in the wire B12 ORN B10 PUR Driver's power window switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty power window master switch An open in the wire B13 PNK B10 PUR Driver's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty power window master switch A short to ground in the wire B13 PNK B9 LTGRN Driver's power window switch in UP position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty power window master switch An open in the wire B2 LTBLU B9 LTGRN Driver's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty power window master switch A short to ground in the wire B2 LTBLU B1 LTGRN Connect the B8 and B1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the B7 terminal to body ground. Check the driver's power window motor operation: The motor should run (the window should go down). Blown No. 27 (30A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's power window motor An open in the wire B7 BLU Connect the B8 and B7 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the B1 terminal to body ground. Check the driver's power window motor operation: The motor should run (the window should go up). Blown No. 27 (30A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's power window motor An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's MPCS unit, and make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace the driver's MPCS unit and go to step 7. TEST CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A5 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G601) An open in the wire B14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G601) An open in the wire A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B8 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (P/W) (50A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 27 (30A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire A25 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 21 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B9 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty driver's MPCS unit Faulty power window master switch A short to ground in the wire B3 RED Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty driver's MPCS unit An open in the wire B6 GRN Under all conditions Measure the continuity to ground: There should be continuity. Poor ground (G601) Faulty driver's MPCS unit An open in the wire B5 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) and driver's power window motor runs by connecting the B8 and B1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the B7 terminal to body ground. Measure the voltage between the B5 and B6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V-0- about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). Blown No. 27 (30A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's MPCS unit Faulty driver's power window motor An open in the wire B4 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) and driver's power window motor runs by connecting the B8 and B1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the B7 terminal to body ground. Measure the voltage between the B4 and B6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V-0- about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). Blown No. 27 (30A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's MPCS unit Faulty driver's power window motor An open in the wire
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 49
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit (A) connectors A (28P) and B (14P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. TEST CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A4 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) and right rear power window switch 14P connector disconnected Check for continuity between the A4 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) No. 15 terminal, and A4 terminal and right rear power window switch 14P connector No. 2 terminal: There should be continuity. Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box A short to ground in the wire B2 LT BLU Front passenger's power window switch in AUTO position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch An open in the wire A24 BLU B2 LT BLU Front passenger's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire A24 BLU B13 GRY Front passenger's power window switch in UP position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch An open in the wire A24 BLU B13 GRY Front passenger's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire A24 BLU B11 BRN Front passenger's power window switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch An open in the wire A24 BLU B11 BRN Front passenger's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should no continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire A24 BLU B9 WHT Under all conditions Connect battery power to the A24 terminal and ground the B9 terminal. The LED should come on. Faulty front passenger's power window switch Faulty LED An open in the wire A24 BLU B10 RED Front passenger's power window switch DOWN Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity between the B10 and A22 terminals, and no continuity between the B10 and B12 terminals. Faulty front passenger's power window switch An open in the wire A short to ground in the wire B12 PNK A22 PUR B10 RED Front passenger's power window switch in released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity between the B10 and B12 terminals, and no continuity between the B10 and A22 terminals. Faulty front passenger's power window switch An open in the wire A short to ground in the wire B12 PNK A22 PUR B1 LTGRN Connect B8 and B1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the B7 terminal to body ground. Check the front passenger's power window motor operation: The motor should run (the window should go down). Blown No. 3 (30A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open in the wire B7 BLU Connect B8 and B7 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the B1 terminal to body ground. Check the front passenger's power window motor operation: The motor should run (the window should go up). Blown No. 3 (30A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open in the motor
- Reconnect the connectors to the front passenger's MPCS unit, and make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace the front passenger's MPCS unit and go to step 7. TEST CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G506) An open in the wire B14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G506) An open in the wire A2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B8 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 22 (70A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 3 (30A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B3 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty front passenger's MPCS unit An open in the wire B6 YEL Under all conditions Measure the continuity to ground: There should be continuity. Poor ground (G506) Faulty front passenger's MPCS unit An open in the wire B5 BLU Ignition switch ON (II) and front passenger's power window motor runs by connecting the B8 and B1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the B7 terminal to body ground. Measure the voltage between the B5 and B6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V-0- about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). Blown No. 3 (30A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty front passenger's MPCS unit Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open in the wire B4 ORN Ignition switch ON (II) and front passenger's power window motor runs by connecting the B8 and B1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the B7 terminal to body ground. Measure the voltage between the B4 and B6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V-0- about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). Blown No. 3 (30A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty front passenger's MPCS unit Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open in the wire
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 50
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left rear power window switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows) ).
- Disconnect the 14P connector (A) from the left rear power window switch (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. TEST CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 2 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) disconnected Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) No. 1 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire 1 YEL Connect the No. 8 and No. 1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 7 terminal to body ground. Check the left rear power window motor operation: The motor should run (the window should go down). Blown No. 24 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty left rear power window motor An open in the wire 7 BLU Connect the No. 8 and No. 7 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 1 terminal to body ground. Check the left rear power window motor operation: The motor should run (the window should go up). Blown No. 24 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty left rear power window motor An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the left rear power window switch, and make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the left rear power window switch must be faulty; replace it (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows) ) and go to step 7. TEST CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 6 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G602) An open in the wire 14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G601) An open in the wire 8 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (P/W) (50A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 24 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire 3 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty left rear power window switch An open in the wire 5 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) and left rear power window motor runs by connecting the No. 8 and No. 1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 7 terminal to body around. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V - 0-about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). Blown No. 24 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty left rear power window switch Faulty left rear power window motor An open in the wire 4 ORN Ignition switch ON (II) and left rear power window motor runs by connecting the No. 8 and No. 1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 7 terminal to body ground. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 and No. 6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V - 0-about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). Blown No. 24 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty left rear power window switch Faulty left rear power window motor An open in the wire
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 51
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the right rear power window switch (see «PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows) ).
- Disconnect the 14P connector (A) from the right rear power window switch (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. TEST CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 2 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) and passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) disconnected Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) No. 15 terminal: There should be continuity. Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box A short to ground in the wire 1 RED Connect the No. 8 and No. 1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 7 terminal to body ground. Check the right rear power window motor operation: The motor should run (the window should go down). Blown No. 5 (20A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty right rear power window motor An open in the wire 7 BLU Connect the No. 8 and No. 7 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 1 terminal to body ground. Check the right rear power window motor operation: The motor should run (the window should go up). Blown No. 5 (20A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty right rear power window motor An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the right rear power window switch, and make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the right rear power window switch must be faulty; replace it (see «PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows) ) and go to step 7. TEST CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 6 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G651) An open in the wire 14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G651) An open in the wire 8 PUR Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 22 (70A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 5 (20A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire 3 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty right rear power window switch An open in the wire 5 LTGRN Ignition switch ON (II) and right rear power window motor runs by connecting the No. 8 and No. 1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 7 terminal to body ground. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V - 0-about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). Blown No. 5 (20A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty right rear power window switch Faulty right rear power window motor An open in the wire 4 ORN Ignition switch ON (II) and right rear power window motor runs by connecting the No. 8 and No. 1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 7 terminal to body ground. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 and No. 6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V - 0-about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). Blown No. 5 (20A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty right rear power window switch Faulty right rear power window motor An open in the wire
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Power Window Motor Test
Motor Test
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
- Remove the door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the power window motor.
- Test the motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground as shown (Scheme 53) When the motor stops running, disconnect one lead immediately.
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace it. Pulser Test
- Measure the voltage between the terminals. Common There should be battery voltage between the No. 6 (No. 1)* (+) and No. 5 (No. 2)* (-(terminals when the ignition switch is ON (II). *: Front passenger's and left rear power window motor Driver's power window motor Connect an analog voltmeter between the No. 2 (PLSA) (+) and No. 5 (SGND) (-) terminals, and between No. 3 (PLSB) (+) and No. 5 (SGND) (-) terminals, then run the power window motor down or up. The voltmeter needle should move back and forth alternately (a digital voltmeter should show the average voltage between 0-5 V). Front passenger's power window motor/Left rear power window motor Connect an analog voltmeter between the No. 5 (PLSA) (+) and No. 2 (SGND) (-) terminals, and between No. 4 (PLSB) (+) and No. 2 (SGND) (-) terminals, then run the power window motor down or up. The voltmeter needle should move back and forth alternately (a digital voltmeter should show the average voltage between 0-5 V). Right rear power window motor Connect an analog voltmeter between the No. 2 (PLSA) (+) and No. 5 (SGND) (-) terminals, and between No. 3 (PLSB) (+) and No. 5 (SGND) (-) terminals, then run the power window motor down or up. The voltmeter needle should move back and forth alternately (a digital voltmeter should show the average voltage between 0-5 V).
- If the voltage is not as specified, do these input tests: Driver's MPCS unit input test (see «DRIVER'S MPCS UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). Front passenger's MPCS unit input test (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S MPCS UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). Left power window switch input test (see «LEFT REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). Right power window switch input test (see «RIGHT REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows) ).
- If the input tests are OK, replace the power window motor.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 54
- Remove the driver's door armrest (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B).
- Remove the four screws and the switch.
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
- After replacement, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
- Remove the passenger's door armrest (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 10P (or 14P)* connector (A) from the passenger's power window switch (B). * : Rear power window switch Front Passenger's Rear
- Remove the three screws and the switch.
- Swap the power window switch with another known-good switch and test. If the original window switch is faulty; replace it.
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
- After replacement, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).