Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Pgm-Fi System Acura RDX I

Testing & Diagnostics 191 illustrations ~44025 words

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Component Location Index

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

DTC P0096: IAT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/ Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensors 1/2 and IAT sensor 2. Are the connections and terminals OK? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 15 .
  2. Remove the IAT sensor 2 (see «IAT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  3. Allow IAT sensor 2 to cool to ambient temperature.
  4. Note the ambient temperature.
  5. Connect the IAT sensor 2 to the 2P connector, but do not install the sensor onto the intake manifold.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Note the value of IAT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  8. Compare the value of IAT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature. Does the value of IAT SENSOR 2 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more? YES - Go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 9 .
  9. Disconnect IAT sensor 2 from its 2P connector.
  10. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on IAT sensor 2 for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.
  11. Connect IAT sensor 2 to its 2P connector, but do not install the sensor onto the intake manifold.
  12. Check IAT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does IAT SENSOR 2 change 58°F (32°C) or more? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 2 and the PCM. NO - Go to step 13 .
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Replace IAT sensor 2 (see «IAT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  16. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0096 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 2 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0097: IAT Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: DTC P0097: IAT Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check IAT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 2 and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect IAT sensor 2 2P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check IAT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between IAT sensor 2 and the PCM (B31), then go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 18 .
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Replace IAT sensor 2 (see «IAT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  13. Reconnect all connectors.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0097 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 2 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0097 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 2 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0098: IAT Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: DTC P0098: IAT Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check IAT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 2 and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect IAT sensor 2 2P connector.
  5. Connect IAT sensor 2 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Check IAT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 40°F (- 40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 20 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Remove the jumper wire from IAT sensor 2 2P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Measure voltage between IAT sensor 2 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 16 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  15. Check for continuity between IAT sensor 2 2P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B33. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B33) and IAT sensor 2, then go to step 22 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  19. Check for continuity between IAT sensor 2 2P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal B31. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B31) and IAT sensor 2, then go to step 22 .
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Replace IAT sensor 2 (see «IAT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  22. Reconnect all connectors.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0098 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 2 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0098 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 2 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0101: MAF Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC P2228 and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.

  1. Check for poor connections or damage to these parts: PCV hose Air cleaner Intake air duct (air flow tube) Intake manifold Purge (PCS) line Brake booster Brake booster hose Turbocharger Intake air duct (turbocharger inlet tube and pipe) Intake air duct (turbocharger outlet pipe) Charge air cooler Intake air duct (charge air cooler inlet hose) Intake air duct (charge air cooler outlet tube) Turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve Pressure regulator (vacuum hose line) Are the parts OK? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 15 .
  2. Check for damage or looseness at the air duct in the air cleaner. Is it OK? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Reconnect or replace the air duct in the air cleaner, then go to step 15 .
  3. Check for a dirty air cleaner element. Is it dirty? YES - Replace the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 4 .
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 0.2 gm/s or 0.5 V? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Go to step 13 .
  7. Start the engine.
  8. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 RPM and 3,000 RPM.
  9. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the reading change? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 13 .
  10. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS MAP SENSOR MAF SENSOR
  12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 13 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 11 and recheck.
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  16. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS MAP SENSOR MAF SENSOR
  19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0101 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 20 .
  20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 .

DTC P0102: MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: DTC P0102: MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Scheme 12

Scheme 12
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
  2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 0 gm/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM.
  3. Check the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor and the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse, then go to step 20 .
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse and the MAF sensor, then go to step 20 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Measure resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there 190-210 kohms? YES - Go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 10 .
  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B30 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 13 .
  13. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal B30. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 26 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 21 .
  14. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  15. Reconnect all connectors.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  18. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral).
  19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0102 indicated? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 20 .
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Reconnect all connectors.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0102 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  26. Reconnect all connectors.
  27. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0102 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0103: MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: DTC P0103: MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 14

Scheme 14
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
  2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 202 gm/s, or 4.89 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
  6. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  7. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal Ho. 4 and PCM connector terminal B32. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B32) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 15 .
  8. Reconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  9. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0103 indicated? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 13 .
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  15. Reconnect all connectors.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  17. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  18. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0103 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Reconnect all connectors.
  22. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0103 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0107: MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: DTC P0107: MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 3 kPa (1.0 in.Hg, 26 mmHg), or 0.23 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 3 kPa (1.0 in.Hg, 26 mmHg), or 0.23 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 7 .
  7. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 8 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  10. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and MAP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 18 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  15. Check for continuity between MAP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C11) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 23 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Replace the MAP sensor (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0107 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0107 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
  5. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 18 .
  8. Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P connector.
  9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 10 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C14 and MAP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 25 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C14) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 20 .
  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  16. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and MAP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 25 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C11) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 20 .
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Replace the MAP sensor (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  20. Reconnect all connectors.
  21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.]
  23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0108 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  25. Reconnect all connectors.
  26. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0108 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0112: IAT Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: DTC P0112: IAT Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check IAT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 1 and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the IAT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the IAT sensor 1 and the PCM (A28), then go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 18 .
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  13. Reconnect all connectors.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0112 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0112 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0113: IAT Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: DTC P0113: IAT Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

Scheme 26

Scheme 26
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check IAT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 40°F (- 40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 1 and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
  5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Check IAT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 40°F (- 40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 20 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 16 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  15. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B33. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B33)and IAT sensor 1, then go to step 22 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  19. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal C28. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C28) and IAT sensor 1, then go to step 22 .
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  22. Reconnect all connectors.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0113 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0113 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0116: ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/ Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 176°F (80°C) or more, or 0.78 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does ECT SENSOR 1 change 18°F (10°C) or more? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM. NO - Go to step 11 .
  6. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Open the hood, and let the engine cool for 3 hours.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does ECT SENSOR 1 change 18°F (10°C) or more? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM. NO - Go to step 11 .
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  15. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0116 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0117: ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: DTC P0117: ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less Indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 2P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 1 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between ECT sensor 1 and the PCM (B23), then go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 18 .
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  13. Reconnect all connectors.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0117 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0117 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0118: ECT Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: DTC P0118: ECT Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 29

Scheme 29

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 2P connector.
  5. Connect ECT sensor 1 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 40°F (- 40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 20 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Remove the jumper wire from the ECT sensor 1 2P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Measure voltage between ECT sensor 1 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5V? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 16 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  15. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 1 2P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal B33. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B33) and ECT sensor 1, then go to step 22 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  19. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 1 2P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B23. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B23) and ECT sensor 1, then go to step 22 .
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  22. Reconnect all connectors.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0118 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0118 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0125: ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
  2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 0 °F (-18 °C) or less indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT SENSOR 1, ECT SENSOR 2, and the PCM. If they are OK, replace ECT SENSOR 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) . NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Allow the engine to cool to 104°F (40°C) or less.
  5. Make sure the temperature difference of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is between about 50 °F (10 °C) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  6. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT sensor 1 goes up around 158 °F (70 °C). Dose the ECT sensor 2 also show about 158 °F (70 °C)? YES - Go to step 7. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM .
  7. Check the thermostat. Is the thermostat OK? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT SENSOR 1, ECT SENSOR 2, and the PCM. If they are OK, replace ECT SENSOR 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 8 NO -Replace the thermostat (see «THERMOSTAT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ), then go to step 8.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Allow the engine to cool 104 °F (40 °C) or less..
  10. Check the temperature difference of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is between about 50 °F (10 °C) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  11. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT sensor 1 goes up around 158 °F (70 °C). Dose the ECT sensor 2 also show about 158 °F (70 °C)? YES - Go to step 1 and recheck. . NO - Troubleshooting is complete.

DTC P0128: Cooling System Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the blower switch OFF.
  4. Check the FAN CTRL in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it OFF? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Wait until the FAN CTRL is off, then go to step 5 .
  5. Check the radiator fan operation. Does the radiator fan keep running? YES - Check the radiator fan circuit (see «RADIATOR FAN HIGH SPEED CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-fan/#cooling-fan-controls) ), and the radiator fan relay (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). If the circuits and the relay are OK, go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 6 .
  6. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is 104°F (40°C) or less.
  7. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  9. Let the engine idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up 41°F (23°C) or more from the recorded temperature.
  10. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  11. Compare the recorded value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the present value of ECT SENSOR 2. Did temperature rise 14°F (8°C) or more? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. NO - Test the thermostat (see «THERMOSTAT TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system__thermostat-test) ), then go to step 12 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  14. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is between 21°F (-6°C) and 104°F (40°C).
  15. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  16. Test-drive at a steady speed between 15-75 mph (24-120 km/h) for 10 minutes.
  17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0128 indicated? YES - Check the cooling system, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 18 .
  18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check the cooling system, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 14 .
  19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  20. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is between 21°F (-6°C) and 104°F (40°C).
  21. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  22. Test-drive at a steady speed between 15-75 mph (24-120 km/h) for 10 minutes.
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0128 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 20 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 24 .
  24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 20 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20 .

DTC P0133: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Malfunction/Slow Response

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) Transmission in D position Drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 km/h) or less for 5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed between 26-81 mph (41-130 km/h).
  5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  10. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) Transmission in D position Drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 km/h) or less for 5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed between 26-81 mph (41-130 km/h).
  13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0133 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 14 .
  14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11 .

DTC P0134: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater System Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled before this DTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC with the HDS.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) for at least 1 minute.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0134 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0134 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0134 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0135: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: DTC P0135: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39

Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0135 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Check the No. 11 LAF (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 21 .
  7. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  8. Test the PGM-FI subrelay (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). Is the PGM-FI subrelay OK? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Replace the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 28 .
  9. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
  10. At the sensor side, measure resistance between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Is there 2.0-2.7 ohms, at room temperature? YES - Go to step 11 . NO - Go to step 26 .
  11. At the sensor side, check for continuity between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3, and between terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 26 . NO - Go to step 12 .
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  14. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C9) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 27 .
  16. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  17. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  18. Check for continuity between PGM-FI subrelay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 19 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 27 .
  19. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  20. Check for continuity between PGM-FI subrelay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A21. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 33 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A21) and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 27 .
  21. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  22. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
  23. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  24. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
  25. Check for continuity between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI subrelay, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1). Also replace the No. 11 LAF (15A) fuse, then go to step 27 . NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 27 .
  26. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  29. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0135 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . IMO-Go to step 32 .
  32. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  33. Reconnect all connectors.
  34. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  35. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  36. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0135 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 35 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 37 .
  37. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 35, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 35 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0137: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: DTC P0137: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the voltage stay at 0.29 V or less? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the voltage stay at 0.29 V or less? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Go to step 13 .
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  12. Check for continuity between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C27) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 23 .
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  15. Reconnect all connectors.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  17. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  18. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  19. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
  20. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 T (70°C) Transmission in D position Engine speed between 1,500-3,000 RPM Maintain a steady speed about 1 minute or more
  21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0137 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 22 .
  22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 19 .
  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  25. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
  26. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F(70°C) Transmission in D position Engine speed between 1,500-3,000 RPM Maintain a steady speed about 1 minute or more
  27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0137 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 25 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 28 .
  28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 25 . If the, PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 25 .

DTC P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: DTC P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or more? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
  7. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or more? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 19 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
  12. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or more? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B33) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 21 .
  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C27 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 29 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C27) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 21 .
  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  21. Reconnect all connectors.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  25. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
  26. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) Transmission in D position Engine speed between 1,500-3,000 RPM Maintain a steady speed about 1 minute or more
  27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0138 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 28 .
  28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 25 .
  29. Reconnect all connectors.
  30. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  31. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  32. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70 X) Transmission in D position Engine speed between 1,500-3,000 RPM Maintain a steady speed about 1 minute or more
  33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0138 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 31 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . IMO-Go to step 34 .
  34. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 33, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 31 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 31 .

DTC P0139: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Slow Response

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 T (70°C) Transmission in D position Vehicle speed at 35 mph (56 km/h) or more Drive 20 seconds or more
  5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  10. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) Transmission in D position Vehicle speed at 35 mph (56 km/h) or more Drive 20 seconds or more
  13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0139 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 14 .
  14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11 .

DTC P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: DTC P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 46

Scheme 46

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48

Scheme 49

Scheme 49

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Scheme 51

Scheme 51
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0141 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Check the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Repair short in the wire between the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse, then go to step 23 .
  7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
  8. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, measure resistance between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Is there 5.4- 7.3 ohms at room temperature? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Go to step 22 .
  9. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, check for continuity between body ground and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 10 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Measure voltage between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 16 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 29 .
  16. Measure voltage between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 17 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse, then go to step 23 .
  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  19. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  20. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 29 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 23 .
  22. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0141 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 28 .
  28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0141 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  29. Reconnect all connectors.
  30. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  31. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0141 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 31 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 33 .
  33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0141 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. IMO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 31 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0171: Fuel System Too Lean; DTC P0172: Fuel System Too Rich

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P0171 and/or P0172, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P0171 and/or P0172. P0101, P0102, P0103: Mass airflow (MAF) sensor P0133, P1172, P2A00: Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (Sensor 1) P0139: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater P2646, P2647, P2648, P2649: VTEC system

  1. Check the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-test) ). Is the fuel pressure OK? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Repair the cause, then go to step 7 .
  2. Check for vacuum or air leaks at these parts: PCV valve PCV hose EVAP canister purge valve Throttle body Intake air duct (air flow tube) Intake manifold Turbocharger Intake air duct (turbocharger inlet tube and pipe) Intake air duct (turbocharger outlet pipe) Charge air cooler Intake air duct (charge air cooler inlet hose) Intake air duct (charge air cooler outlet tube) Turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve Brake booster Brake booster hose Are the parts OK? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Repair or replace parts with leaks, then go to step 7 .
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) Transmission in Park or neutral All electrical loads off
  5. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 RPM. Once the engine speed is met, hold the accelerator pedal steady for more than 10 seconds. Did the engine speed vary more than 100 RPM from 2,500 RPM? YES - Repeat step 5 . NO - Go to step 6 .
  6. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 RPM, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 7.8- 11.2 gm/s? YES - Check the engine valve clearances and adjust if necessary (see «VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head__valve-clearance-adjustment) ). If the valve clearances are OK, replace the injectors (see «INJECTOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 7 . NO - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 7 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  11. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) Transmission in D position Drive at a steady speed between 15-75 mph (20-120 km/h) NOTE: DTC P0171 and/or P0172 may take up to 80 minutes of test driving to set. Using the HDS, monitor the air fuel feed back average (AF FB AVE). If the air fuel feed back average stays within 0.80- 1.25, there is no problem at this time.
  12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0171 or P0172 indicated? YES - Go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0300: Random Misfire and Any Combination of the Following:; DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0303: No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0304: No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected

Special Tools Required

  1. Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
  2. A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070301
  3. A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
  4. A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
  5. A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
  6. Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If the misfire is frequent enough to trigger detection of increased emissions during two consecutive driving cycles, the MIL will come on, and DTC P0300 (and some of the combination of P0301 through P0304) will be stored. If the misfire is frequent enough to damage the catalyst, the MIL will flash whenever the misfire occurs, and DTC P0300 (and some of the combination of P0301 through P0304) will be stored. When the misfire stops, the MIL will remain on. If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as the random misfire DTCs, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for random misfire DTCs (Because parts can sometimes fail without setting DTCs, you should also do a physical inspection of the systems listed below.): P0101, P0102, P0103: Mass airflow (MAF) sensor P0171, P0172: Fuel system P0365, P0369: Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B P0506, P0507: Idle control system P2646, P2647, P2648, P2649: VTEC system

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral).
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 5 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, wait for several minutes, then recheck.
  5. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Go to step 6 .
  6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS REL TP SENSOR CLV (calculated load value) APP SENSOR
  7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 8 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. if the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
  8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Check the fuel quality. Is the quality good? YES - Go to step 11 . NO -Drain the tank and fill with a known-good fuel, then go to step 24 .
  11. Inspect the spark plugs (see «SPARK PLUG INSPECTION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system) ). If the spark plugs are fouled or worn, replace them.
  12. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS REL TP SENSOR CLV (calculated load value) APP SENSOR
  13. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 24 .
  14. Check the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-test) ). Is the fuel pressure OK? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Repair the faulty part(s), then go to step 24 .
  15. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  16. Check for these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 176°F (80°C) Transmission in Park or neutral All electrical loads off
  17. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 RPM. Once the engine speed is met, hold the accelerator pedal steady for more than 10 seconds. Did the engine speed vary more than 100 RPM from 2,500 RPM? YES - Repeat step 17 . NO - Go to step 18 .
  18. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 RPM, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 7.8- 11.2 gm/s? YES - Go to step 19 . NO - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 24 .
  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (A), and install the special tools as shown, then install the rocker arm oil pressure switch on the pressure gauge attachment (B). NOTE: Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.
  21. Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
  22. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  23. Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000 RPM and 2,000 RPM. Is the oil pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm 2 , 7 psi)? YES - Check for air in the fuel line, then go to step 24 . NO - Inspect the VTEC system, then go to step 24 .
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  26. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
  27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  28. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see «HDS CLEAR COMMAND»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__hds-clear-command) ).
  29. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS REL TP SENSOR CLV (calculated load value) APP SENSOR
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the PCM, then go to the troubleshooting for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see «DTC P0301: NO. 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0302: NO. 2 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0303: NO. 3 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0304: NO. 4 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__dtc-p0301-no-1-cylinder-misfire) ). NO - Go to step 31 .
  31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 29 and recheck.

DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0303: No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0304: No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0303: N

Scheme 54

Scheme 54

Scheme 55

Scheme 55

Scheme 56

Scheme 56

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

Scheme 58

Scheme 58

Scheme 59

Scheme 59

Scheme 60

Scheme 60

Scheme 61

Scheme 61
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral).
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 5 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, wait for several minutes, and recheck.
  5. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Go to step 6 .
  6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS REL TP SENSOR CLV (calculated load value) APP SENSOR GEAR POSITION
  7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 8 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
  8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose wires or poor connections in the fuel system circuit.
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the charge air cooler (see «CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ), and the injector cover, then reinstall the charge air cooler.
  11. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound at the injector of the problem cylinder. Does the injector click? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 42 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
  14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS REL TP SENSOR CLV (calculated load value) APP SENSOR GEAR POSITION
  15. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the ignition coil connector (no misfire at this time). Make sure the coil connections are secure.
  16. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the ignition coil was exchanged? YES - Replace the faulty ignition coil (see «IGNITION COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system) ), then go to step 60 . NO - Go to step 17 .
  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
  19. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS REL TP SENSOR CLV (calculated load value) APP SENSOR GEAR POSITION
  20. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling (no misfire at this time).
  21. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the spark plug was exchanged? YES - Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step 60 . NO - Go to step 22 .
  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from the another cylinder.
  24. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
  25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS REL TP SENSOR CLV (calculated load value) APP SENSOR GEAR POSITION
  26. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at the injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector.
  27. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the injector was exchanged? YES - Replace the faulty injector (see «INJECTOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 60 . NO - Go to step 28 .
  28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  29. Disconnect the ignition boil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.
  30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  31. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 32 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and the ignition coil relay, then go to step 60 .
  32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  33. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 34 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and G101 (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses__engine-wire-harness) ), then go to step 60 .
  34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  36. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  37. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table). PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC PCM TERMINAL WIRE COLOR No. 1 P0301 C15 YEL/GRN No. 2 P0302 C16 BLU/RED No. 3 P0303 C17 WHT/BLU No. 4 P0304 C18 BRN Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 60 . NO - Go to step 38 .
  38. Check for continuity between appropriate ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table). PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC PCM TERMINAL WIRE COLOR No. 1 P0301 C15 YEL/GRN No. 2 P0302 C16 BLU/RED No. 3 P0303 C17 WHT/BLU No. 4 P0304 C18 BRN Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 39 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 60 .
  39. Reconnect all connectors.
  40. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown test (see «ENGINE COMPRESSION INSPECTION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head__engine-compression-inspection) ). Did the engine pass both tests? YES - Go to step 41 . NO - Repair the engine, then go to step 60 .
  41. Do the VTEC rocker arm test (see «VTEC ROCKER ARM TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head__vtec-rocker-arm-test) ). Did the engine pass the test? YES - Go to step 42 . NO - Repair the VTEC rocker arm (see «ROCKER ARM AND SHAFT DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head__rocker-arm-and-shaft-disassemblyreassembly) ), then go to step 60 .
  42. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  43. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  44. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  45. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  46. Measure voltage between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table). PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC PCM TERMINAL WIRE COLOR No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN No. 2 P0302 C6 RED No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 54 . NO - Go to step 47 .
  47. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  48. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the problem cylinder.
  49. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  50. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 51 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the injector and PGM-FI main relay 1 (C), then go to step 60 .
  51. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  52. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table). PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC PCM TERMINAL WIRE COLOR No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN No. 2 P0302 C6 RED No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the injector, then go to step 60 . NO - Go to step 53 .
  53. Check for continuity between appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table). PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC PCM TERMINAL WIRE COLOR No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN No. 2 P0302 C6 RED No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 54 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the injector, then go to step 60 .
  54. At the injector side, measure resistance between injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there 10-13 ohms? YES - Go to step 55 . NO - Replace the injector (see «INJECTOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 60 .
  55. Substitute a known-good injector into the problem cylinder.
  56. Reconnect all connectors.
  57. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
  58. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS REL TP SENSOR CLV (calculated load value) APP SENSOR GEAR POSITION
  59. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to step 70 . NO - Replace the original injector (see «INJECTOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 60 .
  60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  61. Reconnect all connectors.
  62. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  63. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  64. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
  65. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  66. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see «HDS CLEAR COMMAND»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__hds-clear-command) ).
  67. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS REL TP SENSOR CLV (calculated load value) APP SENSOR GEAR POSITION
  68. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the PCM, then go to the troubleshooting for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see «DTC P0300: RANDOM MISFIRE AND ANY COMBINATION OF THE FOLLOWING:; DTC P0301: NO. 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0302: NO. 2 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0303: NO. 3 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0304: NO. 4 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__dtc-p0300-random-misfire-and-any) ). NO - Go to step 69 .
  69. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 68, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 67 .
  70. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  71. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS REL TP SENSOR CLV (calculated load value) APP SENSOR GEAR POSITION
  72. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 71 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 73 .
  73. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 72, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 71 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 71 .

DTC P0325: Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: DTC P0325: Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 63

Scheme 63

Scheme 64

Scheme 64
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Hold the engine speed between 3,000-4,000 RPM for at least 10 seconds.
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0325 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the PCM.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  11. Connect the knock sensor 1P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14 .
  13. Replace the knock sensor (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  14. Reconnect all connectors.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  16. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  18. Hold the engine speed between 3,000-4,000 RPM for at least 10 seconds.
  19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0325 indicated? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 20 .
  20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 .
  21. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  22. Hold the engine speed between 3,000-4,000 RPM for at least 10 seconds.
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0325 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 22 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 24 .
  24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 22 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22 .

DTC P0335: CKP Sensor No Signal

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: DTC P0335: CKP Sensor No Signal

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0335 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Measure voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the CKP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 19 .
  9. Measure voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  10. Measure voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 17 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the CKP sensor and G101 (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses__engine-wire-harness) ), then go to step 19 .
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C32 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C32) and the CKP sensor, then go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 15 .
  15. Connect CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C32 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 26 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C32) and the CKP sensor, then go to step 19 .
  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Replace the CKP sensor (see «CMP SENSOR B REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  19. Reconnect all connectors.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  22. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
  23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  24. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see «HDS CLEAR COMMAND»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__hds-clear-command) ).
  25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0335 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  26. Reconnect all connectors.
  27. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0335 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0339: CKP Sensor Intermittent Interruption

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  4. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Are 0 counts indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Go to step 5 .
  5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS
  6. Check the CKP NOISE count in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Are 0 counts indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM.
  7. Check for poor or loose connections and terminals at these locations: CKP sensor PCM Engine ground Body ground Are the connections and terminals OK? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 11 .
  8. Remove the cam chain case (see' page 6-13), and check for damage on the CKP sensor pulser plate. Is the pulser plate damaged? YES - Replace the CKP sensor pulser plate (see «CKP PULSE PLATE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ), then go to step 11 . NO - Go to step 9 .
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Replace the CKP sensor (see «CMP SENSOR B REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  13. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
  14. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  15. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see «HDS CLEAR COMMAND»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__hds-clear-command) ).
  16. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0339 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0365: CMP Sensor B No Signal

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: DTC P0365: CMP Sensor B No Signal

Scheme 72

Scheme 72

Scheme 73

Scheme 73

Scheme 74

Scheme 74

Scheme 75

Scheme 75
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0365 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the CMP sensor B 3P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor B 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor B and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 18 .
  9. Measure voltage between CMP sensor B 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  10. Measure voltage between CMP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor B and G101 (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses__engine-wire-harness) ), then go to step 18 .
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C31 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C31) and CMP sensor B, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 15 .
  15. Check for continuity between CMP sensor B 3P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal C31. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C31) and CMP sensor B, then go to step 18 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Replace CMP sensor B (see «CMP SENSOR B REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0365 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0365 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0369: CMP Sensor B Circuit Intermittent Interruption

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  4. Check the CMP B NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Are 0 counts indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Go to step 5 .
  5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VSS
  6. Check the CMP B NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Are 0 counts indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the PCM.
  7. Check for poor or loose connections and terminals at these locations: CMP sensor B PCM Engine ground Body ground Are the connections and terminals OK? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 11 .
  8. Check for damage on the CMP sensor B pulser plate (see «CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ). Is the pulser plate damaged? YES - Replace the CMP sensor B pulser plate (see «CMP PULSE PLATE B REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ), then go to step 11 . NO - Go to step 9 .
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Replace CMP sensor B (see «CMP SENSOR B REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  13. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0369 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs other than P050A indicated? YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Check for poor connections or blockage at the air intake duct. Is it OK? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Reconnect or repair the air intake duct, then go to step 20 .
  4. Check for damage at the air cleaner housing. Is it OK? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Replace the air cleaner housing (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 20 .
  5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element. Is it dirty? YES - Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 6 .
  6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  8. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds or more.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
  10. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal? YES - Go to step 11 . NO - Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ), then go to step 20 .
  11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  12. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 RPM for at least 30 seconds.
  13. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 RPM, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 7.8- 11.2 gm/s? YES - Go to step 14 . NO - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 20 .
  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.
  16. Note the ambient temperature.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  18. Note the value of IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  19. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature. Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more? YES - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 20 . NO - Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 20 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ), then go to step 20 .
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  23. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
  24. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
  25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P050A indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 26 .
  26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 23 .

DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Control System Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs other than P050B indicated? YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Check for poor connections or blockage at the air intake duct. Is it OK? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Reconnect or repair the air intake duct, then go to step 25 .
  4. Check for damage at the air cleaner housing. Is it OK? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Replace the air cleaner housing (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 25 .
  5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element. Is it dirty? YES - Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 25 . NO - Go to step 6 .
  6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F(50°F) or less.
  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  8. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds or more.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
  10. Inspect the ignition timing (see «IGNITION TINNING INSPECTION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system) ). Is the ignition timing OK? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  11. Check for damage at the CKP sensor (see «CMP SENSOR B REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ) and the CKP sensor pulser plate (see «CKP PULSE PLATE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ). Is the CKP sensor and/or the CKP sensor pulser plate damaged? YES - Replace the CKP sensor (see «CMP SENSOR B REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ) and/or the CKP sensor pulser plate (see «CKP PULSE PLATE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ), then go to step 26 . NO - Go to step 32 .
  12. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal? YES - Go to step 13 . NO - Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ), then go to step 25 .
  13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  14. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 RPM for at least 30 seconds.
  15. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 RPM, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 7.8- 11.2 gm/s? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 25 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Drain the coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).
  18. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), and ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  19. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
  20. Note the ambient temperature.
  21. Connect ECT sensor 1 to its 2P connector, and ECT sensor 2 to its 2P connector, but do not install them on the engine or the radiator.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  23. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  24. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually. Does either sensor differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature? YES - Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 25 . NO - Check and repair any problems with the following items, then go to step 25 . Engine compression and cylinder leakdown VTEC system Engine oil A/C system Power steering
  25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  26. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  28. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50=0 or less.
  29. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds or more.
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P050B indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 31 .
  31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 28 .
  32. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  33. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
  34. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds or more.
  35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P050B indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 33 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 36 .
  36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 35, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 33 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 33 .

DTC P0562: Charging System Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If any high current load accessories are installed, this DTC can be set. If DTC P16BB and/or P16BC is stored at the same time as DTC P0562, troubleshoot DTC P16BB and/or P16BC first, then recheck for DTC P0562.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check under these conditions: A/C on Temperature control at maximum cool Blower fan at maximum speed Rear window defogger on Headlights on high beam
  5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
  6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0562 indicated? YES - Replace the alternator (see «ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/charging-system/#charging-system) ), then go to step 7 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and check the battery performance (see «BATTERY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  10. Start the engine.
  11. Check under these conditions: A/C on Temperature control at maximum cool Blower fan at maximum speed Rear window defogger on Headlights on high beam
  12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
  13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0562 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0563: PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 76

Scheme 76: DTC P0563: PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

Scheme 79

Scheme 79

Scheme 80

Scheme 80
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Wait 10 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0563 indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  10. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  11. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 15 .
  13. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  14. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 15 .
  15. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 16 .
  16. Reconnect all connectors.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  18. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  19. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Wait 10 seconds.
  22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0563 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «BATTERY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
  25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0563 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0602: PCM Programming Error

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). This DTC is indicated when a PCM update is not completed. Do not turn the ignition switch OFF while updating the PCM. If you turn the ignition switch OFF before completion, the PCM can be damaged.

  1. Do the PCM update procedure (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ).
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0602 Indicated? YES - Replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). NO -Update is complete.If any other Temporary DTCs or DTC are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0606: PCM Processor Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. Wait 40 seconds.
  6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0606 indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  7. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Wait 40 seconds.
  11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0606 indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 8 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P060A: PCM (A/T system) Internal Control Module Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P060A indicated? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P060A indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «PAGE 11-8»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P062F: PCM Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P062F indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0630: VIN Not Programmed or Mismatch

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). This DTC is stored only when the PCM does not have the VIN information of the vehicle. Use the HDS to input the missing VIN information.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the VIN with the HDS. Does the HDS show the vehicle's VIN? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Input the VIN to the PCM with the HDS. Does the screen show COMPLETE? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Go to step 4 .
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P062F indicated? YES - Go to the DTC P062F troubleshooting (see «DTC P060A: PCM (A/T SYSTEM) INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MALFUNCTION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__dtc-p060a-pcm-at-system-internal) ). NO - Go to step 9 .
  5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 5 seconds.
  8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0630 indicated? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  9. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0630 indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0685: PCM Power Control Circuit/ Internal Circuit Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If the problem doesn't return after you clear the DTC, or if this DTC is stored intermittently, check for loose terminals at the IGP line connectors before replacing the PCM.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0685 indicated? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  9. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  10. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0685 indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 10 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0720: Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM menu with the HDS. Is DTC P0722 indicated? YES - Troubleshoot for DTC P0722 in the A/T system (see «DTC P0721: PROBLEM IN OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT; DTC P0722: PROBLEM IN OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (NO SIGNAL INPUT)»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission) ). NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 176 T (80°C) Transmission in D position ENGINE SPEED between 2,000-4,500 RPM Drive for several minutes, then decelerate (with throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds or more
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS. Is DTC P0720 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 7 .
  6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM menu with the HDS. Is DTC P0722 indicated? YES - Troubleshoot for DTC P0722 in the A/T system (see «DTC P0721: PROBLEM IN OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT; DTC P0722: PROBLEM IN OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (NO SIGNAL INPUT)»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission) ). NO - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 4 . If the PCM was substituted, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 .
  7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «PAGE 11-8»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 4 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 .

DTC P1109: BARO Sensor Circuit Out of Range High

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  2. Start the engine
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1109 indicated? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1109 indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P1116: ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/ Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P1116, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P1116.

  1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2. Are the connections and terminals OK? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 27 .
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 4 .
  4. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.
  5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 127°F (53°C) or less indicated? YES - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 27 . NO - Go to step 6 .
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Drain the coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).
  8. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  9. Allow ECT sensor 1 to cool to ambient temperature.
  10. Note the ambient temperature.
  11. Connect ECT sensor 1 to its 2P connector/but do not install it on the engine.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature. Does the value of ECT SENSOR 1 differ 5.4°F (39C)or more? YES - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 27 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
  15. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.
  16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 127°F (53°C) or less indicated? YES - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 27 . NO - Go to step 17 .
  17. Let the engine idle 10 minutes.
  18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 124°F (51°C)or less Indicated? YES - Replace ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 27 . NO - Go to step 19 .
  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF
  20. Drain the coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).
  21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ) and ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
  23. Note the ambient temperature.
  24. Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 their 2P connectors, but do not install them on the engine or the radiator.
  25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually. Does one of the sensors differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature? YES - Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature. ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ) ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ) NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1116 Indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P1128: MAP Sensor Signal Lower Than Expected

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Before starting this troubleshooting check for poor connections or blockage at the air intake duct.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Compare the value of the MAP SENSOR and the TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the value differ more than 26.7 kPa (7.9 in.Hg, 200 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Note the value of MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  4. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  5. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the MAP SENSOR change 0.67 kPa (0.2 in.Hg, 5 mmHg) or more? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 10 .
  6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  7. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  8. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine speed above 1,750 RPM Transmission in D position REL TP SENSOR above 22 degrees Drive 5 seconds or more
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 7 and recheck.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Replace the MAP sensor (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  14. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  15. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let It idle for 10 seconds.
  16. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine speed above 1,750 RPM Transmission in D position REL TP SENSOR above 22 degrees Drive 5 seconds or more
  17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1128 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 18 .
  18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 15 .

DTC P1129: MAP Sensor Signal Higher Than Expected

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Check for vacuum or air leaks in these parts: PCV valve PCV hose EVAP canister purge valve Throttle body Intake air duct (air flow tube) Intake manifold Brake booster Brake booster hose Turbocharger Intake air duct (turbocharger inlet tube and pipe) Intake air duct (turbocharger outlet pipe) Charge air cooler Intake air duct (charge air cooler inlet hose) Intake air duct (charge air cooler outlet tube) Turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve Pressure regulator Are there any vacuum or air leaks? YES - Repair or replace parts with vacuum or air leaks, then go to step 9 . NO - Go to step 2 .
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Compare the value of the MAP SENSOR and TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the value differ more than 26.7 kPa (7.9 in.Hg, 200 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 11 . NO - Go to step 4 .
  4. Note the value of MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  5. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  6. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the MAP SENSOR change 0.67 kPa (0.2 in.Hg, 5 mmHg) or more? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  9. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine speed above 1,750 RPM Transmission in D position REL TP SENSOR above 22 degrees Drive 5 seconds or more
  10. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 1 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Replace the MAP sensor (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  15. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  16. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  17. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine speed above 1,750 RPM Transmission in D position REL TP SENSOR above 22 degrees Drive 5 seconds or more
  18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1129 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 19 .
  19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16 .

DTC P1157: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: DTC P1157: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 82

Scheme 82

Scheme 83

Scheme 83

Scheme 84

Scheme 84
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and wait 1 minute.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1157 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  9. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C29 and C30. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
  12. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C29 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C30) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C29) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15 .
  14. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  15. Reconnect all connectors.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  17. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  18. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1157 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the connector and terminal fits are: OK - Go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 20 .
  20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1157 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  21. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  22. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1157 indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «PAGE 11-8»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 22 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 24 .
  24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1157 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 . If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «PAGE 11-8»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 22 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P1172: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit Out of Range High

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1172 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1172 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 12 .
  12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1172 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 10 .

DTC P1297: ELD Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: DTC P1297: ELD Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ELD in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is 72 A or more indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the ELD in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is 72 A or more indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A23 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A23) and the ELD, then go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 20 .
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Replace the ELD (see «ELD REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  13. Reconnect all connectors.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  18. Turn on the headlights.
  19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1297 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  20. Reconnect all connectors.
  21. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  22. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  23. Turn on the headlights.
  24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1297 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 22 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P1298: ELD Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: DTC P1298: ELD Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 87

Scheme 87

Scheme 88

Scheme 88
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ELD in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is 0.2 A or less Indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Measure voltage between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Check the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse and the ELD, then go to step 12 .
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  9. Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A23. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A23) and the ELD, then go to step 12 .
  10. Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ELD and G202 (see «ENGINE COMPARTMENT WIRE HARNESS (LEFT BRANCH)»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses__engine-compartment-wire-harness-left-branch) ), then go to step 12 .
  11. Replace the ELD (see «ELD REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  12. Reconnect all connectors.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  15. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1298 indicated? YES - Go to step 17 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  17. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1298 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P1549: Charging System High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If a high voltage battery (24 V, etc.) is connected to the vehicle, this DTC can be stored.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check under these conditions: A/C off Headlights off Rear window defogger off
  5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
  6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1549 indicated? YES - Replace the alternator (see «ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/charging-system/#charging-system) ), then go to step 7 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  10. Start the engine.
  11. Check under these conditions: A/C off Headlights off Rear window defogger off
  12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
  13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1549 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P16BB: Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check under these conditions: A/C on Temperature control at maximum cool Blower fan at maximum speed Rear window defogger on Headlights on high beam
  5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
  6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P16BB indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and check the battery performance (see «BATTERY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
  7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box (+B line). Are the connections and terminals OK? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 9 .
  8. Check for an open in the wire (+B line) between the alternator and under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the harness OK? YES - Replace the alternator (see «ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/charging-system/#charging-system) ), then go to step 9 . NO - Repair open in the wire (+B line) between the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9 .
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  11. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  12. Start the engine.
  13. Check under these conditions: A/C on Temperature control at maximum cool Blower fan at maximum speed Rear window defogger on Headlights on high beam
  14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P16BB indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P16BC: Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/ IGP Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 89

Scheme 89: DTC P16BC: Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/ IGP Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 90

Scheme 90

Scheme 91

Scheme 91
  1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator 4P connector. Are the connections and terminals OK? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Repair the connector or terminals, then go to step 18 .
  2. Check the alternator mounting surface for corrosion. Is the mounting surface corroded? YES - Remove the alternator (see «ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/charging-system/#charging-system) ). Clean all mounting surfaces, reinstall the alternator, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Check under these conditions: A/Con Temperature control at maximum cool Blower fan at maximum speed Rear window defogger on Headlights on high beam
  7. Hold the engine speed 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
  8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P16BC indicated? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator.
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 13 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 18 .
  13. Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there about 5V? YES - Replace the alternator (see «ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/charging-system/#charging-system) ), then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 14 .
  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  16. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  17. Check for continuity between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal B43. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B43) and the alternator, then go to step 18 .
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Reconnect all connectors.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  23. Start the engine.
  24. Check under these conditions: A/Con Temperature control at maximum cool Blower fan at maximum speed Rear window defogger on Headlights on high beam
  25. Hold the engine speed 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
  26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P16BC indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting, is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  29. Start the engine.
  30. Check under these conditions: A/Con Temperature control at maximum cool Blower fan at maximum speed Rear window defogger on Headlights on high beam
  31. Hold the engine speed 2,000 RPM (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
  32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P16BC indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 29 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P2183: ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/ Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2. Are the connections and terminals OK? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 27 .
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 4 .
  4. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.
  5. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 124°F (51°C) or less indicated? YES - Replace ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 27 . NO - Go to step 6 .
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Drain the coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).
  8. Remove ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  9. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to ambient temperature.
  10. Note the ambient temperature.
  11. Connect ECT sensor 2 to its 2P connector, but do not install it on the radiator.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature. Does ECT SENSOR 2 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more? YES - Replace ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 27 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
  15. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.
  16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 127°F (53°C) or less indicated? YES - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 27 . NO - Go to step 17 .
  17. Let the engine idle 10 minutes.
  18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 124°F (51°C) or less indicated? YES - Replace ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), then go to step 27 . NO - Go to step 19 .
  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Drain the coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).
  21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ) and ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
  23. Note the ambient temperature.
  24. Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P connectors, but do not install them on the engine or the radiator.
  25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually. Does one of the sensors differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature? YES - Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature. ECT sensor 1 (see «ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ) ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ) After replacing the sensor, go to step 27 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2183 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . IMO-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P2184: ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: DTC P2184: ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 2P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between ECT sensor 2 and the PCM (A33), then go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 18 .
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Replace ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  13. Reconnect all connectors.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (H).
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2184 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2184 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P2185: ECT Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: DTC P2185: ECT Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95

Scheme 96

Scheme 96
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 2P connector.
  5. Connect ECT sensor 2 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 20 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Remove the jumper wire from the ECT sensor 2 2P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Measure voltage between ECT sensor 2 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 16 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  15. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2 2P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal A9. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A9) and ECT sensor 2, then go to step 22 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  19. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2 2P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal A33. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A33) and ECT sensor 2, then go to step 22 .
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Replace ECT sensor 2 (see «ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  22. Reconnect all connectors.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2185 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2185 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P2195: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled before this DTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC with the HDS. If DTC P2101, P2118, P2135, P2138, P2176, or a combination of P2122 and P2127, P2122, and P2138, or P2127 and P2138 is stored at the same time, troubleshoot them first, then recheck for DTC P2195.

  1. Check the installation of the A/F sensor (Sensor 1). Is the A/F sensor loose or disconnected from the warm up TWC? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 2 .
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2195 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 13 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Reinstall the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  10. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2195 indicated ? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 12 .
  12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2195 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated instep 11, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicated NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  13. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  14. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2195 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 16 .
  16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2195 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 14 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P2199: IAT Sensor 1,2 Incorrect Correlation

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  3. Remove IAT sensor 2 (see «IAT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  4. Cool the sensors to ambient temperature.
  5. Note the ambient temperature.
  6. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector and the IAT sensor 2 2P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Note the value of IAT SENSOR 1 and IAT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  9. Compare the value of IAT SENSOR 1 and IAT SENSOR 2 to the ambient temperature. Does the value of IAT SENSOR 1 or IAT SENSOR 2 differ 34°F (19°C) or more? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, and the PCM.
  10. Replace the sensor that differed more than 34°F (19°C) from the ambient temperature. MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see «MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ) IAT sensor 2 (see «IAT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) )
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  13. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Open the hood, and let the engine cool for more than 6 hours.
  16. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2199 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 18 .
  18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2199 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at IAT sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 14 .

DTC P2227: BARO Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
  2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 101 kPa (29.9 in.Hg, 760 mmHg), or about 2.9 V at sea level indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Go to step 7 .
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine speed above 1,750 RPM Transmission in D position REL TP SENSOR above 22 degrees Drive 5 seconds or more
  6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
  7. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  9. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine speed above 1,750 RPM Transmission in D position REL TP SENSOR above 22 degrees Drive 5 seconds or more
  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2227 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 8 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 8 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8 .

DTC P2228: BARO Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 53 kPa (15.6 in.Hg, 397 mmHg), or 1.58 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  3. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2228 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P2229: BARO Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 160 kPa (47.2 in.Hg, 1,200 mmHg), or 4.5 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  3. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2229 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P2238: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS+ Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: DTC P2238: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS+ Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2238 indicated? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  6. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C29 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C29) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 9 .
  9. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  10. Reconnect all connectors.
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  13. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2238 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the connector and terminal fits are OK, go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 15 .
  15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2238 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result come on.
  16. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  17. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2238 indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 17 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 19 .
  19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2238 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 . If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 17 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling idle until a result comes on.

DTC P2252: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS-Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: DTC P2252: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS-Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2252 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C30 and body ground. Is there continuity ? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C30) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 11 . NO - Go to step 10 .
  10. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  11. Reconnect all connectors.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  14. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2252 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the connector and terminal fits are OK, go to step 17 . NO - Go to step 16 .
  16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1 (and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling f until a result comes on.
  17. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  18. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2252 indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 18 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 20 .
  20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 . If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 18 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling idle until a result comes on.

DTC P2270: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Signal Stuck Lean; DTC P2271: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Signal Stuck Rich

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
  4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) Vehicle speed at 35 mph (56 km/h) or more for at least 25 seconds
  5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  10. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
  12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) Vehicle speed at 35 mph (56 km/h) or more for at least 25 seconds
  13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2270 or P2271 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 14 .
  14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11 .

DTC P2610: PCM Ignition Off Internal Timer Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2610 indicated? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2610 indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P2A00: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) Transmission in D position Vehicle speed between 25-55 mph (40 - 88 km/h) for 5 minutes. Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for 10 seconds.
  5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see «A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__af-sensor-replacement) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  10. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) Transmission in D position Vehicle speed between 25-55 mph (40- 88 km/h) for 5 minutes. Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for 10 seconds.
  13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2A00 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 14 .
  14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11 .

DTC U0028: F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF)

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any oh-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0028 indicated? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0028 indicated? YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC U0114: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-SH-AWD Control Unit)

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC U0028 is stored at the same time as DTC U0114, troubleshoot DTC U0028 first, then recheck for DTC U0114.

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Scheme 99: DTC U0114: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-SH-AWD Control Unit)

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  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are DTC U0028 and U0114 indicated at the same time? YES - Go to troubleshooting for DTC U0028. NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0114 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the SH-AWD control unit, and the PCM.
  5. Check for SH-AWD system DTCs with the HDS. Is SH-AWD system DTC 41 and/or 77 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  6. Turn the ignition switch LOCK (0).
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (see «SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential__sh-awd-control-unit-replacement) ).
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P)
  10. Connect SH-AWD control unit connector terminal A10 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SH-AWD control unit, then go to step 14.
  12. Connect SH-AWD control unit connector terminal A20 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground. (see «SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential__sh-awd-control-unit-replacement) ). Is there continuity? YES - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit, then go to step 14 and recheck. If DTC U0114 is not indicated after substitution, replace the original SH-AWD control unit, then go to step 14. . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SH-AWD control unit, then go to step 14.
  14. Reconnect all connectors.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  16. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure
  18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0114 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the SH-AWD control unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC U0122: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-VSA)

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

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Scheme 101: DTC U0122: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-VSA)

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  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are DTC U0028 and U0122 indicated at the same time? YES -Go to troubleshooting for DTC U0028. NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0122 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit and the PCM.
  5. Check for communication to the SH-AWD system with the HDS. Does the HDS communicate with the VSA modulator-control unit? YES -Go to step 6. NO - Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  10. Connect VSA modulator-control unit connector terminal No. 39 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 14.
  12. Connect VSA modulator-control unit connector terminal No. 38 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 14 and recheck. If DTC U0122 is not indicated after substitution, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 14. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 14
  14. Reconnect all connectors.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  16. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0122 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC U0155: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-Gauge Control Module)

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

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Scheme 105: DTC U0155: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-Gauge Control Module)

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  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are DTC U0028 and U0155 indicated at the same time? YES - Go to troubleshooting for DTC U0028 . NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the PCM.
  5. Check for communication to the gauge control module with the HDS. Does the HDS communicate with the gauge control module? YES - Go to step 6. NO -Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  10. Connect gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 28 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module, then go to step 14 .
  12. Connect gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 29 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 14 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 14 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module, then go to step 14 .
  14. Reconnect all connectors.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  16. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the PCM, then go to. step 1. NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or PTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Do not turn the ignition switch OFF while updating the PCM. If you turn the ignition switch OFF before completion, the PCM will be damaged.

  1. Do the PCM update procedure (PGM-FI system and A/T system ) (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ).
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0300 indicated? YES - Replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). NO - The update is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

Note. Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.

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Scheme 109: F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

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  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37. Is there about 85- 103 ohms ((with AcuraLink navigation system), 88- 107 ohms (with non-AcuraLink navigation system), or 91-111 ohms (without navigation system))? YES -Go to step 50. NO - Go to step 5.
  5. Disconnect these connectors : Gauge control module connector 36P (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). VSA modulator-control unit 46P (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) . SRS unit A (28P) (see step 14 «SYSTEM CONNECTORS»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system__disconnecting-system-connectors) . Steering angle sensor 5P (see «STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__steering-angle-sensor-replacement) . Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P (see «YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system) . TPMS control unit (20P)(see «TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tpms-tire-pressure-monitoring-system__tpms-control-unit-replacement) . SH-AWD control unit A (20P) ( see «SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential__sh-awd-control-unit-replacement) . Navigation unit A (20P) (if equipped) «NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/navigation-system/#navigation-system__navigation-unit-removalinstallation) . AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) A (20P) (if equipped) «ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-system) ).
  6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37*. NO - Go to step 7.
  7. Connect PCM connector terminal A36 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  8. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 9 . IMO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.
  9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
  10. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P)terminal No. 11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SRS unit.
  11. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM connector (A36) and the steering angle sensor.
  12. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
  13. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the TPMS control unit.
  14. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - With navigation system: Go to step 15 . Without navigation system: Go to step 17 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SH-AWD control unit.
  15. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - With AcuraLink system: Go to step 16 . Without AcuraLink system: Go to step 17 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the navigation unit.
  16. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 6 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 17 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
  17. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (44P).
  18. Connect PCM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  19. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.
  20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
  21. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 22 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SRS unit.
  22. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM connector (A37) and the steering angle sensor.
  23. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity ? YES - Go to step 24 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
  24. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 25 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the TPMS control unit.
  25. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - With navigation system: Go to step 26 . Without navigation system: Go to step 29 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SH-AWD control unit.
  26. Check for continuity navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 18 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - With AcuraLink system: Go to step 27 . Without AcuraLink system: Go to step 29 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the navigation unit.
  27. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 16 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 29 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
  28. Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector A (44P).
  29. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  30. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37. Is there about 108- 132 kohms? YES - Go to step 31 . NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  31. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ) and PCM connector A (44P).
  32. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  33. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37. Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms? YES - Go to step 34 . NO -Substitute, a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  34. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and PCM connector A (44P).
  35. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  36. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37. Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms? YES - Go to step 37 . NO -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see «SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system) ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system) ).
  37. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see step 14 under «DISCONNECTING SYSTEM CONNECTORS»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system__disconnecting-system-connectors) and PCM connector A (44P).
  38. Reconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  39. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37. Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms? YES - Go to step 40 . NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see «TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tpms-tire-pressure-monitoring-system__tpms-control-unit-replacement) ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see «TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tpms-tire-pressure-monitoring-system__tpms-control-unit-replacement) ).
  40. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see «TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tpms-tire-pressure-monitoring-system__tpms-control-unit-replacement) ) and PCM connector A (44P).
  41. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  42. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37. Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms? YES - With navigation system: Go to step 43 . Without navigation system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). NO -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see «SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential__sh-awd-control-unit-replacement) ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see «SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential__sh-awd-control-unit-replacement) ).
  43. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) and PCM connector A (44P).
  44. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
  45. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37. Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms? YES - With AcuraLink system: Go to step 46 . Without AcuraLink system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). NO -Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see «NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/navigation-system/#navigation-system__navigation-unit-removalinstallation) ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit (see «NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/navigation-system/#navigation-system__navigation-unit-removalinstallation) ).
  46. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) (see «NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/navigation-system/#navigation-system__navigation-unit-removalinstallation) ) and PCM connector A (44P).
  47. Reconnect the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
  48. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37. Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms? YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). NO - Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see «ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-system) ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see «ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-system) ).
  49. Disconnect these connectors: Gauge control module connector 36P (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). VSA modulator-control unit 46P (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) . SRS unit A (28P) (see step 14 «SYSTEM CONNECTORS»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system__disconnecting-system-connectors) . Steering angle sensor 5P (see «STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__steering-angle-sensor-replacement) . Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P (see «YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system) . TPMS control unit (20P)(see «TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tpms-tire-pressure-monitoring-system__tpms-control-unit-replacement) . SH-AWD control unit A (20P) ( see «SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential__sh-awd-control-unit-replacement) . Navigation unit A (20P) (if equipped) «NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/navigation-system/#navigation-system__navigation-unit-removalinstallation) . AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) A (20P) (if equipped) «ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-system) ).
  50. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC. NO - Go to step 51.
  51. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC. NO - Go to step 52.
  52. Reconnect all connectors.
  53. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems)
  54. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  55. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO - Go to step 56.
  56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  57. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  58. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  59. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ). NO - Go to step 60.
  60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  61. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  62. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see step 14 under «DISCONNECTING SYSTEM CONNECTORS»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system__disconnecting-system-connectors)
  63. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Replace the SRS unit (see «SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system) ). NO - Go to step 64.
  64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  65. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  66. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see «STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__steering-angle-sensor-replacement)
  67. Turn the ignition switch ON (If), and read the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Replace the steering angle sensor (see «STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__steering-angle-sensor-replacement) ). NO - Go to step 68.
  68. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  69. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateralacceleration sensor 5P connector (see «YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system) ).
  70. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  71. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see «STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system__steering-angle-sensor-center-point-writing) ). NO - Go to step 72.
  72. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  73. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
  74. Disconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector (see «TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tpms-tire-pressure-monitoring-system__tpms-control-unit-replacement) ).
  75. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Replace the TPMS control unit (see «TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tpms-tire-pressure-monitoring-system__tpms-control-unit-replacement) ). NO - Go to step 76.
  76. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  77. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  78. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (see «SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential__sh-awd-control-unit-replacement) ).
  79. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see «SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential__sh-awd-control-unit-replacement) ). NO - With navigation system: Go to step 80. Without navigation system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ).
  80. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  81. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  82. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) (see «NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/navigation-system/#navigation-system__navigation-unit-removalinstallation)
  83. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Replace the navigation unit (see «NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/navigation-system/#navigation-system__navigation-unit-removalinstallation) ). NO - With AcuraLink system: Go to step 84. Without AcuraLink system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ).
  84. Turn The ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  85. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
  86. Disconnect the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (see «ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-system) ).
  87. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see «ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-system) ). NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ).

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__self-diagnostic-function) ). Does the MIL indicator flash? YES - Go to step 3 . IMO-Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  3. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems) ).
  4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is a short indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ).
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
  7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A31 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A31) and the SRS unit or the DLC. NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ).

DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

Note. Make sure the HDS operates normally and the DLC cable is in good condition.

Scheme 141

Scheme 141: DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

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Scheme 170
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems) ). NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Go to step 23 .
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 5 .
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator. Does the SRS indicator stay on? YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system) ). NO - Go to step 7 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator. Does the VSA indicator stay on? YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system) ). NO - Go to step 9 .
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SH-AWD indicator. Does the SH-AWD indicator stay on? YES - Go to the SH-AWD system's general troubleshooting information (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential) ). NO - Go to step 11 .
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator. Does the TPMS indicator stay on? YES - Go to the TPMS general troubleshooting information (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tpms-tire-pressure-monitoring-system) ). NO - Go to step 13 .
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator. Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? YES - Check symptoms for the immobilizer system. NO - Go to step 15 .
  15. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__self-diagnostic-function) ).
  16. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS)»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ). Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated? YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 17 .
  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  19. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground. Is there 5 ohms or less? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 21 .
  20. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time: SRS unit connector A (28P) VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) TPMS control unit 20P connector Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector Audio unit 17P connector Under-dash fuse/relay box (Q) (16P) connector Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  21. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  22. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals: TERMINALS REFERENCE CHART Connector Terminal SRS unit A(28P) No. 24 (LT BLU) VSA modulator-control unit 46P No. 15 (LT BLU) SH-AWD control unit A (20P) No. 5 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit (20P) No. 7 (LT BLU) Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU) Audio unit 17P No. 6 (LT BLU) Under-dash fuse/relay box (Q) (16P) No. 8 (LT BLU) Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart? YES - Replace the unit which cannot communicate with the HDS. NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.
  23. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__self-diagnostic-function) ).
  24. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS)»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ). Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated? YES - Go to step 37 . NO - Go to step 25 .
  25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  26. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  27. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 28 . NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  28. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16. Is there battery voltage ? YES - Go to step 29 . NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G501) (see «DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (VIEW OF DRIVER'S SIDE)»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses__dashboard-wire-harness-view-of-drivers) ).
  29. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems) ).
  30. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  31. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  32. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  33. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 35 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and DLC terminal No. 6.
  35. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  36. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14.
  37. Try to start the engine. Does the engine start and idle smoothly? YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (Part 1) (see «F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 1)»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__f-can-circuit-troubleshooting) ). NO - Go to step 38 .
  38. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  39. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 40 . NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50A) fuse.
  40. Inspect the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to step 47 . NO - Go to step 41 .
  41. Remove the blown No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  42. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  43. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box) ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse. NO - Go to step 44 .
  44. Disconnect each of the following components, or the connectors from the components, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) PCM connector A (44P) Each injector 2P connector Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse. NO - Go to step 45 .
  45. Disconnect the connectors from these components: PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) PCM connector A (44P) Injectors Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
  46. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse. NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse.
  47. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to step 54 . NO - Go to step 48 .
  48. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  49. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  50. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  51. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 52 . NO - Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ).
  52. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-instrument-panel__drivers-dashboard-undercover-removalinstallation) ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  53. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse and the PCM (C36), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse and the immobilizer-keyless control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse. NO - Go to step 54 .
  54. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  55. Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).
  56. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  57. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 58 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse and the PCM (C36).
  58. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 63 . NO - Go to step 59 .
  59. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  60. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  61. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 62 . NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box) ).
  62. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A6. Is there continuity? YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
  63. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  64. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  65. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 66 . IMO-Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box) ).
  66. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal A8. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 67 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
  67. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? YES - Go to step 69 . NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
  68. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  69. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  70. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 71 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101 (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses__engine-wire-harness) ).
  71. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 72 . NO - Go to step 73 .
  72. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time: MAP sensor 3P connector Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
  73. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 74 . NO - Go to step 75 .
  74. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time: Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector Does continuity go away when one of the above components Is disconnected? YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the turbocharger boost sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
  75. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 76 . NO - Go to step 77 .
  76. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the throttle body. NO - Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ).
  77. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 78 . NO - Go to step 79 .
  78. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and APP sensor A. NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see «ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#electronic-throttle-control-system) ).
  79. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 80 . NO - Go to step 81 .
  80. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and APP sensor B. NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see «ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#electronic-throttle-control-system) ).
  81. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 82. NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ).
  82. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time: A/C pressure sensor 3P connector FTP sensor 3P connector Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor, the FTP sensor, or the brake booster pressure sensor.

Scheme 171

Scheme 171: Injector Replacement

Scheme 172

Scheme 172
  1. Relieve fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Remove the charge air cooler (see «CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  3. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector, then remove the injector cover (A).
  4. Disconnect the connectors (B) from the injectors, then remove the harness holder (C) from the fuel rail (D).
  5. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (E).
  6. Remove the fuel rail mounting nuts (F), then remove the fuel rail.
  7. Remove the injector clips (G) from the injectors.
  8. Remove the injectors from the fuel rail.
  9. Coat the new O-rings (black) (A) with clean engine oil, then insert the injectors (B) into the fuel rail (C).
  10. Install the injector clips (D).
  11. Coat the new O-rings (green) (E) with clean engine oil, then install the fuel rail and injectors in the injector base (F).
  12. Install the fuel rail mounting nuts (G).
  13. Connect the connectors on the injectors, and install the harness holder on the fuel rail.
  14. Connect the quick-connect fitting.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), but do not operate the starter. After the fuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, the fuel rail will be pressurized. Repeat this two or three times, then check for fuel leakage.
  16. Reinstall the injector cover, and connect the throttle body 6P connector.
  17. Reinstall the charge air cooler (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  18. Clear any stored DTCs with the HDS.

A/F Sensor Replacement

Special Tools Required

O2 sensor socket wrench, Snap-on S6154, or equivalent, commercially available

Scheme 173

Scheme 173: A/F Sensor Replacement
  1. Disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector (A), then remove the A/F sensor (B).
  2. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Secondary HO2S Replacement

Special Tools Required

O2 sensor socket wrench, Snap-on YA8875, SP Tools 93750, or equivalent, commercially available

Scheme 174

Scheme 174: Secondary HO2S Replacement

Scheme 175

Scheme 175
  1. Remove the WU-TWC stay (A).
  2. Disconnect the secondary HO2S 4P connector (A), then remove the secondary HO2S (B).
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 176

Scheme 176: CMP Sensor B Replacement
  1. Remove the charge air cooler (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  2. Remove the air bypass outlet pipe (see «CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  3. Disconnect the CMP sensor B connector (A).
  4. Remove CMP sensor B (B).
  5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).

Scheme 177

Scheme 177: CKP Sensor Replacement
  1. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector (A).
  2. Remove the CKP sensor (B).
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
  4. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure with the HDS (see «HDS CLEAR COMMAND»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__hds-clear-command) ).

Scheme 178

Scheme 178: MAP Sensor Replacement
  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector (A).
  2. Remove the MAP sensor (B).
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).

Scheme 179

Scheme 179: Replacement
  1. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 connector (A).
  2. Remove the screws (B).
  3. Remove the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (C).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (D).

Scheme 180

Scheme 180: IAT Sensor 2 Replacement
  1. Remove the charge air cooler cover (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2 connector (A).
  3. Remove the IAT sensor 2 (B).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).

Scheme 181

Scheme 181: ECT Sensor 1 Replacement

Scheme 182

Scheme 182
  1. Drain the engine coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).
  2. Remove the air cleaner (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ).
  3. Remove the charge air cooler (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  4. Remove the ignition coil cover (A) and bolt (B).
  5. Disconnect the ignition coil connectors (C), CMP sensor A connector (D), CMP sensor B connector (E), and the EVAP canister purge valve connector (F).
  6. Remove the harness holder (G). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the ECT sensor 1 harness.
  7. Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 connector (A).
  8. Remove ECT sensor 1 (B).
  9. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C), then refill the radiator with engine coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).

Scheme 183

Scheme 183: ECT Sensor 2 Replacement
  1. Drain the engine coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).
  2. Remove the splash shield.
  3. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 connector (A), then remove ECT sensor 2 (B).
  4. Install ECT sensor 2 with a new O-ring (C).
  5. Install the splash shield.
  6. Refill the radiator with engine coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).

Scheme 184

Scheme 184: Knock Sensor Replacement
  1. Disconnect the knock sensor connector (A).
  2. Remove the knock sensor (B).
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 185

Scheme 185: ELD Replacement

Scheme 186

Scheme 186

Scheme 187

Scheme 187

Scheme 188

Scheme 188
  1. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box) ).
  2. Remove the screw (A).
  3. Turn the housing over, then remove the screw (A).
  4. Turn the housing over again. Using two flat-tip screwdrivers, release the tabs (A), and pry up the fuse/relay box base (B) from the fuse/relay box housing (C). NOTE: Make sure the terminals (D) are not bent or damaged.
  5. Remove the ELD (A).
  6. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

PCM Update

Special Tools Required

  1. Honda diagnostic system (HDS) tablet tester
  2. Honda interface module (HIM) and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software
  3. HDS pocket tester
  4. GNA600 and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software Use any one of these update tools. NOTE: Use this procedure when you need to update the PCM at any time Make sure the HDS/HIM has the latest software version. Before you update the PCM, make sure the battery in the vehicle is fully charged, and connect a jumper battery (not a battery charger) to maintain system voltage. Never turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the update. If there is a problem with the update, leave the ignition switch ON (II). To prevent PCM damage, do not operate anything electrical (headlights, audio system, brakes, A/C, power windows, moonroof (if equipped), door locks, etc.) during the update. To ensure the latest program is installed, do PCM update whenever the PCM is substituted or replaced. You cannot update PCM with a program it already has. It will only accept a new program. High temperature in the engine compartment might cause the PCM to become too hot to run the update. If the engine has been running before this procedure, open the hood and cool the engine compartment. If you need to diagnose the Honda interface module (HIM) because the HIM's red (#3) light came on or was flashing during the update, leave the ignition switch in ON (II) when you disconnect the HIM from the data link connector (DLC). This will prevent PCM damage. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), but do not start the engine. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) . If you are returning from the DLC circuit troubleshooting, skip steps 4 and 5, and clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-cleaning) after updating the PCM. USA, Canada models: Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. USA, Canada models: Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the HDS screen prompts. Exit the HDS (USA, Canada models). Select the update program, and follow the screen prompts to update the PCM. If the software in the PCM is the latest, disconnect the HDS/HIM from the DLC, and go back to the procedure that you were doing. If the software in the PCM is not the latest, follow the instructions on the screen. If prompted to choose the PGM-FI system or the A/T system, make sure you update both. NOTE: If the PCM update system requires you to cool the PCM, follow the instructions on screen. If you run into a problem during the update procedure (programming takes over 15 minutes, status bar goes over 100 %, D or immobilizer indicator flashes, HDS tablet freezes, etc.), follow these steps to minimize the chance of damaging the PCM: Leave the ignition switch in the ON (II) position. Connect a jumper battery (do not connect a battery charger). Shut down the HDS. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. Reboot the HDS. Reconnect the HDS to the DLC, and try the update procedure again. USA, Canada models: If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 6, clean the throttle body(see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-cleaning) ). Do the PCM idle learn procedure(see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ). Do the CKP pattern learn procedure.

PCM Replacement

Special Tools Required

  1. Honda diagnostic system (HDS) tablet tester
  2. Honda interface module (HIM) and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software
  3. HDS pocket tester
  4. GNA-600 and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software

Note. Make sure the HDS is loaded with the latest software version. If you are replacing the PCM after substituting a known-good PCM, reinstall the original PCM, then do this procedure. During the procedure, if any READ DATA, WRITE DATA, or other data checks fail, note the failure, then continue.

Scheme 189

Scheme 189

Scheme 190

Scheme 190

Scheme 191

Scheme 191
  1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM and other vehicles system. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ). If you are returning from DLC circuit troubleshooting, skip steps 4 through 7,16 through 18, and 21 through 22, and do the following procedures after replacing the PCM (USA, Canada models); Replace the engine oil (see «ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/lubrication-system/#engine-lubrication) ) and the engine oil filter (see «ENGINE OIL FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/lubrication-system/#engine-lubrication__engine-oil-filter-replacement) ). Clean the throttle body (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ).
  4. USA, Canada models: Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
  5. USA, Canada models: Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  6. USA, Canada models: Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the screen prompts. NOTE: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure.
  7. USA, Canada models: Select the REPLACE PCM MENU, then READ DATA and follow the screen prompts. NOTE: Doing this step copies (READS) the engine oil life data from the original PCM so you can later download (WRITES) it into the new PCM. If READ DATA indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure.
  8. USA, Canada models: Select the A/T system with the HDS.
  9. USA, Canada models: Select the REPLACE PCM MENU, then READ DATA and follow the screen prompts. NOTE: Doing this step copies (READS) the engine oil life data from the original PCM so you can later download (WRITES) it into the new PCM. If READ DATA indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect PCM connectors A, B, and C. NOTE: PCM connectors A, B, and C have symbols (A=[], B=delta, C=o) embossed on them for identification.
  13. Remove the bolt (D), and remove the PCM assembly (E).
  14. Remove the cover (A), and the bracket (B) from the PCM (C).
  15. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  17. Manually input the VIN to the PCM with the HDS. NOTE: DTC P0630 "VIN Not Programmed or Mismatch" may be stored because the VIN has not been programmed into the PCM; ignore it, and continue this procedure.
  18. USA, Canada models: If the READ DATA (engine oil life) failed in step 7, go to step 21 . Otherwise, go to step 19 .
  19. USA, Canada models: Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
  20. USA, Canada models: Select the REPLACE PCM MENU, then WRITE DATA and follow the screen prompts. NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure.
  21. USA, Canada models : If the READ DATA (ATF Life) failed in step 9 , go to step 24. Otherwise, go to step 22.
  22. USA, Canada models: Select the A/T system with the HDS
  23. USA, Canada models: Select the REPLACE TCM/ PCM MENU, then select WRITE DATA, and follow the screen prompts
  24. Select IMMOBI system with the HDS.
  25. Enter the immobilizer code with the PCM replacement procedure in the HDS; it allows you to start the engine.
  26. USA, Canada models: If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 6, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-cleaning) ), then go to step 27.
  27. USA, Canada models: If the READ DATA failed in step 7 or the WRITE DATA failed in step 18, replace the engine oil (see «ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/lubrication-system/#engine-lubrication) ) and engine oil filter (see «ENGINE OIL FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/lubrication-system/#engine-lubrication__engine-oil-filter-replacement) ), then go to step 28 .
  28. Select PGM-FI system and reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ).
  30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  31. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see «HDS CLEAR COMMAND»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__hds-clear-command) ).

See also:
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
SUBSTITUTING THE PCM
AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT
THERMOSTAT REPLACEMENT
RADIATOR FAN HIGH SPEED CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
POWER RELAY TEST
THERMOSTAT TEST
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
FUEL PRESSURE TEST
VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT
SPARK PLUG INSPECTION
HDS CLEAR COMMAND
CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ENGINE WIRE HARNESS
ENGINE COMPRESSION INSPECTION
VTEC ROCKER ARM TEST
ROCKER ARM AND SHAFT DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY
CKP PULSE PLATE REPLACEMENT
THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
BATTERY TEST
DTC P0721: PROBLEM IN OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT; DTC P0722: PROBLEM IN OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (NO SIGNAL INPUT)
ENGINE COMPARTMENT WIRE HARNESS (LEFT BRANCH)
SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CONNECTORS
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT
TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT
NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS)
DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (VIEW OF DRIVER'S SIDE)
DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING
THROTTLE BODY CLEANING
ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT
ENGINE OIL FILTER REPLACEMENT
IAT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT
PCM UPDATE
PCM REPLACEMENT
A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT
DTC P0301: NO. 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0302: NO. 2 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0303: NO. 3 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0304: NO. 4 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0300: RANDOM MISFIRE AND ANY COMBINATION OF THE FOLLOWING:; DTC P0301: NO. 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0302: NO. 2 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0303: NO. 3 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0304: NO. 4 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P060A: PCM (A/T SYSTEM) INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MALFUNCTION
F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 1)
DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING