Scheme 1
Scheme 2
System Description
The driver's seat has a memory feature. All the adjustments can be memorized by pressing the SET button on the driving position memory switch, and then pressing one of two position buttons within 5 seconds. Pressing the appropriate position button will move the seat to the memorized positions.
This system is integrated with the multiplex integrated control system, and has 9 wake-up and sleep modes. All digital signals are sent via shared B-CAN and UART communication lines. For more information about communication line and wake-up/sleep mode, refer to the Multiplex Integrated Control System Description (see SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ). Disconnecting the battery will cancel the memorized positions.
Memorizing a Seat Position
Move the seat to the desired position. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Press and hold the SET button on the driver's position memory switch. A single beep will be heard and both of the green LEDS will begin to flash. Press No. 1 or No. 2 to match the remote that is to be used. There will be two more beeps confirming that the seat positions have been memorized. The LED will remain lit, unless the seat is moved from the memorized position.
Memorized Position Recall with the Remotes
Make sure that the remotes are LINKED. Press and hold the LOCK and UNLOCK button at the same time. The red LED on the remote will flash ONE time when the remote has been LINKED and will flash TWO times when the remote has been UNLINKED. After the seat position has been memorized, the seat will move to the position when the appropriate remote UNLOCK is pressed and the driver's door is opened. When the seat gets to the memorized position, the green LED corresponding with that remote will stay lit until the position is changed or the key is turned OFF.
Scheme 3
Power Seat Position Sensors
Each motor has a sensor that detects motor rotation and sends a pulse to the power seat control unit when the motor rotates. The control unit stores the number of pulses in its memory, and the seat position is memorized.
Using the HDS (preferred method)
- Go to B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A to check for "Connected Units" and DTCs (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
- If no DTCs are retrieved, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE C»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ) or Test Mode D (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE D»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
Without the HDS (use only if HDS is not available)
The self-diagnostic function of the driving position memory system detects system problems. If a system problem is detected, the buzzer built into the power seat control unit sounds for 5 seconds. This information can be retrieved through the driving position memory switch indicators.
Scheme 4
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and move the seat to a non-memorized position.
- Press and hold the SET button (A) and both position buttons (B) at the same time.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait at least 1 second, then release the three buttons.
- After 1 second, the position button indicators (C) will blink to show the DTC.
No System Problem
If there is no DTC stored, the indicators blink only once (3 seconds).
Scheme 5
System Problem
If a system problem occurs and a DTC is stored, the indicators will show the DTC. The first digit is indicated by the number of long (1 second) blinks, and the second digit is indicated by the number of short (0.26 second) blinks. There is a 3 second break between each DTC when there are multiple DTCs.
Scheme 6
Canceling the DTC Indication
- Turn the ignition switch OFF or
- Press the SET button, or position button 1, or position button 2, or
- Press one of the seat adjustment switches.
Erasing the DTC from Memory
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Raise the front and rear of the driver's seat to the highest position. Disconnect gray seat harness connector C701 (28P) from the SRS wire harness. Wait one minute and then plug them back in.
Erasing the Driving Position from Memory
- Press and hold all three driving position memory switch buttons.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Continue to hold all three driving position memory switches for more than 5 seconds, and release them in less than 10 seconds.
- The buzzer will sound for 500 ms to confirm that all driving position data is erased.
DTC Index (Without HDS)
| DTC | Symptom | Possible Cause | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Slide switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD/BACKWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 2 | Recline switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD/BACKWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 3 | Front up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP/DOWN) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 4 | Rear up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP/DOWN) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 10 | Power seat slide motor pulse error | Faulty slide position sensor, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) |
| 11 | Power seat front up-down motor pulse error | Faulty front up-down position sensor, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) |
| 12 | Power seat rear up-down motor pulse error | Faulty rear up-down position sensor, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) |
| 13 | Power seat recline motor pulse error | Faulty recline position sensor, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) |
| 24 | Slide switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 25 | Slide switch circuit malfunction (BACKWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 26 | Recline switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 27 | Recline switch circuit malfunction (BACKWARD) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 28 | Front up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 29 | Front up-down switch circuit malfunction (DOWN) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 30 | Rear up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP) | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 31 | Rear up-down switch circuit malfunction (DOWN) | Faulty position sensor(s), or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat adjustment switch test (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ) |
| 36 | Sensor output short to ground | Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) |
| 37 | Transmission range switch P position circuit malfunction | Faulty transmission range switch | Transmission range switch test (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ) Power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) |
| 40 | Communication line error (BUS Off) | Faulty communication line | Troubleshoot using B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ) |
| 41 | Power seat control unit lost communication with power mirror control unit (UART line) | Faulty communication line | Power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) |
| 45 | Power seat control unit EEPROM error | Faulty power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) |
| 50 | Driving position memory recall timeout | Faulty power seat control unit | System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST ) Power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ) |
DTC INDEX (WITHOUT HDS)
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
DTC B1802: Power Seat Control Unit EEPROM Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1802 indicated? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
DTC B1805: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message); DTC B1808: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 11
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. B1805: Is DTC B1805 indicated? B1808: Is DTC B1808 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power seat control unit and the gauge control module connector.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. B1805: Are DTCs B1060, B1205, B1357, B2010, and B2160 also indicated? B1808: Are DTCs B1008, B1061, B1956, B2011, and/or B2061 also indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P) and the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Check for the continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 40 terminals and gauge control module 36P connector No. 30 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the gauge control module. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
DTC B1806: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with MICU (MICU Message)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1806 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector, and at the MICU connector.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1055, B1106, B1157, B1255, B1355, B1556, B1955, B2005, and/or B2055 also indicated? YES - Do the MICU input test (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system) ). NO - Do the power seat control unit input test (see «POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__power-seat-control-unit-input-test) ).
DTC B1807: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with MICU (DOOR SWITCH Message)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1807 indicated? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector, and at the MICU connector.
DTC B1825: Power Seat Slide Motor Pulse Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). DTC B1825 is, even when the system is OK, stored if the slide switch is operated for more than one second after the seat reaches its forward or rear limit.
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1825 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The slide position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1836 also indicated? YES - Go to DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see «DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__dtc-b1836-power-seat-position-sensor) ). NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1826, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the slide switch for 2 seconds and check the slide motor operation. Does the slide motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 11 and No. 29 terminals and slide position sensor 3P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 11 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals. Is there battery voltage? YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly. NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire. If it is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals and slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 20. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect each 5P connector from the recline motor/position sensor, rear up-down motor/ position sensor and the front up-down motor/ position sensor.
- Check for continuity between slide position sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 22.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P), then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals. Is there battery voltage when the slide switch is operated? YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the slide motor 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) No: 7 and 17 terminals and slide motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 28. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the slide motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 29.
- Do the slide motor test (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the slide motor.
DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). DTC B1826 is, even when the system is OK, stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than one second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position.
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 2 seconds
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1826 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The front up-down position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1836 also indicated? YES - Go to DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see «DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__dtc-b1836-power-seat-position-sensor) ). NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds and check the front up-down motor operation. Does the front up-down motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 12 and No. 29 terminals and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 4 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 12 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor. NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals and slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 20. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the recline motor/ position sensor and the rear up-down motor/ position sensor.
- Check for continuity between front up-down motor/ position sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 22.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P), then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals. Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated? YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B(18P) No. 6 and No; 16 terminals and the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 5 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 28. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 2 and No. 5 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 29.
- Do the front up-down motor test (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor.
DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). DTC B1827 is, even when the system is OK, stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than one second after the seat moves most up or most down position.
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1827 indicated?, YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The rear up-down motor/ position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1836 also indicated? YES - Go to DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see «DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__dtc-b1836-power-seat-position-sensor) ). NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds and check the rear up-down motor operation. Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 13 and No. 29 terminals and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 4 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 13 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor. NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A(40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals and the slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 20. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the recline motor/ position sensor and the front up-down motor/ position sensor.
- Check for continuity between rear up-down motor/ position sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 22.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P), then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals. Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated? YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 2 and No. 10 terminals and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 5 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 28. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 2 and No. 5 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 29.
- Do the rear up-down motor test (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
DTC B1828: Power Seat Recline Motor Pulse Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). DTC B1828 is, even when the system is OK, stored when the recline switch is operated more than one second after the seat back reclines most forward or most backward position.
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1828 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The recline motor/ position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1836 also indicated? YES - Go to DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see «DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__dtc-b1836-power-seat-position-sensor) ). NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1827 also indicated? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the recline switch for 2 seconds and check the recline motor operation. Does the recline motor run smoothly? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 10 and No. 29 terminals and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 5 and No. 4 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 10 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the recline motor/ position sensor 5P connector No. 3 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor. NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A(40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals and slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 20. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the front up-down motor/position sensor and the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
- Check for continuity between recline motor/ position sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 22.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P), then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals. Is there battery voltage when the recline switch is operated? YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 9 and No. 11 terminals and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 28. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the recline motor/ position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 29.
- Do the recline motor test (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.
DTC B1829: A/T P Signal and VSS Signal Mismatch
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Start the engine.
- Test drive at 6 mph (10 km/h) for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1829 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Check the shift position indicator P indicator and MIL Do the P indicator and MIL come on? YES - Troubleshoot the automatic transmission system. NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for gauge control module DTCs with the HDS. Are there any DTCs indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the gauge control module. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
DTC B1836: Power Seat Position Sensor Circuit Short
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the slide switch in each direction for more than 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1836 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and the 5P connectors from the recline motor/ position sensor, front up-down motor/position sensor, and rear up-down motor/position sensor.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 9.
- At the sensor end, check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of each position sensor and body ground (motor body). Is there continuity? YES - Replace the motor/position sensor that has continuity. NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
DTC B1837: Driving Position Memory Recall Timeout
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Use the front up-down switch to raise the front of the seat as high as it will go.
- Use the rear up-down switch to raise the rear of the seat as high as it will go.
- Use the slide switch to move the seat to the rear as far as it will go.
- Use the recline switch to move the seat-back forward as far as it will go.
- Memorize this seat position with the memory switches.
- Use the seat switches to move the seat to its opposite limits (front and rear all the way down, seat fully forward, and seat-back fully reclined).
- Recall the seat position with the driving position memory switch.
- Wait for 3 minutes.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the each DPMS connectors.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs except B1837 indicated? YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 13.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS and wait for 6 seconds.
- Move the power seat (slide forward/backward, recline forward/backward, front up-down, rear up-down) motors one at a time, and check the operation time. Does any motor fail to run smoothly ? YES - Go to the power seat motor test (see «DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). If the motor is OK, check the engagement of the motor gear. NO - Go to the power seat control unit input test (see «POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms__power-seat-control-unit-input-test) ).
DTC B1843: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with Power Mirror Control Unit (UART line)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1843 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Move the power mirrors in each direction with the power mirrors switch. Do the power mirrors move in each direction smoothly? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the power mirror control unit connector (24P).
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 39 and the power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 13. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 39 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Substitute a known-good power mirror control unit and recheck. If DTC B1843 is still indicated, replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the power mirror control unit connector (24P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 11 and No. 22 and between terminal No. 24 and No. 22. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the power mirror control unit. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
DTC B1844: Power Seat Slide Switch Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the slide switch in each direction for more than 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1844 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the driver's power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 7, No. 27 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of power seat control unit connector A (40P). No. 1 <--> No. 7 terminals No. 1 <--> No. 27 terminals No. 7 <--> No. 27 terminals Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 10.
- Perform the power seat adjustment switch test (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
DTC B1845: Power Seat Recline Switch Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the recline switch in each direction for more than 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1845 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the driver's power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 6, No. 25 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of power seat control unit connector A (40P). No. 1 <--> No. 6 terminals No. 1 <--> No. 25 terminals No. 6 <--> No. 25 terminals Is Mere continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 10.
- Perform the power seat adjustment switch test (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
DTC B1846: Power Seat Front Up-Down Switch Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the front up-down switch in each direction for more than 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1846 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the driver's power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 4, No. 5 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of power seat control unit connector A (40P). No. 1 <--> No. 4 terminals No. 1 <--> No. 5 terminals No. 4 <--> No. 5 terminals Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 10.
- Perform the power seat adjustment switch test (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
DTC B1847: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Switch Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the rear up-down switch in each direction for more than 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1847 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the driver's power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 3, No. 23 terminals and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of power seat control unit connector A (40P). No. 1 <--> No. 3 terminals No. 1 <--> No. 23 terminals No. 3 <--> No. 23 terminals Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire. NO - Go to step 10.
- Perform the power seat adjustment switch test (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Replace the power seat control unit. NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
System Input Test and Function Test
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select POWER SEAT/POWER MIRROR, then DTCs. If DTCs are found, troubleshoot the DTCs using B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ). If no DTCs are found, go to step 4.
- Exit the DTC mode and select DATA LIST from the POWER SEAT/POWER MIRROR TEST MODE menu.
- Test each input and monitor each output under the condition listed below. If the data list indication is correct, continue to the next switch. If all switches are OK, go to step 6. If the data list indication is not correct, perform the appropriate test at the control unit and terminal indicated in the table. Voltage drop tests should be done with the ignition switch ON (II) and all connectors connected and the meter negative test lead attached to a good body ground. Continuity tests should be done with the ignition switch OFF and indicated terminals disconnected. DTC INDEX (WITHOUT HDS) Data List Input/ Command Condition: Data List Indication Control Unit/Terminal Number/ Test (If applicable) Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Door Mirror UP switch Mirror select switch in LEFT, then RIGHT Mirror up switch pressed: ON Mirror up switch released: OFF Power mirror control unit/10 (WHT), 22 (BLK) Mirror select switch UP: 0 V Center or DOWN: 5 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Door Mirror Select in LEFT selection Mirror select switch in LEFT position: ON Select switch in CENTER or RIGHT position: OFF Power mirror control unit/1 (BLU), 2 (YEL) Mirror select switch LEFT: G V Center: 5 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Door Mirror DOWN switch Mirror select switch in LEFT, then RIGHT Mirror down switch pressed: ON Mirror switch released: OFF Left side: Power mirror control unit/1 (BLU), 10 (WHT) Right side: Power mirror control unit/9 (LT GRN), 10 (WHT) Mirror select switch DOWN: 0 V Center: 5 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Door Mirror Select in RIGHT selection Mirror select switch in RIGHT position: ON Select switch in CENTER or LEFT position: OFF Power mirror control unit/8 (PNK), 9 (LT GRN) Mirror select switch RIGHT: 0 V Center: 5 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Door Mirror LEFT switch Mirror select switch in LEFT, then RIGHT Mirror left switch pressed: ON Mirror switch released: OFF Left side: Power mirror control unit/1 (BLU), 22 (BLK) Right side: Power mirror control unit/9 (LT GRN), 22 (BLK) Mirror select switch LEFT: 0 V Center or RIGHT: 5 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Door Mirror RIGHT switch Mirror select switch in LEFT, then RIGHT Mirror right switch pressed: ON Mirror switch released: OFF Left side: Power mirror control unit/2 (YEL), 22 (BLK) Right side: Power mirror control unit/8 (PNK), 22 (BLK) Mirror select switch RIGHT: 0 V Center or LEFT: 5 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Slide Switch Forward Slide switch forward: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A7, A1 (BLU) Slide switch released: 5 V or more Slide switch forward: 0 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Slide Switch Backward Slide switch backward: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A27, A1 (ORN/BLU) Slide switch released: 5 V or more Slide switch backward: 0 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Recline Switch Forward Recline switch forward: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A6, A1 (WHT/YEL) Recline switch released: 5 V or more Recline switch forward: 0 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Recline Switch Backward Recline switch backward: ON Switch open: OFF Power seat control unit/A25, A1 (ORN/GRN) Recline switch released: 5 V or more Recline switch backward: 0 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Front Up-Down Switch Up Front up-down switch up: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A5, A1 (GRN/BLU) Front up-down switch released: 5 V or more Front up-down switch up: 0 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Front Up-Down Switch Down Front up-down switch down: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A4, A1 (RED/BLK) Front up-down switch released: 5 V or more Front up-down switch down: 0 V Faulty switch (see «POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ) An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Rear Up-down Switch Up Rear up-down switch up: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A23, A1 (GRN/ORN) Rear up-down switch released: 5 V or more Rear up-down switch up: 0 V Faulty switch An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Rear Up-down Switch Down Rear up-down switch down: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A3, A1 (BRN/BLK) Rear up-down switch released: 5 V or more Rear up-down switch down: 0 V An open in the wire A short in the wire Faulty control unit Transmission Range Switch Transmission in P: ON Transmission out of P: OFF Power seat control unit/A31 (BLU/BLK) Transmission in P: 0 V Faulty switch An open in the wire Faulty control unit Ignition switch for power seat control Ignition switch ON (II): ON Ignition switch off: OFF Power seat control unit/A35 (YEL) Ignition switch ON (II): 12 V Blown No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire Faulty control unit Slide Position Sensor Seat moving forward or rearward: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A11 (YEL/GRN) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average Faulty sensor An open in the wire Faulty control unit Front Up-Down Position Sensor Seat front moving up/down: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A12 (YEL/BLK) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average Faulty sensor An open in the wire Faulty control unit Recline Position Sensor Seat back moving forward or rearward: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A10 (WHT/RED) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average Faulty sensor An open in the wire Faulty control unit Rear Up-down Position Sensor Seat rear moving up/down: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A13 (YEL/BLK) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average Faulty sensor An open in the wire Faulty control unit Seat SET Switch Seat SET switch pressed: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A20 (WHT) Seat SET switch pressed: 0 V; Switch released: 5 V or more Faulty switch An open in the wire Faulty control unit Driver 1 Position Switch Driver 1 position switch pressed: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A18 (BLU) Driver 1 position switch pressed: 0 V; Switch released: 5 V or more Faulty switch An open in the wire Faulty control unit Driver 2 Position Switch Driver 2 position switch pressed: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A19 (BLU/YEL) Driver 2 position switch pressed: 0 V; Switch released: 5 V or more Faulty switch An open in the wire Faulty control unit Driver 1 Position Indicator Driver 1 Position Indicator on: ON Driver 1 Position Indicator off: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 N/A Driver 2 Position Indicator Driver 2 Position Indicator on: ON Driver 2 Position Indicator off: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 N/A Slide Motor Command As seat moves forward or rearward: ON Seat not moving: OFF Function Test Go to step 6 N/A Recline Motor Command As seat back moves forward or rearward: ON Seat not moving: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 N/A Front Height Motor Command As front of seat moves up or down: ON Seat not moving: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 N/A Rear Height Motor Command As rear of seat moves up or down: ON Seat not moving: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 N/A Power Seat Buzzer Command Power seat buzzer commanded on: ON Power seat buzzer commanded off: OFF Function Test: Go to step 6 N/A Left Mirror Horizontal Sensor Left mirror moves left/right: NORMAL Left mirror does not move: ABNORMAL Power mirror control unit/4 (ORN), 6 (LT GRN) Left mirror moving from full left to full right: 4 (about 0.5 V to 4.5 V), 6 (5 V or more) Faulty sensor An open in the wire Faulty control unit Left Mirror Vertical Sensor Left mirror moves up/down: NORMAL Left mirror stopped: ABNORMAL Power mirror control unit/5 (GRN), 6(LT GRN) Left mirror moving from full left to full right: 5 (about 0.5 V to 4.5 V), 6 (5 V or more) Faulty sensor An open in the wire Faulty control unit Right Mirror Horizontal Sensor Right mirror moves left/right: NORMAL Right mirror stopped: ABNORMAL Power mirror control unit/20 (BRN), 6 (LT GRN) Right mirror moving from full left to full right: 20 (about 0.5 V to 4.5 V), 6 (5 V or more) Faulty sensor An open in the wire Faulty control unit Right Mirror Vertical Sensor Right mirror moves up/down: NORMAL Right mirror stopped: ABNORMAL Power mirror control unit/19 (YEL), 6 (LT GRN) Right mirror moving from full left to full up: 19 (about 0.5 V to 4.5 V), 6(5 V or more) Faulty sensor An open in the wire Faulty control unit
- Exit the DATA LIST and select Function Test.
- Perform each of the function tests listed in the table (Refer to «SYMPTOM - POWER SEAT INDICATOR»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/memory-modules/#driver-position-memory-system-dpms) ). The appropriate output should occur. If the function operates normally, go to the next function test. If all function tests operate normally, the system is OK. If the function does not operate normally, perform the appropriate test at the control unit and terminal indicated in the table. Voltage drop tests should be done with the ignition switch ON (II) and all connectors connected Continuity tests should be done with the ignition switch OFF and indicated terminals disconnected Jumper tests should be done according to the instructions indicated. If the test indicates that the component operates normally, but the function does not operate with the function test or the normal use of the component, the control unit that operates that function must be faulty; replace it. If the test indicates that the component does not operate normally, check for an open or short in the harnesses between the component and the control unit. If the harness is OK, replace the component.
Power Seat Indicator
| Function Test | Component and operation | Control Unit/Terminal Number/ Test (If applicable) | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memory Seat Indicator 1 | Memory seat indicator 1 illuminates | Power seat control unit/A16 (GRN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector A. Connect A16 to A9; memory seat indicator 1 should come on. | Faulty switch An open in the wire A short in the wire |
| Memory Seat Indicator 2 | Memory seat indicator 2 illuminates | Power seat control unit/A17 (RED) Disconnect power seat control unit connector A. Connect A17 to A9; memory seat indicator 2 should come on. | Faulty switch An open in the wire A short in the wire |
SYMPTOM - POWER SEAT INDICATOR
Power Seat
| Function Test | Component and operation | Control Unit/Terminal Number/ Test (If applicable) | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slide Motor-Full Forward | Seat slides forward | Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BLK), B7 (WHT), B17(YEL) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B17 and B7 to B4; driver's seat should slide forward. | Faulty motor An open in the wire A short in the wire |
| Slide Motor-Full Backward | Seat slides rearward | Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BLK), B7 (WHT), B17 (YEL) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B7 and B17 to B4; driver's seat should slide backward. | Faulty motor An open in the wire A short in the wire |
| Front UP-DOWN Motor-Full Up | Front of seat moves up | Power seat control unit/BI (WHT/RED), B4 (BLK), B6 (YEL), B16(ORN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B16 and B6 to B4; front of driver's seat should move up. | Faulty motor An open in the wire A short in the wire |
| Front UP-DOWN Motor-Full Down | Front of seat moves down | Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BLK), B6 (YEL), B16(ORN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B6 and B16 to B4; front of driver's seat should move down. | Faulty motor An open in the wire A short in the wire |
| Rear Up-Down Motor-Full Up | Rear of seat moves up | Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B2 (GRN), B4 (BLK), B10(BLU/GRN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B2 and B10 to B4; driver's seat should move up. | Faulty motor An open in the wire A short in the wire |
| Rear Up-Down Motor-Full Down | Rear of seat moves down | Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B2 (GRN), B4 (BLK), B10(BLU/GRN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B10 and B2 to B4; driver's seat should move down. | Faulty motor An open in the wire A short in the wire |
| Recline Motor-Full Forward | Seat back moves forward | Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BLK), B9 (GRY), B11 (RED) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B9 and B11 to B4; driver's seat back should move forward. | Faulty motor An open in the wire A short in the wire |
| Recline Motor-Full Backward | Seat back moves backward | Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BLK), B9 (GRY), B11 (RED) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B11 and B9 to B4; driver's seat back should move backward. | Faulty motor An open in the wire A short in the wire |
SYMPTOM - POWER SEAT
Power Seat Control Unit Input Test
Note. Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 58
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the driver's power seat (see «FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/seats/#seats__front-seat-removalinstallation) ). NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.
- Disconnect the connectors from the power seat control unit (A). NOTE: All connector views are from wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it. SYMPTOM CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A9 B4 B18 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G551) An open in the wire A35 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire A37 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open in the wire B1 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open in the wire B8 WHT/BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 14 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open in the wire A16 GRN Under all conditions Attach to ground: The driving position memory switch indicator 1 should come on. Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A17 RED Under all conditions Attach to ground: The driving position memory switch indicator 2 should come on. Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A18 BLU Press No. 1 button of the driving position memory switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G501) Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A19 BLU/YEL Press No. 2 button of the driving position memory switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G501) Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A20 WHT Press the SET button of the driving position memory switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G501) Faulty driving position memory switch An open in the wire A31 BLU/BLK Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Faulty transmission range switch An open in the wire
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
- Remove the driver's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 10P connector from the memory switch (A).
- Remove the two screws, then remove the switch from the door panel.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to (Scheme 60).
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
- Remove the driver's power seat adjustment switch knobs (A) and recline cover from the driver's power seat (see «FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/seats/#seats__front-seat-removalinstallation) ), then remove the two screws and the power seat switch.
- Disconnect the 12P connector from the power seat adjustment switch (B).
- Reinstall the adjustment switch knobs to the switch.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to (Scheme 62).
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
- Remove the driver's seat (see ). '08 model (see «07-'08 MODELS»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/seats/#seats) ). '09 model (see «'09 MODEL»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/seats/#seats) ).
- Disconnect the connector from each power seat motor. NOTE: All connectors are terminal side of male terminals. '08 model '09 model
- Test each motor by connecting power and ground according to illustrations below. When the motor stops running, disconnect battery power immediately. *1 :'08 model *2 :-09 model *1 :'08 model *2 :-09 model *1 :'08 model *2 :-09 model
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace: Slide motor ('08 model) (see «'07-08 MODELS PASSENGER'S SEAT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/seats/#seats__07-08-models-passengers-seat) ). Slide Motor ('09 model) (see «'09 MODEL DRIVER'S SEAT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/seats/#seats__09-model-drivers-seat) ). Front up-down motor ('08 model) «'07-08 MODELS PASSENGER'S SEAT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/seats/#seats__07-08-models-passengers-seat) ). Rear up-down motor (see «'07-08 MODELS PASSENGER'S SEAT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/seats/#seats__07-08-models-passengers-seat) ). NOTE: For recline motor, check for an open in the driver's seat subharness. If the harness is OK, replace the recline motor ( '07-'08 models) (see «'07- 08 MODELS DRIVER'S SEAT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/seats/#seats__07-08-models-drivers-seat) ). NOTE: If '09 model front and rear up-down motor, and recline motor are faulty, replace the seat frame assembly (see «'09 MODEL DRIVER'S SEAT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/seats/#seats__09-model-drivers-seat) ).
See also:
• SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
• TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
• TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST
• FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• 07-'08 MODELS
• '07-08 MODELS PASSENGER'S SEAT
• '09 MODEL DRIVER'S SEAT
• '07- 08 MODELS DRIVER'S SEAT
• SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST
• POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT
• POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
• DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT