Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Anti-pinch Power Window Operation
The system is composed of the driver's MPCS unit, front passenger's MPCS unit, power window master switch, passenger's switches, and power window motors.
The power window motor incorporates a pulser which generates pulses during the motor's operation and sends pulses to the driver's and front passenger's MPCS units. As soon as the power window control unit detects a change in the pulse frequency from the pulser, the power window control unit makes the power window motor stop and reverse. This is prevent pinching your hand or fingers during auto-up operation.
Scheme 3
Key Cylinder Operation
With the key inserted in the driver's door key cylinder, turn the key a second time within 15 seconds and hold it to operate the windows and moonroof (clockwise to open, counterclockwise to close). The windows and moonroof stop moving when the key is released. The anti-pinch operation is not active when closing the windows and moonroof with the key cylinder.
Keyless Operation
By pressing and holding the UNLOCK button of the keyless transmitter a second time within 15 seconds, the windows and moonroof open. The windows and moonroof stop moving when the UNLOCK button is released. The windows do not close with the LOCK button.
Resetting the Power Window Control Unit
Resetting the power window control unit is required when any of the following have occurred
- Power window regulator replacement or repair.
- Power window motor replacement or repair.
- Window run channel replacement.
- Door glass replacement or repair.
- Driver's MPCS unit replacement.
- Front passenger's MPCS unit replacement.
- Power is removed from the Driver's or front passenger's MPCS unit while the power window timer is ON.
Note. If the passenger's window has lost power when the key off timer is ON, it cannot be operated from the driver's switch and must be reset from the passenger's power window switch.
Using the HDS
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then enter the vehicle's VIN and mileage at the prompts.
- Select "BODY ELECTRICAL" from the "SYSTEM SELECT" menu.
- From the "BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT" menu, select "POWER WINDOWS".
- From the "MODE" menu, select "ADJUSTMENTS".
- From the "ADJUSTMENT" menu, select "WINDOW PRESET" for driver's side (passenger's side) window.
- Follow the prompts on the screen.
- Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the window AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN function.
Without the HDS
Note. To start the reset procedure, do the driver's power window master switch first (steps 1-8), then do the passenger's power window switch (steps 9-11) if equipped. Do each bulleted item in step 4 within 5 seconds of each other.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Move the window all the way down by using the window DOWN switch.
- Open the driver's door.
- Do the following 3 times before going to step 5: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Push and hold the window DOWN switch. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Release the window DOWN switch.
- Confirm that AUTO UP no longer works. If AUTO UP still works, go back to step 1 .
- Move the window all the way down using the window DOWN switch.
- Pull up and hold the window UP switch until the window is all the way up, then continue to hold the switch for 1 second.
- Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the window AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN function. If the window still does not work in AUTO, repeat the procedure several times, paying close attention to the 5 second time limit between steps. If it still does not work, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ). Front Passenger's Power Window (if equipped)
- Move the front passenger's window all the way down using the front passenger's power window DOWN switch.
- Pull up and hold the front passenger's power window UP switch until the front passenger's power window is all the way up, then continue to hold the switch for 1 second.
- Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the front passenger's power window AUTO UP and DOWN function.
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
DTC B2175: Driver's Power Window Motor Pulse A Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2175 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the driver's power window motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the Driver's window motor A-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the driver's MPCS unit. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2176 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P).
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the driver's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 5 terminal and driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 4 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 4 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Replace the driver's power window.
- Test the driver's power window motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the driver's MPCS unit. NO - Replace the driver's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between the driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the driver's power window motor.
DTC B2176: Driver's Power Window Motor Pulse B Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2176 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the driver's power window motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the Driver's window motor B-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the driver's MPCS unit. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2175 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector B (HP).
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the driver's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 4 terminal and driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Test the driver's power window motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the driver's MPCS unit. NO - Replace the driver's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between the driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. land No. 2 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repairs short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the driver's power window motor.
DTC B2177: Front Passenger's Power Window Motor Pulse A Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2177 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the Front passenger's window motor A-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2178 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector B(14P).
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the passenger's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 5 terminal and front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 3 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 3 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Replace the front passenger's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between the front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 and No. 6 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 6 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the front passenger's power window motor.
DTC B2178: Front Passenger's Power Window Motor Pulse B Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2178 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows) ).
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the Front passenger's window motor B-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2177 also indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector B(14P).
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the passenger's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 4 terminal and front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 2 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
- Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). Is the motor OK? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Replace the front passenger's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between the front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 and No. 6 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 6 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire. NO - Replace the front passenger's power window motor.
DTC B2187: Communication Line (UART Line) Driver's MPCS Unit cannot send UART messages.
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2187 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A(28P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2187 indicated? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Do the front passenger's MPCS unit input test, step No. 6. If OK, replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the moonroof control unit/motor 10P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2187 indicated? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Replace the moonroof control unit/motor.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
- Check for continuity between the driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) No. 8 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) No. 8 terminal and body ground. Is there voltage? YES - Repair short to power in the wire. NO - Replace the driver's MPCS unit.
DTC B2188: Communication Line (UART Line) Driver's MPCS Unit cannot receive UART messages from Front Passenger's MPCS Unit.
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 25
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's and front passenger's windows by operating the power window master switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2188 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).
- Check for continuity between the driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) No. 8 terminal and the front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) No. 4 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Substitute a known-good driver's MPCS unit and recheck. If the DTC goes away, replace the original driver's MPCS unit. If the DTC is still present, replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Repair open in the wire.
DTC B2189: Driver's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2175 or B2176 also indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s) first. NO - Go to step 5.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2189 indicated? YES - Go to step 10. NO - The system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Substitute a known-good driver's MPCS unit.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2189 indicated? YES - Replace the driver's power window motor. NO - Replace the driver's MPCS unit.
DTC B2190: Front Passenger's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 82177 or B2178 also indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s) first. NO - Go to step 5.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2190 indicated? YES - Go to step 10. NO - The system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Substitute a known-good front passenger's MPCS unit.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2190 indicated? YES - Replace the front passenger's window motor. NO - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.
DTC B2191: Front Passenger's MPCS Unit Internal (EEPROM) Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B2191 indicated? YES - Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Scheme 26
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit (A) connectors A (40P) and B (UP).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. CAVITY AND TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A8 GRY Under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) and power window master switch connector B (14P) disconnected Check for continuity between the A8 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (12P) No. 1 terminal, and A8 terminal and power window master switch connector B (14P) No. 13 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire A39 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 3 (P/W) (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box Faulty power window relay An open in the wire A3 ORN Connect the A39 terminal to body ground, and connect the A3 and B8 terminals with a jumper wire. Check the left rear power window motor operation: The motor should run (the power window should go up). Blown No. 24 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Poor ground (G601) Faulty power window relay Faulty left rear power window switch Faulty left rear power window motor An open in the wire A32 YEL Connect the A39 terminal to body ground, and connect the A32 and B8 terminals with a jumper wire. Check the left rear power window motor operation: The motor should run (the power window should go down). B1 YEL Connect the B8 and B1 terminals, and the B7 and B14 terminals with jumper wires. Check the driver's power window motor operation: The motor should run (the power window should go down). Blown No. 27 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's power window motor An open in the wire B7 BLU Connect the B8 and B7 terminals, and the B1 and B14 terminals with jumper wires. Check the driver's power window motor operation: The motor should run (the power window should go up). B9 - - - B2 LT GRN - - - GRN Driver's power window switch in UP position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty power window master switch An open in the wire Driver's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty power window master switch A short to ground in the wire B10 - - - B12 PUR - - - ORN Under all condition (except pressing the driver's power window switch DOWN position) Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty power window master switch An open in the wire Driver's power window switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty power window master switch A short to ground in the wire B10 - - - B13 PUR - - - RED Driver's power window switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty power window master switch An open in the wire Driver's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty power window master switch A short to around in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, replace the driver's MPCS unit, then go to step 7. CAVITY AND TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A5 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G601) An open in the wire B14 A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B8 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 3 (P/W) (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box Blown No. 27 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire A25 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B3 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty driver's MPCS unit An open in the wire B4 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), and driver's power window motor runs by connecting the B8 and B1 terminals and the B7 and B14 terminals with jumper wires. Measure the voltage between the B4 and B6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V - 0- about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the power window moves). Blown No. 27 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's MPCS unit Faulty driver's power window motor An open in the wire B5 GRY Ignition switch ON (II), and driver's power window motor runs by connecting the B8 and B1 terminals and the B7 and B14 terminals with jumper wires. Measure the voltage between the B5 and B6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V - 0- about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the power window moves). Blown No. 27 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's MPCS unit Faulty driver's power window motor An open in the wire B6 WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. Poor ground (G601) Faulty driver's MPCS unit An open in the wire B9 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty driver's MPCS unit Faulty power window master switch An open in the wire A short to ground in the wire
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 27
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit (A) connectors A (28P) and B (14P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. CAVITY AND TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A4 GRY Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) and moonroof control unit/motor 10P connector disconnected Check for continuity between the A4 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) No. 15 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire A3 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), connect the A3 and B8 terminals with a jumper wire. Check the right rear power window motor operation: The motor should run (the power window should go down). Blown No. 26 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Poor ground (G606) Faulty power window relay Faulty right rear power window switch Faulty right rear power window motor An open in the wire A28 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), connect the A28 and B8 terminals with a jumper wire. Check the right rear power window motor operation: The motor should run (the power window should go up). B1 RED Connect the B8 and B1 terminals, and the B7 and B14 terminals with jumper wires. Check the front passenger's power window motor operation: The motor should run (the power window should go down). Blown No. 26 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open in the wire B7 BLU Connect the B8 and B7 terminals, and the B1 and B14 terminals with jumper wires. Check the front passenger's power window motor operation: The motor should run (the power window should go up). A24 - - - B2 WHT - - - LT BLU Front passenger's power window switch in AUTO position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch An open in the wire Front passenger's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire A24 - - - B11 WHT - - - BRN Front passenger's power window switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch An open in the wire Front passenger's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire A24 - - - B13 WHT - - - WHT Front passenger's power window switch in UP position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch An open in the wire Front passenger's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire A22 - - - B10 BLK - - - RED Front passenger's power window switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch An open in the wire Front passenger's power window switch released Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire B10 - - - B12 RED - - - GRN Under all condition (except pressing the front passenger's power window switch DOWN position) Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch An open in the wire Front passenger's power window switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be no continuity. Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, replace the front passenger's MPCS unit, then go to step 7. CAVITY AND TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G506) An open in the wire B14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G507) An open in the wire A2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B8 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be, battery voltage. Blown No. 3 (P/W) (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box Blown No. 26 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B3 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty front passenger's MPCS unit An open in the wire B4 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), and front passenger's power window motor runs by connecting the B8 and B1 terminals and the B7 and B14 terminals with jumper wires. Measure the voltage between the B4 and B6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V -.0- about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the power window moves). Blown No. 26 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty front passenger's MPCS unit Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open in the wire B5 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II), and front passenger's power window motor runs by connecting the B8 and B1 terminals and the B7 and B14 terminals with jumper wires. Measure the voltage between the B5 and B6 terminals: There should be 0-about 5 V - 0- about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the power window moves). Blown No. 26 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty front passenger's MPCS unit Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open in the wire B6 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. Poor ground (G506, G507) Faulty front passenger's MPCS unit An open in the wire
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
- Remove the door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ), and disconnect the driver's door wire harness B 28P connector (A) from the driver's door wire harness A.
- At the driver's door wire harness B 28P connector, test the power window motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground according to the table. When the motor stops running, disconnect one lead immediately.
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, go to step 4.
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the driver's power window motor (B).
- Check for continuity between the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and the driver's door wire harness B 28P connector No. 15 and No. 16 terminals respectively. There should be continuity. If there is no continuity, repair open in the wire. If there is continuity, replace the power window motor.
- After replacing the power window motor, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- Remove the door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ), and disconnect the front passenger's door wire harness 20P connector (A) from the front passenger's door subharness.
- At the front passenger's door wire harness 20P connector, test the power window motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground according to the table. When the motor stops running, disconnect one lead immediately.
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, go to step 4.
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the front passenger's power window motor (B).
- Check for continuity between the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector No. 1 and No. 4 terminals and the front passenger's door wire harness 20P connector No. 2 and No. 12 terminals respectively. There should be continuity. If there is no continuity, repair open in the wire. If there is continuity, replace the power window motor.
- After replacing the power window motor, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
- Remove the door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ), and disconnect the rear power window switch 14P connector (A).
- Test the power window motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground according to the table. When the motor stops running, disconnect one lead immediately.
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, go to step 4.
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the rear power window motor (B).
- Check for continuity between the rear power window motor 6P connector No. 1 [No. 3] and No. 4 [No. 6] terminals and the front rear power window switch 14P connector No. 1 and No. 7 terminals respectively. There should be continuity. [ ] : Right rear power window If there is no continuity, repair open in the wire. If there is continuity, replace the power window motor.
- After replacing the power window motor, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ), and disconnect the 14P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows) ).
Scheme 43
- Remove the rear door panel (see «REAR DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__rear-door-panel-removalinstallation) ), and disconnect the 14P connector from the rear power window switch.
- Remove the power window switch panel (see «REAR DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__rear-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the three mounting screws and the rear power window switch (A).
- Swap the rear power window switch with another known-good power window switch and test. If the original power window switch is faulty; replace it.
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 44
- Remove the driver's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ), and disconnect the 14P connector from the power window master switch.
- Remove the power window switch panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the four mounting screws and the power window master switch (A).
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 45
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ), and disconnect the 14P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.
- Remove the power window switch panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the three mounting screws and the front passenger's power window switch (A).
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).