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Scheme 2
DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Range/Performance Problem
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Because it requires 162 miles (260 km) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, this DTC P0461 cannot be duplicated during this troubleshooting.
- Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module. NO - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0461 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the second row seat (see «SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/seats/#seats__second-row-seat-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 15.
- Reconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Set the float (A) to the E position.
- Check the fuel gauge. Does the fuel gauge move to the empty position? YES - Go to step 29 . NO - Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 22.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the second row seat (see «SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/seats/#seats__second-row-seat-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (24P) terminal No. 15 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (GND line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 24 .
- Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (12P) terminal No. 11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 24 .
- Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
- Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES - Go to step 17. NO - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 24 .
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Reconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Set the float (A) to the F position.
- Check the fuel gauge. Does the gauge move to the full position? YES - Go to step 30 . NO - Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to the start (III) position. NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse blown? YES - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step 73 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (G) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 73 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (9P).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector H (9P) terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the relay control module (under-hood fuse/relay box) (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 74 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 74 . If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) ), then go to step 74 .
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 19. NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) ), then go to step 73 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 22. NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 73 . If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) ), then go to step 73 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 79 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A11) and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 73 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds. Does the fuel pump operate? YES - Go to step 33. NO - Go to step 53 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No; 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 36. NO - Go to step 39 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 73 . NO - Go to step 79 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 43. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 73 .
- Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there about 8 V or more? YES - Go to step 47. NO - Replace the fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 73 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the second row seat (see «SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/seats/#seats__second-row-seat-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 73 . NO - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 73 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 73 . If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 80 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 56. NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G604, then go to step 73 .
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 57. NO - Go to step 60 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 73 . NO - Go to step 79 .
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 62. NO - Replace the fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 73 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the second row seat (see «SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/seats/#seats__second-row-seat-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
- Connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 69. NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 73 .
- Connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 71. NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 73 .
- Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ), then go to step 73. NO - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 73 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 73. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 80 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
Fuel Pressure Relieving
Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve pressure from the system by disabling the fuel pump and then disconnecting the fuel tube/quick connect fitting in the engine compartment.
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- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- Turn the ignition switch LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump OFF, then start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: Do not allow the engine to idle above 1,000 rpm or the PCM will continue to operate the fuel pump. A DTC or a Temporary DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them as needed (see «CRANK (CKP) PATTERN CLEAR/CRANK (CKP) PATTERN LEARN»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (See «DISCONNECTION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#battery__disconnection) .
- Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
- Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
- Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
- After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 ).
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «RECONNECTION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#battery__reconnection) ).
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- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (G) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore them.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «DISCONNECTION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#battery__disconnection)
- Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
- Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
- Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
- After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 ).
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «RECONNECTION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#battery__reconnection) ).
Fuel Pressure Test
Special Tools Required
- Fuel pressure gauge 07406-004000B
- Fuel pressure gauge attachment set 07AAJ-S6MA150
Scheme 43
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting. Attach the fuel pressure gauge set and the fuel pressure gauge.
- Start the engine, and let it idle. If the engine starts, go to step 5 . If the engine does not start, go to step 4.
- Check to see if the fuel pump is running: Listen to the fuel filler port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the pump runs, go to step 5. If the pump does not run, refer to the DTC troubleshooting (see «DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__dtc-p0627-fuel-pump-control-module) ).
- Read the fuel pressure gauge. The pressure should be 390-440 kPa (4.0-4.5 kgf/cm 2 , 57-64 psi). If the pressure is OK, the test is complete. If the pressure is out of specification, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see «FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) and the fuel filter (see «FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-filter-replacement) ), then recheck the fuel pressure.
Fuel Tank Draining
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
- Using a hand pump, a hose, and a container suitable for fuel, draw the fuel from the fuel tank.
- Reinstall the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
Fuel Line Inspection
Check the fuel system lines and hoses for damage, leaks, and deterioration. Replace any damaged parts.
Scheme 44
Check all clamps, and retighten if necessary.
Scheme 45
Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions
The fuel line/quick-connect fittings (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), (J) connect the fuel feed hose (K) to the fuel feed hose (L), the fuel feed hose to the fuel feed line (M), the fuel feed line to the fuel feed hose (N), the fuel feed hose to the fuel tank unit (O), the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (P) to the vent return pipe (Q), the vent return pipe to the vent return tube (R), the vent return tube to the breather pipe (S), the EVAP canister (T) to the purge tube (U), the fuel purge tube to the fuel purge line (V), the fuel tank vapor control valve hose (W) and the fuel tank vapor/liquid separation valve tube (X). When removing or installing the fuel feed hose, the fuel tank unit, the fuel tank, or the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, it is necessary to disconnect or connect the quick-connect fittings. Pay attention to the following
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- The fuel feed hoses, fuel line, and quick-connect fittings are not heat-resistant; be careful not to damage them during welding or other heat-generating procedures.
- The fuel feed hoses, fuel line, and quick-connect fittings are not acid-proof; do not touch them with a shop towel that was used for wiping battery electrolyte. Replace them if they came into contact with electrolyte or something similar.
- When connecting or disconnecting the fuel feed hoses, fuel line, and quick-connect fittings, be careful not to bend or twist them excessively. Replace them if they are damaged.
Scheme 48
A disconnected quick-connect fitting can be reconnected, but the retainer on the mating line cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when
- replacing the fuel rail.
- replacing the fuel feed line.
- replacing the fuel pump
- replacing the fuel filter.
- replacing the fuel gauge sending unit.
- replacing the EVAP purge line.
- replacing the EVAP canister.
- replacing the fuel fill pipe.
- it has been removed from the line.
- it is damaged. MANUFACTURER LIST Location Manufacturer Retainer color Line diameter A Tokai DTR Blue green 0.31 in. (8.0 mm) B Tokai DTR Blue green 0.31 in. (8.0 mm) C TI Automotive Gray 0.31 in. (8.0 mm) D TI Automotive Blue 0.37 in. (9.5 mm) E Tokai DTR Orange 0.37 in. (9.5 mm) F Tokai Orange 0.37 in. (9.5 mm) G Tokai Natural 0.47 in. (12 mm) H TI Automotive Blue 0.37 in. (9.5 mm) I TI Automotive Natural 0.47 in. (12 mm) J Toyoda Gosei North America White 0.31 in. (8.0 mm)
Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Removal
Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the "Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions" (see FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS ).
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- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
- Check the fuel quick-connect fittings (A) for dirt, and clean them if needed.
- Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting. Hold the connector (A) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (B) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (C). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (D) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
- Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage. If it is dirty, clean the connector, and dry it with the compressed air. If it is rusty or damaged, replace the fuel pump, the fuel filter, or the fuel feed line.
- To prevent damage and keep foreign matter out, cover the disconnected connector and line ends with plastic bags (A). NOTE: The retainer cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when: replacing the fuel rail. replacing the fuel feed line. replacing the fuel pump. replacing the fuel filter. replacing the fuel gauge sending unit. replacing the EVAP purge line. replacing the EVAP canister. replacing the fuel fill pipe. it has been removed from the line. it is damaged.
Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Installation
Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the "Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions" (see FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS ).
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- Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage, and clean it if needed.
- Insert a new retainer (A) into the connector (B) if the retainer is damaged, or after: replacing the fuel rail. replacing the fuel feed line. replacing the fuel pump. replacing the fuel filter. replacing the fuel gauge sending unit. replacing the EVAP purge line. replacing the EVAP canister. replacing the fuel fill pipe. removing the retainer from the line. Use the same manufacturer retainer and the same size retainer when the replacing the retainer (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-precautions) ).
- Before connecting a new fuel tube/quick-connect fitting assembly (A), remove the old retainer (B) from the mating line.
- Align the quick-connect fittings with the line (A), and align the retainer locking tabs (B) with the connector grooves (C). Then press the quick-connect fittings onto the line until both retainer tabs lock with a clicking sound. NOTE: If it is hard to connect, put a small amount of new engine oil on the line end. Connection with new retainer
- When you are reconnecting the connector with the old retainer, make sure the connection is secure and the tabs (A) are firmly locked into place; check visually and also by pulling the connector (B). When you are replacing the fuel line with a new one, make sure you remove the ring pull (C) upwards after you confirm the connection is secure. NOTE: Before you remove the ring pull, make sure the fuel line connection is secure. If the connection is not secure, the ring pull could break when you try to remove it. Reconnection to existing retainer Connection to new fuel line
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch ON (II) (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise. Repeat two or three times, and check that there is no leakage in the fuel supply system.
Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation
Special Tools Required
Fuel sender wrench 07AAA-S0XA100
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- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
- Remove the second row seat (see «SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/seats/#seats__second-row-seat-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (C) from the fuel tank unit.
- Using the fuel sender wrench, loosen the locknut (A).
- Remove the locknut (A), locknut plate (B), and fuel tank unit (C).
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- Temporarily attach a new base gasket (A) to the fuel tank unit (B), then insert the fuel tank unit partially into the fuel tank. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the new base gasket. Be careful not to bend the fuel gauge sending unit. Do not coat the base gasket with oil.
- Transfer the base gasket (A) from the fuel tank unit to the fuel tank.
- Align the marks (B) on the fuel tank and the fuel tank unit, then insert the fuel tank unit into the fuel tank until it sits on the base gasket. NOTE: To prevent a fuel leak, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched.
- Using the tool, tighten the new locknut (A) with a new locknut plate (B) to the specified torque. NOTE: Before tightening, align the marks (C) on the fuel tank and the locknut. After tightening, make sure the marks are still aligned. After installation, check the base gasket visually or by hand to be sure it is not pinched.
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Reconnect the quick-connect fitting to the fuel tank unit.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure(see «RECONNECTION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#battery__reconnection) .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise. Repeat two or three times, and check that there is no leakage in the fuel supply system.
- Install the access panel on the floor.
- Install the second row seat (see «SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/seats/#seats__second-row-seat-removalinstallation) ).
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- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
- Remove the reservoir (A).
- Remove the bracket (A).
- Remove the clip (B).
- Remove the fuel pressure regulator (C).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D). NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil; do not use any other oils or fluids. Do not pinch the O-rings during installation.
Fuel Filter Replacement
The fuel filter should be replaced whenever the fuel pressure drops below the specified value (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ), after making sure that the fuel pump and the fuel pressure regulator are OK.
Scheme 70
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) ).
- Remove the fuel filter set (A).
- Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit: When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (B) are firmly locked into place. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D). When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil.
Scheme 71
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
- Remove the fuel level sensor (fuel sending unit) (A) from the fuel tank unit (B).
- Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit: When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connector (C) is firmly locked into place. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit, make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
Scheme 72
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
- Drain the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) ), then disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector and the quick-connect fittings from the fuel tank unit.
- Raise the vehicle on a lift.
- Remove the exhaust pipe (see «EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system__exhaust-pipe-and-muffler-replacement) ).
- Remove the propeller shaft (see «PROPELLER SHAFT REMOVAL»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/axle-shafts/#drivelineaxle) ), and support it with jackstands.
- Remove the fuel tank guard (A) and fuel tank protector (B).
- Loosen the clamp (C), and disconnect the tube (D). Slide back the clamps, then twist the hoses as you pull to avoid damaging them.
- Open the clamps (E).
- Disconnect the hoses (F).
- Place a jack or other support under the fuel tank (G).
- Remove the strap bolts and the straps (H).
- Remove the fuel tank.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 73
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
- Drain the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) ).
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Remove the rear fender cover (see «REAR FENDER COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__rear-fender-cover-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the fuel fill tube (A) and the quick-connector fittings (B).
- Remove the fuel fill pipe (C).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 74
- Remove the cargo floor lid (see step 1 «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - CARGO AREA»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-cargo-area) ).
- On models with active suspension, remove the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/electronic-suspension/#active-damper-system) ).
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector (A).
- Remove the fuel pump control module (B).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
Note. For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ).
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- Check the No. 21 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
- Check for body electrical system DTCs (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#body-electrical-general-troubleshooting) ). If no problem is found, go to step 3. If DTC B1175 (see «DTC B1175: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT) CIRCUIT OPEN»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__dtc-b1175-fuel-level-sensor-fuel) ) or B1176 (see «DTC B1176: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT) CIRCUIT SHORT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__dtc-b1176-fuel-level-sensor-fuel) ) is indicated, go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
- Turn the ignition switch LOCK (0).
- Remove the second row seat (see «SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/seats/#seats__second-row-seat-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
- Measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage. If the voltage is OK, go to step 8. If the voltage is not as specified, check for: a short in the ORN wire to ground. an open in the ORN or LT GRN wire.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
- Measure resistance between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions. If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). FLOAT POSITION SPECIFICATION Float Position F 8.4 in. (214.2 mm) 1/2 5.9 in. (149.4 mm) LOW 2.0 in. (50.8 mm) E 0.8 in. (19.1 mm) Resistance (ohms) 19 to 21 203.3 to 213.3 516.4 to 629 772 to 788
- Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Remove the No. 7 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates "F" with the float at F. If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate "F", replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). If the gauge is OK, the test is complete. NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is LOCK (0), regardless of the fuel level. Remove the No. 7 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.
Low Fuel Indicator Test
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic test (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__self-diagnostic-function) ). If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2. If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Check for body electrical system DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
- Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ).
See also:
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
• PCM UPDATE
• SUBSTITUTING THE PCM
• PCM REPLACEMENT
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS
• POWER RELAY TEST
• REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• DISCONNECTION
• RECONNECTION
• EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT
• PROPELLER SHAFT REMOVAL
• REAR FENDER COVER REPLACEMENT
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - CARGO AREA
• ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT
• CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• DTC B1175: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT) CIRCUIT OPEN
• DTC B1176: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT) CIRCUIT SHORT
• SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
• FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST
• FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
• FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING
• DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction
• FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT
• FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS
• FUEL PRESSURE TEST
• FUEL TANK DRAINING