Scheme 1
System Indicator
This system has four indicators: ABS indicator (A) VSA indicator (B) VSA activation indicator (C) and brake system indicator (D). When the system detects a problem, it illuminates the appropriate indicators. Depending on the failure, the control unit determines which indicators are turned on.
Scheme 2
- When ABS function is lost: ABS indicator, VSA indicator, and VSA activation indicator turn on.
- When VSA function is lost: ABS indicator, VSA indicator, and VSA activation indicator turn on.
- When all functions are lost: All four indicators turn on.
- When the gauge assembly detects F-CAN circuit problem: ABS indicator, VSA indicator, and brake system indicator turn on.
ABS/VSA Indicator
- If the system is OK, the ABS and VSA indicators will go off 2 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (II).
- The ABS and VSA indicators come on when the control unit detects a problem in the system. However, even though the system is operating properly, the activation indicator may come on under these conditions: Only the drive wheel rotates. One drive wheel is stuck. The vehicle goes into a spin. The ABS or VSA continues to operate for a long time. The vehicle is subjected to an electrical signal disturbance.
To determine the actual cause of the problem, question the customer about the problem, taking the above conditions into consideration.
- When a problem is detected and the ABS indicator comes on, but not the VSA indicator, there are cases when the indicator stays on until the ignition switch is turned OFF, and cases when the indicator goes off automatically when the system returns to normal. DTC 61 or 62: The ABS and VSA indicators go off automatically when the system returns to normal. DTC 11, 13, 15, 17, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 53, 54, 71, 81, 112, 121, 122, 123 or 124: The ABS and VSA indicators stay on until the ignition switch is turned OFF whether or not the system returns to normal. DTC 12, 14, 16, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 41, 42, 43, 44, 51 or 52: The ABS indicator stays on until the system returns to normal after the vehicle is driven. DTC 64, 65, 66, 68, 83, 84 or 86: The ABS and VSA indicators stay on until the ignition switch is turned OFF whether or not the system returns to normal.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
- The memory can hold any number of DTCs. However, when the same DTC is detected more than once, the more recent DTC is written over the earlier one. Therefore, when the same problem is detected repeatedly, it is memorized as a single DTC.
- The DTCs are indicated in ascending number order, not in the order they occur.
- The DTCs are memorized in the EEPROM (non-volatile memory). Therefore, the memorized DTCs cannot be canceled by disconnecting the battery. Do the specified procedures to clear the DTCs.
Self-Diagnosis
- Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories: Initial diagnosis: Done right after the ignition switch is turned ON (II) and until the ABS or VSA indicator goes off. Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
- When the system detects a problem, the VSA modulator-control unit shifts to fail-safe mode.
Kickback
The pump motor operates when the ABS or VSA is functioning, and the fluid in the reservoir is forced out to the master cylinder, causing kickback at the brake pedal.
Pump Motor
- The pump motor operates when the ABS or VSA is functioning.
- The VSA modulator-control unit checks the pump motor operating during initial diagnosis when the vehicle is driven over 10 mph (15 km/h) the first time after the ignition switch is turned ON (II). You may hear the motor operate at this time, but it is normal.
Brake Fluid Replacement/Air Bleeding
Brake fluid replacement and air bleeding procedures are identical to the procedures used on vehicles not equipped with VSA (see BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING ). To ease bleeding, start with the front wheels.
How to Troubleshoot DTCs
The troubleshooting flowchart procedures assume that the cause of the problem is still present and the ABS and/or VSA indicator is still on. Following the flowchart when the ABS and/or VSA indicator does not come on can result in incorrect diagnosis.
The connector illustrations show the female terminal connectors with a single outline and the male terminal connectors with a double outline.
Intermittent Failures
- Question the customer about the conditions when the problem occurred, and try to reproduce the same conditions for troubleshooting. Find out when the ABS and/or VSA indicator came on such as during control, after control, when vehicle speed was at a certain speed, etc.
- When the ABS or VSA indicator does not come on during the test-drive, but troubleshooting is done based on the DTC, check for loose connectors, poor contact of the terminals, etc. before you start troubleshooting.
- After troubleshooting or repairs are done, clear the DTCs, and test-drive the vehicle under the same conditions that originally set the DTCs. Make sure the ABS and VSA indicators do not come on.
Scheme 3
- With the ignition switch OFF, connect the HDS to the 16P data link connector (DLC) (A) under the left side of the driver's dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and follow the prompts on the HDS to display the DTC(s) on the screen. After determining the DTC, refer to the DTC Troubleshooting. NOTE: See the HDS Help menu for specific instructions.
How to Clear DTCs
Note. You cannot clear the DTCs manually.
Scheme 4
- With the ignition switch OFF, connect the HDS to the 16P data link connector (DLC) (A) under the left side of the driver's dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and clear the DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the HDS. NOTE: See the HDS Help menu for specific instructions.
- If the VSA activation indicator remains on, but the VSA and ABS indicator are off, do the VSA sensors neutral position memorization (see «VSA SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION MEMORIZATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ).
DTC Troubleshooting Index
| DTC | Detection Item |
|---|---|
| 11 | Right-front wheel sensor (short to power/short to body ground/open) |
| 12 | Right-front wheel sensor (electrical noise/intermittent interruption) |
| 13 | Left-front wheel sensor (short to power/short to body ground/open) |
| 14 | Left-front wheel sensor (electrical noise/intermittent interruption) |
| 15 | Right-rear wheel sensor (short to power/short to body ground/open) |
| 16 | Right-rear wheel sensor (electrical noise/intermittent interruption) |
| 17 | Left-rear wheel sensor (short to power/short to body ground/open) |
| 18 | Left-rear wheel sensor (electrical noise/intermittent interruption) |
| 21 | Right-front pulser |
| 22 | Left-front pulser |
| 23 | Right-rear pulser |
| 24 | Left-rear pulser |
| 25 | Yaw rate sensor |
| 26 | Lateral acceleration sensor |
| 27 | Steering angle sensor |
| 28 | Longitude acceleration sensor |
| 31 | ABS solenoid |
| 32 | ABS solenoid |
| 33 | ABS solenoid |
| 34 | ABS solenoid |
| 35 | ABS solenoid |
| 36 | ABS solenoid |
| 37 | ABS solenoid |
| 38 | ABS solenoid |
| 41 | Right-front wheel lock |
| 42 | Left-front wheel lock |
| 43 | Right-rear wheel lock |
| 44 | Left-rear wheel lock |
| 51 | Motor lock |
| 52 | Motor stuck OFF |
| 53 | Motor stuck ON |
| 54 | Fail-safe relay |
| 61 | Low +B-FSR voltage |
| 62 | High +B-FSR voltage |
| 64 | Sensor power voltage |
| 65 | Brake fluid level |
| 66 | VSA pressure sensor (Inside of VSA modulator-control unit) |
| 68 | Brake pedal position switch |
| 71 | Different diameter tire |
| 81 | Central Processing Unit (CPU) |
| 83 | PCM |
| 84 | VSA sensors neutral position |
| 86 | F-CAN communication |
| 107 | TCS operation |
| 108 | VSA operation |
| 112 | Internal power source stuck OFF |
| 121 | VSA solenoid |
| 122 | VSA solenoid |
| 123 | VSA solenoid |
| 124 | VSA solenoid |
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
| Symptom | Diagnostic procedure | Also check for |
|---|---|---|
| ABS indicator does not come on | Symptom Troubleshooting (see ABS INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON ) | |
| ABS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored | Symptom Troubleshooting (see ABS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ) | |
| Brake system indicator does not come on (check bulb operation with parking brake) | Symptom Troubleshooting (see BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON (CHECK BULB OPERATION WITH PARKING BRAKE) ) | |
| Brake system indicator does not go off | Symptom Troubleshooting (see BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF ) | |
| VSA indicator does not come on | Symptom Troubleshooting (see VSA INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON ) | |
| VSA indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored | Symptom Troubleshooting (see VSA INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ) | |
| VSA activation indicator does not come on at start-up (bulb check) | Symptom Troubleshooting (see VSA ACTIVATION INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON AT START-UP (BULB CHECK) ) | |
| VSA activation indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored | Symptom Troubleshooting (see VSA ACTIVATION INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ) |
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
ABS Features
When the brake pedal is pressed while driving, the wheels can lock before the vehicle comes to a stop. In such an event, the maneuverability of the vehicle is reduced if the front wheels are locked, and the stability of the vehicle is reduced if the rear wheels are locked, creating an extremely unstable condition. The ABS precisely controls the slip rate of the wheels to ensure maximum grip force from the tires, and it thereby ensures maneuverability and stability of the vehicle.
The ABS calculates the slip rate of the wheels based on the vehicle speed and the wheel speed, then it controls the brake fluid pressure to reach the target slip rate.
Scheme 7
TCS Features
The TCS provides low-speed traction. When a drive wheel loses traction on a slippery road surface and starts to spin, the VSA modulator-control unit applies brake pressure to slow the spinning wheel. At that time, the VSA modulator-control unit sends a traction control signal to the PCM, to reduce engine power.
Scheme 8
Oversteer control
Applies the brake to the front and rear outside wheels.
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- Applies the brake to the front and rear inside wheels.
- Cuts the engine torque by controlling the throttle via the PCM.
VSA Modulator-Control Unit
The VSA modulator-control unit consists of the inlet solenoid valve, outlet solenoid valve, VSA normally open (NO) solenoid valve, VSA normally closed (NC) solenoid valve, reservoir, pump, pump motor, and the damping chamber. The modulator controls the caliper fluid pressure directly. It is a circulating-type modulator because the brake fluid circulates through the caliper, the reservoir, and the master cylinder.
The hydraulic control has three modes: Pressure intensifying, pressure retaining, and pressure reducing.
The hydraulic circuit is an independent four channel type, one channel for each wheel.
Pressure intensifying mode
VSA NO valve open, VSA NC valve closed, inlet valve open, outlet valve closed.
Master cylinder fluid is pumped out to the caliper.
When starting the pressure reducing mode, the pump motor is ON. When stopping ABS operation, the pump motor is OFF.
The reservoir fluid is pumped out by the pump, through the damping chamber, to the master cylinder.
Scheme 11
Pressure retaining mode
VSA NO valve open, VSA NC valve closed, inlet valve closed, outlet valve closed.
Caliper fluid is retained by the inlet valve and outlet valve.
Scheme 12
Pressure reducing mode
VSA NO valve open, VSA NC valve closed, inlet valve closed, outlet valve open.
Caliper fluid flows through the outlet valve to the reservoir.
Scheme 13
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve open, outlet valve closed, pump motor ON.
The reservoir and master cylinder fluid is pumped out by the pump, through the damping chamber, to the front caliper.
Scheme 14
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve closed, outlet valve closed, pump motor ON.
Front caliper fluid is retained by the inlet valve and outlet valve.
Scheme 15
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve closed, outlet valve open, pump motor ON.
Caliper fluid flows through the outlet valve to the reservoir.
Scheme 16
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve open, outlet valve closed, pump motor ON.
The reservoir and master cylinder fluid is pumped out by the pump, through the damping chamber, to the front and rear calipers.
Scheme 17
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve closed, outlet valve closed, pump motor ON.
Front and rear caliper fluid is retained by the inlet valve and outlet valve.
Scheme 18
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve closed, outlet valve open, pump motor ON.
Caliper fluid flows through the outlet valve to the reservoir.
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the VSA or ABS indicator come on? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections (see «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and body ground (see table). Is there 1 V or more? YES - Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor. NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and body ground (see table). Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Go to step 11 .
- Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity between the (+) and (-) terminals of the harness-side connector and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the (+) or (-) circuit wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor. NO - Replace the wheel sensor (see «WHEEL SENSOR INSPECTION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ).
- Check the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table). Is there 450 - 2,000 ohm? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Go to step 12.
- Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wheel sensor. Is there 450 - 2,000 ohm? YES - Repair open in the (+) or (-) circuit wire, or short between the (+) circuit wire and the (-) circuit wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor. NO - Replace the appropriate wheel sensor (see «WHEEL SENSOR INSPECTION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ).
DTC 12, 14, 16, 18: Wheel Sensor (Electrical Noise/Intermittent Interruption)
Note. If the ABS indicator comes on because of electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h).
Scheme 29
- Check the appropriate wheel sensor and pulser for damage and proper air gap (see «WHEEL SENSOR INSPECTION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ). WHEEL SENSOR SPECIFICATION DTC Appropriate Wheel Sensor 12 Right-front 14 Left-front 16 Right-rear 18 Left-rear Are they OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or pulser.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal (see table). Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor. NO - Go to step 4.
- Substitute a known-good wheel sensor for the appropriate wheel sensor (see table). WHEEL SENSOR SPECIFICATION DTC Appropriate Wheel Sensor 12 Right-front 14 Left-front 16 Right-rear 18 Left-rear
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more. Does the ABS indicator come on? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Replace the original wheel sensor (see «WHEEL SENSOR INSPECTION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ).
DTC 21, 22, 23, 24: Pulser
- Clear the DTC, (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ) and disconnect the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more. Does the ABS indicator come on, and are DTCs 21, 22, 23, 24 indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Check the appropriate wheel sensor and pulser for damage and proper air gap (see «WHEEL SENSOR INSPECTION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ). WHEEL SENSOR SPECIFICATION DTC Appropriate Wheel Sensor 21 Right-front 22 Left-front 23 Right-rear 24 Left-rear Is the encoder OK? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Replace the appropriate pulser.
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS. (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
- Verify the DTC. Is DTC 27 or 64 indicated? YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC. NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 34, and No. 35 individually. Is there 0.1 V or more? YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate lateral acceleration sensor. NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 34, and No. 35 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. NO - Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 34 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually. Is there less than 0.1 V? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and G302. If the wire is OK, check for a poor connection at G302.
- Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
- Verify the DTC. Is DTC 25 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see «YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__yaw-rate-lateral-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
- Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
- Verify the DTC. Is DTC 64 indicated? YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC. NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 35, and No. 37 individually. Is there 0.1 V or more? YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate lateral acceleration sensor. NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 35, and No. 37 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. NO - Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 37 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually. Is there less than 0.1 V? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and G302. If the wire is OK, check for a poor connection at G302.
- Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
- Verify the DTC. Is DTC 26 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see «YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__yaw-rate-lateral-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
- Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
- Verify the DTC. Is DTC 64 indicated? YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC. NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, and No. 35 individually. Is there 0.1 V or more? YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor. NO - Go to step 9.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually. Is there 0.1 V or more? YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor. NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, and No. 35 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor. NO - Go to step 12.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor. NO - Go to step 13.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 35 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1, No. 5 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 28, No. 29, No. 43 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2, No. 3, No. 4 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
- Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
- Verify the DTC. Is DTC 27 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Replace the steering angle sensor (see «STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__steering-angle-sensor-replacement) ).
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
- Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
- Verify the DTC. Is DTC 64 indicated? YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC. NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 35, and No. 39 individually. Is there 0.1 V or more? YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 35, and No. 39 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. NO - Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 39 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually. Is there less than 0.1 V? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and G302. If the wire is OK, check for a poor connection at G302.
- Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
- Verify the DTC. Is DTC 28 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see «YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__yaw-rate-lateral-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38: ABS
Solenoid
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Verify the DTC. Does the ABS indicator come on, and are DTCs 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
DTC 41, 42, 43, 44: Wheel Lock
- Test-drive the vehicle, and check for brake drag by duplicating city driving of speeds over 30 mph (50 km/h). Use the brakes often. Do the brakes drag? YES - Repair the brake drag. NO - Go to step 2.
- Check the installation of the appropriate wheel sensor and pulser for damage and proper air gap (see table). WHEEL SENSOR SPECIFICATION DTC Appropriate Wheel Sensor 41 Right-front 42 Left-front 43 Right-rear 44 Left-rear Is it correct? YES - If the DTC does not reappear, the most probable cause for the DTC is that the vehicle might have lost traction in poor weather and spun around. NO - Reinstall the wheel sensor or pulser correctly, or replace it if necessary.
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the VSA or ABS indicator come on? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections (see «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Check the VSA MTR (30 A) fuse in the underhood subfuse box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 6. NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA MTR (30 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground. Is there less than 0.1 V? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ) and disconnect the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more. Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 or DTC 52 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
Scheme 56
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground. Is there less than 0.1 V? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 53 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
Scheme 57
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure resistance between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground. Is there 0.1 V or less? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 54 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
DTC 61,62: High/Low-FSR Voltage
- Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the ABS indicator come on? YES - Go to step 3. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Verify the DTC. Is DTC 61 or 62 indicated? YES - Check the charging system. NO - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground. Is there 0.1 V or more? YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor. NO - Go to step 4.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor. NO - Go to step 5.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 64 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and G302.
DTC 65: Brake Fluid Level
- Check the brake fluid level. Is the level correct? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Refill the brake fluid, and recheck. Determine the cause of the low brake fluid (leaks, worn brake linings, etc.) and repair as necessary.
- Check the brake fluid level switch. Is the switch OK? YES - Check for short on the GRN/BLU wire from the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and the brake fluid level switch. If OK, check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Replace the brake fluid level switch.
DTC 66: VSA Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA Modulator-Control Unit)
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Remove the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 66 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) .
- Do the VSA sensors neutral position memorization (see «VSA SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION MEMORIZATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ).
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 66 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
Scheme 60
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the VSA or ABS indicator come on? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections (see «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Check the brake lights. Do the brake lights work? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Repair the brake light circuit.
- Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground. Is there battery voltage when the brake pedal is pressed and less than 0.1 V when it is released? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Check for open between the brake pedal position switch and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector No. 15 or a misadjusted brake pedal position switch.
DTC 71: Different Diameter Tire
- Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the VSA indicator come on, and is DTC 71 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure; confirm that tire inflation is set to door jamb sticker specification. The vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Check that all four tires are the specified size and are inflated to the proper specification per door jamb sticker specification. Are all four tires the correct size and properly inflated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Install the correct tires or set the tires to the correct inflation and retest.
- With the car on level ground, mark the front tires with a small spot of grease. Roll the car until each of the tires makes two grease spots on the floor.
- Measure and record the distance between the two grease spots. Wipe up the grease spots, then repeat steps 5 and 6 with the rear tires. Is the distance between the shortest and the longest measurement more than 10%? YES - Replace the tire/tires that is smaller or larger than the others. NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck.
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
- Check for other DTCs. Is another DTC indicated? YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC. NO - Go to step 2.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 81 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure; the vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground. Is there 0.1 V or more? YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor. NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor. NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck.
DTC 83: PCM
- Check the DTC. Is DTC 86 indicated? YES - Do the troubleshooting for DTC 86. NO - Go to step 2.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Test-drive the vehicle. Do the VSA and VSA activation indicators come on, and is DTC 83 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Check the PGM-FI system. Does the MIL indicator come on or is PGM-FI's DTC indicated? YES - Do the applicable troubleshooting for PGM-FI DTC. NO - Go to step 5.
- Check the gear position. Does the D5 indicator come on while neutral position (N) selected or is PCM's DTC indicated? YES - Do the applicable troubleshooting for PCM DTC. NO - Check for loose terminals at the PCM connectors, and go to step 6.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Test-drive the vehicle. Is DTC 83 indicated? and no PCM's DTC? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
DTC 84: VSA Sensors Neutral Position
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the VSA indicator come on, and is DTC 84 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization (see «VSA SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION MEMORIZATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ).
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the VSA indicator come on, and is DTC 84 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
DTC 86: F-CAN Communication
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again. Is DTC 86 indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds, then turn the engine off.
- Check for DTCs by selecting the ABS, TCS, VSA DTCs MENU (DTCs) from the HDS. Is DTC 86 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the F-CAN communication line is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Check for DTCs in the PCM. Are any DTCs indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the PCM DTCs. NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and recheck (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
DTC 107: TCS Operation, DTC 108: VSA Operation
Note. The VSA indicators do not come on by memorizing the DTC 107 or 108.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the VSA indicator come on, and is DTC 107 or 108 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Intermittent failure; the vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
DTC 112: Internal Power Source Stuck OFF
Note. If the battery cable was disconnected three times with the ignition switch ON (II) this DTC may be stored.
Scheme 63
- Check for other DTCs. Is another DTC indicated? YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC. NO - Go to step 2.
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 112 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure; the vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
- Inspect G302 for a clean and tight connection. Is G302 clean and properly connected? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Repair the connection at G302.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually. Is there less than 0.1 V? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and G302.
DTC 121, 122, 123, 124: VSA Solenoid
- Clear the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ).
- Test-drive the vehicle. Does the VSA indicator come on, and is DTC 121, 122, 123 or 124 indicated? YES - Check for loose terminal in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Intermittent failure; the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) .
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the ABS indicator. Does the ABS indicator come on for several seconds? YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) . NO - Go to step 2.
- Apply the parking brake. Does the brake system indicator come on? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Repair open in the indicator power source circuit from fuse No. 9 (10 A) in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the ABS indicator come on? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge assembly (see «GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges) ).
- Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (18P) ('03 model) or B (22P) ('04-06 models).
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the gauge assembly connector B (18P) ('03 model) or gauge assembly connector B (22P) ('04-06 models). NO - Go to step 10.
- Reconnect gauge assembly connector B (18P) ('03 model) or gauge assembly connector B (22P) ('04-06 models).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between the gauge assembly connector C (14P) terminal No. 10 and body ground ('03 model) or gauge assembly connector C (16P) terminal No. 13 and body ground ('04-06 models). Is there less than 0.1 V? YES - Check for loose connections at the gauge assembly. If OK, replace the gauge assembly (see «GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges) ). NO - Repair open between the gauge assembly and body ground (G501).
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
- Check the VSA FSR (40 A) fuse in the underhood subfuse box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2. NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
- Check the No. 6(15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box and No. 92 (7.5 A) ('03 model) or IG1 (7.5 A) ('04-06 models) fuse in the auxiliary fuse holder. Are the fuses OK? YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3. NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA FSR (40 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Repair open in the wire between the following fuses and the VSA modulator-control unit: '03 model: No. 92 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse holder '04-06 models: IG1 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse holder
- Check for voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground. Is there less than 0.1 V? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).
Scheme 70
- 10. Connect VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground with a jumper wire, and turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the ABS indicator go off? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Check for open in the wire between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12 and the ABS indicator.
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
- With the parking brake applied, turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the brake system indicator. Does the brake system indicator come on? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF then ON (II) again. Does the ABS indicator come on for several seconds? YES - Replace the gauge assembly (see «GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges) ). NO - Repair open in the indicator power source circuit (No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box). If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Release the parking brake.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the brake system indicator come on for several seconds? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly (see «GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges) ) and recheck.
- Apply the parking brake. Does the brake system indicator come on? YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) . NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector (see «PARKING BRAKE SWITCH TEST»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the parking brake switch connector terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the parking brake switch (see «PARKING BRAKE SWITCH TEST»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components) ). NO - Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge assembly (see «GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges) ).
- Connect the gauge assembly connector B (18P) terminal No. 4 and body ground ('03 model) or gauge assembly connector B (22P) terminal No. 6 and body ground ('04-06 models) with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the brake system indicator come on and stay on? YES - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly connector B and the parking brake switch. NO - Replace the gauge assembly (see «GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges) ).
Brake system indicator does not go off
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Release the parking brake. Does the brake system indicator go off after several seconds? YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) . NO - Go to step 3.
- Check the brake fluid level (see «BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components__brake-system-bleeding) ). Is the level OK? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Refill the brake fluid, and recheck. Determine the cause of the low brake fluid (leaks, worn brake linings, etc.) and repair as necessary.
- Check the ABS indicator. Does the ABS indicator stay on? YES - Read the DTC (see «HOW TO CLEAR DTCS»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__how-to-clear-dtcs) ) and do the applicable troubleshooting for the DTC. NO - Check the brake system indicator circuit: Short to body ground between the gauge assembly and the parking brake switch. Short to body ground between the gauge assembly and the brake fluid level switch. Parking brake switch stuck ON. Brake fluid level switch stuck ON. Faulty gauge assembly.
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the VSA indicator. Does the VSA indicator come on for several seconds? YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) . NO - Go to step 2.
- Apply the parking brake. Does the brake system indicator come on? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Repair open in the indicator power source circuit No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does VSA indicator come on? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge assembly (see «GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges) ).
- Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (18P) ('03 model) or B (22P) ('04-06 models).
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 24 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the gauge assembly connector B (18P) ('03 model) or gauge assembly connector B (22P) ('04-06 models). NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between the gauge assembly connector C (14P) terminal No. 10 and body ground ('03 model) or gauge assembly connector C (16P) terminal No. 13 and body ground ('04-06 models). Is there less than 0.1 V? YES - Check for loose connections at the gauge assembly. If OK, replace the gauge assembly (see «GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly connector C and body ground (G501).
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
- Check the VSA FSR (40 A) fuse in the underhood subfuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2. NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
- Check the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box and No. 92 (7.5 A) ('03 model) or IG1 (7.5 A) ('04-06 models) fuse in the auxiliary fuse holder. Are the fuses OK? YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3. NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA FSR (40 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Repair open in the wire between the following fuses and the VSA modulator-control unit: '03 model: No. 92 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse holder '04-06 models: IG1 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse holder
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground. Is there 0.1 V? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 24 and body ground with a jumper wire, and turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the VSA indicator go off? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Check for open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 24 and the VSA indicator.
Scheme 80
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the VSA activation indicator. Does the VSA activation indicator come on for several seconds? YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) . NO - Go to step 2.
- Apply the parking brake. Does the brake system indicator come on? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Repair open in the indicator power source circuit (No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Connect VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground with a jumper wire, and turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the VSA activation indicator come on? YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck. NO - Check for open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 10 and the gauge assembly. If OK, substitute a known-good gauge assembly (see «GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges) ) and recheck.
Scheme 81
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the VSA indicator. Does the VSA indicator go off? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the VSA indicator.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the VSA OFF switch (see «VSA OFF SWITCH TEST»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Replace the VSA OFF switch.
- Perform the VSA sensors neutral position memorization (see «VSA SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION MEMORIZATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ). Does the VSA activation indicator go off? YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__intermittent-failures) . NO - Go to step 5.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the VSA activation indicator come on? YES - Check for open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 10 and the gauge assembly. If OK, substitute a known-good gauge assembly (see «GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges) ) and recheck. NO - Go to step 7.
- Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 44 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Repair short to power on the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and the VSA OFF switch. NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ) and recheck.
Steering Angle Sensor Replacement
Note. Do not damage or drop the combination switch as the steering angle sensor is sensitive to shock and vibration.
Scheme 82
- Remove the steering wheel (see «STEERING WHEEL REMOVAL»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-wheel-removal) ).
- Remove the combination switch assembly (see «STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-column-removal-and-installation) ).
- Remove the combination light switch (A) and the wiper/washer switch (B).
- Replace the combination switch body as an assembly (C). NOTE: Do not remove the steering angle sensor from the combination switch body.
- Install the combination switch in the reverse order of removal.
- Reinstall the steering wheel (see «STEERING WHEEL INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ).
- Do the VSA sensors neutral position memorization (see «VSA SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION MEMORIZATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ).
Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Replacement
Note. Do not damage or drop the sensor as it is sensitive. Do not use an impact wrench.
Scheme 83
- Remove the audio unit (see «AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-system__audio-unit-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (A).
- Install in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 84
- With the ignition switch OFF, connect the HDS to the 16P date link connector (DLC) (A) under the left side of the driver's dashboard.
- Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the HDS.
- Make sure the vehicle is parked on a level surface.
- Do not touch the brake pedal during step 5 through 10 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- The ABS indicator comes on for 2 seconds and goes off.
- After the ABS indicator goes off, push the VSA OFF switch once within 2 seconds.
- After the ABS indicator comes on, push the VSA OFF switch once within 2 seconds.
- The VSA activation indicator blinks and the system starts VSA sensors neutral position memorization.
- When the ABS indicator, VSA indicator, and VSA activation indicator go off, the memorizing is done. If the indicators do not go off, retry these steps.
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
- Remove the VSA OFF switch (A) from the switch panel.
- '03 model: Check for continuity between terminal No. 5 and No. 6. '04-06 models: Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 and No. 3.
- There should be continuity while the VSA OFF switch is pushed.
- If there is no continuity, replace the switch.
VSA Modulator-Control Unit Removal and Installation
Note. Do not spill brake fluid on the vehicle; it may damage the paint; if brake fluid gets on the paint, wash it off immediately with water. Be careful not to damage or deform the brake lines during removal and installation. To prevent the brake fluid from flowing, plug and cover the hose ends and joints with a shop towel or equivalent material.
Scheme 88
- Push the tab (A) and pull up the lock (B) of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (C) and the connector disconnects itself.
- Disconnect the six brake lines from the VSA modulator-control unit (D).
- Remove the three 6 mm nuts, then remove the VSA modulator-control unit with bracket (E) from the body.
- Remove the three 6 mm bolts, then separate the VSA modulator-control unit from the bracket.
Installation
- Install the VSA modulator-control unit on the bracket with three 6 mm bolts.
- Install the VSA modulator-control unit/bracket, then tighten the three 6 mm nuts.
- Reconnect the six brake lines, then tighten the flare nuts.
- Align the connecting surface of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Push in the lock of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector until you hear it click into place, then confirm the connector is fully seated.
- Bleed the brake system, starting with the front wheels (see «BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components__brake-system-bleeding) ).
- Do VSA sensor neutral position memorization (see «VSA SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION MEMORIZATION»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-vehicle-stability-assist-system-components) ).
- Start the engine, and check that the ABS and VSA indicator goes off.
- Test-drive the vehicle, and check that the ABS and VSA indicator does not come on.
- If the brake pedal is now spongy, there may be air trapped in the modulator and then induced into the normal brake system during modulation. Bleed the brake system again, starting with the front wheels (see «BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING»(/acura/mdx/i-2000-2006/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components__brake-system-bleeding) ).
Scheme 89
- Inspect the front and rear pulser for chipped or damaged teeth.
- Measure the air gap between the wheel sensor and pulser all the way around while rotating the pulser. If the gap exceeds 1.0 mm (0.04 in.) repair as needed. Standard: Front/Rear: 0.4-1.0 mm (0.02-0.04 in.)
Wheel Sensor Replacement
Note. Install the sensors carefully to avoid twisting the wires.
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) (If body maintenance is required)
The Acura MDX SRS includes a driver's airbag in the steering wheel hub, a passenger's airbag in the dashboard above the glove box, seat belt tensioners in the front seat belt retractors, side curtain airbags in the sides of the roof, and side airbags in the front seat-backs. Information necessary to safely service the SRS is included in this Service Manual. Items marked with an asterisk (*) on the contents page include or are located near SRS components. Servicing, disassembling, or replacing these items requires special precautions and tools, and should be done only by an authorized Acura dealer.
- To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could lead to personal injury or death in the event of a severe frontal or side collision, all SRS service work must be performed by an authorized Acura dealer.
- Improper service procedures, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, could lead to personal injury caused by unintentional deployment of the airbags and/or side airbags.
- Do not bump or impact the SRS unit, front impact sensors, side impact sensors, or roll rate sensor when the ignition switch is ON (II) or for at least 3 minutes after the ignition switch is turned OFF; otherwise, the system may fail in a collision, or the airbags may deploy.
- SRS electrical connectors are identified by yellow color coding. Related components are located in the steering column, front console, dashboard, dashboard lower panel, in the dashboard above the glove box, in the front seats, in the roof side, and around the floor. Do not use electrical test equipment on these circuits.
See also:
• BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING
• GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT
• PARKING BRAKE SWITCH TEST
• STEERING WHEEL REMOVAL
• STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• STEERING WHEEL INSTALLATION
• AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• VSA SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION MEMORIZATION
• 12
• 21
• 31
• 41
• 61
• 65
• 66
• 71
• 83
• 84
• 86
• 107
• 112
• 121
• BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF
• HOW TO CLEAR DTCS
• INTERMITTENT FAILURES
• VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT
• STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT