Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Tests W/codes - Gs-R Acura Integra III

Testing & Diagnostics 9 illustrations ~12145 words

INTRODUCTION

Perform all Basic Diagnostic Procedures in the BASIC TESTING - GS-R article. If no faults were found while performing Basic Diagnostic Procedures, proceed with self-diagnostics. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to the TESTS W/O CODES - GS-R article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Note. Different Acura models are equipped with either an Engine Control Module (ECM) or a Powertrain Control Module (PCM). ECM will be referred to as a PCM.

HARD FAILURES

Hard failures cause Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate and remain on until problem is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction must be determined by retrieving Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See RETRIEVING CODES . If a sensor fails, control unit will use a substitute value in its calculations to continue engine operation. In this condition, commonly known as limp-in mode, the vehicle runs but driveability will not be optimum.

INTERMITTENT FAILURES

Intermittent failures may cause Malfunction Indicator light (MIL) to flicker or illuminate and go out after the intermittent fault goes away. The corresponding DTC will be retained in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) memory. If related fault does not reoccur within 50 ignition cycles, related DTC will be erased from PCM memory. Intermittent failures may be caused by sensor, connector or wiring related problems. See INTERMITTENTS in the TESTS W/O CODES - GS-R article.

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL)

As a bulb check, MIL illuminates for 2 seconds when ignition is on and engine is not running. MIL also illuminates when a system failure has been detected and a corresponding DTC has been set in PCM memory. Not all trouble codes will activate MIL. If MIL is on and no DTCs are in memory, problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in the TESTS W/O CODES - GS-R article.

RETRIEVING CODES

Turn ignition off. Connect Honda PGM Tester or OBD-II scan tool to 16-pin Data Link Connector (DLC) located behind ashtray in center console. Turn ignition on. If using Honda PGM Tester, follow tester prompts. Diagnostic trouble code tests are not needed. If using scan tool, check for and note any DTCs. Also check for and note Freeze Frame Data. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION and proceed to appropriate DTC testing.

Codes can also be accessed by using MIL. Connect SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100 ) to 2-pin service check connector. Service check connector is located under passenger side of instrument panel. (Scheme 1) Turn ignition on. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be indicated by a series of long and short flashes on MIL. The number of long flashes indicates number in tens column. The number of short flashes indicates number in ones column. For example, 4 long flashes followed by 3 short flashes would indicate DTC 43. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION and proceed to appropriate DTC testing.

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: RETRIEVING CODES

FREEZE FRAME DATA

Freeze frame data indicates engine operating conditions when the first malfunction, misfire or fuel trim malfunction was detected. Freeze frame data can be helpful when used during trouble shooting.

PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES

Note. Some models have an anti-theft code built into radio circuit. Clearing codes cancels clock and radio settings; make note of anti-theft code and station presets before beginning reset procedure. After PCM reset, radio will not operate until anti-theft code is entered.

To reset Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (clear codes), use Honda PGM tester or OBD-II scan tool following manufacturer's instructions. Codes can also be cleared by turning ignition off and removing BACK UP (7.5-amp) fuse from underhood fuse/relay block (located next to battery). Leave fuse out for at least 10 seconds to reset PCM. Remove SCS service connector, if connected. Disconnect Honda PGM tester or scan tool from DLC.

PCM LOCATION

PCM is located in passenger side kick panel under cover.

SUMMARY

If no hard trouble codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) exist, proceed to the TESTS W/O CODES - GS-R article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedure.

TEST EQUIPMENT

All voltage tests should be performed with a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless specifically stated differently in testing procedure. DO NOT use a test light or analog meter to check circuits with solid-state devices. Solid-state devices can be damaged. All jumper wires should include a 5-amp in-line fuse.

Use 2 Backprobe Sets (07SAZ-001000A ) to backprobe Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when directed by testing. (Scheme 2) For PCM connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. DO NOT puncture wire insulation. Place tester probe into contact with terminal, from terminal side of wiring harness connectors in engine compartment. For female connectors, touch terminal lightly with tester probe. DO NOT insert probe into terminal.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: TEST EQUIPMENT

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION

DTC (1) (MIL/"D4" Code) (2)System Affected
P0106 (5)Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Range/Performance
P0107 (3)MAP Sensor Low Input Voltage
P0108 (3)MAP Sensor High Input Voltage
P0111 (10)Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Range/Performance
P0112 (10)IAT Sensor Low Input Voltage
P0113 (10)IAT Sensor High Input Voltage
P0116 (86)Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Range/Performance
P0117 (6)ECT Sensor Low Input Voltage
P0118 (6)ECT Sensor High Input Voltage
P0122 (7)Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Low Input Voltage
P0123 (7)TP Sensor High Input Voltage
P0131 (1)Primary HO2S-1 Circuit Low Voltage
P0132 (1)Primary HO2S-1 Circuit High Voltage
P0133 (61)Primary HO2S-1 Slow Response
P0135 (41)Primary HO2S-1 Heater Circuit Malfunction
P0137 (63)Secondary HO2S-2 Circuit Low Voltage
P0138 (63)Secondary HO2S-2 Circuit High Voltage
P0139 (63)Secondary HO2S-2 Slow Response
P0141 (65)Secondary HO2S-2 Heater Circuit Malfunction
P0171 (45)System Too Lean
P0172 (45)System Too Rich
P0301 (71)Misfire Cylinder No. 1 Detected
P0302 (72)Misfire Cylinder No. 2 Detected
P0303 (73)Misfire Cylinder No. 3 Detected
P0304 (74)Misfire Cylinder No. 4 Detected
P0325 (23)Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Malfunction
P0335 (4)Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0336 (4)CKP Sensor Range/Performance
P0420 (67)Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold
P0441 (92)EVAP Emission System Inadequate Purge Flow
P0500 (17)Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Malfunction
P0505 (14)Idle Control System Malfunction
P1106 (13)Barometric Pressure (BARO) Circuit Range/Performance
P1107 (13)BARO Circuit Low Input Voltage
P1108 (13)BARO Circuit High Input Voltage
P1121 (7)Throttle Position (TP) Lower Than Excepted
P1122 (7)TP Higher Than Excepted
P1128 (5)Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Lower Than Excepted
P1129 (5)MAP Higher Than Excepted
P1259 (22)VTEC System Malfunction
P1297 (20)Electrical Load Detector (ELD) Low Input Voltage
P1298 (20)ELD High Input Voltage
P1300 (71, 72, 73, Or 74)Random Misfire
P1336 (54)Crankshaft Speed Fluctuation (CKF) Sensor Intermittent Interruption
P1337 (54)CKF Sensor No Signal
P1359 (8)Crankshaft Position/Top Dead Center/Cylinder Position (CKP/TDC/CYP) Sensor Disconnected
P1361 (8)TDC Sensor Intermittent Interruption
P1362 (8)TDC Sensor No Signal
P1381 (9)CYP Sensor Intermittent Interruption
P1382 (9)CYP Sensor No Signal
P1508 (14)Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Circuit Failure
P1607 (-)PCM Internal Failure
P1660 (70)A/T FI Data Line Failure
P1681 (30)A/T FI Signal "A" Low Input
P1682 (30)A/T FI Signal "A" High Input
P1686 (31)A/T FI Signal "B" Low Input
P1687 (31)A/T FI Signal "B" High Input
(1) DTC retrieved using Honda PGM Tester or OBD-II scan tool. (2) DTC retrieved from MIL (engine controls) or A/T position "D4" indicator (A/T controls) flashes when SCS service connector is connected.
(1)DTC retrieved using Honda PGM Tester or OBD-II scan tool.
(2)DTC retrieved from MIL (engine controls) or A/T position "D4" indicator (A/T controls) flashes when SCS service connector is connected.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION

CIRCUIT TESTS

Note. (Scheme 4)for PCM connector terminal identification.

Note. Unless otherwise specified in circuit testing, scan tool will refer to Honda PGM Tester or OBD-II scan tool.

When directed by testing procedure to install test equipment, see TEST EQUIPMENT .

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) MALFUNCTION

Note. If symptom is intermittent, check for loose BACK-UP LIGHTS fuse No. 15 (10-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box or poor connection at PCM 32-Pin connector terminal No. 18 (Green/Orange wire). If connection and fuse or okay, check for an intermittent open in Green/Orange wire between PCM and gauge assembly.

Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Never Illuminates After Ignition Is Turned On

  1. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) never illuminates, even for 2 seconds after ignition is turned on, go to next step. If MIL stays illuminated or illuminates after 2 seconds, go to MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) STAYS ON.
  2. Turn ignition on. If low oil pressure light illuminates, go to next step. If low oil pressure light does not illuminate, replace BACK-UP LIGHTS fuse No. 15 (10-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box. If necessary, repair short in Yellow wire between fuse No. 15 and gauge assembly. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  3. If low oil pressure light illuminates, try to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Black wire) and No. 23 (Black wire). If less than one volt is present at both wires, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom. If symptom goes away, replace original PCM. If one volt or more is present at either wire, repair open in Black wire(s) between PCM and G101 ground connection located at thermostat housing.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using a jumper wire, connect PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 18 (Green/Orange wire) to body ground. Turn ignition on. If MIL illuminates, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom. If MIL does not illuminate, replace MIL bulb or repair open in Green/Orange wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 18 and gauge assembly. NOTE: MIL will stay illuminated when no DTC is set and SCS service check connector is connected.

Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Stays Illuminated Or Illuminates After 2 Seconds

  1. If symptom is intermittent, check for: A loose ECU Fuse No. 31 (15-amp) located in underhood fuse/relay box. A loose ACG-IG Fuse No. 24 (15-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box. An intermittent short in White/Red wire between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 7 and service check connector. An intermittent open in Black wire between service check connector and G401 ground connection located above left kick panel. An intermittent short in Green/Orange wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 18 and gauge assembly. An intermittent short in Blue/Green wire between PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 14 and MAP sensor. An intermittent short in Yellow/Blue wire between PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 10 and TP sensor. A faulty PGM-FI main relay. Perform repairs as necessary and recheck MIL operation. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  2. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) stays on or illuminates after 2 seconds, check for DTCs. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__retrieving-codes). If DTCs are not present, go to next step. If DTCs are present, go to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r). After identifying DTC, go to appropriate DTC test.
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect SCS Service Connector Tool (0PAZ-0010100 ) to service check connector. (Scheme 1) Turn ignition on. If MIL does not flash, go to next step. If MIL flashes any DTCs, repair open or short in Green/White wire between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 8 and DLC. Go to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r). After identifying DTC, go to appropriate code test.
  4. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 7).
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect SCS Service Connector Tool. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 7 (Brown/White wire) and ground. If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is not present, repair short in Brown/White wire between PCM connector terminal No. 7 and service check connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Turn ignition on. If MIL illuminates, repair short in Green/Orange wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 18 and MIL. If MIL does not illuminate, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  7. Inspect ECU fuse No. 31 (15-amp), located in underhood fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, repair short in Yellow/White wire between ECU fuse No. 31 and PGM-FI main relay. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Replace fuse.
  8. Inspect ACG-IG fuse No. 24 (15-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, repair short in Black/Yellow wire between underdash fuse/relay box and PGM-FI main relay. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Replace fuse.
  9. Turn ignition on. While observing MIL, disconnect 3-pin connectors from Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor and Throttle Position (TP) sensor, one at a time. If MIL stays illuminated, go to next step. If MIL goes off when a sensor is disconnected, replace sensor that caused MIL to go out.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 4 (Yellow/White wire) and No. 10 (Yellow/Blue wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Yellow/White wire between PCM connector and MAP sensor or in Yellow/Blue wire between PCM connector and TP sensor.
  11. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 11 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 24 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for poor connections or loose wires at PGM-FI main relay. If okay, repair open in Yellow/Black wire(s) between PCM and PGM-FI main relay. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Ensure PGM-FI main relay is okay.
  12. Turn ignition off. Reconnect all sensor connectors and PCM 16-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 22 (Brown/Black wire). If voltage for either terminal is less than one volt, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If voltage for either terminal is one volt or more, repair open in Brown/Black wire between PCM and G101 ground connection located at thermostat housing.

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: DTC P0106: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR SYSTEM VACUUM LEAK
  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes) . Start engine and run at 1000 RPM with no loads for one minute with transmission in Park or Neutral. If DTC P0106 resets, go to step 3). If DTC P0106 does not reset, turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor data. If atmospheric pressure is not present, replace MAP sensor. If atmospheric pressure is present, go to next step.
  2. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator cooling fan comes on. Turn ignition off. Restart engine. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor data. If MAP sensor is 12.0 in. Hg (40.0 kPa) or less one second after starting engine, MAP sensor is okay at this time. If MAP sensor is not as specified, replace MAP sensor.
  3. If DTC P0106 resets, check for a vacuum leak between throttle body and MAP sensor. Repair as necessary. If no leaks are found, turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor data. If atmospheric pressure is present, go to next step. If atmospheric pressure is not present, replace MAP sensor.
  4. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator cooling fan comes on. Turn ignition off. Restart engine. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor. If MAP sensor indicates 12.0 in. Hg (40.0 kPa) or less one second after starting engine, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom. If MAP sensor indication is not as specified, replace MAP sensor.

DTC P0107: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR LOW INPUT VOLTAGE

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor data. If about zero in. Hg is present, go to next step. If about zero in. Hg is not present, problem is intermittent system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between MAP sensor connector and PCM 16-pin connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  2. Turn ignition off and disconnect MAP sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor data. If about zero in. Hg is present, go to next step. If about zero in. Hg is not present, replace MAP sensor.
  3. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3-pin connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 2 (Green/White wire). (Scheme 5) If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is not present, repair open in Yellow/Red wire changing into Yellow/White wire MAP sensor between and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 4. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Green wire). (Scheme 5) If continuity exists, repair short in Red/Green wire changing into White/Yellow wire between MAP sensor and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 3. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom. If normal MAP sensor is indicated (close to atmospheric pressure with engine off), replace original PCM.

DTC P0108: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR HIGH INPUT VOLTAGE

  1. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator cooling fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor data. If MAP sensor indicates 30.0 in. Hg (101.0 kPa) or more, go to next step. If MAP sensor indicates less than 30.0 in. Hg (101.0 kPa), problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between MAP sensor connector and PCM 16-pin connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Install jumper wire between MAP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green/White wire) and No. 3 (Red/Green wire). (Scheme 5) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor data. If MAP sensor indicates 30.0 in. Hg (101.0 kPa) or more, go to next step. If MAP sensor indicates less than 30.0 in. Hg (101.0 kPa), replace MAP sensor.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire from MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAP sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 2 (Green/White wire). (Scheme 5) If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is not present, repair open in Green/White wire between PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 and MAP sensor connector.
  4. Turn ignition off. Install jumper wire between PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 3 (White/Yellow wire) and No. 12 (Green/White wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor data. If MAP sensor indicates less than 30.0 in. Hg (101.0 kPa), repair open Red/Green wire turning into White/Yellow wire between MAP sensor and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 3. If MAP sensor indicates 30.0 in. Hg (101.0 kPa) or more, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom. If MAP sensor indicates close to atmospheric pressure with engine off, replace original PCM.

DTC P0111: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin connector and remove IAT sensor. Reconnect IAT sensor and expose to ambient temperature. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check IAT sensor data. If ambient temperature is present, go to next step. If ambient temperature is not present, replace IAT sensor.
  2. Using a hair dryer, warm IAT sensor. Using scan tool, check IAT sensor data. If indicated temperature is 2°F (1°C) or more than ambient temperature, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. If indicated temperature has not increased as specified, replace IAT sensor.

DTC P0112: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR LOW INPUT VOLTAGE

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check IAT sensor data. If indicated temperature is 302°F (150°C) or more, go to next step. If indicated temperature is not 302°F (150°C) or more, check for correct ambient temperature. If engine is warm, indicated temperature will be higher than ambient temperature. If correct ambient temperature is not indicated, replace IAT sensor. If correct ambient temperature is present, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between IAT sensor connector and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Red/Yellow wire). See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  2. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin connector. Using scan tool, check IAT sensor data. If temperature is 302°F (150°C) or more, go to next step. If temperature is less than 302°F (150°C), replace IAT sensor.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, repair shorted Red/Yellow wire between IAT sensor and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 8. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. Using scan tool, check IAT sensor data. If IAT sensor indicates ambient temperature on a cold engine, replace original PCM.

DTC P0113: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR HIGH INPUT VOLTAGE

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check IAT sensor data. If indicated temperature is -4°F (-20°C) or less, go to next step. If indicated temperature is more than -4°F (-20°C), problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between IAT sensor connector and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Red/Yellow wire). See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  2. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Install jumper wire between IAT sensor connector terminals. Using scan tool, check IAT data. If indicated temperature is -4°F (-20°C) or less, go to next step. If indicated temperature is more than -4°F (-20°C), replace IAT sensor.
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect jumper wire between PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 8 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 11 (Green/Blue wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check IAT data. If indicated temperature is more than -4°F (-20°C), repair open in wire(s) between IAT sensor and PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 8 and No. 11. If indicated temperature is -4°F (-20°C) or less, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. Using scan tool, check IAT sensor data. If IAT sensor indicates ambient temperature on a cold engine, replace original PCM.

DTC P0116: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

Note. If DTCs P0117 and/or P0118 are also set, trouble shoot those DTCs before DTC P0116.

Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator cooling fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, check ECT data. If indicated temperature is 176-194°F (80-90°C), problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check cooling system. If indicated temperature is not 176-194°F (80-90°C), check cooling system. If cooling system is okay, replace ECT sensor.

DTC P0117: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR LOW INPUT VOLTAGE

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check ECT data. If indicated temperature is 302°F (150°C) or more, go to next step. If indicated temperature is less than 302°F (150°C), problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between ECT sensor connector and PCM 16-pin connector.
  2. Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin connector. Using scan tool, check ECT data. If indicated temperature is 302°F (150°C) or more, go to next step. If indicated temperature is less than 302°F (150°C), replace ECT sensor.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check for continuity between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire) and ground. If continuity exists and vehicle is equipped with A/T, go to next step. If continuity exists and vehicle is equipped with M/T, repair open in Red/White wire between ECT sensor and PCM. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck ECT data. If ECT sensor indicates ambient temperature on a cold engine, replace original PCM.
  4. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) 22-pin connector, located behind left kick panel. Check for continuity between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, replace TCM and recheck ECT data. If continuity exists, repair short in Red/White wire between ECT sensor, PCM 16-pin connector and TCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 3.

DTC P0118: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR HIGH INPUT VOLTAGE

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check ECT sensor data. If indicated temperature is -4°F (-20°C) or less, go to next step. If indicated temperature more than -4°F (-20°C), problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between ECT sensor connector and PCM connector.
  2. Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin connector. Install jumper wire between ECT connector terminals. Using scan tool, check ECT data. If indicated temperature is -4°F (-20°C) or less, go to next step. If indicated temperature more than -4°F (-20°C), replace ECT sensor.
  3. Turn ignition off. Install jumper wire between PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 2 (Red/White wire) and No. 11 (Green/Blue wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check ECT data. If indicated temperature more than -4°F (-20°C), repair open in Red/White or Green/Blue wires between ECT sensor and PCM 16-pin connector. If indicated temperature is -4°F (-20°C) or less, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If ECT sensor indicates ambient temperature on a cold engine, replace original PCM.

DTC P0122: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR LOW INPUT VOLTAGE

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check TP sensor data. If indication is about 10 percent with throttle fully closed and 90 percent with throttle fully opened, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between TP sensor connector and PCM connector. If TP data is not within specification, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Green/Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). (Scheme 5) If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 4).
  3. Measure voltage between PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 10 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 11 (Green/Blue wire). If voltage is about 5 volts, repair open in Yellow/Blue wire between PCM 16-pin connector and TP sensor connector. If voltage is not about 5 volts, substitute a known-good PCM and repeat check for voltage. If voltage is as specified, replace original PCM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TP sensor terminals No. 1 (Green/Black wire) and No. 2 (Red/Black wire) with throttle fully closed. (Scheme 5) If resistance is about 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 500 ohms, replace throttle body (TP sensor is not serviced separately).
  5. Measure resistance between TP sensor terminals No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) with throttle fully closed. If resistance is about 4500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 4500 ohms, replace throttle body (TP sensor is not serviced separately).
  6. Reconnect TP sensor. If vehicle is equipped with A/T, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with M/T, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Black wire) and No. 11 (Green/Blue wire). Voltage should be about 0.5 volt with throttle fully closed and 4.5 volts with throttle fully open. If voltage is not as specified, repair short in Red/Black wire between PCM and TP sensor. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If voltage is as specified, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck voltage. If specified voltage is now available, replace original PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) 22-pin harness connector located behind left kick panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Black wire) and No. 11 (Green/Blue wire). Voltage should be about 0.5 volt with throttle fully closed and 4.5 volts with throttle fully open. If voltage is as specified, replace TCM. If voltage is not as specified, repair short in Red/Black wire between TCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 4, PCM and TP sensor.

DTC P0123: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR HIGH INPUT VOLTAGE

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check TP sensor data. If indication is about 10 percent with throttle fully closed and 90 percent with throttle fully opened, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between TP sensor connector and PCM connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If indication is not about 10 percent with throttle fully closed and 90 percent with throttle fully opened, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Green/Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). (Scheme 5) If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is about 5 volts, replace throttle body (TP sensor is not serviced separately).
  3. Measure voltage between PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 10 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 11 (Green/Blue wire). If voltage is about 5 volts, repair open in Green/Blue wire between PCM and TP sensor. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If voltage is not about 5 volts, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck voltage. If voltage is as specified, replace original PCM.

DTC P0131: PRIMARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S-1) LOW VOLTAGE

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes) . Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Test drive vehicle with transmission gear selector in "2" position (A/T) or 4th gear (M/T). Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage during acceleration using Wide Open Throttle (WOT). If voltage stays at 0.1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at 0.1 volt or less, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between HO2S-1 and PCM. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair as necessary.
  2. Check fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM in the «BASIC TESTING - GS-R»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-testing-gs-r) article. If fuel pressure is not within specification, repair fuel supply system as necessary. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S-1 connector. Start engine and run at idle. Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage. If voltage stays at 0.1 volt or less, go to next step. If output voltage does not stay at 0.1 volt or less, replace HO2S-1.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and HO2S-1 connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). If continuity exists, repair short in White wire between HO2S-1 and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 7. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.

DTC P0132: PRIMARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S-1) HIGH VOLTAGE

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes) . Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Test drive vehicle with transmission gear selector in "2" position (A/T) or 4th gear (M/T). Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage during deceleration with throttle completely closed. If voltage stays at one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at one volt or more, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between HO2S-1 and PCM. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S-1 connector. Install jumper wire between HO2S-1 harness connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 2 (Green/Black wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage. If output voltage 1 volt or more, go to next step. If output voltage is not one volt or more, replace HO2S-1.
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect jumper wire between PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 7 (White wire) and No. 11 (Green/Blue wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage. If output voltage is not one volt or more, repair open White wire between HO2S-1 and PCM 16-pin connector. If output voltage is one volt or more, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.

DTC P0133: PRIMARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S-1) SLOW RESPONSE

Note. If DTCs P0131, P0132 and/or P0135 are also present, trouble shoot those DTCs before DTC P0133.

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Connect SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100 ). (Scheme 1) Test drive vehicle at 55 MPH, with transmission in "D4" position (A/T) or 5th gear (M/T), until readiness code comes on.
  2. If DTC P0133 resets, replace HO2S-1. If DTC P0133 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between HO2S-1 and PCM connectors. Repair as necessary. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.

DTC P0135 & P0141: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Note. DTC P0135 is for front HO2S-1 heater circuit and DTC P0141 is for rear HO2S-2 heater circuit.

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: DTC P0135 & P0141: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine. If DTC P0135 or P0141 resets, go to next step. If DTC P0135 or P0141 is not indicated, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between suspect HO2S connector and PCM connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Measure resistance between suspect HO2S terminals No. 3 and No. 4. (Scheme 6) If resistance is 10-40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-40 ohms, replace suspect HO2S.
  3. Check for continuity between ground and suspect HO2S 4-pin connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4, individually. If continuity does not exist at both terminals, go to next step. If continuity exists at either terminal, replace suspect HO2S.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between suspect HO2S 4-pin connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 7).
  5. Measure voltage between suspect ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. On HO2S-1, if battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI main relay and HO2S-1. On HO2S-2, if battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between ACG-IG fuse No. 24 (15-amp) in under-dash fuse/relay box and HO2S-2 connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  6. Turn ignition off. Reconnect HO2S connectors. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Turn ignition on. On HO2S-1, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 6 (Orange/Black wire) and No. 10 (Black wire). On HO2S-2, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 5 (Green/Red wire) and No. 10 (Black wire). If voltage is 0.1 volt or less, repair open in suspect circuit between PCM 32-pin connector and suspect HO2S. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If voltage is not 0.1 volt or less, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. On HO2S-1, check for continuity between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Orange/Black wire) and ground. On HO2S-2, check for continuity between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short in suspect circuit between PCM 32-pin connector and suspect HO2S. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.

DTC P0137: SECONDARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S-2) LOW OUTPUT VOLTAGE

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage with engine speed at 3000 RPM. If voltage stays at 0.3 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at 0.3 volt or less, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at HO2S-2 and PCM connectors. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S-2 4-pin connector. Start engine. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage. If output voltage stays at 0.3 volt or less, go to next step. If HO2S-2 output voltage does not stay at 0.3 volt or less, replace HO2S-2.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. (Scheme 4) Check for continuity between ground and HO2S-2 connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Blue/Red wire between PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 14 and HO2S-2. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.

DTC P0138: SECONDARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S-2) HIGH VOLTAGE

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage with engine at 3000 RPM. If voltage stays at 0.6 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at 0.6 volt or more, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between HO2S-2 and PCM connectors. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S-2 connector. Install jumper wire between HO2S-2 harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 2 (Orange/Blue wire). (Scheme 6) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage. If output voltage is 0.6 volt or more, go to next step. If output voltage is not 0.6 volt or more, replace HO2S-2.
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect jumper wire between PCM 16-pin connector terminals No. 13 (Orange/Blue wire) and No. 14 (Blue/Red wire). (Scheme 4) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage. If voltage is not 0.6 volt or more, repair open in Orange/Blue wire or Blue/Red wire between PCM and HO2S-2. If voltage is 0.6 volt or more, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.

DTC P0139: SECONDARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S-2) SLOW RESPONSE

Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES . Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage with engine speed at 3000 RPM. If voltage does not stay at 0.3-0.6 volt for 2 minutes, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between HO2S-2 and PCM connectors. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If voltage stays at 0.3-0.6 volt for 2 minutes, replace HO2S-2.

DTC P0171 & P0172: FUEL SYSTEM TOO RICH OR TOO LEAN

Note. DTC P0171 indicates fuel system is too lean. DTC P0172 indicates fuel system is too rich. If DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0141, P0441 or P1259 is set, trouble shoot those DTCs before trouble shooting DTCs P0171 and/or P0172.

  1. If DTC P0171 (system to lean) is set, check for: Insufficient fuel pump flow or pressure. Clogged or leaking fuel feed line. Fuel pressure regulator stuck open. Clogged fuel filter. Clogged or air blocked fuel injector. Fuel octane level less than specification. A deteriorated HO2S-1. Proper MAP sensor range and/or performance. Proper valve adjustment. An exhaust leak. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, go to step 3).
  2. If DTC P0172 (system to rich) is set, check for: Fuel pressure regulator clogged or stuck closed. Clogged fuel return line. A leaking fuel injector. Fuel octane level less than specification. A deteriorated HO2S-1. Proper MAP sensor range and/or performance. A leaking or stuck open EVAP purge control solenoid valve. Valve adjustment to loose. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  3. Check fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM in the «BASIC TESTING - GS-R»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-testing-gs-r) article. If fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too high, check fuel pressure regulator and fuel return line. Repair as necessary. If fuel pressure is too low, check fuel pump, fuel feed line, fuel filter and fuel pressure regulator. Repair as necessary.
  4. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage. If voltage does not stay at less than 0.3 volt or more than 0.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage stays at less than 0.3 volt or more than 0.6 volt, replace HO2S-1.
  5. Using vacuum pump, apply vacuum to EVAP purge control solenoid valve from intake manifold side. If vacuum holds, go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor data. If atmospheric pressure is not present, replace MAP sensor. If atmospheric pressure is present, start engine and check MAP sensor data. If MAP data is 12.0 in. Hg (40.0 kPa) or less within one second of engine start, replace MAP sensor. If MAP data is not 12.0 in. Hg (40.0 kPa) or less within one second, check valve clearance. If valve clearance is okay, replace fuel injectors.

DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 & P0304: MISFIRE IN ONE CYLINDER

Note. If DTCs P0106, P0171, P0172, P0335, P0336, P0441, P1359, P1361, P1362, P1381 and/or P1382 is set, trouble shoot those DTCs before trouble shooting misfire DTCs. DTC P0301 indicates cylinder No. 1 misfire. DTC P0302 indicates cylinder No. 2 misfire. DTC P0303 indicates cylinder No. 3 misfire. DTC P0304 indicates cylinder No. 4 misfire.

  1. If DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 is set, check for: A fuel injector that is clogged, leaking fuel or air. An open or shorted fuel injector circuit. A spark plug malfunction, fouling or carbon deposits. An open or leaking spark plug wire. A distributor malfunction. Low engine compression. Out of specification valve adjustment. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  2. Start engine and listen for clicking sound at fuel injector in suspect cylinder. If injector clicks, go to next step. If injector does not click, check for open or short in harness between fuel injector and PCM. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace fuel injector, and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original fuel injector. If DTC resets, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.
  3. Check freeze frame data. Perform PCM reset procedure and clear freeze frame data (if present) and DTC. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Exchange spark plug from suspect cylinder with one from another cylinder. Connect SCS service connector. (Scheme 1) Test drive vehicle several times in freeze frame data range. If there is no freeze frame data of misfiring, test drive vehicle under various conditions and try to duplicate malfunction. If DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 resets, misfire is not detected at this time. If misfire follows spark plug to different cylinder, replace spark plug. If misfire remains in same cylinder, go to next step.
  4. Exchange fuel injector from suspect cylinder with one from another cylinder. Let engine idle for 2 minutes. Test drive vehicle several times in freeze frame data range. If there is no freeze frame data of misfiring, test drive vehicle under various conditions and try to duplicate malfunction.
  5. If DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 resets, misfire condition is not detected at this time. Possible intermittent fuel injector connection. If misfire follows injector to another cylinder, replace faulty fuel injector. If misfire remains in same cylinder check cylinder leak down, engine compression and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. Repair as necessary.

DTC P0325: KNOCK SENSOR (KS)

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Increase and hold engine speed at 3000-4000 RPM with transmission in Park or Neutral for at least 10 seconds.
  2. If DTC P0325 resets, go to next step. If DTC P0325 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time (a test drive may be necessary). Check for poor connections or loose wires between KS and PCM connectors. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect KS connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Blue wire). (Scheme 4) If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in Red/Blue wire between PCM and KS. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  4. Check for continuity between PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Blue wire) and KS connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Red/Blue wire between PCM and KS. If continuity exists, substitute a known-good KS and recheck. If DTC P0325 does not reset, replace original KS. If DTC P0325 resets, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If DTC does not reset, replace original PCM.

DTC P0335, P0336, P1361, P1362, P1381 & P1382: CKP/TDC/CYP SENSOR

Note. If DTC P1359 is set at the same time DTC P0335, P0336, P1361, P1362, P1381 and/or P1382, trouble shoot DTC P1359 before trouble shooting CKP/TDC/CYP sensor DTCs.

Note. DTC P0335 indicates a malfunction in Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor circuit. DTC P0336 indicates range/performance problem in CKP sensor circuit. DTC P1361 indicates intermittent interruption in Top Dead Center (TDC) sensor circuit. DTC P1362 indicates no signal in TDC sensor circuit. DTC P1381 indicates intermittent interruption in Cylinder Position (CYP) sensor circuit. DTC P1382 indicates no signal in CYP sensor circuit.

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: DTC P0335, P0336, P1361, P1362, P1381 & P1382: CKP/TDC/CYP SENSOR
  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine. If DTCs P0335, P0336, P1361, P1362, P1381 and/or P1382 resets, go to next step. If none of listed DTCs reset, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between CKP/TDC/CYP sensor 10-pin connector and PCM 31-pin connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP/TDC/CYP sensor 10-pin connector. Measure resistance between specified CKP/TDC/CYP sensor 10-pin connector terminals (sensor side). See «CHECKING CKP/TDC/CYP SENSOR RESISTANCE»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r). (Scheme 7) If resistance is 500-1000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace distributor housing. CHECKING CKP/TDC/CYP SENSOR RESISTANCE Sensor (DTC) Sensor Connector Terminals No. PCM 31-Pin Connector Pins CKP (P0335/P0336) 2 & 6 2 & 12 TDC (P1361/P1362) 3 & 7 3 & 13 CYP (P1381/P1382) 4 & 8 4 & 14
  3. Check for continuity between ground and individual CKP/TDC/CYP sensor 10-pin connector terminals No. 2 (Blue/Green wire), No. 3 (Orange/Blue wire), No. 4 (Orange wire), No. 6 (Blue/Yellow wire), No. 7 (White/Blue wire) and No. 8 (White wire). (Scheme 7) If continuity does not exist between ground and any terminal, go to next step. If continuity exists between ground and any terminal, replace distributor housing.
  4. Reconnect CKP/TDC/CYP sensor 10-pin connector. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. (Scheme 4) Measure resistance between specified PCM 31-pin connector terminals. See «CHECKING CKP/TDC/CYP SENSOR RESISTANCE»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r). If resistance is 500-1000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in suspect wires between PCM and CKP/TDC/CYP sensor 10-pin connector.
  5. Check for continuity between ground and individual PCM 31-pin connector terminals No. 2 (Blue wire), No. 3 (Green wire) and No. 4 (Yellow wire). (Scheme 4) If continuity exists, repair short in suspect wire between PCM 31-pin connector and CKP/TDC/CYP sensor 10-pin connector. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If DTCs do not reset, replace original PCM.

DTC P0420: CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD

Note. If DTCs P0136, P0139 and/or P0141 are set at the same time as DTC P0420, trouble shoot those DTCs before trouble shooting DTC P0420.

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Connect SCS service connector. (Scheme 1) Test drive vehicle at 40-55 MPH for about 2 minutes. Decelerate for at least 3 seconds with throttle fully closed. Reduce vehicle speed and hold at 35 MPH until readiness code comes on. If DTC P0420 resets, go to next step. If DTC P0420 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time.
  2. Inspect Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) for plugging, melting, cracking, exhaust system leaks or TWC deterioration. Repair or replace as necessary.

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: DTC P0441: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL INSUFFICIENT PURGE FLOW
  1. Start engine and hold at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until cooling fan comes on. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Connect SCS service connector. (Scheme 1) Test drive vehicle at 1200-2400 RPM with no electrical load and transmission gear selector in "D" position (A/T) or in 3rd-5th gear (M/T). Decelerate from 50 MPH to 15 MPH. If DTC P0441 resets, go to next step. If DTC P0441 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector and PCM connectors. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  2. Turn ignition off and disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI relay and EVAP purge control solenoid valve. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  3. Reconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector 2-pin connector. Connect jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 10 (White/Blue wire) and No. 15 (Red wire). (Scheme 4) If EVAP purge control solenoid clicks when jumper is connected, go to step 5). If EVAP purge control solenoid does not click when jumper is connected, measure voltage between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 15. If battery voltage exists, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. (Scheme 4) Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 15 (Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short in wire between PCM and EVAP purge control solenoid valve (wire is Red at PCM connector and Red/Yellow at solenoid valve connector). See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If continuity does not exist, repair open in wire between PCM and EVAP purge control solenoid valve.
  5. Check EVAP system vacuum hoses for proper routing, leaks, breakage or restrictions. Repair or replace vacuum hoses as necessary. If hoses are okay, disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister. (Scheme 8) Connect vacuum pump to hose and apply vacuum. If vacuum is maintained, go to next step. If vacuum is not maintained, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve.
  6. Remove vacuum pump and reconnect vacuum hose to EVAP control canister. Connect vacuum gauge to purge air hose (on bottom of EVAP canister). Connect a jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 10 (White/Blue wire) and No. 15 (Red wire). (Scheme 4) Start engine and check vacuum. If vacuum gauge indicates no vacuum, replace EVAP control canister. If vacuum is present, check EVAP 2-way valve. See the «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - GS-R»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-systemcomponent-tests-gs-r) article. Replace EVAP 2-way if defective. If EVAP 2-way valve is functioning properly, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If DTC does not reset, replace original PCM.

DTC P0500: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT VOLTAGE)

  1. Test-drive vehicle. Using scan tool, check vehicle speed. If correct speed is not present, go to next step. If correct speed is present, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between VSS and PCM connectors. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Block rear wheels and set parking brake. Raise and support front of vehicle. Turn ignition on. Block right front wheel and slowly rotate left front wheel. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 18 (Orange wire). (Scheme 4) If voltage does not toggle between zero and 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage toggles between zero and 5 volts, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If DTC does not reset, replace original PCM.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Block right front wheel and slowly rotate left front wheel. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 18 (Orange wire). If voltage toggles between zero and 5 volts, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If DTC does not reset, replace original PCM. If voltage does not pulse between zero and 5 volts, repair an open or short in wire (Orange wire that turns into Blue/White wire at VSS) between PCM, cruise control unit and VSS. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If wire is okay, replace VSS.

DTC P0505: IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION

Note. If DTC P1508 is also set, trouble shoot that DTC before DTC P0505.

  1. Start engine and hold at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until cooling fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, ensure throttle position is about 10 percent with throttle fully closed and engine coolant temperature is 176-212°F (80-100°C). If throttle position and engine coolant temperature are within specification, go to next step. If throttle position or engine coolant temperature are not within specification, repair faulty sensor circuit.
  2. Using scan tool, check engine speed at idle with no loads (all accessories off). If idle speed is 700-800 RPM, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. If idle speed is 550 RPM or less, go to next step. On vehicles equipped with A/T, if idle speed is not 550 RPM or less, go to step 4). On vehicles equipped with M/T, if idle speed is not 550 RPM or less, go to step 5).
  3. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) valve 2-pin connector. If engine speed does not drop or engine does not stall, replace IAC valve. If engine speed drops or engine stalls, adjust base idle speed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - GS-R»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/adjustments/#engine-controls-adjustments-gs-r) article. If engine speed does not adjust to specification, clean throttle body and ports.
  4. On vehicles equipped with A/T, turn ignition off. Remove intake air duct from throttle body. Start engine and let idle. Place your finger over hole located next to throttle plate in throat of throttle body. If airflow is not felt, go to next step. If airflow is felt, check engine coolant level and for air in cooling system. If cooling system is okay, replace fast idle thermo valve.
  5. On all models, check for vacuum leaks. Ensure throttle valve is fully closed. Repair as necessary. If all items are okay, adjust idle speed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - GS-R»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/adjustments/#engine-controls-adjustments-gs-r) article. If idle speed can not be adjusted to specification, replace IAC valve.

DTC P1106: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES . Start engine and hold at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until cooling fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Test drive vehicle with A/T in "2" position or M/T in 4th gear. Accelerate for 5 seconds using Wide Open Throttle (WOT). If DTC P1106 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. If DTC P1106 resets, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If DTC does not reset, replace original PCM.

DTC P1107 & P1108: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH/LOW INPUT VOLTAGE

Note. DTC P1107 indicates a low voltage problem and DTC P1108 indicates a high voltage problem in BARO sensor (located within PCM).

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes) . Turn ignition on. If both DTCs P1107 and P1108 do not reset, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. If vehicle is equipped with A/T and either DTC P1107 for P1108 resets, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with M/T and either DTC P1107 or P1108 resets, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) 22-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 21 (Light Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Light Green wire between PCM and TCM. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good TCM and recheck. If DTCP1107 resets, replace original TCM.

DTC P1121: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) LOWER THAN EXCEPTED

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check throttle position. With throttle valve fully open, if TP percentage is 12.2 percent on A/T (12.9 percent on M/T) or more, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. If TP percentage is less than 12.2 percent on A/T (12.9 percent on M/T), replace TP sensor.

DTC P1122: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) HIGHER THAN EXCEPTED

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check throttle position. With throttle valve fully closed, if TP percentage is not 17.2 percent or less, replace TP sensor. If TP percentage is as specified, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time.

DTC P1128: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) LOWER THAN EXCEPTED

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check manifold absolute pressure. If manifold absolute pressure is 16.0 in. Hg (54.1 kPa) or more, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. If manifold absolute pressure is less than 16.0 in. Hg (54.1 kPa), replace MAP sensor.

DTC P1129: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) HIGHER THAN EXCEPTED

Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, check manifold absolute pressure. If manifold absolute pressure is 12.8 in. Hg (43.3 kPa) or less, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. If manifold absolute pressure is more than 12.8 in. Hg (43.3 kPa), replace MAP sensor.

DTC P1259: VTEC PRESSURE SWITCH OR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUITS

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Road test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 6000 RPM. Hold that engine RPM for at least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 does not reset during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times.
  2. If DTC P1259 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1259 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC pressure switch, solenoid valve and PCM connectors. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch connector. Check for continuity between VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace VTEC pressure switch.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exists, go to next step. If about 12 volts does not exist, inspect for open or short to ground in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.
  5. Measure voltage across VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If about 12 volts exists, turn ignition off and go to next step. If about 12 volts does not exist, repair open in Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and ground. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. CAUTION: When checking VTEC oil pressure, keep measuring time as short as possible (less than one minute) because engine in running with no load.
  6. Remove 10 mm oil pressure inspection bolt. Install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (Snap-On MT26-17) and oil pressure gauge. Connect tachometer. Start engine and warm to operating temperature. Check oil pressure at engine speeds of 1000, 3000 and 5000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi, go to next step. If oil pressure is not less than 7 psi, inspect VTEC solenoid valve filter and valve plunger for clogging and smooth operation. Repair or replace as necessary.
  7. Turn ignition off and disconnect VTEC solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Using jumper wire, attach battery voltage to Green/White wire terminal on VTEC solenoid. Start engine and check oil pressure at 5000 RPM. If oil pressure is more than 60 psi, go to next step. If oil pressure is not more than 60 psi, inspect VTEC solenoid valve filter and valve plunger for clogging and smooth operation. Repair or replace as necessary.
  8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect VTEC pressure switch. Start engine. With battery voltage connected to VTEC solenoid valve, measure voltage between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 15 (Blue/Black wire) and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Black wire) or No. 23 (Black wire). (Scheme 4) If about 12 volts exists at an engine speed greater than 5000 RPM, go to next step. If about 12 volts does not exist at an engine speed greater than 5000 RPM, replace VTEC pressure switch.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery voltage from VTEC solenoid valve. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve terminal. If resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
  10. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid harness connector terminal (harness side) and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Green/Yellow wire). (Scheme 4) If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid harness connector terminal and PCM connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  11. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid harness connector terminal. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid harness connector terminal and PCM connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.

DTC P1297: ELECTRICAL LOAD DETECTOR (ELD) LOW VOLTAGE INPUT

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine. Turn headlights on. If DTC P1297 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1297 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at ELD and PCM connectors. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  2. Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect ELD connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ELD connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between fuse No. 24 in underdash fuse/relay box and ELD. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and ELD connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Red wire). If about 4.5 volts does not exist, go to next step. If about 4.5 volts exists, replace ELD.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. (Scheme 4) Check for continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Red wire between PCM and ELD. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.

DTC P1298: ELECTRICAL LOAD DETECTOR (ELD) HIGH VOLTAGE INPUT

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine and turn headlights on. If DTC P1298 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at ELD and PCM connectors. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If DTC P1298 resets, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect ELD 3-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and ELD connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Black wire between ELD and ground. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  3. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check for continuity between ELD 3-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Red wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green/Red wire). (Scheme 4) If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Red wire between PCM and ELD. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  4. Reconnect ELD and PCM connectors. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green/Red wire). Measure voltage and turn headlights on low. If voltage does not drop, replace ELD. If voltage drops, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.

DTC P1300 OR P0301, P0302, P0303 & P0304: RANDOM MISFIRE

Note. DTC P1300 will set or some or all of DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304 will set.

Note. If DTCs P0106, P0171, P0172, P0505, P1361, P1362, P1381, P1382 and/or P1508 is displayed, trouble shoot those DTCs before trouble shooting misfire DTCs.

  1. If DTCs P01300 or some of DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 is set, check for: Insufficient fuel pressure or inadequate fuel flow. Clogging, blocked or leaking fuel line. Clogging fuel filter. Stuck open fuel pressure regulator. Distributor malfunction. An open or leaking ignition coil wire. Ignition Control Module (ICM) malfunction. Correct MAP sensor range and performance or a poor response. Carbon deposits on valves. Low engine compression. An Idle Air Control (IAC) valve malfunction. A fast idle thermo valve malfunction. Fuel octane level less than specification. Inadequate fuel level. A VTEC system malfunction. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  2. If misfire condition occurs only at low engine RPM and load, check the following items in order listed; MAP sensor, IAC valve, VTEC system, fuel pressure and valve clearance.
  3. If misfire condition occurs only while accelerating, check the following items in order listed; fuel pressure, distributor and ignition wires, ICM, and MAP sensor.
  4. If misfire condition occurs only at high engine RPM and load, check the following items in order listed; fuel pressure, MAP sensor, VTEC system, distributor and ignition wires and ICM, and valve clearance.
  5. If misfire condition is not specific, check the following items in order listed; fuel pressure, distributor and ignition wires and ICM, MAP sensor, VTEC system and valve clearance.

DTC P1336 & P1337: CRANKSHAFT SPEED FLUCTUATION (CKF) SENSOR

Note. DTC P1336 indicates an intermittent interruption in CKF sensor circuit. DTC P1337 indicates no signal in CKF sensor circuit.

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine. If DTC P1336 and/or P1337 reset, go to next step. If DTC P1336 and/or P1337 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between CKF sensor connector and PCM connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKF sensor connector. Measure resistance between CKF sensor pigtail connector terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 2 (White wire). If resistance is 1600-3200 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 1600-3200 ohms, replace CKF sensor.
  3. Check for continuity between ground and CKF sensor pigtail connector terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 2 (White wire), individually. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace CKF sensor.
  4. Reconnect CKF sensor 2-pin connector. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. (Scheme 4) Measure resistance between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 11 (White/Red wire). If resistance is 1600-3200 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 1600-3200 ohms, repair open in wire(s) between CKF sensor and PCM connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  5. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin connector terminals No. 1 and No. 11 individually. If continuity exists, repair short in wire(s) between PCM connector and CKF sensor. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.

DTC P1359: CRANKSHAFT POSITION/TOP DEAD CENTER/CYLINDER POSITION (CKP/TDC/CYP) SENSOR DISCONNECTED

Note. DTC P1359 indicates a malfunction in CKP/TDC/CYP sensor circuit.

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes) . Ensure A/T selector is in Neutral or Park position or on M/T that clutch pedal is fully depressed. Turn ignition switch to START position and crank engine for at least 10 seconds. If DTC P1359 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1359 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between CKP/TDC/CYP sensor connector and PCM connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair as necessary.
  2. Check for poor connections or loose wires between CKP/TDC/CYP sensor connector and PCM connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. Repair as necessary. If wires and connections are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.

DTC P1508: IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE CIRCUIT FAILURE

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Start engine and allow to idle for at least 30 seconds. If DTC P1508 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1508 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between IAC valve 2-pin connector and PCM 32-pin connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between IAC valve harness connector and PGM-FI main relay. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  3. Turn ignition off and reconnect IAC valve 2-pin connector. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. (Scheme 4) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Black/Blue wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short in Black/Blue wire between IAC valve 2-pin connector and PCM 32-pin connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  4. Using a jumper wire, momentarily connect PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 10 (Black wire) and No. 12 (Black/Blue wire) several times. (Scheme 4) If IAC valve does not click, replace IAC valve. If IAC valve clicks, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.

DTC P1607: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE

Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES . Start engine and allow to idle for 5 seconds. If DTC P1607 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. If DTC P1607 resets, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: DTC P1660: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FUEL INJECTION (A/T FI) DATA LINE
  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Turn ignition off. Start engine and allow to idle for one minute. If DTC P1660 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1660 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at Transmission Control Module (TCM) and PCM connectors. TCM is located in driver's side kick panel.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity of Blue wire between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 19 and TCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 20. (Scheme 4)and (Scheme 9). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Blue wire between PCM and TCM harness connectors. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  3. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector and TCM 26-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 19 (Blue wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Blue wire between PCM and TCM.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TCM 26-pin connector terminals No. 12 (Yellow wire) and No. 13 (Brown/Black wire), and TCM terminals No. 25 (Yellow wire) and No. 26 (Brown/Black wire). (Scheme 9) If battery voltage exists at both circuits, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short in Yellow wire between TCM and BACK-UP LIGHT fuse No. 15 (10-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box, or repair open in Brown/Black ground wire between TCM and ground (located on thermostat housing).
  5. Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck for DTC. If DTC P1660 does not reset, replace original TCM. If DTC P1660 resets, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.

DTC P1681, P1682, P1686 & P1687: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (A/T) FUEL INJECTION (FI) SIGNAL "A" & "B" CIRCUITS

Note. DTC P1681 indicates a low voltage problem in A/T FI signal "A" circuit. DTC P1682 indicates a high voltage problem in A/T FI signal "A" circuit. DTC P1686 indicates a low voltage problem in A/T FI signal "B" circuit. DTC P1687 indicates a high voltage problem in A/T FI signal "B" circuit.

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-gs-r__pcm-reset-procedureclearing-codes). Test-drive vehicle several miles, ensure transmission upshifts and downshifts several times. If DTCs P1681, P1682, P1686 and/or P1687 reset, go to next step. If DTCs P1681, P1682, P1686 and/or P1687 do not reset, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at TCM and PCM connectors.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM 22-pin connector. TCM is located in driver's side kick panel. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 28 (Green/Blue wire for DTCs P1681 and P1682) or terminal No. 27 (Gray wire for DTCs P1686 and P1687). (Scheme 4) If continuity does not exist at either terminal, go to next step. If continuity exists at either terminal, repair short to ground in Gray or Green/Blue wire between PCM and TCM. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article.
  3. Check for continuity in Green/Blue wire between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 28 and TCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 7 (DTCs P1681 and P1682), or in Gray wire between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 27 and TCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 6 (DTCs P1686 and P1687). (Scheme 4)and (Scheme 9). If continuity does not exist, repair open in Gray or Green/Blue wire between PCM and TCM. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/wiring-diagrams-engine-performance/#wiring-diagrams) article. If continuity exists, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.